Skip to content

10 lug pattern 1992 ford truck f53 chassis

You search PDF repair manual about 10 lug pattern 1992 ford truck f53 chassis, if there are search results will appear below. If search results do not exist, please search by others keyword.

2006 Ford F-SUPER DUTY Class A Motorhome Chassis INCOMPLETE VEHICLE MANUAL

download
Certain exhaust system components, including exhaust heat shielding systems, have been installed on some vehicles in our assembly plants in an effort to provide protection against engine compartment and exhaust system temperatures. Subsequent aftermarket installers/manufacturers are responsible for providing thermal protection (e.g. underbody heat shields) for any structure and/or equipment added to the vehicle and should not remove any components or exhaust heat shielding installed on the vehicle by Ford Motor Company. All exposed interior sheet metal of closed structures (e.g. fl oor pan of cab and/or secondary structure, tool boxes, etc.) should be covered with an insulating material capable of protecting vehicle occupants and contents from temperatures potentially up to 700°F. OZONE DEPLETING SUBSTANCE (ODS) OZONE DEPLETING SUBSTANCE (ODS) The Clean Air Act of 1990, Section 611 requires any product (i.e., completed vehicle) containing or manufactured with any Class I Ozone Depleting Substance on, or after May 15,1993 must be identifi ed with a “clearly and conspicuously attached label.” Ford Motor Company has eliminated Class I ODS from its manufacturing processes. All 2006 Ford Truck incomplete vehicles will not have Class I ODS content. Manufacturers, including subsequent stage manufacturers, are required to label their products if the product, including any component (whether manufactured by that manufacturer or not), contains a Class I ODS or if the manufacturer used a Class I ODS in the manufacturing of the product. In the case where Ford Motor Company provides a label saying the incomplete vehicle contains a Class I ODS that information must be placed on the product warning label. (See EPA regulation on wording, placement, size, and combining labels.) In Canada consult the appropriate Provincial or Territorial Ministry of Environment. EMISSION CONTROL INFORMATION LABEL To meet United States Environmental Protection Agency regulations, the Important Vehicle Information (tune-up and fuel tank capacity) labels must be affi xed in a location that is readily visible after installation and in such a manner that it cannot be removed without destroying or defacing the label. The label shall not be affi xed to any equipment that is easily detached from the vehicle. When emission control labels are supplied but not attached to the vehicle (i.e., tune-up label or fuel tank label), they must be permanently mounted in a readily visible location to meet the preceding requirements. In addition, whether the label is already affi xed or to be affi xed, no components shall be installed which visibly obscure the label in any way that fails to satisfy the visibility requirements described in the California Emission Control Label Specifications. For Canadian requirements consult Section 1100 8 (1) (d) (i), (ii), & (iii). CALIFORNIA FUEL VAPOR RECOVERY California regulations require that the vehicle fuel systems be designed to accommodate a vapor recovery fueling nozzle including unobstructed access to the fi ll pipe. Fuel fi ller pipes installed per the Figure B on page 15 will comply with the “Specifi cations For Fill Pipes and Openings of Motor Vehicle Fuel Tanks” referenced in Title 13 California Administrative Code provided no part of the aftermarket body, as installed, intrudes within a 254mm [10 in] radius cylinder which has its axis parallel to the ground at point “Z” and extends outward from the Ford Motor Company supplied fuel pipe housing component. The fuel pipe housing component is shown on the referenced fi gures and is attached to the aftermarket body via 4.76 mm [.188 in.] diameter rivets. Fuel fi ller pipes installed using the alternative bracket shown in Figure B, will comply with the above California vapor recovery regulations provided the aftermarket body does not interfere with the access zone as defi ned by the California Air Resources Board, and the areas adjacent to this opening cannot foreseeably damage the nozzle bellows or face plate of nozzles during insertion, latching, disposing or removal

FORD E450 CUTAWAY OWNERS MANUAL

download
DRIVER SIDE DISASSEMBLY 1. With weight taken off the rear springs, as noted in pre-installation checklist, remove the front and rear bolts from the leaf spring. 2. Remove existing U-bolts and U-bolt plate that attach the axle to the leaf spring . Remove the leaf spring from the axle. 3. Remove the front spring hanger bracket , rear leaf spring hanger bracket, and any overload spring brackets . See Figure 2-1. These can be removed by grinding, or air chiseling, the heads off the factory-installed rivets, and using a hammer and punch to remove remainder of the rivet. See Figure 2-2. 3. Remove the OEM shock absorbers and retain the lower mounting fastener for later use. 4. Cut the exhaust as it bends downward after the axle, at its most vertical and straight section. See Figures 2-3 & 2-4. Save the cut-off portion for use in Section 9. Remove the rear exhaust hanger from the frame. CAUTION: Be careful that the leaf spring does not spring out of its hanger, or off the frame. FIG. 2-4 FIG. 2-1 FRONT HANGER BRACKET FIG. 2-2 LEAF SPRING REAR HANGER BRACKET FIG. 2-3 CUT HERE FOR EXHAUST MODIFICATION 6 3. DRIVER SIDE ASSEMBLY 1. Review Figure 3-1 & Figure 11-2 to acquaint yourself with the various parts of the UltraRide suspension. 2. Fasten the Front Hanger to the frame using the (4) 7/16 x 1 1/4 UNC FLANGE BOLTS and (4) 7/16 UNC TOP LOCK FLANGE NUTS. (See Table 11-1 for appropriate Torque) . 3. Loosely secure the suspension Arm to the axle using (2) 5/8 UNF, 4.0 X 10.50 U-bolts, (4) 5/8 WASHERS, (4) 5/8 UNF HIGH NUTS, and the Arm Mount Plate. Make sure the locating pin is properly inserted into the mating hole on the axle pad and that the bottom side of the arm rests evenly on the axle pad. Note : Install the axle tube spacer between the U-bolts and Axle when installing on an E350. 4. Insert the Bolt Spacer Tube into the arm bushing and loosely fasten the Arm to the Front Hangar using (1) 3/4 X 7 UNF BOLT, (1) 3/4 UNF NUT, (2) 3/4 WASHERS, and (2) plastic wear washers. 5. Using the enclosed bolt hole template for the Upper Air Spring Mount, align the template to the frame using the appropriate rear spring hanger holes. Mark and drill three (3) new frame holes to 0.47″ on each side of the frame. Bolt the air spring bracket assembly to the frame using (5) 7/16 x 1 1/4 UNC CAPTIVE BOLTS and (5) 7/16 UNC TOP LOCK FLANGE NUTS. (See Table 11-1 for appropriate Torque) . Note : Use the correct holes designated for either the E350 or E450 chassis. See Figure 3-2. 6. Bolt the air spring to the suspension Arm using (1) 1/2 UNC JAM NUT. Make certain the air spring is not twisted or creased after tightening the nut. (See Table 11-1 for appropriate Torque) . FIG. 3-2 E450 HOLE PATTERN E350 HOLE PATTERN TEMPLATE OE REAR HANGER MOUNT HOLES FRAME FIG. 3-1 AIR SPRING ARM MOUNT PLATE AXLE TUBE SPACER WEAR WASHER TRAILING ARM U-BOLT FRONT HANGER BRACKET AIR SPRING MOUNT BRACKET 7 AFTER BOTH SIDES HAVE BEEN INSTALLED (Sections 4, 5, 6) FINISH THE FOLLOWING STEPS: 7. Tighten the Arm bushing bolts and the Arm U-bolts AFTER the suspension has been installed and brought to Design Height, in Section 9.5. (See Table 11-1 for appropriate Torque) . 8. Install the new shock absorbers using the same orientation as factory, with factory and enclosed hardware. 9. IMPORTANT: Route the brake cable away from the air spring and any other moving components. It may need to be tied, or slightly repositioned in order to accommodate this. 4. PASSENGER SIDE DISASSEMBLY 1. Repeat Section 2 for the passenger’s side of the truck. 5. PASSENGER SIDE ASSEMBLY 1. Repeat Section 3 for the passenger’s side of the truck. Double-check all fasteners for proper torque. Check all clearance points and all alignments. See Figure 5-1 for details.

2004 Ford Truck Ranger 2WD Transmission Position Switch/ Sensor Service and Repair MANUAL

download
Special Tool(s) Removal 1. With the vehicle in NEUTRAL, position it on a hoist. 2. Disconnect the shift cable from the manual control lever. 3. Disconnect the digital transmission range (TR) sensor electrical connector. 4. Remove the manual control outer lever nut and manual control outer lever. 2004 Ford Truck Ranger 2WD V6-4.0L VIN E 5. Remove the screws and the digital TR sensor. Installation 1. Install the digital TR sensor and loosely install the screws. 2. CAUTION: Tightening one screw before tightening the other may cause the sensor to bind or become damaged. NOTE: The manual lever must be in the NEUTRAL position. Using the special tool, align the digital TR sensor and tighten screws in an alternating sequence. 3. Install the manual control outer lever and nut. 2004 Ford Truck Ranger 2WD V6-4.0L VIN E Copyright © 2007, ALLDATA 9.50 Page 3 4. Connect the digital transmission range (TR) sensor electrical connector. 5. Connect the shift cable to the manual control lever. 6. Verify that the shift cable is adjusted correctly.

FORD 4-PANEL With New Automatic Latch System Truck WITH Factory Tailgate Lock CLASS 3 Installation Manual

download
1) Clean rail surfaces really well with denatured alcohol and make sure they are dry. 2) Press Gasket down firmly the entire length of the gasket 1) Use thin foam double stick tape to hold the clamped hardware in place on inside side rails. The reason we suggest you use this foam is that it is just an extra added protection to keep your clamped hardware from shifting on the sometimes slick surface of some sprayed-in bedliners. • ALL HARDWARE PROVIDED: Stainless steel nuts (18) Part # 9723 or 9723-A – Low Profile Cast aluminum “C” Clamps (16 of them) The only difference with 9723 and 9723-A is that A is a little deeper “C” clamp which is required on some trucks because of the way the inside rail is made. These cast aluminum “C” clamps uninstalled are about the size of a 1 dollar coin and about ¾ inch thick. Part # 9724-T : Latch Installation Tape – (4 pcs.) Part # 9724 – Latch Catch Bracket (4) – These are angled pieces of metal that give your cover’s latches something to “latch to” and are installed with “C” clamps. Part # 9731 – Center Latch Catches (2) Part # 9736 – D Shaped Seals (2) – Described Above Part # 9714 or 9758 – Stainless Steel Screws (18) (Depending on “C” clamps required above) Part # ST-114 – Keyhole Bracket (2) (Mounted at the Hinge closest to the cab of the truck on the inside of the side rail of the truck at that hinge point). Part # 9727 – Box Seal (2) – Described above INSTALLATION OVERVIEW: 1) Measure and make your marks for your masking tape to put your gaskets on each side. 2) Put down masking tape the entire length of the truck 3) Follow masking tape and install peel and stick gaskets (don’t trim in the rear just yet). 4) Place cover onto truck (you will use the measurements provided to make sure the cover is located exactly in the right position 5) Install Keyhole Bracket (holds the 3rd Leg Hinge) Explanation of 3rd Leg Hinge : • 3rd Leg hinge is a flap of metal that is integrated into the hinge • This flap is on the first hinge right behind the cab of the truck • When you mount the cover, this flap hangs straight down, and slides right into the keyhole bracket 6) Install two “C” Clamps to each Keyhole bracket to secure to the truck 7) Install your stainless steel bolt with lock nut that secures the 3rd Leg Hinge (the flap) into the keyhole bracket on each side. That is “your” permanent point of attachment. (THESE ARE THE SAME TWO BOLTS THAT YOU REMOVE TO TAKE OFF THE COVER) *Remember, the cover is now “installed” and cannot slide around – so you MOUNT ALL THE HARDWARE TO FIT THE COVER from here on out 8) Attach center latch catch on inside of side rails using “C” Clamps. *Center Latch Catch: holds center hinge and the 2 panels in the middle down when the cover is closed. When you close the last panel flat onto the tailgate, a stainless steel “button” along each side of the cover is depressed between the 2 panels at the hinge. When this button is squeezed, it actually pushes a stainless steel latch towards the front of the truck catching the center latch on each side rail. 9) Attach Rear Latch Catch Brackets* using “C” Clamps * These are angled pieces of metal that give your cover’s latches something to “latch to” and are installed with “C” clamps. 10) Install Front Latch Catch Brackets using “C” clamps 11) THIS STEP IS ONLY FOR THE Ford F250/F350 SuperDuty Installations ONLY: The outer seal that comes with your cover and is attached on this rail is called a “Side Box Seal” Because the plastic Ford rails on the SuperDuty are ridged/grooved a little deeper and wider than those on the other Ford trucks, a set of small matte black screws are used in addition to the adhesive on the seal to ensure a snug fit. These screws only slightly penetrate the plastic side rail cover and do not come in contact with the underlying metal side rail

1986 Ford Truck F 150 2WD Pickup Emission Maintenance Warning Module-Service Manual

download
EMISSION MAINTENANCE WARNING MODULE SERVICE INFORMATION ^LAMP – “EMISSIONS/CHECK ENGINE” – EMISSION MAINTENANCE WARNING MODULE – SERVICE INFORMATION LIGHT TRUCK: 1985-89 BRONCO 1985-87 BRONCO II 1985-89 ECONOLINE, F- 150, F-250, F-350 1985-88 RANGER 1986-87 AEROSTAR ISSUE: The Emission Maintenance Warning “EMW” module operates a light that is located on the instrument panel. For 1985-87 model year vehicles, the light will display the word “EMISSIONS”. For 1988-89 model year vehicles, the light will display the words “CHECK ENGINE”. When the light is lit, it is indicating that the 60,000 mile emission maintenance should be performed. After the maintenance is performed the EMW module must be reset to zero time. Another type of module is the “IMS” module. This module is not part of the light circuit and does not require maintenance. At a predetermined time, the IMS module directs the EEC IV processor to make a strategy change. A third type of module is the “COMBO” module. This module combines the functions of the IMS and the EMW modules. ACTION: Refer to the following module application charts for the specific vehicle application and location of the different types of modules. NOTE: FOR APPLICATIONS NOT LOSTED IN THE FOLLOWING MODULE APPLICATION CHARTS, THE “CHECK ENGINE” LIGHT IS CONTROLLED BY THE EEC IV PROCESSOR. THESE VEHICLES DO NOT USE THE “EMW” MODULE