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2004 Honda Element EX ROCKER ARM OIL PRESSURE SWITCH (VTEC OIL PRESSURE SWITCH) CIRCUIT HIGH VOLTAGE MANUAL

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1. Check the engine oil level. Is the level OK? YES- Go to step 2 . NO- Adjust the engine oil to the proper level, then go to step 14 . 2. Turn the ignition switch ON (II). 3. Clear the DTC with the HDS. 4. Do the VTEC TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS. Is the result OK? YES- Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the rocker arm oil pressure switch (VTEC oil pressure switch) and the ECM/PCM. NO- Go to step 5 . 5. Check the result of step 4 . * Rocker Arm Oil Pressure Switch (VTEC Oil Pressure Switch) Failure * Rocker Arm Oil Pressure Switch (VTEC Oil Pressure Switch) Open * Rocker Arm Oil Pressure Switch (VTEC Oil Pressure Switch) SIG Line Open * Rocker Arm Oil Pressure Switch (VTEC Oil Pressure Switch) GND Line Open Is the test result any of the above? YES- Go to step 6 . NO- Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the rocker arm oil pressure switch (VTEC oil pressure switch). If it is OK, replace the rocker arm oil control solenoid (VTEC solenoid valve) (see step CMP SENSOR A REPLACEMENT ), then go to 14 . 6. Turn the ignition switch OFF. 7. Disconnect the rocker arm oil pressure switch (VTEC oil pressure switch) 2P connector. 8. Check for continuity between rocker arm oil pressure switch (VTEC oil pressure switch) 2P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2 Fig. 16: Checking Continuity Between Rocker Arm Oil Pressure Switch 2P Connector Terminals Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC. Is there continuity? YES- Go to step 9 . NO- Replace the rocker arm oil pressure switch (VTEC oil pressure switch) (see ROCKER ARM OIL PRESSURE SWITCH (VTEC OIL PRESSURE SWITCH) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ), then go to step 13 . 9. Turn the ignition switch ON (II). 10. Measure voltage between rocker arm oil pressure switch (VTEC oil pressure switch) 2P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground

1997 Chevrolet Chevy K Pickup DTC P0152 HO2S Circuit High Voltage Bank 2 Sensor 1 Repair Manual

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The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table. 2. This test determines if the conditions exist in order to set the DTC P0152. 3. If the HO2S (Bank 2, Sensor 1) is intrnally shorted, the HO2S (Bank 2, Sensor 1) voltage displayed on a scan tool will be over 1.0 volt (1000 mV). Important: Before clearing DTCs, use the scan tool in order to record the Freeze Frame and the Failure Records for reference. This data will be lost when the Clear DTC Information function is used. Was the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check performed? — Go to Step 2 Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check 2 1. Connect the scan tool. 2. Run the engine at the normal operating temperature. 3. Place the vehicle in park or neutral. 4. Apply the parking brake. 5. Increase the engine speed to the specified value. Does the scan tool data display indicate HO2S sensor voltage fixed above the specified value? 1200 RPM 0.976 V (976 mV) Go to Step 3 Go to Step 4 3 1. Disconnect the HO2S. 2. Turn on the ignition while leaving the engine OFF. 3. Turn ON the ignition leaving the engine off. Does the scan tool data display indicate the HO2S voltage near the specified value? 400 mV) Go to Step 6 Go to Step 5 4 The DTC is intermittent. Are any additional DTCs set? — Go to the applicable DTC table Go to Diagnostic Aids 5 1. Check for a short to voltage in the HO2S Signal circuit. 2. If a problem is found, repair the circuit as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Electrical Diagnosis. Was the HO2S Signal circuit shorted? — Go to Step 8 Go to Step 7 6 Replace the HO2S. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Replacement . Is the action complete? — Go to Step 8 — 7 Replace the VCM. Important: When replacing the VCM, the new VCM will need to be programed. Refer to VCM Replacement/Programming . Is the action complete? — Go to Step 8 — 1. Use the scan tool in order to select the DTC and the Clear DTC Information functions.

Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) On, Transmission Stuck in Second or Third Gear, Instrument Cluster Inoperative (Verify and Repair Source of Voltage Loss In Transmission Solenoid Power Supply Circuit )

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2006 and Prior GM Passenger Cars and Light Duty Trucks 2005-2006 HUMMER H2 2006 HUMMER H3 2005-2006 Saab 9-7X with 4L60-E, 4L65-E, 4L80-E or 4L85-E Automatic Transmission (RPOs M30, M32, M33, MT1, MN8) 1. With the ignition switch in the RUN position, test for battery voltage at the circuit fuse in the transmission solenoid power supply circuit. Refer to the appropriate SI Document for the transmission solenoid power supply circuit information. 2. If battery voltage is present at the fuse, inspect the ignition voltage circuit between the fuse and the transmission for possible opens. 3. If battery voltage is not present at the fuse, test for continuity between the fuse and the ignition switch. If NO ontinuity is between the fuse and the ignition switch, repair the open in that circuit. 4. If you have continuity between the fuse and the ignition switch, the most likely cause is the ignition switch. Replace the ignition switch using the appropriate Ignition Switch Replacement procedure in SI. Refer to group number 2.188 of the parts catalog for part description and usage of the ignition switch. Warranty Information (excluding Saab U.S. Models) For vehicles repaired under warranty, use: Warranty Information (Saab U.S. Models) For vehicles repaired under warranty, use: Labor Operation Description Labor Time N6630 Wiring and/or Connector, Transmission – Repair Use published labor operation time Labor Operation Description Failed Object Fault/Reason Code Location Code Warranty Type Repair/Action Code Labor Time 3711401 Replace part, Adj., Wiring Harness, A/T Incl. diagnosis time 2005 37114 67 0 01 05 Use published labor operation time

1996 Chevrolet Chevy K Pickup – 4WD Ignition Coil Control Circuit High Voltage

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Conditions for Setting the DTC The voltage on the ignition control circuit exceeds 4.9 volts, and the engine speed is less than 250 RPM. Action Taken When The DTC Sets Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC The VCM turns OFF the MIL after 3 consecutive driving trips without a fault condition present. A history DTC will clear if no fault conditions have been detected for 40 warm-up cycles (the coolant temperature has risen 22°C (40°F) from the start-up coolant temperature and the engine coolant temperature exceeds 71°C (160°F) during that same ignition cycle) or the scan tool clearing feature has been used. Diagnostic Aids A poor connection, a rubbed through wire in the insulation, or a wire broken inside the insulation will cause an intermittent. Check for the following conditions: Test Description The numbers below refer to the step numbers in the diagnostic table. 2. This determines if the DTC is an intermittent. 3. This check determines if the IC signal from the VCM is available at the ignition coil driver. 4. The remaining tests begin to check that the coil driver circuitry is OK. • The VCM turns the MIL ON when this DTC is reported and one failure has occurred. • The VCM records the operating conditions at the time the Diagnostic Fails. Freeze Frame and Failure Records store this information. • Poor connection • Damaged harness: Inspect the VCM harness connectors for the following conditions: – Backed out terminal C3 pin 9 – Improper mating – Broken locks – Improperly formed or damaged terminals – A poor terminal to wire connection and – Damage to the harness. • Intermittent test – If the connections and the harness check OK, monitor a digital voltmeter connected between VCM connector C3 pin 9 and C4 pin 18 while moving related connectors and wiring harness. If the failure is induced, the voltage reading will change. This may help to isolate the location of the malfunction.

Kia 2002 Saturn SL will set if TP sensor voltage is less than 0.2 volts

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The throttle position (TP) sensor is a potentiometer that varies resistance according to changes in throttle plate position. The powertrain control module (PCM) measures the signal voltage from the TP sensor which is a reduced value of the PCM 5-volt reference. The voltage ranges from 0.4 (+/-0.2) volts at 0% throttle position to 4.7 volts at wide open throttle. DTC P0122 sets when the TP sensor signal voltage at the PCM is below the calibrated voltage value. DTC Parameters DTC P0122 will set if TP sensor voltage is less than 0.2 volts when: z The condition exists for longer than 10 seconds. z The ignition is ON. DTC P0122 diagnostic runs continuously with ignition ON. DTC P0122 is a type A DTC. Diagnostic Aids Important If DTC P1635 is set, diagnose that DTC first. 2002 Saturn SL
To locate an intermittent problem, use a scan tool to monitor TP SENSOR voltage with ignition ON, engine OFF. Wiggling the wires while watching for a change in TP SENSOR voltage may locate the area where an open or short to ground in the wiring could lie. An intermittent open in the TP SENSOR can cause this DTC to set. Use the scan tool to monitor TP SENSOR as the accelerator pedal is slowly depressed. The voltage should change smoothly from 0.4 volts at 0% throttle, to 4.7 volts at wide open throttle (+/-0.2 volts).