Skip to content

14 bolt torque sequence pattern

You search PDF repair manual about 14 bolt torque sequence pattern, if there are search results will appear below. If search results do not exist, please search by others keyword.

1995 Ford Truck F 150 2WD Pickup New Cylinder Head Bolt Repair Manual

download
ORQUE SPECIFICATIONS FOR THE NON-FLANGED STANDARD HEX HEAD BOLTS, TIGHTEN IN TWO (2) STEPS AS FOLLOWS: 1. Tighten all bolts in sequence (Figure 2) to 75-88 N-m (55-65 lb.ft.). 2. Tighten all bolts in sequence (Figure 2) to 88-98 N-m (65-72 lb.ft.). FOR ALL TORQUE TO YIELD HEX HEAD BOLTS, TIGHTEN IN THREE (3) STEPS AS FOLLOWS: 1. Tighten all bolts in sequence (Figure 2) to 34-47 N-m (25-35 lb.ft.). 2. Tighten all bolts in sequence (Figure 2) to 61-75 N-m 45-55 lb.ft.). 3. Tighten all bolts in sequence (Figure 2) an additional 1/4 turn (85-95 degrees). NOTE: WHEN THE CYLINDER HEAD BOLTS HAVE BEEN TIGHTENED FOLLOWING THESE PROCEDURES, IT IS NOT NECESSARY TO RETIGHTEN THE BOLTS AFTER EXTENDED OPERATION. CAUTION: TORQUE-TO-YIELD CYLINDER HEAD BOLTS MUST BE REPLACED WITH NEW BOLTS. DO NOT REUSE TORQUE-TO-YIELD BOLTS. TORQUE-TO-YIELD BOLTS MAY ONLY BE USED ONE (1) TIME. PART NUMBER PART NAME F3ZZ-6065-E Cylinder Head Bolt

FORD E450 CUTAWAY OWNERS MANUAL

download
DRIVER SIDE DISASSEMBLY 1. With weight taken off the rear springs, as noted in pre-installation checklist, remove the front and rear bolts from the leaf spring. 2. Remove existing U-bolts and U-bolt plate that attach the axle to the leaf spring . Remove the leaf spring from the axle. 3. Remove the front spring hanger bracket , rear leaf spring hanger bracket, and any overload spring brackets . See Figure 2-1. These can be removed by grinding, or air chiseling, the heads off the factory-installed rivets, and using a hammer and punch to remove remainder of the rivet. See Figure 2-2. 3. Remove the OEM shock absorbers and retain the lower mounting fastener for later use. 4. Cut the exhaust as it bends downward after the axle, at its most vertical and straight section. See Figures 2-3 & 2-4. Save the cut-off portion for use in Section 9. Remove the rear exhaust hanger from the frame. CAUTION: Be careful that the leaf spring does not spring out of its hanger, or off the frame. FIG. 2-4 FIG. 2-1 FRONT HANGER BRACKET FIG. 2-2 LEAF SPRING REAR HANGER BRACKET FIG. 2-3 CUT HERE FOR EXHAUST MODIFICATION 6 3. DRIVER SIDE ASSEMBLY 1. Review Figure 3-1 & Figure 11-2 to acquaint yourself with the various parts of the UltraRide suspension. 2. Fasten the Front Hanger to the frame using the (4) 7/16 x 1 1/4 UNC FLANGE BOLTS and (4) 7/16 UNC TOP LOCK FLANGE NUTS. (See Table 11-1 for appropriate Torque) . 3. Loosely secure the suspension Arm to the axle using (2) 5/8 UNF, 4.0 X 10.50 U-bolts, (4) 5/8 WASHERS, (4) 5/8 UNF HIGH NUTS, and the Arm Mount Plate. Make sure the locating pin is properly inserted into the mating hole on the axle pad and that the bottom side of the arm rests evenly on the axle pad. Note : Install the axle tube spacer between the U-bolts and Axle when installing on an E350. 4. Insert the Bolt Spacer Tube into the arm bushing and loosely fasten the Arm to the Front Hangar using (1) 3/4 X 7 UNF BOLT, (1) 3/4 UNF NUT, (2) 3/4 WASHERS, and (2) plastic wear washers. 5. Using the enclosed bolt hole template for the Upper Air Spring Mount, align the template to the frame using the appropriate rear spring hanger holes. Mark and drill three (3) new frame holes to 0.47″ on each side of the frame. Bolt the air spring bracket assembly to the frame using (5) 7/16 x 1 1/4 UNC CAPTIVE BOLTS and (5) 7/16 UNC TOP LOCK FLANGE NUTS. (See Table 11-1 for appropriate Torque) . Note : Use the correct holes designated for either the E350 or E450 chassis. See Figure 3-2. 6. Bolt the air spring to the suspension Arm using (1) 1/2 UNC JAM NUT. Make certain the air spring is not twisted or creased after tightening the nut. (See Table 11-1 for appropriate Torque) . FIG. 3-2 E450 HOLE PATTERN E350 HOLE PATTERN TEMPLATE OE REAR HANGER MOUNT HOLES FRAME FIG. 3-1 AIR SPRING ARM MOUNT PLATE AXLE TUBE SPACER WEAR WASHER TRAILING ARM U-BOLT FRONT HANGER BRACKET AIR SPRING MOUNT BRACKET 7 AFTER BOTH SIDES HAVE BEEN INSTALLED (Sections 4, 5, 6) FINISH THE FOLLOWING STEPS: 7. Tighten the Arm bushing bolts and the Arm U-bolts AFTER the suspension has been installed and brought to Design Height, in Section 9.5. (See Table 11-1 for appropriate Torque) . 8. Install the new shock absorbers using the same orientation as factory, with factory and enclosed hardware. 9. IMPORTANT: Route the brake cable away from the air spring and any other moving components. It may need to be tied, or slightly repositioned in order to accommodate this. 4. PASSENGER SIDE DISASSEMBLY 1. Repeat Section 2 for the passenger’s side of the truck. 5. PASSENGER SIDE ASSEMBLY 1. Repeat Section 3 for the passenger’s side of the truck. Double-check all fasteners for proper torque. Check all clearance points and all alignments. See Figure 5-1 for details.

1999 Ford Escort/ Tracer Cylinder Head Removal And Installation Manual

download
Removal 1. Disconnect the battery ground cable (14301). For additional information, refer to Section 414-01 . 2. WARNING: Fuel supply lines will remain pressurized for long periods of time after engine shut down. This pressure must be relieved before disconnecting any fuel lines or fuel system components. Relieve the fuel system pressure. For additional information, refer to Section 310-00 . 3. Remove the engine air cleaner outlet tube. For additional information, refer to Section 303-03 . 4. Remove the timing belt. For additional information, refer to Timing Drive Components—Timing Belt in this section. 5. Remove the vacuum hoses at the: * positive crankcase ventilation (PCV) valve (6A666). * throttle body (9E926). * intake manifold (9424). * fuel pressure sensor. 6. Disconnect the fuel charging wiring (9D930) electrical connectors at main engine connector. 7. Disconnect the crankshaft position (CKP) sensor electrical connector. 8. Disconnect the fuel line. For additional information, refer to Section 303-04 . 9. Remove the power steering pump (3A674) and bracket as an assembly. For additional information, refer to Section 211-02 . 10. Remove the generator (GEN). For additional information, refer to Section 414-02 . 11. Remove the oil level indicator tube (6754). For additional information, refer to Oil Level Indicator and Tube in this section. 12. Disconnect the heater hoses. For additional information, refer to Section 412-02 . 13. Lower the vehicle. 14. Disconnect the upper radiator hose (8260) from the thermostat housing water hose connection. For additional information, refer to Section 303-03 . 15. Remove the camshafts (6250). For additional information, refer to Camshaft in this section. 16. Remove the ignition coil (12029) and bracket. For additional information, refer to Section 303-07 . 17. Remove the water thermostat housing. For additional information, refer to Section 303-03 . 18. Disconnect the knock sensor electrical connector. 19. Remove the generator bracket-to-cylinder head bolt. 20. Remove the bolts and the cylinder head (6049). 21. Remove the cylinder head gasket and discard. Installation WARNING: Do not smoke or carry lighted tobacco or open flame of any type when working on or near any fuel related components. Highly flammable mixtures are always present and may be ignited, resulting in possible personal injury. 1. CAUTION: Do not use abrasive grinding discs to remove gasket material; use only plastic manual scrapers. Do not scratch or gouge the aluminum sealing surfaces. Clean all gasket material from the mating surfaces on the cylinder head and cylinder block. Clean out the bolt holes in the cylinder block. Inspect the cylinder head for flatness. For additional information, refer to Section 303-00 . 2. Install a new head gasket on the cylinder block. 3. CAUTION: Do not attempt to install the cylinder head assembly without assistance. Installation of the cylinder head assembly requires two people or possible injury may occur. CAUTION: The bolts are torque-to-yield and must be replaced or engine damage may occur. Tighten the bolts in three stages in the sequence shown. * Stage 1: Tighten the bolts to 15-25 Nm (12-18 lb-ft). * Stage 2: Tighten the bolts to 35-45 Nm (26-33 lb-ft). * Stage 3: Tighten the bolts an additional 105 degrees. 4. Install the generator bracket-to-cylinder head bolt. * Tighten to 20 Nm (15 lb-ft). 5. Connect the knock sensor electrical connector. 6. Install the thermostat housing. For additional information, refer to Section 303-03 . 7. Install the ignition coil and bracket. For additional information, refer to Section 303-07 . 8. Install the camshafts. For additional information, refer to Camshaft in this section. 9. Connect the upper radiator hose. For additional information, refer to Section 303-03 . 10. Raise and support the vehicle. For additional information, refer to Section 100-02 . 11. Install the heater hoses. For additional information, refer to Section 412-02 . 12. Install the generator and bracket assembly. For additional information, refer to Section 414-02 . 13. Install the power steering pump and bracket assembly. For additional information, refer to Section 211-02 . 14. Connect the fuel lines. For additional information, refer to Section 310-00 . 15. Connect the crankshaft sensor electrical connector.

Chrysler V8 DUAL QUAD INTAKE MANIFOLD INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

download
PREP AND TUNING FOR POWER: NOTE: This manifold will produce optimum power and drivability when used with #1405 carburetors. Please refer to Edelbrock Performer Series Carburetor Owner’s Manual for tuning procedures. 1. Edelbrock has found, while dyno testing on a Performer level engine at our location, the best calibration to be: Metering Rods – .070″ x .047″ (stock 1405), Primary Jets – .098″ (provided with intake manifold), and Secondary Jets – .086″ (provided with intake manifold). This will vary according to engine build and atmospheric conditions. Use it as a starting point. However, if used for racing or marine installation, further tuning may be necessary. 2. Aftermarket distributor curve kits may be used with this intake manifold. A basic ignition curve of 12° to 14° initial and a total of 36° to 38° advance is a good starting point. 3. Use modified or high performance cylinder heads such as our Performer RPM. 4. Installation of aftermarket headers, camshafts or both may lean carburetor calibration. Should this condition occur, recalibrate with a richer jet. • CAMSHAFT AND HEADERS: Dual Quad manifolds are compatible with aftermarket camshafts and headers. Header primary tube diameter should be 1-7/8″, depending on the specific engine combination. Edelbrock has developed two camshafts for use with this intake manifold – Performer-Plus #2192 or Performer RPM #7194. Please check the catalog or website for rpm and application guidelines. INSTALLATION 1. Use only recommended intake gaskets set when installing this intake manifold. For ease of installation, we recommend Edelbrock Manifold Bolt and Washer Kit, #8594. 2. Fully clean the cylinder head intake flanges and the engine block end seal surfaces. 3. Use a factory style valley pan along with the recommended gaskets. 4. Apply Edelbrock Gasgacinch sealant P/N 9300 to both cylinder head flanges and to the cylinder head side of the gaskets, allow to air dry, and attach the intake gaskets. 5. Install the intake manifold and hold-down bolts. Torque all of the manifold bolts in two steps by the sequence shown in Figure 1 to 25 ft/lbs

Chevrolet Aluminum Cylinder Heads INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

download
Before final installation of the cylinder heads, several things need to be checked to assure proper engine operation: 1. Piston to valve clearance – Minimum intake valve clearance should be .080″. Minimum exhaust valve clearance should be .100″. The point of minimum intake valve to piston clearance will usually occur somewhere between 5 and 15º ATDC during valve overlap. The point of minimum exhaust valve to piston clearance will usually occur 15º to 5º BTDC during valve overlap. Re-machining of the piston top eyebrows may be required with some pistons. 2. Proper lifter adjustment and rocker geometry – Check Lifter pre-load. Check clearance of push rod to guideplate. Rocker geometry should be checked making sure that the contact point of the roller remains properly on the valve tip and does not roll off the edge. Visual inspection of the rockers, valve springs, retainers, and pushrods should be made to ensure that none of these components come into improper contact with each other. If problems with valve train geometry occur, simple changes such as pushrod length may have to be made. OTHER ASSEMBLY TIPS When installing the sparkplugs and exhaust headers, be sure to use a high temperature anti-seize compound on the threads to reduce the possibility of thread damage in the future. Do not exceed a torque of 25 ft./lbs. on the intake manifold bolts and lubricate the bolt threads prior to assembly. If pushrod to cylinder head contact is a problem, loosen rocker studs and re-position guideplate as needed for clearance. INSTALLATION: Installation is the same as for original equipment cylinder heads. Consult service manual for specific procedures, if necessary. For 350 and smaller engines, use Fel-Pro head gasket #1003. #1003 has a flattened steel O-ring around each bore and will provide an excellent, long lasting seal. However, it will compress the aluminum and you must use #1003 for subsequent gasket changes to get a good seal. For 400 c.i.d. small blocks, use Fel-Pro #1014. YOU MUST DRILL “STEAM HOLES” IN CYLINDER HEADS FOR 400 ENGINES (see Figure 2). Be sure that the surface of the block and the surface of the head are thoroughly cleaned to remove any oily film before installation. Use alcohol or lacquer thinner on a lint-free rag to clean. Apply Loctite PST or suitable thread sealer to head bolt threads. Torque to 65 ft./lbs. in three steps (30-50-65) following the factory tightening sequence (see Figure 1). A re-torque is recommended after initial start-up and cool-down (allow 2-3 hours for adequate cooling)