1968 firebird assembly manual download

You search PDF repair manual about 1968 firebird assembly manual download, if there are search results will appear below. If search results do not exist, please search by others keyword.



  1968 firebird assembly manual download Direct Download speed 5432 Kb/s

  1968 firebird assembly manual download Full Version speed 8172 Kb/s



1995-1999 Buick Riviera Steering Vibration/Shudder/Moan During Parking Maneuvers on Dry Pavement (Install Power Steering Pressure (Inlet) and/or Return (Outlet) Hose Assembly)

0

Filed Under (Buick Manuals) by admin on 11-02-2012

download
1. Verify that the power steering pump reservoir is full. 2. Verify that the accessory drive belt is in good condition and that the pulleys are not bent or damaged. 3. Verify proper belt tension and operation of the belt tensioner. 4. Check for power steering hose ground out conditions. 5. Check for good engine idle and correct engine RPM. 6. Check to see that the rear transaxle mount does not have a plastic assembly aid installed which is used Subject: Steering Vibration/Shudder/Moan During Parking Maneuvers on Dry Pavement (Install Power Steering Pressure (Inlet) and/or Return (Outlet) Hose Assembly) Models: 1995-99 Buick Riviera 1997-2001 Buick Park Avenue, Ultra 2000-2001 Buick LeSabre 2000-2001 Pontiac Bonneville • 1995-98 Buick Riviera • 1997-98 Buick Park Avenue and Ultra • 1999 Buick Riviera • 1999-2001 Buick Park Avenue and Ultra • 2000-2001 Buick LeSabre • 2000-2001 Pontiac Bonneville • If fluid level is low, fill and check for leaks. • If power steering system has air in the system, perform the “Bleeding Air from Power Steering System” procedure as described in the Power Steering System sub-section of the Service Manual. Important: When performing the “Bleeding Air from Power Steering System” procedure, it is important that the front of the vehicle is supported by the lower control arms. If the vehicle is not supported by the lower control arms, the procedure may cause the strut bushing to dislocate and cause new concern. for assembly purposes. If the assembly aid is installed, remove the assembly aid and install the rear transaxle mount. 7. With the vehicle on dry pavement, maneuver the vehicle in parking positions. If the steering vibrates/shudders or moans in this test, replace the power steering pressure hose and/or the harmonic balancer. Important: A defective harmonic balancer on the 1995 Buick Riviera can influence steering vibrations after power steering hose installation. Important: When installing the pressure hose on the 1995 Buick Riviera, pull down on the pressure hose at the rear of the engine or bend the hose to allow clearance between the hose and the front of the dash. Power Steering Pressure (Inlet) Hose Replacement Procedure For 1995-1998 Vehicles: 1. Raise and suitably support the vehicle. Refer to Vehicle Lifting and Jacking in the General Information section of the Service Manual. 2. Drain the power steering fluid. Refer to Draining the Power Steering System in the Power Steering section of the Service Manual. 3. Remove the power steering gear assembly heat shield (1). 4. Disconnect the power steering pressure hose from the power steering pump assembly (4). 5. Remove the bolt/screws from the retaining clips (3). 6. Disconnect the power steering pressure hose from the power steering gear assembly (2). 7. Remove the power steering pressure hose assembly from the vehicle. 8. Install the power steering pressure hose assembly to the vehicle. 9. Connect the power steering pressure hose to the power steering pump assembly (4). 10. Connect the power steering pressure hose to the power steering gear assembly (2). Tighten Tighten the power steering pressure hose to the steering gear to 27 N·m (20 lb ft). 11. Install the bolt/screws to the retaining clips (3). Tighten Tighten the retaining clip bolt/screws to 6 N·m (53 lb in). 12. Install the power steering gear assembly heat shield (1). 13. Lower the vehicle. 14. Fill and bleed the power steering system using, J 43485. Refer to Corporate Bulletin Number 83-32-09, dated November, 1998. Power Steering Pressure (Inlet) and Return (Outlet) Hose Replacement Procedure For 1999-2001 Vehicles: 1. Raise and suitably support the vehicle. Refer to Vehicle Lifting and Jacking in the General Information section of the Service Manual. 2. Drain the power steering fluid. Refer to Draining the Power Steering System in the Power Steering section of the Service Manual. 3. Remove the LH front wheel/tire assembly. 4. Remove the LH lower splash shield. 5. Remove the lower radiator air deflector (engine splash shield, if installed.

Related Content:

how to remove trumpet off of ford 2000 tractor, steering pressure hose replacement f250 - 7 3 - 4wd, Rav 4 steering rack dismantle and refit procedure, 99 buick park ave radiator installation, schematic for 99 taurus power steering, exploded view of a tilt steering column for 2001 plymouth neon 2 0l, how to replace 2003 impala power steering pump, 98 amigo isuzu how to remove power steering pump, how to change power steering pump 2009 acada, youtube replace the hub on a meritor ff981 axle

1996 Toyota Supra A/T TRANSMISSION REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Toyota Manuals) by admin on 16-03-2012

download
Removal 1) Disconnect negative battery cable. Remove battery, battery tray, air cleaner assembly and air cleaner case. Disconnect throttle valve cable from throttle body. Remove cruise control actuator with mounting bracket from body. 2) Raise and support vehicle. Disconnect necessary electrical connectors and ground cables for transaxle removal. Disconnect shift cable and oil cooler lines at transaxle. Remove shift cable clamp bracket from transaxle. 3) Remove front (radiator side) engine mount shock absorber- to-lower frame assembly bolts. Remove front (radiator side) engine mount-to-lower frame assembly bolts/nuts. Remove starter. 4) Remove front (radiator side) exhaust manifold brace from rear of exhaust manifolds. Brace fits between rear of exhaust manifold and front of transaxle. 5) Remove 4 upper transaxle-to-cylinder block bolts. Support engine with hoist. Steering gear assembly must be supported in place during transaxle removal. Secure steering gear assembly to engine hoist using an attaching strap placed at each end of steering gear assembly. 6) Remove front wheels. Remove front exhaust pipe located between exhaust manifolds and rear exhaust pipe. Drain transaxle fluid. Remove axle shafts from transaxle. See appropriate AXLE SHAFTS article in AXLE SHAFTS & TRANSFER CASES section. 7) Disconnect shift control cable from mounting bracket. Remove rear (firewall side) engine mount-to-lower frame assembly bolts/nuts. Remove transaxle mount-to-transaxle bolts at driver’s side end of transaxle. 8) Remove stabilizer bar mount bracket-to-lower frame assembly bolts. Remove steering gear assembly-to-lower frame assembly bolts/nuts. Support lower frame assembly with floor jack. Lower frame assembly is located below engine and transaxle. 9) Disconnect power steering reservoir pipe mounting brackets from lower frame assembly. Remove bolts for each fender liner from lower frame assembly. Remove lower frame assembly mounting brackets. Lower frame assembly mounting brackets are located on front and rear of lower frame assembly and attach lower frame assembly to body. Remove lower frame assembly. 10) Support transaxle with transmission jack. Remove torque converter cover from front of transaxle. Remove torque converter bolts. Remove remaining exhaust manifold support brace. Remove remaining transaxle-to-cylinder block bolts. Lower transaxle from vehicle.

Related Content:

1972 chevelle assembly manual, 70 Chevelle Horn Assembly diagram, exploded view air intake assembly 2006 honda accord, 70 Chevelle Horn Assembly Schematic, how to replace fog light assembly on 2012 toyota seinna, hunter l401 parts list, Sienna 2012 fog light assebly removal and replacement, replacing transaxles on 2006 chevy impala, Sienna 2012 fog light assembly removal and replacement directions, subaru transaxle bearing

1994 Ford Explorer SPINDLE AND SHAFT ASSEMBLY REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Ford Manuals) by admin on 01-02-2012

download
Removal 1. Raise and support vehicle. Remove wheel assembly. Remove caliper from rotor. Remove locking hub. See AUTOMATIC LOCKING HUBS or MANUAL LOCKING HUBS under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. 2. Remove wheel bearings, lock nuts, hub and rotor. Remove spindle-to-steering knuckle nuts. Tap spindle with plastic hammer to free spindle from steering knuckle. See Fig. 9 . Remove spindle, spindle seat (if equipped) and splash shield. 3. On right side applications, remove and discard keystone clamp from shaft assembly and stub shaft. Slide rubber boot onto stub shaft. Remove shaft assembly from right axle. See Fig. 9 . 4. Remove left shaft assembly (if required). On all applications, wrap spindle in protective cloth and place second step of spindle in soft-jawed vise. 5. On Explorer and Ranger, remove oil seal using slide hammer and Seal Remover (TOOL-1175-AC). Remove needle bearing from spindle. Press seal from shaft assembly. See Fig. 9 . 6. On Bronco and F150, remove needle bearing and oil seal using slide hammer and Cup Puller (T77F- 1102-A). Press seal from shaft assembly. Installation 1. Clean all dirt and grease from spindle bearing bore. Ensure bearing bore is free of nicks and burrs. On Explorer and Ranger, install seal on shaft assembly using press and Seal Installer (T83T-3132-A). 2. On Bronco and F150, install seal on shaft assembly, with seal lip toward spindle. On right side applications, install rubber boot and NEW keystone clamps on stub shaft. Install right shaft assembly into stub shaft, with stub shaft missing spline aligned with shaft assembly. 3. Ensure splines are fully engaged. Install rubber boot over assembly and tighten keystone clamps. On left axle applications, install shaft assembly through steering knuckle, and engage in splines. 4. Install needle bearing in spindle, with manufacturer identification mark facing away from spindle bore. For bearing installation, use Handle (T80T-4000-W), and Bearing/Seal Installer (T83T-3123-A for Explorer and Ranger; T80T-4000-S for Bronco and F150).

Related Content:

2005 f150 half wrap, how to replace a turbine speed sensor on a 1998 ford explorer, remove shaft 326rx service manual, spindle nut torque 2007 ford 150

TOYOTA TACOMA 4×4 SUBFRAME COMPONENTS PACKAGE 99100760 Assembly And Installation Instructions

0

Filed Under (Toyota Manuals) by admin on 25-03-2012

download
INSTALLATION NOTES 1. Unless otherwise specified, mount all Sub-Frame Components to vehicle before tightening any hardware. 2. It is recommended that LOCTITE®, or similar thread locking product, be used on ALL mounting hardware (i.e. Nuts, Cap Screws, Bolts, etc.). 3. Vehicle should be parked on a level surface with a normal vehicle load on the FRONT suspension. 4. Items in parentheses () refer to quantity required for this step. Items in parentheses with a pound sign (#) indicate the part number as found in the parts list on page 4 of this document. Example: (2) 5/8″ Flat Washers (#8) . 5. It maybe necessary to relocate license plate holder. Relocate under the driver’s side headlight by drilling new holes in the bumper. MOUNTING INSTRUCTIONS NOTE: The Bracket Assemblies, #3 and #4, are used in all applications covered in this manual. Their usage is different depending on model year, with the #3 Bracket Assembly used on the LH for applications 1995-96 to 1999, and on the RH for applications 1999 and later. The #4 Bracket Assembly is used on the RH for applications 1995-96 to 1999, and on the LH for applications 1999 and later. Refer to the Parts List drawings, if necessary, for clarification. NOTE: Front air dam can be modified to clear Sub-Frame by cutting dam to allow clearance for nose of Sub-Frame. 1. Remove splash guard and tow hook(s) if equipped. Retain, with mounting hardware, for future use if plow sub-frame is removed. 2. Align the slotted mounting holes in the Rear Mounting (#2) with existing holes centered in vehicle crossmember. Secure using (2) 1/2″ x 4-1/2″ Cap Screws (#6), (2) 5/8″ Flat Washers (#8), (2) 1/2″ Flat Washers (#7), and (2) 1/2″ Nylock Nuts (#9). 3. Mount the Bracket Assemblies (#3 and #4).  For vehicles 1995-96 to 1999: Bracket Assembly #3 is LH, Bracket Assembly #4 is RH for these applications. Position Bracket Assemblies so that the two larger holes in the top lip of the brackets are toward the front and aligned with the tow hook holes in the vehicle frame. Secure brackets to frame using (4) M12-1.25 x 40mm Cap Screws (#10).  For vehicles 1999 and later: Bracket Assembly #4 is LH, Bracket Assembly #3 is RH for these applications. Position Bracket Assemblies so that the two larger holes in the top lip of the brackets are toward the rear and aligned with the tow hook holes in the vehicle frame. Secure brackets to frame using (4) M12-1.25 x 40mm Cap Screws (#10). Using the front (smaller) hole in the top lip of the brackets as a template, center punch and drill a 13/32″ hole through the vehicle frame on each side. Insert a 3/8″ X 4-1/2″ Cap Screw into the drilled hole from the #2 Rear Mounting #6 Cap Screw 1/2″ x 4-1/2″ #9 1/2″ Nylock Nut #8 5/8″ Flat Washer #7 1/2″ Flat Washer 2 bottom up through the LH bracket, place a Top Support Bracket (#14) on the Cap Screw on top of the frame as a backing plate, and secure using a 3/8″ Nylock Nut (#13). Repeat procedure for the RH bracket. 4. Secure the Mounting Assembly (#1) to the Bracket Assemblies(#3 and #4) using (8) 1/2″ x 1-1/2″ Cap Screws (#5) and (6) 1/2″ Nylock Nuts (#9). Use (1) 1/2″ Lock Washer (#12) under the head of each of the two cap screws that install into threaded holes in the Mounting Assembly. 95-98 Tacoma, 96-98 4Runner99-Later Tacoma and 4Runner LH Bracket Assembly LH Bracket Assembly #3 Bracket #4 Bracket #10 Cap Screw M12 x 40mm #10 Cap Screw M12 x 40mm #13 3/8″ #14 Top Support Bracket Nylock Nut #11 Cap Screw 3/8″ x 4-1/2″ 95-98 Tacoma, 96-98 4Runner LH Bracket Assembly 99-Later Tacoma and 4Runner LH Bracket Assembly #6 Cap Screw 1/2″ x 1-1/2″ #6 Cap Screw 1/2″ x 1-1/2″ IMPORTANT: Height from the center of the lower Plow Mounting holes on the Sub-Frame to the ground should be between 9″ and 11″ to insure proper operation. 5. Secure the Mounting Assembly (#1) to the Rear Mounting (#2) using (4) 1/2″ x 1-1/2″ Cap Screws (#5) and (4) 1/2″ Nylock Nuts (#9). 6. Using the Torque Specification Chart provided, torque all mounitng hardware to ther equired specification. (See INSTALLATION NOTES 1 & 2.)

Related Content:

alternator bolts for 1999 f150, 1999 toyota 4runner free repair manual, nissan 02 2 5 camshaft bearing torque, mercury mountaineer overhead console replacement, lazy boy molded plastic brackets, how to put a license plate on a 2008 Toyota Tacoma, free chevy malibu manual for 1999, 99 4runner brake lights fuse number, 4t65e clutch and band application chart, 2000 sebring front spring mount assembly

1997-2001 HONDA CR-V (4WD) Noise From the Rear Differential REPAIR PROCEDURE

0

Filed Under (Honda Manuals) by admin on 06-01-2012

download
REPAIR PROCEDURE 1. Drain and refill the rear differential with Dual Pump Fluid. 2. Check the tires for proper inflation (recommended cold inflation front and rear is 26 psi) and any variation in tire size or type. 3. Test-drive the vehicle in a parking lot. Make tight, low-speed turns. If the noise is eliminated, return the vehicle to the customer. If the noise is still present, go to step 4. 4. Remove the rear differential assembly (see page 15-16 of the 1997-01 CR-V Service Manual). 5. Remove the torque control differential case, then remove and discard the 30 mm shim and the clutch assembly (see steps 1 thru 10 on pages 15-20 thru 15-22 of the service manual). 6. Remove the thrust needle bearing, the oil pump driveshaft, and the oil pump body assembly (see steps 11 and 12 on page 15-22 of the service manual). 7. Install the new flow collar over the drive pinion shaft. Make sure the tabs of the flow collar align with the oil pump pin. 8. For 1997 models: Assemble the new oil pump (spring, O-rings, piston, and pump body assembly). 9. Align the rear oil pump grooves with the oil pump pin and the flow collar tabs, then install the oil pump body assembly on the differential carrier. 10. Tighten the oil pump body assembly bolts to 12 N·m (8.7 lb-ft). 11. Align the oil pump driveshaft tabs with the grooves of the front oil pump in the oil pump body assembly, then install the oil pump driveshaft. 12. Install the thrust needle bearing with the outer race facing up.

Related Content:

differential service procedures, 2006 suburban oil pump replcement procedure, picture of 1997 4x4 honda passport axle warning lights, 1997 dodge ram 4x4 1500 service manual download, oil pump leak 2003 accord, oil pump on a 307, oil punp removal 2002 trailblazer, rav4 rear oil leak, Toyota 4 Y oil pump, what causes 147 transaxle code on 97 e420 mercedes

1996 Ford Taurus Transmission and Drivetrain Automatic Transmission/Transaxle Removal and installation Manual

0

Filed Under (Ford Manuals) by admin on 20-04-2012

download
REMOVAL NOTE: The oil pump and valve body are removed as an assembly. 1. Disconnect battery ground cable, then remove battery, battery tray, and remote air cleaner. 2. Position supply hoses, vacuum hoses, and wiring away from pump and valve body cover. 3. Remove shift lever. 4. On models equipped with Anti-lock Brake System (ABS) , remove splash shield cover, then disconnect brake reservoir hose and cap to prevent contamination. 5. On all models, remove EGR bracket attaching bolts, then install lifting eye. 6. Remove throttle body bracket attaching bolt, install lifting eye, then using suitable equipment support engine. 7. Remove lefthand transaxle mount. 8. Remove transaxle side pan upper attaching bolts. 9. Raise and support vehicle. 10. Remove lefthand front wheel and tire assembly. 11. Remove inner fender cover and position aside, then disconnect ride height sensor. 12. Remove rear transaxle mount attaching bolt. 13. Loosen but do not remove two lefthand subframe attaching bolts. 14. Remove two engine support mount attaching bolts. 15. Remove four lefthand engine support attaching bolts, then remove the engine support. 16. Position suitable drain pan, then remove remaining transaxle side pan attaching bolts and remove pan. 17. Using suitable screwdriver, place manual shift shaft in Park position. 18. Disconnect upper bulkhead electrical connector wiring retainer clip from valve body. 19. Disconnect electrical connectors 20. Remove valve body attaching bolts, then disengage linkage and remove valve body. NOTE: Do not remove oil pump cover attaching bolts. INSTALLATION 1. Install new pump and valve body to chain cover gasket. 2. Slide pump and valve body onto pump shaft. 3. Rotate pump and valve body assembly toward dash panel, then engage manual valve link with manual valve. 4. Slightly rotate pump and valve body assembly to engage oil pump shaft splines with oil pump rotor splines. Valve body should slide flush with chain cover. A suitable 7/8 inch deep well socket on crankshaft pulley may be required for complete engagement. 5. On models less anti-skid, if engagement is not as indicated in step 4, proceed as follows: a. Remove manual valve from valve body. b. Rotate assembly to allow full engagement, up to 360° . c. After full engagement, return assembly to installed position, then install manual valve. Zoom Sized for Print Oil Pump And Valve Body Bolt Tightening Sequence

Related Content:

can a 2002 taurus transmission be removed without removing subframe, CLEAN THROTTLE BODY CHEVY ENVOY, how to replace the bumper cover on a 1998 Isuzu Rodeo, 03 Chevy impala removing valve cover, volvo xc90 2 9 rocker cover removal, valve cover gaskets on 2002 Escape V6, Removing Valvebody on 722 6, remove 2003 taurus transmission lowering only one side subframe, how to removed a valve body from volvo s 70, how to remove valve cover 5 4 32v navigator

2003 Chevrolet Impala LS MULTIFUNCTION TURN SIGNAL SWITCH REPLACEMENT

0

Filed Under (Chevrolet Manuals) by admin on 06-01-2012

download
1. Disable the SIR system. Refer to SIR Disabling and Enabling Zone 3 in SIR. 2. Remove the upper and lower trim covers. Refer to Steering Column Trim Covers Replacement . 3. Remove the wire harness assembly (1) from the wire harness strap (2). 4. Disconnect the turn signal and multifunction switch assembly connector from the SIR system coil connector. 5. Slide the 2 connectors (2) of the turn signal and multifunction switch assembly out of the bulkhead connector (1) 6. Remove the 2 pan head tapping screws (1) and (3) from the turn signal and multifunction switch assembly (2). 7. Remove the turn signal and multifunction switch assembly (2) from the steering column tilt head assembly. 1. Install the turn signal and multifunction switch assembly (2) onto the steering column tilt head assembly. 2. Screw the 2 pan head tapping screws (1) and (3) into the turn signal and multifunction assembly (2). Tighten * Tighten the top pan head tapping screw (1) to 3 N.m (27 lb in). * Tighten the side pan head tapping screw (3) to 7 N.m (62 lb in).

Related Content:

how to adjust the directional switch on an implala 1962, 00 impala turnsignal problems, 1962 impala blinker switch, 2006 impala haynes repair manual, 62 corvette turn signal adjustment, haynes repair manual 2007 chevrolet impala pdf, turn flasher internal wiring

2005 TOYOTA AVALON TVIP V4 (REMOTE ENGINE STARTER) INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Toyota Manuals) by admin on 26-03-2012

download
TOYOTA AVALON 2005 – TVIP V4 (REMOTE ENGINE STARTER) Procedure Page 2 of 33 pages Issue: C 02/02/05 Care must be taken when installing this accessory to ensure damage does not occur to the vehicle. The installation of this accessory should follow approved guidelines to ensure a quality installation. These guidelines can be found in the “Accessory Installation Practices” document. This document covers such items as:- • Vehicle Protection (use of covers and blankets, cleaning chemicals, etc.). • Safety (eye protection, rechecking torque procedure, etc.). • Vehicle Disassembly/Reassembly (panel removal, part storage, etc.). • Electrical Component Visassembly/Reassembly (battery disconnection, connector removal, etc.). Please see your Toyota dealer for a copy of this document. 1. Vehicle Disassembly. (a) Remove the negative battery cable. (Fig. 1-1) (1) Protect the fender before starting. (2) Do not touch the positive terminal with any tool removing the cable. (b) Remove the glove box under-dash cover. (Fig. 1-2) (c) Remove the passenger’s step cover. (Fig. 1-3) Fig. 1-1 10mm Wrench Negative Battery Cable Battery Step Cover Fig. 1-3 Nylon Panel Removal Tool Fig. 1-2 Under-Dash Cover Nylon Panel Removal Tool TOYOTA AVALON 2005 – TVIP V4 (REMOTE ENGINE STARTER) Procedure Page 3 of 33 pages Issue: C 02/02/05 (d) Remove the passenger’s cowl cover. (Fig. 1-4) (1) Remove one nut securing the cowl cover. (e) Remove one screw and one bolt from the glove box assembly. (Fig. 1-5) (f) Remove the glove box assembly. (Fig. 1-6) (1) Open the glove box door and remove three screws securing the glove box assembly. (2) Disconnect the trunk opener cancel switch from the glove box assembly if equipped. For vehicles with Smart Entry, the disassembly process ends on Step f. Go to Section 5. For vehicles without Smart Entry, continue the disassembly process. FOR VEHICLES WITHOUT SMART ENTRY SYSTEM ONLY. (Step g) NOTE: Do not perform this step if the vehicle has Smart Entry. (g) Remove the driver’s step cover. (Fig. 1-7) Screw Fig. 1-5 10mm Wrench, Phillips Screwdriver Bolt Glove Box Assembly Cowl Cover Fig. 1-4 Nut Fig. 1-6 Nylon Panel Removal Tool, Phillips Screwdriver Screws (x3) Glove Box Assembly Trunk Opener Cancel Switch Connector Fig. 1-7 Step Cover Nylon Panel Removal Tool
TOYOTA AVALON 2005 – TVIP V4 (REMOTE ENGINE STARTER) Procedure Page 4 of 33 pages Issue: C 02/02/05 FOR VEHICLES WITHOUT SMART ENTRY SYSTEM ONLY. (Steps h-l) NOTE: Do not perform this step if the vehicle has Smart Entry. (h) Remove the driver’s cowl cover. (Fig. 1-8) (1) Remove the one nut securing the cowl cover. (i) Remove the hood release cable. (Fig. 1-9) (1) Do not bend the hood release cable. (j) Open the screw cover on the lower dash cover. Insert the tip of a Nylon Panel Removal Tool in the upper slot to loosen it. (Fig. 1-9) (1) Remove one screw and one bolt securing the lower dash cover. (k) Remove the lower dash cover. (Fig. 1-10) (1) Disconnect the temperature sensor (connector and aspirator hose) from the lower dash cover if equipped. (l) Carefully remove the driver side airbag assembly. (Fig. 1-11) (1) Remove four bolts securing the driver side airbag assembly. (2) Be careful not to get cut by the sharp metal edges. (3) Do not disconnect the airbag assembly. (4) Use the empty V4 kit box to support the airbag assembly on the floor

Related Content:

Prius upper glovebox door hinge, Prius repair glovebox door, toyota venza glove compartment box, how to take the back off a blu dask 3 5, colbalt where is the strarter located, 2005 toyota tacoma airbag fuse location, 2005 toyota corolla under carriage, clicking noise by glove box 2008 chevy impala, loud clicking noise in glove box impala, PICTURE OF GLOVE BOX LOWER BRACE ON CHEVY UPLANDER

2007 Toyota Camry Rear Bumper Removal and Replacement Manual

0

Filed Under (Toyota Manuals) by admin on 26-01-2012

download
REMOVAL 1. REMOVE REAR BUMPER ASSEMBLY (w/o Rear Lower Spoiler ) a. Put protective tape around the rear bumper assembly. b. Using a screwdriver, open the 2 rear bumper plates. HINT: Tape the screwdriver tip before use. c. Remove the 6 screws and 2 clips. d. Disengage the 12 claws and disconnect the rear bumper assembly as shown in the illustration HINT: Use the same procedures for the RH side and LH side. e. Remove the rear bumper assembly. 2. REMOVE REAR FLOOR BOARD (w/ Rear Lower Spoiler ) a. Remove the 4 screws, 2 clips, 3 nuts and rear floor board. 3. REMOVE REAR BUMPER ASSEMBLY (w/Rear Lower Spoiler ) a. Put protective tape around the rear bumper assembly. b. Using a screwdriver, open the 2 rear bumper plates. HINT: Tape the screwdriver tip before use. c. Remove the 6 screws. d. Disengage the 12 claws and disconnect the rear bumper assembly as shown in the illustration. HINT: Use the same procedures for the RH side and LH side. e. Remove the rear bumper assembly. INSTALLATION 1. INSTALL REAR BUMPER ASSEMBLY (w/o Rear Lower Spoiler ) a. Engage each claw.

Related Content:

2005 F250 Ford Truck rear brake backing plate, how to remove rear bumper 2008 camry, time it takes to repair front bumper for 2007 toyota camry

2007-Up Toyota Tundra 2WD/4WD ADJUSTABLE UPPER STRUT FRONT LIFT/ LEVELING KIT INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Toyota Manuals) by admin on 28-03-2012

download
Step 1: Measure current front ride height. Take a measurement from the bottom of the wheel/rim to the lip of the fender on each side of the vehicle. Write down measurements to help in determining ride height after new kit is installed. (Figure A) Step 2: Position vehicle on a flat surface or automotive lift. Suspend front wheels , lifting by the frame with a floor jack or lift jack. Secure using jack stands and wheel chocks. Be sure engine is turned OFF and vehicle is in PARK. Remove tire/wheel assembly on ONE side of vehicle . Step 3: Support Spindle to protect ABS system and brake lines! LOOSEN, but don’t completely remove upper ball joint nut, outer tie rod nut and sway bar link nut at the lower control arm. Step 4 : Break Outer tie rod and ball joint from their tapers using tools specific to this procedure. CAREFULLY, while supporting the spindle assembly, completely remove upper ball joint nut & tie rod nut, leaving the loosened sway bar link nut in place. ( Figure B) Step 5: Remove strut assembly from the vehicle. Remove LOWER strut bolt first, followed by the three (3) upper strut nuts. CAUTION! BE EXTREMELY CAREFULL TO SUPPORT STRUT ASSEMBLY WHEN REMOVING UPPER STRUT NUTS! The Strut/Spring assembly is heavy and can cause injury to technician or damage to other components if released too quickly! (Figure C) Step 6: Apply 50% of the INCLUDED Synthetic Grease to the TOP of the THREADED INNER ADJUSTMENT SCREW, as illustrated. (Figure D) Step 7: Using the original OEM stud nuts , secure new Adjustable Upper Strut Kit to OEM upper strut studs and torque to manufacturer’s specifications. (Figure E) IMPORTANT! Be sure the Threaded Adjustment Screw Rotates FREELY after securing kit to OEM top of strut! If not, slightly loosen the three upper stud nuts and reposition Threaded Adjuster Screw UPWARD slightly. Retorque upper stud nuts to manufacturer’s specifications and recheck that Inner Adjuster Screw rotates freely. Step 8: Install the Top Connection Plate ONLY, studs directed UPWARD, into position in the strut tower, and secure with the NEW Nylock stud nuts supplied with this kit. Torque stud nuts to OEM specifications. (Figure F) Step 9: Reinstall strut assembly . Be sure the new Adjustable Upper Strut Kit is THREADED DOWN in the MOST COMPACT POSITION for easiest reassembly, then pass exposed threaded area of the kit THROUGH the center of the Top Connection Plate already installed. HINT: The use of a pry bar or breaker bar may simplify reinstallation of the Strut Assembly. (Figure G) Step 10: Install Large 1-1/4-12 Adjustment Locking Jam Nut included with this kit and tighten until snug to Top Connection Plate. Install Snap Ring included with kit.

Related Content:

how to remove trumpet off of ford 2000 tractor, steering pressure hose replacement f250 - 7 3 - 4wd, Rav 4 steering rack dismantle and refit procedure, 99 buick park ave radiator installation, schematic for 99 taurus power steering, exploded view of a tilt steering column for 2001 plymouth neon 2 0l, how to replace 2003 impala power steering pump, 98 amigo isuzu how to remove power steering pump, how to change power steering pump 2009 acada, youtube replace the hub on a meritor ff981 axle