ford f100 head bolt pattern diagram

You search PDF repair manual about ford f100 head bolt pattern diagram, if there are search results will appear below. If search results do not exist, please search by others keyword.



  ford f100 head bolt pattern diagram Direct Download speed 5432 Kb/s

  ford f100 head bolt pattern diagram Full Version speed 8172 Kb/s



1999 Ford Escort/ Tracer Cylinder Head Removal And Installation Manual

0

Filed Under (Ford Manuals) by admin on 24-04-2012

download
Removal 1. Disconnect the battery ground cable (14301). For additional information, refer to Section 414-01 . 2. WARNING: Fuel supply lines will remain pressurized for long periods of time after engine shut down. This pressure must be relieved before disconnecting any fuel lines or fuel system components. Relieve the fuel system pressure. For additional information, refer to Section 310-00 . 3. Remove the engine air cleaner outlet tube. For additional information, refer to Section 303-03 . 4. Remove the timing belt. For additional information, refer to Timing Drive Components—Timing Belt in this section. 5. Remove the vacuum hoses at the: * positive crankcase ventilation (PCV) valve (6A666). * throttle body (9E926). * intake manifold (9424). * fuel pressure sensor. 6. Disconnect the fuel charging wiring (9D930) electrical connectors at main engine connector. 7. Disconnect the crankshaft position (CKP) sensor electrical connector. 8. Disconnect the fuel line. For additional information, refer to Section 303-04 . 9. Remove the power steering pump (3A674) and bracket as an assembly. For additional information, refer to Section 211-02 . 10. Remove the generator (GEN). For additional information, refer to Section 414-02 . 11. Remove the oil level indicator tube (6754). For additional information, refer to Oil Level Indicator and Tube in this section. 12. Disconnect the heater hoses. For additional information, refer to Section 412-02 . 13. Lower the vehicle. 14. Disconnect the upper radiator hose (8260) from the thermostat housing water hose connection. For additional information, refer to Section 303-03 . 15. Remove the camshafts (6250). For additional information, refer to Camshaft in this section. 16. Remove the ignition coil (12029) and bracket. For additional information, refer to Section 303-07 . 17. Remove the water thermostat housing. For additional information, refer to Section 303-03 . 18. Disconnect the knock sensor electrical connector. 19. Remove the generator bracket-to-cylinder head bolt. 20. Remove the bolts and the cylinder head (6049). 21. Remove the cylinder head gasket and discard. Installation WARNING: Do not smoke or carry lighted tobacco or open flame of any type when working on or near any fuel related components. Highly flammable mixtures are always present and may be ignited, resulting in possible personal injury. 1. CAUTION: Do not use abrasive grinding discs to remove gasket material; use only plastic manual scrapers. Do not scratch or gouge the aluminum sealing surfaces. Clean all gasket material from the mating surfaces on the cylinder head and cylinder block. Clean out the bolt holes in the cylinder block. Inspect the cylinder head for flatness. For additional information, refer to Section 303-00 . 2. Install a new head gasket on the cylinder block. 3. CAUTION: Do not attempt to install the cylinder head assembly without assistance. Installation of the cylinder head assembly requires two people or possible injury may occur. CAUTION: The bolts are torque-to-yield and must be replaced or engine damage may occur. Tighten the bolts in three stages in the sequence shown. * Stage 1: Tighten the bolts to 15-25 Nm (12-18 lb-ft). * Stage 2: Tighten the bolts to 35-45 Nm (26-33 lb-ft). * Stage 3: Tighten the bolts an additional 105 degrees. 4. Install the generator bracket-to-cylinder head bolt. * Tighten to 20 Nm (15 lb-ft). 5. Connect the knock sensor electrical connector. 6. Install the thermostat housing. For additional information, refer to Section 303-03 . 7. Install the ignition coil and bracket. For additional information, refer to Section 303-07 . 8. Install the camshafts. For additional information, refer to Camshaft in this section. 9. Connect the upper radiator hose. For additional information, refer to Section 303-03 . 10. Raise and support the vehicle. For additional information, refer to Section 100-02 . 11. Install the heater hoses. For additional information, refer to Section 412-02 . 12. Install the generator and bracket assembly. For additional information, refer to Section 414-02 . 13. Install the power steering pump and bracket assembly. For additional information, refer to Section 211-02 . 14. Connect the fuel lines. For additional information, refer to Section 310-00 . 15. Connect the crankshaft sensor electrical connector.

Related Content:

fleetwood sedona manuals, Honda Civic 2003 number #3 Cylinder pattern, 2001 mitsubishi 3 0 cylinder torque specs, Workshop Manual (WSM) Section 303-04, 4 8 head bolt tightening sequence, workshop information system saab, where is the knock sensor on a 2006 toyota tundra 4 7 v-8 truck, trailblazer front frame section, throttle postioning system in ford five hundred, pdf Ford manual Section 501-02

1995 Ford Truck F 150 2WD Pickup New Cylinder Head Bolt Repair Manual

0

Filed Under (Ford Manuals) by admin on 20-02-2012

download
ORQUE SPECIFICATIONS FOR THE NON-FLANGED STANDARD HEX HEAD BOLTS, TIGHTEN IN TWO (2) STEPS AS FOLLOWS: 1. Tighten all bolts in sequence (Figure 2) to 75-88 N-m (55-65 lb.ft.). 2. Tighten all bolts in sequence (Figure 2) to 88-98 N-m (65-72 lb.ft.). FOR ALL TORQUE TO YIELD HEX HEAD BOLTS, TIGHTEN IN THREE (3) STEPS AS FOLLOWS: 1. Tighten all bolts in sequence (Figure 2) to 34-47 N-m (25-35 lb.ft.). 2. Tighten all bolts in sequence (Figure 2) to 61-75 N-m 45-55 lb.ft.). 3. Tighten all bolts in sequence (Figure 2) an additional 1/4 turn (85-95 degrees). NOTE: WHEN THE CYLINDER HEAD BOLTS HAVE BEEN TIGHTENED FOLLOWING THESE PROCEDURES, IT IS NOT NECESSARY TO RETIGHTEN THE BOLTS AFTER EXTENDED OPERATION. CAUTION: TORQUE-TO-YIELD CYLINDER HEAD BOLTS MUST BE REPLACED WITH NEW BOLTS. DO NOT REUSE TORQUE-TO-YIELD BOLTS. TORQUE-TO-YIELD BOLTS MAY ONLY BE USED ONE (1) TIME. PART NUMBER PART NAME F3ZZ-6065-E Cylinder Head Bolt

Related Content:

1999 2 5 ford ranger head bolt torque, D-17 manfold bolt torqe, ranger 1999 3 0 head torque diagram, torque angle specs 3100 1998 buick, torque sequence 300m 3 5 heads

2006 Ford Pickup F350 Super Duty Intake Manifold Component Removal And Installation Manual

0

Filed Under (Ford Manuals) by admin on 13-05-2011

download
Removal All vehicles 1. Remove the auxiliary battery. For additional information, refer to BATTERY, MOUNTING AND CABLES . 2. Remove the cooling fan stator. For additional information, refer to ENGINE COOLING . 3. Remove the degas bottle. For additional information, refer to ENGINE COOLING . 4. Disconnect the upper radiator hose. Fig. 23: Locating Upper Radiator Hose Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO. Fig. 24: Locating Turbocharger-To-CAC Duct Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO. 5. Remove the turbocharger-to-CAC duct Vehicles with dual generators 6. Remove the accessory drive belt. Fig. 25: Rotating Drive Belt Tensioner Clockwise Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO. 7. Remove the bolt and the accessory drive belt tensioner. Fig. 26: Locating Accessory Drive Belt Tensioner Bolt Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO. 8. Remove the accessory drive belt. Fig. 27: Rotating Accessory Drive Belt Tensioner Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO. 9. Remove the bolts, bracket and accessory drive belt idler pulley. Fig. 28: Locating Bracket And Accessory Drive Belt Idler Pulley Bolts Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO. 10. Remove the bolts and the accessory drive belt tensioner. Fig. 29: Locating Accessory Drive Belt Tensioner Bolts Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO. 11. Disconnect the wiring harness retainer, generator electrical connector and B+ wire. Fig. 30: Locating Wire Retainer And Generator Electrical Connectors Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO. 12. Remove the bolts and the generator with mounting bracket.

Related Content:

555 ford backhoe repair manual, ford 9 inch repair manual, How to Fix Po446 Code ford escape xls, Ford E 450 Cutaway Manual, 2006 ford f150 pdf manual, 2006 ford escape lock solenoid location, 1988 ford f150 302 where is Diagostic Link Connector located, where is the vct solenoid located on a 2009 ford escape, how many quarts of transmission fluid does 2012 ford e450 take?, windstar dtc u1131

2001 Pontiac Sunfire L4-2.2L VIN 4 Cylinder Head Removal And Installation Manual

0

Filed Under (Pontiac Manuals) by admin on 11-06-2012

download
Cylinder Head Replacement * Tools Required * J28467-360 Engine Support Fixture * J36660-A Torque Angle Meter. Removal Procedure 1. Disconnect the negative battery cable. 2. Relieve the fuel system pressure. 3. Drain cooling system . 4. Remove the alternative fuel module assembly. Remove the drive belt . 5. Remove the air cleaner outlet duct and resonator assembly. 6. Support engine using floor jack and block of wood. 7. Remove the engine mount . 3. Remove the intake manifold . 9. Remove the exhaust manifold 10. Disconnect the Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor ( ECT ) electrical connection. 11. Remove the valve rocker arm cover. Important: When removing valve train components keep them in order. Do this to ensure that the components are installed in the same locations and with the same mating surfaces as when removed. 12. Remove the rocker arms and pushrods. 13. Remove the generator. 14. Remove the generator rear brace. 15. Remove the power steering pump. Position the pump aside with the lines attached. 16. Remove the radiator inlet pipe. 17. Remove the ignition coil assembly. 18. Remove the accessory bracket. 19. Disconnect the secondary ignition wires from the spark plugs . 20. Remove the cylinder head bolts. 21. Remove the cylinder head. 22. Clean the following components: * Head gasket surface * Valve rocker arm cover gasket surface * Threads Installation Procedure Important: Install the cylinder head gasket with the words THIS SIDE UP showing. Do not use sealer on the gasket. 1. Install the cylinder head gasket to the block. 2. Use a socket in order to push the cylinder head gasket over the rear dowel pin Important: Install the cylinder head gasket with the words THIS SIDE UP showing. Do not use sealer on the gasket. 1. Install the cylinder head gasket to the block. 2. Use a socket in order to push the cylinder head gasket over the rear dowel pin

Related Content:

01 sunfire head gasket, 2004 kia sorento head gasket, 02 Buick rendezvous head gasket install you tube, What all should be done to a Pontiac Montana when fixing a head gasket leak?, how to remove a kia 2 7 bakkie 2007 model air manifold gasket, how to replace saab 93 turbo head gasket, i changed the head gasket on my 2005 buick rendezvous now motor is shaking, installing 400 pontiac heads, labor time 2002 f150 head gaskets, pontiac 7k3 heads

1963-1983 TOYOTA FAST TRAC TOP INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Toyota Manuals) by admin on 28-10-2011

download
Step 1. Windshield Slot. Center Windshield slot (Item 1) from side to side on top of windshield frame. Mark and drill 1/8″ holes using windshield slot as a template. Secure with #10 x 1/2″ sheet metal screws (Item 2) through windshield slot, fender washer (Item 3) and into windshield frame. See figure 2. Step 2. Horizontal Rod Bracket. Place holes in horizontal rod bracket (Item 4) over holes on inside corner of windshield frame. Secure with M6 x 12MM bolt (Item 5) through #12 flat washers (Item 6), horizontal rod bracket and into threaded holed in windshield frame. See figure 3. Figure 3 Step 3. Vertical Rod Bracket. Locate holes for vertical rod bracket (Item 7) by placing on top of door post and aligning with top edges of door post. Mark and drill 5/32″ holes using vertical rod bracket as a template. Secure with #14 x 1/2″ sheet metal screws (Item 8) through vertical rod bracket and into drilled holes. See figure 4. Step 4. Belt Rails And Corner Plate. Place belt rail (Item 10) up against rise in body behind the door opening. Secure belt rail to top of body with M6 x 1 x 35 MM hex head bolt (Item 9) through #12 flat washer (Item 6), belt rail 5/8″ spacer tube (Item 11) and into existing threaded hole on body. Butt rear corner plate (Item 12) to end of belt rail. Place a M6 x 1 x 35MM hex head bolt through #12 flat washer, corner plate, 5/8″ spacer tube and into existing hole closest to the tailgate. Do not tighten at this time. Using the corner plate as a template mark and drill 5/32″ holes for remaining mounting holes in corner plate making sure that corner plate is parallel with body and in line with belt rail. Secure with #14 x 1 “sheet metal screws (Item 13). Tighten all fasteners, except the bolt closest to tailgate, at this time. See figure 5. Drill 1/8″ holes in corner plate using tailgate clip (Item 14) as a template making sure that tailgate clip is parallel with corner plate. Secure tailgate clip to corner plate with #10 x 1/2 sheet metal screws (Item 2) and M6 x 35MM hex head bolt through slot in tailgate clip. Place footman loop (Item 15) at a 45 degree angle on top of corner plate. Using footman loop as a template mark and drill 1/8″ holes in the corner plate. Secure footman loop to top of corner plate with #8 x 1/2 “oval head sheet metal screws (Item 16). See figure 5. Step 5. Bow Mount Mark a line on top of belt rail 17 1/4″ from rear of door post. Place the end of bow mount (Item 17) on this fine flush with the inside edge of belt rail. Using outside set of holes in bow mount as a template, drill 5/32″ holes in belt rail. Secure bow mount to body using #14 x 1/2″ sheet metal screws (Item 8) through holes in bow mount. Repeat for the other side. See figure 6.

Related Content:

Detwiler Jack Plates Service Manual, detwiler service manual, IGT S2000 Manual Download slot machine, IGT S2000 Manual PDF, screw size to fix license plate

1999 Honda Civic EX TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS

0

Filed Under (Honda Manuals) by admin on 04-02-2012

download
TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS Application Ft. Lbs. (N.m) A/C Compressor Bracket-To-Engine Bolts 33 (45) A/C Compressor-To-Bracket Bolts 18 (24) A/C Idler Pulley Bracket Bolts 8-mm 18 (24) A/C Idler Pulley Center Nut 33 (45) Battery Tray 18 (24) Camshaft Holder Bolts DOHC 8-mm Bolts 20 (27) SOHC 8-mm Bolts 15 (20) Camshaft Pulley Bolt DOHC 41 (56) SOHC 27 (37) Catalytic Converter Flange Nuts 25 (34) Clutch Slave Cylinder Line/Hose Bracket 8-mm Bolts 18 (24) Clutch Slave Cylinder Mounting 8-mm Bolts 18 (24) Connecting Rod Bearing Cap Nuts DOHC 30 (40) SOHC 23 (31) Crankshaft Pulley Bolt DOHC 130 (177) SOHC (1) Cylinder Head Bolts DOHC First Step (Bolts 1-10) 22 (29) Second Step 61 (83) SOHC First Step (Bolts 1-10) 15 (20) Second Step (Bolts 1-10) 36 (49) Thrid Step (Bolts 1-10) 49 (67) Forth Step (Bolts 1 & 2) 49 (67) Distributor Mount Bolt 18 (24) Drive Plate Bolts (A/T Or CVT) 54 (74) EGR Valve Nuts 15 (20) Engine Coolant Drain Plug 58 (79) Engine Mounts (2) Transaxle Mount 10-mm Bolts 12-mm Bolts/Nuts 47 (64) 12-mm Through-Bolt 54 (74) Side Engine Mount 10-mm Nuts/Bolts 40 (54) Engine Upper Mount Bracket 74 (54) Rear Mount Bracket 12-mm Bolts 43 (59) 14-mm Bolts 61 (83) Left Front Mount 10-mm Bolts 33 (44) 12-mm Bolts 43 (59) Right Front Mount 10-mm Bolts 33 (44) 12-mm Bolts 47 (64) Engine Oil Drain Plug 33 (45) Engine Front & Rear Stiffeners 8-mm Bolts 18 (24) 10-mm Bolts 33 (44) 12-mm Bolts 42 (57) Exhaust Manifold Bracket Bolt 8-mm 18 (24) 10-mm 33 (45) Exhaust Manifold Cover 8-mm Bolts 18 (24) Exhaust Manifold-To-Cylinder Head Nuts (3) 23 (31) Exhaust Pipe Bracket 8-mm Nuts (3) 12 (16) Exhaust Pipe Flange 8-mm Bolts (3) 16 (22) Exhaust Pipe-To-Manifold/TWC (3) D16Y5 & D16Y7 Engines 25 (33) D16Y8 & B16A2 Engines 40 (54) Flywheel Bolts (M/T) 87 (118) Fuel Filter Banjo Bolt 25 (34) Generator Adjustment Lock Bolt 18 (24) Generator Bracket-To-Engine Bolts 33 (45) Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) 33 (45) Inspection Hole Sealing Bolt (VTEC) 15 (20) Intake Air Control (IAC) Valve Bolts D16Y5 Engine 16 (22) D16Y8 Engine 18 (24) Idler Pulley Bracket Bolt DOHC

Related Content:

pontiac vibe head torque secuensia, 1999 honda civic door bolt torque specifications, tork settings for fd 42 engine, nuts&bolts service, j35 honda bolt pattern transmission, how to rebuild a saturn 1 9 sohc, honda generator bolt torque spec, head bolt torque specifications 2000 buick century, fd42 manifold gasket, D16y8 cam removal sequence

1997 Jeep Cherokee 2WD Serpentine Belt INSPECTION ADJUSTMENT REMOVAL And INSTALLATION

0

Filed Under (Jeep Manuals) by admin on 05-01-2012

download
INSPECTION When inspecting serpentine drive belts, small cracks that run across the ribbed surface of the belt from rib to rib are considered normal. If the the cracks are running along the rib (rather across), this is not normal and the belt(s) must be replaced. ADJUSTMENT It is not necessary to adjust belt tension on the 5.2L or 5.9L engines and on the 2.5L and 4.0L engines (without power steering). These engines are equipped with an automatic tensioner. The tensioner maintains correct tension at all times. 2.5L and 4.0L Engines With Power Steering See Figures 1, 2, 3 and 4 If the vehicle is not equipped with power steering, it will be equipped with an idler pulley. If equipped with an idler pulley, refer to and follow the 5.2L/5.9L belt removal and installation procedure. Loosen the pump upper pivot bolt, lower locknut and pump adjusting bolt using a ratchet and 13mm socket or a 13mm box wrench. 1. Use a belt tension gauge placed in the middle of the belt being tested. Proper tension for a new belt is 180-200 lbs. (800-900 N) and 140-160 lbs. (623-712 N) for a used belt. 2. Tighten the pump adjusting bolt to achieve proper tension and recheck the belt tension. 3. Fig. Fig. 1: Loosen the pivot bolt (1), then the locking bolt (2) to loosen the power steering pump from behind Fig. Fig. 2: Use a ratchet and 13mm size socket to rotate the power steering pump Fig. Fig. 3: Adjustment points on the 2.5L engines without power steering (rear view) Fig. Fig. 4: Adjustment points on the 2.5L engine (front view) Removal & Installation 2.5L and 4.0L Engines With Power Steering See Figures 5, 6 and 7 Fig. Fig. 5: Proper belt routing diagram can usually be found on a sticker located in the engine compartment Fig. Fig. 6: Common 4.0L engine serpentine belt routing Fig. Fig. 7: Common 2.5L engine serpentine belt routing Loosen the rear power steering pump mounting bolts using a ratchet and 13mm socket or a 13mm box wrench. 1. Loosen the pump upper pivot bolt, lower locknut and the pump adjusting bolt using a ratchet and 13mm socket or a 13mm box wrench. 2. Remove the belt. 3. To install: Install the belt. 4. Tighten the pump adjusting bolt to achieve proper tension. 5. Install the pump rear mounting bolts, pivot bolt and locknut. Tighten the bolts to 20. ft. lbs. (27 Nm). 6. Check the belt for proper tension. If tension is incorrect, refer to the adjustment procedure in this section. 7. 5.2L and 5.9L Engines See Figures 8, 9 and 10

Related Content:

1986 jeep cherokee serpentine belt route, serpintin belt diagram for 2006 jetta, kia 3 5 crank bolt for sale, jetta 2006 fan belt totation, GM 10 Bolt Rebuild Manual, gm 10 bolt instructions, 99 Jeep Cherokee Owners Manual pdf, 2010 Kia Forte Serpentine Routing Belt Diagram, 2004 honda civic serpentine belt, 1995 Jeep 2 5L ccv orfice and emissions

FORD E450 CUTAWAY OWNERS MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Ford Manuals) by admin on 21-05-2012

download
DRIVER SIDE DISASSEMBLY 1. With weight taken off the rear springs, as noted in pre-installation checklist, remove the front and rear bolts from the leaf spring. 2. Remove existing U-bolts and U-bolt plate that attach the axle to the leaf spring . Remove the leaf spring from the axle. 3. Remove the front spring hanger bracket , rear leaf spring hanger bracket, and any overload spring brackets . See Figure 2-1. These can be removed by grinding, or air chiseling, the heads off the factory-installed rivets, and using a hammer and punch to remove remainder of the rivet. See Figure 2-2. 3. Remove the OEM shock absorbers and retain the lower mounting fastener for later use. 4. Cut the exhaust as it bends downward after the axle, at its most vertical and straight section. See Figures 2-3 & 2-4. Save the cut-off portion for use in Section 9. Remove the rear exhaust hanger from the frame. CAUTION: Be careful that the leaf spring does not spring out of its hanger, or off the frame. FIG. 2-4 FIG. 2-1 FRONT HANGER BRACKET FIG. 2-2 LEAF SPRING REAR HANGER BRACKET FIG. 2-3 CUT HERE FOR EXHAUST MODIFICATION 6 3. DRIVER SIDE ASSEMBLY 1. Review Figure 3-1 & Figure 11-2 to acquaint yourself with the various parts of the UltraRide suspension. 2. Fasten the Front Hanger to the frame using the (4) 7/16 x 1 1/4 UNC FLANGE BOLTS and (4) 7/16 UNC TOP LOCK FLANGE NUTS. (See Table 11-1 for appropriate Torque) . 3. Loosely secure the suspension Arm to the axle using (2) 5/8 UNF, 4.0 X 10.50 U-bolts, (4) 5/8 WASHERS, (4) 5/8 UNF HIGH NUTS, and the Arm Mount Plate. Make sure the locating pin is properly inserted into the mating hole on the axle pad and that the bottom side of the arm rests evenly on the axle pad. Note : Install the axle tube spacer between the U-bolts and Axle when installing on an E350. 4. Insert the Bolt Spacer Tube into the arm bushing and loosely fasten the Arm to the Front Hangar using (1) 3/4 X 7 UNF BOLT, (1) 3/4 UNF NUT, (2) 3/4 WASHERS, and (2) plastic wear washers. 5. Using the enclosed bolt hole template for the Upper Air Spring Mount, align the template to the frame using the appropriate rear spring hanger holes. Mark and drill three (3) new frame holes to 0.47″ on each side of the frame. Bolt the air spring bracket assembly to the frame using (5) 7/16 x 1 1/4 UNC CAPTIVE BOLTS and (5) 7/16 UNC TOP LOCK FLANGE NUTS. (See Table 11-1 for appropriate Torque) . Note : Use the correct holes designated for either the E350 or E450 chassis. See Figure 3-2. 6. Bolt the air spring to the suspension Arm using (1) 1/2 UNC JAM NUT. Make certain the air spring is not twisted or creased after tightening the nut. (See Table 11-1 for appropriate Torque) . FIG. 3-2 E450 HOLE PATTERN E350 HOLE PATTERN TEMPLATE OE REAR HANGER MOUNT HOLES FRAME FIG. 3-1 AIR SPRING ARM MOUNT PLATE AXLE TUBE SPACER WEAR WASHER TRAILING ARM U-BOLT FRONT HANGER BRACKET AIR SPRING MOUNT BRACKET 7 AFTER BOTH SIDES HAVE BEEN INSTALLED (Sections 4, 5, 6) FINISH THE FOLLOWING STEPS: 7. Tighten the Arm bushing bolts and the Arm U-bolts AFTER the suspension has been installed and brought to Design Height, in Section 9.5. (See Table 11-1 for appropriate Torque) . 8. Install the new shock absorbers using the same orientation as factory, with factory and enclosed hardware. 9. IMPORTANT: Route the brake cable away from the air spring and any other moving components. It may need to be tied, or slightly repositioned in order to accommodate this. 4. PASSENGER SIDE DISASSEMBLY 1. Repeat Section 2 for the passenger’s side of the truck. 5. PASSENGER SIDE ASSEMBLY 1. Repeat Section 3 for the passenger’s side of the truck. Double-check all fasteners for proper torque. Check all clearance points and all alignments. See Figure 5-1 for details.

Related Content:

2002 rondevious change rear spring, f150 1995 changing front leaf spring brackets, head bolts torque on 2001 2 5 ford ranger, how to replace 2000 chevy cavalier exhaust bracket, how to replace mazda 3 rear coil springs, is there a metal washer before e clip on pitman arm seal gearbox on a 1997 ford f150, tie rod end at pitman armnut torque 2000 f350 7 3l 4wd, Trailing Arm bracket for 2000 Buick Century

Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) Illuminated, DTCs P0300-P0306, Engine Runs Rough (Inspect for Water Intrusion in Spark Plug Recess Area, Replace Spark Plug and Ignition Coil, Seal Ign Coil Bolt Hole)

0

Filed Under (More Manuals) by admin on 18-01-2012

download
1. Observe the Misfire Current Counters parameter with a scan tool, in order to determine the affected cylinder(s). 2. Remove the air cleaner resonator and outlet duct. Refer to Air Cleaner Resonator and Outlet Duct Replacement in SI. 3. Disconnect the engine wiring harness electrical connectors from the affected ignition coil(s). Refer to Ignition Coil Replacement in SI. 4. Remove the ignition coil bolt(s) and ignition coil(s) from the camshaft cover. Refer to Ignition Coil Replacement in SI. Note: If water is observed in ANY of the spark plug recess areas, then it will be necessary to apply Loctite® 565 PST Thread Sealant* to ALL of the ignition coil bolt hole vents and bolt threads. 5. Inspect for water intrusion in the spark plug recess areas. Warning: Wear safety glasses when using compressed air, as flying dirt particles may cause eye injury. 6. If any water is present, then remove the water from the spark plug recess areas with low pressure air. 7. Remove the affected spark plug(s) from the cylinder head. Refer to Spark Plug Replacement in SI. 8. Replace ONLY the affected spark plug(s) with new spark plug(s) as needed into the cylinder head. Refer to Spark Plug Replacement in SI. 9. Fill the bottom of the ignition coil bolt hole vent with Loctite® 565 PST Thread Sealant* as indicated in the illustration, and apply it to the ignition coil bolt threads also. 10. Replace ONLY the affected ignition coil(s) with new ignition coil(s) as needed. Refer to Ignition Coil Replacement in SI. 11. Connect the engine wiring harness electrical connectors to the ignition coil(s). Refer to Ignition Coil Replacement in SI. 12. Replace the air cleaner resonator and outlet duct. Refer to Air Cleaner Resonator and Outlet Duct Replacement in SI. 13. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.

Related Content:

07 g5 ignition housing, 09 chevy silverodo how to replace ignition lock cylinder, 1991 ford explorer ignition cylinder disasembly, 2002 crv ignition lock replacement, 2007 chevy suburban cylinder diagram, ford taurus ignition cylinder repair, ignition cylinder lock FOR KIA DIAGRAM, toyota avalon spark plug 2005

K40016 ADD-A-LEAF SPRING KIT INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (More Manuals) by admin on 19-04-2012

download
CHEVY 1982-98 S Series all 2WD/4WD 1972-82 LUV PU 2 WD DODGE 1994-99 Ram 1500 2WD 1994-00 Ram 1500 4WD FORD 1990-96 F 150 std or ext cab 2WD 1982-89 F 150 std or ext cab 2WD 1983-1996 Ford Bronco II 4WD 1983-1996 Ford Bronco II 2WD 1983-1997 Ford Ranger 2WD/4WD 1990-00 Ford Ranger 2WD 1983-97 Ford Explorer 2WD/4WD 1972-84 Ford Courier 2WD K40016 ADD-A-LEAF SPRING KIT JEEP 1984-01 Jeep Cherokee 1974-86 CJ-5/CJ-7/CJ-8 4WD 1967-73 Jeepster/C101/C101 w multileaf Jeep Wrangler 1987-96 Front and Rear LAND ROVER 1959-1981 All 4wd MITSUBISHI 1986-91 Montero 1982-84 PU 2WD/4WD NISSAN 1968-1997 PU/Pathfinder 2WD/4WD TOYOTA 1963-98 Toyota PU/4 Runner with 2.5″ rear springs The K40016 Add-A-Leaf Spring Kit retrofits onto the following vehicles: The kit consists of two each 28″ Leaf Springs and two sets of two each longer bolts and nuts of different diameters. The same diameter bolt currently on the vehicle should be used and the other set discarded. • PLEASE READ ALL INSTRUCTIONS COMPLETELY BEFORE BEGINNING THE INSTALLATION • You must use 2-large “C-clamps” or a large vise to contain the elastic potential energy stored in a leaf spring when the center bolt is removed. • The new leaf spring will be placed in the existing spring assembly in a progressive pyramid shape. Example – if your number 1 Spring is 32″ long and the next one is 25″ long, the new Add-A-Leaf Spring should be place between them. • Some vehicles will have a flat helper stack. SEE ILLUSTRATION – DO NOT INSTALL THE NEW ADD-A-LEAF SPRING IN OR BELOW THE HELPER SPRIN(S). Helper spring assembly. Do not install Add-A-Leaf in or below this assembly Lowest allowable position for Add-A-Leaf

Related Content:

1969 ford truck ranger 390 overheating did not start till change water pump, fluid spec for 2004 ford ranger, f53 96 manual, 83 ranger wiring diagram, 1996 Ford RV specifications, 1996 Ford Explorer Repair Manual, 1996 ford explorer manual, 1996 f53 manifold exhaust repair, 1986 555b ford backhoe injector pump, ford ranger 2 3 engine diagram

Related Content:

fleetwood sedona manuals, Honda Civic 2003 number #3 Cylinder pattern, 2001 mitsubishi 3 0 cylinder torque specs, Workshop Manual (WSM) Section 303-04, 4 8 head bolt tightening sequence, workshop information system saab, where is the knock sensor on a 2006 toyota tundra 4 7 v-8 truck, trailblazer front frame section, throttle postioning system in ford five hundred, pdf Ford manual Section 501-02