1988 jaguar rear hub assembly diagram

You search PDF repair manual about 1988 jaguar rear hub assembly diagram, if there are search results will appear below. If search results do not exist, please search by others keyword.



  1988 jaguar rear hub assembly diagram Direct Download speed 5432 Kb/s

  1988 jaguar rear hub assembly diagram Full Version speed 8172 Kb/s



2000 Ford F-Super Duty 250-550/ Excursion/ F-53 Motorhome Chassis Workshop Manua

0

Filed Under (Ford Manuals) by admin on 19-02-2011

download
Removal 1. Set the parking brake. 2. Loosen the retaining bolts. 3. Raise the vehicle to the desired working height, keeping the axle parallel with the floor; for additional information, refer to Section 100-02 . 4. Release the parking brake. 5. Remove the wheel(s); for additional information, refer to Section 204-04 . 6. Remove the brake caliper and rotor on the single rear wheel axle; for additional information, refer to Section 206-04 . 7. Remove the retaining bolts and axle shaft. 9. d the hub nut if es apart during removal. no circumstances e operations. NOTE: The hub nut will ratchet during this operation. Remove the hub nut (counterclockwise for right-hand thread; clockwise for left-hand thread). 10. Install the Step Plate. 11. Install the 2-Jaw Puller and loosen the rear hub to the point of removal. 12. hub bearing when b. Remove the rear hub assembly. 3. l a new hub seal ub assembly is removed. NOTE: The inner bearing is located behind the hub seal. Pack each bearing and replace the hub seals; for additional information, refer to Bearings, Cups and Seals in this section. 14. treme care not to scratch or gouge the seal or bearing surfaces. If after hub removal, the hub seal or seal inner sleeve remains on the spindle, remove it as shown using the Step Plate and the 2-Jaw Puller. 15. Inspect the seal surface and inner shoulder for scratches and damage. ? Remove all scratches, gouges or galling damage with #600 or finer crocus cloth. Installation 1. NOTE: Clean the spindle thoroughly after removing the rear hub. Coat the spindle with axle lubricant. 2. b bearings must be prelubed prior to installation. Fill the hub cavity with 29.6 ml (1 oz) of SAE 75W-140 High Performance Rear Axle Lubricant F1TZ-19580-B or equivalent meeting Ford specification WSL-M2C192-A. 3. treme care not to damage the hub g it to contact the spindle during installation. NOTE: Coat the spindle and hub seal inside diameter with SAE 75W-140 High Performance Rear Axle Lubricant F1TZ-19580-B or equivalent meeting Ford specification WSL- M2C192-A. NOTE: Installing the rear hub in this manner causes the outer bearing to act as a pilot making the installation easier. Push the rear hub and outer bearing onto the spindle as an assembly. ? Hold the outer bearing seated and use the bearing as a pilot

Related Content:

how to change a rear wheel hub on 2009 nissan maxima, how to repair a wheel seal on a 2004 f250, how to replace wheel bearings on 2005 acura mdx diagram

2007 Toyota Camry Rear Bumper Removal and Replacement Manual

0

Filed Under (Toyota Manuals) by admin on 26-01-2012

download
REMOVAL 1. REMOVE REAR BUMPER ASSEMBLY (w/o Rear Lower Spoiler ) a. Put protective tape around the rear bumper assembly. b. Using a screwdriver, open the 2 rear bumper plates. HINT: Tape the screwdriver tip before use. c. Remove the 6 screws and 2 clips. d. Disengage the 12 claws and disconnect the rear bumper assembly as shown in the illustration HINT: Use the same procedures for the RH side and LH side. e. Remove the rear bumper assembly. 2. REMOVE REAR FLOOR BOARD (w/ Rear Lower Spoiler ) a. Remove the 4 screws, 2 clips, 3 nuts and rear floor board. 3. REMOVE REAR BUMPER ASSEMBLY (w/Rear Lower Spoiler ) a. Put protective tape around the rear bumper assembly. b. Using a screwdriver, open the 2 rear bumper plates. HINT: Tape the screwdriver tip before use. c. Remove the 6 screws. d. Disengage the 12 claws and disconnect the rear bumper assembly as shown in the illustration. HINT: Use the same procedures for the RH side and LH side. e. Remove the rear bumper assembly. INSTALLATION 1. INSTALL REAR BUMPER ASSEMBLY (w/o Rear Lower Spoiler ) a. Engage each claw.

Related Content:

2005 F250 Ford Truck rear brake backing plate, how to remove rear bumper 2008 camry, time it takes to repair front bumper for 2007 toyota camry

2001 F-Super Duty 250-550/Excursion/F-53 Motorhome Chassis REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Ford Manuals) by admin on 18-02-2012

download
Wheel Hub Removal All vehicles 1. Remove the wheel and tire assembly. For additional information, refer to Section 204-04 . 2. NOTE: Caliper is removed for clarity. Position aside the front disc brake caliper and anchor plate (2B292). 1. Remove the two front disc brake caliper anchor plate bolts. 2. Remove the front disc brake caliper anchor plate and position aside. 3. NOTE: Carry out this step for F-250 and F-350 4×4 SRW vehicles. Remove the rotor. 4. NOTE: Carry out this step for DRW vehicles. NOTE: If excessive force must be used during brake rotor removal, the brake rotors should be checked for lateral runout prior to installation. For additional information, refer to Section 206-00 . Remove the eight hub extender nuts, the hub plate and the rotor. 1. Remove the eight hub plate nuts. 2. Remove the hub plate. 3. Remove the rotor. 5. Remove the hub lock. 1. Remove the retainer ring. 2. Pull outward and remove the hub lock. 6. Remove the axle shaft thrust washers. 1. Remove the snap ring. 2. Remove the three thrust washers. Vehicles equipped with ABS 7. sensor from the bearing. Disconnect the ABS wheel sensor harness. 1. Disconnect the connector. 2. Disconnect the harness routing clips. All vehicles 8. NOTE: The wheel hub and bearing is a slip fit design and should not require a puller to remove it. Remove the wheel hub and bearing. 1. Remove the four lock nuts. 2. Remove the wheel hub and bearing 9. If necessary, remove the brake disc shield. Vehicles with ABS 10. If necessary, remove the bolt and the ABS sensor. All vehicles 11. NOTE: If necessary, position the hub in a soft-jawed vise. Install two nuts on the studs and use the inner nut to remove the studs. 12. Remove and discard the O-ring. Installation All vehicles 1. NOTE: Any time the wheel hub is removed for any reason, a new O-ring seal must be installed. Failure to do so can cause a vacuum leak and loss of four wheel drive operations. Install a new O-ring. 2. NOTE: Position the hub in a soft-jawed vise. Install two nuts on the studs and use the outer nut to install the studs. Vehicles equipped with ABS 3. Position the ABS sensor and install the bolt. All vehicles 4. Position the brake disc shield. 5. NOTE: Apply a coat of Ford High Temperature 4×4 Front Axle and Wheel Bearing Grease E8TZ-19590-A meeting Ford specification ESA-M1C198-A to the O-ring area of the wheel hub and bearing before installing the hub and bearing. Install the wheel hub and bearing. 1. Position the wheel hub and bearing. 2. Install the four lock nuts. Vehicle equipped with ABS 6. NOTE: The following step applies only to vehicles equipped with ABS. Connect the ABS sensor harness. 1. Position the ABS sensor harness and install the routing clips. 2. Connect the harness connector. All vehicles 7. n-metallic thrust washer must be installed between the two metal thrust washers. Failure to do so will cause severe wear to the non-metallic thrust washer, allowing the axle shaft to travel further in and out during torque thrust causing damage to the wheel hub and bearing, the axle shaft end seal and the axle shaft. Install the snap ring. 1. Position the three thrust washers onto the axle shaft. 2. Install the snap ring. 8. NOTE: Any time the hub lock is removed, a new O-ring seal must be installed. Failure to do so can cause a vacuum leak and loss of four wheel drive functions. Install a new O-ring. 9. Install the hub lock. 1. Position the hub lock. 2. Install the retainer ring. 10. Position the front disc brake rotor (1125) to the wheel hub (1104). Make sure the wheel hub and the front disc brake rotor braking and mounting surfaces are clean. ? Use brake parts cleaner to clean the front disc brake rotor. 11. NOTE: Carry out this step for DRW vehicles only. Install the front wheel hub extender and nuts.

Related Content:

1995 ford 150 4 wheel drive front hub removal, Need to torque specifications 1999 GMC 1500 wheel hub bearings, snap ring assemble, 2009 impala hub mounting bolt torque, 1998 f250 4x4 front hub bearings torque specs, how to remove a rusted hub assembly, 1977 ford f-350 rear wheel diagram, removing rear axle bearing 2002 toyota tacoma, removing rear wheel bearing race in 06 f-250 super duty lariat, how to change rear hub assembly on a 2006-2010 saturn vue with disk brakes

1996 Toyota Supra A/T TRANSMISSION REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Toyota Manuals) by admin on 16-03-2012

download
Removal 1) Disconnect negative battery cable. Remove battery, battery tray, air cleaner assembly and air cleaner case. Disconnect throttle valve cable from throttle body. Remove cruise control actuator with mounting bracket from body. 2) Raise and support vehicle. Disconnect necessary electrical connectors and ground cables for transaxle removal. Disconnect shift cable and oil cooler lines at transaxle. Remove shift cable clamp bracket from transaxle. 3) Remove front (radiator side) engine mount shock absorber- to-lower frame assembly bolts. Remove front (radiator side) engine mount-to-lower frame assembly bolts/nuts. Remove starter. 4) Remove front (radiator side) exhaust manifold brace from rear of exhaust manifolds. Brace fits between rear of exhaust manifold and front of transaxle. 5) Remove 4 upper transaxle-to-cylinder block bolts. Support engine with hoist. Steering gear assembly must be supported in place during transaxle removal. Secure steering gear assembly to engine hoist using an attaching strap placed at each end of steering gear assembly. 6) Remove front wheels. Remove front exhaust pipe located between exhaust manifolds and rear exhaust pipe. Drain transaxle fluid. Remove axle shafts from transaxle. See appropriate AXLE SHAFTS article in AXLE SHAFTS & TRANSFER CASES section. 7) Disconnect shift control cable from mounting bracket. Remove rear (firewall side) engine mount-to-lower frame assembly bolts/nuts. Remove transaxle mount-to-transaxle bolts at driver’s side end of transaxle. 8) Remove stabilizer bar mount bracket-to-lower frame assembly bolts. Remove steering gear assembly-to-lower frame assembly bolts/nuts. Support lower frame assembly with floor jack. Lower frame assembly is located below engine and transaxle. 9) Disconnect power steering reservoir pipe mounting brackets from lower frame assembly. Remove bolts for each fender liner from lower frame assembly. Remove lower frame assembly mounting brackets. Lower frame assembly mounting brackets are located on front and rear of lower frame assembly and attach lower frame assembly to body. Remove lower frame assembly. 10) Support transaxle with transmission jack. Remove torque converter cover from front of transaxle. Remove torque converter bolts. Remove remaining exhaust manifold support brace. Remove remaining transaxle-to-cylinder block bolts. Lower transaxle from vehicle.

Related Content:

1972 chevelle assembly manual, 70 Chevelle Horn Assembly diagram, exploded view air intake assembly 2006 honda accord, 70 Chevelle Horn Assembly Schematic, how to replace fog light assembly on 2012 toyota seinna, hunter l401 parts list, Sienna 2012 fog light assebly removal and replacement, replacing transaxles on 2006 chevy impala, Sienna 2012 fog light assembly removal and replacement directions, subaru transaxle bearing

1999 Jaguar XJ8 Vanden Plas SUSPENSION ADJUSTMENTS And Installation Manual

0

Filed Under (Jaguar Manuals) by admin on 09-05-2012

download
ADJUSTMENTS & INSPECTION WHEEL ALIGNMENT SPECIFICATIONS & PROCEDURES HUB BEARING PRELOAD Hub bearing preload is controlled by shim adjustment between hub assembly and hub outer bearing. Shims are available in various thicknesses. Checking 1. Raise and support vehicle. Remove wheel assembly. Clamp dial indicator mount to hub carrier. Ensure dial indicator pointer contacts hub flange. 2. Using 2 levers between hub and hub carrier, press hub outward. Note reading on dial indicator. The difference between dial indicator readings is preload of hub bearing. For adjustment, see HUB CARRIER under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. REAR SUSPENSION HEIGHT 1. Ensure vehicle has full fuel tank, all fluids are topped off and tire pressures correct. Roll vehicle about 30 feet on a level surface. Measure distance between differential support plate at both sides and ground. See Fig. 2 . 2. Height measurement for coupe and convertible. If height is not within specification, check all bushings and replace as necessary. If bushings are okay, replace rear springs. NOTE: See SPECIFICATIONS & PROCEDURES article in WHEEL ALIGNMENT. 1999 Jaguar XJ8 Vanden Plas 1999-2000 SUSPENSION’ ‘Rear Fig. 2: Measuring Rear Suspension Height Courtesy of JAGUAR CARS, INC. REMOVAL & INSTALLATION “A” FRAME Removal 1. Raise vehicle and support with stands. Remove “A” frame to final drive unit rear bracket securing bolts and front bracket inner securing nuts and bolts. See Fig. 3 . 2. Position a suitable wood and jack under final drive unit drive flange, operate jack to support final drive unit. Unscrew and remove both “A” frame outer bush to body and bracket securing bolts. See Fig. 4 . Unscrew and remove “A” frame left and right outer bush bracket to body securing bolts. 3. Lower jack approximately one inchto improve access. Unscrew and remove “A” frame to final drive unit front bracket intermediate securing bolts. Unscrew and remove “A” frame to final drive unit fron

Related Content:

how remove harmonic balancer on 2000 jaguar xkr 4 0l, 1996 jaguar vanden plas crankshaft speed sensor diagnosis, jaguar xj8 rear wheel bearing replacement, jaguar repair manual 1999 xk8 pdf download free, blower resistor replacement 04 vanden plas, 99 jaguar xj8 throttle body, 1999 Sebring Convertible JXI owners manual, 1999 jaguar xj8 manual, 1999 jag vanden plas owners manual, xf wheel alignment

2007 HONDA ODYSSEY SPLASH GUARDS INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Honda Manuals) by admin on 14-10-2011

download
INSTALLATION NOTE: •These instructions show the left splash guards being installed. The same procedure applies to installing the right splash guards. •Clean and wax the areas to be covered with a high-quality paste wax. Installing the Front Splash Guards 1. Turn the steering wheel all the way counter clockwise to provide access to the left front fenderwell. 2. Remove the two self-tapping screws from the left front inner fender. PARTS LIST Right front splash guard Left front splash guard Right rear splash guard Left rear splash guard 6 Self-tapping screws 2 Spring nuts 2 Square head grommets 3. Using a pushpin, make a small hole through the center of the upper clip. UPPER CLIP PUSHPIN SELF-TAPPING SCREW LEFT FRONT INNER FENDER SPLASH GUARDS P/N 08P00-SHJ-101 2 of 2 All 33039-33598 (0608) LEFT REAR SPLASH GUARD SELF-TAPPING SCREW LEFT REAR FENDERWALL SELF- TAPPING SCREW (reused) REAR BUMPER LEFT REAR SPLASH GUARD There must be no clearance. REAR BUMPER LEFT FRONT INNER FENDER LEFT FRONT SPLASH GUARD LEFT FRONT INNER FENDER SELF- TAPPING SCREW LEFT FRONT SPLASH GUARD CLIP CLIP SELF- TAPPING SCREW SELF-TAPPING SCREW (reused) LOWER HOLE 5. While holding the left splash guard against the fender, tighten the self-tapping screws in the order shown. 6. Turn the steering wheel all the way clock wise and repeat steps 2 through 4 to install the right front splash guard. Installing the Rear Splash Guard 7. Using a floor jack, lift up the left rear side of the vehicle according to the service manual. 8. Remove the self-tapping screw from the rear bumper. Using a pushpin, make a hole through the center of the recess. 9. Install one square head grommet into the hole in the left rear fenderwall. Slide one spring nut over the hole you made in step 8 in the rear bumper. 10. Position the left rear splash guard on the left rear fenderwall and rear bumper, and loosely install one self-tapping screw you removed, and the two self-tapping screws supplied with the kit. LEFT REAR FENDERWALL REAR BUMPER SELF-TAPPING SCREW (Reuse.) SQUARE HEAD GROMMET SPRING NUT RECESS PUSHPIN REAR BUMPER With RECESS SELF- TAPPING SCREW 4. Install the left front splash guard using the two self-tapping screws removed in step 2, and one self-tapping screw supplied with the kit. Do not tighten the self-tapping screws yet. 11. Hold the left rear splash guard against the fenderwall and check that there is no clearance between the splash guard and rear bumper. Tighten the three self-tapping screws in the sequence shown. 12. Repeat steps 7 thru 11 to install the right rear splash guard

Related Content:

yhs-fullyhosted_003, how do you replace liftgate relay for 2005 escalade, rear hub assembly removal for 2008 toyota tundra, ruff and tuff golf cart parts rear axle bearing, installation instructions for a 2007 honda accord front bumper, Rear brakes 2000 Jag xj8 procedure, rear ac lines on 05 chevy trailblazer, lincoln ls rear suspension squeak, liftgate actuator replacement tahoe, left cowl ground

1995-1999 Buick Riviera Steering Vibration/Shudder/Moan During Parking Maneuvers on Dry Pavement (Install Power Steering Pressure (Inlet) and/or Return (Outlet) Hose Assembly)

0

Filed Under (Buick Manuals) by admin on 11-02-2012

download
1. Verify that the power steering pump reservoir is full. 2. Verify that the accessory drive belt is in good condition and that the pulleys are not bent or damaged. 3. Verify proper belt tension and operation of the belt tensioner. 4. Check for power steering hose ground out conditions. 5. Check for good engine idle and correct engine RPM. 6. Check to see that the rear transaxle mount does not have a plastic assembly aid installed which is used Subject: Steering Vibration/Shudder/Moan During Parking Maneuvers on Dry Pavement (Install Power Steering Pressure (Inlet) and/or Return (Outlet) Hose Assembly) Models: 1995-99 Buick Riviera 1997-2001 Buick Park Avenue, Ultra 2000-2001 Buick LeSabre 2000-2001 Pontiac Bonneville • 1995-98 Buick Riviera • 1997-98 Buick Park Avenue and Ultra • 1999 Buick Riviera • 1999-2001 Buick Park Avenue and Ultra • 2000-2001 Buick LeSabre • 2000-2001 Pontiac Bonneville • If fluid level is low, fill and check for leaks. • If power steering system has air in the system, perform the “Bleeding Air from Power Steering System” procedure as described in the Power Steering System sub-section of the Service Manual. Important: When performing the “Bleeding Air from Power Steering System” procedure, it is important that the front of the vehicle is supported by the lower control arms. If the vehicle is not supported by the lower control arms, the procedure may cause the strut bushing to dislocate and cause new concern. for assembly purposes. If the assembly aid is installed, remove the assembly aid and install the rear transaxle mount. 7. With the vehicle on dry pavement, maneuver the vehicle in parking positions. If the steering vibrates/shudders or moans in this test, replace the power steering pressure hose and/or the harmonic balancer. Important: A defective harmonic balancer on the 1995 Buick Riviera can influence steering vibrations after power steering hose installation. Important: When installing the pressure hose on the 1995 Buick Riviera, pull down on the pressure hose at the rear of the engine or bend the hose to allow clearance between the hose and the front of the dash. Power Steering Pressure (Inlet) Hose Replacement Procedure For 1995-1998 Vehicles: 1. Raise and suitably support the vehicle. Refer to Vehicle Lifting and Jacking in the General Information section of the Service Manual. 2. Drain the power steering fluid. Refer to Draining the Power Steering System in the Power Steering section of the Service Manual. 3. Remove the power steering gear assembly heat shield (1). 4. Disconnect the power steering pressure hose from the power steering pump assembly (4). 5. Remove the bolt/screws from the retaining clips (3). 6. Disconnect the power steering pressure hose from the power steering gear assembly (2). 7. Remove the power steering pressure hose assembly from the vehicle. 8. Install the power steering pressure hose assembly to the vehicle. 9. Connect the power steering pressure hose to the power steering pump assembly (4). 10. Connect the power steering pressure hose to the power steering gear assembly (2). Tighten Tighten the power steering pressure hose to the steering gear to 27 N·m (20 lb ft). 11. Install the bolt/screws to the retaining clips (3). Tighten Tighten the retaining clip bolt/screws to 6 N·m (53 lb in). 12. Install the power steering gear assembly heat shield (1). 13. Lower the vehicle. 14. Fill and bleed the power steering system using, J 43485. Refer to Corporate Bulletin Number 83-32-09, dated November, 1998. Power Steering Pressure (Inlet) and Return (Outlet) Hose Replacement Procedure For 1999-2001 Vehicles: 1. Raise and suitably support the vehicle. Refer to Vehicle Lifting and Jacking in the General Information section of the Service Manual. 2. Drain the power steering fluid. Refer to Draining the Power Steering System in the Power Steering section of the Service Manual. 3. Remove the LH front wheel/tire assembly. 4. Remove the LH lower splash shield. 5. Remove the lower radiator air deflector (engine splash shield, if installed.

Related Content:

how to remove trumpet off of ford 2000 tractor, steering pressure hose replacement f250 - 7 3 - 4wd, Rav 4 steering rack dismantle and refit procedure, 99 buick park ave radiator installation, schematic for 99 taurus power steering, exploded view of a tilt steering column for 2001 plymouth neon 2 0l, how to replace 2003 impala power steering pump, 98 amigo isuzu how to remove power steering pump, how to change power steering pump 2009 acada, youtube replace the hub on a meritor ff981 axle

2009 Toyota Corolla AXLE AND DIFFERENTIAL: FRONT AXLE HUB: INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Toyota Manuals) by admin on 07-07-2012

download
INSTALLATION 1. INSTALL FRONT AXLE HUB BEARING 2. INSTALL FRONT DISC BRAKE DUST COVER (a) Install the disc brake dust cover to the steering knuckle with the 3 bolts. Torque: 8.3 N·m (85 kgf·cm, 73 in·lbf) 3. INSTALL FRONT AXLE HUB SUB-ASSEMBLY 4. INSTALL FRONT AXLE HUB HOLE SNAP RING Last Modified: 4-24-2008 5.1 A From: 200712 Model Year: 2009 Model: Corolla Doc ID: RM000001IWX00ZX Title: AXLE AND DIFFERENTIAL: FRONT AXLE HUB: INSTALLATION (2009 Corolla) (a) Using SST and a press, install a new front axle hub bearing to the steering knuckle. SST: 09950-60020 09951-00720 SST: 09950-70010 09951-07100 (a) Using SST and a press, install the front axle hub sub-assembly. SST: 09608-32010 SST: 09950-60010 09951-00600 SST: 09950-70010 09951-07100 5. INSTALL FRONT LOWER BALL JOINT 6. INSTALL FRONT AXLE ASSEMBLY 7. INSTALL FRONT LOWER SUSPENSION ARM 8. INSTALL TIE ROD END SUB-ASSEMBLY 9. INSTALL FRONT DISC 10. INSTALL FRONT DISC BRAKE CALIPER ASSEMBLY 11. TEMPORARILY INSTALL FRONT AXLE HUB NUT (a) Using snap ring pliers, install a new front axle hub hole snap ring. (a) Align the matchmarks and install the front drive shaft assembly to the front axle hub sub-assembly. (b) Install the front axle assembly to the front shock absorber with the 2 bolts and the 2 nuts. Torque: 240 N·m (2448 kgf·cm, 176 ft·lbf) Be careful not to damage the drive shaft boot or speed sensor rotor. Page 2of 4

Related Content:

calipers torque toyota corolla 2009, 2008 avalanche dtc code u0109, 2006 corolla front wheel hub assembly schematics, 2009 gm u0109, Repair manual hyundai accent 1 5 camshaft installation model 96, replace 2000 toyora corolla caliber bolts

2004 FORD F150 Door Window Glass-Rear SuperCrew REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Ford Manuals) by admin on 27-06-2012

download
REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION 3. Remove the parts in the order indicated in the Door Window Glass — Rear, following illustration and table. SuperCrew To remove individual parts, only carry out the listed steps: NOTE: LH side is shown. RH side is similar. Part Steps 1. Remove the rear door trim panel. For additional Rear door window glass 1-4 information, refer to Section 501-00. Rear door window glass 1-7 regulator 2. Remove the rear door-mounted speaker. For additional information, refer to Section 415-00. Rear door window glass 1, 8 top run ItemPart NumberDescription ItemPart NumberDescription 4 1625712/ Rear door window glass 1 1625766/ Interior moulding (RH/LH) 1625713 (RH/LH) 1625767 Removal Note 2 1627458/ Watershield (RH/LH) 5 180103-14632 Window motor electrical 1627459 Removal Note connector Installation Note 6 W505421-S301Window regulator bolts (5 3 — Rear door window req’d) glass-to-regulator bolt (2 req’d) 7 1627000/ Window regulator assembly Removal Note 1627001 (RH/LH) (Continued) (Continued) Copyright © 2003, Ford Motor Company Last updated: 6/14/2004 2004 F150, 12/2003 501-00-2 501-00-2 Body System — Exterior REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION (Continued) Item 4: Rear Door Window Glass Removal ItemPart NumberDescription Note 8 1625766/ Rear door window glass top 1. Pull the glass out through the top inboard side 1625767 run (RH/LH) Removal Note of the door. 9 1625596/ Exterior moulding (right side) Item 8: Rear Door Window Glass Top Run 1625597 (RH/LH) Removal Note 4. To install, reverse the removal procedure. 1. Remove the glass top run through the top opening of rear door. Item 2: Watershield Removal Note Item 2: Watershield Installation Note 1. Do not tear or damage the watershield during disassembly. 1. Watershield must be installed so that edges have a weatherproof seal. Item 3: Rear Door Window Glass-to-Regulator Bolts Removal Note NOTE: Some vehicles may use rivets to attach the glass to the regulator. 1. If removing only the rear door glass regulator assembly and motor, secure the rear door glass in the full up position with tape.

Related Content:

rockauto com 1999 ford winstar vent window bolt, F250 Rear Glass replace, ford 2001 f150 window removal, how to remove a rear hatch door on a Chev Trailblazer, 2011 ford F150 clunking rear end sound, 2010 Ford F150 rear window defroster harness, 2008 tahoe rear window button broken, how to install manual window door 04 f150, 2001fordf150rearwindowremoveal, 2004 f150 back window assembly

TOYOTA TACOMA 4×4 SUBFRAME COMPONENTS PACKAGE 99100760 Assembly And Installation Instructions

0

Filed Under (Toyota Manuals) by admin on 25-03-2012

download
INSTALLATION NOTES 1. Unless otherwise specified, mount all Sub-Frame Components to vehicle before tightening any hardware. 2. It is recommended that LOCTITE®, or similar thread locking product, be used on ALL mounting hardware (i.e. Nuts, Cap Screws, Bolts, etc.). 3. Vehicle should be parked on a level surface with a normal vehicle load on the FRONT suspension. 4. Items in parentheses () refer to quantity required for this step. Items in parentheses with a pound sign (#) indicate the part number as found in the parts list on page 4 of this document. Example: (2) 5/8″ Flat Washers (#8) . 5. It maybe necessary to relocate license plate holder. Relocate under the driver’s side headlight by drilling new holes in the bumper. MOUNTING INSTRUCTIONS NOTE: The Bracket Assemblies, #3 and #4, are used in all applications covered in this manual. Their usage is different depending on model year, with the #3 Bracket Assembly used on the LH for applications 1995-96 to 1999, and on the RH for applications 1999 and later. The #4 Bracket Assembly is used on the RH for applications 1995-96 to 1999, and on the LH for applications 1999 and later. Refer to the Parts List drawings, if necessary, for clarification. NOTE: Front air dam can be modified to clear Sub-Frame by cutting dam to allow clearance for nose of Sub-Frame. 1. Remove splash guard and tow hook(s) if equipped. Retain, with mounting hardware, for future use if plow sub-frame is removed. 2. Align the slotted mounting holes in the Rear Mounting (#2) with existing holes centered in vehicle crossmember. Secure using (2) 1/2″ x 4-1/2″ Cap Screws (#6), (2) 5/8″ Flat Washers (#8), (2) 1/2″ Flat Washers (#7), and (2) 1/2″ Nylock Nuts (#9). 3. Mount the Bracket Assemblies (#3 and #4).  For vehicles 1995-96 to 1999: Bracket Assembly #3 is LH, Bracket Assembly #4 is RH for these applications. Position Bracket Assemblies so that the two larger holes in the top lip of the brackets are toward the front and aligned with the tow hook holes in the vehicle frame. Secure brackets to frame using (4) M12-1.25 x 40mm Cap Screws (#10).  For vehicles 1999 and later: Bracket Assembly #4 is LH, Bracket Assembly #3 is RH for these applications. Position Bracket Assemblies so that the two larger holes in the top lip of the brackets are toward the rear and aligned with the tow hook holes in the vehicle frame. Secure brackets to frame using (4) M12-1.25 x 40mm Cap Screws (#10). Using the front (smaller) hole in the top lip of the brackets as a template, center punch and drill a 13/32″ hole through the vehicle frame on each side. Insert a 3/8″ X 4-1/2″ Cap Screw into the drilled hole from the #2 Rear Mounting #6 Cap Screw 1/2″ x 4-1/2″ #9 1/2″ Nylock Nut #8 5/8″ Flat Washer #7 1/2″ Flat Washer 2 bottom up through the LH bracket, place a Top Support Bracket (#14) on the Cap Screw on top of the frame as a backing plate, and secure using a 3/8″ Nylock Nut (#13). Repeat procedure for the RH bracket. 4. Secure the Mounting Assembly (#1) to the Bracket Assemblies(#3 and #4) using (8) 1/2″ x 1-1/2″ Cap Screws (#5) and (6) 1/2″ Nylock Nuts (#9). Use (1) 1/2″ Lock Washer (#12) under the head of each of the two cap screws that install into threaded holes in the Mounting Assembly. 95-98 Tacoma, 96-98 4Runner99-Later Tacoma and 4Runner LH Bracket Assembly LH Bracket Assembly #3 Bracket #4 Bracket #10 Cap Screw M12 x 40mm #10 Cap Screw M12 x 40mm #13 3/8″ #14 Top Support Bracket Nylock Nut #11 Cap Screw 3/8″ x 4-1/2″ 95-98 Tacoma, 96-98 4Runner LH Bracket Assembly 99-Later Tacoma and 4Runner LH Bracket Assembly #6 Cap Screw 1/2″ x 1-1/2″ #6 Cap Screw 1/2″ x 1-1/2″ IMPORTANT: Height from the center of the lower Plow Mounting holes on the Sub-Frame to the ground should be between 9″ and 11″ to insure proper operation. 5. Secure the Mounting Assembly (#1) to the Rear Mounting (#2) using (4) 1/2″ x 1-1/2″ Cap Screws (#5) and (4) 1/2″ Nylock Nuts (#9). 6. Using the Torque Specification Chart provided, torque all mounitng hardware to ther equired specification. (See INSTALLATION NOTES 1 & 2.)

Related Content:

alternator bolts for 1999 f150, 1999 toyota 4runner free repair manual, nissan 02 2 5 camshaft bearing torque, mercury mountaineer overhead console replacement, lazy boy molded plastic brackets, how to put a license plate on a 2008 Toyota Tacoma, free chevy malibu manual for 1999, 99 4runner brake lights fuse number, 4t65e clutch and band application chart, 2000 sebring front spring mount assembly

Related Content:

how to change a rear wheel hub on 2009 nissan maxima, how to repair a wheel seal on a 2004 f250, how to replace wheel bearings on 2005 acura mdx diagram