Skip to content

1995 f150 4x4 manual locking hub diagram

You search PDF repair manual about 1995 f150 4x4 manual locking hub diagram, if there are search results will appear below. If search results do not exist, please search by others keyword.

1994 Ford Explorer SPINDLE AND SHAFT ASSEMBLY REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION MANUAL

download
Removal 1. Raise and support vehicle. Remove wheel assembly. Remove caliper from rotor. Remove locking hub. See AUTOMATIC LOCKING HUBS or MANUAL LOCKING HUBS under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. 2. Remove wheel bearings, lock nuts, hub and rotor. Remove spindle-to-steering knuckle nuts. Tap spindle with plastic hammer to free spindle from steering knuckle. See Fig. 9 . Remove spindle, spindle seat (if equipped) and splash shield. 3. On right side applications, remove and discard keystone clamp from shaft assembly and stub shaft. Slide rubber boot onto stub shaft. Remove shaft assembly from right axle. See Fig. 9 . 4. Remove left shaft assembly (if required). On all applications, wrap spindle in protective cloth and place second step of spindle in soft-jawed vise. 5. On Explorer and Ranger, remove oil seal using slide hammer and Seal Remover (TOOL-1175-AC). Remove needle bearing from spindle. Press seal from shaft assembly. See Fig. 9 . 6. On Bronco and F150, remove needle bearing and oil seal using slide hammer and Cup Puller (T77F- 1102-A). Press seal from shaft assembly. Installation 1. Clean all dirt and grease from spindle bearing bore. Ensure bearing bore is free of nicks and burrs. On Explorer and Ranger, install seal on shaft assembly using press and Seal Installer (T83T-3132-A). 2. On Bronco and F150, install seal on shaft assembly, with seal lip toward spindle. On right side applications, install rubber boot and NEW keystone clamps on stub shaft. Install right shaft assembly into stub shaft, with stub shaft missing spline aligned with shaft assembly. 3. Ensure splines are fully engaged. Install rubber boot over assembly and tighten keystone clamps. On left axle applications, install shaft assembly through steering knuckle, and engage in splines. 4. Install needle bearing in spindle, with manufacturer identification mark facing away from spindle bore. For bearing installation, use Handle (T80T-4000-W), and Bearing/Seal Installer (T83T-3123-A for Explorer and Ranger; T80T-4000-S for Bronco and F150).

2004 FORD F150 Door Window Glass-Rear SuperCrew REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION MANUAL

download
REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION 3. Remove the parts in the order indicated in the Door Window Glass — Rear, following illustration and table. SuperCrew To remove individual parts, only carry out the listed steps: NOTE: LH side is shown. RH side is similar. Part Steps 1. Remove the rear door trim panel. For additional Rear door window glass 1-4 information, refer to Section 501-00. Rear door window glass 1-7 regulator 2. Remove the rear door-mounted speaker. For additional information, refer to Section 415-00. Rear door window glass 1, 8 top run ItemPart NumberDescription ItemPart NumberDescription 4 1625712/ Rear door window glass 1 1625766/ Interior moulding (RH/LH) 1625713 (RH/LH) 1625767 Removal Note 2 1627458/ Watershield (RH/LH) 5 180103-14632 Window motor electrical 1627459 Removal Note connector Installation Note 6 W505421-S301Window regulator bolts (5 3 — Rear door window req’d) glass-to-regulator bolt (2 req’d) 7 1627000/ Window regulator assembly Removal Note 1627001 (RH/LH) (Continued) (Continued) Copyright © 2003, Ford Motor Company Last updated: 6/14/2004 2004 F150, 12/2003 501-00-2 501-00-2 Body System — Exterior REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION (Continued) Item 4: Rear Door Window Glass Removal ItemPart NumberDescription Note 8 1625766/ Rear door window glass top 1. Pull the glass out through the top inboard side 1625767 run (RH/LH) Removal Note of the door. 9 1625596/ Exterior moulding (right side) Item 8: Rear Door Window Glass Top Run 1625597 (RH/LH) Removal Note 4. To install, reverse the removal procedure. 1. Remove the glass top run through the top opening of rear door. Item 2: Watershield Removal Note Item 2: Watershield Installation Note 1. Do not tear or damage the watershield during disassembly. 1. Watershield must be installed so that edges have a weatherproof seal. Item 3: Rear Door Window Glass-to-Regulator Bolts Removal Note NOTE: Some vehicles may use rivets to attach the glass to the regulator. 1. If removing only the rear door glass regulator assembly and motor, secure the rear door glass in the full up position with tape.

2007-2009 Toyota FJ Cruiser Banks Monster Exhaust System Installation Manual

download
1. Before starting work, familiarize yourself with the installation procedure by reading all of the instructions. 2. The exploded view (Figure 2) provides only general guidance. Refer to each step and section diagram in this manual for proper instruction. 3. Throughout this manual, the left side of the vehicle refers to the driver’s side, and the right side to the passenger’s side. 4. Disconnect the negative (ground) cable from the battery (or batteries, if there are two) before beginning work. 5. Route and tie wires and hoses a minimum of 6″ away from exhaust heat, moving parts and sharp edges. clearance of 8″ or more is recommended where possible. 6. When raising the vehicle, support it on properly weight-rated safety stands, ramps or a commercial hoist. Follow the manufacturer’s safety precautions. Take care to balance the vehicle to prevent it from slipping or falling. When using ramps, be sure the front wheels are centered squarely on the topsides; put the transmission in park; set the hand brake; and place blocks behind the rear wheels. Caution! Do not use floor jacks to support the vehicle while working under it. Do not raise the vehicle onto concrete blocks, masonry or any other item not intended specifically for this use. 7. During installation, keep the work area clean. Do not allow anything to be dropped into intake, exhaust, or lubrication system components while performing the installation, as foreign objects will cause immediate engine damage upon start-up. Tools Required: • 1? 2 ” and 3? 8 ” drive ratchets with standard and metric sockets and 1 ? 2 ” and 3? 8 ” drive extension • Standard and metric combination or open-end wrenches • Standard screwdriver • Clean shop towels or rags • Pry-bar Highly recommended tools and supplies: • Foot-pound torque wrench • Penetrating oil or light lubricant spray General Installation Practices 97083 v.2.0 3 Monster Exhaust SySTEM INSTallaTIoN 1. Disconnect the negative (ground) cable from the battery (if there is more than one battery, disconnect both negative cables). Secure the cable so it cannot accidentally come in contact with the post. 2. Raise the vehicle and support it securely with properly weight-rated safety stands, ramps or a commercial hoist. Take care to balance the vehicle to prevent it from slipping or falling. When using ramps, be sure the wheels are centered squarely on the topsides. Place the transmission in park (automatic), set the parking brake and securely block the wheels that are on the ground. CaUTIoN: Do NoT WoRK UNDER aNy VEHIClE SUPPoRTED oNly By a JaCK. SEVERE INJURy May RESUlT. 3. From under the vehicle remove the factory exhaust starting at the 2-bolt flange in front of the muffler. Remove the two (2) bolts, two (2) washers, and two (2) springs from the flange and retain for re-use. NOTE: Remove the factory gasket from the 2-bolt flange. The exhaust system will be hanging by the exhaust hanger pins. 4. Liberally apply an aerosol lubricant on all the hanger pins. Remove the exhaust system from the vehicle by removing each hanger pin from the rubber grommet. NOTE: Remove hanger pins from the front of the vehicle to the rear. 5. Drop the exhaust system to the floor and move out of the way. You will not be reusing any components from the exhaust system. 6. Install the Banks conical gasket onto the vehicle’s 2-bolt flange. 7. Install the hanger pin on the intermediate pipe into the corresponding rubber grommet. Install the Banks intermediate pipe onto the factory 2-bolt intermediate pipe outlet using the factory hardware. See Figure 1. When tightening the

TOYOTA TACOMA 4×4 SUBFRAME COMPONENTS PACKAGE 99100760 Assembly And Installation Instructions

download
INSTALLATION NOTES 1. Unless otherwise specified, mount all Sub-Frame Components to vehicle before tightening any hardware. 2. It is recommended that LOCTITE®, or similar thread locking product, be used on ALL mounting hardware (i.e. Nuts, Cap Screws, Bolts, etc.). 3. Vehicle should be parked on a level surface with a normal vehicle load on the FRONT suspension. 4. Items in parentheses () refer to quantity required for this step. Items in parentheses with a pound sign (#) indicate the part number as found in the parts list on page 4 of this document. Example: (2) 5/8″ Flat Washers (#8) . 5. It maybe necessary to relocate license plate holder. Relocate under the driver’s side headlight by drilling new holes in the bumper. MOUNTING INSTRUCTIONS NOTE: The Bracket Assemblies, #3 and #4, are used in all applications covered in this manual. Their usage is different depending on model year, with the #3 Bracket Assembly used on the LH for applications 1995-96 to 1999, and on the RH for applications 1999 and later. The #4 Bracket Assembly is used on the RH for applications 1995-96 to 1999, and on the LH for applications 1999 and later. Refer to the Parts List drawings, if necessary, for clarification. NOTE: Front air dam can be modified to clear Sub-Frame by cutting dam to allow clearance for nose of Sub-Frame. 1. Remove splash guard and tow hook(s) if equipped. Retain, with mounting hardware, for future use if plow sub-frame is removed. 2. Align the slotted mounting holes in the Rear Mounting (#2) with existing holes centered in vehicle crossmember. Secure using (2) 1/2″ x 4-1/2″ Cap Screws (#6), (2) 5/8″ Flat Washers (#8), (2) 1/2″ Flat Washers (#7), and (2) 1/2″ Nylock Nuts (#9). 3. Mount the Bracket Assemblies (#3 and #4).  For vehicles 1995-96 to 1999: Bracket Assembly #3 is LH, Bracket Assembly #4 is RH for these applications. Position Bracket Assemblies so that the two larger holes in the top lip of the brackets are toward the front and aligned with the tow hook holes in the vehicle frame. Secure brackets to frame using (4) M12-1.25 x 40mm Cap Screws (#10).  For vehicles 1999 and later: Bracket Assembly #4 is LH, Bracket Assembly #3 is RH for these applications. Position Bracket Assemblies so that the two larger holes in the top lip of the brackets are toward the rear and aligned with the tow hook holes in the vehicle frame. Secure brackets to frame using (4) M12-1.25 x 40mm Cap Screws (#10). Using the front (smaller) hole in the top lip of the brackets as a template, center punch and drill a 13/32″ hole through the vehicle frame on each side. Insert a 3/8″ X 4-1/2″ Cap Screw into the drilled hole from the #2 Rear Mounting #6 Cap Screw 1/2″ x 4-1/2″ #9 1/2″ Nylock Nut #8 5/8″ Flat Washer #7 1/2″ Flat Washer 2 bottom up through the LH bracket, place a Top Support Bracket (#14) on the Cap Screw on top of the frame as a backing plate, and secure using a 3/8″ Nylock Nut (#13). Repeat procedure for the RH bracket. 4. Secure the Mounting Assembly (#1) to the Bracket Assemblies(#3 and #4) using (8) 1/2″ x 1-1/2″ Cap Screws (#5) and (6) 1/2″ Nylock Nuts (#9). Use (1) 1/2″ Lock Washer (#12) under the head of each of the two cap screws that install into threaded holes in the Mounting Assembly. 95-98 Tacoma, 96-98 4Runner99-Later Tacoma and 4Runner LH Bracket Assembly LH Bracket Assembly #3 Bracket #4 Bracket #10 Cap Screw M12 x 40mm #10 Cap Screw M12 x 40mm #13 3/8″ #14 Top Support Bracket Nylock Nut #11 Cap Screw 3/8″ x 4-1/2″ 95-98 Tacoma, 96-98 4Runner LH Bracket Assembly 99-Later Tacoma and 4Runner LH Bracket Assembly #6 Cap Screw 1/2″ x 1-1/2″ #6 Cap Screw 1/2″ x 1-1/2″ IMPORTANT: Height from the center of the lower Plow Mounting holes on the Sub-Frame to the ground should be between 9″ and 11″ to insure proper operation. 5. Secure the Mounting Assembly (#1) to the Rear Mounting (#2) using (4) 1/2″ x 1-1/2″ Cap Screws (#5) and (4) 1/2″ Nylock Nuts (#9). 6. Using the Torque Specification Chart provided, torque all mounitng hardware to ther equired specification. (See INSTALLATION NOTES 1 & 2.)

1995 Toyota 4Runner STARTING AND CHARGING SYSTEMS REPAIR MANUAL

download
TROUBLE SHOOTING NOTE: See TROUBLE SHOOTING – BASIC PROCEDURES article in GENERAL INFORMATION. 1) If a no-start condition exists and battery is known to be good, connect test light or voltmeter between starter solenoid terminal No. 50 and ground. See Figs. 6 and 7. 2) Turn ignition switch to START position. If test light or voltmeter does not indicate voltage, check main fusible links and large ampere main fuses in engine compartment relay box. If fusible links and fuses are okay, see IGNITION SWITCH CONTINUITY TEST and/or STARTER RELAY TEST under ON-VEHICLE TESTING. ON-VEHICLE TESTING NOTE: Before testing, ensure battery is fully charged, battery cables and terminal ends are tight and clean, and engine grounds are secure. CLUTCH START SWITCH TEST 1) Switch is located above clutch pedal on bracket. Disconnect wiring harness connector from switch. 2) Connect ohmmeter probes to switch terminals. Depress clutch pedal. If continuity does not exist, adjust or replace clutch start switch. If continuity exists, check circuit to starter relay for open, and check starter relay. See STARTER RELAY TEST. CLUTCH START CANCEL SWITCH TEST 1) Locate switch in left dash panel. Remove right lower instrument panel to access switch connector. Disconnect wiring harness connector from switch pigtail connector. See Fig. 1. 2) Connect negative lead of ohmmeter to terminal No. 1. Ensure continuity does not exist between connector terminals No. 1 and 2, terminals No. 1 and 3, and terminals No. 2 and 3. Check operation of switch by connecting jumper wires from 12-volt battery. Connect positive lead to terminal No. 3 and negative battery lead to terminal No. 1. 3) Using ohmmeter, ensure continuity does not exist between connector terminals No. 1 and 2 until switch button is pushed. When switch button is pushed, switch light should come on and continuity should exist. Disconnect battery and ensure continuity does not exit between terminals No. 1 and 2. If switch does not test as specified, replace switch. Fig. 1: Identifying Clutch Start Cancel Switch Connector Terminals Courtesy of Toyota Motor Sales, U.S.A., Inc. IGNITION SWITCH CONTINUITY TEST WARNING: Deactivate air bag system before performing any service operation. For 1996 4Runner, see AIR BAG RESTRAINT SYSTEM article. 1995 1) Disconnect negative battery cable. Removedriver’s lower instrument panel cover. Remove upper and lower steering column covers if needed. Locate ignition switch wiring harness 8-pin connector. See Figs. 2-3. 2) With ignition switch in LOCK position, there should be no continuity between any terminals. With ignition switch in ACC position, there should be continuity between terminals No. 2 and 3. With ignition switch in ON position, there should be continuity between terminals No. 1, 2 and 3, and between terminals No. 7 and 8. 3) With ignition switch in START position, there should be continuity between terminals No. 1, 4 and 6, and between terminals No. 7 and 8. If continuity is not as specified, replace switch.