1996 dodge grand caravan dtc

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1996 Pontiac Grand Am DTC P0502 Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS) Circuit Low Input (3.1L VIN M) Service Manual

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Filed Under (Pontiac Manuals) by admin on 06-07-2012

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Action Taken When the DTC Sets Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC Diagnostic Aids Test Description The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table. 2. This step verifies that the PCM is receiving a signal from the vehicle speed sensor. 3. This step verifies that there are no opens in the circuitry from the vehicle speed sensor to the PCM connector. 7. This step performs a resistance test on the VSS circuits from the PCM connector. • The transmission defaults to 3rd gear. • The PCM inhibits TCC operation. • The PCM illuminates the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL). • The PCM turns OFF the MIL after three consecutive ignition cycles without a failure reported. • A scan tool can clear the DTC from the PCM history. The PCM clears the DTC from the PCM history if the vehicle completes 40 warm-up cycles without a failure reported. • The PCM cancels the DTC default actions when the fault no longer exists and the ignition is OFF long enough in order to power down the PCM. • Check for PRNDL DTC P0705. DTC P0705 affects transmission operation. This may set DTC P0502 falsely. • Check for Electromagnetic Interference (EMI) in circuits 400 and 401. EMI may be induced if the harness is routed along the spark plug wires. • Inspect the wiring for poor electrical connections at the PCM. Inspect the wiring at the TCC brake switch. Look for the following conditions: – A bent terminal – A backed out terminal – A damaged terminal – Poor terminal tension – A chafed wire – A broken wire inside the insulation • When diagnosing for an intermittent short or open condition, massage the wiring harness while watching the test equipment for a change. • Ensure that the VSS is securely tightened to the case extension. DTC P0502 Vehicle Speed Sensor Circuit (VSS) Low Input

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1996 Chevrolet Chevy K Pickup – 4WD Ignition Coil Control Circuit High Voltage

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Filed Under (Chevrolet Manuals) by admin on 01-06-2011

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Conditions for Setting the DTC The voltage on the ignition control circuit exceeds 4.9 volts, and the engine speed is less than 250 RPM. Action Taken When The DTC Sets Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC The VCM turns OFF the MIL after 3 consecutive driving trips without a fault condition present. A history DTC will clear if no fault conditions have been detected for 40 warm-up cycles (the coolant temperature has risen 22°C (40°F) from the start-up coolant temperature and the engine coolant temperature exceeds 71°C (160°F) during that same ignition cycle) or the scan tool clearing feature has been used. Diagnostic Aids A poor connection, a rubbed through wire in the insulation, or a wire broken inside the insulation will cause an intermittent. Check for the following conditions: Test Description The numbers below refer to the step numbers in the diagnostic table. 2. This determines if the DTC is an intermittent. 3. This check determines if the IC signal from the VCM is available at the ignition coil driver. 4. The remaining tests begin to check that the coil driver circuitry is OK. • The VCM turns the MIL ON when this DTC is reported and one failure has occurred. • The VCM records the operating conditions at the time the Diagnostic Fails. Freeze Frame and Failure Records store this information. • Poor connection • Damaged harness: Inspect the VCM harness connectors for the following conditions: – Backed out terminal C3 pin 9 – Improper mating – Broken locks – Improperly formed or damaged terminals – A poor terminal to wire connection and – Damage to the harness. • Intermittent test – If the connections and the harness check OK, monitor a digital voltmeter connected between VCM connector C3 pin 9 and C4 pin 18 while moving related connectors and wiring harness. If the failure is induced, the voltage reading will change. This may help to isolate the location of the malfunction.

2000 Ford Pickup F250 Super Duty TEST DE: EXHAUST BACKPRESSURE (EBP) SENSOR

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Filed Under (Ford Manuals) by admin on 10-01-2012

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DTC P0470 This DTC indicates PCM detected EBP sensor malfunction during KOEO ON-DEMAND SELF-TEST. Possible causes for this DTC are: Faulty EBP Sensor • Open Or Shorted Circuit • Faulty PCM • Ensure scan tool is connected to Data Link Connector (DLC). Using scan tool, select EBP PID from PID/DATA monitor menu. If EBP reading is less than 18.5 psi, clear DTCs. Repeat KOEO ON-DEMAND SELF-TEST . If DTC is still present, replace PCM. If EBP reading is 18.5 psi or more, go to next step. 2) Check Signal Ground Circuit Turn ignition off. Disconnect EBP sensor connector. Sensor is located on top front of engine. Inspect for damaged pins, corrosion and loose wires. Repair as necessary. Measure resistance between ground and Gray/Red wire at EBP sensor wiring harness connector. See Fig. 11 . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace EBP sensor. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, locate and repair open circuit in Gray/Red wire. 3) Continuous DTC P0470 This DTC indicates PCM detected a EBP sensor malfunction during normal driving conditions. Possible causes for this DTC are: Faulty EBP Sensor • Faulty Connection • Faulty PCM • Ensure scan tool is connected to Data Link Connector (DLC). Using scan tool, select EBP PID from PID/DATA monitor menu. While observing EBP PID, wiggle and bend small sections of wiring harness starting at EBP sensor connector and working toward PCM. If EBP reading fluctuates, isolate fault and repair as necessary. If reading does not fluctuate, go to next step. 4) Check Connector Disconnect EBP sensor connector. Sensor is located on top front of engine. Disconnect PCM 104-pin connector. Inspect connectors for damaged pins, corrosion and loose wires. Repair as necessary. Clear DTCs and repeat QUICK TEST . If both connectors are okay, no problem is indicted at this time. 5) DTC P0471 This DTC indicates PCM detected an EBP sensor malfunction during normal driving conditions and with EBP sensor enabled. Possible causes for this DTC are: Faulty EBP Sensor. • Plugged Or Restricted Sensor Supply Tube • Damaged Exhaust Pressure Regulator (EPR) Linkage Or Butterfly Damage • Faulty PCM • Perform KOER ON-DEMAND SELF-TEST . If any DTCs are present, repair fault(s) before continuing with this test. Using scan tool, select EBP PID from PID/DATA monitor menu. Road test vehicle performing hard accelerations while monitoring EBP PID. If EBP reading increases to more than 25 psi with EBP sensor on, no problem is indicated at this time. If EBP reading does not increase to more than 25 psi, go to next step

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Hemi Chrysler 300C, Dodge Magnum and Dodge Charger Installation instructions

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Filed Under (More Manuals) by admin on 06-12-2011

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Installation instructions: 1. Raise and support vehicle. 2. Lubricate factory rubber hangers with penetrating oil. 3. Remove fasteners attaching driver side tailpipe/resonator assembly to rear of center-mount factory muffler. Remove tailpipe/resonator from factory hangers and from vehicle. 4. Loosen stock clamps attaching stock exhaust to converter pipe outlets near front of vehicle. 5. Remove black factory stiffener cross-brace from bottom of vehicle. 6. With a helper, remove factory hanger rods from rubber hangers and remove remaining exhaust system from vehicle. 7. Place two supplied clamps over inlets of X-pipe and install assembly over outlets of factory converter pipes. The X- pipe should be installed to position the slotted-hole brackets towards the top of the pipes. Do not fully tighten clamps at this time. 8. Using two supplied clamps, install mufflers over outlets of X-pipe assembly. Do not fully tighten clamps at this time. 9. Using two supplied clamps, install left and right tailpipes to outlets of mufflers and insert hanger rods into factory rubber hangers. Do not fully tighten clamps at this time. 10. Install tips with clamps over outlets of tailpipes. 11. Reinstall factory body stiffener brace to bottom of vehicle. 12. Starting at front of vehicle, align system and tighten clamps. You may need to push system upwards while tightening clamps to be sure system adequately clears stiffener brace. 13. Align tips and tighten clamps .

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1998 Chevrolet Chevy K Pickup DTC P1626 Theft Deterrent Fuel Enable Signal Not Received Repair Manual

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Filed Under (Chevrolet Manuals) by admin on 24-06-2012

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An intermittent may be caused by any of the following conditions: Thoroughly check any circuitry that is suspected of causing the intermittent complaint. Refer to Intermittents and Poor Connections Diagnosis in Wiring Systems. If a repair is necessary, refer to Wiring Repairs or Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Test Description The number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the diagnostic table. 2. This test checks if communication can be established between the scan tool and the VTD. If the scan tool cannot communicate with the VTD, refer to Diagnostic System Check – Theft Deterrent in Theft Deterrent. 3. This test checks for any opens in the serial data circuit between the VCM and the VTD. This also checks for any intermittent malfunctions associated with the serial data circuit. 4. This step is to determine if the condition that set the DTC is still present. The engine must be cranked in order to set this DTC. If the condition is present, the engine will start and then stall, indicating the VCM is disabling fuel. 7. Use a scan tool to clear and check for any DTCs in all the modules connected to the Class 2 Serial Data circuit (VCM, VTD, ATC, and BCM). the module itself. After repairing the cause of DTC P1626, clear all DTCs from the systems capable of storing this DTC and DTC U1192. 1 Important: Before clearing the DTCs, use the scan tool Capture Info to save the Freeze Frame and Failure Records for reference. The control module’s data is deleted once the Clear Info function is used. Did you perform the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check? — Go to Step 2 Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check 2 1. Install the scan tool. 2. Turn ON the ignition leaving the engine OFF. 3. Attempt to establish communications with the VTD (Passlock) Control Module. Does the scan tool communicate with the VTD (Passlock) Control Module? — Go to Step 3 Go to Diagnostic System Check – Theft Deterrent in Theft Deterrent 3 Check the Class 2 Serial Data circuit for the following intermittent conditions: Did you find a problem? • An open in the Class 2 Serial Data circuit between the VCM and the VTD (Passlock) Control Module. • A short to ground. • A short to voltage. • Loose or damaged terminals at the DLC, VCM or the VTD (Passlock) Control Module. — Go to Step 6 Go to Step 4 4 1. Turn OFF the ignition. 2. Connect or install any connectors or components that were disconnected or removed. 3. Clear all DTCs using a scan tool. 4. Turn OFF the ignition for 15 seconds. 5. Attempt to start the engine. Does DTC P1626 reset? — Go to Diagnostic System Check – Theft Deterrent in Theft Deterrent Go to Step 5 5 This DTC is intermittent. Are any additional DTCs stored? — Go to the applicable DTC table Go to Diagnostic Aids 6 Repair the circuit as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs or Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Is the action complete?

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1996 – 2000 Civic 2-door Front Windows Bind or Have Come Out of the Run Channel Repair Manual

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Filed Under (Honda Manuals) by admin on 10-02-2012

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REPAIR PROCEDURE 1. Remove the door panel. Refer to section 20 of the 1996-00 Civic Service Manual. 2. Remove the armrest bracket, then pull down the plastic cover to gain access to the window regulator. 3. Carefully move the glass until you can see the glass mounting bolts, then loosen them. Slide the guide rearward, remove the glass from the guide, and carefully pull the glass out through the window slot. 4. Check the year and VIN. If the vehicle is a 1996 or 1997 within the affected VIN range, replace the window regulator. Go to step 5. If the vehicle is not a 1996 or 1997 within the affected VIN range, go to step 8. 5. Remove the two roller guide bolts and the two rear regulator mounting bolts; then remove the front regulator mounting bolts. 6. Disconnect the power window motor connector, and detach the harness clip (if applicable); then lift and remove the regulator through the opening in the door. 7. Install the new regulator in the door, then loosely install the two rear mounting bolts and the two roller guide bolts. Do not tighten the two front mounting bolts yet. Go to step 9. 8. Loosen the window regulator’s two rear mounting bolts, two front mounting bolts, and two roller guide bolts

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2004 Ford Explorer/Mountaineer Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index Repair Manual

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Filed Under (Ford Manuals) by admin on 20-05-2011

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C1963 Stability Control Inhibit Warning ABS Module This DTC is for information only. CLEAR the DTC. REPEAT the self-test. C1991 Module Calibration Failure ABS Module Follow the diagnostic tool directions for the calibration procedure. C1996 Active Yaw Control Disabled ABS Module This DTC will be set if the stability assist system is activated for 15 seconds of continuous operation. CHECK for any major chassis modifications, gross suspension misalignment, or other items that can alter the vehicle tracking dynamics. CLEAR the DTC. REPEAT the self-test. C1998 Module Calibration Not Complete ABS Module Go To Pinpoint Test Q . C2769 (ABS only) Longitudinal Acceleration Sensor Circuit Failure ABS Module CLEAR the DTC. REPEAT the self-test. If DTC C2769 is present, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module in this section. C2769 (ABS with stability assist) Longitudinal Acceleration Sensor Circuit Failure ABS Module Go To Pinpoint Test H . C2770 (ABS with Stability Assist) Longitudinal Acceleration Sensor Signal Fault ABS Module Go To Pinpoint Test H . C2770 (ABS only) Longitudinal Acceleration Sensor Signal Fault ABS Module CLEAR the DTC. REPEAT the self-test. If DTC C2770 is present, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module in this section. C2777 Sensor Cluster Bus Failure ABS Module Go To Pinpoint Test H . C2778 Sensor Cluster Power Supply Failure ABS Module Go To Pinpoint Test H . U1900 CAN Communication Bus Fault-Receive Error Network Fault Section 418-00 . U1901 CAN Network #2 Communication Bus Fault- Receive Error Network Fault Go To Pinpoint Test H . U2023 Fault received from external node Network Fault Section 418-00

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1989-1996 Dodge Dakota Trucks COIL Ignition Tests Manual

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Filed Under (Dodge Manuals) by admin on 18-06-2012

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Dakota Trucks 1989-1996 Ignition Tests COIL The ignition coil for the vehicles covered by this guide is in the following locations: • 1989-92 engines: mounted to the firewall • 1993-96 2.5L engines: mounted on the thermostat housing in front of the coolant temperature sensor • 1993-96 V6 and V8 LDC engines: mounted to a bracket bolted to the right engine cylinder head • 1993-96 5.9L HDC engines: mounted to a bracket bolted to the air injection pump (AIR pump) mounting bracket. Fig. 2: Ignition coil mounting-all 1989-92 models Fig. 3: Ignition coil wiring and mounting hardware-1993- 96 2.5L engine 1. Inspect the ignition coil for arcing while the engine is running. If the engine will not start, this can be performed while the engine is cranked by either an assistant or a remote starter. Look at the coil in dim or low light to aid visibility of any arcing. Fig. 4: Ignition coil mounting-1993-96 3.9L and 5.2L/5.9L LDC engines 2. Arcing at the tower will carbonize the wire boot, which, if it is connected to a new ignition coil, will cause the coil to fail. In such cases, clean all the carbonization away or replace the components as necessary. Fig. 5: Ignition coil mounting-1993-96 5.9L HDC engine 3. Using a coil tester or ohmmeter according to the manufacturer’s instructions, test the primary and secondary resistance. Replace any coil that does not meet the specifications indicated in the accompanying chart. 4. Inspect the secondary coil wire for any sign of damage. Replace if any damage is found. Carbon tracking on the old wire can cause arcing and the failure of a new ignition coil. REMOVAL & INSTALLATION 1989-92 Models See Figures 6 and 7 1. Disconnect the negative battery cable. 2. Disconnect the three wires from the coil. Mark them to identify for installation. Fig. 6: Remove the coil bracket bolt at the cowl Fig. 7: Unscrew the coil mounting hardware, then remove the coil from the vehicle 3. Unplug the condenser suppressor connector from the coil, if equipped. 4. Unbolt and remove the coil. To install: 5. Bolt down the coil with old bolts. 6. Connect wires to coil making sure that the proper wires are connected where they should be. 7. Connect the condenser suppressor, if equipped. 8. Connect the battery negative cable Removal and Installation V6 AND V8 ENGINES 1. Disconnect the negative battery cable. 2. Disconnect the primary wiring from the ignition coil. 3. Disconnect the secondary spark plug wire from the coil. 4. Remove the two bolts and withdraw the coil from its mounting bracket. To install:
5. Position the coil on its bracket and install the two bolts. Tighten them to 100 inch lbs. (11 Nm). If the bracket has been tapped for coil mounting bolts, these fasteners require less torque, so tighten them to 50 inch lbs. (5 Nm). 6. Connect all wiring to the ignition coil. TESTING See Figure 1 The only test you can perform without a DRBII scan tool, or equivalent, is a basic check of the sensor only.

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How to bypass the VATS (PASSKey II) system in a late model GM vehicle

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Filed Under (More Manuals) by admin on 16-09-2011

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Pontiac 1994-1996 Grand Prix 1992-1999 Bonneville 1993-2002 Firebird/Trans Am/Firehawk Buick 1994-1996 Regal 1992-1999 LeSabre 1991-1996 Park Avenue 1991-1996 Roadmaster Oldsmobile 1994-1997 Cutlass Supreme 1992-1999 Eighty Eight/LSS/Ninety Eight/Regency 1991-1996 Custom Cruiser Wagon Chevrolet 1995-1999 Monte Carlo 1995-2001 Lumina 1993-2002 Camaro 1986(?)-1996 Corvette (C4) Cadillac How to bypass the VATS system in a late model GM vehicle Bullet-Style” solderless connectors Heat Shrink Tubing Resistors of varying values (totalling the resistance measured across the key’s “pellet”) Alright, let’s begin the madness: 1. Take your DMM, set it to measure Ohms (use the 20k setting.) Measure the resistance across the pellet of the ignition key. Place one probe on the silver part of one side of the pellet, and the other probe on the other side. Write this value down. 2. Purchase a resistor or resistors that add up to the value measured in step 1. Radio Shack is a great place to go for the resistors, heat shrink tubing, and the “bullet-style” solderless connectors. 3. Take the 16 ga. wire and cut into 2 four-inch pieces. 4. Strip off approx 1/16″ of insulation off each side of both wire pieces. 5. Put your resistors together in series (or if you’re lucky and have a chip that has a resistance that matches a single resistor) and solder one wire to one end of the resistor(s) and the other wire to the other side. Example: You measure 11.72 on the 20k (k meaning kilo or 1,000) scale. The closest match is 11.801 which is a #15 “chip.” Always remember that resistors have a tolerance of 2%, meaning the resistance value of the “pellet” can be either 2% higher or 2% lower than 11.801 k ohms (11.72 falls in tolerance range.) You will want to aim for 11,801 ohms. So when you go to Radio Shack you want to pick up a 10,000 ohm (10k,) a 1,000 ohm (1k,) and an 800 ohm resistors to wire together in series to achieve the 11.801k ohm value.

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Kia 2002 Saturn SL will set if TP sensor voltage is less than 0.2 volts

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Filed Under (Kia Motors Manuals) by admin on 26-05-2011

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The throttle position (TP) sensor is a potentiometer that varies resistance according to changes in throttle plate position. The powertrain control module (PCM) measures the signal voltage from the TP sensor which is a reduced value of the PCM 5-volt reference. The voltage ranges from 0.4 (+/-0.2) volts at 0% throttle position to 4.7 volts at wide open throttle. DTC P0122 sets when the TP sensor signal voltage at the PCM is below the calibrated voltage value. DTC Parameters DTC P0122 will set if TP sensor voltage is less than 0.2 volts when: z The condition exists for longer than 10 seconds. z The ignition is ON. DTC P0122 diagnostic runs continuously with ignition ON. DTC P0122 is a type A DTC. Diagnostic Aids Important If DTC P1635 is set, diagnose that DTC first. 2002 Saturn SL
To locate an intermittent problem, use a scan tool to monitor TP SENSOR voltage with ignition ON, engine OFF. Wiggling the wires while watching for a change in TP SENSOR voltage may locate the area where an open or short to ground in the wiring could lie. An intermittent open in the TP SENSOR can cause this DTC to set. Use the scan tool to monitor TP SENSOR as the accelerator pedal is slowly depressed. The voltage should change smoothly from 0.4 volts at 0% throttle, to 4.7 volts at wide open throttle (+/-0.2 volts).

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