Skip to content

1996 toyota tacoma 4x4 vacuum hose and transfer case diagram

You search PDF repair manual about 1996 toyota tacoma 4x4 vacuum hose and transfer case diagram, if there are search results will appear below. If search results do not exist, please search by others keyword.

2005-2007 Toyota Tacoma L4-2.7L Intake Kit Installation Instructions

download
Complete kit. Verify all components are present prior to beginning installation. Step 1 Remove the three 12mm bolts securing the lower air box. Remove the bolt securing the windshield washer reservoir. Remove the lower air box. Step 6 Place the “L” bracket on the valve cover. Secure with the factory bolt. Secure the VSV with the supplied hardware. Step 11 Complete stock intake. Step 2 Disconnect the breather hose and the vacuum hose connected to the intake resonator. Loosen the clamp on the throttle body. DONOTREMOVEINTAKE RESONATOR AT THIS TIME. Step 7 Remove the three bolts that secure the intake resonator to the valve cover. Loosen the intake hose clamps. Step 3 Remove the VSV located on the back side of the intake resonator. Remove intake resonator. Step 8 Remove the intake hose. Step 4 Transfer the MAF sensor to the new intake tube with nylon spacers, screws, and gasket provided. Step 9 Disconnect the MAF sensor and remove the upper air box and air filter. Step 5 Install 3/4″ trim seal to housing. Secure the housing to the engine compartment with M8 screws and washers provided. Step 10 Tools Required 5/16″ nut driver or slotted screwdriver 10mm socket or wrench 12mm socket or wrench 13mm socket or wrench Ratchet and extension Part List: 1 Air filter (replacement # 24-90023) Pro Dry STM 21-90023 1 Intake Tube 1 Housing 1 Coupler, Straight 3″ x 3″ 1 Coupler, Hump 4″ x 3″ 2 Clamp #064 2 Clamp #048 2 Screw, MAF Sensor Mnt. 1 5/32″ Vent Hose x 8.5″ 1 “L” Bracket 2 Clamps, #008 1 5/8″ Vent Hose x 8″ 1 Fitting, Plastic 2 Screws, Hex M6 x 1 x 12 2 Nuts, M6 2 Washer, Wavy M6 1 Grommet 1 Gasket, MAF Sensor 3 Screws, Hex M8 3 Washers, Flat 1/4 2 Spacers, Nylon 1 Brass, Nipple 1 3/4″ Seal Trim x 21″ P.O. Box 1719 Corona, CA 92879 Support: 951-493-7100 www.aFepower.com Place couplers and clamps on tube and install. Install grommet and plastic fitting into tube. Now install into vehicle. Install small 5/32″ hose to vacuum line and brass fitting supplied. Install crank case hose with mini clamps provided and tighten to tube. Tighten all clamps. Reconnect the MAF sensor harness. Install air filter into housing and tighten using 5/16″ nut driver. The installation is now complete. Check all clamps and connection. Periodically check all clamps and hoses. Thank you for choosing aFe

2005-2007 Toyota Tacoma Intake Kit Installation Instructions

download
Step 1 Remove the three 12mm bolts securing the lower air box. Remove the bolt securing the windshield washer reservoir. Remove the lower air box. Step 6 Place the “L” bracket on the valve cover. Secure with the factory bolt. Secure the VSV with the supplied hardware. Step 11 Complete stock intake. Step 2 Disconnect the breather hose and the vacuum hose connected to the intake resonator. Loosen the clamp on the throttle body. ONOTREMOVEINTAKE RESONATOR AT THIS TIME. Step 7 Remove the three bolts that secure the intake resonator to the valve cover. Loosen the intake hose clamps. Step 3 Remove the VSV located on the back side of the intake resonator. Remove intake resonator. Step 8 Remove the intake hose. Step 4 Transfer the MAF sensor to the new intake tube with nylon spacers, screws, and gasket provided. Step 9 Disconnect the MAF sensor and remove the upper air box and air filter. Step 5 Install 3/4″ trim seal to housing. Secure the housing to the engine compartment with M8 screws and washers provided. Step 10 Tools Required 5/16″ nut driver or slotted screwdriver 10mm socket or wrench 12mm socket or wrench 13mm socket or wrench Ratchet and extension Part List: 1 Air filter (replacement # 24-90023) Pro Dry STM 21-90023 1 Intake Tube 1 Housing 1 Coupler, Straight 3″ x 3″ 1 Coupler, Hump 4″ x 3″ 2 Clamp #064 2 Clamp #048 2 Screw, MAF Sensor Mnt. 1 5/32″ Vent Hose x 8.5″ 1 “L” Bracket 2 Clamps, #008 1 5/8″ Vent Hose x 8″ 1 Fitting, Plastic 2 Screws, Hex M6 x 1 x 12 2 Nuts, M6 2 Washer, Wavy M6 1 Grommet 1 Gasket, MAF Sensor 3 Screws, Hex M8 3 Washers, Flat 1/4 2 Spacers, Nylon 1 Brass, Nipple 1 3/4″ Seal Trim x 21″ P.O. Box 1719 Corona, CA 92879 Support: 951-493-7100 www.aFepower.com Place couplers and clamps on tube and install. Install grommet and plastic fitting into tube. Now install into vehicle. Install small 5/32″ hose to vacuum line and brass fitting supplied. Install crank case hose with mini clamps provided and tighten to tube. Tighten all clamps. Reconnect the MAF sensor harness. Install air filter into housing and tighten using 5/16″ nut driver. The installation is now complete. Check all clamps and connection. Periodically check all clamps and hoses. Thank you for choosing aFe

2005 -2008 Toyota Tacoma Tailgate Lock PL5200 Installation Instructions

download
Lock Assembly 2 Washers, 2 Nuts 2 Rod Extenders Instructions Warranty Card Tools Required: Screw Driver T-30 Torx 7 mm Socket Tech Support: Call 1-800-342-5911 Installation Instructions Tailgate Lock PL5200 Toyota Tacoma 2005 -2008 4. Turn tailgate over and put segmented washer over one of the studs 5. Screw the nut onto the stud. Repeat steps 4 and 5 on the other stud and tighten both nuts. 6. Rotate plastic rod retainer using a screw driver and remove rod. 7. 1. Insert rod into Extender slot 2. Twist Extender to retain the rod. 8. 1. Insert Extender onto arm. 2. Twist rod retainer over the Extender. 9. Repeat steps 6, 7 and 8 on the second rod to finish the installation. NOTE: If the tailgate will not open when unlocked, remove the rod extenders LIMITED WARRANTY TERMS AND CONDITIONS 1. INSTALLATION: Pop & Lock TM is not responsible for installing the Pop & Lock TM or for the harm suffered by any person as a result of installing it. 2. WARRANTIES: a) Customer acknowledges that it is unreasonable to believe that any device whatever will prevent a theft in the case of every attempt and that the most that can be expected from a so-called anti-theft or security device is that it will deter many theives. b) POP & LOCK TM MAKES, AND THE CUSTOMER RECEIVES, NO WARRANTY, EXPRESSED OR IMPLIED, EXCEPT THE WARRANTIES OF TITLE TO THE POP & LOCK TM AND THEIR MERCHANTABILITY, PARTICULARLY NO WARRANTY OF FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR USE OR PURPOSE OR AGAINST INFRINGEMENT. c) As Customer’s only remedy, Pop & Lock TM will repair or replace, at its option and without charge, any lock that is defective in material or workmanship when received by the Customer and is returned to Pop & Lock TM , FOB Pop & Lock’s offices, within one (1) year after its receipt by the Customer. Pop & Lock TM will ship all replacement, or repaired locks to the Customer, FOB Pop & Lock’s shipping point.

1996 Toyota Supra M/T TRANSMISSION REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION MANUAL

download
REMOVAL & INSTALLATION WARNING: To prevent air bag deployment, disconnect negative battery cable and wait at least 90 seconds before working on vehicle. CAMRY Removal & Installation 1) Disconnect negative battery cable. Remove air cleaner case with air intake hose. Remove cruise control actuator. Remove clutch release cylinder with hose attached and secure aside. 2) Remove starter. Disconnect necessary ground straps, electrical connections and control cables from transaxle. Remove upper transaxle mounting bolts from cylinder block. 3) Raise and support vehicle. Remove front wheels. Remove lower engine covers. Drain transaxle fluid. Remove axle shafts from transaxle. See appropriate AXLE SHAFTS article in AXLE SHAFTS & TRANSFER CASES section. Remove stabilizer bar mount and bushing from crossmember. 4) Support steering gear so steering gear remains in place. Remove steering gear-to-crossmember bolts and nuts. Remove front exhaust pipe, located below oil pan. Remove stiffener plates, located between cylinder block and transaxle, at rear of oil pan. 5) Support engine with hoist. Remove front (exhaust manifold side) engine mount-to-crossmember bolts and nuts. Remove rear (intake manifold side) engine mount-to-crossmember nuts. 6) Using transmission jack, slightly raise transaxle to remove weight from engine mounts. Remove transaxle mount-to-transaxle bolts and transaxle mount-to-crossmember nuts. Disconnect necessary pipes and clamps from crossmember. Remove bolts, nuts and crossmember, located below engine and transaxle. 7) Support transaxle with transmission jack. Remove remaining transaxle mounting bolts. Slightly lower engine and remove transaxle. To install, reverse removal procedure. Tighten nuts and bolts to specification. See TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS. WARNING: To prevent air bag deployment, disconnect negative battery cable and wait at least 90 seconds before working on vehicle

1995-1997 FORD EXPLORER TRANSFER CASE BINDING OR SHUDDER DIAGNOSTICS VEHICLES WITH 4.0L ENGINE SERVICE TIP

download
TRANSFER CASE BINDING OR SHUDDER DIAGNOSTICS VEHICLES WITH 4.0L ENGINE SERVICE TIP ISSUE to the Data Link Connector (DLC) underneath The diagnostic procedure for binding or shudder the steering wheel. Monitor for any Diagnostic from transfer case in slow, tight turns while in 4 Trouble Codes (DTCs) set by the transfer case Auto mode may be inaccurate for some vehicles. that could indicate incorrect speed sensor function. Codes could include, but are not ACTION limited to: Diagnose transfer case binding or shudder concerns using the following Diagnostic Procedure. •P1836 – Front propshaft sensor circuit failure •P1837 – Rear propshaft sensor circuit failure DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE •P1874 – Hall effect sensor power short circuit to battery 1997 EXPLORER •P1875 – Hall effect sensor power circuit 1. Test drive the vehicle in 4 Auto, 4 High and 4 failure Low. Evaluate the vehicle in each of these NOTE modes. The vehicle should bind in turns in both ADDITIONAL CODES COULD BE SET AS WELL. 4 High and 4 Low, but not in 4 Auto. The 4 PLEASE REFER TO THE APPROPRIATE YEAR High mode is intended for severe winter EXPLORER SERVICE MANUAL FOR COMPLETE weather or off-road driving only. It is not LISTING AND EXPLANATION. intended for use on dry or merely wet pavement. 3. If any of the DTCs in the above Step 2 are set, remove the corresponding speed sensor and 2. Verify the instrument panel has the proper 4X4 replace accordingly. Drive the vehicle to verify if selection label (Figure 1). Proceed to 1995-97 the shudder/binding has been eliminated. Send Explorer heading, Step 1. replaced speed sensor to the Ford Warranty 1995-97 EXPLORER Parts Return Center, Canton, MI. NOTE 4. Using NGS Tester, monitor the Parameter 4 AUTO IS THE FAR LEFT SWITCH POSITION Identification Display (PID) on the transfer case ON 1997 MODELS AND IS THE MIDDLE clutch duty cycle. If the 4 Auto mode reads POSITION ON 1996 MODELS. something higher than one (1), verify speed sensors have not set any Generic Electronic 1. If during test driving, the vehicle shudders or Module (GEM) DTCs and follow the speed binds in 4 Auto during slow forward or reverse sensor diagnostic procedure in the above Step parking lot maneuvers, proceed to Step 2. 2. Verify the following while checking PID: Mode Duty Cycle Indicator 4 Auto 0 or 1 4 High 13 4 Low 38 at 5 MPH 5. If the speed sensor circuits are functional, inspect for water contamination in the transfer case oil