1999 ford ranger emissions diagram

You search PDF repair manual about 1999 ford ranger emissions diagram, if there are search results will appear below. If search results do not exist, please search by others keyword.



  1999 ford ranger emissions diagram Direct Download speed 5432 Kb/s

  1999 ford ranger emissions diagram Full Version speed 8172 Kb/s



1999 FORD EXPLORER/ RANGER TRANSMISSION-4R44E OR 5R55E-SLIPPING SHIFT/ DELAYED OR NO ENGAGEMENT REPAIR MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Ford Manuals) by admin on 18-05-2012

download
SERVICE PROCEDURE F87Z-7A100-DB Main Control (4.0L EI Explorer) F87Z-7A100-EB Main Control (4.0L SOHC Explorer) 1. Perform normal diagnosis for this concern. XL2Z-7L491-AA Bracket XL2Z-7G383-AA Electronic Pressure Control (EPC) 2. Perform Line Pressure Tests as listed in the Solenoid 1999 Explorer/Mountaineer, Ranger Workshop Manual. OTHER APPLICABLE ARTICLES: NONE WARRANTY STATUS: Eligible Under The 3. If pressures are low, perform Pinpoint Test for Provisions Of Bumper To the EPC solenoid. Bumper Warranty Coverage And Emissions Warranty 4. Inspect the bracket that attaches the Torque Coverage Converter Clutch (TCC), Shift Solenoid B OPERATION DESCRIPTION TIME (SSB), Shift Solenoid D/Coast Clutch Solenoid 991610A Replace Electronic 1.2 Hrs. (SSD/CCS), and EPC solenoids to the main Pressure Control (EPC) control for damage. If the bracket is damaged, Solenoid And Clean Main replace both the bracket and solenoid. Control (Includes Time For 5. If the bracket is not damaged, inspect the Road Test) – 4R44E Or solenoid for the affected date code (refer to the 5R55E following Manufacturing Date Code Chart) and 991610B For Line Pressure And ID marking (Figure 1, Views 1, 2, and 3). If the Pinpoint Tests, Use “A” solenoid is one of the affected, replace it. Time As Outlined In The Warranty And Policy MANUFACTURING DATE CODE Manual Date Code Month/Year DEALER CODING 868xx August 1998 CONDITION 869xx September 1998 BASIC PART NO. CODE 870xx October 1998 7G383 01 871xx November 1998 OASIS CODES: 501000, 502000, 50300

Related Content:

replacing manual, remove r lower control arm 1998 olds 88 what electric impack wrench to usee, replace ford explore sports 1999 clutch line, 5r55e tcc, how replace torque converter clutch solenoid on a 1998 suburban, escort transmission harsh engagement, vw po1544, free 5r55e transmission problem downloads, how to remove a epc solenoid from a1998 ford expedition transmission, 02 expedition tcc solenoid replacement manual

K40016 ADD-A-LEAF SPRING KIT INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (More Manuals) by admin on 19-04-2012

download
CHEVY 1982-98 S Series all 2WD/4WD 1972-82 LUV PU 2 WD DODGE 1994-99 Ram 1500 2WD 1994-00 Ram 1500 4WD FORD 1990-96 F 150 std or ext cab 2WD 1982-89 F 150 std or ext cab 2WD 1983-1996 Ford Bronco II 4WD 1983-1996 Ford Bronco II 2WD 1983-1997 Ford Ranger 2WD/4WD 1990-00 Ford Ranger 2WD 1983-97 Ford Explorer 2WD/4WD 1972-84 Ford Courier 2WD K40016 ADD-A-LEAF SPRING KIT JEEP 1984-01 Jeep Cherokee 1974-86 CJ-5/CJ-7/CJ-8 4WD 1967-73 Jeepster/C101/C101 w multileaf Jeep Wrangler 1987-96 Front and Rear LAND ROVER 1959-1981 All 4wd MITSUBISHI 1986-91 Montero 1982-84 PU 2WD/4WD NISSAN 1968-1997 PU/Pathfinder 2WD/4WD TOYOTA 1963-98 Toyota PU/4 Runner with 2.5″ rear springs The K40016 Add-A-Leaf Spring Kit retrofits onto the following vehicles: The kit consists of two each 28″ Leaf Springs and two sets of two each longer bolts and nuts of different diameters. The same diameter bolt currently on the vehicle should be used and the other set discarded. • PLEASE READ ALL INSTRUCTIONS COMPLETELY BEFORE BEGINNING THE INSTALLATION • You must use 2-large “C-clamps” or a large vise to contain the elastic potential energy stored in a leaf spring when the center bolt is removed. • The new leaf spring will be placed in the existing spring assembly in a progressive pyramid shape. Example – if your number 1 Spring is 32″ long and the next one is 25″ long, the new Add-A-Leaf Spring should be place between them. • Some vehicles will have a flat helper stack. SEE ILLUSTRATION – DO NOT INSTALL THE NEW ADD-A-LEAF SPRING IN OR BELOW THE HELPER SPRIN(S). Helper spring assembly. Do not install Add-A-Leaf in or below this assembly Lowest allowable position for Add-A-Leaf

Related Content:

2003 ford escort vmm, 1969 ford truck ranger 390 overheating did not start till change water pump, fluid spec for 2004 ford ranger, f53 96 manual, 83 ranger wiring diagram, 1996 Ford RV specifications, 1996 Ford Explorer Repair Manual, 1996 ford explorer manual, 1996 f53 manifold exhaust repair, 1986 555b ford backhoe injector pump

1999-2004 Ford SuperDuty 4×4 Lift and Level Kit Installation Manual

0

Filed Under (Ford Manuals) by admin on 21-12-2011

download
1. With the truck on the ground, remove the track bar bolt at the differential Lift truck up, and make sure it is safe by using jack stands or a 2-post lift that locks in place. 1. Support the front axle with a support jack equipped with the proper fixture. 2. Undo the sway bar links. 3. Undo the four U-bolts on the passenger side leaf springs ONLY. Make sure the differential is supported as it may fall at this point. 4. If the truck has hydraulic shocks, just slide them up and out of the way. If the truck has gas shocks, it will be easier to remove them. Caster Left Caster Right Camber Left Camber Right Toe-in Need Camber Kit? 3 3.5 0 -1/4 -1/32 No Alignment Specifications: 1999-2004 Ford SuperDuty 4×4 Lift and Level Kit Installation 5. On the drivers side, LOOSEN but DO NOT REMOVE the U-bolts on the drivers side leaf springs. This will enable the passenger side to sag enough to get the Lift and Level kit into place. 6. Remove the center bolt on the passenger side. 7. Install the Lift and Level kit with new center bolt on the passenger side. You may wish to cut off any extra length of the center bolt once it is installed and tightened. 8. Slide the shock back on and use the pair of U-bolts to clamp the leaf springs together. DO NOT TIGHTEN the nuts on the U-bolts, just snug them enough to hold the assembly together. 9. Repeat steps from 3 to 8, using the other pair of U-bolts on the drivers side leaf spring assembly 10. Tighten all 8 U-bolts after both spring packs are installed. 11. Re-attach the sway bar links 12. Put the truck on the ground before re-attaching the trackbar. Have an assistant start the truck and turn the steering wheel until the trackbar lines up. Re-install trackbar bolt and check all the fasteners for correct torque. Test drive and align vehicle. Always check fasteners after the first test drive

Related Content:

1999 Ford F53 Chassis Manual, 1999 ford f150 repair manual pdf, 1999 Ford RV Chassis, 1999 ford windstar imrc, haynes manual for 2004 ford focus pdf, how to replace the irmc on a 1999 ford windstar lx

2006 Ford Pickup F350 Super Duty Intake Manifold Component Removal And Installation Manual

0

Filed Under (Ford Manuals) by admin on 13-05-2011

download
Removal All vehicles 1. Remove the auxiliary battery. For additional information, refer to BATTERY, MOUNTING AND CABLES . 2. Remove the cooling fan stator. For additional information, refer to ENGINE COOLING . 3. Remove the degas bottle. For additional information, refer to ENGINE COOLING . 4. Disconnect the upper radiator hose. Fig. 23: Locating Upper Radiator Hose Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO. Fig. 24: Locating Turbocharger-To-CAC Duct Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO. 5. Remove the turbocharger-to-CAC duct Vehicles with dual generators 6. Remove the accessory drive belt. Fig. 25: Rotating Drive Belt Tensioner Clockwise Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO. 7. Remove the bolt and the accessory drive belt tensioner. Fig. 26: Locating Accessory Drive Belt Tensioner Bolt Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO. 8. Remove the accessory drive belt. Fig. 27: Rotating Accessory Drive Belt Tensioner Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO. 9. Remove the bolts, bracket and accessory drive belt idler pulley. Fig. 28: Locating Bracket And Accessory Drive Belt Idler Pulley Bolts Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO. 10. Remove the bolts and the accessory drive belt tensioner. Fig. 29: Locating Accessory Drive Belt Tensioner Bolts Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO. 11. Disconnect the wiring harness retainer, generator electrical connector and B+ wire. Fig. 30: Locating Wire Retainer And Generator Electrical Connectors Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO. 12. Remove the bolts and the generator with mounting bracket.

Related Content:

555 ford backhoe repair manual, 2006 ford f150 pdf manual, 2006 ford escape lock solenoid location, How to Fix Po446 Code ford escape xls, Ford E 450 Cutaway Manual, where is the vct solenoid located on a 2009 ford escape, 1988 ford f150 302 where is Diagostic Link Connector located, ford 9 inch repair manual, how many quarts of transmission fluid does 2012 ford e450 take?, free Ford Motorhome Chassis F53 Manual pdf

1995-1999 Buick Riviera Steering Vibration/Shudder/Moan During Parking Maneuvers on Dry Pavement (Install Power Steering Pressure (Inlet) and/or Return (Outlet) Hose Assembly)

0

Filed Under (Buick Manuals) by admin on 11-02-2012

download
1. Verify that the power steering pump reservoir is full. 2. Verify that the accessory drive belt is in good condition and that the pulleys are not bent or damaged. 3. Verify proper belt tension and operation of the belt tensioner. 4. Check for power steering hose ground out conditions. 5. Check for good engine idle and correct engine RPM. 6. Check to see that the rear transaxle mount does not have a plastic assembly aid installed which is used Subject: Steering Vibration/Shudder/Moan During Parking Maneuvers on Dry Pavement (Install Power Steering Pressure (Inlet) and/or Return (Outlet) Hose Assembly) Models: 1995-99 Buick Riviera 1997-2001 Buick Park Avenue, Ultra 2000-2001 Buick LeSabre 2000-2001 Pontiac Bonneville • 1995-98 Buick Riviera • 1997-98 Buick Park Avenue and Ultra • 1999 Buick Riviera • 1999-2001 Buick Park Avenue and Ultra • 2000-2001 Buick LeSabre • 2000-2001 Pontiac Bonneville • If fluid level is low, fill and check for leaks. • If power steering system has air in the system, perform the “Bleeding Air from Power Steering System” procedure as described in the Power Steering System sub-section of the Service Manual. Important: When performing the “Bleeding Air from Power Steering System” procedure, it is important that the front of the vehicle is supported by the lower control arms. If the vehicle is not supported by the lower control arms, the procedure may cause the strut bushing to dislocate and cause new concern. for assembly purposes. If the assembly aid is installed, remove the assembly aid and install the rear transaxle mount. 7. With the vehicle on dry pavement, maneuver the vehicle in parking positions. If the steering vibrates/shudders or moans in this test, replace the power steering pressure hose and/or the harmonic balancer. Important: A defective harmonic balancer on the 1995 Buick Riviera can influence steering vibrations after power steering hose installation. Important: When installing the pressure hose on the 1995 Buick Riviera, pull down on the pressure hose at the rear of the engine or bend the hose to allow clearance between the hose and the front of the dash. Power Steering Pressure (Inlet) Hose Replacement Procedure For 1995-1998 Vehicles: 1. Raise and suitably support the vehicle. Refer to Vehicle Lifting and Jacking in the General Information section of the Service Manual. 2. Drain the power steering fluid. Refer to Draining the Power Steering System in the Power Steering section of the Service Manual. 3. Remove the power steering gear assembly heat shield (1). 4. Disconnect the power steering pressure hose from the power steering pump assembly (4). 5. Remove the bolt/screws from the retaining clips (3). 6. Disconnect the power steering pressure hose from the power steering gear assembly (2). 7. Remove the power steering pressure hose assembly from the vehicle. 8. Install the power steering pressure hose assembly to the vehicle. 9. Connect the power steering pressure hose to the power steering pump assembly (4). 10. Connect the power steering pressure hose to the power steering gear assembly (2). Tighten Tighten the power steering pressure hose to the steering gear to 27 N·m (20 lb ft). 11. Install the bolt/screws to the retaining clips (3). Tighten Tighten the retaining clip bolt/screws to 6 N·m (53 lb in). 12. Install the power steering gear assembly heat shield (1). 13. Lower the vehicle. 14. Fill and bleed the power steering system using, J 43485. Refer to Corporate Bulletin Number 83-32-09, dated November, 1998. Power Steering Pressure (Inlet) and Return (Outlet) Hose Replacement Procedure For 1999-2001 Vehicles: 1. Raise and suitably support the vehicle. Refer to Vehicle Lifting and Jacking in the General Information section of the Service Manual. 2. Drain the power steering fluid. Refer to Draining the Power Steering System in the Power Steering section of the Service Manual. 3. Remove the LH front wheel/tire assembly. 4. Remove the LH lower splash shield. 5. Remove the lower radiator air deflector (engine splash shield, if installed.

Related Content:

steering pressure hose replacement f250 - 7 3 - 4wd, how to remove trumpet off of ford 2000 tractor, Rav 4 steering rack dismantle and refit procedure, 99 buick park ave radiator installation, exploded view of a tilt steering column for 2001 plymouth neon 2 0l, youtube replace the hub on a meritor ff981 axle, schematic for 99 taurus power steering, how to change power steering pump 2009 acada, how to replace 2003 impala power steering pump, 98 amigo isuzu how to remove power steering pump

1999 Jaguar XJ8 Vanden Plas SUSPENSION ADJUSTMENTS And Installation Manual

0

Filed Under (Jaguar Manuals) by admin on 09-05-2012

download
ADJUSTMENTS & INSPECTION WHEEL ALIGNMENT SPECIFICATIONS & PROCEDURES HUB BEARING PRELOAD Hub bearing preload is controlled by shim adjustment between hub assembly and hub outer bearing. Shims are available in various thicknesses. Checking 1. Raise and support vehicle. Remove wheel assembly. Clamp dial indicator mount to hub carrier. Ensure dial indicator pointer contacts hub flange. 2. Using 2 levers between hub and hub carrier, press hub outward. Note reading on dial indicator. The difference between dial indicator readings is preload of hub bearing. For adjustment, see HUB CARRIER under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. REAR SUSPENSION HEIGHT 1. Ensure vehicle has full fuel tank, all fluids are topped off and tire pressures correct. Roll vehicle about 30 feet on a level surface. Measure distance between differential support plate at both sides and ground. See Fig. 2 . 2. Height measurement for coupe and convertible. If height is not within specification, check all bushings and replace as necessary. If bushings are okay, replace rear springs. NOTE: See SPECIFICATIONS & PROCEDURES article in WHEEL ALIGNMENT. 1999 Jaguar XJ8 Vanden Plas 1999-2000 SUSPENSION’ ‘Rear Fig. 2: Measuring Rear Suspension Height Courtesy of JAGUAR CARS, INC. REMOVAL & INSTALLATION “A” FRAME Removal 1. Raise vehicle and support with stands. Remove “A” frame to final drive unit rear bracket securing bolts and front bracket inner securing nuts and bolts. See Fig. 3 . 2. Position a suitable wood and jack under final drive unit drive flange, operate jack to support final drive unit. Unscrew and remove both “A” frame outer bush to body and bracket securing bolts. See Fig. 4 . Unscrew and remove “A” frame left and right outer bush bracket to body securing bolts. 3. Lower jack approximately one inchto improve access. Unscrew and remove “A” frame to final drive unit front bracket intermediate securing bolts. Unscrew and remove “A” frame to final drive unit fron

Related Content:

how remove harmonic balancer on 2000 jaguar xkr 4 0l, 1996 jaguar vanden plas crankshaft speed sensor diagnosis, jaguar xj8 rear wheel bearing replacement, jaguar repair manual 1999 xk8 pdf download free, blower resistor replacement 04 vanden plas, 99 jaguar xj8 throttle body, 1999 Sebring Convertible JXI owners manual, 1999 jaguar xj8 manual, 1999 jag vanden plas owners manual, xf wheel alignment

1999 – Current Toyota Tundra Installation Manual

0

Filed Under (Toyota Manuals) by admin on 03-03-2012

download
Step 1: Bedliner Modification Note: If the truck is equipped with a plastic drop-in bedliner, some alteration will be necessary. Ifno bedliner is present, proceed to Step 2. A. The dotted lines in Diagram 1 depict the more common under-the-rail liner modifications. A. 1. Using a jig saw with a medium tooth blade, remove the bulkhead portion of the liner as indicated. A. 2. Be sure to trim the bedliner’s plastic tailgate panel as shown. B. The dotted lines in Diagram 2 depict the less common over-the-rail liner modifications. A. 1. Using a jig saw with a medium tooth blade, remove the top cap and bulkhead portions of the liner as indicated. A. 2. If a rear notch is necessary, placethe tracks on their respective bedrails and mark the positions of the most rearward clamps prior to removing the liner. (The correct position of the track is with the black plastic track end-cap touching the inside surface of the tailgate.) A. 3. When the modification is complete, push the wall of the liner under the bedrail. A. 4. Be sure to trim the bedliner’s plastic tailgate panel as shown Step 2: Shim the OE Bedrail Caps (units 546 & 565) A. Remove the plastic bedrail caps, starting at the tailgate and lifting slowly (Photo 3) . Allow each snap to release as you proceed, being careful not to overstress the rail cap. B. Place the correct stick-on shim pads at the locations shown in Diagram 4. Note: The measurements shown in the graph below are taken beginning from the bulkhead end of the bedrail cap down-flange. Be sure to center the shims at each location and place them agains the down flange as shown in Diagram 5 . Product Code ABCD 546 (all 1/4″ shims) 16″ 37″ 49″ 61″ 1 / 8 ” shim @1/ 4 ” shim @3/ 8 ” shim @1/ 2 ” shim @ 565 18 1/ 2 “37 1/ 2 ” 49″ 60″ C. With

Related Content:

2000 toyota tundra front end parts diagram

1994-2003 Ford F-Series Power Stroke 7.3L Edge Evolution Programmer Installation Manual

0

Filed Under (Ford Manuals) by admin on 25-05-2012

download
Connecting the Evolution 1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position. Locate the diagnostic connector under the dash near the steering column or under the glove compartment and connect the Evolution cable to this connector. After making the connection, the screen will first display the Edge Products logo and then the main startup displays: The numbers in the upper left portion of the screen represent the version number of the Evolution programmer. The character in the upper right portion of the screen represents the current programmed state of your vehicle. The following letters may appear: I – Programming was interrupted. (See Programming Interrupted section for more information) 1 – Vehicle has been programmed to L1 – TOW. 2 – Vehicle has been programmed to L2 – RACE. 3 – Vehicle has been programmed to L3 – EXTREME. Evolution FORD Power Stroke 7.3 Liter 11 2. Select your desired option by pressing the up or down keys on the left side of the programmer and press . Continue to the next section. Evolution FORD Power Stroke 7.3 Liter 12 Power Programming “Caution: Vehicle manufacturers do not recommend vehicle programming in extreme temperature. Please see the service manual of your vehicle to ensure that programming is being done in accordance to the original equipment manufacturers specifications.” If you selected Diagnostics from the Main Menu, go to that section in this instruction manual and follow the steps. If you selected Performance from the Main Menu, go to that section in this instruction manual and follow the steps. If you selected Power Programming, the screen displays the following message: 1. After turning the key ON (do not start the engine) and pressing , the screen displays the following message: Evolution FORD Power Stroke 7.3 Liter 13 Evolution FORD Power Stroke 7.3 Liter 14 2. The Evolution will check the PCM and determine if it is in the Master Calibration list. If the calibration is available, you will see the following message: Otherwise you will see the following message (See Update Required for more information): 3. You will then be instructed to turn the key OFF, Press and turn the key back to ON (do not start) to begin saving STOCK: Evolution FORD Power Stroke 7.3 Liter 15 During the storing process, you will see the following display:
Evolution FORD Power Stroke 7.3 Liter 16 4. If this is the first time the unit is used on a particular vehicle, the Evolution will build and verify the modified calibrations (Skip to step 5 for subsequent programming operations). During this process, you will see the following displays

Related Content:

1997 ford ranger 2 3 repair manual torrent, 2008 gmc acadia water pump removal instructions, edge programmer locked?, ford 2004 f350 moonroof troubleshoot, proramming power window switch on 09 tahoe without programmer, replace water pump on 2008 gmc acadia

2003 Honda ODYSSEY Intake Manifold Removal and Installation Manual

0

Filed Under (Honda Manuals) by admin on 27-06-2012

download
Removal 1. Remove the intake manifold cover (A) and ignition coil cover(s) (B). 1999-2001 models: 2002-2004 models: 2. Remove the evaporative emission (EVAP) canister hose (A) (1999-2001 models) or vacuum hose (A) (2002-2004 models). 3. Remove the vacuum hose(s) (B) and breather pipe (C), then remove the intake air duct (D). 1999-2001 models: 2002-2004 models: 4. Remove the throttle cable (A) and cruise control cable (B) by loosening the locknuts (C), then slip the cable ends out of the accelerator linkage. Take care not to bend the cables when removing them. Always replace any kinked cable with a new one. 5. Remove the engine wire harness connectors and wire harness clamps from the intake manifold. *Intake air temperature (IAT) sensor connector *Idle air control (IAC) valve connector *Throttle position (TP) sensor connector *Manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor connector *Evaporative emission (EVAP) canister purge valve connector (2002-2004 models) 6. Remove the brake booster vacuum hose (A) and positive crankcase ventilation (PCV) hose (B). 7. Remove the vacuum hoses (C) (1999-2001 models). 1999-2001 models: 2002-2004 models: 8. Remove the breather hose (A) and water bypass hoses (B), then plug the water bypass hoses. 9. Remove the EVAP canister hose (C) (2002-2004 models). 1999-2001 models:

Related Content:

1999 honda civic ex manual, ashley recliner model 7528 parts, 2001 civic fuel canister pdf, ashley recliner model 7528 replacement parts, Honda Odyssey 2001 Parts Diagram, honda odyssey 2002 repair manual pdf, honda odyssey canister purge valve location, Savage Model 99 Manual, viper 4115v1remote start

TOYOTA TACOMA 4×4 SUBFRAME COMPONENTS PACKAGE 99100760 Assembly And Installation Instructions

0

Filed Under (Toyota Manuals) by admin on 25-03-2012

download
INSTALLATION NOTES 1. Unless otherwise specified, mount all Sub-Frame Components to vehicle before tightening any hardware. 2. It is recommended that LOCTITE®, or similar thread locking product, be used on ALL mounting hardware (i.e. Nuts, Cap Screws, Bolts, etc.). 3. Vehicle should be parked on a level surface with a normal vehicle load on the FRONT suspension. 4. Items in parentheses () refer to quantity required for this step. Items in parentheses with a pound sign (#) indicate the part number as found in the parts list on page 4 of this document. Example: (2) 5/8″ Flat Washers (#8) . 5. It maybe necessary to relocate license plate holder. Relocate under the driver’s side headlight by drilling new holes in the bumper. MOUNTING INSTRUCTIONS NOTE: The Bracket Assemblies, #3 and #4, are used in all applications covered in this manual. Their usage is different depending on model year, with the #3 Bracket Assembly used on the LH for applications 1995-96 to 1999, and on the RH for applications 1999 and later. The #4 Bracket Assembly is used on the RH for applications 1995-96 to 1999, and on the LH for applications 1999 and later. Refer to the Parts List drawings, if necessary, for clarification. NOTE: Front air dam can be modified to clear Sub-Frame by cutting dam to allow clearance for nose of Sub-Frame. 1. Remove splash guard and tow hook(s) if equipped. Retain, with mounting hardware, for future use if plow sub-frame is removed. 2. Align the slotted mounting holes in the Rear Mounting (#2) with existing holes centered in vehicle crossmember. Secure using (2) 1/2″ x 4-1/2″ Cap Screws (#6), (2) 5/8″ Flat Washers (#8), (2) 1/2″ Flat Washers (#7), and (2) 1/2″ Nylock Nuts (#9). 3. Mount the Bracket Assemblies (#3 and #4).  For vehicles 1995-96 to 1999: Bracket Assembly #3 is LH, Bracket Assembly #4 is RH for these applications. Position Bracket Assemblies so that the two larger holes in the top lip of the brackets are toward the front and aligned with the tow hook holes in the vehicle frame. Secure brackets to frame using (4) M12-1.25 x 40mm Cap Screws (#10).  For vehicles 1999 and later: Bracket Assembly #4 is LH, Bracket Assembly #3 is RH for these applications. Position Bracket Assemblies so that the two larger holes in the top lip of the brackets are toward the rear and aligned with the tow hook holes in the vehicle frame. Secure brackets to frame using (4) M12-1.25 x 40mm Cap Screws (#10). Using the front (smaller) hole in the top lip of the brackets as a template, center punch and drill a 13/32″ hole through the vehicle frame on each side. Insert a 3/8″ X 4-1/2″ Cap Screw into the drilled hole from the #2 Rear Mounting #6 Cap Screw 1/2″ x 4-1/2″ #9 1/2″ Nylock Nut #8 5/8″ Flat Washer #7 1/2″ Flat Washer 2 bottom up through the LH bracket, place a Top Support Bracket (#14) on the Cap Screw on top of the frame as a backing plate, and secure using a 3/8″ Nylock Nut (#13). Repeat procedure for the RH bracket. 4. Secure the Mounting Assembly (#1) to the Bracket Assemblies(#3 and #4) using (8) 1/2″ x 1-1/2″ Cap Screws (#5) and (6) 1/2″ Nylock Nuts (#9). Use (1) 1/2″ Lock Washer (#12) under the head of each of the two cap screws that install into threaded holes in the Mounting Assembly. 95-98 Tacoma, 96-98 4Runner99-Later Tacoma and 4Runner LH Bracket Assembly LH Bracket Assembly #3 Bracket #4 Bracket #10 Cap Screw M12 x 40mm #10 Cap Screw M12 x 40mm #13 3/8″ #14 Top Support Bracket Nylock Nut #11 Cap Screw 3/8″ x 4-1/2″ 95-98 Tacoma, 96-98 4Runner LH Bracket Assembly 99-Later Tacoma and 4Runner LH Bracket Assembly #6 Cap Screw 1/2″ x 1-1/2″ #6 Cap Screw 1/2″ x 1-1/2″ IMPORTANT: Height from the center of the lower Plow Mounting holes on the Sub-Frame to the ground should be between 9″ and 11″ to insure proper operation. 5. Secure the Mounting Assembly (#1) to the Rear Mounting (#2) using (4) 1/2″ x 1-1/2″ Cap Screws (#5) and (4) 1/2″ Nylock Nuts (#9). 6. Using the Torque Specification Chart provided, torque all mounitng hardware to ther equired specification. (See INSTALLATION NOTES 1 & 2.)

Related Content:

alternator bolts for 1999 f150, 1999 toyota 4runner free repair manual, nissan 02 2 5 camshaft bearing torque, mercury mountaineer overhead console replacement, lazy boy molded plastic brackets, how to put a license plate on a 2008 Toyota Tacoma, free chevy malibu manual for 1999, chevy 1995 s10 groundwire, 99 4runner brake lights fuse number, 4t65e clutch and band application chart

Related Content:

replacing manual, remove r lower control arm 1998 olds 88 what electric impack wrench to usee, replace ford explore sports 1999 clutch line, 5r55e tcc, how replace torque converter clutch solenoid on a 1998 suburban, escort transmission harsh engagement, vw po1544, free 5r55e transmission problem downloads, how to remove a epc solenoid from a1998 ford expedition transmission, 02 expedition tcc solenoid replacement manual