1999 ford taurus steering assembly diagram

You search PDF repair manual about 1999 ford taurus steering assembly diagram, if there are search results will appear below. If search results do not exist, please search by others keyword.



  1999 ford taurus steering assembly diagram Direct Download speed 5432 Kb/s

  1999 ford taurus steering assembly diagram Full Version speed 8172 Kb/s



1995-1999 Buick Riviera Steering Vibration/Shudder/Moan During Parking Maneuvers on Dry Pavement (Install Power Steering Pressure (Inlet) and/or Return (Outlet) Hose Assembly)

0

Filed Under (Buick Manuals) by admin on 11-02-2012

download
1. Verify that the power steering pump reservoir is full. 2. Verify that the accessory drive belt is in good condition and that the pulleys are not bent or damaged. 3. Verify proper belt tension and operation of the belt tensioner. 4. Check for power steering hose ground out conditions. 5. Check for good engine idle and correct engine RPM. 6. Check to see that the rear transaxle mount does not have a plastic assembly aid installed which is used Subject: Steering Vibration/Shudder/Moan During Parking Maneuvers on Dry Pavement (Install Power Steering Pressure (Inlet) and/or Return (Outlet) Hose Assembly) Models: 1995-99 Buick Riviera 1997-2001 Buick Park Avenue, Ultra 2000-2001 Buick LeSabre 2000-2001 Pontiac Bonneville • 1995-98 Buick Riviera • 1997-98 Buick Park Avenue and Ultra • 1999 Buick Riviera • 1999-2001 Buick Park Avenue and Ultra • 2000-2001 Buick LeSabre • 2000-2001 Pontiac Bonneville • If fluid level is low, fill and check for leaks. • If power steering system has air in the system, perform the “Bleeding Air from Power Steering System” procedure as described in the Power Steering System sub-section of the Service Manual. Important: When performing the “Bleeding Air from Power Steering System” procedure, it is important that the front of the vehicle is supported by the lower control arms. If the vehicle is not supported by the lower control arms, the procedure may cause the strut bushing to dislocate and cause new concern. for assembly purposes. If the assembly aid is installed, remove the assembly aid and install the rear transaxle mount. 7. With the vehicle on dry pavement, maneuver the vehicle in parking positions. If the steering vibrates/shudders or moans in this test, replace the power steering pressure hose and/or the harmonic balancer. Important: A defective harmonic balancer on the 1995 Buick Riviera can influence steering vibrations after power steering hose installation. Important: When installing the pressure hose on the 1995 Buick Riviera, pull down on the pressure hose at the rear of the engine or bend the hose to allow clearance between the hose and the front of the dash. Power Steering Pressure (Inlet) Hose Replacement Procedure For 1995-1998 Vehicles: 1. Raise and suitably support the vehicle. Refer to Vehicle Lifting and Jacking in the General Information section of the Service Manual. 2. Drain the power steering fluid. Refer to Draining the Power Steering System in the Power Steering section of the Service Manual. 3. Remove the power steering gear assembly heat shield (1). 4. Disconnect the power steering pressure hose from the power steering pump assembly (4). 5. Remove the bolt/screws from the retaining clips (3). 6. Disconnect the power steering pressure hose from the power steering gear assembly (2). 7. Remove the power steering pressure hose assembly from the vehicle. 8. Install the power steering pressure hose assembly to the vehicle. 9. Connect the power steering pressure hose to the power steering pump assembly (4). 10. Connect the power steering pressure hose to the power steering gear assembly (2). Tighten Tighten the power steering pressure hose to the steering gear to 27 N·m (20 lb ft). 11. Install the bolt/screws to the retaining clips (3). Tighten Tighten the retaining clip bolt/screws to 6 N·m (53 lb in). 12. Install the power steering gear assembly heat shield (1). 13. Lower the vehicle. 14. Fill and bleed the power steering system using, J 43485. Refer to Corporate Bulletin Number 83-32-09, dated November, 1998. Power Steering Pressure (Inlet) and Return (Outlet) Hose Replacement Procedure For 1999-2001 Vehicles: 1. Raise and suitably support the vehicle. Refer to Vehicle Lifting and Jacking in the General Information section of the Service Manual. 2. Drain the power steering fluid. Refer to Draining the Power Steering System in the Power Steering section of the Service Manual. 3. Remove the LH front wheel/tire assembly. 4. Remove the LH lower splash shield. 5. Remove the lower radiator air deflector (engine splash shield, if installed.

Related Content:

how to remove trumpet off of ford 2000 tractor, steering pressure hose replacement f250 - 7 3 - 4wd, 99 buick park ave radiator installation, Rav 4 steering rack dismantle and refit procedure, how to replace 2003 impala power steering pump, exploded view of a tilt steering column for 2001 plymouth neon 2 0l, schematic for 99 taurus power steering, 98 amigo isuzu how to remove power steering pump, how to change power steering pump 2009 acada, youtube replace the hub on a meritor ff981 axle

TOYOTA RAV4 STEERING INTERMEDIATE SHAFT NOISE SERVICE MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Toyota Manuals) by admin on 25-01-2012

download
Repair Procedure 1. Install a steering wheel holder. NOTE: Ensure the wheels are straight and the steering wheel is centered before removing the steering intermediate shaft by installing a steering wheel holder. 2. Remove the column hole cover silencer sheet. Turn back the floor carpet, remove the 2 clips, and remove the column hole cover silencer sheet. Production Change Information Parts Information Repair Procedure STEERING INTERMEDIATE SHAFT NOISE – ST001-08 February 8, 2008 Page 3 of 4 3. Remove the No. 2 steering intermediate shaft assembly. A. Place matchmarks (“a”) on the No. 2 steering intermediate shaft and steering column. B. Remove bolt A and detach the No. 2 steering assembly from the steering gear. C. Remove bolt B and detach the No. 2 steering intermediate shaft from the steering column. 4. Remove the No. 1 steering column hole cover sub-assembly by removing the clamp and disconnecting the column hole cover from the steering gear. 5. Remove the intermediate shaft. Remove the bolt and disconnect the steering intermediate shaft from the steering gear. 6. Install the NEW intermediate shaft onto the steering gear. Torque: 35 Nm (360 kgfcm, 26 ftlbf) 7. Install the No. 1 steering column hole cover sub-assembly onto the steering gear with a NEW clamp. Repair Procedure (Continued) B A a No. 2 Steering Intermediate Shaft Intermediate Shaft STEERING INTERMEDIATE SHAFT NOISE – ST001-08 February 8, 2008 Page 4 of 4 8. Install the No. 1 steering column hole cover sub-assembly by attaching clip B onto the body and installing the No. 1 hole cover onto the body with clip A. NOTE: Make sure that the lip of the No. 1 hole cover is NOT damaged. 9. Install the No. 2 steering intermediate shaft assembly. A. Align the matchmarks (“a”) on steering intermediate shaft and the steering sliding yoke and temporarily install them with bolt B. Torque: 35 Nm (360 kgfcm, 26 ftlbf) B. Ensure the wheels are straight. C. Install the No. 2 intermediate shaft and the intermediate shaft with bolt A. Torque: 35 Nm (360 kgfcm, 26 ftlbf) 10. Install the column hole cover silencer sheet. A. Install the column hole cover plate with the 2 clips. B. Install the floor carpet. 11. Remove the steering wheel holder from the vehicle. 12. Road test the vehicle to verify the repair and confirm that the steering wheel is centered.

Related Content:

07 ford escape intermediate drive shaftpassenger side, 2003-2011 ford crown vic intermediate steering shaft removal, 3024 CAT Rocker Shaft Assembly, 91 Dakota Intermediate Steering Shaft, 92 Dakota Intermediate Steering Shaft, cruze cam cover crack, steering pitman shaft drawing 91 dodge dakota 2 wheel drive

1997 Ford Thunderbird/ Cougar Steering Column Removal And Installation Manual

0

Filed Under (Acura Manuals) by admin on 12-04-2012

download
Steering Column Disassembly CAUTION: Do not remove the steering column, steering wheel and air bag module as an assembly from the vehicle unless the column is locked to prevent rotation, or lower end of steering shaft is wired in such a way to prevent the steering wheel from being rotated, as this will damage the air bag sliding contact. 1. Disconnect battery ground cable (14301). Refer to Section 14-01 . 2. Remove steering wheel (3600) as described. 3. Remove steering column from vehicle as described. 4. Remove steering column lower yoke (3N725), steering column upper bearing spring (3520), suspension height sensor control ring (3C131) and steering column bearing tolerance ring (3L539). Lower Steering Column Assembly 5. Remove turn indicator cancel cam (13318) by pushing up with flat-bladed screwdriver. Note direction of flush surface. 6. Remove ignition switch (11572) assembly. 7. Remove bearing retainer (3C610) and steering column upper bearing spring. . Remove steel steering column bearing tolerance ring and steering column bearing sleeve (3518). 9. Remove plastic bearing retainer from ignition switch lock cylinder bore. 10. Remove metal steering column lock housing bearing (3E700) from ignition switch lock cylinder bore. 11. Note position of steering column lock gear (3E717) to actuator lock. Remove steering column lock gear. 12. Remove two pivot bolts. Use caution becausesteering column position spring (3D655) will release when bolts are removed. Remove steering column lock cylinder housing (3511). 13. Remove steering column shaft assembly from steering column. 14. Remove steering column lock lever actuator (3E715) and steering actuator housing (3F723). 15. Remove lower steering column bearing (3517) and steering column lower bearing retainer (3D681).

Related Content:

mgb steering shaft removal, 2005 chevy s-10 streeing colum repair, 2008 ford 150 wiring harness box under steering colum, 1993 chevrolet suburban steering column diagram, 1994 chevy s10 steering column wiring, silverado steering column diagram 2005, install steering Center Link on 1989 s10, how to replace shiftetr cloum on 2002 ford f 150, how to remove the steering wheel cover from 04 pontiac grand prix, How to Remove Steering Column volvo vnl

1996 Toyota Supra A/T TRANSMISSION REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Toyota Manuals) by admin on 16-03-2012

download
Removal 1) Disconnect negative battery cable. Remove battery, battery tray, air cleaner assembly and air cleaner case. Disconnect throttle valve cable from throttle body. Remove cruise control actuator with mounting bracket from body. 2) Raise and support vehicle. Disconnect necessary electrical connectors and ground cables for transaxle removal. Disconnect shift cable and oil cooler lines at transaxle. Remove shift cable clamp bracket from transaxle. 3) Remove front (radiator side) engine mount shock absorber- to-lower frame assembly bolts. Remove front (radiator side) engine mount-to-lower frame assembly bolts/nuts. Remove starter. 4) Remove front (radiator side) exhaust manifold brace from rear of exhaust manifolds. Brace fits between rear of exhaust manifold and front of transaxle. 5) Remove 4 upper transaxle-to-cylinder block bolts. Support engine with hoist. Steering gear assembly must be supported in place during transaxle removal. Secure steering gear assembly to engine hoist using an attaching strap placed at each end of steering gear assembly. 6) Remove front wheels. Remove front exhaust pipe located between exhaust manifolds and rear exhaust pipe. Drain transaxle fluid. Remove axle shafts from transaxle. See appropriate AXLE SHAFTS article in AXLE SHAFTS & TRANSFER CASES section. 7) Disconnect shift control cable from mounting bracket. Remove rear (firewall side) engine mount-to-lower frame assembly bolts/nuts. Remove transaxle mount-to-transaxle bolts at driver’s side end of transaxle. 8) Remove stabilizer bar mount bracket-to-lower frame assembly bolts. Remove steering gear assembly-to-lower frame assembly bolts/nuts. Support lower frame assembly with floor jack. Lower frame assembly is located below engine and transaxle. 9) Disconnect power steering reservoir pipe mounting brackets from lower frame assembly. Remove bolts for each fender liner from lower frame assembly. Remove lower frame assembly mounting brackets. Lower frame assembly mounting brackets are located on front and rear of lower frame assembly and attach lower frame assembly to body. Remove lower frame assembly. 10) Support transaxle with transmission jack. Remove torque converter cover from front of transaxle. Remove torque converter bolts. Remove remaining exhaust manifold support brace. Remove remaining transaxle-to-cylinder block bolts. Lower transaxle from vehicle.

Related Content:

1972 chevelle assembly manual, 70 Chevelle Horn Assembly diagram, exploded view air intake assembly 2006 honda accord, 70 Chevelle Horn Assembly Schematic, how to replace fog light assembly on 2012 toyota seinna, hunter l401 parts list, replacing transaxles on 2006 chevy impala, pt cruiser gear shift assembly, Sienna 2012 fog light assebly removal and replacement, Sienna 2012 fog light assembly removal and replacement directions

TOYOTA TACOMA 4×4 SUBFRAME COMPONENTS PACKAGE 99100760 Assembly And Installation Instructions

0

Filed Under (Toyota Manuals) by admin on 25-03-2012

download
INSTALLATION NOTES 1. Unless otherwise specified, mount all Sub-Frame Components to vehicle before tightening any hardware. 2. It is recommended that LOCTITE®, or similar thread locking product, be used on ALL mounting hardware (i.e. Nuts, Cap Screws, Bolts, etc.). 3. Vehicle should be parked on a level surface with a normal vehicle load on the FRONT suspension. 4. Items in parentheses () refer to quantity required for this step. Items in parentheses with a pound sign (#) indicate the part number as found in the parts list on page 4 of this document. Example: (2) 5/8″ Flat Washers (#8) . 5. It maybe necessary to relocate license plate holder. Relocate under the driver’s side headlight by drilling new holes in the bumper. MOUNTING INSTRUCTIONS NOTE: The Bracket Assemblies, #3 and #4, are used in all applications covered in this manual. Their usage is different depending on model year, with the #3 Bracket Assembly used on the LH for applications 1995-96 to 1999, and on the RH for applications 1999 and later. The #4 Bracket Assembly is used on the RH for applications 1995-96 to 1999, and on the LH for applications 1999 and later. Refer to the Parts List drawings, if necessary, for clarification. NOTE: Front air dam can be modified to clear Sub-Frame by cutting dam to allow clearance for nose of Sub-Frame. 1. Remove splash guard and tow hook(s) if equipped. Retain, with mounting hardware, for future use if plow sub-frame is removed. 2. Align the slotted mounting holes in the Rear Mounting (#2) with existing holes centered in vehicle crossmember. Secure using (2) 1/2″ x 4-1/2″ Cap Screws (#6), (2) 5/8″ Flat Washers (#8), (2) 1/2″ Flat Washers (#7), and (2) 1/2″ Nylock Nuts (#9). 3. Mount the Bracket Assemblies (#3 and #4).  For vehicles 1995-96 to 1999: Bracket Assembly #3 is LH, Bracket Assembly #4 is RH for these applications. Position Bracket Assemblies so that the two larger holes in the top lip of the brackets are toward the front and aligned with the tow hook holes in the vehicle frame. Secure brackets to frame using (4) M12-1.25 x 40mm Cap Screws (#10).  For vehicles 1999 and later: Bracket Assembly #4 is LH, Bracket Assembly #3 is RH for these applications. Position Bracket Assemblies so that the two larger holes in the top lip of the brackets are toward the rear and aligned with the tow hook holes in the vehicle frame. Secure brackets to frame using (4) M12-1.25 x 40mm Cap Screws (#10). Using the front (smaller) hole in the top lip of the brackets as a template, center punch and drill a 13/32″ hole through the vehicle frame on each side. Insert a 3/8″ X 4-1/2″ Cap Screw into the drilled hole from the #2 Rear Mounting #6 Cap Screw 1/2″ x 4-1/2″ #9 1/2″ Nylock Nut #8 5/8″ Flat Washer #7 1/2″ Flat Washer 2 bottom up through the LH bracket, place a Top Support Bracket (#14) on the Cap Screw on top of the frame as a backing plate, and secure using a 3/8″ Nylock Nut (#13). Repeat procedure for the RH bracket. 4. Secure the Mounting Assembly (#1) to the Bracket Assemblies(#3 and #4) using (8) 1/2″ x 1-1/2″ Cap Screws (#5) and (6) 1/2″ Nylock Nuts (#9). Use (1) 1/2″ Lock Washer (#12) under the head of each of the two cap screws that install into threaded holes in the Mounting Assembly. 95-98 Tacoma, 96-98 4Runner99-Later Tacoma and 4Runner LH Bracket Assembly LH Bracket Assembly #3 Bracket #4 Bracket #10 Cap Screw M12 x 40mm #10 Cap Screw M12 x 40mm #13 3/8″ #14 Top Support Bracket Nylock Nut #11 Cap Screw 3/8″ x 4-1/2″ 95-98 Tacoma, 96-98 4Runner LH Bracket Assembly 99-Later Tacoma and 4Runner LH Bracket Assembly #6 Cap Screw 1/2″ x 1-1/2″ #6 Cap Screw 1/2″ x 1-1/2″ IMPORTANT: Height from the center of the lower Plow Mounting holes on the Sub-Frame to the ground should be between 9″ and 11″ to insure proper operation. 5. Secure the Mounting Assembly (#1) to the Rear Mounting (#2) using (4) 1/2″ x 1-1/2″ Cap Screws (#5) and (4) 1/2″ Nylock Nuts (#9). 6. Using the Torque Specification Chart provided, torque all mounitng hardware to ther equired specification. (See INSTALLATION NOTES 1 & 2.)

Related Content:

alternator bolts for 1999 f150, 1999 toyota 4runner free repair manual, nissan 02 2 5 camshaft bearing torque, mercury mountaineer overhead console replacement, lazy boy molded plastic brackets, how to put a license plate on a 2008 Toyota Tacoma, free chevy malibu manual for 1999, 99 4runner brake lights fuse number, 4t65e clutch and band application chart, 2000 sebring front spring mount assembly

1989 Toyota 4Runner STEERING COLUMN REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Toyota Manuals) by admin on 13-11-2011

download
REMOVAL & INSTALLATION STEERING COLUMN Removal 1) Disconnect battery ground cable. Remove steering wheel. On Cressida, Corolla, MR2 and Tercel models, remove fuse box cover, lower instrument trim panel and air duct from under steering column. 2) On all models, remove upper and lower steering column covers. Remove combination switch. Mark position of “U” joints and shaft for reassembly. 3) On models with “U” joints, remove “U” joint retaining bolt. On models with flexible joint, remove flexible joint retaining bolt. NOTE: On 2WD Pickup models, remove steering column with intermediate shaft attached. 4) On all models, mark position of joint and pinion shaft for reassembly. Remove intermediate steering shaft. 5) Remove floor pan cover bolts. Remove tilt bracket-to- dashboard mounting bolts. Remove steering column toward inside of vehicle. Fig. 1: Exploded View of Camry, Corolla, MR2 & Tercel Steering Column Assembly Courtesy of Toyota Motor Sales, U.S.A., Inc. Fig. 2: Exploded View of Celica, Cressida & Supra Steering Column Assembly Courtesy of Toyota Motor Sales, U.S.A., Inc. Fig. 3: Exploded View of Land Cruiser, Pickup, Van & 4Runner Steering Column Assembly Courtesy of Toyota Motor Sales, U.S.A., Inc. Installation 1) To install steering columns, reverse disassembly procedure. Grease main steering shaft and all bearings. 2) Ensure marks made to flexible couplings and to “U” joints are aligned. Ensure steering column and shafts do not bind after installation. STEERING COLUMN OVERHAUL NOTE: Camry, Corolla, MR2 and Tercel steering columns are similar. Some of the following procedures will not pertain to all models. Disassembly (Camry, Corolla, MR2 & Tercel) 1) Remove tension springs, grommets and screws from tilt bracket. Remove tilt lever left-hand set bolt. Remove column upper support lock bolt. 2) Remove tilt steering support bolts and pawl set bolts. Place bushings and “O” rings aside and keep them clean. Remove ignition lock cylinder. 3) Using a screwdriver, push 2 thrust stoppers into bearing retainers. Pull out shaft from column. Remove the No. 1 column ring, bearing retainer, thrust stoppers and No. 2 column ring from shaft. 4) Remove snap ring and lower bearing from shaft. Remove bearing inner snap ring. Remove upper bracket retaining bolts and ground strap. Separate upper bracket from column. Inspection 1) Check that steering lock mechanism operates properly. Check upper bearing for smooth rotation or excessive noise. Replace upper bearing (if necessary). 2) Using Drift (09631-00020) and Adapter (09627-30010), drive bearing from upper bracket. Pack new bearing with grease. Using the same drift and adapter used in removal, drive new bearing into upper bracket. 3) Inspect lower bearing for smooth rotation or excessive noise. If lower bearing shows signs of wear or damage, replace with a new one. Reassembly 1) Install upper bracket onto column. Install ground strap. Tighten retaining bolts to 14 ft. lbs. (19 N.m). Install inner snap ring on shaft groove nearest to center of shaft. 2) Install lower bearing and lower bearing snap ring. Place No. 2 column ring into position next to bearing on side nearest center of shaft. See Fig. 4.

Related Content:

2003 toyota camry 2 4 main crankshaftbearing removal, stearing colium cover removel 2003 buick reagel, Reinstall steering column for 1992 Toyota Camry, kia sorento front drive shaft center bearing removal, kia sorento center support bearing removal, kia sorento 2007 manual driveshaft carrier bearing, jeep upper bearing pulls out, how to remove steering column cover on 1994 mitsubishi gt3000, does the center bearing on a 2007sorento require lubrication, 2007 kia sorento center support bearing

2005-2007 Ford F-Super Duty STEERING WHEEL OSCILLATION REPAIR MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Ford Manuals) by admin on 01-06-2012

download
This article supersedes TSB 07-5-7 to update the NOTE Parts. SETTING TIRE PRESSURE TO DOOR SPECIFICATION IS ONE OF THE SINGLE MOST ISSUE IMPORTANT MEASURES IN RESOLVING THIS Some 2005-2007 F-Super Duty vehicles may exhibit ISSUE. LOWERING TIRE PRESSURE WILL MAKE steering wheel oscillation (back and forth motion), THIS ISSUE WORSE. immediately following front or rear wheel impacts ROAD TEST (i.e. pavement joints, frost heaves, rough roads, etc.). Steering wheel motion is typically in the range 1. Ask customer what type of road surface and of ± 5 degrees, and typically dampens out in fewer speed generates the steering wheel oscillation. than five oscillations. This condition occurs mostly on F-250/F-350 4X4 vehicles, and is more evident 2. Road test vehicle on similar road surface and on trucks equipped with a gas engine. speed, to gain a feel for the customer’s issue. ACTION 3. If no issues are identified during the road test, do not proceed with the rest of this TSB. Refer to the following Service Procedure to minimize the steering wheel oscillations on impacts, STEERING DAMPER however, there may be some remaining minor INSPECTION/REPLACEMENT AND oscillation which would be considered normal. STEERING/SUSPENSION FASTENER TORQUE CHECK SERVICE PROCEDURE SUMMARY F-250/F-350 4X4 Applications: 1. Set tire pressure and road test vehicle to evaluate vehicle before proceeding with further 1. Remove existing steering damper and frame repairs. If issue is resolved, do not proceed attachment bracket. with the rest of this TSB. 2. Replace steering damper and frame mounting 2. If concern still exists, install a new steering bracket with steering damper and frame damper (frame-mounted bracket and steering bracket. damper assembly on F-250/F-350 4X4 applications only). For F-250/F-350 4X2 and all 3. Attach steering damper to frame bracket and F-450/F-550 applications, inspect damper for torque bolt to 76 lb-ft (103 N•m). leaks and replace if necessary, torque steering 4. Assemble bracket and shock assembly to the and suspension fasteners per Workshop frame with attachment bolt retainer pointing to Manual (WSM). rear of vehicle. Torque frame bracket nuts to 59 3. If concern still exists, check front alignment and lb-ft (80 N•m). reduce front caster. 5. Attach other end of shock to the steering drag 4. Replace redundant control steering wheel (if link and torque to 66 lb-ft (90 N•m). equipped and vehicle built prior to 10/8/2004). 6. Install damper bolt cap to assure a friendly VEHICLE INSPECTION – TIRE PRESSURE surface for the battery cable in case of casual contact. 1. Set tire pressures as indicated on the vehicle label (located on driver’s door label).

Related Content:

2004 ford e-450 commercial manual, frame specifications on 2007 avalanche

1994 Ford Explorer SPINDLE AND SHAFT ASSEMBLY REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Ford Manuals) by admin on 01-02-2012

download
Removal 1. Raise and support vehicle. Remove wheel assembly. Remove caliper from rotor. Remove locking hub. See AUTOMATIC LOCKING HUBS or MANUAL LOCKING HUBS under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. 2. Remove wheel bearings, lock nuts, hub and rotor. Remove spindle-to-steering knuckle nuts. Tap spindle with plastic hammer to free spindle from steering knuckle. See Fig. 9 . Remove spindle, spindle seat (if equipped) and splash shield. 3. On right side applications, remove and discard keystone clamp from shaft assembly and stub shaft. Slide rubber boot onto stub shaft. Remove shaft assembly from right axle. See Fig. 9 . 4. Remove left shaft assembly (if required). On all applications, wrap spindle in protective cloth and place second step of spindle in soft-jawed vise. 5. On Explorer and Ranger, remove oil seal using slide hammer and Seal Remover (TOOL-1175-AC). Remove needle bearing from spindle. Press seal from shaft assembly. See Fig. 9 . 6. On Bronco and F150, remove needle bearing and oil seal using slide hammer and Cup Puller (T77F- 1102-A). Press seal from shaft assembly. Installation 1. Clean all dirt and grease from spindle bearing bore. Ensure bearing bore is free of nicks and burrs. On Explorer and Ranger, install seal on shaft assembly using press and Seal Installer (T83T-3132-A). 2. On Bronco and F150, install seal on shaft assembly, with seal lip toward spindle. On right side applications, install rubber boot and NEW keystone clamps on stub shaft. Install right shaft assembly into stub shaft, with stub shaft missing spline aligned with shaft assembly. 3. Ensure splines are fully engaged. Install rubber boot over assembly and tighten keystone clamps. On left axle applications, install shaft assembly through steering knuckle, and engage in splines. 4. Install needle bearing in spindle, with manufacturer identification mark facing away from spindle bore. For bearing installation, use Handle (T80T-4000-W), and Bearing/Seal Installer (T83T-3123-A for Explorer and Ranger; T80T-4000-S for Bronco and F150).

Related Content:

2005 f150 half wrap, how to replace a turbine speed sensor on a 1998 ford explorer, remove shaft 326rx service manual, spindle nut torque 2007 ford 150

2003 Chevrolet Impala LS MULTIFUNCTION TURN SIGNAL SWITCH REPLACEMENT

0

Filed Under (Chevrolet Manuals) by admin on 06-01-2012

download
1. Disable the SIR system. Refer to SIR Disabling and Enabling Zone 3 in SIR. 2. Remove the upper and lower trim covers. Refer to Steering Column Trim Covers Replacement . 3. Remove the wire harness assembly (1) from the wire harness strap (2). 4. Disconnect the turn signal and multifunction switch assembly connector from the SIR system coil connector. 5. Slide the 2 connectors (2) of the turn signal and multifunction switch assembly out of the bulkhead connector (1) 6. Remove the 2 pan head tapping screws (1) and (3) from the turn signal and multifunction switch assembly (2). 7. Remove the turn signal and multifunction switch assembly (2) from the steering column tilt head assembly. 1. Install the turn signal and multifunction switch assembly (2) onto the steering column tilt head assembly. 2. Screw the 2 pan head tapping screws (1) and (3) into the turn signal and multifunction assembly (2). Tighten * Tighten the top pan head tapping screw (1) to 3 N.m (27 lb in). * Tighten the side pan head tapping screw (3) to 7 N.m (62 lb in).

Related Content:

how to adjust the directional switch on an implala 1962, 00 impala turnsignal problems, 1962 impala blinker switch, 2006 impala haynes repair manual, 62 corvette turn signal adjustment, haynes repair manual 2007 chevrolet impala pdf, turn flasher internal wiring

1997 Ford Thunderbird/Cougar Steering Column with Air Bag

0

Filed Under (Ford Manuals) by admin on 21-05-2011

download
Steering Column with Air Bag The steering column has a steering wheel (3600) which is bolted to the top of the steering column and is fitted with a supplemental air bag system. * Before performing work on or around any supplemental air bag system component, observe all supplemental air bag system conditions and warnings to avoid accidental air bag deployment and possible injury. * Refer to Section 01-20B for supplemental air bag system conditions and warnings. Steering Column, Tilt — Disassembled View Section 11-04: Steering Column 1997 Thunderbird/Cougar Workshop Manual DESCRIPTION AND OPERATION Procedure revision date: 05/16/2000 Item Part Number Description 1 043B13 Driver Side Air Bag Module 2 N804385-S100 Steering Wheel Bolt 3 3600 Steering Wheel 4 N805572-S36 Air Bag Module Retaining Screws (2 Req’d) 5 3L518 Steering Wheel Spoke Cover (2 Req’d) 6 N804385-S100 Screw 7 14A664 Air Bag Sliding Contact 8 13318 Turn Indicator Cancel Cam 9 3C610 Bearing Retainer 10 3520 Steering Column Upper Bearing Spring 11 3518 Steering Column Bearing Sleeve (Upper) 12 3517 Steering Column Bearing (Upper)(Small) 13 3517 Steering Column Bearing (Large) 14 3524 Steering Gear Input Worm Gear and Rack 15 390345-S36 Screw 16 13K359 Multi-Function Switch

Related Content:

how to remove trumpet off of ford 2000 tractor, steering pressure hose replacement f250 - 7 3 - 4wd, 99 buick park ave radiator installation, Rav 4 steering rack dismantle and refit procedure, how to replace 2003 impala power steering pump, exploded view of a tilt steering column for 2001 plymouth neon 2 0l, schematic for 99 taurus power steering, 98 amigo isuzu how to remove power steering pump, how to change power steering pump 2009 acada, youtube replace the hub on a meritor ff981 axle