1999 sebring convertible top replacement instructions

You search PDF repair manual about 1999 sebring convertible top replacement instructions, if there are search results will appear below. If search results do not exist, please search by others keyword.



  1999 sebring convertible top replacement instructions Direct Download speed 5432 Kb/s

  1999 sebring convertible top replacement instructions Full Version speed 8172 Kb/s



1999 Chevrolet Silverado The service engine soon light is on with trouble code P1416 present

0

Filed Under (Chevrolet Manuals) by admin on 07-05-2012

download
Tests/Procedures: 1. Use a scanner and command the air pump on with the engine running at idle. Check if the O2 sensors go lean. 2. If the O2 sensor does not go lean on one bank, see if the check valve at the exhaust manifold is stuck closed, not allowing air into the manifold. Potential Causes: Defective Check Valve Diagnostic Codes: P1416 Author: Christopher Pittman Average Reported Mileage: 85812 Confirmed Fix Summary Confirmed Fix 18 – Air Injection Reaction (AIR) Check Valve 1 – Air Injection Reaction (AIR) Check Valve, Air Injection Reaction (AIR) Pump Confirmed Fix Details Tech Reported Fix Details Confirmed Fix Lee Stroup Sr. November 15, 2007 2001 Chevrolet Silverado 1500, 5.3L, Vin T, Eng Cfg V8 * A.I.R. Check Valve – removed check valves, found one rusted closed, one restricted, replaced both valves. Moisture from exhaust seems to have rusted both valves. Air Injection Reaction (AIR) Check Valve Paul Puleo August 20, 2009 1999 Chevrolet Camaro, Z28 5.7L * Replaced Both Air Injection Reaction (AIR) Check Valves – bank 2 AIR check valve restrticted, bank 1 slightly restricted replaced both Air Injection Reaction (AIR) Check Valve SouthGate January 05, 2009 2000 Chevrolet Silverado 1500, 4.8L, Vin V, Eng Cfg V8 * Replaced Air Injection Reaction (AIR) Check Valve – replaced boht check valves. fix the code. Air Injection Reaction (AIR) Check Valve Dwight Heckman July 31, 2008 2000 Chevrolet Blazer, 4.3L * Check Valve – replacing the check valve and cleaning out the lines repaired the problem. Air Injection Reaction (AIR) Check Valve Nick Secchitano June 16, 2009 2000 Chevrolet Silverado 1500, 5.3L, Vin T, Eng Cfg V8 * Replaced Both Air Injection Reaction (AIR) Check Valves – Air injection check valves Air Injection Reaction (AIR) Check Valve Mark Bertelsen 1998 Chevrolet Camaro, Z28 5.7L * Replaced Air Injection Reaction (AIR) Check

Related Content:

acura mdx check charging system, 2006Chevyimpala4t65Echeckballlocations, how to drain the air conditioner on a 2003 jetta, chevy impala air conditioner flapper doesnt turn off, 1998 toyota camry air outlet servomotor fix, where do you recharge ac on 1996 buick regal, 2007 chevy trailblazer code c0161, troubleshooting P069E, test circuit driver injector toyota hilux 2010 3 0 wiring diagram in pdf free, reset procedure for ride heighth 04 navigator

1999 Jaguar XJ8 Vanden Plas SUSPENSION ADJUSTMENTS And Installation Manual

0

Filed Under (Jaguar Manuals) by admin on 09-05-2012

download
ADJUSTMENTS & INSPECTION WHEEL ALIGNMENT SPECIFICATIONS & PROCEDURES HUB BEARING PRELOAD Hub bearing preload is controlled by shim adjustment between hub assembly and hub outer bearing. Shims are available in various thicknesses. Checking 1. Raise and support vehicle. Remove wheel assembly. Clamp dial indicator mount to hub carrier. Ensure dial indicator pointer contacts hub flange. 2. Using 2 levers between hub and hub carrier, press hub outward. Note reading on dial indicator. The difference between dial indicator readings is preload of hub bearing. For adjustment, see HUB CARRIER under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. REAR SUSPENSION HEIGHT 1. Ensure vehicle has full fuel tank, all fluids are topped off and tire pressures correct. Roll vehicle about 30 feet on a level surface. Measure distance between differential support plate at both sides and ground. See Fig. 2 . 2. Height measurement for coupe and convertible. If height is not within specification, check all bushings and replace as necessary. If bushings are okay, replace rear springs. NOTE: See SPECIFICATIONS & PROCEDURES article in WHEEL ALIGNMENT. 1999 Jaguar XJ8 Vanden Plas 1999-2000 SUSPENSION’ ‘Rear Fig. 2: Measuring Rear Suspension Height Courtesy of JAGUAR CARS, INC. REMOVAL & INSTALLATION “A” FRAME Removal 1. Raise vehicle and support with stands. Remove “A” frame to final drive unit rear bracket securing bolts and front bracket inner securing nuts and bolts. See Fig. 3 . 2. Position a suitable wood and jack under final drive unit drive flange, operate jack to support final drive unit. Unscrew and remove both “A” frame outer bush to body and bracket securing bolts. See Fig. 4 . Unscrew and remove “A” frame left and right outer bush bracket to body securing bolts. 3. Lower jack approximately one inchto improve access. Unscrew and remove “A” frame to final drive unit front bracket intermediate securing bolts. Unscrew and remove “A” frame to final drive unit fron

Related Content:

how remove harmonic balancer on 2000 jaguar xkr 4 0l, 1996 jaguar vanden plas crankshaft speed sensor diagnosis, jaguar xj8 rear wheel bearing replacement, jaguar repair manual 1999 xk8 pdf download free, blower resistor replacement 04 vanden plas, 99 jaguar xj8 throttle body, 1999 Sebring Convertible JXI owners manual, 1999 jaguar xj8 manual, 1999 jag vanden plas owners manual, xf wheel alignment

1999 FORD EXPLORER/ RANGER TRANSMISSION-4R44E OR 5R55E-SLIPPING SHIFT/ DELAYED OR NO ENGAGEMENT REPAIR MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Ford Manuals) by admin on 18-05-2012

download
SERVICE PROCEDURE F87Z-7A100-DB Main Control (4.0L EI Explorer) F87Z-7A100-EB Main Control (4.0L SOHC Explorer) 1. Perform normal diagnosis for this concern. XL2Z-7L491-AA Bracket XL2Z-7G383-AA Electronic Pressure Control (EPC) 2. Perform Line Pressure Tests as listed in the Solenoid 1999 Explorer/Mountaineer, Ranger Workshop Manual. OTHER APPLICABLE ARTICLES: NONE WARRANTY STATUS: Eligible Under The 3. If pressures are low, perform Pinpoint Test for Provisions Of Bumper To the EPC solenoid. Bumper Warranty Coverage And Emissions Warranty 4. Inspect the bracket that attaches the Torque Coverage Converter Clutch (TCC), Shift Solenoid B OPERATION DESCRIPTION TIME (SSB), Shift Solenoid D/Coast Clutch Solenoid 991610A Replace Electronic 1.2 Hrs. (SSD/CCS), and EPC solenoids to the main Pressure Control (EPC) control for damage. If the bracket is damaged, Solenoid And Clean Main replace both the bracket and solenoid. Control (Includes Time For 5. If the bracket is not damaged, inspect the Road Test) – 4R44E Or solenoid for the affected date code (refer to the 5R55E following Manufacturing Date Code Chart) and 991610B For Line Pressure And ID marking (Figure 1, Views 1, 2, and 3). If the Pinpoint Tests, Use “A” solenoid is one of the affected, replace it. Time As Outlined In The Warranty And Policy MANUFACTURING DATE CODE Manual Date Code Month/Year DEALER CODING 868xx August 1998 CONDITION 869xx September 1998 BASIC PART NO. CODE 870xx October 1998 7G383 01 871xx November 1998 OASIS CODES: 501000, 502000, 50300

Related Content:

replacing manual, 5r55e tcc, replace ford explore sports 1999 clutch line, remove r lower control arm 1998 olds 88 what electric impack wrench to usee, how replace torque converter clutch solenoid on a 1998 suburban, escort transmission harsh engagement, vw po1544, free 5r55e transmission problem downloads, how to remove a epc solenoid from a1998 ford expedition transmission, isuzu trooper fuel solenoid valve location

1999 Buick Regal DTC B1001 Option Configuration Error Repair Manual

0

Filed Under (Buick Manuals) by admin on 02-07-2012

download
Test Description The number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the diagnostic table. 2. This step checks to see if the correct VIN is programmed in the powertrain control module (PCM). 4. This step checks to see if the body control module (BCM) has been replaced. 5. This step explains the proper steps to perform after a BCM has been replaced in order for the <- Back Forward -> Document ID# 385021 1999 Buick Regal Print BCM to operate properly. 6. This step checks to see if the correct VIN is programmed in the BCM. 7. This step explains how to properly program the VIN into the BCM. DTC B1001 Option Configuration Error Step Action Value (s) Yes No 1 Was the SIR Diagnostic System Check performed? — Go to Step 2 Go to SIR Diagnostic System Check 2 1. Install the scan tool. 2. Use the scan tool to verify that the PCM is programmed with the correct VIN by comparing the VIN that is stored in the PCM to the VIN plate of the vehicle. Is the PCM programmed with the correct VIN? — Go to Step 4 Go to Step 3 3 Use the scan tool and/or the techline machine to program the correct VIN into the PCM. Is the programming procedure complete? — Go to Step 9 — 4 Was the BCM replaced? — Go to Step 5 Go to Step 6 5 1. Use the F2 function key and follow the instructions on the scan tool under the BCM SPECIAL FUNCTIONS to reprogram the BCM. This allows the BCM to learn the Restraints ID from the SDM and also to learn other important data that is required. 2. Use the F6 function key and follow the instructions on the scan tool under the BCM SPECIAL FUNCTIONS to program the correct VIN into the BCM. 3. Use the techline machine to perform the theft relearn procedures for the replacement BCM. Are the programming procedures complete? — Go to Step 9 — 6 Use the scan tool to verify that the BCM is programmed with the correct VIN by comparing the VIN that is stored in the BCM to the VIN that is stored in the PCM. Is the BCM programmed with the correct VIN? — Go to Step 8 Go to Step 7 7 Use the F6 function key and follow the instructions on the scan tool under the BCM SPECIAL FUNCTIONS to program the correct VIN into the BCM. Is the reprogramming procedure complete? — Go to Step 9 — 1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position. 2. Replace the SDM. Refer to Inflatable Restraint

Related Content:

GM BCM Repair, diagnostic tester for cummins n14, kia sedona 2004 pcm, reprogram BCM 2003 saturn vue, HOW TO CHANGE A BCM ON A 2001 300M, 2008 buick enclave anti theft relearn procedures, 1999 Chevy Blazer Repair Manual, were is the bcm on a 02 malubu, how to reset a body control module on a 2005 gmc envoy, how tp reset a bcm on 07 silverado

1995-1999 Buick Riviera Steering Vibration/Shudder/Moan During Parking Maneuvers on Dry Pavement (Install Power Steering Pressure (Inlet) and/or Return (Outlet) Hose Assembly)

0

Filed Under (Buick Manuals) by admin on 11-02-2012

download
1. Verify that the power steering pump reservoir is full. 2. Verify that the accessory drive belt is in good condition and that the pulleys are not bent or damaged. 3. Verify proper belt tension and operation of the belt tensioner. 4. Check for power steering hose ground out conditions. 5. Check for good engine idle and correct engine RPM. 6. Check to see that the rear transaxle mount does not have a plastic assembly aid installed which is used Subject: Steering Vibration/Shudder/Moan During Parking Maneuvers on Dry Pavement (Install Power Steering Pressure (Inlet) and/or Return (Outlet) Hose Assembly) Models: 1995-99 Buick Riviera 1997-2001 Buick Park Avenue, Ultra 2000-2001 Buick LeSabre 2000-2001 Pontiac Bonneville • 1995-98 Buick Riviera • 1997-98 Buick Park Avenue and Ultra • 1999 Buick Riviera • 1999-2001 Buick Park Avenue and Ultra • 2000-2001 Buick LeSabre • 2000-2001 Pontiac Bonneville • If fluid level is low, fill and check for leaks. • If power steering system has air in the system, perform the “Bleeding Air from Power Steering System” procedure as described in the Power Steering System sub-section of the Service Manual. Important: When performing the “Bleeding Air from Power Steering System” procedure, it is important that the front of the vehicle is supported by the lower control arms. If the vehicle is not supported by the lower control arms, the procedure may cause the strut bushing to dislocate and cause new concern. for assembly purposes. If the assembly aid is installed, remove the assembly aid and install the rear transaxle mount. 7. With the vehicle on dry pavement, maneuver the vehicle in parking positions. If the steering vibrates/shudders or moans in this test, replace the power steering pressure hose and/or the harmonic balancer. Important: A defective harmonic balancer on the 1995 Buick Riviera can influence steering vibrations after power steering hose installation. Important: When installing the pressure hose on the 1995 Buick Riviera, pull down on the pressure hose at the rear of the engine or bend the hose to allow clearance between the hose and the front of the dash. Power Steering Pressure (Inlet) Hose Replacement Procedure For 1995-1998 Vehicles: 1. Raise and suitably support the vehicle. Refer to Vehicle Lifting and Jacking in the General Information section of the Service Manual. 2. Drain the power steering fluid. Refer to Draining the Power Steering System in the Power Steering section of the Service Manual. 3. Remove the power steering gear assembly heat shield (1). 4. Disconnect the power steering pressure hose from the power steering pump assembly (4). 5. Remove the bolt/screws from the retaining clips (3). 6. Disconnect the power steering pressure hose from the power steering gear assembly (2). 7. Remove the power steering pressure hose assembly from the vehicle. 8. Install the power steering pressure hose assembly to the vehicle. 9. Connect the power steering pressure hose to the power steering pump assembly (4). 10. Connect the power steering pressure hose to the power steering gear assembly (2). Tighten Tighten the power steering pressure hose to the steering gear to 27 N·m (20 lb ft). 11. Install the bolt/screws to the retaining clips (3). Tighten Tighten the retaining clip bolt/screws to 6 N·m (53 lb in). 12. Install the power steering gear assembly heat shield (1). 13. Lower the vehicle. 14. Fill and bleed the power steering system using, J 43485. Refer to Corporate Bulletin Number 83-32-09, dated November, 1998. Power Steering Pressure (Inlet) and Return (Outlet) Hose Replacement Procedure For 1999-2001 Vehicles: 1. Raise and suitably support the vehicle. Refer to Vehicle Lifting and Jacking in the General Information section of the Service Manual. 2. Drain the power steering fluid. Refer to Draining the Power Steering System in the Power Steering section of the Service Manual. 3. Remove the LH front wheel/tire assembly. 4. Remove the LH lower splash shield. 5. Remove the lower radiator air deflector (engine splash shield, if installed.

Related Content:

how to remove trumpet off of ford 2000 tractor, steering pressure hose replacement f250 - 7 3 - 4wd, Rav 4 steering rack dismantle and refit procedure, 99 buick park ave radiator installation, how to change power steering pump 2009 acada, how to replace 2003 impala power steering pump, exploded view of a tilt steering column for 2001 plymouth neon 2 0l, 98 amigo isuzu how to remove power steering pump, youtube replace the hub on a meritor ff981 axle, schematic for 99 taurus power steering

2006 Saturn ION L4-2.2L VIN F Window Regulator Replacement – Front Door (Power Regulator) removal and installation procedure

0

Filed Under (Saturn Manuals) by admin on 05-01-2012

download
Removal Procedure 1. Lower the window to the full down position. 2. Remove the door trim panel . Refer to Trim Panel Replacement – Side Front Door ( See: Body and FrameDoors, Hood and TrunkFront Door PanelService and RepairFront Door Panel ReplacementTrim Panel Replacement – Side Front Door ) . 3. Remove the radio speaker. Refer to Speaker Replacement – Front Door in Entertainment. 4. Remove the water deflector in order to access the window regulator. Refer to Water Deflector Replacement – Front Door ( See: Body and FrameDoors, Hood and TrunkFront Door PanelService and RepairFront Door Panel ComponentsWater Deflector Replacement – Front Door ) . 5. Disengage the door glass to the regulator sash channel clips (2). Separate the door glass from the sash channel (1). 6. Push the window to the up position and tape in place. 7. Loosen the power window regulator bolts. Remove the rear regulator bolt. 8. Lift the window regulator, disengaging the loosened bolts from the door. 9. Disconnect the regulator electrical connector. 10. Remove the power window regulator from the door. Installation Procedure 1. Loosely install the four forward fasteners into the window regulator. 2. Position the power window regulator in the door. 3. Connect the door window regulator electrical connector. Notice: Refer to Fastener Notice in Cautions and Notices. 4. Install the power window regulator bolts. Tighten the regulator bolts to 10 N.m (89 lb in). 5. Remove the tape from the window. Push the window down to the regulator sash channel. 6. Slide the glass sash clips (2) into the window regulator sash channel (1). 7. Install the water deflector. Refer to Water Deflector Replacement – Front Door ( See: Body and FrameDoors, Hood and TrunkFront Door PanelService and RepairFront Door Panel ComponentsWater Deflector Replacement – Front Door ) . 8. Install the radio speaker. Refer to Speaker Replacement – Front Door in Entertainment. 9. Install the door trim panel . Refer to Trim Panel Replacement – Side Front Door ( See: Body and FrameDoors, Hood and TrunkFront Door PanelService and RepairFront Door Panel ReplacementTrim Panel Replacement – Side Front Door

Related Content:

what does a fuel pressure regulator do on a 2003 gmc yukon, 2009 focus exterior door hand replacing, 2005 yukon xl blend door problems, volvo penta impeller replacement instructions, how to remove a 2009 chev avalanche door panel, How to replace a window regulator on 2002 LIncoln ls, how to remove 2008 chevy silverado back passenger window replacement, replace temperature door actuator 2005 chevy 2500hd truck, replace lh front door regulator on 2002 explorer, remove alternator malibu 2010

TOYOTA TACOMA 4×4 SUBFRAME COMPONENTS PACKAGE 99100760 Assembly And Installation Instructions

0

Filed Under (Toyota Manuals) by admin on 25-03-2012

download
INSTALLATION NOTES 1. Unless otherwise specified, mount all Sub-Frame Components to vehicle before tightening any hardware. 2. It is recommended that LOCTITE®, or similar thread locking product, be used on ALL mounting hardware (i.e. Nuts, Cap Screws, Bolts, etc.). 3. Vehicle should be parked on a level surface with a normal vehicle load on the FRONT suspension. 4. Items in parentheses () refer to quantity required for this step. Items in parentheses with a pound sign (#) indicate the part number as found in the parts list on page 4 of this document. Example: (2) 5/8″ Flat Washers (#8) . 5. It maybe necessary to relocate license plate holder. Relocate under the driver’s side headlight by drilling new holes in the bumper. MOUNTING INSTRUCTIONS NOTE: The Bracket Assemblies, #3 and #4, are used in all applications covered in this manual. Their usage is different depending on model year, with the #3 Bracket Assembly used on the LH for applications 1995-96 to 1999, and on the RH for applications 1999 and later. The #4 Bracket Assembly is used on the RH for applications 1995-96 to 1999, and on the LH for applications 1999 and later. Refer to the Parts List drawings, if necessary, for clarification. NOTE: Front air dam can be modified to clear Sub-Frame by cutting dam to allow clearance for nose of Sub-Frame. 1. Remove splash guard and tow hook(s) if equipped. Retain, with mounting hardware, for future use if plow sub-frame is removed. 2. Align the slotted mounting holes in the Rear Mounting (#2) with existing holes centered in vehicle crossmember. Secure using (2) 1/2″ x 4-1/2″ Cap Screws (#6), (2) 5/8″ Flat Washers (#8), (2) 1/2″ Flat Washers (#7), and (2) 1/2″ Nylock Nuts (#9). 3. Mount the Bracket Assemblies (#3 and #4).  For vehicles 1995-96 to 1999: Bracket Assembly #3 is LH, Bracket Assembly #4 is RH for these applications. Position Bracket Assemblies so that the two larger holes in the top lip of the brackets are toward the front and aligned with the tow hook holes in the vehicle frame. Secure brackets to frame using (4) M12-1.25 x 40mm Cap Screws (#10).  For vehicles 1999 and later: Bracket Assembly #4 is LH, Bracket Assembly #3 is RH for these applications. Position Bracket Assemblies so that the two larger holes in the top lip of the brackets are toward the rear and aligned with the tow hook holes in the vehicle frame. Secure brackets to frame using (4) M12-1.25 x 40mm Cap Screws (#10). Using the front (smaller) hole in the top lip of the brackets as a template, center punch and drill a 13/32″ hole through the vehicle frame on each side. Insert a 3/8″ X 4-1/2″ Cap Screw into the drilled hole from the #2 Rear Mounting #6 Cap Screw 1/2″ x 4-1/2″ #9 1/2″ Nylock Nut #8 5/8″ Flat Washer #7 1/2″ Flat Washer 2 bottom up through the LH bracket, place a Top Support Bracket (#14) on the Cap Screw on top of the frame as a backing plate, and secure using a 3/8″ Nylock Nut (#13). Repeat procedure for the RH bracket. 4. Secure the Mounting Assembly (#1) to the Bracket Assemblies(#3 and #4) using (8) 1/2″ x 1-1/2″ Cap Screws (#5) and (6) 1/2″ Nylock Nuts (#9). Use (1) 1/2″ Lock Washer (#12) under the head of each of the two cap screws that install into threaded holes in the Mounting Assembly. 95-98 Tacoma, 96-98 4Runner99-Later Tacoma and 4Runner LH Bracket Assembly LH Bracket Assembly #3 Bracket #4 Bracket #10 Cap Screw M12 x 40mm #10 Cap Screw M12 x 40mm #13 3/8″ #14 Top Support Bracket Nylock Nut #11 Cap Screw 3/8″ x 4-1/2″ 95-98 Tacoma, 96-98 4Runner LH Bracket Assembly 99-Later Tacoma and 4Runner LH Bracket Assembly #6 Cap Screw 1/2″ x 1-1/2″ #6 Cap Screw 1/2″ x 1-1/2″ IMPORTANT: Height from the center of the lower Plow Mounting holes on the Sub-Frame to the ground should be between 9″ and 11″ to insure proper operation. 5. Secure the Mounting Assembly (#1) to the Rear Mounting (#2) using (4) 1/2″ x 1-1/2″ Cap Screws (#5) and (4) 1/2″ Nylock Nuts (#9). 6. Using the Torque Specification Chart provided, torque all mounitng hardware to ther equired specification. (See INSTALLATION NOTES 1 & 2.)

Related Content:

alternator bolts for 1999 f150, 1999 toyota 4runner free repair manual, nissan 02 2 5 camshaft bearing torque, mercury mountaineer overhead console replacement, lazy boy molded plastic brackets, how to put a license plate on a 2008 Toyota Tacoma, free chevy malibu manual for 1999, chevy 1995 s10 groundwire, 99 4runner brake lights fuse number, 4t65e clutch and band application chart

HONDA Front Seat Belt Replacement Warranty Policy

0

Filed Under (Honda Manuals) by admin on 24-11-2011

download
CUSTOMER INFORMATION : The information in this bulletin is intended for use only by skilled technicians who have the proper tools, equipment, and training to correctly and safely maintain your car. These procedures should not be attempted by “do-it-yourselfers,” and you should not assume this bulletin applies to your car, or that your car has the condition described. To determine whether this information applies, contact an authorized Honda automobile dealer. ? 1996 American Honda Motor Co., Inc. – All Rights Reserved . ATB 14788-17665 (9601) 1 of 2 JAN 22, 1996 92-012 BODY ALL 1986 and later Applicable To Model File U nder Issu e D ate Bulletin N o. Service Bulletin Front Seat Belt Replacement Warranty Policy (Supersedes 92-012, dated March 13, 1992) Warranty policy for front seat belt replacement is to replace either the belt/retractor mechanism or the buckle when either does not work properly. Warranty covers the replacement of the failed half of a belt, not the entire assembly (see PARTS INFORMATION ). NOTE: For 1970 through 1985 models, seat belts are replaced as a complete assembly under a separate warranty policy. COMPONENT REPLACEMENT Front seat belts are made by several suppliers, and some are sold as individual components (two separate halves); they are not stocked as a complete set. Therefore, whenever you replace a belt, make sure the new belt half is the same type and from the same manufacturer as the original – otherwise, the belt may not buckle properly. To determine the manufacturer and type (or “model”) of the belt, look for the white tag on the original belt in the car. The tag is on the retractor side of the belt (visible at the lower attachment point), or on the belt if you pull the belt all the way out. From the tag, mark down the manufacturer’s name (either Nippon Seiko K.K. or Takata), the belt “model” number and the date of manufacture. If the tag is missing or illegible, look on the buckle component for the name Nippon Seiko K.K. or the stylized “T” mark () for Takata. NOTE: Some belts may have NSK Warner K.K. as the manufacturer’s name. Use Nippon Seiko K.K. belts as the replacement. Take the information to your Parts Department to order the proper replacement belt. NOTE: For more information on seat belts and seat belt related items read: -Twisted Seat Belt (ServiceNews, July ’85) -Seat Belt Testing and Repair (Service Bulletin 86-014, August ’86) -Automatic Seat Belt Troubleshooting (ServiceNews, May ’89) -Lap Belt Retracts Slowly (Service Bulletins 90-003, January ’90 and 90-012, April ’90) -Torn Seal on Seat Belt Track (Service Bulletin 91-004, March ’91) -Slow to Retract Seat Belt, Cleaning the Guide Ring (ServiceNews, April ’91) -Accord Shoulder Belt System Wire Colors (ServiceNews, May ’91) -Seat Belt Slow to Retract (Service Bulletin 91-030, December ’91) Refer to your Service Bulletin Index and the ServiceNews Index for model specific information. Most repairs do not require seat belt component replacement. PARTS INFORMATION For front seat belt replacement ordering information and availability, contact your parts center.

Related Content:

1986 chevy c10 new belt, installing new rotors on a 1992 ford f250 4wheel drive, volvo 850 repair seat belt tensioner manual download, 2004 chevy malubu surpupten belt replacement on a 2 2 liter on you tube, 2002 chevy malibu passlock gm bulletin, sun visor repairs 2013 honda accord, snugtop glass button bolt, replace sun visor 09 honda accors, repairing seat belt in dodge dakota, 1990 HONDA CIVIC SEATBELT FUSE BLOCK

2001-2007 Toyota Highlander MOUNTING BRACKET KIT INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Toyota Manuals) by admin on 27-03-2012

download
This bracket kit fits the 2001-10 Toyota Highlander. For the ’01-’07 Toyota Highlander, follow the instructions below. For ’08-’10 Toyota Highlander instructions, see the separate section included in these instructions. Important: please use all supplied bolts and parts and read all instructions carefully before beginning this installation. The majority of questions you may have can be answered within the text, and proper installation will ensure safe and secure travel. Now, begin the installation. Fig.C Fig.D Fig.E 1. Start by removing four plastic fasteners that attach the grille to the core support (Fig.C). 2. Once all the fasteners are removed, squeeze and push out a square plastic clip fastener for the grille, located between the headlight housing and the radiator support frame on each side. 3. Pull back the grille and remove the Phillips screw that attaches the fascia to the hood latch support (Fig.D). 4. On each side, remove three plastic fasteners: two of the plastic fasteners are attaching the fender liner to the fascia (Fig.E); the other plastic fastener is attaching the fender liner to the frame rail (Fig.F) 5. Remove ten 10mm (head) bolts (Fig.G) and two plastic fasteners (Fig.H) attaching the lower splash shield to the fascia and the sub frame. 6. On both sides, pull back the fender liner and remove one 10mm screw attaching the corner of the fascia to the fender (Fig.I). Fig.K Plastic fastener MOUNTING BRACKET KIT INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS ROADMASTER, Inc. 6110 NE 127th Ave. Vancouver, WA 98682 1-800-669-9690 fax 360-735-9300 KIT# 1180-1 05/14/10 KS 9. Remove the foam shock absorption core by pulling forward (Fig. L). Note: this will not be reinstalled. Retain the foam shock absorption core and attachment hardware so that it can be replaced if the bracket is ever removed. 10. Remove six 14mm (head) bolts to remove the bumper core (Fig.M). Note: this will not be reinstalled. Retain the bumper core and attachment hardware so that it can be replaced if the bracket is ever removed. 11. Remove the alignment studs at the end of each frame rail (Fig.N). 12. Now, place the main receiver brace into the ends of the frame rails (Fig.O). 13. Bolt the main receiver brace into place using the three supplied 10mm x 1.25 x 35mm bolts, flat washers and lock washers (Fig.P). Repeat for the other side. Tighten to the torque specifications listed at the end of these instructions.

Related Content:

how to remove the radiator grill on a 2002 toyota highlander, yhs-synd1, banjo meter model MFM220, plastic bezel 1203 manual, TH350 set end play, remove 2007 toyota highlander grille clips youtube, plastic bezel watch gen590, plastic bezel 1312 watch alarm setting, medline mattress manuals online, instructions for removing altenator 2001 honda civic

Various Concerns With Shifter and/or Ignition Key (Replace Shifter Assembly/Shifter Components or Ignition Lock Cylinder )

0

Filed Under (More Manuals) by admin on 05-05-2012

download
2005-2007 Chevrolet Cobalt 2005-2006 Pontiac Pursuit (Canada Only) 2007 Pontiac G5 with Automatic Transmission 4T45-E (RPO MN5) The illustration above shows the switch in a correct position. Cause 3 Metal flashing left in the cylinder may cause a high effort to rotate the key. Cause 4 The slider may be binding in the guides. This may cause the shifter to become difficult to operate. Correction 1 Verify that the shifter button is inoperative by evaluating if the park pawl pin on the shifter assembly moves when activating the button. If the parking pawl does not move when the button is activated, the shifter handle will have to be replaced. Refer to Floor Shifter Control Knob Replacement in SI. Correction 2 Important: A change has been made to the shifter assembly for service. The replacement shifter assembly will read PRNDIL (Park, Reverse, Neutral, Drive, Intermediate and Low). Verify that the micro switch is out of position. Replace the shifter assembly. Refer to Transmission Control Replacement in SI. Correction 3 Important: Refer to instruction sheet that is supplied with the lock cylinder kit. BO 47869 is an essential staking tool and must be used for the repair. Replace the ignition lock cylinder. Refer to Ignition Lock Cylinder Replacement in SI. Correction 4 Replace the slide indicator and guides in the shifter following the procedure below: 1. Apply the parking brake. 2. Remove the upper console trim. Refer to Trim Plate Replacement-Console Front in SI. 3. Remove shifter knob. Refer to Floor Shifter Control Knob Replacement in SI. 4. Remove the indicator plate. Use a flat-bladed screwdriver to release the locking tabs. 5. Remove the shifter indicator lens. 6. Pull up on the indicator and remove it from the assembly. 7. Remove the two front rails by unsnapping the front and lifting up, and then back, to remove the rails from the shifter assembly. 8. Install the new guides. Place the hook end into the assembly and push down. It will snap into place. 9. Install the new slide indicator. With the transmission in neutral, place the slide over the shifter and into the guides. Move the slide indicator down the guides in the front and rear. Important: Replace the shifter indicator lens if damage is present due to the slider binding or if it becomes damaged during disassembly. 10. Install the shift indicator lens. 11. Install the shift indicator plate. 12. Install the shifter knob. Refer to Floor Shifter Control Knob Replacement in SI. 13. Install the upper console trim. Refer to Trim Plate Replacement-Console Front in SI

Related Content:

2006 impala shifter converison instructions, Removing a concole from 2006 monte carlo, How to replace shift indicator on 99 f150, replace shifting cable for 2003 GMC Envoy how do you remove the console, replace shifter handle on 2000 malibu, replace shifter cable 2003 rendezvous, cover push button on shifter for chevey 2007 cobalt automatic, buick rendezvous detached shifter, buick rendezvous gear shift cable repair, chevy cobalt shift lock

Related Content:

acura mdx check charging system, 2006Chevyimpala4t65Echeckballlocations, how to drain the air conditioner on a 2003 jetta, chevy impala air conditioner flapper doesnt turn off, 1998 toyota camry air outlet servomotor fix, where do you recharge ac on 1996 buick regal, 2007 chevy trailblazer code c0161, troubleshooting P069E, test circuit driver injector toyota hilux 2010 3 0 wiring diagram in pdf free, reset procedure for ride heighth 04 navigator