Skip to content

2000 chevy malibu exhaust diagram

You search PDF repair manual about 2000 chevy malibu exhaust diagram, if there are search results will appear below. If search results do not exist, please search by others keyword.

2007-2009 Toyota FJ Cruiser Banks Monster Exhaust System Installation Manual

download
1. Before starting work, familiarize yourself with the installation procedure by reading all of the instructions. 2. The exploded view (Figure 2) provides only general guidance. Refer to each step and section diagram in this manual for proper instruction. 3. Throughout this manual, the left side of the vehicle refers to the driver’s side, and the right side to the passenger’s side. 4. Disconnect the negative (ground) cable from the battery (or batteries, if there are two) before beginning work. 5. Route and tie wires and hoses a minimum of 6″ away from exhaust heat, moving parts and sharp edges. clearance of 8″ or more is recommended where possible. 6. When raising the vehicle, support it on properly weight-rated safety stands, ramps or a commercial hoist. Follow the manufacturer’s safety precautions. Take care to balance the vehicle to prevent it from slipping or falling. When using ramps, be sure the front wheels are centered squarely on the topsides; put the transmission in park; set the hand brake; and place blocks behind the rear wheels. Caution! Do not use floor jacks to support the vehicle while working under it. Do not raise the vehicle onto concrete blocks, masonry or any other item not intended specifically for this use. 7. During installation, keep the work area clean. Do not allow anything to be dropped into intake, exhaust, or lubrication system components while performing the installation, as foreign objects will cause immediate engine damage upon start-up. Tools Required: • 1? 2 ” and 3? 8 ” drive ratchets with standard and metric sockets and 1 ? 2 ” and 3? 8 ” drive extension • Standard and metric combination or open-end wrenches • Standard screwdriver • Clean shop towels or rags • Pry-bar Highly recommended tools and supplies: • Foot-pound torque wrench • Penetrating oil or light lubricant spray General Installation Practices 97083 v.2.0 3 Monster Exhaust SySTEM INSTallaTIoN 1. Disconnect the negative (ground) cable from the battery (if there is more than one battery, disconnect both negative cables). Secure the cable so it cannot accidentally come in contact with the post. 2. Raise the vehicle and support it securely with properly weight-rated safety stands, ramps or a commercial hoist. Take care to balance the vehicle to prevent it from slipping or falling. When using ramps, be sure the wheels are centered squarely on the topsides. Place the transmission in park (automatic), set the parking brake and securely block the wheels that are on the ground. CaUTIoN: Do NoT WoRK UNDER aNy VEHIClE SUPPoRTED oNly By a JaCK. SEVERE INJURy May RESUlT. 3. From under the vehicle remove the factory exhaust starting at the 2-bolt flange in front of the muffler. Remove the two (2) bolts, two (2) washers, and two (2) springs from the flange and retain for re-use. NOTE: Remove the factory gasket from the 2-bolt flange. The exhaust system will be hanging by the exhaust hanger pins. 4. Liberally apply an aerosol lubricant on all the hanger pins. Remove the exhaust system from the vehicle by removing each hanger pin from the rubber grommet. NOTE: Remove hanger pins from the front of the vehicle to the rear. 5. Drop the exhaust system to the floor and move out of the way. You will not be reusing any components from the exhaust system. 6. Install the Banks conical gasket onto the vehicle’s 2-bolt flange. 7. Install the hanger pin on the intermediate pipe into the corresponding rubber grommet. Install the Banks intermediate pipe onto the factory 2-bolt intermediate pipe outlet using the factory hardware. See Figure 1. When tightening the

2003 Chevrolet Chevy K Silverado Exhaust Popping/Snapping Noise When Vehicle is Hot, at Idle, or Immediately After Vehicle is Shut Off (Replace Muffler Heat Shield) Service Manual

download
Follow the service procedure below to correct this condition. Important: Some popping/snapping noise from the exhaust system during cool down is a normal condition. The customer should be made aware that this service procedure is designed to reduce but not eliminate all exhaust system popping and snapping during cool down. 1. Raise and support the vehicle. Refer to Lifting and Jacking the Vehicle in General Information. Caution: 2. Remove the nuts securing the muffler to the catalytic converter. 3. On 6.0L and 8.1L equipped vehicles only, loosen the exhaust pipe clamp. Important: Do not use oil base lubricants on the rubber exhaust hangers. 4. Apply a soapy solution to the exhaust pipe hanger rods in order to ease the removal of the exhaust hangers. 5. Pry the exhaust hangers free from the exhaust pipe hanger rods. Important: It is not necessary to remove the muffler from the vehicle to replace the muffler heat shield. 6. Reposition the muffler to gain access to the muffler heat shield 7. Using an air-powered hack saw blade, or equivalent, cut off the existing muffler heat shield just as the heat shield rises off of the muffler. See the illustration above. 8. Remove the heat shield from the muffler. 9. Hammer flush the remaining heat shield to the muffler. Important: 10. Install the new heat shield (see parts list below) onto the muffler as shown above.

2000 Ford Pickup F250 Super Duty TEST DE: EXHAUST BACKPRESSURE (EBP) SENSOR

download
DTC P0470 This DTC indicates PCM detected EBP sensor malfunction during KOEO ON-DEMAND SELF-TEST. Possible causes for this DTC are: Faulty EBP Sensor • Open Or Shorted Circuit • Faulty PCM • Ensure scan tool is connected to Data Link Connector (DLC). Using scan tool, select EBP PID from PID/DATA monitor menu. If EBP reading is less than 18.5 psi, clear DTCs. Repeat KOEO ON-DEMAND SELF-TEST . If DTC is still present, replace PCM. If EBP reading is 18.5 psi or more, go to next step. 2) Check Signal Ground Circuit Turn ignition off. Disconnect EBP sensor connector. Sensor is located on top front of engine. Inspect for damaged pins, corrosion and loose wires. Repair as necessary. Measure resistance between ground and Gray/Red wire at EBP sensor wiring harness connector. See Fig. 11 . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace EBP sensor. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, locate and repair open circuit in Gray/Red wire. 3) Continuous DTC P0470 This DTC indicates PCM detected a EBP sensor malfunction during normal driving conditions. Possible causes for this DTC are: Faulty EBP Sensor • Faulty Connection • Faulty PCM • Ensure scan tool is connected to Data Link Connector (DLC). Using scan tool, select EBP PID from PID/DATA monitor menu. While observing EBP PID, wiggle and bend small sections of wiring harness starting at EBP sensor connector and working toward PCM. If EBP reading fluctuates, isolate fault and repair as necessary. If reading does not fluctuate, go to next step. 4) Check Connector Disconnect EBP sensor connector. Sensor is located on top front of engine. Disconnect PCM 104-pin connector. Inspect connectors for damaged pins, corrosion and loose wires. Repair as necessary. Clear DTCs and repeat QUICK TEST . If both connectors are okay, no problem is indicted at this time. 5) DTC P0471 This DTC indicates PCM detected an EBP sensor malfunction during normal driving conditions and with EBP sensor enabled. Possible causes for this DTC are: Faulty EBP Sensor. • Plugged Or Restricted Sensor Supply Tube • Damaged Exhaust Pressure Regulator (EPR) Linkage Or Butterfly Damage • Faulty PCM • Perform KOER ON-DEMAND SELF-TEST . If any DTCs are present, repair fault(s) before continuing with this test. Using scan tool, select EBP PID from PID/DATA monitor menu. Road test vehicle performing hard accelerations while monitoring EBP PID. If EBP reading increases to more than 25 psi with EBP sensor on, no problem is indicated at this time. If EBP reading does not increase to more than 25 psi, go to next step

1996-2000 Chevrolet And GMC Suburban/ Pick-Up 2500/ 3500 Series TUBULAR EXHAUST SYSTEM INSTALLATION INSTRUCTION

download
Disassembly – Left Side 1. Disconnect negative cable from battery. 2. Use penetrating oil on all nuts and bolts to be removed. This will prevent the possibility of broken or stripped nuts and bolts. 3. Remove air cleaner system (note position of line and hose connections). 4. Disconnect spark plug wires. 5. Disconnect temperature sensor wire. 6. Remove EGR fitting. 7. Remove bolts and exhaust manifold. Disassembly – Right Side 1. Remove air cleaner box. 2. Disconnect spark plug wires. 3. Remove dipstick and dipstick tube. 4. Remove bolts and exhaust manifold. 5. Clean exhaust flange surfaces on both cylinder heads at this time. DISASSEMBLY – CROSSOVER PIPE 1. Raise vehicle and support with jackstands. 2. Disconnect and remove 02 sensors (2), being careful not to rupture or destroy the unit. WARNING: Do not clean this unit in any cleaning solvent and do not damage wire. 3. Between left and right side of the catalytic converter is a 3-bolt flange with gasket. From the front face of flange, measure out 15″ towards front of truck and cut stock exhaust pipes. Remove exhaust pipes from vehicle. NOTE: Before cutting pipes, measure the height of the converter from the bottom of the floor board for when you install new exhaust pipes you can maintain same distance. •ASSEMBLY – LEFT SIDE 1. Install T.E.S. flange gasket and one 3/8″-16 x 1″ bolt, lock washer, and thick flat washer at rearmost bolt hole (leave bolt loose enough to accept T.E.S.). 2. Install left side T.E.S. manifold from bottom side 3. Install all bolts and washers and tighten. Use thick flat washers on slotted holes. 4. Reinstall spark plugs. 5. Replace original equipment spark plug ends on cylinders #3 and #5 with 60° connectors and boots provided in kit. 6. Re-connect spark plug wires on left side. 7. Re-install temperature sensor wire to temperature sensor. ASSEMBLY – RIGHT SIDE 1. Install T.E.S. flange gasket and one 3/8″-16 x 1″ bolt, lock washer and thick flat washers at rearmost bolt hole (leave bolt loose enough to accept T.E.S.). 2. Install right side T.E.S. manifold from top side. Now install dipstick tube. 3. Install remaining bolts and lock washers. 4. Align all parts and tighten all right side bolts at this time. 5. Replace original equipment spark plug ends on cylinders #4, #6 and #8 with 60° connectors and boots provided in kit. 6. Re-connect right side spark plug wires. 7. To prevent contact with the hot T.E.S. tubing, use nylon tie wrap (supplied) to secure the heater hose to the a.c. dryer. 8. Re-install air cleaner box. CROSSOVER PIPE ASSEMBLY 1. With catalytic converters in their natural position, install and bolt exhaust extension pipes to header collectors using 3/8″ – 16″ x 2 1/2″ hex bolts, 3/8″ flat washers, 3/8″ lock washers and 3/8 hex nuts. Use the 3″ donut provided in kit. 2. Check alignment of pipes to the catalytic converter, secure bolts. 3. With everything in place, tack weld exhaust pipes to catalytic assembly. 4. Unbolt whole exhaust assembly from vehicle and let it hang. Complete weld around pipes. 5. Bolt assembly back in vehicle and check for clearance. 6. Re-install 02 sensors. Use anti-seize on threads of sensor. Route wires clear of exhaust system. 7. Lower vehicle to ground

2000 CHEVY TAHOE OVER-AXLE CAT-BACK REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

download
HARDWARE AND PARTS LIST TOOLS REQUIRED FOR REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION 1. 15mm Combo Wrench 2. 9/16″ Combo wrench 3. 9/16″ Socket 3/8″ Drive 4. 3/8″ Drive Ratchet 5. 7/16″ Combo Wrench 6. Tube Cutter/ or other metal cutting tool Pry bar Hardware List (1) 3″ Muffler Clamp (2) 3/8″ X 16 X 2½” Hex Bolts (2) 3/8″ X 16 Flange Nuts (2) 3/8″ Flat Washers (1) Anti-Seize Tube (1) 3″ Stainless Band Clamp Parts List (1) 3″ Inlet Tube (1) 5″ X 10″ X 24″ Muffler with 3″ Single Inlet and 3″ Single Outlet (1) 3″ Over Axle Tail Pipe 4″ Truck Tip (polished) REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS Removal 1. Raise vehicle using a hoist or floor jack and jack stands. 2. Locate the 2-bolt flange, which connects the y-pipe to stock cat-back. Remove the 2 nuts with a 15mm wrench. 3. Proceed to remove 3 rubber hangers. NOTE: Some type of lube will make your job easier. 4. It may be necessary to cut the stock system to aid in removal. NOTE: Lowering spare tire may aid in removing stock exhaust. Installation 1. Start by locating the inlet tube from your kit with the 2-bolt flange. Slide the inlet tube into place and attach rubber hanger at forward most position and secure the 2-bolt flange using stock hardware. 2. Slide muffler into inlet tube and secure with the provided 3″ muffler clamp. Do not fully fasten; final adjustments will be made later. 3. Once the muffler is attached install over axle tailpipe, 2 rubber factory Hangers to tailpipe and secure tailpipe to muffler using the two 3/8″ X 16 X 2½” hex bolts, two 3/8″ washers and two 3/8″ X 16 flange nuts. Final adjustments can be made and system can be fully tightened. 4. Slide the supplied 4″ polished tip over tailpipe and secure with 3″ stainless band clamp.