2000 dodge durango torsion bar install

You search PDF repair manual about 2000 dodge durango torsion bar install, if there are search results will appear below. If search results do not exist, please search by others keyword.



  2000 dodge durango torsion bar install Direct Download speed 5432 Kb/s

  2000 dodge durango torsion bar install Full Version speed 8172 Kb/s



1998 Chevy Truck S10/ T10 Blazer 2WD Evaporator Core Service and Repair Manual

0

Filed Under (Chevy Manuals) by admin on 14-05-2012

download
Manual A/C REMOVAL PROCEDURE CAUTION: Refer to Battery Disconnect Caution in Service Precautions. 1. Disconnect the negative battery cable. 2. Remove the right side instrument panel sound insulator. 3. Remove the instrument panel storage compartment. 4. Disconnect the passenger side SIR. 5. Remove the lower right instrument panel mounting bolt. 6. Remove the left and right front speaker grilles. 7. Remove the center instrument panel sound insulator. 8. Remove the left side instrument panel sound insulator. 9. Disconnect the park brake release cable. 10. Remove the knee bolster. 11. Remove the lower left instrument panel mounting bolt. 12. Remove the BCM. 13. Disconnect the driver side SIR. 14. Remove the instrument panel cluster. 15. Remove the radio. 16. Remove the HVAC control assembly. 17. Remove the steering column retaining retaining nuts. 18. Lower the steering column. 19. Remove the instrument panel carrier. 20. Remove the left and right cowl vent grille panels. 21. Disconnect the underhood lamp electrical connector, if equipped. 22. Remove the hood. 23. Remove the VCM. 24. Remove the coolant recovery tank. 25. Remove the heater hoses. 26. Disconnect the electrical connectors from the grille mounted lamps. 27. Remove the right front headlamp assembly. 28. Remove the front bumper. 29. Remove the right wheelhouse panel. 30. Disconnect the radio antenna cable. 31. Disconnect the electrical connector for the horn. 32. Remove the right fender. 33. Remove the evaporator case heat shield, if equipped. 34. Remove the blower motor resistor. 35. Remove the evaporator case bolts and screws. 36. Remove the accumulator. 37. Remove the condenser to the evaporator line fitting. 38. Remove the bolts which retain the evaporator case to the bulkhead. 39. Pull back lightly on the heater case to remove the evaporator case. 40. Remove the evaporator case retaining screws. 41. Disassemble the evaporator case sections, and remove the evaporator core. NOTE: If replacing the evaporator core, remove the expansion (orofice) tube and install it into the new core. INSTALLATION PROCEDURE 1. Install the evaporator core. 2. Assemble the evaporator case sections. 3. Install the evaporator case retaining screws. Tighten to 2.5 N.m (24 in lb) . 4. Install the evaporator core assembly to the vehicle. 5. Install the bolts which retain the evaporator case to the bulkhead. Tighten the bolts to 4.5 N.m (40 lb in) . 6. Install the condenser to the evaporator line fitting. 7. Install the accumulator. 1998 Chevy Truck S10/T10 Blazer 2WD 8. Install the evaporator case bolts and screws. Tighten to 2.5 N.m (24 In in) . 9. Install the blower motor resistor. 10. Install the evaporator case heat shield, if equipped. 11. Install the right fender. 12. Connect the electrical connector for the horn. 13. Install the radio antenna cable. 14. Install the right wheelhouse panel. 15. Install the front bumper. 16. Install the right front headlamp assembly. 17. Connect the electrical connectors to the grille mounted lamps. 18. Install the heater hoses. 19. Install the coolant recovery tank. 20. Install the VCM. 21. Install the hood. 22. Connect the underhood lamp electrical connector, if equipped. 23. Install the left and right cowl vent grille panels. 24. Install the instrument panel carrier. 25. Reposition the the steering column, and install the steering column retaining nuts. 26. Install the HVAC control assembly. 27. Install the radio. 28. Install the instrument panel cluster. 29. Connect the driver side SIR. 30. Install the BCM. 31. Install the lower left instrument panel mounting bolt. 32. Install the knee bolster. 33. Connect the park brake release cable. 34. Install the left side instrument panel sound insulator. 35. Install the center instrument panel sound insulator. 36. Install the left and right front speaker grilles. 37. Install the lower right instrument panel mounting bolt. 38. Connect the passenger side SIR. 39. Install the instrument panel storage compartment. 40. Install the right side instrument panel sound insulator. 41. Connect the negative battery cable. 42. Inspect the system for leaks.

Related Content:

2013 f250xl radio removal, 1998 dodge blower motors durango, evap vacuum purge line collapsed on my 2001 oldsmobile silhouette, 2002 silverado remove front driveshaft, 2003 mitsubishi eclipse replace evapulator, how to remove malibu 2008 instrument gauge cluster cover, Redezvous Dash Removal, how to remove the heater core on 2000 VW Beetle, HOW TO REMOVE TOYOTA TACOMA FENDER LINER, 2004 Buick lesabre inrument cluster removeal

Dodge Ram 1500 4wd Installation Instructions

0

Filed Under (Dodge Manuals) by admin on 25-12-2011

download
Step 1: (A) Position truck on a flat surface and lift vehicle by the frame so that the front wheels are off the ground using a floor jack and jack stands or a (2) two post lift if available. Next locate the torsion key at the rear of the torsion bar under the cab of the truck. (Insert A) Note: Prior to lifting the vehicle it is recommended that you measure the stock height of the vehicle so that you have a base line to gauge when you are adjusting the height of the vehicle. Measuring the vehicle from the bottom of the wheel to the lip of the fender as in (Insert B) is recommended. (B) Step 2: Remove the torsion key adjusting bolt completely. Using a ReadyLift® Torsion Bar Unloading Tool Part # 66-7822A, and the bracket supplied in the kit as shown in (Insert C) Compress the key so that you can remove the threaded part of the torsion adjuster. Releasing the tension on the unloading tool will now release the tension on the torsion bar. Slide torsion bar forward allowing the torsion key to be removed. As in (Insert D) Insert C Insert D Installation Instructions 02-05 Dodge Ram 1500 4wd (cont.) Step 3: Install the Forged torsion key and slide torsion bar back into position as in (Insert E) IMPORTANT! Make sure Torsion Bar is extended at least ¼inch through the Torsion Key. Apply pressure with Torsion Bar Unloading Tool to the torsion key, and create enough space to reinsert the torsion key keeper that the adjusting bolt threads into. Insert E Step 4: Reinstall the adjusting bolt, and adjust it so ¼” of bolt threads extend beyond torsion key keeper. IMPORTANT! – Each ¼” of adjustment on the bolt equals 1″ at the wheel. It is best to check ride height after this initial setting and adjust as needed. Step 5: Repeat steps 1 through 3 on the Passenger Side of the vehicle. Follow each step closely making sure to double check the torque on all fasteners. Measure the distance between the tires and fenders to make sure both sides of the truck are even. Step 6: Wheel Alignment; a Certified Alignment Technician that is experienced with lifted vehicles is recommended to perform the alignment. *It is recommended that you have your vehicle’s alignment checked whenever installing new tires. *It is also recommended that you adjust your headlights whenever your vehicle’s ride height is altered.

Related Content:

1995 ford f150 lightning control arm pivot bushing torque specs, Delphi Pass Key III Problems, durango torsion bar installation, ford torsion bushing replacement, step by step torsion bar removal 968

2007 Toyota Tundra PRO STEP INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Toyota Manuals) by admin on 20-05-2011

download
2 Side Bar Kit – Kit 84801 Before Starting Installation 1. Carefully read all warnings and instructions completely before beginning. 2. Verify all parts have been received in this kit by checking the parts list at the end of this document. 3. Only install this kit on the vehicle for which it is specified. If anytime during the installation you encounter something different from what is outlined in the instructions, call technical support at (928) 636-3176. 4. Special tools needed: a. 17/64″ drill bit 5. Park vehicle on a clean, dry, flat, level surface and block tires so vehicle cannot roll in either direction. Engine Compartment 1. Disconnect both battery cables. Disconnect negative cable first, then positive cable. 2. Factory Side Bars a. Remove factory side bars if present. NOTE Kit parts are prefaced by the word kit and appear in bold print. NOTE If parts are missing from kit, please be prepared to provide the following information: 1. Name of purchase location 2. Bar Code on side of box 3. Date above bar code 4. Date inside box cover 5. Inspector # from inside box cover Positive Cable Negative Cable Prepare to Install Kit Drivers Side of Vehicle 1. Install kit brackets (body mounted). a. Install two kit brackets (body mounted) along driver side of vehicle using either two factory installed bolts per bracket,.or kit supplied 8mm bolts b. Repeat previous step on pass. side of vehicle. 2. Side Bars a. Insert kit sleeve into kit side bar (rear). Install kit bolt (7/16″ x 1″) and kit washer (7/16 USS flat) into kit sleeve . Underside of Body Kit Bracket Kit Side Bar (front) Short End Kit Side Bar (rear) Long End Side Bar (Passenger Side) Kit Sleeve 3 Side Bar Kit – Kit 84801 b. Install kit side bar (front) onto kit sleeve . Install kit bolt (7/16″ x 1″) and kit washer (3/8 USS flat) into kit sleeve . Install Side Bars on Vehicle 1. Install steps on vehicle a. Install the kit side bar assembly (driver) onto kit body brackets using four kit bolts (1/2″ X 1-1/ 4″), four kit washers (1/2″ flat), four kit sleeves (7/8″ OD), and four kit nuts (flange). Install the kit bolts into the outer holes in the kit body brackets . DO NOT TIGHTEN. NOTE The side bar can be installed in two positions. It can be installed so that the steps are flat or it can be installed with the steps slightly angled downward. Kit bolt (7/16″ x 1″), Kit Washer (3/8 USS flat ) Kit Body Bracket Outer Holes Kit Bolts (1/2 X1-1/4″) b. Determine desired position for the steps. Install four kit bolt (7/16″ x 3 1/2″), four kit washers (7/ 16″), and four kit nuts (flange nut) as indicated below. c. Tighten all mounting bolts on driver side of vehi- cle. d. Repeat for passenger side of vehicle. Install Step Pads on Side Bar 1. Step Pads a. Position kit step pads on center of kit side bar hoop . Ensure the kit step pad is level and mark two locations on each pad to drill

Related Content:

rear camber kit instruction for 07 impala, 2006 ford taurus flex pipe repair kit, vacuum windshield wiper model a ford kit repair, delphi alternator rebuild kit, owners manual for 1983 kit roadranger, installation of Fog Light Assembly 2011 Camry, 2000 blazer frame replacement, install cargo net 2014 impala, impala camber kit, how to replace the drivers side axel seal on an 2008 colbalt

2000 Dodge Dakota & Durango Power Windows ADJUSTMENTS

0

Filed Under (Dodge Manuals) by admin on 18-06-2012

download
ADJUSTMENTS WINDOWS Remove door trim panel. See DOOR TRIM PANEL under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Loosen bolts holding window to regulator. Raise window fully, seating window in frame. Tighten bolts. Install door trim panel. TROUBLE SHOOTING POWER WINDOWS On Dakota, inspect circuit breaker No. 20 (20-amp) in junction block. On Durango inspect circuit breaker No. 21 (25-amp) in junction block. On all models, junction block is located on left end of instrument panel. Inspect fuse No. 9 (40-amp on Dakota, 50-amp on Durango) in Power Distribution Center (PDC). PDC is located in left front corner of engine compartment. Inspect power window system ground circuit. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . SYSTEM TESTS ALL WINDOWS INOPERATIVE Dakota 1. Check circuit breaker for power window system. See TROUBLE SHOOTING . Replace circuit breaker as necessary. If circuit breaker is okay, go to next step. 2. Disconnect negative battery cable. Remove driver’s front power window switch. See POWER WINDOW SWITCH under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Check for continuity between ground and terminal No. 3 (Black wire) at driver power window switch wiring harness connector. If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, repair open in Black wire between driver power window 2000 Dodge Durango 2000 ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT’ ‘Power Windows – Dakota & Durango 2000 Dodge Durango 2000 ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT’ ‘Power Windows – Dakota & Durango switch connector and ground. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . 3. Connect negative battery cable. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 5 (Tan wire) at driver’s power window switch wiring harness connector. If battery voltage is present, check driver power window switch. See POWER WINDOW SWITCH under COMPONENT TESTS. If battery voltage is not present, repair open Tan wire between driver power window switch connector and ignition switch. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . See POWER DISTRIBUTION article in WIRING DIAGRAMS. Durango 1. Check circuit breaker for power window system. See TROUBLE SHOOTING . Replace circuit breaker as necessary. If circuit breaker is okay, go to next step. 2. Disconnect negative battery cable. Remove driver’s front power window switch. See POWER WINDOW SWITCH under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. 3. Check for continuity between ground and terminal No. 5 (Black wire) at driver’s power window switch wiring harness connector. If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, repair open in Black wire between driver’s power window switch connector and ground. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . 4. Reconnect negative battery cable. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 4 (Tan wire) at driver’s power window switch wiring harness connector. If battery voltage is present, check driver’s power window switch. See POWER WINDOW SWITCH under COMPONENT TESTS. If battery voltage is not present, repair open Tan wire between driver power window switch connector and ignition switch. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . See POWER DISTRIBUTION article in WIRING DIAGRAMS. ONE WINDOW INOPERATIVE

Related Content:

1993 dakota 3 9 fuse diagram, lucas a127 wiring, zimmatic pivot wiring, free 1997 buick regal gs wiring diagrams, 1998 Dodge Dakota Service Manual, abs and Anti Theft Passive 2000 mercury cougar, 2003 s10 airbag wiring diagram, dodge durango 2002 suspension layout, 97 jetta fuel pump wiring diagrams, 1996 silverado electrical manual

1988-1996 TOYOTA PICK-UP LOWER CONTROL ARMS INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Toyota Manuals) by admin on 26-03-2012

download
1) Park your truck on flat level surface. Chock the rear wheels. Loosen front lug nuts. Raise the front with a floo jack. Support the frame with jack stands. Remove front wheels. NOTE : ALWAYS USE JACK STANDS – NEVER RELY ON JACKS ONLY!! 2) Starting on the drivers side, locate the height adjusting bolt at the rear of the torsion bar. Measure and record the length of the threads exposed between the end of the adjusting bolt and jam nuts (Fig. A). Now make a mark at the front of the torsion bar, where it goes into the bracket bolted the lower control arm. Mark bath the bar and the bracket (Fig. B). This will index the bar into the correct position when installing. Fig. A Fig. B Note : Step #2 assumes torsion bars are in the factory position. 3) Loosen the height adjusting bolts until there is no longer any load on the torsion bars. 4) Remove the 2 bolts that hold the tensioncompression rod and sway bar end link bolts. 5) Now remove the two bolts on each arm that holds the torsion bar receiver to the back of the control arm. Slide the torsion bar and receiver back from the control arm. There is a wide spline on the torsion bar corresponding to the double width tooth on the torsion bar receiver. The receiver will not slide back onto the bar if the splines are not aligned properly. 6) Loosen and remove the 3 nuts and bolts that hold each ball joint to the lower control arms. 7) Remove the pivot bolts holding the lower control arm to the frame and remove control arm from truck. 8) Unbolt and remove original bump stops from factory arms and bolt them to you new DJM control arm. 9) Drill out the small hole on the end of the torsion bar receiver to 7/16″on both sides. This is to accept the 7/16″ x 5- 1/2″ bolt supplied. 10) Compare the new DJM control arms with the factory ones. Carefull note the diameter of the factory ball joint mounting holes. You will find either three 10mm hole used on most earlier models or larger 13mm holes on late models. If you factory arms have the 10mm holes continue to step # 10. If factory holes are 13mm it will be necessary to enlarge the holes with a 1/2″ drill bit(Fig. C). Fig. C 11) Mount the DJM control arms to the truck. Make sure the steering stops are facing the front of the truck. Insert the pivot bolts and install the washers and nuts. DO NOT TIGHTEN YET . 12) Bolt on the tensioncompression rods to the lower control arms. It mat be necessary to loosen the large nuts that hole the tensioncompression rods to the frame in order to rotate the rods to the proper angle to align bolts into control arms.

Related Content:

arm cam download

2001 Dodge Durango BLOWER MOTOR RELAYS REPAIR MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Dodge Manuals) by admin on 13-02-2012

download
BLOWER MOTOR RESISTOR 1. Disconnect negative battery cable. Disconnect blower motor resistor harness connector. Using DVOM, check for continuity between all blower motor resistor terminals. If continuity exists between all terminals, go to next step. If continuity does not exist between all terminals, replace faulty blower motor resistor. 2. Check for open or short in circuits between blower motor resistor and heater control panel. Also check for open or short in wire between blower motor resistor and blower motor. BLOWER MOTOR SWITCH 2000 Dakota, 2000 Durango & 2000-01 Ram Pickup 1. Remove Power Distribution Center (PDC) cover. Using DVOM, check for battery voltage at PDC fuse No. 5 (40-amp) on Dakota and Durango; PDC fuse No. 12 (40-amp) on Ram Pickup. If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, check for open in Red wire between battery and underhood PDC. If Red wire is okay, replace underhood PDC. 2. Disconnect negative battery cable. Remove heater control panel. See HEATER CONTROL PANEL under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Disconnect heater control panel cable, electrical and vacuum connectors as necessary. Using DVOM, check for continuity between heater control panel harness connector terminal No. 7 (Black wire on Dakota and Durango; Black/Orange on Ram Pickup) and ground. See Fig. 5 . If continuity exists, go to step 4 . 3. If continuity does not exist, repair open in Black wire or Black/Orange wire between heater control panel 2001 Dodge Durango 2000-01 HEATER SYSTEMS’ ‘RWD Trucks & Vans harness connector terminal No. 7 and ground connector located at lower right corner of instrument panel (Dakota and Durango) or behind center of instrument panel (Ram Pickup). 4. Place heater mode control knob to any position except OFF. Using DVOM, check for continuity between heater control panel terminal No. 7 and terminals No. 3, 4, 5 and 6 while rotating blower motor switch. See Fig. 5 . 5. If continuity does not exist at any terminal, replace faulty heater control panel. If continuity exists as specified, check for open in circuits between heater control panel and blower motor resistor. Also check for an open in circuit between heater control panel and blower motor. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . Fig. 5: Identifying Heater Control Panel Blower Switch Connector Terminals (2000 Dakota & Durango Are Shown; Ram Pickup Is Similar) Courtesy of CHRYSLER CORP. Ram Van/Wagon 1. Disconnect negative battery cable. Remove heater control panel. See HEATER CONTROL PANEL under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Disconnect heater control panel harness connectors. Using DVOM, check for continuity between heater control panel C3 harness connector terminal “C” (Black wire) and ground. See Fig. 6 . If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, repair open in Black wire between heater control panel and ground connector located at lower right of steering column. 2. Place heater mode control selector to any position, except OFF. Using DVOM, check for continuity between appropriate terminals of heater control panel, for C3 connector terminals “B” (Violet wire) and “C” (Black wire). If continuity exists through heater control panel, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, replace faulty heater control panel assembly. 3. Using DVOM, check for continuity between heater control panel C3 connector terminal “B” (Violet wire) and C1 connector terminal “E” (Violet wire). See Fig. 6 . If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, repair open in Violet wire between heater control panel C3 and C1 connectors.

Related Content:

where is the blower fuse on a 2001 chevy s10, where is the blower motor resistor located on a 2003 monte carlo, 2010 f150heater fan speed issues, 2008 colbalt heater core removal, Body Control Module 2007 Silverado, fuse for rear control panel 2006 durango, location of mode motor for 99 honda civic lx, repair manual for heater plenum 2011 f-150, 98 taurus heater hose diagram, Hino 268 2013 fuse box for heater location

Vehicles Equipped with a Webasto Sunroof System

0

Filed Under (More Manuals) by admin on 13-02-2011

download
Models: 1997-2000 Buick Century 1988-1991 Buick Reatta 1988-1999 Buick Riviera 1989-2000 Buick Park Avenue 1998-2000 Buick Regal 1988-1997 Cadillac Seville 1988-1996 Cadillac Fleetwood 1988-2000 Cadillac Eldorado 1989-2000 Cadillac DeVille 1995-2000 Chevrolet Cavalier 1998-2000 Chevrolet Malibu 2000 Chevrolet Impala, Monte Carlo 1988-1995 Oldsmobile Ciera 1989-1996 Oldsmobile Ninety Eight 1994-1998 Oldsmobile Achieva 1995-1999 Oldsmobile Aurora 1997 Oldsmobile Silhouette 1998-1999 Oldsmobile Cutlass 1998-2000 Oldsmobile Intrigue 1999-2000 Oldsmobile Alero 1987 Pontiac 6000 1989-1998 Pontiac Bonneville 1994-2000 Pontiac Grand Am 1995-2000 Pontiac Sunfire 1997-1998 Pontiac Trans Sport 1997-2000 Pontiac Grand Prix 1997-2000 Chevrolet & GMC S/T Models (Blazer, Jimmy) 1997-2000 Oldsmobile Bravada #99-08-67-003: Info – Vehicles Equipped with a Webasto Sunroof System – (Jul 23, 1999) This bulletin is being revised to update the model information. Please discard Corporate Bulletin Number 43-10-18A (Body Section)

Related Content:

location of evap purge valve valve on 99 2 2 s10, 200 buick lesabre computer diagram, 560sl repair 1988, 2000 buick century service manual free, 2000 saturn sl1 owners manual, Diagram of us system old mobile intrigue, 2000 buick lesabre service manual pdf, 2000 buick lesabre repair manual free pdf download, 2000 nissan altima po340, 2000 Buick Regal Repair Manual

2009 Toyota Corolla AXLE AND DIFFERENTIAL: FRONT AXLE HUB: INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Toyota Manuals) by admin on 07-07-2012

download
INSTALLATION 1. INSTALL FRONT AXLE HUB BEARING 2. INSTALL FRONT DISC BRAKE DUST COVER (a) Install the disc brake dust cover to the steering knuckle with the 3 bolts. Torque: 8.3 N·m (85 kgf·cm, 73 in·lbf) 3. INSTALL FRONT AXLE HUB SUB-ASSEMBLY 4. INSTALL FRONT AXLE HUB HOLE SNAP RING Last Modified: 4-24-2008 5.1 A From: 200712 Model Year: 2009 Model: Corolla Doc ID: RM000001IWX00ZX Title: AXLE AND DIFFERENTIAL: FRONT AXLE HUB: INSTALLATION (2009 Corolla) (a) Using SST and a press, install a new front axle hub bearing to the steering knuckle. SST: 09950-60020 09951-00720 SST: 09950-70010 09951-07100 (a) Using SST and a press, install the front axle hub sub-assembly. SST: 09608-32010 SST: 09950-60010 09951-00600 SST: 09950-70010 09951-07100 5. INSTALL FRONT LOWER BALL JOINT 6. INSTALL FRONT AXLE ASSEMBLY 7. INSTALL FRONT LOWER SUSPENSION ARM 8. INSTALL TIE ROD END SUB-ASSEMBLY 9. INSTALL FRONT DISC 10. INSTALL FRONT DISC BRAKE CALIPER ASSEMBLY 11. TEMPORARILY INSTALL FRONT AXLE HUB NUT (a) Using snap ring pliers, install a new front axle hub hole snap ring. (a) Align the matchmarks and install the front drive shaft assembly to the front axle hub sub-assembly. (b) Install the front axle assembly to the front shock absorber with the 2 bolts and the 2 nuts. Torque: 240 N·m (2448 kgf·cm, 176 ft·lbf) Be careful not to damage the drive shaft boot or speed sensor rotor. Page 2of 4

Related Content:

calipers torque toyota corolla 2009, 2008 avalanche dtc code u0109, 2006 corolla front wheel hub assembly schematics, 2009 gm u0109, Repair manual hyundai accent 1 5 camshaft installation model 96, replace 2000 toyora corolla caliber bolts

1996-2000 Chevrolet And GMC Suburban/ Pick-Up 2500/ 3500 Series TUBULAR EXHAUST SYSTEM INSTALLATION INSTRUCTION

0

Filed Under (Chevrolet Manuals) by admin on 29-12-2011

download
Disassembly – Left Side 1. Disconnect negative cable from battery. 2. Use penetrating oil on all nuts and bolts to be removed. This will prevent the possibility of broken or stripped nuts and bolts. 3. Remove air cleaner system (note position of line and hose connections). 4. Disconnect spark plug wires. 5. Disconnect temperature sensor wire. 6. Remove EGR fitting. 7. Remove bolts and exhaust manifold. Disassembly – Right Side 1. Remove air cleaner box. 2. Disconnect spark plug wires. 3. Remove dipstick and dipstick tube. 4. Remove bolts and exhaust manifold. 5. Clean exhaust flange surfaces on both cylinder heads at this time. DISASSEMBLY – CROSSOVER PIPE 1. Raise vehicle and support with jackstands. 2. Disconnect and remove 02 sensors (2), being careful not to rupture or destroy the unit. WARNING: Do not clean this unit in any cleaning solvent and do not damage wire. 3. Between left and right side of the catalytic converter is a 3-bolt flange with gasket. From the front face of flange, measure out 15″ towards front of truck and cut stock exhaust pipes. Remove exhaust pipes from vehicle. NOTE: Before cutting pipes, measure the height of the converter from the bottom of the floor board for when you install new exhaust pipes you can maintain same distance. •ASSEMBLY – LEFT SIDE 1. Install T.E.S. flange gasket and one 3/8″-16 x 1″ bolt, lock washer, and thick flat washer at rearmost bolt hole (leave bolt loose enough to accept T.E.S.). 2. Install left side T.E.S. manifold from bottom side 3. Install all bolts and washers and tighten. Use thick flat washers on slotted holes. 4. Reinstall spark plugs. 5. Replace original equipment spark plug ends on cylinders #3 and #5 with 60° connectors and boots provided in kit. 6. Re-connect spark plug wires on left side. 7. Re-install temperature sensor wire to temperature sensor. ASSEMBLY – RIGHT SIDE 1. Install T.E.S. flange gasket and one 3/8″-16 x 1″ bolt, lock washer and thick flat washers at rearmost bolt hole (leave bolt loose enough to accept T.E.S.). 2. Install right side T.E.S. manifold from top side. Now install dipstick tube. 3. Install remaining bolts and lock washers. 4. Align all parts and tighten all right side bolts at this time. 5. Replace original equipment spark plug ends on cylinders #4, #6 and #8 with 60° connectors and boots provided in kit. 6. Re-connect right side spark plug wires. 7. To prevent contact with the hot T.E.S. tubing, use nylon tie wrap (supplied) to secure the heater hose to the a.c. dryer. 8. Re-install air cleaner box. CROSSOVER PIPE ASSEMBLY 1. With catalytic converters in their natural position, install and bolt exhaust extension pipes to header collectors using 3/8″ – 16″ x 2 1/2″ hex bolts, 3/8″ flat washers, 3/8″ lock washers and 3/8 hex nuts. Use the 3″ donut provided in kit. 2. Check alignment of pipes to the catalytic converter, secure bolts. 3. With everything in place, tack weld exhaust pipes to catalytic assembly. 4. Unbolt whole exhaust assembly from vehicle and let it hang. Complete weld around pipes. 5. Bolt assembly back in vehicle and check for clearance. 6. Re-install 02 sensors. Use anti-seize on threads of sensor. Route wires clear of exhaust system. 7. Lower vehicle to ground

Related Content:

2005 taurus exhaust system diagram, 2 2 s10 exhaust flange bolts, diagram of an exhaust system on a 2003 gmc envoy, Diagram of a exhaust crossover pipe for a 95 Oldsmobile aurora, 04 pacifica parts diagram, pontiac sunfire gt exhaust system diagram, how tight should exhaust, gmc yukon exhaust manifold diagram, 454 exhaust donut installation, 2006 corvette mid pipe flange torque

42R Turbo kit Installation Instructions

0

Filed Under (Toyota Manuals) by admin on 19-03-2012

download
1. Open all boxes and inspect parts and verify from packing list that everything is there. 2. Find Turbo, Header, T4 Gasket, and Waste gates. 3. Carefully remove turbine housing from turbo. 4. Install 10×1.25 stud in location as indicated by picture. 5. Install Gasket and use nuts and bolts with lock washers to secure turbine housing to header.(use anti-seize on threads) 6. Carefully install the rest of the turbo to the turbine housing. Leave the clamps a little loose. (enough to rotate assemblies) 7. Use supplied TiAL gaskets and install waste gates to header. (use anti-seize to lube threads) 8. Install oil feed line to center section and tighten. Rotate center section so the line almost hits the flange and tighten turbine clamp. 9. Install oil return line on center section with gasket. 10. Install water banjo fittings using supplied bolts and washers. 11. Install longer hose on front of turbo and shorter hose on back of turbo. 12. Install assembled turbo on header and tighten all bolts. 13. Install flange on oil pan with gasket use RTV on bolts tighten return line to flange. 14. Install AMS support bracket to block. Twist bolt hand tight against turbine housing then tighten nut securely. – check support bracket bolt every 500 to 1000 miles to make sure it is holding its place properly. 15. Install Downpipe and Secure clamp. 16. Install both dump tubes. Secure passenger side dump tube to bracket on downpipe. Secure drivers side dump tube to threaded hole in compressor housing. 17. Install banjo fitting to cylinder head and secure line. 18. Tighten water lines to stock water lines using supplied clamps. 19. Tighten compressor to center section clamp. 20. Install lower intercooler pipe. 21. Install supplied small radiator kit per instructions. 22. GET TUNED!

Related Content:

2013 f250xl radio removal, 1998 dodge blower motors durango, evap vacuum purge line collapsed on my 2001 oldsmobile silhouette, 2002 silverado remove front driveshaft, 2003 mitsubishi eclipse replace evapulator, how to remove malibu 2008 instrument gauge cluster cover, Redezvous Dash Removal, how to remove the heater core on 2000 VW Beetle, HOW TO REMOVE TOYOTA TACOMA FENDER LINER, 2004 Buick lesabre inrument cluster removeal