2000 jimmy e break mounting bracket assembly

You search PDF repair manual about 2000 jimmy e break mounting bracket assembly, if there are search results will appear below. If search results do not exist, please search by others keyword.



  2000 jimmy e break mounting bracket assembly Direct Download speed 5432 Kb/s

  2000 jimmy e break mounting bracket assembly Full Version speed 8172 Kb/s



TOYOTA TACOMA 4×4 SUBFRAME COMPONENTS PACKAGE 99100760 Assembly And Installation Instructions

0

Filed Under (Toyota Manuals) by admin on 25-03-2012

download
INSTALLATION NOTES 1. Unless otherwise specified, mount all Sub-Frame Components to vehicle before tightening any hardware. 2. It is recommended that LOCTITE®, or similar thread locking product, be used on ALL mounting hardware (i.e. Nuts, Cap Screws, Bolts, etc.). 3. Vehicle should be parked on a level surface with a normal vehicle load on the FRONT suspension. 4. Items in parentheses () refer to quantity required for this step. Items in parentheses with a pound sign (#) indicate the part number as found in the parts list on page 4 of this document. Example: (2) 5/8″ Flat Washers (#8) . 5. It maybe necessary to relocate license plate holder. Relocate under the driver’s side headlight by drilling new holes in the bumper. MOUNTING INSTRUCTIONS NOTE: The Bracket Assemblies, #3 and #4, are used in all applications covered in this manual. Their usage is different depending on model year, with the #3 Bracket Assembly used on the LH for applications 1995-96 to 1999, and on the RH for applications 1999 and later. The #4 Bracket Assembly is used on the RH for applications 1995-96 to 1999, and on the LH for applications 1999 and later. Refer to the Parts List drawings, if necessary, for clarification. NOTE: Front air dam can be modified to clear Sub-Frame by cutting dam to allow clearance for nose of Sub-Frame. 1. Remove splash guard and tow hook(s) if equipped. Retain, with mounting hardware, for future use if plow sub-frame is removed. 2. Align the slotted mounting holes in the Rear Mounting (#2) with existing holes centered in vehicle crossmember. Secure using (2) 1/2″ x 4-1/2″ Cap Screws (#6), (2) 5/8″ Flat Washers (#8), (2) 1/2″ Flat Washers (#7), and (2) 1/2″ Nylock Nuts (#9). 3. Mount the Bracket Assemblies (#3 and #4).  For vehicles 1995-96 to 1999: Bracket Assembly #3 is LH, Bracket Assembly #4 is RH for these applications. Position Bracket Assemblies so that the two larger holes in the top lip of the brackets are toward the front and aligned with the tow hook holes in the vehicle frame. Secure brackets to frame using (4) M12-1.25 x 40mm Cap Screws (#10).  For vehicles 1999 and later: Bracket Assembly #4 is LH, Bracket Assembly #3 is RH for these applications. Position Bracket Assemblies so that the two larger holes in the top lip of the brackets are toward the rear and aligned with the tow hook holes in the vehicle frame. Secure brackets to frame using (4) M12-1.25 x 40mm Cap Screws (#10). Using the front (smaller) hole in the top lip of the brackets as a template, center punch and drill a 13/32″ hole through the vehicle frame on each side. Insert a 3/8″ X 4-1/2″ Cap Screw into the drilled hole from the #2 Rear Mounting #6 Cap Screw 1/2″ x 4-1/2″ #9 1/2″ Nylock Nut #8 5/8″ Flat Washer #7 1/2″ Flat Washer 2 bottom up through the LH bracket, place a Top Support Bracket (#14) on the Cap Screw on top of the frame as a backing plate, and secure using a 3/8″ Nylock Nut (#13). Repeat procedure for the RH bracket. 4. Secure the Mounting Assembly (#1) to the Bracket Assemblies(#3 and #4) using (8) 1/2″ x 1-1/2″ Cap Screws (#5) and (6) 1/2″ Nylock Nuts (#9). Use (1) 1/2″ Lock Washer (#12) under the head of each of the two cap screws that install into threaded holes in the Mounting Assembly. 95-98 Tacoma, 96-98 4Runner99-Later Tacoma and 4Runner LH Bracket Assembly LH Bracket Assembly #3 Bracket #4 Bracket #10 Cap Screw M12 x 40mm #10 Cap Screw M12 x 40mm #13 3/8″ #14 Top Support Bracket Nylock Nut #11 Cap Screw 3/8″ x 4-1/2″ 95-98 Tacoma, 96-98 4Runner LH Bracket Assembly 99-Later Tacoma and 4Runner LH Bracket Assembly #6 Cap Screw 1/2″ x 1-1/2″ #6 Cap Screw 1/2″ x 1-1/2″ IMPORTANT: Height from the center of the lower Plow Mounting holes on the Sub-Frame to the ground should be between 9″ and 11″ to insure proper operation. 5. Secure the Mounting Assembly (#1) to the Rear Mounting (#2) using (4) 1/2″ x 1-1/2″ Cap Screws (#5) and (4) 1/2″ Nylock Nuts (#9). 6. Using the Torque Specification Chart provided, torque all mounitng hardware to ther equired specification. (See INSTALLATION NOTES 1 & 2.)

Related Content:

alternator bolts for 1999 f150, 1999 toyota 4runner free repair manual, nissan 02 2 5 camshaft bearing torque, mercury mountaineer overhead console replacement, lazy boy molded plastic brackets, how to put a license plate on a 2008 Toyota Tacoma, free chevy malibu manual for 1999, chevy 1995 s10 groundwire, 99 4runner brake lights fuse number, 4t65e clutch and band application chart

1996 Toyota Supra A/T TRANSMISSION REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Toyota Manuals) by admin on 16-03-2012

download
Removal 1) Disconnect negative battery cable. Remove battery, battery tray, air cleaner assembly and air cleaner case. Disconnect throttle valve cable from throttle body. Remove cruise control actuator with mounting bracket from body. 2) Raise and support vehicle. Disconnect necessary electrical connectors and ground cables for transaxle removal. Disconnect shift cable and oil cooler lines at transaxle. Remove shift cable clamp bracket from transaxle. 3) Remove front (radiator side) engine mount shock absorber- to-lower frame assembly bolts. Remove front (radiator side) engine mount-to-lower frame assembly bolts/nuts. Remove starter. 4) Remove front (radiator side) exhaust manifold brace from rear of exhaust manifolds. Brace fits between rear of exhaust manifold and front of transaxle. 5) Remove 4 upper transaxle-to-cylinder block bolts. Support engine with hoist. Steering gear assembly must be supported in place during transaxle removal. Secure steering gear assembly to engine hoist using an attaching strap placed at each end of steering gear assembly. 6) Remove front wheels. Remove front exhaust pipe located between exhaust manifolds and rear exhaust pipe. Drain transaxle fluid. Remove axle shafts from transaxle. See appropriate AXLE SHAFTS article in AXLE SHAFTS & TRANSFER CASES section. 7) Disconnect shift control cable from mounting bracket. Remove rear (firewall side) engine mount-to-lower frame assembly bolts/nuts. Remove transaxle mount-to-transaxle bolts at driver’s side end of transaxle. 8) Remove stabilizer bar mount bracket-to-lower frame assembly bolts. Remove steering gear assembly-to-lower frame assembly bolts/nuts. Support lower frame assembly with floor jack. Lower frame assembly is located below engine and transaxle. 9) Disconnect power steering reservoir pipe mounting brackets from lower frame assembly. Remove bolts for each fender liner from lower frame assembly. Remove lower frame assembly mounting brackets. Lower frame assembly mounting brackets are located on front and rear of lower frame assembly and attach lower frame assembly to body. Remove lower frame assembly. 10) Support transaxle with transmission jack. Remove torque converter cover from front of transaxle. Remove torque converter bolts. Remove remaining exhaust manifold support brace. Remove remaining transaxle-to-cylinder block bolts. Lower transaxle from vehicle.

Related Content:

70 Chevelle Horn Assembly diagram, 1972 chevelle assembly manual, how to replace fog light assembly on 2012 toyota seinna, 70 Chevelle Horn Assembly Schematic, exploded view air intake assembly 2006 honda accord, hunter l401 parts list, replacing transaxles on 2006 chevy impala, pt cruiser gear shift assembly, Sienna 2012 fog light assebly removal and replacement, nissan ka20 ecu pin out

1995-1999 Buick Riviera Steering Vibration/Shudder/Moan During Parking Maneuvers on Dry Pavement (Install Power Steering Pressure (Inlet) and/or Return (Outlet) Hose Assembly)

0

Filed Under (Buick Manuals) by admin on 11-02-2012

download
1. Verify that the power steering pump reservoir is full. 2. Verify that the accessory drive belt is in good condition and that the pulleys are not bent or damaged. 3. Verify proper belt tension and operation of the belt tensioner. 4. Check for power steering hose ground out conditions. 5. Check for good engine idle and correct engine RPM. 6. Check to see that the rear transaxle mount does not have a plastic assembly aid installed which is used Subject: Steering Vibration/Shudder/Moan During Parking Maneuvers on Dry Pavement (Install Power Steering Pressure (Inlet) and/or Return (Outlet) Hose Assembly) Models: 1995-99 Buick Riviera 1997-2001 Buick Park Avenue, Ultra 2000-2001 Buick LeSabre 2000-2001 Pontiac Bonneville • 1995-98 Buick Riviera • 1997-98 Buick Park Avenue and Ultra • 1999 Buick Riviera • 1999-2001 Buick Park Avenue and Ultra • 2000-2001 Buick LeSabre • 2000-2001 Pontiac Bonneville • If fluid level is low, fill and check for leaks. • If power steering system has air in the system, perform the “Bleeding Air from Power Steering System” procedure as described in the Power Steering System sub-section of the Service Manual. Important: When performing the “Bleeding Air from Power Steering System” procedure, it is important that the front of the vehicle is supported by the lower control arms. If the vehicle is not supported by the lower control arms, the procedure may cause the strut bushing to dislocate and cause new concern. for assembly purposes. If the assembly aid is installed, remove the assembly aid and install the rear transaxle mount. 7. With the vehicle on dry pavement, maneuver the vehicle in parking positions. If the steering vibrates/shudders or moans in this test, replace the power steering pressure hose and/or the harmonic balancer. Important: A defective harmonic balancer on the 1995 Buick Riviera can influence steering vibrations after power steering hose installation. Important: When installing the pressure hose on the 1995 Buick Riviera, pull down on the pressure hose at the rear of the engine or bend the hose to allow clearance between the hose and the front of the dash. Power Steering Pressure (Inlet) Hose Replacement Procedure For 1995-1998 Vehicles: 1. Raise and suitably support the vehicle. Refer to Vehicle Lifting and Jacking in the General Information section of the Service Manual. 2. Drain the power steering fluid. Refer to Draining the Power Steering System in the Power Steering section of the Service Manual. 3. Remove the power steering gear assembly heat shield (1). 4. Disconnect the power steering pressure hose from the power steering pump assembly (4). 5. Remove the bolt/screws from the retaining clips (3). 6. Disconnect the power steering pressure hose from the power steering gear assembly (2). 7. Remove the power steering pressure hose assembly from the vehicle. 8. Install the power steering pressure hose assembly to the vehicle. 9. Connect the power steering pressure hose to the power steering pump assembly (4). 10. Connect the power steering pressure hose to the power steering gear assembly (2). Tighten Tighten the power steering pressure hose to the steering gear to 27 N·m (20 lb ft). 11. Install the bolt/screws to the retaining clips (3). Tighten Tighten the retaining clip bolt/screws to 6 N·m (53 lb in). 12. Install the power steering gear assembly heat shield (1). 13. Lower the vehicle. 14. Fill and bleed the power steering system using, J 43485. Refer to Corporate Bulletin Number 83-32-09, dated November, 1998. Power Steering Pressure (Inlet) and Return (Outlet) Hose Replacement Procedure For 1999-2001 Vehicles: 1. Raise and suitably support the vehicle. Refer to Vehicle Lifting and Jacking in the General Information section of the Service Manual. 2. Drain the power steering fluid. Refer to Draining the Power Steering System in the Power Steering section of the Service Manual. 3. Remove the LH front wheel/tire assembly. 4. Remove the LH lower splash shield. 5. Remove the lower radiator air deflector (engine splash shield, if installed.

Related Content:

steering pressure hose replacement f250 - 7 3 - 4wd, how to remove trumpet off of ford 2000 tractor, Rav 4 steering rack dismantle and refit procedure, 99 buick park ave radiator installation, 98 amigo isuzu how to remove power steering pump, how to change power steering pump 2009 acada, how to replace 2003 impala power steering pump, exploded view of a tilt steering column for 2001 plymouth neon 2 0l, schematic for 99 taurus power steering, youtube replace the hub on a meritor ff981 axle

2004-2006 Chevrolet Malibu, Malibu Maxx Loss of Power Steering Assist, Power Steering Warning Message Displayed in DIC, IPC/Radio Displays Erratic, DTC C0900, B1325 Set (Replace Ignition Coil/Module Assembly and Add Ground Strap)

0

Filed Under (Chevrolet Manuals) by admin on 10-01-2012

download
Correction Replace the ignition coil/module assembly and add ground strap following the procedure below. 1. Disconnect the ignition coil electrical connector. 2. Disconnect the left side spark plug wires from the ignition coil. 3. Disconnect the right side spark plug wires from the ignition coil. 4. Remove the four bolts attaching the ignition coil to its mounting bracket and remove the ignition coil. 5. Remove the ignition coil from the mounting bracket. 6. Loosen the two lower ignition coil mounting bracket nuts. 7. Remove the two upper ignition coil mounting bracket bolts and discard. Subject: Loss of Power Steering Assist, Power Steering Warning Message Displayed in DIC, IPC/Radio Displays Erratic, DTC C0900, B1325 Set (Replace Ignition Coil/Module Assembly and Add Ground Strap) Models: 2004-2006 Chevrolet Malibu, Malibu Maxx with 3.5L Engine (VINs 8, N — RPOs LX9, LZ4) 8. Install the ground strap (1), P/N 12581176, to the upper left side of the bracket as shown between the coil bracket and intake. Install the new bracket bolt, P/N 11570082, (do not tighten at this time). Prior to installing the ground strap, remove the captured nut and washers. They are not needed (simply pound them out with a hammer on a vise). 9. Install the washer (2), P/N 02436162, to the upper right side of the bracket between the coil bracket and intake. Install the new bracket bolt, P/N 11570082, (do not tighten at this time). Tighten Tighten all the ignition coil bracket bolts and nuts to 25 N·m (15 lb ft). 10. Install the new ignition coil to the mounting bracket. 11. Install the other end of the ground strap to the coil as shown and secure using a new bolt, P/N 11588715. 12. Install the other three ignition coil bolts. Tighten Tighten the bolts to 10 N·m (89 lb in). 13. Connect the right side spark plug wires to the ignition coil. 14. Connect the left side spark plug wires to the ignition coil. 15. Connect the ignition coil electrical connector

Related Content:

diagram for ignition wires on a 1998 sebring 2 5l, replac upper valve cover gasket 2005 chevy malibu maxx 3 5, Owners Manual 2004 Chevy Malibu Maxx, malibu ml60t manual, how to replace a ignition coil on 2004 toyota sienna, repair of saab ignition coil, mazda speed 6 ignition module, firing order for a 2006 chevy malibn maxx, 1999 saturn replacement ignition switch bolts, 2006 pontiac torrent replacement ignition

2000 – 2006 TOYOTA TUNDRA SPORT DUTY UNDERCARRIAGE MOUNTING INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Toyota Manuals) by admin on 18-03-2012

download
2000 – 2006 TOYOTA TUNDRA SPORT DUTY UNDERCARRIAGE MOUNTING INSTRUCTIONS The mounting procedure outlined below covers the 2000 – 2006 Toyota Tundra trucks. You will need to refer to the illustrations and familiarize yourself with each of the undercarriage components and their relative position to each other. Then proceed as follows: 1. Begin by removing the bolts holding the skid plate to the bottom of the bumper and the rear cross member. Remove the skid plate. Some vehicles are equipped with an additional skid plate that wraps up in front of the bumper. This skid plate must be removed also. 2. Remove the bolts connecting the tow hook, tie down brackets, and skid plate brackets (Refer to Figure 1) to the bottom of the frame. The bolts and tow hook will be used in the undercarriage installation. 3. Assemble Driver Side Push Beam Support Plate (62B) to the bottom of the driver side frame rail. Begin by installing the bolts removed in Step 2 into the two holes in the bottom of Diver Side Push Beam Support Plate (62B) . Tighten these two bolts. Next, drill the inside and outside frame wall for the upper hole in Driver Side Push Beam Support Plate (62B). Install one ½”-13 X 4-1/2″ Hex Head Bolt (D) and one ½”-13 Lock Nut (B) in the drilled hole. Tighten this bolt. 4. Repeat Step 3 on the passenger side frame rail. Include the tow hook over Passenger Side Push Beam Support Plate (62A). The skid plates, tie down brackets, and skid plate brackets (See Figure 1) will no longer be used but should be retained in case the undercarriage is ever removed. 5. Install Push Beam Assembly (62) between Push Beam Support Plates (62A & 62B) using eight ½”-13 X 1-1/2″ Hex Head Bolts (A) and eight ½”-13 Lock Nuts (B). For Light Duty Plow applications, the center of the receiver hole in Push Beam Assembly (62) should be 14-1/2″ from the ground. Leave hardware finger tight. 6. Assemble Angle Bracket (75) to the back of Push Beam Assembly (62) using four ½”-13 X1- 1/2″ Hex Head Bolts (A) and four ½”-13 Lock Nuts (B). Leave hardware finger tight. 3 7. Assemble the rear portion of Angle Bracket (75) to the truck’s cross member using two Nut Plates (101), two ½” Split Lock Washers (C) and two ½”-13 X 1-1/2″ Hex Head Bolts (A) . Nut Plates (101) must be inserted into the cross member through the large hole in the rear of the cross member. 8. Tighten all hardware beginning at the rear of Angle Bracket (75) and working forward. 9. With all undercarriage parts in place, securely fasten all mounting hardware. It is important that all fasteners be properly torqued (see Fig. 3) to assure a safe operating plow. Re-tighten all fasteners after 2 hours of plowing.

Related Content:

diagram of 2006 honda oddessey, how to remove skid plate on 2012 tundra, removing Driveshaft 2006 Tundra

Vehicles Equipped with a Webasto Sunroof System

0

Filed Under (More Manuals) by admin on 13-02-2011

download
Models: 1997-2000 Buick Century 1988-1991 Buick Reatta 1988-1999 Buick Riviera 1989-2000 Buick Park Avenue 1998-2000 Buick Regal 1988-1997 Cadillac Seville 1988-1996 Cadillac Fleetwood 1988-2000 Cadillac Eldorado 1989-2000 Cadillac DeVille 1995-2000 Chevrolet Cavalier 1998-2000 Chevrolet Malibu 2000 Chevrolet Impala, Monte Carlo 1988-1995 Oldsmobile Ciera 1989-1996 Oldsmobile Ninety Eight 1994-1998 Oldsmobile Achieva 1995-1999 Oldsmobile Aurora 1997 Oldsmobile Silhouette 1998-1999 Oldsmobile Cutlass 1998-2000 Oldsmobile Intrigue 1999-2000 Oldsmobile Alero 1987 Pontiac 6000 1989-1998 Pontiac Bonneville 1994-2000 Pontiac Grand Am 1995-2000 Pontiac Sunfire 1997-1998 Pontiac Trans Sport 1997-2000 Pontiac Grand Prix 1997-2000 Chevrolet & GMC S/T Models (Blazer, Jimmy) 1997-2000 Oldsmobile Bravada #99-08-67-003: Info – Vehicles Equipped with a Webasto Sunroof System – (Jul 23, 1999) This bulletin is being revised to update the model information. Please discard Corporate Bulletin Number 43-10-18A (Body Section)

Related Content:

location of evap purge valve valve on 99 2 2 s10, 200 buick lesabre computer diagram, 2000 saturn sl1 owners manual, 2000 buick century service manual free, 560sl repair 1988, 2000 chevrolet suburban haynes, 2000 e450 ford travelmaster motorhome manual, Diagram of us system old mobile intrigue, diagrama buick century 2002 pmc, Free Oldsmobile Intrigue Repair Manual

Toyota Celica 1.8L 16v VVTi INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Toyota Manuals) by admin on 29-10-2011

download
1. Disconnect the negative terminal from the vehicle battery. 2. Unclip & remove the plastic trim from the front slam panel. (Fig. 1) 3. Unclip & remove the electrical harness plug from the MAS (Mass Air Sensor). (Fig. 2) 4. Unclip the MAS harness from the side of the air box. (Fig. 3) 5. Unclip & remove the intake hose from the MAS / air box lid. (Fig. 4) 6. Remove the vacuum hose from the inlet manifold (small rubber hose between the air box & manifold. (Fig. 5) 7. Fit the rubber blanking plug to the vacuum pipe located on the inlet manifold (ensure an air tight seal. (Fig. 6) 8. Unclip & remove the CFSV (carbon filter solenoid valve) from the air box lid. (Fig. 7) 9. Remove the 2 bolts securing the air box assembly & carefully lift out the assembly (Do not fully remove at this time). (Fig. 8&9) 10. From underneath the air box assembly unclip the blue electrical harness plug from the VSV (Vacuum solenoid valve). Now fully remove the air box assembly. (Fig.10) 11. Refit the plastic trim to the slam panel. 12. Remove the plastic ducting from between the fan cowling & ECU cover. (Fig.11&12) 13. Unclip & remove the intake hose from the throttle housing. (Fig.13) 14. Remove the bolt securing the relay unit to the chassis leg as shown. (Fig.14) 15. Secure the new mounting bracket to the relay mounting point located on the chassis leg using the M8 bolt & washer supplied. (Fig.15) 16. Clip the edge trim to the outside edge of the heat shield, cut away any excess trim. (Fig.16) 17. Attach the heat shield to the mounting bracket & secure using the M6 allen head bolts, nylock nuts & washers supplied. (Fig.17) 18. Unscrew & remove the bracket from the CFSV. (Fig.18) 19. Fit the new ‘L’ mounting bracket to the CFSV using the original screw. (Fig.19) 20. Secure the CFSV / mounting bracket to the side of the heat shield using the M5 bolt, nylock nut & washers supplied. (Fig.20) 21. Carefully unscrew & remove the MAS from the air box assembly. (Fig.21) 22. Stick the foam gasket to the hole located on the new molded intake pipe. Fit the MAS to the hole in the molded intake pipe & secure using the screws supplied. (Fig.22&23) 23. Assemble the new molded intake pipe using the silicone adaptor hose & rubber filter adaptor. (Fig.24) 24. Fit the new K&N filtercharger to the rubber filter adaptor & secure using the hose clamp supplied. (Fig.25) 25. Secure the new intake pipe assembly to the throttle housing using the stepped silicone hose & hose clips supplied (align the notch on the intake pipe with the notch on the throttle housing). (Fig.26) 26. Reconnect the electrical harness plug from the MAS. (Fig.27) 27. Secure the coolant hose & any excess harnesses using the plastic ties supplied. 28. Reconnect the negative battery terminal. 29. Carry out a final check of the alignment / fitment of the K&N induction system. Make any adjustments utilizing the slotted holes on the brackets & shield. Installation is now complete. (Fig.28

Related Content:

drawing mounting between intake manafold and block toyota 22R-E motor, heat sheilds on 2000 celica location, how to remove ecu 1992 toyota celica

1999 Honda Civic EX TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS

0

Filed Under (Honda Manuals) by admin on 04-02-2012

download
TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS Application Ft. Lbs. (N.m) A/C Compressor Bracket-To-Engine Bolts 33 (45) A/C Compressor-To-Bracket Bolts 18 (24) A/C Idler Pulley Bracket Bolts 8-mm 18 (24) A/C Idler Pulley Center Nut 33 (45) Battery Tray 18 (24) Camshaft Holder Bolts DOHC 8-mm Bolts 20 (27) SOHC 8-mm Bolts 15 (20) Camshaft Pulley Bolt DOHC 41 (56) SOHC 27 (37) Catalytic Converter Flange Nuts 25 (34) Clutch Slave Cylinder Line/Hose Bracket 8-mm Bolts 18 (24) Clutch Slave Cylinder Mounting 8-mm Bolts 18 (24) Connecting Rod Bearing Cap Nuts DOHC 30 (40) SOHC 23 (31) Crankshaft Pulley Bolt DOHC 130 (177) SOHC (1) Cylinder Head Bolts DOHC First Step (Bolts 1-10) 22 (29) Second Step 61 (83) SOHC First Step (Bolts 1-10) 15 (20) Second Step (Bolts 1-10) 36 (49) Thrid Step (Bolts 1-10) 49 (67) Forth Step (Bolts 1 & 2) 49 (67) Distributor Mount Bolt 18 (24) Drive Plate Bolts (A/T Or CVT) 54 (74) EGR Valve Nuts 15 (20) Engine Coolant Drain Plug 58 (79) Engine Mounts (2) Transaxle Mount 10-mm Bolts 12-mm Bolts/Nuts 47 (64) 12-mm Through-Bolt 54 (74) Side Engine Mount 10-mm Nuts/Bolts 40 (54) Engine Upper Mount Bracket 74 (54) Rear Mount Bracket 12-mm Bolts 43 (59) 14-mm Bolts 61 (83) Left Front Mount 10-mm Bolts 33 (44) 12-mm Bolts 43 (59) Right Front Mount 10-mm Bolts 33 (44) 12-mm Bolts 47 (64) Engine Oil Drain Plug 33 (45) Engine Front & Rear Stiffeners 8-mm Bolts 18 (24) 10-mm Bolts 33 (44) 12-mm Bolts 42 (57) Exhaust Manifold Bracket Bolt 8-mm 18 (24) 10-mm 33 (45) Exhaust Manifold Cover 8-mm Bolts 18 (24) Exhaust Manifold-To-Cylinder Head Nuts (3) 23 (31) Exhaust Pipe Bracket 8-mm Nuts (3) 12 (16) Exhaust Pipe Flange 8-mm Bolts (3) 16 (22) Exhaust Pipe-To-Manifold/TWC (3) D16Y5 & D16Y7 Engines 25 (33) D16Y8 & B16A2 Engines 40 (54) Flywheel Bolts (M/T) 87 (118) Fuel Filter Banjo Bolt 25 (34) Generator Adjustment Lock Bolt 18 (24) Generator Bracket-To-Engine Bolts 33 (45) Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) 33 (45) Inspection Hole Sealing Bolt (VTEC) 15 (20) Intake Air Control (IAC) Valve Bolts D16Y5 Engine 16 (22) D16Y8 Engine 18 (24) Idler Pulley Bracket Bolt DOHC

Related Content:

pontiac vibe head torque secuensia, 1999 honda civic door bolt torque specifications, tork settings for fd 42 engine, nuts&bolts service, nissan fd42 tuning, j35 honda bolt pattern transmission, how to rebuild a saturn 1 9 sohc, honda generator bolt torque spec, head bolt torque specifications 2000 buick century, fd42 manifold gasket

2000-2004 Toyota Celica GT Air Intake Removal And Installation Guide

0

Filed Under (Toyota Manuals) by admin on 05-11-2011

download
1. Turn the ignition OFF and disconnect the vehicle’s negative battery cable. 2. Disconnect the mass air sensor electrical connection. 3. Depress the center pins on the push clips on the radiator core support cover. 4. Remove the radiator core support cover. 5. Unclip the relay and fuse box and move out the way. 6. Loosen and remove the bolt on the radiator core support. 7. Unclip the PWM vacuum switching valve from the air cleaner assembly. 8. Pull to remove the computer fresh air tube. 9. Loosen the clamps on the stock intake tube, then remove the stock intake tube. 10. Remove the two stock rubber hoses from the air cleaner lid. 11. Remove the EVAP OBD canister closed valve vent hose from the hard line. 12. Push back, and pull up to gain access to the bottom of the air cleaner assembly. 13. Remove the vacuum hose from the intake manifold. 14. Disconnect the vacuum switching valve electrical connection. 15. Using a pair of pliers unclip the wire harness from the back of the air cleaner assembly. 16. Disconnect the EVAP OBD canister closed valve electrical connection. 17. Remove the complete air cleaner assembly. 18. Disconnect the PWM vacuum switching valve electrical connection. 19. Remove the stock bracket from the PWM vacuum switching valve. 20. Remove the mass air sensor from the air cleaner assembly. 21. Loosen and remove the EVAP OBD canister closed valve from the air cleaner assembly. 22. Disconnect the vacuum hoses from the vacuum switching valve, then remove the vacuum switching valve from the bottom of the air cleaner assembly. 23. Remove the two vent hoses from the EVAP OBD canister closed valve. 24. Install the mass air sensor into the intake tube and secure. 25. Loosen and remove the stock nut on the relay and fuse box support bracket. 26. Install the EVAP OBD canister closed valve assembly into the vehicle and connect the hose to the hard line, then secure the bracket to the relay and fuse box support bracket using the nut removed before

FORD F450/ 550 SUPER DUTY CHASSIS CABS OWNERS MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Ford Manuals) by admin on 21-05-2012

download
LATERAL CONTROL ROD AXLE BRACKET INSTALLATION 1. Remove and discard the OEM shock absorbers, but retain the mounting fasteners (bolts & nuts) for re-use. 2. Remove the top d-bushing mount bolts and disconnect the axle breather tube (See Figure 2- 1). 3. If the truck is equipped with an S110 4.25″ X 4.25″ square axle (most F450s and F550s), install both axle spacer tabs on the axle bracket using (4) 1/2 x 1 1/4 UNC FLANGE BOLTS and (4) UNC TOP LOCK FLANGE NUTS. (See Figure 2-2). 4. Loosely fasten the axle bracket to the axle as shown in Figure 2-3 using (2) M12 x 1.75 x 40 METRIC BOLTS and (2) 1/2″ WASHERS. 5. Reconnect the axle breather tube to the axle. LATERAL CONTROL ROD (LCR) FRAME BRACKET INSTALLATION 1. On the PASSENGER side, remove to two top rivets from the OE bumper bracket and ream the holes to 0.47″ (See Figure 3-1) 2. Install the frame bracket as shown in Figure 3-2 using (4) 7/16 UNC TOP LOCK FLANGE NUTS. FIG. 3-2 Frame bracket Remove these two rivets and ream to 0.47″ DRIVER SIDE DISASSEMBLY 1. With weight taken off the rear springs, as noted in pre-installation checklist, remove the rear leaf spring hanger. Removal of the rear overload spring bracket is optional See Figure 4-1. 2. Remove the front spring hanger bracket and the front overload spring bracket. (See Figure 4-2). 3. Remove existing U-bolts that attach the axle to the leaf spring and keep the OE U-bolt plate for later use. (See Figure 4-3) After this is done, the axle, spring, and hanger will be loose. Remove and discard the spring and hangers from the axle.DRIVER SIDE ASSEMBLY 1. Review Figure 5-1 & Figure 13-2 to acquaint yourself with the various parts of the UltraRide suspension. 2. Fasten the Front Hanger to the frame using (6) 9/16 x 1-1/2 UNF BOLTS, (6) 9/16 UNF NUTS, and (12) 9/16 FLAT WASHERS. Route the parking brake cables through the corresponding holes on the Front Hanger. 3. Assemble the Suspension Arm to the axle using (2) M20 X 2.50, 79 X 425 METRIC U- BOLTS, (4) M20X2.5 METRIC NUTS, and original OE top plate and axle bracket. Make sure the arm/axle locating pin is properly inserted into the mating hole on the axle pad and that the bottom side of the arm rests evenly on the axle pad. 4. Insert the Bolt Spacer Tube into the arm bushing and loosely fasten the arm to the front hanger using (1) 3/4 X 7 UNF BOLT, (1) 3/4 UNF NUT, (2) 3/4 WASHERS, and (2) plastic wear washers. 5. Loosely fasten the Lateral Control Rod Axle Bracket to the Arm using (2) 1/2 X 1-1/4 UNC FLANGE BOLTS (See Figure 5-2). 6. Bolt the Air Spring Bracket Assembly to the frame using (5) 1/2 X 1-1/4 UNC FLANGE BOLTS and (5) 1/2 UNC TOP LOCK FLANGE NUTS. One frame hole will need to be reamed to 0.53″ on each side. See Figure 5-2. 7. Bolt the Air Spring to the Suspension Arm using (1) 1/2 UNC JAM NUT. Make certain the air spring is not twisted or creased after tightening the nut.

Related Content:

alternator bolts for 1999 f150, 1999 toyota 4runner free repair manual, nissan 02 2 5 camshaft bearing torque, mercury mountaineer overhead console replacement, lazy boy molded plastic brackets, how to put a license plate on a 2008 Toyota Tacoma, free chevy malibu manual for 1999, chevy 1995 s10 groundwire, 99 4runner brake lights fuse number, 4t65e clutch and band application chart