Skip to content

2001 chevy 3100 bolt torque specs

You search PDF repair manual about 2001 chevy 3100 bolt torque specs, if there are search results will appear below. If search results do not exist, please search by others keyword.

2001-2007 Toyota Highlander MOUNTING BRACKET KIT INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

download
This bracket kit fits the 2001-10 Toyota Highlander. For the ’01-’07 Toyota Highlander, follow the instructions below. For ’08-’10 Toyota Highlander instructions, see the separate section included in these instructions. Important: please use all supplied bolts and parts and read all instructions carefully before beginning this installation. The majority of questions you may have can be answered within the text, and proper installation will ensure safe and secure travel. Now, begin the installation. Fig.C Fig.D Fig.E 1. Start by removing four plastic fasteners that attach the grille to the core support (Fig.C). 2. Once all the fasteners are removed, squeeze and push out a square plastic clip fastener for the grille, located between the headlight housing and the radiator support frame on each side. 3. Pull back the grille and remove the Phillips screw that attaches the fascia to the hood latch support (Fig.D). 4. On each side, remove three plastic fasteners: two of the plastic fasteners are attaching the fender liner to the fascia (Fig.E); the other plastic fastener is attaching the fender liner to the frame rail (Fig.F) 5. Remove ten 10mm (head) bolts (Fig.G) and two plastic fasteners (Fig.H) attaching the lower splash shield to the fascia and the sub frame. 6. On both sides, pull back the fender liner and remove one 10mm screw attaching the corner of the fascia to the fender (Fig.I). Fig.K Plastic fastener MOUNTING BRACKET KIT INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS ROADMASTER, Inc. 6110 NE 127th Ave. Vancouver, WA 98682 1-800-669-9690 fax 360-735-9300 KIT# 1180-1 05/14/10 KS 9. Remove the foam shock absorption core by pulling forward (Fig. L). Note: this will not be reinstalled. Retain the foam shock absorption core and attachment hardware so that it can be replaced if the bracket is ever removed. 10. Remove six 14mm (head) bolts to remove the bumper core (Fig.M). Note: this will not be reinstalled. Retain the bumper core and attachment hardware so that it can be replaced if the bracket is ever removed. 11. Remove the alignment studs at the end of each frame rail (Fig.N). 12. Now, place the main receiver brace into the ends of the frame rails (Fig.O). 13. Bolt the main receiver brace into place using the three supplied 10mm x 1.25 x 35mm bolts, flat washers and lock washers (Fig.P). Repeat for the other side. Tighten to the torque specifications listed at the end of these instructions.

1998 Chevy Truck S10/ T10 Blazer 2WD Evaporator Core Service and Repair Manual

download
Manual A/C REMOVAL PROCEDURE CAUTION: Refer to Battery Disconnect Caution in Service Precautions. 1. Disconnect the negative battery cable. 2. Remove the right side instrument panel sound insulator. 3. Remove the instrument panel storage compartment. 4. Disconnect the passenger side SIR. 5. Remove the lower right instrument panel mounting bolt. 6. Remove the left and right front speaker grilles. 7. Remove the center instrument panel sound insulator. 8. Remove the left side instrument panel sound insulator. 9. Disconnect the park brake release cable. 10. Remove the knee bolster. 11. Remove the lower left instrument panel mounting bolt. 12. Remove the BCM. 13. Disconnect the driver side SIR. 14. Remove the instrument panel cluster. 15. Remove the radio. 16. Remove the HVAC control assembly. 17. Remove the steering column retaining retaining nuts. 18. Lower the steering column. 19. Remove the instrument panel carrier. 20. Remove the left and right cowl vent grille panels. 21. Disconnect the underhood lamp electrical connector, if equipped. 22. Remove the hood. 23. Remove the VCM. 24. Remove the coolant recovery tank. 25. Remove the heater hoses. 26. Disconnect the electrical connectors from the grille mounted lamps. 27. Remove the right front headlamp assembly. 28. Remove the front bumper. 29. Remove the right wheelhouse panel. 30. Disconnect the radio antenna cable. 31. Disconnect the electrical connector for the horn. 32. Remove the right fender. 33. Remove the evaporator case heat shield, if equipped. 34. Remove the blower motor resistor. 35. Remove the evaporator case bolts and screws. 36. Remove the accumulator. 37. Remove the condenser to the evaporator line fitting. 38. Remove the bolts which retain the evaporator case to the bulkhead. 39. Pull back lightly on the heater case to remove the evaporator case. 40. Remove the evaporator case retaining screws. 41. Disassemble the evaporator case sections, and remove the evaporator core. NOTE: If replacing the evaporator core, remove the expansion (orofice) tube and install it into the new core. INSTALLATION PROCEDURE 1. Install the evaporator core. 2. Assemble the evaporator case sections. 3. Install the evaporator case retaining screws. Tighten to 2.5 N.m (24 in lb) . 4. Install the evaporator core assembly to the vehicle. 5. Install the bolts which retain the evaporator case to the bulkhead. Tighten the bolts to 4.5 N.m (40 lb in) . 6. Install the condenser to the evaporator line fitting. 7. Install the accumulator. 1998 Chevy Truck S10/T10 Blazer 2WD 8. Install the evaporator case bolts and screws. Tighten to 2.5 N.m (24 In in) . 9. Install the blower motor resistor. 10. Install the evaporator case heat shield, if equipped. 11. Install the right fender. 12. Connect the electrical connector for the horn. 13. Install the radio antenna cable. 14. Install the right wheelhouse panel. 15. Install the front bumper. 16. Install the right front headlamp assembly. 17. Connect the electrical connectors to the grille mounted lamps. 18. Install the heater hoses. 19. Install the coolant recovery tank. 20. Install the VCM. 21. Install the hood. 22. Connect the underhood lamp electrical connector, if equipped. 23. Install the left and right cowl vent grille panels. 24. Install the instrument panel carrier. 25. Reposition the the steering column, and install the steering column retaining nuts. 26. Install the HVAC control assembly. 27. Install the radio. 28. Install the instrument panel cluster. 29. Connect the driver side SIR. 30. Install the BCM. 31. Install the lower left instrument panel mounting bolt. 32. Install the knee bolster. 33. Connect the park brake release cable. 34. Install the left side instrument panel sound insulator. 35. Install the center instrument panel sound insulator. 36. Install the left and right front speaker grilles. 37. Install the lower right instrument panel mounting bolt. 38. Connect the passenger side SIR. 39. Install the instrument panel storage compartment. 40. Install the right side instrument panel sound insulator. 41. Connect the negative battery cable. 42. Inspect the system for leaks.

2005-2008 TOYOTA TACOMA 4 X 4 AND PRE RUNNER 3″ SUSPENSION LIFT KIT INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

download
Tacoma Installation Instructions 09/09/08 INST-426A.DOC Page 2 of 7 FRONT OF TACOMA 1. Park vehicle on level concrete surface. 2. Center and lock the steering wheel. 3. Block the rear wheels of the vehicle to prevent vehicle from moving in either direction. 4. Jack up the vehicle from the lift point in Figure A. 5. Support the vehicle with jack stands from the points in Figure A. 6. Remove the front wheels. 7. Remove sway bar end links from spindle using 17mm socket (both sides). See Figure B. 8. Remove front skid plate using 12mm socket. 9. Remove sway bar from frame using 14mm socket. See Figure C. 10. Using 19mm socket, remove lower bolt and nut from the bottom of the strut (both sides). 11. Remove cotter key and 19mm nut from outer tie rod end, rack & pinion utilizing a tie rod end puller (or pickle fork). 12. Remove the three nuts (14mm) from the top of the strut. See Figure D. 13. Remove the struts from the vehicle, making sure that they are marked driver and passenger side respectively for reinstallation. NOTE: AT THIS TIME, IF YOU DO NOT HAVE A SUITABLE SPRING COMPRESSOR, IT IS HIGHLY ADVISED TO EITHER TAKE THE STRUT TO A QUALIFIED SERVICE CENTER OR PURCHASE THE REVTEK SC-1 SPRING COMPRESSOR. 14. Compress strut assembly and remove the nut (17mm) on the top of the strut shaft. 15. Release the compressor. 16. Remove the spring top plate from the strut. 17. Remove and discard the rubber spacer Tacoma Installation Instructions 09/09/08 INST-426A.DOC Page 3 of 7 FRONT OF TACOMA (continued) 18. Remove (hammer) the studs from the spring top plate. See Figure “F.” 19. Install (hammer) the LONGER STUDS (10MM) (provided) in the spring top plate. See Figure “G.” 20. Install the PRELOAD SPACER between the spring and the spring top plate with the small diameter facing toward the spring and the Revtek Industries logo facing outward. See Figure H. 21. Compress the strut assembly, making sure you center the strut shaft through the spring top plate hole and that the STUDS line up with the PRELOAD SPACER reliefs. Replace nut on the top of the strut shaft and torque to spec. (Torque specs can be found on page 1.) 22. Install the TOP OUT EXTENDER over the STUDS (Figure H). 23. Reinstall the strut by reversing the removal procedure; torque to spec. (Torque specs on page 1.) 24. When properly installed, Revtek Industries logo will be centered between preload spacer reliefs. 25. Reinstall tie rod ends, torque to spec. 26. Reinstall sway bar to frame. 27. Reinstall sway bar end links into spindles. Torque to spec

2001-UP TOYOTA TACOMA DOUBLE CAB STEP BAR INSTALLATION MANUAL

download
Step 1. Remove the contents from the box and check for any damage. Verify all parts against parts list. Read and understand instructions completely before beginning installation. Step 2. Leave the OEM nut on the body mount stud. Using supplied hardware, attach front mounting bracket to the vehicle body mount stud as follows: (1) spacer, (1) 7/16″ flat washer, (1) M10 lock washer,(1) M10 hex nut. Hand tighten(See Figure 2). Step 3. Attach front mount bracket to body using the following hardware: (1) 3/8-16 x 1″ hex head bolt, (2)3/8″flat washers, (1) 3/8″ lock washer, (1) 3/8-16 hex nut. Hand tighten (See Figure 2). Step 4. Leave the OEM nut on the body mount stud. Using supplied hardware, attach rear mounting bracket to The vehicle body mount stud as follows: (1) spacer, (1) 7/16″ flat washer, (1) M10 lock washer,(1) M10 hex nut. Hand tighten (See Figure 3). Step 5. Attach rear mount bracket to body using the following hardware: (1) 3/8-16 x 1″ hex head bolt, (2) 3/8″ flat washers, (1) 3/8″ lock washer, (1) 3/8-16 hex nut. Hand tighten (See Figure 3). Step 6. Attach Step Bar (Front Step Pad is closest to the bend) to front and rear mounting brackets using the following hardware: (1) 1/2-13 x 1.75″ hex head bolt, (1) 1/2″ flat washer, (1) 1/2″ lock washer & plastic gasket (if included) Hand tighten (See Figure 1). Step 7. Position Step so that the front and the rear of the tube are equal distance of the body. Torque M10 and 3/8″ hardware to 32 ft-lbs. 1/2″ bolts to 50 ft-lbs.

2001 Toyota Echo Transmission and Drivetrain Removal And Installation Manual

download
REMOVAL 1. REMOVE HOOD HINT: At the time of installation, please refer to the following item. Adjust the hood. 2. REMOVE WIPER ARM HINT: At the time of installation, please refer to the following item. Adjust the installation position of the wiper arms 3. REMOVE RH AND LH COWL TOP VENTILATOR LOUVERS 4. REMOVE NO. 2 CYLINDER HEAD COVER Remove the 4 nuts and No. 2 cylinder head cover. Torque: 7.0 Nm (71 kgf-cm, 62 inch lbs.) 5. REMOVE BATTERY AND AIR CLEANER CASE ASSEMBLY WITH AIR HOSE 6. DISCONNECT WIRE HARNESS FROM TRANSAXLE Remove the set bolt of the wire harness clamp. 7. DISCONNECT CONTROL CABLE a. Remove the 2 clips and washers. b. Remove the 2 clips and disconnect the control cables from the transaxle. 8. DISCONNECT CLUTCH RELEASE CYLINDER a. Remove the set bolt of the clutch line. Torque: 4.9 Nm (50 kgf-cm, 43 inch lbs.) b. Remove the 2 set bolts of the clutch release cylinder. Torque: 12 Nm (120 kgf-cm, 9 ft. lbs.) 9. DISCONNECT GROUND CABLE Remove the set bolt of the ground cable from the engine left mounting bracket. 10. DISCONNECT BACK-UP LIGHT SWITCH AND VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR CONNECTORS 11. REMOVE 2 TRANSAXLE UPPER SIDE MOUNTING BOLTS Torque: 33 Nm (340 kgf-cm, 25 ft. lbs.) 12. REMOVE STARTER SET BOLT Torque: 39 Nm (400 kgf-cm, 29 ft. lbs.) 13. ATTACH ENGINE SLING DEVICE TO ENGINE HANGER Zoom Sized for Print Zoom Sized for Print Zoom Sized for Print a. Remove the bolt. b. Install the 2 No. 1 engine hangers with the bolts in the correct direction. Parts No.: No. 1 engine hanger: 12281-21010 Bolt: 91642-81025 Torque: 40 Nm (400 kgf-cm, 29 ft. lbs.) c. Attach the engine chain hoist to the engine hangers. CAUTION: Do not attempt to hang the engine by hooking the chain to any other part. 14. RAISE VEHICLE CAUTION: Make sure that the vehicle is securely supported. 15. REMOVE LH ENGINE UNDER COVER 16. DRAIN TRANSAXLE OIL Oil grade: API GL-4 or GL-5 Viscosity: SAE 75W-90 Capacity: 1.9 liters (2.0 US qts, 1.7 Imp. qts) Torque: 39 Nm (400 kgf-cm, 29 ft. lbs.) 17. REMOVE RH AND LH FRONT DRIVE SHAFTS 18. REMOVE SUSPENSION MEMBER a. Remove the 2 set nuts and bolt of the engine rear mounting insulator from the suspension member. b. Disconnect the sliding yoke. c. Power steering: Disconnect the pressure feed and return tubes. d. Power steering: Disconnect the tube clamp