Skip to content

2001 mercury sable step by step transmission removal

You search PDF repair manual about 2001 mercury sable step by step transmission removal, if there are search results will appear below. If search results do not exist, please search by others keyword.

1999 Mercury Sable A/ T – Cooler Flushing Service Manual

download
SERVICE PROCEDURE Prior methods of cooler flushing have not obtained the level of cooler cleaning and contaminant removal that is required to prevent repeat repairs. The “Turbo-Tank Heated Cooler Line Flusher” uses heated Automatic Transmission Fluid ( ATF ) and a pulsating action to loosen system contamination. Previous equipment used solvents to clean & flush coolers, lines and torque- converters. There are 2 issues with this method: Aerosol Solvents should never be used for several reasons. NOTE YOU MUST IDENTIFY THE RETURN COOLER LINE TO START THE BACK FLUSHING PROCEDURE. A quick way to identify the return cooler line (fluid coming out of the cooler and returning to the transmission) is to locate the return cooler line fitting on the transmission case . Refer to the following lists: Rear Wheel Drive ^Residual solvent contamination can cause damage to friction bonding materials within the transmission (Clutches and Bands). ^Lack of fluid heating and agitation prevents this method from completely removing contamination from lines, in-radiator coolers and auxiliary coolers Front Wheel Drive NOTE IF AN IN-LINE FILTER HAS BEEN INSTALLED IN THE COOLER LINE, IT MUST BE REMOVED BEFORE FLUSHING THE COOLER OR COOLER LINES. Purge the cooler and cooler line before flushing: Located on the “Turbo-Tank Heated Cooler Line Flusher” is a fluid transfer and purge valve. This valve can be used to purge the cooler and cooler lines of contaminated fluid before starting the back flush procedure of the fluid cooling system (refer to step 5a of this Service Procedure or Equipment instructions, supplied with the “Turbo-Tank Heated Cooler Line Flusher”). Flush Procedure -The TOP transmission case filling receives the return line. ^CD4E – The REAR or Pump End transaxle case fitting receives the return line. ^4F27E – The REAR or Cover End transaxle case fitting receives the return line. ^AXOD, AXODE, AX4S, AX4N, 4F50N – The BOTTOM transaxle cooler line fitting receives the return line. 1. Check and top off fluid level of the “Turbo-Tank Heated Cooler Line Flusher” tank with transmission fluid. 2. Allow the fluid in the flusher 15-30 minutes to heat up to 140°F (60°C) before using. 3. Install line adapters into the transmission cooler lines. 4. Attach the flusher’s blue line to the transmission return cooler line quick disconnect. 5. Attach the flusher’s red line to the transmission outlet cooler line quick disconnect. a. Follow equipment instructions, to purge cooler lines and cooler prior to starting flushing procedure (using factory installed purge valve and clear hose on “Turbo-Tank Heated Cooler Line Flusher”). 6. Allow the cooling system to back-flush for 10-15 minutes, then flush the cooler in a forward/normal flow direction for an additional 10-15 minutes.

2001 Dodge Dakota CENTRAL TIMER MODULE REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION MANUAL

download
1. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC), under lower left side of instrument panel. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, attempt to communicate with Air Bag Control Module (ACM) and Controller Antilock Brake (CAB) module. If scan tool is able to identify or communicate with ACM and CAB, go to next step. If scan tool is not able to identify or communicate with ACM and/or CAB, perform appropriate DTC or symptom test. See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE IDENTIFICATION and SYMPTOM IDENTIFICATION tables under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. 2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect Gray 26-pin Central Timer Module (CTM) connector C1. CTM is located behind left side kick panel. Ensure interior lights are off. Using DVOM, measure resistance between ground and Gray 26-pin CTM connector C1 terminals No. 1 and 16 (Black/Light Green wires) and No. 2 (Black wire). See Fig. 5 . If resistance is 10 ohms or less on each ground circuit, go to next step. If resistance is more than 10 ohms on any ground circuit, check for an open between appropriate CTM connector terminal and ground. See GROUND DISTRIBUTION article in WIRING DIAGRAMS. Repair as necessary. 3. Disconnect Gray 12-pin CTM connector C3. Using test light connected to ground, probe Gray 12-pin CTM connector C3 terminals No. 1 (Red/Tan wire) and No. 6 (Red/Light Green wire). See Fig. 8 . If test light illuminates on both circuits, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate on both circuits, check for open in appropriate circuit between power distribution center and CTM. See POWER DISTRIBUTION article in WIRING DIAGRAMS. Repair as necessary. 4. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, ensure there is PCI BUS communication with other modules (besides the ACM and CAB). If scan tool is able to identify or communicate with all modules, go to next step. If scan tool is not able to identify or communicate with all modules, refer to appropriate communications symptom for diagnosis. See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE IDENTIFICATION table under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. 5. Connect Scope Input Cable (CH7058) to channel one connector on scan tool. Connect Cable-To-Probe Adapter (CH7062) and Black and Red test probes to scope input cable. Connect Black test probe to ground. Connect Red test probe to PCI BUS circuit at Gray 26-pin CTM connector C1 terminal No. 10 (Violet/Yellow wire). 6. Using scan tool, select PEP MODULE TOOLS, LAB SCOPE, LIVE DATA. Select 12 VOLT SQUARE WAVE. Press F2 for SCOPE. Press F2 and use DOWN arrow to set voltage scale to 20 volts. Press F2 again when complete. Turn ignition on. If reading on lab scope toggles between zero and 7.5 volts, go to next step. If reading on lab scope does not toggle between zero and 7.5 volts, repair open in PCI BUS circuit (Violet/Yellow wire). 7. Replace CTM. See CENTRAL TIMER MODULE under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION

1999 Ford Windstar Instrument Panel and Console REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION MANUAL

download
Instrument Panel Removal CAUTION: Electronic modules are sensitive to static electrical charges. If exposed to these charges, damage may result. 1. Remove the steering wheel. Refer to Section 211-04 . 2. Remove the passenger side air bag module. Refer to Section 501-20B . 3. Disconnect the antenna in-line connector. 4. Remove the RH instrument panel reinforcement bolt. 5. Close the glove compartment. 6. Remove the utility compartment. 1. Remove the four two part pin type retainers. 2. Remove the utility compartment. * Disconnect the power point electrical connector. 7. If equipped, disconnect the compact disc changer electrical connector. 8. Release the compact disc changer electrical connector locator. 9. Remove the LH and RH scuff plates. 10. Remove the LH and RH A-pillar lower trim panels. 11. Position the LH and RH front door weatherstrip seals aside. 12. Remove the RH ground bolts. 13. If equipped, remove LH and RH instrument panel lower insulators. 14. Remove the instrument panel lower steering column opening cover. 1. Remove the screws. 2. Remove the instrument panel lower steering column opening cover. 15. Remove the instrument panel opening cover reinforcement. 1. Remove the bolts. 2. Remove the instrument panel opening cover reinforcement. 16. Disconnect the LH wiring harness electrical connectors. 17. Disconnect the electronic crash sensor (ECS) electrical connector. 1. Release the locking clip. 2. Disconnect the ECS electrical connector 18. Disconnect the automatic transmission shift cable. 1. Disconnect the cable from the steering column shift tube lever. 2. Disconnect the cable from the steering column bracket. 19. Separate the intermediate shaft from the steering column. 1. Remove the pinch bolt. 2. Separate the intermediate shaft from the steering column. 20. Disconnect the climate control harness electrical connector. 21. Disconnect the climate control vacuum harness connector. 22. Disconnect the fuse junction panel electrical connectors. 23. Remove the LH instrument panel reinforcement bol 4. Remove the four instrument panel center support bolts. 25. Remove the instrument panel defroster opening grille. * If equipped, disconnect the sunload sensor electrical connector. 26. Remove the cowl top bolts. 27. Remove the RH cowl side bolts. 28. Remove the LH cowl side bolts. 29. NOTE: Two technicians are required to carry out this step. Remove the instrument panel. Installation CAUTION: Electronic modules are sensitive to static electrical charges. If exposed to these charges, damage may result. 1. NOTE: Two technicians are required to carry out this step

1996 Ford Taurus Transmission and Drivetrain Automatic Transmission/Transaxle Removal and installation Manual

download
REMOVAL NOTE: The oil pump and valve body are removed as an assembly. 1. Disconnect battery ground cable, then remove battery, battery tray, and remote air cleaner. 2. Position supply hoses, vacuum hoses, and wiring away from pump and valve body cover. 3. Remove shift lever. 4. On models equipped with Anti-lock Brake System (ABS) , remove splash shield cover, then disconnect brake reservoir hose and cap to prevent contamination. 5. On all models, remove EGR bracket attaching bolts, then install lifting eye. 6. Remove throttle body bracket attaching bolt, install lifting eye, then using suitable equipment support engine. 7. Remove lefthand transaxle mount. 8. Remove transaxle side pan upper attaching bolts. 9. Raise and support vehicle. 10. Remove lefthand front wheel and tire assembly. 11. Remove inner fender cover and position aside, then disconnect ride height sensor. 12. Remove rear transaxle mount attaching bolt. 13. Loosen but do not remove two lefthand subframe attaching bolts. 14. Remove two engine support mount attaching bolts. 15. Remove four lefthand engine support attaching bolts, then remove the engine support. 16. Position suitable drain pan, then remove remaining transaxle side pan attaching bolts and remove pan. 17. Using suitable screwdriver, place manual shift shaft in Park position. 18. Disconnect upper bulkhead electrical connector wiring retainer clip from valve body. 19. Disconnect electrical connectors 20. Remove valve body attaching bolts, then disengage linkage and remove valve body. NOTE: Do not remove oil pump cover attaching bolts. INSTALLATION 1. Install new pump and valve body to chain cover gasket. 2. Slide pump and valve body onto pump shaft. 3. Rotate pump and valve body assembly toward dash panel, then engage manual valve link with manual valve. 4. Slightly rotate pump and valve body assembly to engage oil pump shaft splines with oil pump rotor splines. Valve body should slide flush with chain cover. A suitable 7/8 inch deep well socket on crankshaft pulley may be required for complete engagement. 5. On models less anti-skid, if engagement is not as indicated in step 4, proceed as follows: a. Remove manual valve from valve body. b. Rotate assembly to allow full engagement, up to 360° . c. After full engagement, return assembly to installed position, then install manual valve. Zoom Sized for Print Oil Pump And Valve Body Bolt Tightening Sequence

2001-UP TOYOTA TACOMA DOUBLE CAB STEP BAR INSTALLATION MANUAL

download
Step 1. Remove the contents from the box and check for any damage. Verify all parts against parts list. Read and understand instructions completely before beginning installation. Step 2. Leave the OEM nut on the body mount stud. Using supplied hardware, attach front mounting bracket to the vehicle body mount stud as follows: (1) spacer, (1) 7/16″ flat washer, (1) M10 lock washer,(1) M10 hex nut. Hand tighten(See Figure 2). Step 3. Attach front mount bracket to body using the following hardware: (1) 3/8-16 x 1″ hex head bolt, (2)3/8″flat washers, (1) 3/8″ lock washer, (1) 3/8-16 hex nut. Hand tighten (See Figure 2). Step 4. Leave the OEM nut on the body mount stud. Using supplied hardware, attach rear mounting bracket to The vehicle body mount stud as follows: (1) spacer, (1) 7/16″ flat washer, (1) M10 lock washer,(1) M10 hex nut. Hand tighten (See Figure 3). Step 5. Attach rear mount bracket to body using the following hardware: (1) 3/8-16 x 1″ hex head bolt, (2) 3/8″ flat washers, (1) 3/8″ lock washer, (1) 3/8-16 hex nut. Hand tighten (See Figure 3). Step 6. Attach Step Bar (Front Step Pad is closest to the bend) to front and rear mounting brackets using the following hardware: (1) 1/2-13 x 1.75″ hex head bolt, (1) 1/2″ flat washer, (1) 1/2″ lock washer & plastic gasket (if included) Hand tighten (See Figure 1). Step 7. Position Step so that the front and the rear of the tube are equal distance of the body. Torque M10 and 3/8″ hardware to 32 ft-lbs. 1/2″ bolts to 50 ft-lbs.