saturn sl2 cam bearing cap torque

You search PDF repair manual about saturn sl2 cam bearing cap torque, if there are search results will appear below. If search results do not exist, please search by others keyword.



  saturn sl2 cam bearing cap torque Direct Download speed 5432 Kb/s

  saturn sl2 cam bearing cap torque Full Version speed 8172 Kb/s



Ford V8 Engines Performer RPM Hydraulic Roller Camshaft INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Ford Manuals) by admin on 01-01-2012

download
Disconnect the battery. 2. Drain radiator coolant. Drain plug will normally be located on lower right or left side of the radiator facing the engine. 3. Remove radiator and air conditioning condenser if so equipped. In some cases, the front grill may have to be removed. Measure distance from front cover to grill or brackets that may interfere with camshaft against the length of the camshaft. 4. Remove the gas cap to relieve pressure. Disconnect fuel line and plug. Replace gas cap. 5. Disconnect all linkage from carburetor such as throttle, throttle springs, transmission, cruise control and automatic choke. 6. Tag and remove coil wires and sensor wires. 7. Tag and remove vacuum lines. 8. Remove valve covers. 9. Remove distributor cap and wires, rotate engine until rotor points towards number 1 terminal in cap and pointer on front cover is on top dead center (TDC) and remove distributor. (see Fig. 1) Note: Mark the approximate position of the distributor housing in relation to the manifold to assist in getting the distributor properly located during re-installation. 10. Remove carburetor and intake manifold. Remove and discard intake manifold gasket. 11. Remove rocker arms and pushrods. CAUTION: If your engine has non-adjustable rocker arms (1969-1/2 or later), you must install screw-in studs and high performance •VALVE SPRINGS CAUTION: WARNINGS ABOUT YOUR WARRANTY In order for this Performer RPM roller cam to be covered under ANY WARRANTY, you MUST use the correct Valve Springs. Failure to install the correct valve springs may cause lifters not to follow the cam lobes and damage engine parts. This camshaft is designed to function with valve springs that have a closed pressure of 110 lbs, open pressure of 320 lbs and a lift of .575″. Special H.P. retainers may be necessary with your installation for proper spring height. Do not use rotator type valve springs or retainers for this application. Note: Edelbrock Sure Seat Valve Springs #5762 are not recommended.  IMPORTANT NOTES AFFECTING YOUR WARRANTY CAM LOBE DAMAGE – Cam lobe wear is almost non-existent unless mismatched parts are used or installation of the cam and lifters is done improperly. Cam damage can result from the timing gear loosening due to improper torque on bolts. Bolts holding gear to camshaft should be torqued carefully and a locking compound applied to threads of bolts. Before installing your new Performer-RPM roller camshaft, check the gear drive on the distributor and oil pump for any signs of wear. If worn, be sure to replace with a new gear or you may wear out your camshaft prematurely. High-pressure oil pumps are not recommended with Performer RPM roller camshafts. Edelbrock camshafts are designed to use with Edelbrock timing chains.  CAM GEARS AND CAMSHAFT END PLAY- If cam gear becomes loose, the cam will slide back in the block, causing the lifters to hit the lobes next to them and also the cam bearing journals. If the engine is run after this happens, the bottom of the lifters and the sides of the lobes will become damaged. See Installation Instructions section for end play specifications.  LIFTERS Edelbrock offers a retrofit roller lifter kit for engines not originally equipped with roller lifters. Use part #97453. To install your roller lifters, use fresh clean oil on the lifter and the lifter bore just prior to installing. The guide bar (high side of tappet) must face the opposite side of block. See roller lifter instructions for additional information. ( Note: 289-302 engines require removal of the cylinder heads to provide enough clearance to install roller lifters, which are taller than standard hydraulic lifters.)  PUSHRODS AND ROCKER ARMS High performance pushrods, roller rocker arms and rocker studs are recommended for this installation. After the cam is installed and timed correctly (see Figure 2), it will be necessary to check each pushrod for correct lifter preload. INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS 1. Check lifters as covered in Lifters section. Coat cam lobes with fresh clean oil. Lube distributor drive of cam with assembly lube (supplied). 2. Install new camshaft. Re-install thrust plate with new sprockets and timing chain with timing marks lined up as recommended by factory specifications (See Figure 2). Reinstall the fuel pump eccentric before installing sprocket bolt and washer

Related Content:

roller lifters trouble 2010 gmc, 2006 DT466 lifters, torque side trrminal battery, sun distributer machines parts, rear cam bolt torque 4 0 sohc, mitsubishi 4g13 series wiring diagram manual, ford 302 camshaft endplay, Ford 2003 4 liter V6 camshaaft bolt torque, 5 3 camshaft problems, v6 3000 four cam 24 vvt-i thermostat location

TOYOTA TACOMA 4×4 SUBFRAME COMPONENTS PACKAGE 99100760 Assembly And Installation Instructions

0

Filed Under (Toyota Manuals) by admin on 25-03-2012

download
INSTALLATION NOTES 1. Unless otherwise specified, mount all Sub-Frame Components to vehicle before tightening any hardware. 2. It is recommended that LOCTITE®, or similar thread locking product, be used on ALL mounting hardware (i.e. Nuts, Cap Screws, Bolts, etc.). 3. Vehicle should be parked on a level surface with a normal vehicle load on the FRONT suspension. 4. Items in parentheses () refer to quantity required for this step. Items in parentheses with a pound sign (#) indicate the part number as found in the parts list on page 4 of this document. Example: (2) 5/8″ Flat Washers (#8) . 5. It maybe necessary to relocate license plate holder. Relocate under the driver’s side headlight by drilling new holes in the bumper. MOUNTING INSTRUCTIONS NOTE: The Bracket Assemblies, #3 and #4, are used in all applications covered in this manual. Their usage is different depending on model year, with the #3 Bracket Assembly used on the LH for applications 1995-96 to 1999, and on the RH for applications 1999 and later. The #4 Bracket Assembly is used on the RH for applications 1995-96 to 1999, and on the LH for applications 1999 and later. Refer to the Parts List drawings, if necessary, for clarification. NOTE: Front air dam can be modified to clear Sub-Frame by cutting dam to allow clearance for nose of Sub-Frame. 1. Remove splash guard and tow hook(s) if equipped. Retain, with mounting hardware, for future use if plow sub-frame is removed. 2. Align the slotted mounting holes in the Rear Mounting (#2) with existing holes centered in vehicle crossmember. Secure using (2) 1/2″ x 4-1/2″ Cap Screws (#6), (2) 5/8″ Flat Washers (#8), (2) 1/2″ Flat Washers (#7), and (2) 1/2″ Nylock Nuts (#9). 3. Mount the Bracket Assemblies (#3 and #4).  For vehicles 1995-96 to 1999: Bracket Assembly #3 is LH, Bracket Assembly #4 is RH for these applications. Position Bracket Assemblies so that the two larger holes in the top lip of the brackets are toward the front and aligned with the tow hook holes in the vehicle frame. Secure brackets to frame using (4) M12-1.25 x 40mm Cap Screws (#10).  For vehicles 1999 and later: Bracket Assembly #4 is LH, Bracket Assembly #3 is RH for these applications. Position Bracket Assemblies so that the two larger holes in the top lip of the brackets are toward the rear and aligned with the tow hook holes in the vehicle frame. Secure brackets to frame using (4) M12-1.25 x 40mm Cap Screws (#10). Using the front (smaller) hole in the top lip of the brackets as a template, center punch and drill a 13/32″ hole through the vehicle frame on each side. Insert a 3/8″ X 4-1/2″ Cap Screw into the drilled hole from the #2 Rear Mounting #6 Cap Screw 1/2″ x 4-1/2″ #9 1/2″ Nylock Nut #8 5/8″ Flat Washer #7 1/2″ Flat Washer 2 bottom up through the LH bracket, place a Top Support Bracket (#14) on the Cap Screw on top of the frame as a backing plate, and secure using a 3/8″ Nylock Nut (#13). Repeat procedure for the RH bracket. 4. Secure the Mounting Assembly (#1) to the Bracket Assemblies(#3 and #4) using (8) 1/2″ x 1-1/2″ Cap Screws (#5) and (6) 1/2″ Nylock Nuts (#9). Use (1) 1/2″ Lock Washer (#12) under the head of each of the two cap screws that install into threaded holes in the Mounting Assembly. 95-98 Tacoma, 96-98 4Runner99-Later Tacoma and 4Runner LH Bracket Assembly LH Bracket Assembly #3 Bracket #4 Bracket #10 Cap Screw M12 x 40mm #10 Cap Screw M12 x 40mm #13 3/8″ #14 Top Support Bracket Nylock Nut #11 Cap Screw 3/8″ x 4-1/2″ 95-98 Tacoma, 96-98 4Runner LH Bracket Assembly 99-Later Tacoma and 4Runner LH Bracket Assembly #6 Cap Screw 1/2″ x 1-1/2″ #6 Cap Screw 1/2″ x 1-1/2″ IMPORTANT: Height from the center of the lower Plow Mounting holes on the Sub-Frame to the ground should be between 9″ and 11″ to insure proper operation. 5. Secure the Mounting Assembly (#1) to the Rear Mounting (#2) using (4) 1/2″ x 1-1/2″ Cap Screws (#5) and (4) 1/2″ Nylock Nuts (#9). 6. Using the Torque Specification Chart provided, torque all mounitng hardware to ther equired specification. (See INSTALLATION NOTES 1 & 2.)

Related Content:

alternator bolts for 1999 f150, 1999 toyota 4runner free repair manual, nissan 02 2 5 camshaft bearing torque, mercury mountaineer overhead console replacement, lazy boy molded plastic brackets, how to put a license plate on a 2008 Toyota Tacoma, free chevy malibu manual for 1999, 99 4runner brake lights fuse number, 4t65e clutch and band application chart, 2000 sebring front spring mount assembly

1997 Jeep Grand Cherokee Laredo 7 1/8″, 7 1/3″, 7 9/16″, 7 4/5″, 8 1/4″, 8 1/2″ & 8 9/10″ Ring Gears Removal And Installation Manual

0

Filed Under (Jeep Manuals) by admin on 04-07-2012

download
Removal (Model 194, 8 1/4″ & 1998 Grand Cherokee 216 Axles) 1. Raise and support vehicle. Remove rear wheel(s). If equipped with drum brakes, remove brake drum. If equipped with disc brakes, remove brake caliper and rotor. On all models, clean axle housing cover. Loosen cover bolts, and drain oil. Remove cover. 2. Remove differential pinion-shaft lock bolt. Remove pinion shaft from differential. Push in axle. Remove “C” clip from axle at pinion gear. Remove axle from tube. Remove axle shaft seal and bearing from axle tube. Installation 1. Grease bearing, and install into axle tube. Ensure bearing part number is facing outwards. Apply wheel bearing grease to axle shaft seal. Install seal in axle tube. Install axle shaft. 2. Install axle “C” clip. Pull axle out to seat “C” clip. Install pinion shaft. Install lock bolt, and tighten to specification. Apply RTV to axle housing cover. Tighten cover bolts to specification. See TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS table. Fill with gear oil. Removal (Model 198, 1999 Grand Cherokee 216 & 226 Axles) 1. Raise and support vehicle. Remove rear wheel(s). Remove brake drum. Remove nuts securing axle retainer plate to axle tube, and discard. Using slide hammer and Adapter (6790), remove axle shaft from axle tube. 2. Using a 3/8″ drill bit, drill a shallow hole into bearing retaining ring on axle. DO NOT drill into axle. Using a cold chisel, cut bearing retaining ring across drilled hole, and remove from axle shaft. Using a press and Bearing Remover (1130), remove bearing from axle shaft. Remove seal and retainer plate from axle shaft. Installation 1. Ensure axle shaft retaining plate is flat and not warped. Install retaining plate on axle shaft. Apply wheel bearing grease to axle shaft seal. Install seal on axle shaft. Grease bearing, and install on axle shaft with outer surface groove facing seal. 2. Using press and Bearing Installer (7913), press bearing onto axle shaft. Press NEW bearing retainer ring onto axle shaft. Install axle shaft in axle tube. Tighten NEW axle retainer plate nuts to specification. See TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS table. PINION SEAL & YOKE Removal

Related Content:

2005 chevy silverauto right front wheel bearing hub bearing nut tork setting, Silverado Rear Axle Seal Replacement, Meritor Axle Nut Torque Specs, how to remove right front axle 95 bronco, exploded view 1996 jeep grand cherokee exploded view of front suspension, size axle nut 2005 explorer, 2005 dodge magnum how to replace rear axle hub, 2002 ford expedition trailing arm torque specs, replace shaft seal in AT 2006 Avalon, remove right side axle on a 2001 toyota sienna

2000 BMW 528i (E39) DOHC Front Wheel Bearing Removal And Installation Manual

0

Filed Under (Bmw Manuals) by admin on 28-04-2012

download
Replacing Front Wheel Bearing ( Wheel Hub )(Basis) Caution! Bearing cannot be dismantled. Do not wash out bearings. Remove brake disk (brake line remains connected), refer to Brakes and Traction Control; Disc Brake System. Remove ABS impulse sensor. Remove stabilizer link from stabilizer, Steering and Suspension. Unfasten nut. Installation: Use washer (1). Tapered spigot and bore both free of grease. Replace self-locking nut. Brace on hexagon socket if necessary. Tightening Torque, refer to Steering Specifications. Press off track rod with special tool 31 2 240. Mark the installation position of the spring strut tube (1) in the swivel bearing (2) with paint – never mark with scribing tool. Marking is not required if the factory mark is still identifiable. R installation position of right spring strut tube L installation position of left spring strut tube Version with factory marking above the swivel bearing. Unfasten nut. Expand swivel bearing with special tool 31 2 200 and pull swivel bearing downwards. Installation: Press swivel bearing upwards to stop with workshop hoist and note marking of installation position. Replace self-locking nut. Tightening Torque, refer to Suspension Specifications Unfasten screws and remove wheel bearing. Installation: Contact face (2) of wheel bearing and swivel bearing and the threaded bores (1) must be clean and free of grease. Tightening Torque, refer to Suspension Specifications

Related Content:

2000 528i bmw manual, 2000 bmw 528i radio manual, 2000 bmw 528i wheel bearing hub

1997 Ford Aerostar/ Ranger Wheel Grease Seal and Bearing Front Replacement and Repacking

0

Filed Under (Ford Manuals) by admin on 20-11-2011

download
Disassembly 1. Raise the vehicle and install Rotunda Car/Truck Stands 077-00018 or equivalent. 2. Remove the wheel and tire assembly. 3. Remove the retainer washers and remove the hub assembly. Refer to Manual Locking or Automatic Locking Hubs under Front Wheel Bearing Adjustment in this section for removal. 4. Remove the disc brake caliper (2B120) as described in Section 06-03 . 5. Remove the hub and rotor. Remove the outer wheel bearing cone. 6. Remove the wheel hub grease seal (1190) from the rotor with Seal Remover TOOL-1175-AC or equivalent and Impact Slide Hammer T50T-100-A. Discard wheel hub grease seal and replace upon assembly. 7. Remove excluder seal. 8. Remove the inner wheel bearing. 9. NOTE: If new wheel bearing cups are installed, install new cone and roller assemblies. Inspect the wheel bearing cups for pits or cracks. If necessary, remove them with Internal Puller D80L-943-A or equivalent and Impact Slide Hammer T50T-100- A. Assembly 1. Lubricate the wheel bearings with High Temperature Constant Velocity Grease E43Z-19590-A or equivalent meeting Ford specification ESP-M1C207-A. Clean all grease from the hub. Pack the cones and rollers. If a bearing packer is not available, work as much lubricant as possible between the rollers and the cages. 2. If wheel bearing cups are to be installed, position wheel bearing cups in rotor and drive in place with Bearing Cup Replacer T80T-4000-P and Driver Handle T80T-4000-W. 3. Position excluder seal on spindle and drive into position using Spindle Seal Replacer T95T-3132-D. 4. Position the inner wheel bearing in the inner wheel bearing cup in the rotor. Install the wheel hub grease seal by driving in place with Seal Replacer T80T-4000-T and Driver Handle T80T-4000-W. 5. Carefully install the rotor onto the front wheel spindle (3105). Refer to Section 06-03 . 6. Install outer wheel bearing into rotor. 7. Refer to Automatic Locking Hubs under Front Wheel Bearing Adjustment in this section for remainder of installation

Related Content:

F550 wheel bearing torque, is the rear wheel bearing wet f350 97, replacing rear wheel bearing on 2006 escape, 2009 BUICL ENCLAVE WHEEL BEARING TORQUE, tools needed to change hub and bearing assembly on 2002 tahoe, f53 wheel bearing seal change, Toyota Tacoma Bearing Hub Assembly 2008 inside details, wheel bearing 2000 dodge dakota, isuzu npr wheel bearing installation, malibu direct drive ahaft greasing

1989 Toyota 4Runner STEERING COLUMN REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Toyota Manuals) by admin on 13-11-2011

download
REMOVAL & INSTALLATION STEERING COLUMN Removal 1) Disconnect battery ground cable. Remove steering wheel. On Cressida, Corolla, MR2 and Tercel models, remove fuse box cover, lower instrument trim panel and air duct from under steering column. 2) On all models, remove upper and lower steering column covers. Remove combination switch. Mark position of “U” joints and shaft for reassembly. 3) On models with “U” joints, remove “U” joint retaining bolt. On models with flexible joint, remove flexible joint retaining bolt. NOTE: On 2WD Pickup models, remove steering column with intermediate shaft attached. 4) On all models, mark position of joint and pinion shaft for reassembly. Remove intermediate steering shaft. 5) Remove floor pan cover bolts. Remove tilt bracket-to- dashboard mounting bolts. Remove steering column toward inside of vehicle. Fig. 1: Exploded View of Camry, Corolla, MR2 & Tercel Steering Column Assembly Courtesy of Toyota Motor Sales, U.S.A., Inc. Fig. 2: Exploded View of Celica, Cressida & Supra Steering Column Assembly Courtesy of Toyota Motor Sales, U.S.A., Inc. Fig. 3: Exploded View of Land Cruiser, Pickup, Van & 4Runner Steering Column Assembly Courtesy of Toyota Motor Sales, U.S.A., Inc. Installation 1) To install steering columns, reverse disassembly procedure. Grease main steering shaft and all bearings. 2) Ensure marks made to flexible couplings and to “U” joints are aligned. Ensure steering column and shafts do not bind after installation. STEERING COLUMN OVERHAUL NOTE: Camry, Corolla, MR2 and Tercel steering columns are similar. Some of the following procedures will not pertain to all models. Disassembly (Camry, Corolla, MR2 & Tercel) 1) Remove tension springs, grommets and screws from tilt bracket. Remove tilt lever left-hand set bolt. Remove column upper support lock bolt. 2) Remove tilt steering support bolts and pawl set bolts. Place bushings and “O” rings aside and keep them clean. Remove ignition lock cylinder. 3) Using a screwdriver, push 2 thrust stoppers into bearing retainers. Pull out shaft from column. Remove the No. 1 column ring, bearing retainer, thrust stoppers and No. 2 column ring from shaft. 4) Remove snap ring and lower bearing from shaft. Remove bearing inner snap ring. Remove upper bracket retaining bolts and ground strap. Separate upper bracket from column. Inspection 1) Check that steering lock mechanism operates properly. Check upper bearing for smooth rotation or excessive noise. Replace upper bearing (if necessary). 2) Using Drift (09631-00020) and Adapter (09627-30010), drive bearing from upper bracket. Pack new bearing with grease. Using the same drift and adapter used in removal, drive new bearing into upper bracket. 3) Inspect lower bearing for smooth rotation or excessive noise. If lower bearing shows signs of wear or damage, replace with a new one. Reassembly 1) Install upper bracket onto column. Install ground strap. Tighten retaining bolts to 14 ft. lbs. (19 N.m). Install inner snap ring on shaft groove nearest to center of shaft. 2) Install lower bearing and lower bearing snap ring. Place No. 2 column ring into position next to bearing on side nearest center of shaft. See Fig. 4.

Related Content:

2003 toyota camry 2 4 main crankshaftbearing removal, stearing colium cover removel 2003 buick reagel, Reinstall steering column for 1992 Toyota Camry, kia sorento front drive shaft center bearing removal, kia sorento center support bearing removal, kia sorento 2007 manual driveshaft carrier bearing, jeep upper bearing pulls out, how to remove steering column cover on 1994 mitsubishi gt3000, does the center bearing on a 2007sorento require lubrication, 2007 kia sorento center support bearing

2000 BMW 528i Replacing Front Wheel Bearing

0

Filed Under (Bmw Manuals) by admin on 14-01-2012

download
Caution! Bearing cannot be dismantled. Do not wash out bearings. Remove brake disk (brake line remains connected), refer to Brakes and Traction Control; Disc Brake System. Remove ABS impulse sensor. Remove stabilizer link from stabilizer, Steering and Suspension. Unfasten nut. Installation: Use washer (1). Tapered spigot and bore both free of grease. Replace self-locking nut. Brace on hexagon socket if necessary. Tightening Torque, refer to Steering Specifications. Press off track rod with special tool 31 2 240. Mark the installation position of the spring strut tube (1) in the swivel bearing (2) with paint – never mark with scribing tool. Marking is not required if the factory mark is still identifiable. R installation position of right spring strut tube L installation position of left spring strut tube Version with factory marking above the swivel bearing. Unfasten nut. Expand swivel bearing with special tool 31 2 200 and pull swivel bearing downwards. Installation: Press swivel bearing upwards to stop with workshop hoist and note marking of installation position. Replace self-locking nut. Tightening Torque, refer to Suspension Specifications Unfasten screws and remove wheel bearing. Installation: Contact face (2) of wheel bearing and swivel bearing and the threaded bores (1) must be clean and free of grease. Tightening Torque, refer to Suspension Specifications

Related Content:

Cost to replace fron wheel bearings on a 2000 BMW 528i

1997 Ford Thunderbird/ Cougar Steering Column Removal And Installation Manual

0

Filed Under (Acura Manuals) by admin on 12-04-2012

download
Steering Column Disassembly CAUTION: Do not remove the steering column, steering wheel and air bag module as an assembly from the vehicle unless the column is locked to prevent rotation, or lower end of steering shaft is wired in such a way to prevent the steering wheel from being rotated, as this will damage the air bag sliding contact. 1. Disconnect battery ground cable (14301). Refer to Section 14-01 . 2. Remove steering wheel (3600) as described. 3. Remove steering column from vehicle as described. 4. Remove steering column lower yoke (3N725), steering column upper bearing spring (3520), suspension height sensor control ring (3C131) and steering column bearing tolerance ring (3L539). Lower Steering Column Assembly 5. Remove turn indicator cancel cam (13318) by pushing up with flat-bladed screwdriver. Note direction of flush surface. 6. Remove ignition switch (11572) assembly. 7. Remove bearing retainer (3C610) and steering column upper bearing spring. . Remove steel steering column bearing tolerance ring and steering column bearing sleeve (3518). 9. Remove plastic bearing retainer from ignition switch lock cylinder bore. 10. Remove metal steering column lock housing bearing (3E700) from ignition switch lock cylinder bore. 11. Note position of steering column lock gear (3E717) to actuator lock. Remove steering column lock gear. 12. Remove two pivot bolts. Use caution becausesteering column position spring (3D655) will release when bolts are removed. Remove steering column lock cylinder housing (3511). 13. Remove steering column shaft assembly from steering column. 14. Remove steering column lock lever actuator (3E715) and steering actuator housing (3F723). 15. Remove lower steering column bearing (3517) and steering column lower bearing retainer (3D681).

Related Content:

mgb steering shaft removal, 2005 chevy s-10 streeing colum repair, 2008 ford 150 wiring harness box under steering colum, 1993 chevrolet suburban steering column diagram, 1994 chevy s10 steering column wiring, silverado steering column diagram 2005, install steering Center Link on 1989 s10, how to replace shiftetr cloum on 2002 ford f 150, how to remove the steering wheel cover from 04 pontiac grand prix, How to Remove Steering Column volvo vnl

1989 Chevrolet Corvette V8-350 5.7L Steering Column Service and Repair Manual

0

Filed Under (Chevrolet Manuals) by admin on 08-07-2012

download
SHAFT LOCK, TURN SIGNAL CANCELLING CAM, UPPER BEARING SPRING, UPPER BEARING SEAT & INNER RACE Disassembly 1. Remove steering wheel as follows: a. Disconnect battery ground cable, then remove horn cap from steering wheel by pulling. b. Disconnect horn button wire, then remove telescope lever screws and shaft lock knob screw. c. Remove telescope adjustment lever, steering wheel nut retainer and nut. d. Remove steering wheel with a puller. 2. Remove spacer, bumper, spacer and snap ring retainer (Nos. 2, 3, 4, and 5 in Fig. 59 ). 3. Remove shaft lock retainer using lock plate compressor to depress shaft lock. 4. Remove shaft lock and carrier assembly, upper bearing spring, upper bearing seat and inner race. 5. Reverse procedure to install. TURN SIGNAL SWITCH Disassembly 1. Remove SHAFT LOCK, TURN SIGNAL CANCELLING CAM, UPPER BEARING SPRING, UPPER BEARING SEAT & INNER RACE as previously outlined. 2. Place turn signal lever to the right turn position, then remove screw and switch actuator pivot assembly (Nos. 11 and 44 in Fig. 59 ). 3. Remove the screws and the wiring protector (Nos. 10 and 45). 4. Remove turn signal switch, then gently pull wire harness through column housing shroud, column housing and lock housing cover. 5. Reverse procedure to install, noting the following: a. Torque turn signal switch screws (No. 10 in Fig. 59 ) to 27 inch lbs. and torque screw (No. 11) to 18 inch lbs. BUZZER SWITCH ASSEMBLY & STEERING COLUMN LOCK CYLINDER SET

Related Content:

2014 tundra painted bumper, gw7 steering wheel manual, tundra 2010 transmission actuator, tundra actuator repair

2005 Ford F-150 Drive Pinion Flange and Drive Pinion Seal Repair Manual

0

Filed Under (Ford Manuals) by admin on 21-04-2012

download
1. With the vehicle in NEUTRAL, position it on a hoist. For additional information, refer to Section 100-02 . 2. Remove the brake disc. For additional information, refer to Section 206-04 . 3. Index-mark the driveshaft flange and pinion flange for correct alignment during installation. 4. Remove the 4 driveshaft flange bolts. 5. NOTE: The driveshaft centering socket yoke fits tightly on the pinion flange pilot. Never hammer on the driveshaft or any of its components to disconnect the driveshaft centering socket yoke from the pinion flange. Pry only in the area shown with a suitable tool to disconnect the driveshaft centering socket yoke from the pinion flange. Using a suitable tool as shown, disconnect the driveshaft centering socket yoke from the pinion flange. ? Using mechanic’s wire, position the driveshaft aside. 6. Using a Nm (lb-in) torque wrench on the pinion nut, record the torque required to maintain rotation of the pinion gear through several revolutions. 7. Using the special tool to hold the pinion flange, remove and discard the pinion nut.2005 F-150 Workshop Manual 8. Index-mark the pinion flange in relation to the drive pinion stem to make sure of correct alignment during installation. 9. Using the special tool, remove the pinion flange. 10. Force up on the metal flange of the drive pinion seal. Install gripping pliers and strike with a hammer until the drive pinion seal is removed. Installation 1. Lubricate the new drive pinion seal with grease. 2. Using the special tool, install a new drive pinion seal. 3. Lubricate the pinion flange splines with axle lubricant. 4. NOTE: Disregard the scribe marks if a new pinion flange is being installed. Align the pinion flange with the drive pinion shaft. 5. Using the special tool, install the pinion flange. 6. l a new pinion nut with the same iginal if not replacing the collapsible spacer. If a installed, install the nut in the kit, as indicated in the chart below, or damage to the component may occur. Position the new pinion nut. Pinion Nut 7. no circumstances ut to be backed off to reduce drive pinion bearing preload. If reduced drive pinion bearing preload is required, a new drive pinion collapsible spacer and pinion nut must be installed or damage to the component may occur. NOTE: Remove the special tool while taking drive pinion bearing preload readings with the Nm (lb-in) torque wrench. Using the special tool to hold the pinion flange, tighten the pinion nut. ? Rotate the drive pinion occasionally to make sure the drive pinion bearings are seating correctly. ? Install a Nm (lb-in) torque wrench on the pinion nut. ? Rotating the drive pinion through several revolutions, take frequent drive pinion bearing preload readings until the original recorded drive pinion bearing preload reading is obtained. ? If the original recorded drive pinion bearing preload is lower than specification, tighten to the appropriate specification for used drive pinion bearings. If the drive pinion bearing preload is higher than specification, tighten the pinion nut to the original reading as recorded. For additional information, refer to the Specification portion of this section. 8. Position the driveshaft and align the index mark on the pinion flange.

Related Content:

guide differential f53 1997, replacing 94 camaro rack and pinion, how to repair noise driveshaft in a ford expedicion 2001, cummins n14 accessory drive torque specs, cost to replace a rack and pinion on 2002 suburban, 2004 ford f150 yoke, meritor pinion seal installer, mercedes exhaust pipe torque spec, mercury drive shaft socket, how to change rack and pinion 05trailblazer

Related Content:

roller lifters trouble 2010 gmc, 2006 DT466 lifters, torque side trrminal battery, sun distributer machines parts, rear cam bolt torque 4 0 sohc, mitsubishi 4g13 series wiring diagram manual, ford 302 camshaft endplay, Ford 2003 4 liter V6 camshaaft bolt torque, 5 3 camshaft problems, v6 3000 four cam 24 vvt-i thermostat location