Skip to content

2003 toyota rav4 manual

You search PDF repair manual about 2003 toyota rav4 manual, if there are search results will appear below. If search results do not exist, please search by others keyword.

2001-2003 RAV4 HARSH SHIFT AND/ ORM.I.L. “ON”DTC P0750, P0755, P0758, AND/ ORP1760 REPAIR MANUAL

download
HARSH SHIFT AND/ORM.I.L. “ON”DTCP 0750, P0755, P0758, AND/ORP1760 –TC 002-06 Revised March3,2006 Page 2of3 PREVIOUS PART NUMBER CURRENT PART NUMBER PART NAME QTY 89661–42650 1 89661–42651 89661–42653 1 89661–42652 1 89661–42660 1 89661–42661 89661–42663 Engine Control Module (ECM) 1 89661–42662 Engine Control Module (ECM) 1 89661–42810 89661–42811 1 89661–42820 89661–42821 1 89661–42880 Same 1 89661–42890 Same 1 ITEM NO. SPECIAL SERVICE TOOLS (SSTs) PART NUMBER QTYDRW** 1 Toyota Diagnostic Tester Kit* NOTE: SAll components from this kit/set are required S12 MegabyteDiagnostic Tester Program Card (P/N 01002593–005) with version 13.3aSoftware (or later) is required TOY220036 1 9 *Essential SSTs. **Referstodrawer number in SST Storage System. NOTE: Additional Diagnostic Tester Kits, Program Cards, or other SST smaybeorderedby callingSPX/OTC at 1-800-933-8335. 1. If the vehicle is currently exhibiting a harsh shift condition and/or M.I.L. “ON”with DTCP0750, P0753, P0755, P0758, and/or P1760 stored, refer to the Technical Information System (TIS), 2001–2003 model year RAV4 Repair Manual: S4WD: Diagnostics/Automatic Transaxle (U140f): Problem Symptoms Table S2WD: Diagnostics/Automatic Transaxle (U142E): Problem Symptoms Table NOTE: In some instances the vehicle must be operated at least 30 minutes before the condition can be duplicated. 2. If the vehicle exhibits the above condition, replace the ECM (PCM). Parts Information Required SSTs

Toyota Corolla Repair Manual 2003-2005

repair and service manual covers Toyota Corolla, all US and Canadian models, 2003-2005. (Note: this manual does NOT include information specific to XRS models).

Table of Contents

Introduction: About this manual | Introduction | Vehicle identification numbers | Maintenance techniques, tools and working facilities | Buying parts | Jacking and towing | Booster battery (jump) starting | Conversion factors | Automotive chemicals and lubricants | Safety first! | Troubleshooting

2000-2002 Toyota Corolla, Celica, MR2 Spyder, and ECHO DTC P1349 – VVTi ACTUATOR Repair Manual

download
TC P1349 – VVTi ACTUATOR – EG009-03 May 19, 2003 Page 3 of 4 1. Inspect the condition of the valve cover oil baffle as per TSB EG007-02. If camshaft or camshaft position sensor damage resulting from a bent baffle is identified, repair the damage as necessary. 2. Make sure the vehicle is in “PARK” with the engine idling. 3. Referring to the screen flow below, connect the Toyota Diagnostic Tester to the vehicle and select the VVT Control Bank One Active Test (VVT CTRL B1) from the Active Test Menu. 1: DATA LIST 2: DTC INFO 3: 4: SNAPSHOT 5: SYSTEM CHECK 6: RESET MEMORY 7: MONITOR INFO 8: CHECK MODE SELECT DATA B DIAGNOSTIC MENU ENGINE A C INJ VOL A/F CONTROL CAN CTRL VSV TANK BYPASS VSV EVAP VSV (ALONE) A/C MAG CLUTCH FUEL PUMP/SPD LINE PRESS UP VVT CTRL B1 Confirm that the Vehicle is Stopped And Engine Idling 3: ACTIVE TEST PRESS [ENTER] INJECTOR 3.5ms IGN ADVANCE 11.0deg CALC LOAD 22% MAF 3.68gm/s ENGINE SPD 684rpm COOLANT TEMP186.8F INTAKE AIR 129.2F THROTTLE POS 14% CTP SW ON VEHICLE SPEED0MPH O2S B1S2 0.82V AFS B1 S1 3.25V SHORT FT #1 1.5% LONG FT #1 5.4% TOTAL FT #1 1.08 E D VVT CTRL B1 OFF INJECTOR 8.3ms IGN ADVANCE 5.0deg CALC LOAD 0% MAF 0.00gm/s ENGINE SPD 0rpm COOLANT TEMP186.8F INTAKE AIR 129.2F THROTTLE POS 14% CTP SW ON VEHICLE SPEED0MPH O2S B1S2 0.33V AFS B1 S1 3.29V SHORT FT #1 -0.1% LONG FT #1 5.4% TOTAL FT #1 1.08 VVT CTRL B1 ON 4. Using the right arrow key, toggle the VVTi actuator “ON.” 5. If at this point the vehicle does not run rough and/or stalls when the active test is performed, proceed with Repair Manual P1349 VVTi Fault Isolation Procedure (FIP). If the vehicle does stall and/or runs rough, this indicates the the VVTi control system is operating. Proceed to replace the VVTi actuator following the repair procedures listed on the Technical Information System (TIS): Engine Mechanical Section, Camshaft, Replacement The camshaft timing gear should come in the unlocked position from the factory. If it is difficult to install the camshaft timing gear, the lock pin may be engaged. To disengage the lock pin, apply and hold approximately 20 psi of air pressure at the oil feed hole located 90 degrees clockwise of the oval slot. (See Figure 1.) Once the pin has released, turn the interior assembly counterclockwise. (See black arrow in Figure 1.) B. Put the camshaft timing gear assembly and the camshaft together with the straight pin off the key groove. C. Turn the camshaft timing gear assembly (as shown in Figure 2) while pushing it lightly against the camshaft. Push further at the position where the pin fits into the groove. NOTE: Be sure not to turn the camshaft timing gear to the retard angle side (in the clockwise direction). D. Check that there is no clearance between the end of the camshaft and the camshaft timing gear. E. Tighten the camshaft bolt with the camshaft timing gear fixed. Torque: 54 Nm (551 kgfcm, 40 ftlbf) F. Check that the camshaft timing gear assembly can move to either side and is not locked

2006 TOYOTA RAV4 TOWING HITCH INSTALLATION MANUAL

download
TOYOTA RAV4 2006 TOWING HITCH Section II Installation Procedure Page 2 of 7 pages Issue: A 10/11/05 Care must be taken when installing this accessory to ensure damage does not occur to the vehicle. The installation of this accessory should follow approved guidelines to ensure a quality installation. These guidelines can be found in the “Accessory Installation Practices” document. This document covers such items as:- • Vehicle Protection (use of covers and blankets, cleaning chemicals, etc.). • Safety (eye protection, rechecking torque procedure, etc.). • Vehicle Disassembly/Reassembly (panel removal, part storage, etc.). • Electrical Component Disassembly/Reassembly (battery disconnection, connector removal, etc.). Please see your Toyota dealer for a copy of this document. 1. Prepare for Installation. (a) Verify kit contents (b) Wear Safety Glasses. (c) Raise Vehicle . (d) Caution Muffler might be hot 2. Remove Rear Bumper Fascia (a) Remove (2) Phillips head screws (A) from both sides of the rear fascia (Fig. 2-1). (b) Remove (7) push pins (A) on edges of fascia (Fig. 2-2) (c) Remove (2) Phillips head screws (B) from bottom of fascia (Fig. 2-2). (d) See Fig. 2-3 for removal of fastener (C). Fig. 2-1 Rear Tire A A (Drivers Side) – Phillips screwdriver A A A A A C A A B B – Phillips screwdriver – Straight shank screwdriver Fig. 2-2 TOYOTA RAV4 2006 TOWING HITCH Section II Installation Procedure Page 3 of 7 pages Issue: A 10/11/05 (e) Remove (1) 10 mm hex head bolt (C) from right hand (RH) side of fascia. (Fig. 2-3) (f) With one person on each end, remove fascia from vehicle. Store in a safe place to avoid damage during installation. 3. Remove Vehicle Tie Down (a) Remove (2) M12 Bolts and vehicle tie down (A) from the left hand (Drivers Side) rear of vehicle (Fig. 3-1). (b) Dispose of bracket and (2) bolts. 4. Detach Muffler (a) Protect exhaust tip with a rag or protective tape during installation of hitch (Fig. 5). (b) Detach muffler from exhaust hangar (Fig. 5) 5. Install Bumper Brackets (a) Remove M8 bolts from the vehicle bumper beam, and install (RH) and (LH) bumper brackets with (3) OE supplied M8 bolts, each with a lock washer and a flat washer (Fig. 5-1). Do not tighten at this time. 6. Install Hitch (a) Lift hitch into place (requires 2 people) and install the (3) M12 x 35 bolts into the (3) weld nuts in the bottom of the frame rails (Fig. 6-1). (b) Loosely secure the middle bolts first, then the (2) forward and aft bolts on each side. (c) Do not tighten bolts at this time. 7. Install Drivers Side Brackets (a) Install LH Frame Bracket (A) to the side of the frame rail using (2) of the M12 x 35 bolts (Fig. 7-1). NOTE: Excess body sealant may require removal of sealant before continuing installation Protect any bare areas with 3MTM Autobody sealant. (b) Install LH Support Bracket (B) to Driver’s Side of Hitch (C), and to bottom of LH Frame Bracket using (4) M12 x 35 bolts. Do not tighten (Fig. 7-1). (c) Fasten LH Support Bracket (B) to LH Bumper Bracket (D) using (4) M12 x 35 bolts. Do not tighten (Fig. 7-1)

TOYOTA RAV4 GENUINE ACCESSORIES INSTALLATION MANUAL

download
PART NUMBER DESCRIPTION RAV4 RAV4 COMMENTS FOR DEALER *FITTING TIME LIMITED HOURS: MINS Alloy Wheels PNZ80-42010 Alloy Wheel X-FORCE – 18″ x 7.5″ • • Not suitable for snow chains, New tyres required – all grades, Tyre – Brand N/A, Model N/A, 235/55R18 101H, Tyre Placard required (PNZ80-42010-TP) , Wheel Nuts – Supplied 0:15 PNZ80-42010-TP Tyre Placard – ‘B’ Pillar • • 1 Tyre Placard – ‘B’ Pillar is required per vehicle when fi tting the 18 inch alloy wheel (Part Number PNZ80-42010) 0:05 PZQ80-42020 Alloy Wheel VORTEX-V – 17″ x 7″ • • Tyre – Brand N/A, Model N/A, 225/65R17 101H, Wheel Nuts – Supplied 0:15 Exterior Protectors PZQ15-42090 Bonnet Protector – Clear Acrylic • • 0:20 PZQ14-42050 Headlight Protector Set (pair) – Clear Acrylic • • 0:20 PZQ23-42080 Front Weathershield RH – Tinted (light) Acrylic • • 0:20 PZQ24-42080 Front Weathershield LH – Tinted (light) Acrylic • • 0:20 Exterior Body Protection PZQ29-42070 Nudge Bar – Alloy • • Airbag Compatible, Fog / Driving Mounts, Must use with Number Plate Bracket – Nudge Bar (Part Number PZQ29-42070-NB) 1:00 PZQ29-42080 Nudge Bar De-Luxe- Alloy • • Airbag Compatible, Fog / Driving Mounts, Must use with Number Plate Bracket – Nudge Bar (Part Number PZQ29-42070-NB) 1:00 08475-42010 Rear Bumper Step Guard • • Chrome metal plate, Features RAV4 logo 0:30 Exterior PZQ30-42030-E Roof Rack – 2 Bar Aero System • Maximum Capacity 75kg total, Must be installed using the SikaFast Adhesive and Gun (Part Numbers PNZ99-00020 and PNZ99-00020-AG) 0:40 PZQ30-42040-E Roof Rack – 2 Bar Aero System • Supplied with key locks, Maximum Capacity 75kg total 0:20 PZQ44-42080 Side Steps – Stainless Steel • • 0:30 Towbars and Accessories PZQ64-42070 Towbar Removable Tongue 1500kg • • Max towing capacity (Braked – 1500kg, Unbraked – 750kg) 1:30 PZQ61-42050 Trailer Wiring Harness 7 Pin – Flat • • No hard wiring required 1:30 PZQ61-42070 Trailer Wiring Harness 7 Pin – Round, Large • • No hard wiring required 1:30 PZQ61-42060 Trailer Wiring Harness 7 Pin – Round, Small • • No hard wiring required 1:30 PNZ64-00110 Towball 1 7 / 8 ” – Zinc • • 7 / 8 ” Inch Shank 0:05 PNZ64-00120 Towball 50mm – Zinc • • 7 / 8 ” Inch Shank 0:05 PNZ64-00030 Towball Cover – Chrome • • Fits both the 1 7 / 8 ” and 50mm Towballs 0:05 Interior PNZ53-42010 Cargo Liner – Rubber • • Features RAV4 logo 0:10 PZQ20-42200 All Weather Floor Mat – Rubber, Front Pair • • Applicable to A/T and M/T vehicles 0:15 PZQ20-42205 All Weather Floor Mat – Rubber, Rear One Piece • • Applicable to A/T and M/T vehicles 0:15 PNZ20-42010 Floor Mats – Carpet, Front and Rear Set – Grey • • Only applicable to A/T vehicles 0:15 PNZ20-42020 Floor Mats – Carpet, Front and Rear Set – Grey • • Only applicable to M/T vehicles 0:15 08215-42120-C0 Seat Covers – Simulated Leather, • Black Leather Appearance with Red Stitching and Silver Front and Rear Pair – Black RAV4 logo, Including Headrests and Armrest, Not suitable for Leather Seats, Front Seat Side Airbag Compatible 1:30 08215-42140-C0 Seat Covers – Fabric, Front and Rear Pair – Black • • Black Material with Grey Detail and Silver RAV4 logo, Including Headrests and Armrest, Not suitable for Leather Seats, Front Seat Side Airbag Compatible 1:00 08527-42050 Floor Illumination – Front and Rear • • No hard wiring required, All hardware supplied, Illumination colour 2 tone (Blue / Orange