Skip to content

2004 kia sedona ignition failure sensor engine diagram

You search PDF repair manual about 2004 kia sedona ignition failure sensor engine diagram, if there are search results will appear below. If search results do not exist, please search by others keyword.

Kia Sorento/ Sedona Throttle Position Sensor W/ 3.5L Engine (Fuel System) Service Procedure

download
Replacement Procedure: 1. Turn ignition OFF. Remove engine cover and disconnect electrical connector from TP Sensor. 2. Remove two (2) retaining screws from TP Sensor and remove from throttle body. 3. Install new TP Sensor to throttle body. Install retaining screws and hand tighten lightly. Adjustment will be required. Re-install electrical connector to TP Sensor. 4. Install Global Diagnostic System. a. Select “System Option” b. Select “Idle RPM Adjust Mode” c. Apply Parking Brake 5. Select Neutral position and place engine in idle condition with A/C OFF. 6. Remove rubber plug and adjust using instructions provided on screen. Set Base idle between 800~900 rpm Adjust TPS: 7. Using the GDS scan tool, monitor current data using two (2) parameters: • Closed Throttle Position Switch • Throttle Position Voltage Value 8. Open throttle by hand very slowly until idle switch status switches to OFF. Note the TPS voltage value. Voltage:____________________________ 9. Close throttle and record the TPS voltage. oltage:____________________________ Closed throttle voltage should be 30~65mV less than the voltage noted in step eight (8). Adjust TP Sensor and repeat test as required. WARRANTY CLAIM INFORMATION: 10. Tighten TP Sensor screws as required. Torque is 12~18 inch lbs. Verify switching of throttle switch with throttle plate movement. 11. Install engine cover. 12. Clear any stored DTC which may have set during service procedure. Remove GDS tool from vehicle

1999-2006 Volkswagen A4 Engine Speed Sensor G28 Checking

download
Special tools, testers and auxiliary items required Multimeter . Wiring diagram. Test requirements The Motronic Engine Control Module (ECM) J220 fuses OK. Battery voltage at least 12.5 volts. All electrical consumers such as, lights and rear window defroster, switched off. Vehicles with automatic transmission, shift selector lever into position “P” or “N” . A/C switched off. Ground (GND) connections between engine/transmission/chassis OK. Ignition switched off. Test procedure Perform a preliminary check to verify the customers complaint. Refer to Preliminary Check Start diagnosis The Engine Speed (RPM) Sensor G28 detects RPM and reference marks. Without an engine speed signal, the engine will not start. If the engine speed signal fails while the engine is running, the engine will stop immediately Function test Connect the scan tool. Switch the ignition on. Using the scan tool, check the engine speed: End diagnosis and switch ignition off. If the specified value was not obtained: Checking internal resistance Disconnect the gray Engine Speed (RPM) Sensor G28 electrical harness connector 7 arrow 7 . Using a multimeter , check the Engine Speed (RPM) Sensor G28 terminals 2 to 3 7 see insert 7 for resistance. Specified value: 0.7 to 1000 kOhm Check Engine Speed (RPM) Sensor G28 terminals 1 to 2 and 1 to 3 for short circuits. Specified value: ? (infinity) If any of the specified values are not obtained: Replace the Engine Speed (RPM) Sensor G28 . Refer to Engine Mechanical, Fuel Injection and Ignition 7 Repair Group 13 . If the specified values are obtained: Checking wiring If the manufacturers test box is being used. Perform the following step. Install the test box Adapter F/VAG1598 (68 Pin) VAG1598/22 . If the manufacturers test box is not being used. Perform the following step. Remove the Motronic Engine Control Module (ECM) J220 . Refer to Motronic Engine Control Module J220, Replacing .

2004 Honda Element EX ROCKER ARM OIL PRESSURE SWITCH (VTEC OIL PRESSURE SWITCH) CIRCUIT HIGH VOLTAGE MANUAL

download
1. Check the engine oil level. Is the level OK? YES- Go to step 2 . NO- Adjust the engine oil to the proper level, then go to step 14 . 2. Turn the ignition switch ON (II). 3. Clear the DTC with the HDS. 4. Do the VTEC TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS. Is the result OK? YES- Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the rocker arm oil pressure switch (VTEC oil pressure switch) and the ECM/PCM. NO- Go to step 5 . 5. Check the result of step 4 . * Rocker Arm Oil Pressure Switch (VTEC Oil Pressure Switch) Failure * Rocker Arm Oil Pressure Switch (VTEC Oil Pressure Switch) Open * Rocker Arm Oil Pressure Switch (VTEC Oil Pressure Switch) SIG Line Open * Rocker Arm Oil Pressure Switch (VTEC Oil Pressure Switch) GND Line Open Is the test result any of the above? YES- Go to step 6 . NO- Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the rocker arm oil pressure switch (VTEC oil pressure switch). If it is OK, replace the rocker arm oil control solenoid (VTEC solenoid valve) (see step CMP SENSOR A REPLACEMENT ), then go to 14 . 6. Turn the ignition switch OFF. 7. Disconnect the rocker arm oil pressure switch (VTEC oil pressure switch) 2P connector. 8. Check for continuity between rocker arm oil pressure switch (VTEC oil pressure switch) 2P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2 Fig. 16: Checking Continuity Between Rocker Arm Oil Pressure Switch 2P Connector Terminals Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC. Is there continuity? YES- Go to step 9 . NO- Replace the rocker arm oil pressure switch (VTEC oil pressure switch) (see ROCKER ARM OIL PRESSURE SWITCH (VTEC OIL PRESSURE SWITCH) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ), then go to step 13 . 9. Turn the ignition switch ON (II). 10. Measure voltage between rocker arm oil pressure switch (VTEC oil pressure switch) 2P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground

1989-1996 Dodge Dakota Trucks COIL Ignition Tests Manual

download
Dakota Trucks 1989-1996 Ignition Tests COIL The ignition coil for the vehicles covered by this guide is in the following locations: • 1989-92 engines: mounted to the firewall • 1993-96 2.5L engines: mounted on the thermostat housing in front of the coolant temperature sensor • 1993-96 V6 and V8 LDC engines: mounted to a bracket bolted to the right engine cylinder head • 1993-96 5.9L HDC engines: mounted to a bracket bolted to the air injection pump (AIR pump) mounting bracket. Fig. 2: Ignition coil mounting-all 1989-92 models Fig. 3: Ignition coil wiring and mounting hardware-1993- 96 2.5L engine 1. Inspect the ignition coil for arcing while the engine is running. If the engine will not start, this can be performed while the engine is cranked by either an assistant or a remote starter. Look at the coil in dim or low light to aid visibility of any arcing. Fig. 4: Ignition coil mounting-1993-96 3.9L and 5.2L/5.9L LDC engines 2. Arcing at the tower will carbonize the wire boot, which, if it is connected to a new ignition coil, will cause the coil to fail. In such cases, clean all the carbonization away or replace the components as necessary. Fig. 5: Ignition coil mounting-1993-96 5.9L HDC engine 3. Using a coil tester or ohmmeter according to the manufacturer’s instructions, test the primary and secondary resistance. Replace any coil that does not meet the specifications indicated in the accompanying chart. 4. Inspect the secondary coil wire for any sign of damage. Replace if any damage is found. Carbon tracking on the old wire can cause arcing and the failure of a new ignition coil. REMOVAL & INSTALLATION 1989-92 Models See Figures 6 and 7 1. Disconnect the negative battery cable. 2. Disconnect the three wires from the coil. Mark them to identify for installation. Fig. 6: Remove the coil bracket bolt at the cowl Fig. 7: Unscrew the coil mounting hardware, then remove the coil from the vehicle 3. Unplug the condenser suppressor connector from the coil, if equipped. 4. Unbolt and remove the coil. To install: 5. Bolt down the coil with old bolts. 6. Connect wires to coil making sure that the proper wires are connected where they should be. 7. Connect the condenser suppressor, if equipped. 8. Connect the battery negative cable Removal and Installation V6 AND V8 ENGINES 1. Disconnect the negative battery cable. 2. Disconnect the primary wiring from the ignition coil. 3. Disconnect the secondary spark plug wire from the coil. 4. Remove the two bolts and withdraw the coil from its mounting bracket. To install:
5. Position the coil on its bracket and install the two bolts. Tighten them to 100 inch lbs. (11 Nm). If the bracket has been tapped for coil mounting bolts, these fasteners require less torque, so tighten them to 50 inch lbs. (5 Nm). 6. Connect all wiring to the ignition coil. TESTING See Figure 1 The only test you can perform without a DRBII scan tool, or equivalent, is a basic check of the sensor only.

1997 Chevrolet Chevy K Pickup DTC P0152 HO2S Circuit High Voltage Bank 2 Sensor 1 Repair Manual

download
The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table. 2. This test determines if the conditions exist in order to set the DTC P0152. 3. If the HO2S (Bank 2, Sensor 1) is intrnally shorted, the HO2S (Bank 2, Sensor 1) voltage displayed on a scan tool will be over 1.0 volt (1000 mV). Important: Before clearing DTCs, use the scan tool in order to record the Freeze Frame and the Failure Records for reference. This data will be lost when the Clear DTC Information function is used. Was the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check performed? — Go to Step 2 Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check 2 1. Connect the scan tool. 2. Run the engine at the normal operating temperature. 3. Place the vehicle in park or neutral. 4. Apply the parking brake. 5. Increase the engine speed to the specified value. Does the scan tool data display indicate HO2S sensor voltage fixed above the specified value? 1200 RPM 0.976 V (976 mV) Go to Step 3 Go to Step 4 3 1. Disconnect the HO2S. 2. Turn on the ignition while leaving the engine OFF. 3. Turn ON the ignition leaving the engine off. Does the scan tool data display indicate the HO2S voltage near the specified value? 400 mV) Go to Step 6 Go to Step 5 4 The DTC is intermittent. Are any additional DTCs set? — Go to the applicable DTC table Go to Diagnostic Aids 5 1. Check for a short to voltage in the HO2S Signal circuit. 2. If a problem is found, repair the circuit as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Electrical Diagnosis. Was the HO2S Signal circuit shorted? — Go to Step 8 Go to Step 7 6 Replace the HO2S. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Replacement . Is the action complete? — Go to Step 8 — 7 Replace the VCM. Important: When replacing the VCM, the new VCM will need to be programed. Refer to VCM Replacement/Programming . Is the action complete? — Go to Step 8 — 1. Use the scan tool in order to select the DTC and the Clear DTC Information functions.