toyota sienna axle nut torque specs

You search PDF repair manual about toyota sienna axle nut torque specs, if there are search results will appear below. If search results do not exist, please search by others keyword.



  toyota sienna axle nut torque specs Direct Download speed 5432 Kb/s

  toyota sienna axle nut torque specs Full Version speed 8172 Kb/s



1997 Jeep Grand Cherokee Laredo 7 1/8″, 7 1/3″, 7 9/16″, 7 4/5″, 8 1/4″, 8 1/2″ & 8 9/10″ Ring Gears Removal And Installation Manual

0

Filed Under (Jeep Manuals) by admin on 04-07-2012

download
Removal (Model 194, 8 1/4″ & 1998 Grand Cherokee 216 Axles) 1. Raise and support vehicle. Remove rear wheel(s). If equipped with drum brakes, remove brake drum. If equipped with disc brakes, remove brake caliper and rotor. On all models, clean axle housing cover. Loosen cover bolts, and drain oil. Remove cover. 2. Remove differential pinion-shaft lock bolt. Remove pinion shaft from differential. Push in axle. Remove “C” clip from axle at pinion gear. Remove axle from tube. Remove axle shaft seal and bearing from axle tube. Installation 1. Grease bearing, and install into axle tube. Ensure bearing part number is facing outwards. Apply wheel bearing grease to axle shaft seal. Install seal in axle tube. Install axle shaft. 2. Install axle “C” clip. Pull axle out to seat “C” clip. Install pinion shaft. Install lock bolt, and tighten to specification. Apply RTV to axle housing cover. Tighten cover bolts to specification. See TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS table. Fill with gear oil. Removal (Model 198, 1999 Grand Cherokee 216 & 226 Axles) 1. Raise and support vehicle. Remove rear wheel(s). Remove brake drum. Remove nuts securing axle retainer plate to axle tube, and discard. Using slide hammer and Adapter (6790), remove axle shaft from axle tube. 2. Using a 3/8″ drill bit, drill a shallow hole into bearing retaining ring on axle. DO NOT drill into axle. Using a cold chisel, cut bearing retaining ring across drilled hole, and remove from axle shaft. Using a press and Bearing Remover (1130), remove bearing from axle shaft. Remove seal and retainer plate from axle shaft. Installation 1. Ensure axle shaft retaining plate is flat and not warped. Install retaining plate on axle shaft. Apply wheel bearing grease to axle shaft seal. Install seal on axle shaft. Grease bearing, and install on axle shaft with outer surface groove facing seal. 2. Using press and Bearing Installer (7913), press bearing onto axle shaft. Press NEW bearing retainer ring onto axle shaft. Install axle shaft in axle tube. Tighten NEW axle retainer plate nuts to specification. See TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS table. PINION SEAL & YOKE Removal

Related Content:

2005 chevy silverauto right front wheel bearing hub bearing nut tork setting, exploded view 1996 jeep grand cherokee exploded view of front suspension, how to remove right front axle 95 bronco, Silverado Rear Axle Seal Replacement, Meritor Axle Nut Torque Specs, Torque specs for 2008 prius axle nuts, 2002 ford expedition trailing arm torque specs, 2002 dodge dakota front differential diagram, estimate front axle seal escape, DIY LEXUS GX 470 AXLE REPLACE

Toyota ISO Adapter Wiring Diagram

0

Filed Under (Toyota Manuals) by admin on 19-05-2011

download
4R Runner 1991-2000 Amazon > 2000 Avensis > 1997 Avensis verso > 2003 Camry > 1991 Carina E > 1988 Celica > 1990 Corolla > 1988 Corolla verso > 2002 Hi-Ace > 1990 Hi-Lux > 1989 Land Cruiser 1984-2002 Lite Ace > 1993 MR2 > 1990 Paseo > 1997 Picnic > 1990 Previa > 1994 RAV-4 > 1994 Starlet 1993-1997 Supra 1986-1996 Tacoma 1995-2001 Yaris > 1999 Reference : AC000005AA If you are interested, contact our sales department : Car kit Parrot Battery Pin Number Couleur Description 1 White Mute In 1 2 Yellow Mute In 2 3 Blue Mute In 3 4 Orange + 12V Memory 5 Green 6 Brown 7 Red + 12 V Permanent 8 Black Masse Car kit Parrot, car’s speakers Pin Number Couleur Description 1 Grey Rear right speaker + 2 White Rear right speaker – 3 Blue Front right speaker + 4 Green Front right speaker – 5 Red Front left speaker + 6 Orange Front left speaker – 7 Bronw Rear left speaker + 8 Black Rear left speaker – Toyota Audio Toyota Supply N° Connector Color Description 2 Toyota 2 Green Rear left speaker + 2 Toyota 1 White Front left speaker + 1 Toyota 1 Grey Front Right speaker + 1 Toyota 2 Violet Rear Right speaker + 3 Toyota 2 Green Black Rear Left speaker – 9 Toyota 1 White Black Front Left speaker – 10 Toyota 1 Grey Black Front Right speaker- 6 Toyota 2 Black Violet Rear Right speaker – N° Connector Color Description 3 Toyota 1 Red +12 V Permanent 4 Toyota 1 Orange +12 Ignition 8 Toyota 1 Black Ground Toyota 1 Toyota 2 Toyota Audio Toyota Supply N° Connector Color Description 2 Toyota 4 Green Rear left speaker + 2 Toyota 3 White Front left speaker + 1 Toyota 3 Grey Front Right speaker + 1 Toyota 4 Violet Rear Right speaker + 3 Toyota 4 Green Black Rear Left speaker – 9 Toyota 3 White Black Front Left speaker – 10 Toyota 3 Grey Black Front Right speaker- 6 Toyota 4 Black Violet Rear Right speaker – N° Connector Color Description 3 Toyota 3 Red +12 V Permanent 4 Toyota 3 Orange +12 Ignition 8 Toyota 3 Black Ground

Related Content:

2002 toytoa camry tank vent valve, toyota 4af engine repair manual, 2002 toyota tundra 4 wheel drive suspencion, 1998 toyota A245E automatic transmission rebuild manual, p67-y toyota vitz, p1225 spill control circuit, show prado 1999 valve attached to rear brake pipe with spring, 2009sienna v6 thermostadt extraction, diagram of front passenger seat occupant sensors and where 2005 toyota camry located, 2004 toyota highlander window diagram

1991 Infiniti G20 AXLE SHAFTS – FRONT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Infiniti Manuals) by admin on 13-02-2012

download
REMOVAL & INSTALLATION FWD AXLE SHAFT Removal (Axle Shaft) 1. Raise and support vehicle. Remove front wheel assembly. Remove wheel bearing lock nut. Remove brake caliper, and support aside. Remove brake rotor. 2. Disconnect tie rod end. Remove upper knuckle nut, and separate knuckle assembly from third link assembly. Push axle shaft through hub, and separate axle assembly from knuckle assembly. 3. Insert screwdriver blade between transaxle case and right axle inner CV joint. Pry out on joint until joint pops free. Use care not to damage axle boot or axle seal. 4. On M/T vehicles, remove left axle in same manner. On A/T vehicles, insert screwdriver through differential, and drive axle out of transaxle case using a hammer. See Fig. 2 . PROBLEM Possible Cause/Action GREASE LEAKING Ripped CV Boot Replace Boot CLICKING NOISE WHILE CORNERING Dry/Worn CV Joints Replace Outer CV Joints CLUNK ON ACCELERATION Dry/Worn CV Joints Replace Inner CV Joints Worn Transmission Gears/Bearings Inspect Transmission VIBRATION/SHUDDER ON ACCELERATION Dry/Worn CV Joints Replace CV Joints Alignment Out Check Alignment Incorrect Spring Height Check Spring Height SQUEALING OR HUMMING Dry/Worn CV Joints Lube/Replace CV Joints Faulty Wheel Bearing Replace Wheel Bearing NOTE: DO NOT allow brake caliper to hang from brake hose. CAUTION: Use care not to damage pinion mate shaft or side gear while driving out axle. 1991 Infiniti G20 AXLE SHAFTS – FRONT’ ’1991-92 DRIVE AXLES FWD Axle Shafts None Page 2
Fig. 2: Removing Left Drive Axle (A/T Vehicles) Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A. Removal (Outer CV Joint) 1. Remove and discard boot bands. Slide boot off joint housing. Thread wheel bearing lock nut onto joint. Using a slide hammer and bearing puller, remove joint from axle shaft. See Fig. 3 . NOTE: Outer joint cannot be disassembled. Remove and inspect joint and replace if damaged or worn. 1991 Infiniti G20 AXLE SHAFTS – FRONT’ ’1991-92 DRIVE AXLES FWD Axle Shafts None Page 3 2. Remove circlip from end of axle, and remove boot. If boot is being reused, take care not to cut boot on axle splines during removal. Clean CV joint in suitable solvent. Inspect components, and replace joint if necessary.

Related Content:

1991 ford ranger manual, shopmanuel for 1991 chevy cavalier, car manual for 1991 lexus ls400, how do i remove cv shaft on 1996 infiniti g20, snap and pop from axel when cornering in silverado, transaxle play in Nissan sentra

FORD F450/ 550 SUPER DUTY CHASSIS CABS OWNERS MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Ford Manuals) by admin on 21-05-2012

download
LATERAL CONTROL ROD AXLE BRACKET INSTALLATION 1. Remove and discard the OEM shock absorbers, but retain the mounting fasteners (bolts & nuts) for re-use. 2. Remove the top d-bushing mount bolts and disconnect the axle breather tube (See Figure 2- 1). 3. If the truck is equipped with an S110 4.25″ X 4.25″ square axle (most F450s and F550s), install both axle spacer tabs on the axle bracket using (4) 1/2 x 1 1/4 UNC FLANGE BOLTS and (4) UNC TOP LOCK FLANGE NUTS. (See Figure 2-2). 4. Loosely fasten the axle bracket to the axle as shown in Figure 2-3 using (2) M12 x 1.75 x 40 METRIC BOLTS and (2) 1/2″ WASHERS. 5. Reconnect the axle breather tube to the axle. LATERAL CONTROL ROD (LCR) FRAME BRACKET INSTALLATION 1. On the PASSENGER side, remove to two top rivets from the OE bumper bracket and ream the holes to 0.47″ (See Figure 3-1) 2. Install the frame bracket as shown in Figure 3-2 using (4) 7/16 UNC TOP LOCK FLANGE NUTS. FIG. 3-2 Frame bracket Remove these two rivets and ream to 0.47″ DRIVER SIDE DISASSEMBLY 1. With weight taken off the rear springs, as noted in pre-installation checklist, remove the rear leaf spring hanger. Removal of the rear overload spring bracket is optional See Figure 4-1. 2. Remove the front spring hanger bracket and the front overload spring bracket. (See Figure 4-2). 3. Remove existing U-bolts that attach the axle to the leaf spring and keep the OE U-bolt plate for later use. (See Figure 4-3) After this is done, the axle, spring, and hanger will be loose. Remove and discard the spring and hangers from the axle.DRIVER SIDE ASSEMBLY 1. Review Figure 5-1 & Figure 13-2 to acquaint yourself with the various parts of the UltraRide suspension. 2. Fasten the Front Hanger to the frame using (6) 9/16 x 1-1/2 UNF BOLTS, (6) 9/16 UNF NUTS, and (12) 9/16 FLAT WASHERS. Route the parking brake cables through the corresponding holes on the Front Hanger. 3. Assemble the Suspension Arm to the axle using (2) M20 X 2.50, 79 X 425 METRIC U- BOLTS, (4) M20X2.5 METRIC NUTS, and original OE top plate and axle bracket. Make sure the arm/axle locating pin is properly inserted into the mating hole on the axle pad and that the bottom side of the arm rests evenly on the axle pad. 4. Insert the Bolt Spacer Tube into the arm bushing and loosely fasten the arm to the front hanger using (1) 3/4 X 7 UNF BOLT, (1) 3/4 UNF NUT, (2) 3/4 WASHERS, and (2) plastic wear washers. 5. Loosely fasten the Lateral Control Rod Axle Bracket to the Arm using (2) 1/2 X 1-1/4 UNC FLANGE BOLTS (See Figure 5-2). 6. Bolt the Air Spring Bracket Assembly to the frame using (5) 1/2 X 1-1/4 UNC FLANGE BOLTS and (5) 1/2 UNC TOP LOCK FLANGE NUTS. One frame hole will need to be reamed to 0.53″ on each side. See Figure 5-2. 7. Bolt the Air Spring to the Suspension Arm using (1) 1/2 UNC JAM NUT. Make certain the air spring is not twisted or creased after tightening the nut.

1996-2004 TOYOTA TACOMA FRONT LEVELING SYSTEM FOR THE 6-LUG SUSPENSION INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Toyota Manuals) by admin on 27-10-2011

download
Remove the nuts from the three upper strut mounting bolts with a 14 mm ratchet. Be sure to support the strut assembly as the nuts are removed to prevent it from falling. 96-04 Tacoma 11/07 5. Remove the strut assembly from the vehicle and mount it in a bench vise. Install the provided strut extension on the top of the strut assembly. ** Caution: Use the factory nuts with the factory studs** 6. Run down nuts snug with end wrench. Torque to OEM specs. NOTE: Because of the shape of the provided spacer the strut will be rotated 180° when reinstalled. 7. Place strut back into the upper strut mount. Tighten provided nuts snug with a 14mm wrench or ratchet (after install, you will torque to OEM specs). 8. Use a pry bar to position the lower control arm and the strut mount, and then reinstall the mounting bolt. Torque to OEM specs. HINT: It may be helpful to use a pry bar to press down on the steering knuckle for reinstalling the mounting bolt. 9. Place a jack under the lower control arm. Raise the lower control arm to reattach the lower ball joint bolts. Torque the ball joint nuts to OEM specs. 10. Repeat Steps 2 through 9 on the opposite side of the vehicle. 11. Reattach the wheels. Torque to OEM specs. 12. Lower vehicle to the ground and torque strut mounts to OEM specs. 13. Align the vehicle. A certified alignment technician that is experienced with lifted vehicles is recommended to perform the alignment

Related Content:

2013 TACOMA OEM SUBWOOFER, how to use oem ball joint press, OEM Ball Joint Press Instructions, 1996 Isuzu NPR Specs

2009 Toyota Corolla AXLE AND DIFFERENTIAL: FRONT AXLE HUB: INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Toyota Manuals) by admin on 07-07-2012

download
INSTALLATION 1. INSTALL FRONT AXLE HUB BEARING 2. INSTALL FRONT DISC BRAKE DUST COVER (a) Install the disc brake dust cover to the steering knuckle with the 3 bolts. Torque: 8.3 N·m (85 kgf·cm, 73 in·lbf) 3. INSTALL FRONT AXLE HUB SUB-ASSEMBLY 4. INSTALL FRONT AXLE HUB HOLE SNAP RING Last Modified: 4-24-2008 5.1 A From: 200712 Model Year: 2009 Model: Corolla Doc ID: RM000001IWX00ZX Title: AXLE AND DIFFERENTIAL: FRONT AXLE HUB: INSTALLATION (2009 Corolla) (a) Using SST and a press, install a new front axle hub bearing to the steering knuckle. SST: 09950-60020 09951-00720 SST: 09950-70010 09951-07100 (a) Using SST and a press, install the front axle hub sub-assembly. SST: 09608-32010 SST: 09950-60010 09951-00600 SST: 09950-70010 09951-07100 5. INSTALL FRONT LOWER BALL JOINT 6. INSTALL FRONT AXLE ASSEMBLY 7. INSTALL FRONT LOWER SUSPENSION ARM 8. INSTALL TIE ROD END SUB-ASSEMBLY 9. INSTALL FRONT DISC 10. INSTALL FRONT DISC BRAKE CALIPER ASSEMBLY 11. TEMPORARILY INSTALL FRONT AXLE HUB NUT (a) Using snap ring pliers, install a new front axle hub hole snap ring. (a) Align the matchmarks and install the front drive shaft assembly to the front axle hub sub-assembly. (b) Install the front axle assembly to the front shock absorber with the 2 bolts and the 2 nuts. Torque: 240 N·m (2448 kgf·cm, 176 ft·lbf) Be careful not to damage the drive shaft boot or speed sensor rotor. Page 2of 4

Related Content:

calipers torque toyota corolla 2009, 2008 avalanche dtc code u0109, 2006 corolla front wheel hub assembly schematics, 2009 gm u0109, nut size used to hold brake calipers on a toyota corolla vvti 1 5, Repair manual hyundai accent 1 5 camshaft installation model 96, replace 2000 toyora corolla caliber bolts

2004-2008 FORD F150 FRONT LEVELING SYSTEM INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Ford Manuals) by admin on 19-12-2011

download
Front End Installation: 1. To begin installation, block the rear tires of the vehicle so that the vehicle is stable and can’t roll backwards. Safely lift the front of the vehicle and support the frame with jack stands. Place jack stands on both the driver and the p sides of the vehicle. Next remove the wheel from both sides. assenger s 2. Remove the upper strut mounts with a 15-mm wrench or . m socket. Using a ball cket. Use an socket. You will need a socket to remove the far strut mount 3. Remove the sway bar lower link pin bolt from the bottom of the control arm with an 18 mm socket. 4. Disconnect the tie rod end with a 21 m peen hammer or impact tool, hit the steering knuckle (not the tie rod) until the tie rod pops out. If you use a tie rod pickle fork, be careful not to cut the tie rod boot. A severed tie rod boot will allow dirt and moisture to damage the tie rod end. 5. Remove the upper ball joint nut with a 21 mm so impact tool or ball peen hammer and hit the steering knuckle until the upper control arm pops out.
6. Support the knuckle with a bungee cord or safety wire so not to overextend the CV axel or stretch the brake hydraulic hose. 7. Next remove the struts lower bolt. Using a 27 mm wrench, hold the nut and remove the bolt with a 30 mm socket. 8. Remove the strut assembly. 9. Place the strut extension on the top of the strut, hold the part up to start the nuts onto the factory studs. ** Caution: Use the factory nuts with the factory studs** 10. Run down nuts snug with end wrench. Torque to OEM specs. 11. Place strut back into upper strut mount. Tighten provided nuts snug with wrench or ratchet (after install, you will torque to OEM specs). 12. Use a pry bar to position the lower control arm and the strut mount to reinstall the mounting bolt. Torque to OEM specs. 13. Place a jack under the lower control arm. Raise the lower control arm to reattach the ball joint. A pry bar may be used to hold the upper control arm into position. Torque the ball joint nut to OEM specs. 14. Reattach the tie rod end. Torque to OEM specs. 15. Reattach the sway bar. Torque to OEM specs. 16. Reattach the wheel. Torque to OEM specs. 17. Repeat on opposite side. 18. Lower vehicle to ground and torque strut mounts to OEM specs. 19. Align the vehicle. A certified alignment technician that is experienced with lifted vehicles is recommended to perform the alignment

Related Content:

2000 ford ranger transmission bolt torque specs, torgue spec on 2004 mazda3, cummins n14 oil pan bolt torque, 02 ford explorer driveworks front wheel hub torque, torque number sway bar ends 2002 lincoln ls, oil pan bolt torque specs on cummins n-14, n14 connecting rod torque, LOWER CONTROL ARMS TORQUE SPECS ON 2004 PACIFICA, lincoln ls 3 9l connecting rod bearing torque, idler arm torques

1999-2006 TOYOTA TUNDRA FRONT LEVELING SYSTEM FOR THE 6-LUG SUSPENSION INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Toyota Manuals) by admin on 04-12-2011

download
1. To begin installation, block the rear tires of the vehicle so that the vehicle is stable and can’t roll backwards. Safely lift the front of the vehicle and support the frame with jack stands. Place jack stands on both the driver and the passenger sides of the vehicle. Next remove the wheels from both sides. 2. Using a 17mm socket, remove the lower sway bar link bolt from both sides. HINT: If the stud turns together with the nut use a hex wrench or vice grips to hold the stud . 4. Next remove the strut’s lower mounting bolt with a 19 mm socket and wrench. NOTE: Once the nut is removed, it may be necessary to use a punch and hammer to free the bolt. 5. Remove the nuts from the three upper strut mounting bolts with a 14 mm ratchet. Be sure to support the strut assembly as the nuts are removed to prevent it from falling. 6. Remove the strut assembly from the vehicle and mount it in a bench vise. Install the steel strut extension on the top of the strut assembly. ** Caution: Use the factory nuts with the factory studs** 7. Run down nuts snug with end wrench. Torque to OEM specs. NOTE: Because of the shape of the steel spacer the strut will be rotated 180° when reinstalled. 8. Place strut back into upper strut mount. Tighten provided nuts snug with a 14mm wrench or ratchet (after install, you will torque to OEM specs). 9. Use a pry bar to position the lower control arm and the strut mount, and then reinstall the mounting bolt. Torque to OEM specs. 10. Place a jack under the lower control arm. Raise the lower control arm to reattach the lower ball joint bolts. Torque the ball joint nuts to OEM specs. 11. Repeat Steps 3 through 10 on the opposite side of the vehicle. 12. Reattach the sway bar link assembly on both sides of the vehicle. Torque to OEM specs. For 2wd trucks skip Step 13. 13. For 4×4 models only it is necessary to lower the differential using the provided spacers and bolts. Install the spacers following the instructions provided with the spacers. 14. Reattach the wheels. Torque to OEM specs. 15. Lower vehicle to the ground and torque strut mounts to OEM specs. 16. Align the vehicle. A certified alignment technician that is experienced with lifted vehicles is recommended to perform the alignment

Related Content:

2007 kia optima harmonic balancer bolt torque, volvo d13 flywheel torque spec, torque specs 04 gmc yukon, torque specs 4 8 chevrolet, torque specs for 5 7 volvo penta exhaust manifold, ax4n pan bolt torque spec, 2006 chrysler 300 rocker torque specs 2 7, lug nut torque on isuzi, 2001 buick lesabre strut torque, cummins n14 torque specs

2007-2008 TOYOTA FJ CRUISER 2WD AND 4WD 3″ SUSPENSION LIFT KIT INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Toyota Manuals) by admin on 12-11-2011

download
4Runner/FJ Cruiser Installation Instructions 08/28/08 INST-431.DOC Page 2 of 5 FRONT OF 4RUNNER/FJ CRUISER 1. Park vehicle on level concrete surface. 2. Center and lock the steering wheel. 3. Block the rear wheels of the vehicle to prevent vehicle from moving in either direction. 4. Before lifting vehicle, remove rear shock absorbers and discard. 5. Jack up the vehicle from the lift point in Figure A. 6. Support the vehicle with jack stands from the points in Figure A. 7. Remove the front wheels. 8. Remove sway bar end links from spindle using 17mm socket (both sides). See Figure B. 9. Remove front skid plate using 12mm socket. 10. Remove sway bar from frame using 14mm socket. See Figure C. 11. Using 19mm socket, remove lower bolt and nut from the bottom of the strut (both sides). 12. Remove cotter key and 19mm nut from outer tie rod end, rack & pinion utilizing a tie rod end puller (or pickle fork). 13. Remove the three nuts (14mm) from the top of the strut. See Figure D. 14. Remove the struts from the vehicle, making sure that they are marked driver and passenger side respectively for reinstallation. NOTE: AT THIS TIME, IF YOU DO NOT HAVE A SUITABLE SPRING COMPRESSOR, IT IS HIGHLY ADVISED TO EITHER TAKE THE STRUT TO A QUALIFIED SERVICE CENTER OR PURCHASE THE REVTEK SC-1 SPRING COMPRESSOR. 15. Compress strut assembly and remove the nut (17mm) on the top of the strut shaft. 16. Release the compressor. 17. Remove the spring top plate from the strut. 18. Remove and discard the rubber spacer FRONT OF 4RUNNER/FJ CRUISER (continued) 19. Remove (hammer) the studs from the spring top plate. See Figure “F.” 20. Install (hammer) the LONGER STUDS (10MM) (provided) in the spring top plate. See Figure “G.” 21. Install the PRELOAD SPACER between the spring and the spring top plate with the small diameter facing toward the spring and the Revtek Industries logo facing outward. See Figure H. 22. Compress the strut assembly, making sure you center the strut shaft through the spring top plate hole and that the STUDS line up with the PRELOAD SPACER reliefs. Replace nut on the top of the strut shaft and torque to spec. (Torque specs can be found on page 1.) 23. Install the TOP OUT EXTENDER over the STUDS (Figure H). 24. Reinstall the strut by reversing the removal procedure; torque to spec. (Torque specs on page 1.) 25. When properly installed, Revtek Industries logo will be centered between preload spacer reliefs. 26. Reinstall tie rod ends, torque to spec. 27. Reinstall sway bar to frame. 28. Reinstall sway bar end links into spindles. Torque to spec. 29. Reinstall front skid plate. 30. Replace the wheels; torque to spec.

Related Content:

Volvo D13 engine bolt torques, 2002 PT Cruiser jacking points, 92 toyota pinion nut torque spec, dtc molykote, how to remove torque converter bolts from a Volvo D13, removal of front struts Toyota FJ cruiser

FORD E450 CUTAWAY OWNERS MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Ford Manuals) by admin on 21-05-2012

download
DRIVER SIDE DISASSEMBLY 1. With weight taken off the rear springs, as noted in pre-installation checklist, remove the front and rear bolts from the leaf spring. 2. Remove existing U-bolts and U-bolt plate that attach the axle to the leaf spring . Remove the leaf spring from the axle. 3. Remove the front spring hanger bracket , rear leaf spring hanger bracket, and any overload spring brackets . See Figure 2-1. These can be removed by grinding, or air chiseling, the heads off the factory-installed rivets, and using a hammer and punch to remove remainder of the rivet. See Figure 2-2. 3. Remove the OEM shock absorbers and retain the lower mounting fastener for later use. 4. Cut the exhaust as it bends downward after the axle, at its most vertical and straight section. See Figures 2-3 & 2-4. Save the cut-off portion for use in Section 9. Remove the rear exhaust hanger from the frame. CAUTION: Be careful that the leaf spring does not spring out of its hanger, or off the frame. FIG. 2-4 FIG. 2-1 FRONT HANGER BRACKET FIG. 2-2 LEAF SPRING REAR HANGER BRACKET FIG. 2-3 CUT HERE FOR EXHAUST MODIFICATION 6 3. DRIVER SIDE ASSEMBLY 1. Review Figure 3-1 & Figure 11-2 to acquaint yourself with the various parts of the UltraRide suspension. 2. Fasten the Front Hanger to the frame using the (4) 7/16 x 1 1/4 UNC FLANGE BOLTS and (4) 7/16 UNC TOP LOCK FLANGE NUTS. (See Table 11-1 for appropriate Torque) . 3. Loosely secure the suspension Arm to the axle using (2) 5/8 UNF, 4.0 X 10.50 U-bolts, (4) 5/8 WASHERS, (4) 5/8 UNF HIGH NUTS, and the Arm Mount Plate. Make sure the locating pin is properly inserted into the mating hole on the axle pad and that the bottom side of the arm rests evenly on the axle pad. Note : Install the axle tube spacer between the U-bolts and Axle when installing on an E350. 4. Insert the Bolt Spacer Tube into the arm bushing and loosely fasten the Arm to the Front Hangar using (1) 3/4 X 7 UNF BOLT, (1) 3/4 UNF NUT, (2) 3/4 WASHERS, and (2) plastic wear washers. 5. Using the enclosed bolt hole template for the Upper Air Spring Mount, align the template to the frame using the appropriate rear spring hanger holes. Mark and drill three (3) new frame holes to 0.47″ on each side of the frame. Bolt the air spring bracket assembly to the frame using (5) 7/16 x 1 1/4 UNC CAPTIVE BOLTS and (5) 7/16 UNC TOP LOCK FLANGE NUTS. (See Table 11-1 for appropriate Torque) . Note : Use the correct holes designated for either the E350 or E450 chassis. See Figure 3-2. 6. Bolt the air spring to the suspension Arm using (1) 1/2 UNC JAM NUT. Make certain the air spring is not twisted or creased after tightening the nut. (See Table 11-1 for appropriate Torque) . FIG. 3-2 E450 HOLE PATTERN E350 HOLE PATTERN TEMPLATE OE REAR HANGER MOUNT HOLES FRAME FIG. 3-1 AIR SPRING ARM MOUNT PLATE AXLE TUBE SPACER WEAR WASHER TRAILING ARM U-BOLT FRONT HANGER BRACKET AIR SPRING MOUNT BRACKET 7 AFTER BOTH SIDES HAVE BEEN INSTALLED (Sections 4, 5, 6) FINISH THE FOLLOWING STEPS: 7. Tighten the Arm bushing bolts and the Arm U-bolts AFTER the suspension has been installed and brought to Design Height, in Section 9.5. (See Table 11-1 for appropriate Torque) . 8. Install the new shock absorbers using the same orientation as factory, with factory and enclosed hardware. 9. IMPORTANT: Route the brake cable away from the air spring and any other moving components. It may need to be tied, or slightly repositioned in order to accommodate this. 4. PASSENGER SIDE DISASSEMBLY 1. Repeat Section 2 for the passenger’s side of the truck. 5. PASSENGER SIDE ASSEMBLY 1. Repeat Section 3 for the passenger’s side of the truck. Double-check all fasteners for proper torque. Check all clearance points and all alignments. See Figure 5-1 for details.

Related Content:

2002 rondevious change rear spring, f150 1995 changing front leaf spring brackets, head bolts torque on 2001 2 5 ford ranger, how to replace 2000 chevy cavalier exhaust bracket, how to replace mazda 3 rear coil springs, is there a metal washer before e clip on pitman arm seal gearbox on a 1997 ford f150, tie rod end at pitman armnut torque 2000 f350 7 3l 4wd, Trailing Arm bracket for 2000 Buick Century

Related Content:

2005 chevy silverauto right front wheel bearing hub bearing nut tork setting, exploded view 1996 jeep grand cherokee exploded view of front suspension, how to remove right front axle 95 bronco, Silverado Rear Axle Seal Replacement, Meritor Axle Nut Torque Specs, Torque specs for 2008 prius axle nuts, 2002 ford expedition trailing arm torque specs, 2002 dodge dakota front differential diagram, estimate front axle seal escape, DIY LEXUS GX 470 AXLE REPLACE