2007 yukon denali throttle position sensor

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Kia Sorento/ Sedona Throttle Position Sensor W/ 3.5L Engine (Fuel System) Service Procedure

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Filed Under (Kia Motors Manuals) by admin on 11-01-2012

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Replacement Procedure: 1. Turn ignition OFF. Remove engine cover and disconnect electrical connector from TP Sensor. 2. Remove two (2) retaining screws from TP Sensor and remove from throttle body. 3. Install new TP Sensor to throttle body. Install retaining screws and hand tighten lightly. Adjustment will be required. Re-install electrical connector to TP Sensor. 4. Install Global Diagnostic System. a. Select “System Option” b. Select “Idle RPM Adjust Mode” c. Apply Parking Brake 5. Select Neutral position and place engine in idle condition with A/C OFF. 6. Remove rubber plug and adjust using instructions provided on screen. Set Base idle between 800~900 rpm Adjust TPS: 7. Using the GDS scan tool, monitor current data using two (2) parameters: • Closed Throttle Position Switch • Throttle Position Voltage Value 8. Open throttle by hand very slowly until idle switch status switches to OFF. Note the TPS voltage value. Voltage:____________________________ 9. Close throttle and record the TPS voltage. oltage:____________________________ Closed throttle voltage should be 30~65mV less than the voltage noted in step eight (8). Adjust TP Sensor and repeat test as required. WARRANTY CLAIM INFORMATION: 10. Tighten TP Sensor screws as required. Torque is 12~18 inch lbs. Verify switching of throttle switch with throttle plate movement. 11. Install engine cover. 12. Clear any stored DTC which may have set during service procedure. Remove GDS tool from vehicle

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1996 Ford Taurus Camshaft Position Sensor removal and installation manual

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Filed Under (Ford Manuals) by admin on 16-06-2012

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REMOVAL CAUTION: Prior to removal of the Camshaft Position (CMP) sensor, set cylinder No.1 to zero degrees Top Dead Center (TDC) of compression stroke. Then note the position of the CMP sensor electrical connector. The installation procedure requires that the connector be located in the same position. 1. Disconnect battery ground cable. NOTE: When the battery has been disconnected and reconnected, some abnormal drive symptoms may occur while the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) relearns its adaptive strategy. The vehicle may need to be driven 16 km (10 miles) or more to relearn the strategy. 2. Disconnect engine control sensor wiring connector from CMP sensor. 3. Remove retaining screws and CMP sensor from sensor housing. 4. If removing CMP sensor housing from the cylinder block, proceed with Removal Step 5. If not removing sensor housing, proceed to installation Step 6. 5. Remove hold-down clamp (bolt and washer assembly) . 6. Remove CMP sensor housing from cylinder block INSTALLATION CAUTION : A special service tool such as Syncro Positioning Tool T95T-12200-A must be obtained prior to installation of the replacement CMP sensor. Failure to follow this procedure will result in improper sensor alignment. This will result in the fuel system being out of time with the engine, possibly causing engine damage. 1. Attach Syncro Positioning Tool T95T-12200-A as follows: a. Engage CMP sensor housing vane into the radial slot of the tool. b. Rotate tool on CMP sensor housing until tool boss engages notch in sensor housing. 2. Pre-lubricate synchronizer gear with engine oil meeting Ford specification ESE-M2C123-A prior to assembly. 3. Install sensor housing so that drive gear engagement occurs when arrow on ocator tool is pointed approximately 75 degrees counterclockwise from the rear face of the cylinder block. This step will locate CMP sensor electrical connector in the pre-removal position. 4. Rotate Syncro Positioning Tool T95T-12200-A clockwise slightly. This will engage oil pump intermediate shaft. Push downward while adjusting Syncro Positioning Tool T95T-12200-A until the Syncro Gear engages the camshaft gear. 5. When synchronizer flange is fully seated against block, the installation tool should be facing counterclockwise of engine centerline approximately 33 to 45 degrees. 6. Install hold-down clamp (washer and bolt) and tighten bolt to 19-30 Nm (14- 22 lb ft)

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1999 Jeep Grand Cherokee Limited AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS Chrysler 45RFE Electronic Controls Repair Manual

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Filed Under (Jeep Manuals) by admin on 11-07-2012

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INTERNAL TCM Circuit Description The TCM is reporting internal errors. Diagnostic Procedure 1. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Remove transmission control relay. Measure resistance between ground and relay ground circuit (Black/Yellow wire) in relay connector. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open circuit. If resistance s not greater than 5 ohms, go to next step. 2. The TCM has an internal problem and must be replaced. P0715: INPUT SPEED SENSOR ERROR Circuit Description DTC P0715 will set if an excessive change in input RPM has been detected in any gear. Possible Causes * Intermittent wiring and connector problems. * Faulty input speed sensor. * Input speed sensor circuits shorted to ground, shorted to voltage, or open. * Faulty TCM. Diagnostic Procedure 1. Place gear selector in “P” position and start engine. Using scan tool, monitor input speed sensor value. If value is less than 400 RPM, go to next step. If value is not less than 400 RPM, go to step 9. 2. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Install Transmission Simulator (8333). Turn ignition on. Using transmission simulator, turn rotary knob to middle (1000/3000) position. Turn INPUT/OUTPUT switch on. Using scan tool, monitor input and output speed sensor values. If input speed sensor value is 2950- 3050 RPM and output speed sensor value is 950-1050 RPM, replace input speed sensor. If speed sensor values are not as specified, go to next step. 3. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect TCM harness connector. Remove transmission control relay. Using fused jumper wire, jumper fused B+ circuit (Red/White wire) and transmission relay output circuit (Red wire) together at relay connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and input speed sensor signal circuit (Red/Black wire) at TCM harness connector. If voltage is greater than 3 volts, repair circuit for short to voltage. If voltage is not greater than 3 volts, remove jumper wire, install relay and go to next step. 4. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect input speed sensor harness connector. Measure resistance of input speed sensor signal circuit (Red/Black wire) between TCM and input speed sensor. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open circuit. If resistance is not greater than 5 ohms, go to next step. 5. Measure resistance of input speed sensor ground circuit (Dark Blue/Black wire) between TCM and input

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1991-1992 Toyota MR2 Turbo 1990-1992 Toyota Celica All Trac ECU Pinout Diagram

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Filed Under (Toyota Manuals) by admin on 18-04-2012

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A13 Power Ground Chassis ground Ground A14 Power Ground Chassis ground Ground A20 Ignition Control Module Engine speed Speed A26 Power Ground Chassis ground Ground Connector B Pin # Name Function Signal Type B3 Intake Air Temperature Sensor Air temperature sensor signal Analog B4 Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor Engine coolant temperature sensor signal Analog B5 Knock Sensor Engine knock sensor Knock, Audio B6 Primary 02 Sensor Primary oxygen sensor signal Analog B11 Throttle Position Sensor Throttle position sensor signal Analog B13 MAP Sensor Manifold absolute pressure sensor signal Map min: 4.89 Map max: 1.09 Analog Connector D Pin # Name Function Signal Type D1 Voltage Back Up Permanent 12V Power D4 Brake Switch Brake switch signal Analog D9 Vehicle Speed Sensor Vehicle speed sensor signal Speed D12 Power Source 12V switched Power D13 Power Source 12V switched

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1991-1992 Toyota MR2 Turbo, 1990-1992 Toyota Celica All Trac ECU Pinout Diagram

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Filed Under (Toyota Manuals) by admin on 21-09-2011

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Connector A Pin # Name Function Signal Type A13 Power Ground Chassis ground Ground A14 Power Ground Chassis ground Ground A20 Ignition Control Module Engine speed Speed A26 Power Ground Chassis ground Ground Connector B Pin # Name Function Signal Type B3 Intake Air Temperature Sensor Air temperature sensor signal Analog B4 Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor Engine coolant temperature sensor signal Analog B5 Knock Sensor Engine knock sensor Knock, Audio B6 Primary 02 Sensor Primary oxygen sensor signal Analog B11 Throttle Position Sensor Throttle position sensor signal Analog B13 MAP Sensor Manifold absolute pressure sensor signal Map min: 4.89 Map max: 1.09 Analog Connector D Pin # Name Function Signal Type D1 Voltage Back Up Permanent 12V Power D4 Brake Switch Brake switch signal Analog D9 Vehicle Speed Sensor Vehicle speed sensor signal Speed D12 Power Source 12V switched Power D13 Power Source 12V switched Power

Kia 2002 Saturn SL will set if TP sensor voltage is less than 0.2 volts

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Filed Under (Kia Motors Manuals) by admin on 26-05-2011

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The throttle position (TP) sensor is a potentiometer that varies resistance according to changes in throttle plate position. The powertrain control module (PCM) measures the signal voltage from the TP sensor which is a reduced value of the PCM 5-volt reference. The voltage ranges from 0.4 (+/-0.2) volts at 0% throttle position to 4.7 volts at wide open throttle. DTC P0122 sets when the TP sensor signal voltage at the PCM is below the calibrated voltage value. DTC Parameters DTC P0122 will set if TP sensor voltage is less than 0.2 volts when: z The condition exists for longer than 10 seconds. z The ignition is ON. DTC P0122 diagnostic runs continuously with ignition ON. DTC P0122 is a type A DTC. Diagnostic Aids Important If DTC P1635 is set, diagnose that DTC first. 2002 Saturn SL
To locate an intermittent problem, use a scan tool to monitor TP SENSOR voltage with ignition ON, engine OFF. Wiggling the wires while watching for a change in TP SENSOR voltage may locate the area where an open or short to ground in the wiring could lie. An intermittent open in the TP SENSOR can cause this DTC to set. Use the scan tool to monitor TP SENSOR as the accelerator pedal is slowly depressed. The voltage should change smoothly from 0.4 volts at 0% throttle, to 4.7 volts at wide open throttle (+/-0.2 volts).

1996 Ford Taurus Service and Repair Manual

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Filed Under (Ford Manuals) by admin on 01-02-2012

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REMOVAL CAUTION: Prior to removal of the Camshaft Position (CMP) sensor, set cylinder No.1 to zero degrees Top Dead Center (TDC) of compression stroke. Then note the position of the CMP sensor electrical connector. The installation procedure requires that the connector be located in the same position. 1. Disconnect battery ground cable. NOTE: When the battery has been disconnected and reconnected, some abnormal drive symptoms may occur while the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) relearns its adaptive strategy. The vehicle may need to be driven 16 km (10 miles) or more to relearn the strategy. 2. Disconnect engine control sensor wiring connector from CMP sensor. 3. Remove retaining screws and CMP sensor from sensor housing. 4. If removing CMP sensor housing from the cylinder block, proceed with Removal Step 5. If not removing sensor housing, proceed to installation Step 6. 5. Remove hold-down clamp (bolt and washer assembly) . 6. Remove CMP sensor housing from cylinder block INSTALLATION CAUTION : A special service tool such as Syncro Positioning Tool T95T-12200-A must be obtained prior to installation of the replacement CMP sensor. Failure to follow this procedure will result in improper sensor alignment. This will result in the fuel system being out of time with the engine, possibly causing engine damage. 1. Attach Syncro Positioning Tool T95T-12200-A as follows: a. Engage CMP sensor housing vane into the radial slot of the tool. b. Rotate tool on CMP sensor housing until tool boss engages notch in sensor housing. 2. Pre-lubricate synchronizer gear with engine oil meeting Ford specification ESE-M2C123-A prior to assembly. 3. Install sensor housing so that drive gear engagement occurs when arrow on

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2001 Mercedes-Benz SLK320 3.2L Engine light is on with no acceleration

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Filed Under (Mercedes-benz Manuals) by admin on 22-01-2012

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1. Connect scan tool and monitor voltages of pedal sensor B37. Signal 1 (Accelerator pedal position: Idle speed):[0.2...0.5] V Signal 2 (Accelerator pedal position: Idle speed):[0.1...0.5] V Signal 1 (Accelerator pedal position:Kickdown):[4.3...4.8] V Signal 2 (Accelerator pedal position:Kickdown):[2.1...2.5] V 2. If voltages are out of specification verify correct reference voltage to sensor by measuring between pins 6 (Black/White wire) and pin 1 (Blue/Grey wire) on pedal sensor connector. Voltage needs to be between 4.75 and 5.25 volts. 3. Test throttle body voltages with scan tool. Potentiometer #2 signal voltage ignition on, accelerator pedal position CTP 0.3-0.9 VDC, WOT > CTP value Potentiometer #1 signal voltage Ignition on, accelerator pedal position CTP 4.0-4.6 VDC, WOT < CTP value. 4. Test mass air flow sensor voltage. Sensor signal voltage must start KOEO around 1 volt and go up as engine RPMs increase. This can also be seen under air sensor volume output, output value must go up not down. Potential Causes: Pedal Sensor Throttle Body Wiring Tech Tips: With new sensor the throttle stops must be relearned. Use compatible scan tool and perform adaptations. ALWAYS verify charging system voltage is correc

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3406E Truck Engine Installation OR Removal Of The Speed/ Timing Sensor

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Filed Under (More Manuals) by admin on 22-06-2012

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1. Disconnect the speed/timing connector “P9/J9″ (2) . Inspect the connector for the following conditions. * Corrosion * Bent pins * Missing pins * Damaged sockets * Mismating * Broken wires 2. Remove the Speed/timing sensor (1) from the front gear cover. 3. Examine the plastic end of the sensor for signs of wear or contaminants such as metal filings. The plastic end of the speed/timing sensor should have no contaminants and should show no wear (greater than 0.051 mm (0.0020 inch) from the face) . 4. Use a screwdriver to carefully pry the plastic sensor end to the fully extended position (approximately 4.775 mm (0.1880 inch) beyond the metal housing of the sensor). 5. Gently push in on the plastic end of the sensor. The plastic end should be firm. The plastic end should resist movement in the retract direction. If there is no resistance replace the sensor 6. Remove the two bolts (3) and remove the cover (5) from the flywheel housing. This hole is used for engine turning. 7. Put one bolt (3) in the timing bolt location (4) . The timing bolt location is approximately 127 mm to 152 mm (5 inch to 6 inch) above the hole in the flywheel housing for engine turning. I 8. Use 9S-9082 Engine Turning Tool (6) and a 1/2 inch drive ratchet wrench to turn the engine flywheel in the direction of normal engine rotation. The normal engine rotation is in a counterclockwise direction when viewed from the flywheel end. Turn the engine flywheel until the timing bolt engages with the threaded hole in the flywheel. Note: Visually check the location of the tooth on the wheel on which the speed/timing sensor is to be positioned. The end of the sensor must be in alignment with a tooth on the wheel and not in alignment with the valley of the wheel. Note: The No. 1 piston must be at either top center of the compression stroke or at top center of the exhaust stroke. 9. Inspect the speed/timing sensor before installation. Use steps 3 through step 6 to inspect the sensor. 10. If the sensor end is not fully extended, use a screwdriver to carefully pry the plastic sensor end to the fully EXTENDED position approximately 4.775 mm (0.1880 inch) beyond the metal housing of the sensor.

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2000 Ford Pickup F250 Super Duty TEST DE: EXHAUST BACKPRESSURE (EBP) SENSOR

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Filed Under (Ford Manuals) by admin on 10-01-2012

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DTC P0470 This DTC indicates PCM detected EBP sensor malfunction during KOEO ON-DEMAND SELF-TEST. Possible causes for this DTC are: Faulty EBP Sensor • Open Or Shorted Circuit • Faulty PCM • Ensure scan tool is connected to Data Link Connector (DLC). Using scan tool, select EBP PID from PID/DATA monitor menu. If EBP reading is less than 18.5 psi, clear DTCs. Repeat KOEO ON-DEMAND SELF-TEST . If DTC is still present, replace PCM. If EBP reading is 18.5 psi or more, go to next step. 2) Check Signal Ground Circuit Turn ignition off. Disconnect EBP sensor connector. Sensor is located on top front of engine. Inspect for damaged pins, corrosion and loose wires. Repair as necessary. Measure resistance between ground and Gray/Red wire at EBP sensor wiring harness connector. See Fig. 11 . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace EBP sensor. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, locate and repair open circuit in Gray/Red wire. 3) Continuous DTC P0470 This DTC indicates PCM detected a EBP sensor malfunction during normal driving conditions. Possible causes for this DTC are: Faulty EBP Sensor • Faulty Connection • Faulty PCM • Ensure scan tool is connected to Data Link Connector (DLC). Using scan tool, select EBP PID from PID/DATA monitor menu. While observing EBP PID, wiggle and bend small sections of wiring harness starting at EBP sensor connector and working toward PCM. If EBP reading fluctuates, isolate fault and repair as necessary. If reading does not fluctuate, go to next step. 4) Check Connector Disconnect EBP sensor connector. Sensor is located on top front of engine. Disconnect PCM 104-pin connector. Inspect connectors for damaged pins, corrosion and loose wires. Repair as necessary. Clear DTCs and repeat QUICK TEST . If both connectors are okay, no problem is indicted at this time. 5) DTC P0471 This DTC indicates PCM detected an EBP sensor malfunction during normal driving conditions and with EBP sensor enabled. Possible causes for this DTC are: Faulty EBP Sensor. • Plugged Or Restricted Sensor Supply Tube • Damaged Exhaust Pressure Regulator (EPR) Linkage Or Butterfly Damage • Faulty PCM • Perform KOER ON-DEMAND SELF-TEST . If any DTCs are present, repair fault(s) before continuing with this test. Using scan tool, select EBP PID from PID/DATA monitor menu. Road test vehicle performing hard accelerations while monitoring EBP PID. If EBP reading increases to more than 25 psi with EBP sensor on, no problem is indicated at this time. If EBP reading does not increase to more than 25 psi, go to next step

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