2008 silverado 4wd axle nut torque

You search PDF repair manual about 2008 silverado 4wd axle nut torque, if there are search results will appear below. If search results do not exist, please search by others keyword.



  2008 silverado 4wd axle nut torque Direct Download speed 5432 Kb/s

  2008 silverado 4wd axle nut torque Full Version speed 8172 Kb/s



1997 Jeep Grand Cherokee Laredo 7 1/8″, 7 1/3″, 7 9/16″, 7 4/5″, 8 1/4″, 8 1/2″ & 8 9/10″ Ring Gears Removal And Installation Manual

0

Filed Under (Jeep Manuals) by admin on 04-07-2012

download
Removal (Model 194, 8 1/4″ & 1998 Grand Cherokee 216 Axles) 1. Raise and support vehicle. Remove rear wheel(s). If equipped with drum brakes, remove brake drum. If equipped with disc brakes, remove brake caliper and rotor. On all models, clean axle housing cover. Loosen cover bolts, and drain oil. Remove cover. 2. Remove differential pinion-shaft lock bolt. Remove pinion shaft from differential. Push in axle. Remove “C” clip from axle at pinion gear. Remove axle from tube. Remove axle shaft seal and bearing from axle tube. Installation 1. Grease bearing, and install into axle tube. Ensure bearing part number is facing outwards. Apply wheel bearing grease to axle shaft seal. Install seal in axle tube. Install axle shaft. 2. Install axle “C” clip. Pull axle out to seat “C” clip. Install pinion shaft. Install lock bolt, and tighten to specification. Apply RTV to axle housing cover. Tighten cover bolts to specification. See TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS table. Fill with gear oil. Removal (Model 198, 1999 Grand Cherokee 216 & 226 Axles) 1. Raise and support vehicle. Remove rear wheel(s). Remove brake drum. Remove nuts securing axle retainer plate to axle tube, and discard. Using slide hammer and Adapter (6790), remove axle shaft from axle tube. 2. Using a 3/8″ drill bit, drill a shallow hole into bearing retaining ring on axle. DO NOT drill into axle. Using a cold chisel, cut bearing retaining ring across drilled hole, and remove from axle shaft. Using a press and Bearing Remover (1130), remove bearing from axle shaft. Remove seal and retainer plate from axle shaft. Installation 1. Ensure axle shaft retaining plate is flat and not warped. Install retaining plate on axle shaft. Apply wheel bearing grease to axle shaft seal. Install seal on axle shaft. Grease bearing, and install on axle shaft with outer surface groove facing seal. 2. Using press and Bearing Installer (7913), press bearing onto axle shaft. Press NEW bearing retainer ring onto axle shaft. Install axle shaft in axle tube. Tighten NEW axle retainer plate nuts to specification. See TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS table. PINION SEAL & YOKE Removal

Related Content:

2005 chevy silverauto right front wheel bearing hub bearing nut tork setting, exploded view 1996 jeep grand cherokee exploded view of front suspension, Meritor Axle Nut Torque Specs, Silverado Rear Axle Seal Replacement, how to remove right front axle 95 bronco, saturn sl hub bolt torque, DIY LEXUS GX 470 AXLE REPLACE, how to remove axle seal in a 1999 chevy malibu, size axle nut 2005 explorer, 2002 ford expedition trailing arm torque specs

1991 Infiniti G20 AXLE SHAFTS – FRONT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Infiniti Manuals) by admin on 13-02-2012

download
REMOVAL & INSTALLATION FWD AXLE SHAFT Removal (Axle Shaft) 1. Raise and support vehicle. Remove front wheel assembly. Remove wheel bearing lock nut. Remove brake caliper, and support aside. Remove brake rotor. 2. Disconnect tie rod end. Remove upper knuckle nut, and separate knuckle assembly from third link assembly. Push axle shaft through hub, and separate axle assembly from knuckle assembly. 3. Insert screwdriver blade between transaxle case and right axle inner CV joint. Pry out on joint until joint pops free. Use care not to damage axle boot or axle seal. 4. On M/T vehicles, remove left axle in same manner. On A/T vehicles, insert screwdriver through differential, and drive axle out of transaxle case using a hammer. See Fig. 2 . PROBLEM Possible Cause/Action GREASE LEAKING Ripped CV Boot Replace Boot CLICKING NOISE WHILE CORNERING Dry/Worn CV Joints Replace Outer CV Joints CLUNK ON ACCELERATION Dry/Worn CV Joints Replace Inner CV Joints Worn Transmission Gears/Bearings Inspect Transmission VIBRATION/SHUDDER ON ACCELERATION Dry/Worn CV Joints Replace CV Joints Alignment Out Check Alignment Incorrect Spring Height Check Spring Height SQUEALING OR HUMMING Dry/Worn CV Joints Lube/Replace CV Joints Faulty Wheel Bearing Replace Wheel Bearing NOTE: DO NOT allow brake caliper to hang from brake hose. CAUTION: Use care not to damage pinion mate shaft or side gear while driving out axle. 1991 Infiniti G20 AXLE SHAFTS – FRONT’ ’1991-92 DRIVE AXLES FWD Axle Shafts None Page 2
Fig. 2: Removing Left Drive Axle (A/T Vehicles) Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A. Removal (Outer CV Joint) 1. Remove and discard boot bands. Slide boot off joint housing. Thread wheel bearing lock nut onto joint. Using a slide hammer and bearing puller, remove joint from axle shaft. See Fig. 3 . NOTE: Outer joint cannot be disassembled. Remove and inspect joint and replace if damaged or worn. 1991 Infiniti G20 AXLE SHAFTS – FRONT’ ’1991-92 DRIVE AXLES FWD Axle Shafts None Page 3 2. Remove circlip from end of axle, and remove boot. If boot is being reused, take care not to cut boot on axle splines during removal. Clean CV joint in suitable solvent. Inspect components, and replace joint if necessary.

Related Content:

1991 ford ranger manual, shopmanuel for 1991 chevy cavalier, car manual for 1991 lexus ls400, how do i remove cv shaft on 1996 infiniti g20, snap and pop from axel when cornering in silverado, transaxle play in Nissan sentra

GM Accessories Headrest DVD System Display Monitor Inoperative (Install Cable Connector Clamps)

0

Filed Under (More Manuals) by admin on 03-02-2012

download
GM Accessories Headrest DVD System Display Monitor Inoperative (Install Cable Connector Clamps) Models: 2004-2007 Buick Rainier 2008 Buick Enclave 2003-2008 Cadillac Escalade Models 2005-2008 Cadillac CTS, SRX, STS 2006-2008 Cadillac DTS 2003-2008 Chevrolet Avalanche, Silverado, Suburban, Tahoe, TrailBlazer Models 2006-2008 Chevrolet Colorado 2007-2008 Chevrolet Equinox, HHR 2003-2008 GMC Envoy Models, Sierra, Yukon Models 2006-2008 GMC Canyon 2007-2008 GMC Acadia 2007-2008 Pontiac Torrent 2005-2008 HUMMER H2 2006-2008 HUMMER H3 2007-2008 Saturn OUTLOOK 2005-2008 Saab 9-7X This bulletin is being revised to update the models affected list. Please discard Corporate Bulletin Number 07-08-44-016 (Section 08 — Body & Accessories). Condition Some customers may comment on an inoperative display monitor or monitors in the GM Accessories Headrest DVD System. Cause This condition may be caused by a loose connection at the display monitor cable connectors. These connectors are located at the lower rear part of both front seats. Two cables are routed to the display monitor in each seat. Correction Do This Don’t Do This Install display monitor cable connector clamps. Do Not replace the DVD system display monitor. Important: A number of headrest monitors have been replaced under warranty and in many cases, no trouble was found by the supplier when these units were analyzed. Therefore, technicians should be checking for loose connections and installing cable connector clamps to ensure a positive and robust connection. Technicians are to install a video cable connector clamp on each cable connector located under each front seat. A total of four cable connector clamps, P/N 19159659, are required for each vehicle. The illustration above shows a pair of display monitor cable connectors without the cable clamps installed.

Related Content:

allinurl:Electronic Ignition Key , yhs-looksafe_ds_trans, how to change the thermostat 2008 ford escape ehow, 2008 SCION XB BRAKE ROTOR RELEASE TOOL, 2008 checrolet colorodo emmisions purge valve, 2008 pilot alternator replacement, FREE PDF DOWNLOAD OF 2008 SILVERADO Z71 REPAIR MAMUAL, indictor light on 2008 chevy sliverdo, 2008 ford fusion transmission sensor, ac drain on a 2008 silverado

2009 Toyota Corolla AXLE AND DIFFERENTIAL: FRONT AXLE HUB: INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Toyota Manuals) by admin on 07-07-2012

download
INSTALLATION 1. INSTALL FRONT AXLE HUB BEARING 2. INSTALL FRONT DISC BRAKE DUST COVER (a) Install the disc brake dust cover to the steering knuckle with the 3 bolts. Torque: 8.3 N·m (85 kgf·cm, 73 in·lbf) 3. INSTALL FRONT AXLE HUB SUB-ASSEMBLY 4. INSTALL FRONT AXLE HUB HOLE SNAP RING Last Modified: 4-24-2008 5.1 A From: 200712 Model Year: 2009 Model: Corolla Doc ID: RM000001IWX00ZX Title: AXLE AND DIFFERENTIAL: FRONT AXLE HUB: INSTALLATION (2009 Corolla) (a) Using SST and a press, install a new front axle hub bearing to the steering knuckle. SST: 09950-60020 09951-00720 SST: 09950-70010 09951-07100 (a) Using SST and a press, install the front axle hub sub-assembly. SST: 09608-32010 SST: 09950-60010 09951-00600 SST: 09950-70010 09951-07100 5. INSTALL FRONT LOWER BALL JOINT 6. INSTALL FRONT AXLE ASSEMBLY 7. INSTALL FRONT LOWER SUSPENSION ARM 8. INSTALL TIE ROD END SUB-ASSEMBLY 9. INSTALL FRONT DISC 10. INSTALL FRONT DISC BRAKE CALIPER ASSEMBLY 11. TEMPORARILY INSTALL FRONT AXLE HUB NUT (a) Using snap ring pliers, install a new front axle hub hole snap ring. (a) Align the matchmarks and install the front drive shaft assembly to the front axle hub sub-assembly. (b) Install the front axle assembly to the front shock absorber with the 2 bolts and the 2 nuts. Torque: 240 N·m (2448 kgf·cm, 176 ft·lbf) Be careful not to damage the drive shaft boot or speed sensor rotor. Page 2of 4

Related Content:

calipers torque toyota corolla 2009, 2008 avalanche dtc code u0109, 2006 corolla front wheel hub assembly schematics, 2009 gm u0109, Repair manual hyundai accent 1 5 camshaft installation model 96, replace 2000 toyora corolla caliber bolts

FORD F450/ 550 SUPER DUTY CHASSIS CABS OWNERS MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Ford Manuals) by admin on 21-05-2012

download
LATERAL CONTROL ROD AXLE BRACKET INSTALLATION 1. Remove and discard the OEM shock absorbers, but retain the mounting fasteners (bolts & nuts) for re-use. 2. Remove the top d-bushing mount bolts and disconnect the axle breather tube (See Figure 2- 1). 3. If the truck is equipped with an S110 4.25″ X 4.25″ square axle (most F450s and F550s), install both axle spacer tabs on the axle bracket using (4) 1/2 x 1 1/4 UNC FLANGE BOLTS and (4) UNC TOP LOCK FLANGE NUTS. (See Figure 2-2). 4. Loosely fasten the axle bracket to the axle as shown in Figure 2-3 using (2) M12 x 1.75 x 40 METRIC BOLTS and (2) 1/2″ WASHERS. 5. Reconnect the axle breather tube to the axle. LATERAL CONTROL ROD (LCR) FRAME BRACKET INSTALLATION 1. On the PASSENGER side, remove to two top rivets from the OE bumper bracket and ream the holes to 0.47″ (See Figure 3-1) 2. Install the frame bracket as shown in Figure 3-2 using (4) 7/16 UNC TOP LOCK FLANGE NUTS. FIG. 3-2 Frame bracket Remove these two rivets and ream to 0.47″ DRIVER SIDE DISASSEMBLY 1. With weight taken off the rear springs, as noted in pre-installation checklist, remove the rear leaf spring hanger. Removal of the rear overload spring bracket is optional See Figure 4-1. 2. Remove the front spring hanger bracket and the front overload spring bracket. (See Figure 4-2). 3. Remove existing U-bolts that attach the axle to the leaf spring and keep the OE U-bolt plate for later use. (See Figure 4-3) After this is done, the axle, spring, and hanger will be loose. Remove and discard the spring and hangers from the axle.DRIVER SIDE ASSEMBLY 1. Review Figure 5-1 & Figure 13-2 to acquaint yourself with the various parts of the UltraRide suspension. 2. Fasten the Front Hanger to the frame using (6) 9/16 x 1-1/2 UNF BOLTS, (6) 9/16 UNF NUTS, and (12) 9/16 FLAT WASHERS. Route the parking brake cables through the corresponding holes on the Front Hanger. 3. Assemble the Suspension Arm to the axle using (2) M20 X 2.50, 79 X 425 METRIC U- BOLTS, (4) M20X2.5 METRIC NUTS, and original OE top plate and axle bracket. Make sure the arm/axle locating pin is properly inserted into the mating hole on the axle pad and that the bottom side of the arm rests evenly on the axle pad. 4. Insert the Bolt Spacer Tube into the arm bushing and loosely fasten the arm to the front hanger using (1) 3/4 X 7 UNF BOLT, (1) 3/4 UNF NUT, (2) 3/4 WASHERS, and (2) plastic wear washers. 5. Loosely fasten the Lateral Control Rod Axle Bracket to the Arm using (2) 1/2 X 1-1/4 UNC FLANGE BOLTS (See Figure 5-2). 6. Bolt the Air Spring Bracket Assembly to the frame using (5) 1/2 X 1-1/4 UNC FLANGE BOLTS and (5) 1/2 UNC TOP LOCK FLANGE NUTS. One frame hole will need to be reamed to 0.53″ on each side. See Figure 5-2. 7. Bolt the Air Spring to the Suspension Arm using (1) 1/2 UNC JAM NUT. Make certain the air spring is not twisted or creased after tightening the nut.

2007-2008 TOYOTA FJ CRUISER 2WD AND 4WD 3″ SUSPENSION LIFT KIT INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Toyota Manuals) by admin on 12-11-2011

download
4Runner/FJ Cruiser Installation Instructions 08/28/08 INST-431.DOC Page 2 of 5 FRONT OF 4RUNNER/FJ CRUISER 1. Park vehicle on level concrete surface. 2. Center and lock the steering wheel. 3. Block the rear wheels of the vehicle to prevent vehicle from moving in either direction. 4. Before lifting vehicle, remove rear shock absorbers and discard. 5. Jack up the vehicle from the lift point in Figure A. 6. Support the vehicle with jack stands from the points in Figure A. 7. Remove the front wheels. 8. Remove sway bar end links from spindle using 17mm socket (both sides). See Figure B. 9. Remove front skid plate using 12mm socket. 10. Remove sway bar from frame using 14mm socket. See Figure C. 11. Using 19mm socket, remove lower bolt and nut from the bottom of the strut (both sides). 12. Remove cotter key and 19mm nut from outer tie rod end, rack & pinion utilizing a tie rod end puller (or pickle fork). 13. Remove the three nuts (14mm) from the top of the strut. See Figure D. 14. Remove the struts from the vehicle, making sure that they are marked driver and passenger side respectively for reinstallation. NOTE: AT THIS TIME, IF YOU DO NOT HAVE A SUITABLE SPRING COMPRESSOR, IT IS HIGHLY ADVISED TO EITHER TAKE THE STRUT TO A QUALIFIED SERVICE CENTER OR PURCHASE THE REVTEK SC-1 SPRING COMPRESSOR. 15. Compress strut assembly and remove the nut (17mm) on the top of the strut shaft. 16. Release the compressor. 17. Remove the spring top plate from the strut. 18. Remove and discard the rubber spacer FRONT OF 4RUNNER/FJ CRUISER (continued) 19. Remove (hammer) the studs from the spring top plate. See Figure “F.” 20. Install (hammer) the LONGER STUDS (10MM) (provided) in the spring top plate. See Figure “G.” 21. Install the PRELOAD SPACER between the spring and the spring top plate with the small diameter facing toward the spring and the Revtek Industries logo facing outward. See Figure H. 22. Compress the strut assembly, making sure you center the strut shaft through the spring top plate hole and that the STUDS line up with the PRELOAD SPACER reliefs. Replace nut on the top of the strut shaft and torque to spec. (Torque specs can be found on page 1.) 23. Install the TOP OUT EXTENDER over the STUDS (Figure H). 24. Reinstall the strut by reversing the removal procedure; torque to spec. (Torque specs on page 1.) 25. When properly installed, Revtek Industries logo will be centered between preload spacer reliefs. 26. Reinstall tie rod ends, torque to spec. 27. Reinstall sway bar to frame. 28. Reinstall sway bar end links into spindles. Torque to spec. 29. Reinstall front skid plate. 30. Replace the wheels; torque to spec.

Related Content:

2002 PT Cruiser jacking points, 92 toyota pinion nut torque spec, how to remove torque converter bolts from a Volvo D13, removal of front struts Toyota FJ cruiser

2009 HONDA CIVIC 4-DOOR CARGO NET INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Honda Manuals) by admin on 10-10-2011

download
INSTALLATION Customer Information: The information in this installation instruction is intended for use only by skilled technicians who have the proper tools, equipment, and training to correctly and safely add equipment to your vehicle. These procedures should not be attempted by “do-it-yourselfers.” 1. Temporarily install two bolts into each anchor “A” and four self-tapping screws into each anchor “B”. 2 Anchors “A” 2 Bolts 4 Self-tapping screws 2 BOLTS 2 ANCHORS “A” 4 SELF-TAPPING SCREWS 4 ANCHORS “B” Template “L” 08L96-SNA-1000-91 4 Anchors “B” Template “R” 2 Rivet nuts All 40266 Put this information in the glove box with the vehicle’s owner’s manual 2 of 5 All 40266 (0809) Open the trunk, and remove the two clips from the trunk side lining. 3. While wearing eye protection, drill the two clip holes in the right and left trunk side panels to 9 mm. Remove any burrs, and apply touch-up paint to each hole. TRUNK SIDE LINING TRUNK SIDE PANEL CLIPS (Discard.) TRUNK SIDE LINING DRILL DRILL BIT (9 mm) DRILL BIT Installing the Rivet nuts 4. Thread the rivet nut onto the mandrel of the rivet nut tool as shown. 5. Insert the rivet nut into the 9 mm hole in the vehicle panel. 6. While holding the rivet nut tool with the hex wrench, rotate the 19 mm wrench clockwise and install the rivet nut on the vehicle panel. RIVET NUT TOOL MANDREL RIVET NUT RIVET NUT VEHICLE PANEL Hold. HOLE DRILL BIT (9 mm) HOLE RIVET NUT TOOL RIVET NUT HEX WRENCH 27 mm WRENCH VEHICLE PANEL RIVET NUT RIVET NUT TOOL HEX WRENCH Fold the rear seat-back forward by pulling the levers under the rear parcel shelf. Remove the trunk floor mat (two clips). 5224093S 9. Install the two bolt/anchor “A” assemblies into the rivet nuts. ANCHOR “A” TRUNK SIDE LINING TRUNK SIDE PANEL RIVET NUT BOLTS BOLT/ANCHOR “A” ASSEMBLY 7. Remove the rivet nut tool from the rivet nut by turning the hex wrench counterclockwise. RIVET NUT TRUNK FLOOR MAT 2 CLIPS LEVERS REAR SEATBACK 8. Install a rivet nut into the other 9 mm hole using the above procedures. 11. Position template “R” on the right trunk side floor by aligning the clip with the hole and the edge parallel with the trunk side lining. Mark the floor using a felt-tip pen. Remove the template.

Related Content:

2002 suburban front hub nut, what size socket is needed for a1999 gmc suburban rear pinion nut, 1995 Isuzu trooper water pump torque specs, 2002 suburban front hub nut size, 2003 f150 axle nut size, 2011 tahoe lug nut torque, 8 8 NUT specifications, tune up on 2003 E450 6 8 L 41 motorhome, what size lig nut for toyota venza

2004 Chevrolet Silverado 1500 WHEEL HUB, BEARING, AND SEAL REPLACEMENT (4WD) MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Chevrolet Manuals) by admin on 27-06-2012

download
WHEEL HUB, BEARING, AND SEAL REPLACEMENT (4WD) Tools Required J 45859 Axle Remover Removal Procedure 1. Raise and support the vehicle. Refer to Lifting and Jacking the Vehicle in General Information. 2. Remove the tire and wheel. Refer to Tire and Wheel Removal and Installation in Tires and Wheels. 3. Remove the rotor. Refer to Brake Rotor Replacement – Front in Disc Brakes. Fig. 62: View Of Retaining Bolts For Brake Hose And Wheel Speed Sensor Brackets Courtesy of GENERAL MOTORS CORP. 4. Remove the wheel speed sensor and brake hose mounting bracket bolt from the steering knuckle. 2004 Chevrolet Silverado 1500 2004 SUSPENSION Front Suspension – Sierra & Silverado Fig. 63: Removing The Wheel Drive Shaft Nut Retaining Cover (4WD) Courtesy of GENERAL MOTORS CORP. 5. Remove the wheel drive shaft nut retaining cover. IMPORTANT: Do not reuse the nut. A new nut must be used when installing the wheel drive shaft. Fig. 64: Removing Wheel Driveshaft Assembly Retaining Nut And Washer (4WD) Courtesy of GENERAL MOTORS CORP. 6. Remove the wheel driveshaft assembly retaining nut (2) and washer (3) from the wheel driveshaft. 7. Disengage the wheel drive shaft from the wheel hub and bearing using J 45859 or equivalent Fig. 65: Disengaging The Wheel Drive Shaft From The Wheel Hub And Bearing (4WD) Courtesy of GENERAL MOTORS CORP. 8. Remove the wheel hub and the 15-series bearing mounting bolts

Related Content:

wheel bearing 2004 Mountaineer, 2004 CHEVY SILVERADO TCCM, 09 silverado front axle diagram, saturn ion 3 2006 wheel nut torque, torque on 2000 tahoe front brake parts, manual silverado z71 2004, repair manual for a 95 chevy silverado, torque specs for Tahoe wheel bearing bolt, tourque specs 2003 chev truck 1500 wheels, what size is wheel hub lock nut on 2008 sierra denali

1997 Ford F-250/ 350/ Super Duty Steering Knuckle REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Ford Manuals) by admin on 13-06-2012

download
Steering Knuckle Removal 1. Remove the front wheel spindle (3105) and the right and left shaft and joint assembly. Refer to Spindle, RH and LH Shaft and Joint Assembly in the Removal and Installation portion of this section. 2. Disconnect the steering linkage, if necessary, from the knuckle. Refer to Section 11-03 in the Body, Chassis Manual. Steering Knuckle Installation 3. Remove the cotter pin from the stud of the front suspension upper ball joint (3049). Loosen the nut on the top stud and the bottom nut inside the steering knuckle. Remove the top nut. 4. Sharply hit the top stud with a plastic or rawhide hammer to free the knuckle from the axle arm. Remove and discard bottom nut. 5. NOTE: Note the orientation of the camber adjuster to make sure of the same camber setting. Remove camber adjuster by hand or, if difficulty is encountered, use Pitman Arm Puller T64P-3590-F. 6. Place steering knuckle in vise and remove snap ring from bottom ball joint socket if so equipped. 7. Remove plug from U-Joint Tool T74P-4635-C and replace with Plug T80T-3010-A4 (part of 4WD Ball Joint Tool Set T80T-3010-A). 8. Assemble U-Joint Tool T74P-4635-C and Receiving Cup T80T-3010-A2 (part of 4WD Ball Joint Tool Set T80T-3010-A). 9. NOTE: Always remove front suspension lower ball joint first. Turn forcing screw clockwise until front suspension lower ball joint is removed from steering knuckle. 10. Repeat procedure and remove front suspension upper ball joint. Installation 1. Clean steering knuckle bore and insert front suspension lower ball joint as straight as possible. 2. NOTE: If ball joint cannot be installed to the proper depth, realign Receiving Cup T80T-3010-A3. To replace the front suspension lower ball joint, assemble U-Joint Tool, Receiving Cup T80T-3010-A3 (part of 4WD Ball Joint Tool Set T80T-3010-A) and Installing Cup from Ball Joint Adapter Set D81T-3010-A or equivalent. 3. Turn forcing screw clockwise until front suspension lower ball joint is firmly seated. 4. Install the snap ring on the front suspension lower ball joint. 5. To install front suspension upper ball joint, assemble the C-Frame, Receiving Cup T80T-3010-A3 and Replacer T80T-3010-A1 (both part of 4WD Ball Joint Tool Set T80T-3010-A). 6. Turn forcing screw clockwise until front suspension upper ball joint is firmly seated. 7. Assemble knuckle to axle arm assembly. Install camber adjuster on the stud of the front suspension upper ball joint with the arrow pointing outboard for positive camber, pointed inboard for negative camber. 8. Install new nut on bottom socket finger-tight. Install and tighten nut on top socket finger-tight. Tighten bottom nut to 47 Nm (35 lb-ft). 9. CAUTION: If the tightening sequence is not followed in this step and Step 10, ball joint life will be reduced. NOTE: Do not loosen top nut to install cotter pin. Tighten top nut to 136 Nm (100 lb-ft), then advance nut until castellation aligns with cotter pin hole. Install cotter pin. 10. Retighten bottom nut to 123-149 Nm (91-110 lb-ft). 11. Install the front wheel spindle and the right and left shaft and joint assembly as described in this section. 12. Connect steering linkage, if necessary, to the knuckle. Refer to Section 11-03 in the Body, Chassis Manual.

Related Content:

removing trailblazer ball joints, 2004 dodge ram 1500 torque values front end ball joints swaybar links whjeels, oem ball joint press, torqe for ball joint 2001 prizm, peugeot 306 front lower arm removal, Is an alignment required after replacing lower ball joints on a 2008 chevrolet silverado?, how to replace the lower and upper ball joints ona 1995 dodge 1500 2 wheel dr at home with no lift, how to replace bal joint hyundat accent 2000, how to replace a balljoint on a 2002 buick lesabre, 08 silverado lower ball joint removal

FORD E450 CUTAWAY OWNERS MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Ford Manuals) by admin on 21-05-2012

download
DRIVER SIDE DISASSEMBLY 1. With weight taken off the rear springs, as noted in pre-installation checklist, remove the front and rear bolts from the leaf spring. 2. Remove existing U-bolts and U-bolt plate that attach the axle to the leaf spring . Remove the leaf spring from the axle. 3. Remove the front spring hanger bracket , rear leaf spring hanger bracket, and any overload spring brackets . See Figure 2-1. These can be removed by grinding, or air chiseling, the heads off the factory-installed rivets, and using a hammer and punch to remove remainder of the rivet. See Figure 2-2. 3. Remove the OEM shock absorbers and retain the lower mounting fastener for later use. 4. Cut the exhaust as it bends downward after the axle, at its most vertical and straight section. See Figures 2-3 & 2-4. Save the cut-off portion for use in Section 9. Remove the rear exhaust hanger from the frame. CAUTION: Be careful that the leaf spring does not spring out of its hanger, or off the frame. FIG. 2-4 FIG. 2-1 FRONT HANGER BRACKET FIG. 2-2 LEAF SPRING REAR HANGER BRACKET FIG. 2-3 CUT HERE FOR EXHAUST MODIFICATION 6 3. DRIVER SIDE ASSEMBLY 1. Review Figure 3-1 & Figure 11-2 to acquaint yourself with the various parts of the UltraRide suspension. 2. Fasten the Front Hanger to the frame using the (4) 7/16 x 1 1/4 UNC FLANGE BOLTS and (4) 7/16 UNC TOP LOCK FLANGE NUTS. (See Table 11-1 for appropriate Torque) . 3. Loosely secure the suspension Arm to the axle using (2) 5/8 UNF, 4.0 X 10.50 U-bolts, (4) 5/8 WASHERS, (4) 5/8 UNF HIGH NUTS, and the Arm Mount Plate. Make sure the locating pin is properly inserted into the mating hole on the axle pad and that the bottom side of the arm rests evenly on the axle pad. Note : Install the axle tube spacer between the U-bolts and Axle when installing on an E350. 4. Insert the Bolt Spacer Tube into the arm bushing and loosely fasten the Arm to the Front Hangar using (1) 3/4 X 7 UNF BOLT, (1) 3/4 UNF NUT, (2) 3/4 WASHERS, and (2) plastic wear washers. 5. Using the enclosed bolt hole template for the Upper Air Spring Mount, align the template to the frame using the appropriate rear spring hanger holes. Mark and drill three (3) new frame holes to 0.47″ on each side of the frame. Bolt the air spring bracket assembly to the frame using (5) 7/16 x 1 1/4 UNC CAPTIVE BOLTS and (5) 7/16 UNC TOP LOCK FLANGE NUTS. (See Table 11-1 for appropriate Torque) . Note : Use the correct holes designated for either the E350 or E450 chassis. See Figure 3-2. 6. Bolt the air spring to the suspension Arm using (1) 1/2 UNC JAM NUT. Make certain the air spring is not twisted or creased after tightening the nut. (See Table 11-1 for appropriate Torque) . FIG. 3-2 E450 HOLE PATTERN E350 HOLE PATTERN TEMPLATE OE REAR HANGER MOUNT HOLES FRAME FIG. 3-1 AIR SPRING ARM MOUNT PLATE AXLE TUBE SPACER WEAR WASHER TRAILING ARM U-BOLT FRONT HANGER BRACKET AIR SPRING MOUNT BRACKET 7 AFTER BOTH SIDES HAVE BEEN INSTALLED (Sections 4, 5, 6) FINISH THE FOLLOWING STEPS: 7. Tighten the Arm bushing bolts and the Arm U-bolts AFTER the suspension has been installed and brought to Design Height, in Section 9.5. (See Table 11-1 for appropriate Torque) . 8. Install the new shock absorbers using the same orientation as factory, with factory and enclosed hardware. 9. IMPORTANT: Route the brake cable away from the air spring and any other moving components. It may need to be tied, or slightly repositioned in order to accommodate this. 4. PASSENGER SIDE DISASSEMBLY 1. Repeat Section 2 for the passenger’s side of the truck. 5. PASSENGER SIDE ASSEMBLY 1. Repeat Section 3 for the passenger’s side of the truck. Double-check all fasteners for proper torque. Check all clearance points and all alignments. See Figure 5-1 for details.

Related Content:

2002 rondevious change rear spring, f150 1995 changing front leaf spring brackets, head bolts torque on 2001 2 5 ford ranger, how to replace 2000 chevy cavalier exhaust bracket, how to replace mazda 3 rear coil springs, tie rod end at pitman armnut torque 2000 f350 7 3l 4wd, Trailing Arm bracket for 2000 Buick Century

Related Content:

2005 chevy silverauto right front wheel bearing hub bearing nut tork setting, exploded view 1996 jeep grand cherokee exploded view of front suspension, Meritor Axle Nut Torque Specs, Silverado Rear Axle Seal Replacement, how to remove right front axle 95 bronco, saturn sl hub bolt torque, DIY LEXUS GX 470 AXLE REPLACE, how to remove axle seal in a 1999 chevy malibu, size axle nut 2005 explorer, 2002 ford expedition trailing arm torque specs