Skip to content

2013 toyota tacoma service manual

You search PDF repair manual about 2013 toyota tacoma service manual, if there are search results will appear below. If search results do not exist, please search by others keyword.

2005 TOYOTA TACOMA SUPERCHARGER FIT KIT INSTALLATION MANUAL

download
TOYOTA TACOMA MY 2005- SUPERCHARGER FIT KIT Procedure Page 5 of 46 pages Issue: E 11/04/08 Care must be taken when installing this accessory to ensure damage does not occur to the vehicle. The installation of this accessory should follow approved guidelines to ensure a quality installation. These guidelines can be found in the “Accessory Installation Practices” document. This document covers such items as:- • Vehicle Protection (use of covers and blankets, cleaning chemicals, etc.). • Safety (eye protection, rechecking torque procedure, etc.). • Vehicle Disassembly/Reassembly (panel removal, part storage, etc.). • Electrical Component Disassembly/Reassembly (battery disconnection, connector removal, etc.). • The TIS Repair Manual can be referenced for additional details. Please see your Toyota dealer for a copy of this document. 1. Installation Review and Vehicle Preparation. (a) Review the entire instruction instructions provided before beginning the installation (b) Review the parts list/kit contents to ensure that all parts are present before beginning the installation. If any items are missing contact Technical Support at (800) 688-5912 before proceeding. (c) Remove any low-octane fuel from the vehicle. Ensure that ONLY 91 octane or higher unleaded gasoline is used. (d) Place the vehicle onto vehicle hoist. (e) Protect the vehicle with protection blankets over the fenders and front of the vehicle. (f) Disconnect and remove the battery. (g) When draining the cooling system into a clean container in Step 7, save this coolant as it will be reused. CAUTION: To avoid the danger of being burned, do not remove the radiator cap while the engine and radiator are still hot. Thermal expansion will cause the hot engine coolant and steam to blow out from the radiator. (h) All parts that are removed and not reused should be saved for the customer, i.e., “discard” means to save for the customer.

TOYOTA HILUX VEHICLES FOR FITMENT OF SIBS ONTO INSTALLATION AND SERVICE MANUAL

download
inspection and Pre-Installation Check Remove the parts from their packaging and carefully check that the kit contains all the parts listed on the delivery document. Familiarize yourself with each part and learn where it goes. Keep the parts clean at all times. WARNING A SIBS® unit must not be contaminated with any external matter that may adversely affect its operation and reliability Suggestions: • Inspect each brake and supplied items against the packing list included in the shipment. • Ensure all items are included as described. • Ensure all components remain in their original packaging until required for assembly. • Thoroughly read the Service Manual. Familiarize yourself with the tools required and prepare them for use; familiarize yourself with the parts of the brake and the process required for fitting each brake and control system. • Ensure complete cleanliness of all brake components and the working environment around the vehicle. • Ensure no contamination of the brake assemblies occurs during installation. • Follow the points in the manual as described; if you are not sure – check the Manual. • Place each brake close to the vehicle adjacent to the axle where the brake is to be fitted, ensuring that they cannot by contaminated by any foreign material. Preparation Make sure all the tools, equipment and brake components are readily available. Before starting installation, check that: 1. the battery is disconnected 2. the vehicle is standing safely on a hoist 3. the original Toyota brakes have been removed (refer to Toyota manual): a. remove rear axle shaft assemblies b. if fitting fronts, remove the front steering knuckle assemblies 4. the handbrake cable and lever have been removed 5. the required amount of SIBS® fluid is available 6. an empty drain pan is available

TOYOTA 4RUNNER A750E (F) AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION SERVICE MANUAL

download
The ATF level gauge (dip-stick) has been discontinued, and the ATF inspection method and the oil level inspection method have been changed. This mechanism consists of a refill plug, overflow plug, ATF temperature sensor No.2, and A/T OIL TEMP temperature warning light. ATF Filling procedures using SST (09843-18020): When a large amount of ATF needs to be filled (i.e. after removal and installation of oil pan or torque converter), perform the procedure from step 1. When the small amount of ATF is required (i.e. removal and installation of the oil cooler tube, repair of oil leak), perform the procedure from step 7. 1) Raise the vehicle keeping it level. 2) Remove the refill plug and overflow plug. 3) Fill ATF from the refill plug until it overflows from the overflow plug. 4) Install the overflow plug. 5) Fill the specified amount of ATF determined by procedure and install the refill plug. Example 6) Lower the vehicle down. 7) Use the SST (09843-18020) to short the terminals Tc and CG of the DLC3 connector: 8) Start the engine and allow it to idle. A/C switch must be turned OFF. 9) Move the shift lever slowly through each of the positions from the P to the L position, and move it back to the P position. 10) Move the shift lever from the D position, and quickly move then back and forth between N and D (once per less than 1.5 seconds) for at least 6 seconds. This will activate the oil temperature detection mode. Standard: The A/T OIL TEMP warning light remains illuminated for 2 seconds and it goes off. 11) Return the shift lever to the P position and disconnect the terminal Tc. 12) Idle the engine to raise the oil temperature. 13) Immediately after the ATF OIL TEMP warning light turns on, lift the vehicle up. The A/T OIL TEMP warning light will indicate the ATF temperature according to the following table. (Insert table here) 14) Remove the overflow plug and adjust oil quantity. If the ATF overflows, go to step 17, and if the ATF does not overflow, go to step 15. 15) Remove the refill plug. 16) Fill ATF to the refill plug until it flows out from the overflow plug. 17) When the ATF flow slows to a trickle, install the overflow plug. 18) Install the refill plug (only if the refill plug has been removed). 19) Lower the vehicle down. 20) Turn the ignition switch OFF to stop the engine. For details about the ATF Filling procedures, see the 2004 4Runner Repair Manual (Pub. No. RM1059U)

TOYOTA TACOMA 4×4 SUBFRAME COMPONENTS PACKAGE 99100760 Assembly And Installation Instructions

download
INSTALLATION NOTES 1. Unless otherwise specified, mount all Sub-Frame Components to vehicle before tightening any hardware. 2. It is recommended that LOCTITE®, or similar thread locking product, be used on ALL mounting hardware (i.e. Nuts, Cap Screws, Bolts, etc.). 3. Vehicle should be parked on a level surface with a normal vehicle load on the FRONT suspension. 4. Items in parentheses () refer to quantity required for this step. Items in parentheses with a pound sign (#) indicate the part number as found in the parts list on page 4 of this document. Example: (2) 5/8″ Flat Washers (#8) . 5. It maybe necessary to relocate license plate holder. Relocate under the driver’s side headlight by drilling new holes in the bumper. MOUNTING INSTRUCTIONS NOTE: The Bracket Assemblies, #3 and #4, are used in all applications covered in this manual. Their usage is different depending on model year, with the #3 Bracket Assembly used on the LH for applications 1995-96 to 1999, and on the RH for applications 1999 and later. The #4 Bracket Assembly is used on the RH for applications 1995-96 to 1999, and on the LH for applications 1999 and later. Refer to the Parts List drawings, if necessary, for clarification. NOTE: Front air dam can be modified to clear Sub-Frame by cutting dam to allow clearance for nose of Sub-Frame. 1. Remove splash guard and tow hook(s) if equipped. Retain, with mounting hardware, for future use if plow sub-frame is removed. 2. Align the slotted mounting holes in the Rear Mounting (#2) with existing holes centered in vehicle crossmember. Secure using (2) 1/2″ x 4-1/2″ Cap Screws (#6), (2) 5/8″ Flat Washers (#8), (2) 1/2″ Flat Washers (#7), and (2) 1/2″ Nylock Nuts (#9). 3. Mount the Bracket Assemblies (#3 and #4).  For vehicles 1995-96 to 1999: Bracket Assembly #3 is LH, Bracket Assembly #4 is RH for these applications. Position Bracket Assemblies so that the two larger holes in the top lip of the brackets are toward the front and aligned with the tow hook holes in the vehicle frame. Secure brackets to frame using (4) M12-1.25 x 40mm Cap Screws (#10).  For vehicles 1999 and later: Bracket Assembly #4 is LH, Bracket Assembly #3 is RH for these applications. Position Bracket Assemblies so that the two larger holes in the top lip of the brackets are toward the rear and aligned with the tow hook holes in the vehicle frame. Secure brackets to frame using (4) M12-1.25 x 40mm Cap Screws (#10). Using the front (smaller) hole in the top lip of the brackets as a template, center punch and drill a 13/32″ hole through the vehicle frame on each side. Insert a 3/8″ X 4-1/2″ Cap Screw into the drilled hole from the #2 Rear Mounting #6 Cap Screw 1/2″ x 4-1/2″ #9 1/2″ Nylock Nut #8 5/8″ Flat Washer #7 1/2″ Flat Washer 2 bottom up through the LH bracket, place a Top Support Bracket (#14) on the Cap Screw on top of the frame as a backing plate, and secure using a 3/8″ Nylock Nut (#13). Repeat procedure for the RH bracket. 4. Secure the Mounting Assembly (#1) to the Bracket Assemblies(#3 and #4) using (8) 1/2″ x 1-1/2″ Cap Screws (#5) and (6) 1/2″ Nylock Nuts (#9). Use (1) 1/2″ Lock Washer (#12) under the head of each of the two cap screws that install into threaded holes in the Mounting Assembly. 95-98 Tacoma, 96-98 4Runner99-Later Tacoma and 4Runner LH Bracket Assembly LH Bracket Assembly #3 Bracket #4 Bracket #10 Cap Screw M12 x 40mm #10 Cap Screw M12 x 40mm #13 3/8″ #14 Top Support Bracket Nylock Nut #11 Cap Screw 3/8″ x 4-1/2″ 95-98 Tacoma, 96-98 4Runner LH Bracket Assembly 99-Later Tacoma and 4Runner LH Bracket Assembly #6 Cap Screw 1/2″ x 1-1/2″ #6 Cap Screw 1/2″ x 1-1/2″ IMPORTANT: Height from the center of the lower Plow Mounting holes on the Sub-Frame to the ground should be between 9″ and 11″ to insure proper operation. 5. Secure the Mounting Assembly (#1) to the Rear Mounting (#2) using (4) 1/2″ x 1-1/2″ Cap Screws (#5) and (4) 1/2″ Nylock Nuts (#9). 6. Using the Torque Specification Chart provided, torque all mounitng hardware to ther equired specification. (See INSTALLATION NOTES 1 & 2.)

1992 Toyota Truck Pickup 2WD Cooling and Exhaust Engine Ignition Timing Adjustments Manual

download
1. Connect a tachometer test probe to terminal IG of the check connector, Fig. 211 2. NOTE: Never let the tachometer lead touch ground as this could cause damage to the igniter and/or coil. Be sure to check that your tachometer is compatible with this ignition system. Consult the operating manual for your instrument. Service Check Connector 3. Fig. 223 Ignition Timing (10) Check idle speed . 4. Idle Speed : 800 rpm Using a timing light, verify that the timing mark on the timing cover is aligned with the mark on the crankshaft pulley, Fig. 223 5. Ignition Timing: 10°BTDC at idle Tighten the distributor bolt and recheck the ignition timing. 6. Remove service wire. 7. Check idle advance timing with service wire removed. 8. Ignition Timing: 8°BTDC at idle Check idle speed and adjust if necessary, COMPUTERIZED ENGINE CONTROLS. 9. Disconnect tachometer and timing light from engine. 10. Timing Belt Removal Notes Fan Shroud Removal & Installation Remove radiator fan upper and lower shrouds. 1. Installing Power Steering Pump And Belt Remove power steering pump drive belt and pump. 2. Disconnect No. 2 and No. 3 air hoses from air pipe. 3. 4. Fan Removal Remove alternator drive belt , cooling fan, belt guide and fan pulley. 5. Remove No. 2 timing belt cover. 6. Fig. 6 Aligning Timing Marks Place No. 1 cylinder at TDC of compression stroke by turning the crankshaft pulley and aligning pulley groove with the “0” mark on the No. 1 timing belt cover. Ensure alignment marks on the camshaft timing sprockets and the No. 3 timing belt cover are correctly aligned, Fig. 6. 7. If not, turn the crankshaft pulley one complete revolution. 8. Crankshaft Pulley Removal