4hk1 isuzu rocker arm bolt torque

You search PDF repair manual about 4hk1 isuzu rocker arm bolt torque, if there are search results will appear below. If search results do not exist, please search by others keyword.



  4hk1 isuzu rocker arm bolt torque Direct Download speed 5432 Kb/s

  4hk1 isuzu rocker arm bolt torque Full Version speed 8172 Kb/s



2004 Honda Element EX ROCKER ARM OIL PRESSURE SWITCH (VTEC OIL PRESSURE SWITCH) CIRCUIT HIGH VOLTAGE MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Honda Manuals) by admin on 20-06-2012

download
1. Check the engine oil level. Is the level OK? YES- Go to step 2 . NO- Adjust the engine oil to the proper level, then go to step 14 . 2. Turn the ignition switch ON (II). 3. Clear the DTC with the HDS. 4. Do the VTEC TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS. Is the result OK? YES- Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the rocker arm oil pressure switch (VTEC oil pressure switch) and the ECM/PCM. NO- Go to step 5 . 5. Check the result of step 4 . * Rocker Arm Oil Pressure Switch (VTEC Oil Pressure Switch) Failure * Rocker Arm Oil Pressure Switch (VTEC Oil Pressure Switch) Open * Rocker Arm Oil Pressure Switch (VTEC Oil Pressure Switch) SIG Line Open * Rocker Arm Oil Pressure Switch (VTEC Oil Pressure Switch) GND Line Open Is the test result any of the above? YES- Go to step 6 . NO- Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the rocker arm oil pressure switch (VTEC oil pressure switch). If it is OK, replace the rocker arm oil control solenoid (VTEC solenoid valve) (see step CMP SENSOR A REPLACEMENT ), then go to 14 . 6. Turn the ignition switch OFF. 7. Disconnect the rocker arm oil pressure switch (VTEC oil pressure switch) 2P connector. 8. Check for continuity between rocker arm oil pressure switch (VTEC oil pressure switch) 2P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2 Fig. 16: Checking Continuity Between Rocker Arm Oil Pressure Switch 2P Connector Terminals Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC. Is there continuity? YES- Go to step 9 . NO- Replace the rocker arm oil pressure switch (VTEC oil pressure switch) (see ROCKER ARM OIL PRESSURE SWITCH (VTEC OIL PRESSURE SWITCH) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ), then go to step 13 . 9. Turn the ignition switch ON (II). 10. Measure voltage between rocker arm oil pressure switch (VTEC oil pressure switch) 2P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground

Related Content:

solenoid 2007 honda, causes of low oil pump presure on 4l60e, saturn ion shift handle micro switch, 4r100 pressure ports, location of oil pressure switch 2005 Honda cr-v, serviceing cooling system for lincoln ls, how to replace turn signal switch chevy malibu 2008, rev issue on 40l60e, replacing oil pressure switch on gmc sierra, 2005 mack cv713 dash

FORD E450 CUTAWAY OWNERS MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Ford Manuals) by admin on 21-05-2012

download
DRIVER SIDE DISASSEMBLY 1. With weight taken off the rear springs, as noted in pre-installation checklist, remove the front and rear bolts from the leaf spring. 2. Remove existing U-bolts and U-bolt plate that attach the axle to the leaf spring . Remove the leaf spring from the axle. 3. Remove the front spring hanger bracket , rear leaf spring hanger bracket, and any overload spring brackets . See Figure 2-1. These can be removed by grinding, or air chiseling, the heads off the factory-installed rivets, and using a hammer and punch to remove remainder of the rivet. See Figure 2-2. 3. Remove the OEM shock absorbers and retain the lower mounting fastener for later use. 4. Cut the exhaust as it bends downward after the axle, at its most vertical and straight section. See Figures 2-3 & 2-4. Save the cut-off portion for use in Section 9. Remove the rear exhaust hanger from the frame. CAUTION: Be careful that the leaf spring does not spring out of its hanger, or off the frame. FIG. 2-4 FIG. 2-1 FRONT HANGER BRACKET FIG. 2-2 LEAF SPRING REAR HANGER BRACKET FIG. 2-3 CUT HERE FOR EXHAUST MODIFICATION 6 3. DRIVER SIDE ASSEMBLY 1. Review Figure 3-1 & Figure 11-2 to acquaint yourself with the various parts of the UltraRide suspension. 2. Fasten the Front Hanger to the frame using the (4) 7/16 x 1 1/4 UNC FLANGE BOLTS and (4) 7/16 UNC TOP LOCK FLANGE NUTS. (See Table 11-1 for appropriate Torque) . 3. Loosely secure the suspension Arm to the axle using (2) 5/8 UNF, 4.0 X 10.50 U-bolts, (4) 5/8 WASHERS, (4) 5/8 UNF HIGH NUTS, and the Arm Mount Plate. Make sure the locating pin is properly inserted into the mating hole on the axle pad and that the bottom side of the arm rests evenly on the axle pad. Note : Install the axle tube spacer between the U-bolts and Axle when installing on an E350. 4. Insert the Bolt Spacer Tube into the arm bushing and loosely fasten the Arm to the Front Hangar using (1) 3/4 X 7 UNF BOLT, (1) 3/4 UNF NUT, (2) 3/4 WASHERS, and (2) plastic wear washers. 5. Using the enclosed bolt hole template for the Upper Air Spring Mount, align the template to the frame using the appropriate rear spring hanger holes. Mark and drill three (3) new frame holes to 0.47″ on each side of the frame. Bolt the air spring bracket assembly to the frame using (5) 7/16 x 1 1/4 UNC CAPTIVE BOLTS and (5) 7/16 UNC TOP LOCK FLANGE NUTS. (See Table 11-1 for appropriate Torque) . Note : Use the correct holes designated for either the E350 or E450 chassis. See Figure 3-2. 6. Bolt the air spring to the suspension Arm using (1) 1/2 UNC JAM NUT. Make certain the air spring is not twisted or creased after tightening the nut. (See Table 11-1 for appropriate Torque) . FIG. 3-2 E450 HOLE PATTERN E350 HOLE PATTERN TEMPLATE OE REAR HANGER MOUNT HOLES FRAME FIG. 3-1 AIR SPRING ARM MOUNT PLATE AXLE TUBE SPACER WEAR WASHER TRAILING ARM U-BOLT FRONT HANGER BRACKET AIR SPRING MOUNT BRACKET 7 AFTER BOTH SIDES HAVE BEEN INSTALLED (Sections 4, 5, 6) FINISH THE FOLLOWING STEPS: 7. Tighten the Arm bushing bolts and the Arm U-bolts AFTER the suspension has been installed and brought to Design Height, in Section 9.5. (See Table 11-1 for appropriate Torque) . 8. Install the new shock absorbers using the same orientation as factory, with factory and enclosed hardware. 9. IMPORTANT: Route the brake cable away from the air spring and any other moving components. It may need to be tied, or slightly repositioned in order to accommodate this. 4. PASSENGER SIDE DISASSEMBLY 1. Repeat Section 2 for the passenger’s side of the truck. 5. PASSENGER SIDE ASSEMBLY 1. Repeat Section 3 for the passenger’s side of the truck. Double-check all fasteners for proper torque. Check all clearance points and all alignments. See Figure 5-1 for details.

Related Content:

2002 rondevious change rear spring, f150 1995 changing front leaf spring brackets, head bolts torque on 2001 2 5 ford ranger, how to replace 2000 chevy cavalier exhaust bracket, how to replace mazda 3 rear coil springs, is there a metal washer before e clip on pitman arm seal gearbox on a 1997 ford f150, tie rod end at pitman armnut torque 2000 f350 7 3l 4wd, Trailing Arm bracket for 2000 Buick Century

1999-2006 TOYOTA TUNDRA FRONT LEVELING SYSTEM FOR THE 6-LUG SUSPENSION INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Toyota Manuals) by admin on 04-12-2011

download
1. To begin installation, block the rear tires of the vehicle so that the vehicle is stable and can’t roll backwards. Safely lift the front of the vehicle and support the frame with jack stands. Place jack stands on both the driver and the passenger sides of the vehicle. Next remove the wheels from both sides. 2. Using a 17mm socket, remove the lower sway bar link bolt from both sides. HINT: If the stud turns together with the nut use a hex wrench or vice grips to hold the stud . 4. Next remove the strut’s lower mounting bolt with a 19 mm socket and wrench. NOTE: Once the nut is removed, it may be necessary to use a punch and hammer to free the bolt. 5. Remove the nuts from the three upper strut mounting bolts with a 14 mm ratchet. Be sure to support the strut assembly as the nuts are removed to prevent it from falling. 6. Remove the strut assembly from the vehicle and mount it in a bench vise. Install the steel strut extension on the top of the strut assembly. ** Caution: Use the factory nuts with the factory studs** 7. Run down nuts snug with end wrench. Torque to OEM specs. NOTE: Because of the shape of the steel spacer the strut will be rotated 180° when reinstalled. 8. Place strut back into upper strut mount. Tighten provided nuts snug with a 14mm wrench or ratchet (after install, you will torque to OEM specs). 9. Use a pry bar to position the lower control arm and the strut mount, and then reinstall the mounting bolt. Torque to OEM specs. 10. Place a jack under the lower control arm. Raise the lower control arm to reattach the lower ball joint bolts. Torque the ball joint nuts to OEM specs. 11. Repeat Steps 3 through 10 on the opposite side of the vehicle. 12. Reattach the sway bar link assembly on both sides of the vehicle. Torque to OEM specs. For 2wd trucks skip Step 13. 13. For 4×4 models only it is necessary to lower the differential using the provided spacers and bolts. Install the spacers following the instructions provided with the spacers. 14. Reattach the wheels. Torque to OEM specs. 15. Lower vehicle to the ground and torque strut mounts to OEM specs. 16. Align the vehicle. A certified alignment technician that is experienced with lifted vehicles is recommended to perform the alignment

Related Content:

2007 kia optima harmonic balancer bolt torque, volvo d13 flywheel torque spec, ax4n pan bolt torque spec, torque specs for 5 7 volvo penta exhaust manifold, torque specs 04 gmc yukon, 2006 chrysler 300 rocker torque specs 2 7, lug nut torque on isuzi, cummins n14 torque specs, 2001 buick lesabre strut torque, torque specs 4 8 chevrolet

2004-2008 FORD F150 FRONT LEVELING SYSTEM INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Ford Manuals) by admin on 19-12-2011

download
Front End Installation: 1. To begin installation, block the rear tires of the vehicle so that the vehicle is stable and can’t roll backwards. Safely lift the front of the vehicle and support the frame with jack stands. Place jack stands on both the driver and the p sides of the vehicle. Next remove the wheel from both sides. assenger s 2. Remove the upper strut mounts with a 15-mm wrench or . m socket. Using a ball cket. Use an socket. You will need a socket to remove the far strut mount 3. Remove the sway bar lower link pin bolt from the bottom of the control arm with an 18 mm socket. 4. Disconnect the tie rod end with a 21 m peen hammer or impact tool, hit the steering knuckle (not the tie rod) until the tie rod pops out. If you use a tie rod pickle fork, be careful not to cut the tie rod boot. A severed tie rod boot will allow dirt and moisture to damage the tie rod end. 5. Remove the upper ball joint nut with a 21 mm so impact tool or ball peen hammer and hit the steering knuckle until the upper control arm pops out.
6. Support the knuckle with a bungee cord or safety wire so not to overextend the CV axel or stretch the brake hydraulic hose. 7. Next remove the struts lower bolt. Using a 27 mm wrench, hold the nut and remove the bolt with a 30 mm socket. 8. Remove the strut assembly. 9. Place the strut extension on the top of the strut, hold the part up to start the nuts onto the factory studs. ** Caution: Use the factory nuts with the factory studs** 10. Run down nuts snug with end wrench. Torque to OEM specs. 11. Place strut back into upper strut mount. Tighten provided nuts snug with wrench or ratchet (after install, you will torque to OEM specs). 12. Use a pry bar to position the lower control arm and the strut mount to reinstall the mounting bolt. Torque to OEM specs. 13. Place a jack under the lower control arm. Raise the lower control arm to reattach the ball joint. A pry bar may be used to hold the upper control arm into position. Torque the ball joint nut to OEM specs. 14. Reattach the tie rod end. Torque to OEM specs. 15. Reattach the sway bar. Torque to OEM specs. 16. Reattach the wheel. Torque to OEM specs. 17. Repeat on opposite side. 18. Lower vehicle to ground and torque strut mounts to OEM specs. 19. Align the vehicle. A certified alignment technician that is experienced with lifted vehicles is recommended to perform the alignment

Related Content:

2000 ford ranger transmission bolt torque specs, torgue spec on 2004 mazda3, 02 ford explorer driveworks front wheel hub torque, torque number sway bar ends 2002 lincoln ls, LOWER CONTROL ARMS TORQUE SPECS ON 2004 PACIFICA, lincoln ls 3 9l connecting rod bearing torque, idler arm torques, how many foot lbs torque on lower control arm bolt lincoln ls, ford e450 wheel torque, ford 4 0 sohc oil pan inserts torque specs

1984-2002 Pontiac Camaro / Firebird ADJUSTABLE TORQUE ARM INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Pontiac Manuals) by admin on 23-02-2012

download
Inspect the motor mounts and the transmission mount. Worn, weak or broken mounts will cause the torque arm to not function properly and can cause damage to your vehicle. Stock OE transmission mounts in Camaros and Firebirds are very weak and known to fail. If you have a broken or weak transmission mount, it will cause the torque arm to actually lift the tail end of the trans. up. This could cause severe wheel hop, driveline misalignment and possible damage to the transmission, drive shaft, u-joints, rear axle, torque arm, and/or floor pan of vehicle. We highly recommend using a good quality polyurethane transmission mount like Energy Suspension #33- 1108. Using the Energy Suspension transmission mount is good insurance that your transmission stay solid and the torque arm will work to its full potential. 2. Inspect the rear suspension bushings. We strongly recommend using either Edelbrock (#5274) lower trailing arms with a spherical ball on one end and polyurethane bushings on the other, Edelbrock (#5204) trailing arms with polyurethane bushings on both ends, or other high quality trailing arms that use high quality polyurethane bushings. We also recommend the use of an Edelbrock or other high quality panhard rod to replace the stock OE piece that uses sponge rubber bushings. The lower trailing arms and panhard rod secure the rear axle under the car. Upgrading to stronger high quality tubular trailing arms and panhard rod with polyurethane bushings will increase the overall strength, eliminate the sponge feel of rubber bushings and further increase the function potential of the torque arm. Worn out trailing arm or panhard rod bushings can contribute to or cause torque arm or other suspension component failures. Remember each suspension component

Related Content:

2008 CHEVY UPLANDER TRAIL ARM BUSHINGS, how to change rear bushing in 06 chevy uplander, mistubishi fuso 4d34 idle linkage, torque on pitman arm 99 crown vic

2001 Toyota Echo Transmission and Drivetrain Removal And Installation Manual

0

Filed Under (Toyota Manuals) by admin on 10-03-2012

download
REMOVAL 1. REMOVE HOOD HINT: At the time of installation, please refer to the following item. Adjust the hood. 2. REMOVE WIPER ARM HINT: At the time of installation, please refer to the following item. Adjust the installation position of the wiper arms 3. REMOVE RH AND LH COWL TOP VENTILATOR LOUVERS 4. REMOVE NO. 2 CYLINDER HEAD COVER Remove the 4 nuts and No. 2 cylinder head cover. Torque: 7.0 Nm (71 kgf-cm, 62 inch lbs.) 5. REMOVE BATTERY AND AIR CLEANER CASE ASSEMBLY WITH AIR HOSE 6. DISCONNECT WIRE HARNESS FROM TRANSAXLE Remove the set bolt of the wire harness clamp. 7. DISCONNECT CONTROL CABLE a. Remove the 2 clips and washers. b. Remove the 2 clips and disconnect the control cables from the transaxle. 8. DISCONNECT CLUTCH RELEASE CYLINDER a. Remove the set bolt of the clutch line. Torque: 4.9 Nm (50 kgf-cm, 43 inch lbs.) b. Remove the 2 set bolts of the clutch release cylinder. Torque: 12 Nm (120 kgf-cm, 9 ft. lbs.) 9. DISCONNECT GROUND CABLE Remove the set bolt of the ground cable from the engine left mounting bracket. 10. DISCONNECT BACK-UP LIGHT SWITCH AND VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR CONNECTORS 11. REMOVE 2 TRANSAXLE UPPER SIDE MOUNTING BOLTS Torque: 33 Nm (340 kgf-cm, 25 ft. lbs.) 12. REMOVE STARTER SET BOLT Torque: 39 Nm (400 kgf-cm, 29 ft. lbs.) 13. ATTACH ENGINE SLING DEVICE TO ENGINE HANGER Zoom Sized for Print Zoom Sized for Print Zoom Sized for Print a. Remove the bolt. b. Install the 2 No. 1 engine hangers with the bolts in the correct direction. Parts No.: No. 1 engine hanger: 12281-21010 Bolt: 91642-81025 Torque: 40 Nm (400 kgf-cm, 29 ft. lbs.) c. Attach the engine chain hoist to the engine hangers. CAUTION: Do not attempt to hang the engine by hooking the chain to any other part. 14. RAISE VEHICLE CAUTION: Make sure that the vehicle is securely supported. 15. REMOVE LH ENGINE UNDER COVER 16. DRAIN TRANSAXLE OIL Oil grade: API GL-4 or GL-5 Viscosity: SAE 75W-90 Capacity: 1.9 liters (2.0 US qts, 1.7 Imp. qts) Torque: 39 Nm (400 kgf-cm, 29 ft. lbs.) 17. REMOVE RH AND LH FRONT DRIVE SHAFTS 18. REMOVE SUSPENSION MEMBER a. Remove the 2 set nuts and bolt of the engine rear mounting insulator from the suspension member. b. Disconnect the sliding yoke. c. Power steering: Disconnect the pressure feed and return tubes. d. Power steering: Disconnect the tube clamp

Related Content:

torque clutch converter solenoid problems 2001 isuzu rodeo, 2004 chevy tahoe 5 3 air conditioner belt tensioner bolt torque specs, 2006 nissan navara d40 cylinder head bolt tightening, how to adjust clutch pedal on toyota echo

1992 Cadillac Deville 4.9L Windshield Wiper Blade and Arm REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Cadillac Manuals) by admin on 22-05-2011

download
REMOVAL & INSTALLATION Catera Open the hood. 1. Remove the windshield wiper arm stud cap that conceals the nut. 2. Remove the windshield wiper arm nut. 3. Grasp the windshield wiper arm with both hands. 4. Use a rocking motion to loosen the windshield wiper arm from the pivots. 5. Remove the windshield wiper arm and blade. 6. To install: Installation is the reversal of the removal procedure. 7. Deville and Fleetwood WIPER ARM Raise the hood as needed for access to the wiper arms. 1. Operate the wipers and turn the ignition OFF when the wipers are at the mid-wipe position. 2. Lift the wiper arm from the windshield. 3. On 1990 vehicles, pull the retaining latch and remove the arm from the transmission shaft. 4. On 1991-93 vehicles, disengage the retaining latch using a suitable tool and remove the arm from the transmission shaft. 5. To install: Install the wiper arm onto the transmission shaft. 6. Push the retaining latch in and return the arm assembly to the windshield. 7. Park the wipers. If adjustment is necessary, proceed as follows: Remove the right wiper arm. a. Open the small door to access the wiper linkage; refer to the illustration for details. b.

Related Content:

1992 cadillac seville manual free download, how to remove wiper arm assembly chevy impala recalls, 1992 Cadillac Deville Owners Manual, 2007 chevy tahoe rear windshield wiper arm remove, cad 1992 seville horn low volume ?, how to replace a windshield wiper motor on a 2004 impala, remove wiper arm 04 ompala, video of how to install a windshield wiper arm on a rv

1988-1996 TOYOTA PICK-UP LOWER CONTROL ARMS INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Toyota Manuals) by admin on 26-03-2012

download
1) Park your truck on flat level surface. Chock the rear wheels. Loosen front lug nuts. Raise the front with a floo jack. Support the frame with jack stands. Remove front wheels. NOTE : ALWAYS USE JACK STANDS – NEVER RELY ON JACKS ONLY!! 2) Starting on the drivers side, locate the height adjusting bolt at the rear of the torsion bar. Measure and record the length of the threads exposed between the end of the adjusting bolt and jam nuts (Fig. A). Now make a mark at the front of the torsion bar, where it goes into the bracket bolted the lower control arm. Mark bath the bar and the bracket (Fig. B). This will index the bar into the correct position when installing. Fig. A Fig. B Note : Step #2 assumes torsion bars are in the factory position. 3) Loosen the height adjusting bolts until there is no longer any load on the torsion bars. 4) Remove the 2 bolts that hold the tensioncompression rod and sway bar end link bolts. 5) Now remove the two bolts on each arm that holds the torsion bar receiver to the back of the control arm. Slide the torsion bar and receiver back from the control arm. There is a wide spline on the torsion bar corresponding to the double width tooth on the torsion bar receiver. The receiver will not slide back onto the bar if the splines are not aligned properly. 6) Loosen and remove the 3 nuts and bolts that hold each ball joint to the lower control arms. 7) Remove the pivot bolts holding the lower control arm to the frame and remove control arm from truck. 8) Unbolt and remove original bump stops from factory arms and bolt them to you new DJM control arm. 9) Drill out the small hole on the end of the torsion bar receiver to 7/16″on both sides. This is to accept the 7/16″ x 5- 1/2″ bolt supplied. 10) Compare the new DJM control arms with the factory ones. Carefull note the diameter of the factory ball joint mounting holes. You will find either three 10mm hole used on most earlier models or larger 13mm holes on late models. If you factory arms have the 10mm holes continue to step # 10. If factory holes are 13mm it will be necessary to enlarge the holes with a 1/2″ drill bit(Fig. C). Fig. C 11) Mount the DJM control arms to the truck. Make sure the steering stops are facing the front of the truck. Insert the pivot bolts and install the washers and nuts. DO NOT TIGHTEN YET . 12) Bolt on the tensioncompression rods to the lower control arms. It mat be necessary to loosen the large nuts that hole the tensioncompression rods to the frame in order to rotate the rods to the proper angle to align bolts into control arms.

Related Content:

arm cam download

2008 Honda Accord L4-2.4L Knuckle/ Hub Bearing Unit Replacement

0

Filed Under (Honda Manuals) by admin on 19-11-2011

download
Hub Bearing Unit Replacement 1. Raise the rear of the vehicle, and support it with safety stands in the proper locations. 2. Remove the wheel nuts, and the rear wheel. 3. Remove the brake hose mounting bolt (A). 4. Remove the brake caliper bracket mounting bolts (B), then remove the caliper assembly (C) from the knuckle. To prevent damage to the caliper assembly or brake hose, use a short piece of wire to hang the caliper assembly from the undercarriage. Do not twist the brake hose excessively. 5. Remove the two washers (A). NOTE: During installation, make sure the washers are installed between the brake caliper bracket and the knuckle. 6. Remove the rear brake disc. 7. Remove the hub bearing unit (A) and O-ring (B). 8. Check the hub bearing unit for damage and cracks. 9. Install the hub bearing unit in the reverse order of removal, and note these items: * Use a new O-ring on reassembly. * After installing the brake caliper, make sure the clearance between lower arm B and the parking brake cable is more than 5 mm (3/16 in.). * Before installing the brake disc, clean the mating surfaces of the hub bearing unit and the brake disc. * Before installing the wheel, clean the mating surfaces of the brake disc and the inside of the wheel. * Check the wheel alignment, and adjust it if necessary. Knuckle Replacement 1. Remove the hub bearing unit. 2. Remove the splash guard (A). 3. Remove the lock pin (A) from the upper arm ball joint, then remove the castle nut (B). NOTE: During installation, install the lock pin as shown after tightening the new nut. 4. Disconnect the upper arm ball joint from the knuckle using the ball joint remover. NOTE: * Be careful not to damage the ball joint boot when installing the remover. * During installation, to connect the ball joint, raise the suspension with a jack. 5. Remove the wheel speed sensor (A) from the knuckle. Do not disconnect the wheel speed sensor connector. 6. Remove the self-locking nut (A) while holding the joint pin (B) with a hex wrench (C), then disconnect the stabilizer link (D) from the knuckle, and remove the brake hose bracket (E). NOTE: Use a new self-locking nut during reassembly. 7. Remove the damper lower mounting bolt (F). NOTE: Use a new mounting bolt during reassembly. 8. Remove the control arm mounting self-locking nut (A) and washer (B). NOTE: Use a new self-locking nut during reassembly 9. Remove the lower arm mounting bolt (A), and the lower arm B mounting bolt (B), then remove the knuckle (C). NOTE: Use new mounting bolts during reassembly. 10. Install the knuckle in the reverse order of removal, and note these items: * First install all the components, and lightly tighten the bolts and nuts, then raise the suspension to load it with the vehicle’s weight before fully tightening to the specified torque values. * Be careful not to damage the ball joint boot when connecting the knuckle. * Before connecting the ball joint, degrease the threaded section and tapered portion of the ball joint pin, the ball joint connecting hole, and the threaded section and mating surface of the castle nut.

Related Content:

2008 F250 STEERING GEAR PITMAN ARM NUT SIZE, bearing retaining nut for a 2004 Trailblazer, brake caliper dust boot honda 2007 accord coupe

FORD F450/ 550 SUPER DUTY CHASSIS CABS OWNERS MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Ford Manuals) by admin on 21-05-2012

download
LATERAL CONTROL ROD AXLE BRACKET INSTALLATION 1. Remove and discard the OEM shock absorbers, but retain the mounting fasteners (bolts & nuts) for re-use. 2. Remove the top d-bushing mount bolts and disconnect the axle breather tube (See Figure 2- 1). 3. If the truck is equipped with an S110 4.25″ X 4.25″ square axle (most F450s and F550s), install both axle spacer tabs on the axle bracket using (4) 1/2 x 1 1/4 UNC FLANGE BOLTS and (4) UNC TOP LOCK FLANGE NUTS. (See Figure 2-2). 4. Loosely fasten the axle bracket to the axle as shown in Figure 2-3 using (2) M12 x 1.75 x 40 METRIC BOLTS and (2) 1/2″ WASHERS. 5. Reconnect the axle breather tube to the axle. LATERAL CONTROL ROD (LCR) FRAME BRACKET INSTALLATION 1. On the PASSENGER side, remove to two top rivets from the OE bumper bracket and ream the holes to 0.47″ (See Figure 3-1) 2. Install the frame bracket as shown in Figure 3-2 using (4) 7/16 UNC TOP LOCK FLANGE NUTS. FIG. 3-2 Frame bracket Remove these two rivets and ream to 0.47″ DRIVER SIDE DISASSEMBLY 1. With weight taken off the rear springs, as noted in pre-installation checklist, remove the rear leaf spring hanger. Removal of the rear overload spring bracket is optional See Figure 4-1. 2. Remove the front spring hanger bracket and the front overload spring bracket. (See Figure 4-2). 3. Remove existing U-bolts that attach the axle to the leaf spring and keep the OE U-bolt plate for later use. (See Figure 4-3) After this is done, the axle, spring, and hanger will be loose. Remove and discard the spring and hangers from the axle.DRIVER SIDE ASSEMBLY 1. Review Figure 5-1 & Figure 13-2 to acquaint yourself with the various parts of the UltraRide suspension. 2. Fasten the Front Hanger to the frame using (6) 9/16 x 1-1/2 UNF BOLTS, (6) 9/16 UNF NUTS, and (12) 9/16 FLAT WASHERS. Route the parking brake cables through the corresponding holes on the Front Hanger. 3. Assemble the Suspension Arm to the axle using (2) M20 X 2.50, 79 X 425 METRIC U- BOLTS, (4) M20X2.5 METRIC NUTS, and original OE top plate and axle bracket. Make sure the arm/axle locating pin is properly inserted into the mating hole on the axle pad and that the bottom side of the arm rests evenly on the axle pad. 4. Insert the Bolt Spacer Tube into the arm bushing and loosely fasten the arm to the front hanger using (1) 3/4 X 7 UNF BOLT, (1) 3/4 UNF NUT, (2) 3/4 WASHERS, and (2) plastic wear washers. 5. Loosely fasten the Lateral Control Rod Axle Bracket to the Arm using (2) 1/2 X 1-1/4 UNC FLANGE BOLTS (See Figure 5-2). 6. Bolt the Air Spring Bracket Assembly to the frame using (5) 1/2 X 1-1/4 UNC FLANGE BOLTS and (5) 1/2 UNC TOP LOCK FLANGE NUTS. One frame hole will need to be reamed to 0.53″ on each side. See Figure 5-2. 7. Bolt the Air Spring to the Suspension Arm using (1) 1/2 UNC JAM NUT. Make certain the air spring is not twisted or creased after tightening the nut.

Related Content:

solenoid 2007 honda, causes of low oil pump presure on 4l60e, saturn ion shift handle micro switch, 4r100 pressure ports, location of oil pressure switch 2005 Honda cr-v, serviceing cooling system for lincoln ls, how to replace turn signal switch chevy malibu 2008, rev issue on 40l60e, replacing oil pressure switch on gmc sierra, 2005 mack cv713 dash