Skip to content

96 toyota tacoma crankshaft torque spec

You search PDF repair manual about 96 toyota tacoma crankshaft torque spec, if there are search results will appear below. If search results do not exist, please search by others keyword.

2005-2008 TOYOTA TACOMA 4 X 4 AND PRE RUNNER 3″ SUSPENSION LIFT KIT INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

download
Tacoma Installation Instructions 09/09/08 INST-426A.DOC Page 2 of 7 FRONT OF TACOMA 1. Park vehicle on level concrete surface. 2. Center and lock the steering wheel. 3. Block the rear wheels of the vehicle to prevent vehicle from moving in either direction. 4. Jack up the vehicle from the lift point in Figure A. 5. Support the vehicle with jack stands from the points in Figure A. 6. Remove the front wheels. 7. Remove sway bar end links from spindle using 17mm socket (both sides). See Figure B. 8. Remove front skid plate using 12mm socket. 9. Remove sway bar from frame using 14mm socket. See Figure C. 10. Using 19mm socket, remove lower bolt and nut from the bottom of the strut (both sides). 11. Remove cotter key and 19mm nut from outer tie rod end, rack & pinion utilizing a tie rod end puller (or pickle fork). 12. Remove the three nuts (14mm) from the top of the strut. See Figure D. 13. Remove the struts from the vehicle, making sure that they are marked driver and passenger side respectively for reinstallation. NOTE: AT THIS TIME, IF YOU DO NOT HAVE A SUITABLE SPRING COMPRESSOR, IT IS HIGHLY ADVISED TO EITHER TAKE THE STRUT TO A QUALIFIED SERVICE CENTER OR PURCHASE THE REVTEK SC-1 SPRING COMPRESSOR. 14. Compress strut assembly and remove the nut (17mm) on the top of the strut shaft. 15. Release the compressor. 16. Remove the spring top plate from the strut. 17. Remove and discard the rubber spacer Tacoma Installation Instructions 09/09/08 INST-426A.DOC Page 3 of 7 FRONT OF TACOMA (continued) 18. Remove (hammer) the studs from the spring top plate. See Figure “F.” 19. Install (hammer) the LONGER STUDS (10MM) (provided) in the spring top plate. See Figure “G.” 20. Install the PRELOAD SPACER between the spring and the spring top plate with the small diameter facing toward the spring and the Revtek Industries logo facing outward. See Figure H. 21. Compress the strut assembly, making sure you center the strut shaft through the spring top plate hole and that the STUDS line up with the PRELOAD SPACER reliefs. Replace nut on the top of the strut shaft and torque to spec. (Torque specs can be found on page 1.) 22. Install the TOP OUT EXTENDER over the STUDS (Figure H). 23. Reinstall the strut by reversing the removal procedure; torque to spec. (Torque specs on page 1.) 24. When properly installed, Revtek Industries logo will be centered between preload spacer reliefs. 25. Reinstall tie rod ends, torque to spec. 26. Reinstall sway bar to frame. 27. Reinstall sway bar end links into spindles. Torque to spec

2005 TOYOTA TACOMA SUPERCHARGER FIT KIT INSTALLATION MANUAL

download
TOYOTA TACOMA MY 2005- SUPERCHARGER FIT KIT Procedure Page 5 of 46 pages Issue: E 11/04/08 Care must be taken when installing this accessory to ensure damage does not occur to the vehicle. The installation of this accessory should follow approved guidelines to ensure a quality installation. These guidelines can be found in the “Accessory Installation Practices” document. This document covers such items as:- • Vehicle Protection (use of covers and blankets, cleaning chemicals, etc.). • Safety (eye protection, rechecking torque procedure, etc.). • Vehicle Disassembly/Reassembly (panel removal, part storage, etc.). • Electrical Component Disassembly/Reassembly (battery disconnection, connector removal, etc.). • The TIS Repair Manual can be referenced for additional details. Please see your Toyota dealer for a copy of this document. 1. Installation Review and Vehicle Preparation. (a) Review the entire instruction instructions provided before beginning the installation (b) Review the parts list/kit contents to ensure that all parts are present before beginning the installation. If any items are missing contact Technical Support at (800) 688-5912 before proceeding. (c) Remove any low-octane fuel from the vehicle. Ensure that ONLY 91 octane or higher unleaded gasoline is used. (d) Place the vehicle onto vehicle hoist. (e) Protect the vehicle with protection blankets over the fenders and front of the vehicle. (f) Disconnect and remove the battery. (g) When draining the cooling system into a clean container in Step 7, save this coolant as it will be reused. CAUTION: To avoid the danger of being burned, do not remove the radiator cap while the engine and radiator are still hot. Thermal expansion will cause the hot engine coolant and steam to blow out from the radiator. (h) All parts that are removed and not reused should be saved for the customer, i.e., “discard” means to save for the customer.

1995-2004 TOYOTA TACOMA 4 X 4 AND PRERUNNER 3″ SUSPENSION LIFT KIT INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

download
Tacoma 4WD & PreRunner Installation Instructions Page 3 of 7 09/09/08 INST-425F.DOC FRONT OF VEHICLE 1. Park vehicle on level concrete surface. 2. Center and lock the steering wheel. 3. Block the rear wheels of the vehicle to prevent vehicle from moving in either direction. 4. Jack up the vehicle from the lift point in Figure “A.” 5. Support the vehicle with jack stands from the points in Figure “A.” 6. Remove the front wheels. 7. Remove the nut (14mm) and the hardware from the anti-sway bar. See Figure “B.” 8. Remove the nut (19mm) and bolt (14mm) from the bottom of the strut. See Figure “C.” 9. Remove the three nuts (14mm) from the top of the strut. See Figure “D.” 10. Remove the strut from the vehicle. NOTE: AT THIS TIME, IF YOU DO NOT HAVE A SUITABLE SPRING COMPRESSOR, IT IS HIGHLY ADVISED TO EITHER TAKE THE STRUT TO A QUALIFIED SERVICE CENTER OR PURCHASE THE REVTEK SC-1 SPRING COMPRESSOR. 11. Compress strut assembly and remove the nut (17mm) on the top of the strut shaft in Figure “E.” 12. Release the compressor. 13. Remove the spring top plate from the strut. 14. Remove and discard the rubber spacer. 15. Remove (hammer) the studs from the spring top plate. See Figure “F.” 16. Install (hammer) the LONGER STUDS (10MM) (provided) in the spring top plate. See Figure “G.” 17. Install the PRELOAD SPACER between the spring and the spring top plate with the small diameter facing toward the spring. See Figure “H.” 18. Compress the strut assembly, making sure you center the strut shaft through the spring top plate hole and that the STUDS line up with the PRELOAD SPACER reliefs. Replace nut on the top of the strut shaft and torque to spec. (Figure “E”). (Torque specs can be found on page 1.) 19. Install the TOP OUT EXTENDER over the STUDS (Figure “H”). 20. Reinstall the strut by reversing the removal procedure; torque to spec. (Torque specs on page 1.) 21. When properly installed, PRELOAD SPACER relief and Revtek Industries logo should face outward. (Figure R) 22. Reinstall hardware and nut on anti-sway bar; torque to spec. 23. Replace the wheels; torque to spec.

2005 -2008 Toyota Tacoma Tailgate Lock PL5200 Installation Instructions

download
Lock Assembly 2 Washers, 2 Nuts 2 Rod Extenders Instructions Warranty Card Tools Required: Screw Driver T-30 Torx 7 mm Socket Tech Support: Call 1-800-342-5911 Installation Instructions Tailgate Lock PL5200 Toyota Tacoma 2005 -2008 4. Turn tailgate over and put segmented washer over one of the studs 5. Screw the nut onto the stud. Repeat steps 4 and 5 on the other stud and tighten both nuts. 6. Rotate plastic rod retainer using a screw driver and remove rod. 7. 1. Insert rod into Extender slot 2. Twist Extender to retain the rod. 8. 1. Insert Extender onto arm. 2. Twist rod retainer over the Extender. 9. Repeat steps 6, 7 and 8 on the second rod to finish the installation. NOTE: If the tailgate will not open when unlocked, remove the rod extenders LIMITED WARRANTY TERMS AND CONDITIONS 1. INSTALLATION: Pop & Lock TM is not responsible for installing the Pop & Lock TM or for the harm suffered by any person as a result of installing it. 2. WARRANTIES: a) Customer acknowledges that it is unreasonable to believe that any device whatever will prevent a theft in the case of every attempt and that the most that can be expected from a so-called anti-theft or security device is that it will deter many theives. b) POP & LOCK TM MAKES, AND THE CUSTOMER RECEIVES, NO WARRANTY, EXPRESSED OR IMPLIED, EXCEPT THE WARRANTIES OF TITLE TO THE POP & LOCK TM AND THEIR MERCHANTABILITY, PARTICULARLY NO WARRANTY OF FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR USE OR PURPOSE OR AGAINST INFRINGEMENT. c) As Customer’s only remedy, Pop & Lock TM will repair or replace, at its option and without charge, any lock that is defective in material or workmanship when received by the Customer and is returned to Pop & Lock TM , FOB Pop & Lock’s offices, within one (1) year after its receipt by the Customer. Pop & Lock TM will ship all replacement, or repaired locks to the Customer, FOB Pop & Lock’s shipping point.

TOYOTA TACOMA 4×4 SUBFRAME COMPONENTS PACKAGE 99100760 Assembly And Installation Instructions

download
INSTALLATION NOTES 1. Unless otherwise specified, mount all Sub-Frame Components to vehicle before tightening any hardware. 2. It is recommended that LOCTITE®, or similar thread locking product, be used on ALL mounting hardware (i.e. Nuts, Cap Screws, Bolts, etc.). 3. Vehicle should be parked on a level surface with a normal vehicle load on the FRONT suspension. 4. Items in parentheses () refer to quantity required for this step. Items in parentheses with a pound sign (#) indicate the part number as found in the parts list on page 4 of this document. Example: (2) 5/8″ Flat Washers (#8) . 5. It maybe necessary to relocate license plate holder. Relocate under the driver’s side headlight by drilling new holes in the bumper. MOUNTING INSTRUCTIONS NOTE: The Bracket Assemblies, #3 and #4, are used in all applications covered in this manual. Their usage is different depending on model year, with the #3 Bracket Assembly used on the LH for applications 1995-96 to 1999, and on the RH for applications 1999 and later. The #4 Bracket Assembly is used on the RH for applications 1995-96 to 1999, and on the LH for applications 1999 and later. Refer to the Parts List drawings, if necessary, for clarification. NOTE: Front air dam can be modified to clear Sub-Frame by cutting dam to allow clearance for nose of Sub-Frame. 1. Remove splash guard and tow hook(s) if equipped. Retain, with mounting hardware, for future use if plow sub-frame is removed. 2. Align the slotted mounting holes in the Rear Mounting (#2) with existing holes centered in vehicle crossmember. Secure using (2) 1/2″ x 4-1/2″ Cap Screws (#6), (2) 5/8″ Flat Washers (#8), (2) 1/2″ Flat Washers (#7), and (2) 1/2″ Nylock Nuts (#9). 3. Mount the Bracket Assemblies (#3 and #4).  For vehicles 1995-96 to 1999: Bracket Assembly #3 is LH, Bracket Assembly #4 is RH for these applications. Position Bracket Assemblies so that the two larger holes in the top lip of the brackets are toward the front and aligned with the tow hook holes in the vehicle frame. Secure brackets to frame using (4) M12-1.25 x 40mm Cap Screws (#10).  For vehicles 1999 and later: Bracket Assembly #4 is LH, Bracket Assembly #3 is RH for these applications. Position Bracket Assemblies so that the two larger holes in the top lip of the brackets are toward the rear and aligned with the tow hook holes in the vehicle frame. Secure brackets to frame using (4) M12-1.25 x 40mm Cap Screws (#10). Using the front (smaller) hole in the top lip of the brackets as a template, center punch and drill a 13/32″ hole through the vehicle frame on each side. Insert a 3/8″ X 4-1/2″ Cap Screw into the drilled hole from the #2 Rear Mounting #6 Cap Screw 1/2″ x 4-1/2″ #9 1/2″ Nylock Nut #8 5/8″ Flat Washer #7 1/2″ Flat Washer 2 bottom up through the LH bracket, place a Top Support Bracket (#14) on the Cap Screw on top of the frame as a backing plate, and secure using a 3/8″ Nylock Nut (#13). Repeat procedure for the RH bracket. 4. Secure the Mounting Assembly (#1) to the Bracket Assemblies(#3 and #4) using (8) 1/2″ x 1-1/2″ Cap Screws (#5) and (6) 1/2″ Nylock Nuts (#9). Use (1) 1/2″ Lock Washer (#12) under the head of each of the two cap screws that install into threaded holes in the Mounting Assembly. 95-98 Tacoma, 96-98 4Runner99-Later Tacoma and 4Runner LH Bracket Assembly LH Bracket Assembly #3 Bracket #4 Bracket #10 Cap Screw M12 x 40mm #10 Cap Screw M12 x 40mm #13 3/8″ #14 Top Support Bracket Nylock Nut #11 Cap Screw 3/8″ x 4-1/2″ 95-98 Tacoma, 96-98 4Runner LH Bracket Assembly 99-Later Tacoma and 4Runner LH Bracket Assembly #6 Cap Screw 1/2″ x 1-1/2″ #6 Cap Screw 1/2″ x 1-1/2″ IMPORTANT: Height from the center of the lower Plow Mounting holes on the Sub-Frame to the ground should be between 9″ and 11″ to insure proper operation. 5. Secure the Mounting Assembly (#1) to the Rear Mounting (#2) using (4) 1/2″ x 1-1/2″ Cap Screws (#5) and (4) 1/2″ Nylock Nuts (#9). 6. Using the Torque Specification Chart provided, torque all mounitng hardware to ther equired specification. (See INSTALLATION NOTES 1 & 2.)