98 dodge truck heater duct diagram

You search PDF repair manual about 98 dodge truck heater duct diagram, if there are search results will appear below. If search results do not exist, please search by others keyword.



  98 dodge truck heater duct diagram Direct Download speed 5432 Kb/s

  98 dodge truck heater duct diagram Full Version speed 8172 Kb/s



2001 Dodge Durango BLOWER MOTOR RELAYS REPAIR MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Dodge Manuals) by admin on 13-02-2012

download
BLOWER MOTOR RESISTOR 1. Disconnect negative battery cable. Disconnect blower motor resistor harness connector. Using DVOM, check for continuity between all blower motor resistor terminals. If continuity exists between all terminals, go to next step. If continuity does not exist between all terminals, replace faulty blower motor resistor. 2. Check for open or short in circuits between blower motor resistor and heater control panel. Also check for open or short in wire between blower motor resistor and blower motor. BLOWER MOTOR SWITCH 2000 Dakota, 2000 Durango & 2000-01 Ram Pickup 1. Remove Power Distribution Center (PDC) cover. Using DVOM, check for battery voltage at PDC fuse No. 5 (40-amp) on Dakota and Durango; PDC fuse No. 12 (40-amp) on Ram Pickup. If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, check for open in Red wire between battery and underhood PDC. If Red wire is okay, replace underhood PDC. 2. Disconnect negative battery cable. Remove heater control panel. See HEATER CONTROL PANEL under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Disconnect heater control panel cable, electrical and vacuum connectors as necessary. Using DVOM, check for continuity between heater control panel harness connector terminal No. 7 (Black wire on Dakota and Durango; Black/Orange on Ram Pickup) and ground. See Fig. 5 . If continuity exists, go to step 4 . 3. If continuity does not exist, repair open in Black wire or Black/Orange wire between heater control panel 2001 Dodge Durango 2000-01 HEATER SYSTEMS’ ‘RWD Trucks & Vans harness connector terminal No. 7 and ground connector located at lower right corner of instrument panel (Dakota and Durango) or behind center of instrument panel (Ram Pickup). 4. Place heater mode control knob to any position except OFF. Using DVOM, check for continuity between heater control panel terminal No. 7 and terminals No. 3, 4, 5 and 6 while rotating blower motor switch. See Fig. 5 . 5. If continuity does not exist at any terminal, replace faulty heater control panel. If continuity exists as specified, check for open in circuits between heater control panel and blower motor resistor. Also check for an open in circuit between heater control panel and blower motor. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . Fig. 5: Identifying Heater Control Panel Blower Switch Connector Terminals (2000 Dakota & Durango Are Shown; Ram Pickup Is Similar) Courtesy of CHRYSLER CORP. Ram Van/Wagon 1. Disconnect negative battery cable. Remove heater control panel. See HEATER CONTROL PANEL under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Disconnect heater control panel harness connectors. Using DVOM, check for continuity between heater control panel C3 harness connector terminal “C” (Black wire) and ground. See Fig. 6 . If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, repair open in Black wire between heater control panel and ground connector located at lower right of steering column. 2. Place heater mode control selector to any position, except OFF. Using DVOM, check for continuity between appropriate terminals of heater control panel, for C3 connector terminals “B” (Violet wire) and “C” (Black wire). If continuity exists through heater control panel, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, replace faulty heater control panel assembly. 3. Using DVOM, check for continuity between heater control panel C3 connector terminal “B” (Violet wire) and C1 connector terminal “E” (Violet wire). See Fig. 6 . If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, repair open in Violet wire between heater control panel C3 and C1 connectors.

Related Content:

where is the blower fuse on a 2001 chevy s10, where is the blower motor resistor located on a 2003 monte carlo, 2010 f150heater fan speed issues, 2008 colbalt heater core removal, Body Control Module 2007 Silverado, fuse for rear control panel 2006 durango, location of mode motor for 99 honda civic lx, repair manual for heater plenum 2011 f-150, 98 taurus heater hose diagram, Hino 268 2013 fuse box for heater location

2000 Chevrolet Blazer HEATER CORE Removal And Installation Procedure

0

Filed Under (Chevrolet Manuals) by admin on 20-05-2011

download
HEATER CORE Removal Procedure 1. Remove the heater/vent module. Refer to HEATER/VENT MODULE . 2. Remove the heater core access cover screws. Fig. 14: Identifying Heater Core Access Cover & Screws Courtesy of GENERAL MOTORS CORP. 3. Remove the heater core access cover. 4. Remove the heater core from the heater/vent module. Fig. 15: Identifying Heater Core Courtesy of GENERAL MOTORS CORP. Installation Procedure 1. Install the heater core to the heater/vent module Fig. 16: Identifying Heater Core Courtesy of GENERAL MOTORS CORP. 2. Install the heater core access cover. Tighten Tighten the heater core access cover screws to 1.9 N.m (17 lb in). NOTE: Use the correct fastener in the correct location. Replacement fasteners must be the correct part number for that application. Fasteners requiring replacement or fasteners requiring the use of thread locking compound or sealant are identified in the service procedure. Do not use paints, lubricants, or corrosion inhibitors on fasteners or fastener joint surfaces unless specified. These coatings affect fastener torque and joint clamping force and may damage the fastener. Use the correct tightening sequence and specifications when installing fasteners in order to avoid damage to parts and systems.

Related Content:

1998 cadillac deville heater core removal, how to replace feater core 2005 nissan, HOW TO REPLACE HEATER CORE 1998 GMC SIERRA, 02 f150 4 2 6v heater hose, how to change heater core on 03 trailblazer, HOW TO REPLACE THE HEATER CORE IN A 1997 BUICK PARK AVENUE, how top remove evaporator core from a 2000 chevy cavalier/ pontiac sunfire, lincoln navigator rear heater core installation, location of rear heater core 04 suburban, need a picture of how to but on a heater core for a 1997 buick lesabre

TOYOTA TACOMA DC XSB RETRACTABLE HARD TRUCK BED COVERS INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Toyota Manuals) by admin on 26-09-2011

download
STEP 1: POSITIONING CANISTER Remove the top cover from the canister box and set it aside for later installation. Perform a quick inventory to insure all parts are there. Be sure to check inside the small cardboard box for parts. Remove the Canister from the box and set it in the truck bed against the cab. The canister should be resting on the canister end plates and be centered in the truck bed. DO NOT USE A KNIFE TO OPEN THE RAIL BOX. OPEN THE RAIL BOX ALONG THE LENGTH OF THE BOX AND LIFT RAILS OUT TO AVOID SCRATCHING THE SURFACE OF THE RAILS ON THE PACKAGE STAPLES. CAUTION! Canister End Plates INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS Slide the four (4) Inner Rail Clamps (2 on each side) through the Tie Down Bars of the truck. (Figure 2B) Place the Outer Angled Rail Clamps on the Inner Rail Clamps (MAKE SURE THE NARROWER EDGE IS DOWN ON THE OUTER ANGLED RAIL CLAMPS) loosely fasten the clamps in place with the 1/4″ Washer, 1/4″ Lock Washer and Rail Clamp Nut on both sides of the truck bed. The fi rst clamp should be placed about 6 inches from the canister (closest to truck cab). The second clamp assembly should be about 4 inches from the end of the Tie Down Bar (closest to the tailgate). Open the rail box along the length of the box, lift rails out to avoid scratching the rail surface on the package staples. The side rails are marked “left” and “right” (left is the driver’s side of the truck). Then Slide Rail Clamp Bracket A on each Rail followed by Rail Clamp Bracket B. Rail Clamp Bracket A should be closest to the Cab of the truck. At this time you will need to install the taligate end of the pull strap to the underside of the drivers side rail using the #8-32 x 3/4 machine screw that is already located at the tailgate end on the underside of the rail. (Figure 2A) Now, with the tailgate closed, place the side rails in position on the truck bed with the Rail Clamp Brackets A & B resting on the Outer Angled Rail Clamps. Loosely assemble the Rail Clamp Brackets to the Outer Angled Rail Clamps with the 1/4″ Washer, 1/4″ Lock Washer and 1/4-20 x 1/2″ Bolt on each side of the truck bed. Center the Rails in the Truck bed. Check spacing in the truck bed between the Left and Right Rails. Spacing should be 51 3/4″. Once correct spacing is achieved tighten the Rail Clamp Brackets A & B only in place Correct spacing to the tailgate should be 1/16″ to prevent the tailgate from striking the side rails when closing. Tighten the Set Screws on both Rail Clamp Bracket A to hold rails in position. ( Adjust spacing from the tailgate by moving rails forward or backward as needed prior to fi nal tightening of set screws .) Apply downward pressure while tightening the Outer Angled Rail Clamp to the Inner Rail Clamp, especially on the tailgate end. This will ensure a tight seal, fi rm seat, and good fi t on the truck bed

Related Content:

Tail Gate mounting Instructions on A25 Volvo Truck, 1954 f100 owners manual, hino truck repair manual, how to install cross rails on buick enclave, instructions on how to install roof rack cross rails on a 2014 Buick Enclave, isuzu npr dashboard guide, Isuzu NPR PRNDL inoperative, kia sedona frame structure, manual 1993 s10 truck, repair Evap soleniod for 2006 chevy 1500

Hemi Chrysler 300C, Dodge Magnum and Dodge Charger Installation instructions

0

Filed Under (More Manuals) by admin on 06-12-2011

download
Installation instructions: 1. Raise and support vehicle. 2. Lubricate factory rubber hangers with penetrating oil. 3. Remove fasteners attaching driver side tailpipe/resonator assembly to rear of center-mount factory muffler. Remove tailpipe/resonator from factory hangers and from vehicle. 4. Loosen stock clamps attaching stock exhaust to converter pipe outlets near front of vehicle. 5. Remove black factory stiffener cross-brace from bottom of vehicle. 6. With a helper, remove factory hanger rods from rubber hangers and remove remaining exhaust system from vehicle. 7. Place two supplied clamps over inlets of X-pipe and install assembly over outlets of factory converter pipes. The X- pipe should be installed to position the slotted-hole brackets towards the top of the pipes. Do not fully tighten clamps at this time. 8. Using two supplied clamps, install mufflers over outlets of X-pipe assembly. Do not fully tighten clamps at this time. 9. Using two supplied clamps, install left and right tailpipes to outlets of mufflers and insert hanger rods into factory rubber hangers. Do not fully tighten clamps at this time. 10. Install tips with clamps over outlets of tailpipes. 11. Reinstall factory body stiffener brace to bottom of vehicle. 12. Starting at front of vehicle, align system and tighten clamps. You may need to push system upwards while tightening clamps to be sure system adequately clears stiffener brace. 13. Align tips and tighten clamps .

Related Content:

free owners manual for dodge intrepid 2001, 1996 Dodge Intrepid Owners Manual pdf, 1996 dodge ram 1500 owners manual free download, 1999 dodge ram wagon 1500 owner manual, dodge d50 service manual free, 97 caravan repair manual pdf download free, cadillac DTC PO622, Dodge Charger 2 7 Firing Order, 1500 dodge ram wagon 1999 owner manual, install directions for dodge 2500 ac unit

FORD 4-PANEL With New Automatic Latch System Truck WITH Factory Tailgate Lock CLASS 3 Installation Manual

0

Filed Under (Toyota Manuals) by admin on 10-04-2012

download
1) Clean rail surfaces really well with denatured alcohol and make sure they are dry. 2) Press Gasket down firmly the entire length of the gasket 1) Use thin foam double stick tape to hold the clamped hardware in place on inside side rails. The reason we suggest you use this foam is that it is just an extra added protection to keep your clamped hardware from shifting on the sometimes slick surface of some sprayed-in bedliners. • ALL HARDWARE PROVIDED: Stainless steel nuts (18) Part # 9723 or 9723-A – Low Profile Cast aluminum “C” Clamps (16 of them) The only difference with 9723 and 9723-A is that A is a little deeper “C” clamp which is required on some trucks because of the way the inside rail is made. These cast aluminum “C” clamps uninstalled are about the size of a 1 dollar coin and about ¾ inch thick. Part # 9724-T : Latch Installation Tape – (4 pcs.) Part # 9724 – Latch Catch Bracket (4) – These are angled pieces of metal that give your cover’s latches something to “latch to” and are installed with “C” clamps. Part # 9731 – Center Latch Catches (2) Part # 9736 – D Shaped Seals (2) – Described Above Part # 9714 or 9758 – Stainless Steel Screws (18) (Depending on “C” clamps required above) Part # ST-114 – Keyhole Bracket (2) (Mounted at the Hinge closest to the cab of the truck on the inside of the side rail of the truck at that hinge point). Part # 9727 – Box Seal (2) – Described above INSTALLATION OVERVIEW: 1) Measure and make your marks for your masking tape to put your gaskets on each side. 2) Put down masking tape the entire length of the truck 3) Follow masking tape and install peel and stick gaskets (don’t trim in the rear just yet). 4) Place cover onto truck (you will use the measurements provided to make sure the cover is located exactly in the right position 5) Install Keyhole Bracket (holds the 3rd Leg Hinge) Explanation of 3rd Leg Hinge : • 3rd Leg hinge is a flap of metal that is integrated into the hinge • This flap is on the first hinge right behind the cab of the truck • When you mount the cover, this flap hangs straight down, and slides right into the keyhole bracket 6) Install two “C” Clamps to each Keyhole bracket to secure to the truck 7) Install your stainless steel bolt with lock nut that secures the 3rd Leg Hinge (the flap) into the keyhole bracket on each side. That is “your” permanent point of attachment. (THESE ARE THE SAME TWO BOLTS THAT YOU REMOVE TO TAKE OFF THE COVER) *Remember, the cover is now “installed” and cannot slide around – so you MOUNT ALL THE HARDWARE TO FIT THE COVER from here on out 8) Attach center latch catch on inside of side rails using “C” Clamps. *Center Latch Catch: holds center hinge and the 2 panels in the middle down when the cover is closed. When you close the last panel flat onto the tailgate, a stainless steel “button” along each side of the cover is depressed between the 2 panels at the hinge. When this button is squeezed, it actually pushes a stainless steel latch towards the front of the truck catching the center latch on each side rail. 9) Attach Rear Latch Catch Brackets* using “C” Clamps * These are angled pieces of metal that give your cover’s latches something to “latch to” and are installed with “C” clamps. 10) Install Front Latch Catch Brackets using “C” clamps 11) THIS STEP IS ONLY FOR THE Ford F250/F350 SuperDuty Installations ONLY: The outer seal that comes with your cover and is attached on this rail is called a “Side Box Seal” Because the plastic Ford rails on the SuperDuty are ridged/grooved a little deeper and wider than those on the other Ford trucks, a set of small matte black screws are used in addition to the adhesive on the seal to ensure a snug fit. These screws only slightly penetrate the plastic side rail cover and do not come in contact with the underlying metal side rail

Related Content:

2001 toyota tundra tailgate piano hinge installation, liftgate latch stuck how to change spark plugs on ford expedition, remove outer handle 2014 ford fusion, stuck hood latch 2002 ford f150

TOYOTA TACOMA RETRACTABLE HARD TRUCK BED COVERS INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Toyota Manuals) by admin on 22-09-2011

download
STEP 1: REMOVE CONTENTS FROM THE BOX Remove canister and top cover from the large box. Remove rails and Guide strips from the Rail box. Perform a quick inventory to insure all parts are there. (If any parts are missing call Pace Edwards Technical Support for replacement, INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS 3 STEP 2: PLACE CANISTER Use a soft rag or some packing materials from the box to wedge between the fabric roll and handle to temporarily keep the fabric roll from winding into the canister. Remove the screw and metal clip holding the handle to the canister. Place the canister in the front of the truck bed, cab side forward against the truck sill, in the position required for unrolling. Center side to side. Do not attach the canister yet. CAUTION! CAUTION! PERMANENT DAMAGE MAY BE CAUSED IF THE HANDLE ASSEMBLY IS ALLOWED TO RETRACT INTO THE CANISTER WITHOUT PROTECTION ON THE UNDERSIDE OF THE FABRIC PANEL! STEP 3: INSTALL & FASTEN THE RAILS HARDWARE USED: INNER RAIL CLAMP BRACKET x 4 1/4″ FLAT WASHER x 4 1/4″-20 NUT X 4 Slide the four (4) Inner Rail Clamps (2 on each side) through the Tie Down Bars of the truck. Open the rail box along the length of the box; lift rails out to avoid scratching the rail surface on the package staples. The side rails are marked “left” and “right” (left is the driver’s side of the truck). With the tailgate closed, place the side rails in position on the truck bed with the Rail Clamp Brackets resting on the Inner Rail Clamps. Loosely assemble the Rail Clamp Brackets to the Inner Rail Clamps with the 1/4″ Washer, 1/4″ Lock Washer and 1/4-20 Nut on each side of the truck bed. Correct spacing to the tailgate should be 1/16″ to prevent the tailgate from striking the side rails when closing. Apply downward pressure while tightening the Rail Clamp to the Inner Rail Clamp, especially on the tailgate end. This will ensure a tight seal, fi rm seat, and good fi t on the truck bed.

Toyota Tundra Quad Cab TONNEAU INSTALL ATION GUIDE Warranty Care And Maintenance

0

Filed Under (Toyota Manuals) by admin on 09-11-2011

download
UNDERCOVER INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS EASY AS 1-2-3 S T E P 1 R e a r M o u n t i n g B r a c k e t Model 4040 Toyota Tundra Quad Cab Short Bed 2004 – Current Page 3 FORM # IG4040 Modified July 2005 Place the rear bracket against the truck stake pocket or tail light well Page 4, Figure 1, Pictures A & B. Use two of the holes in rear bracket which are unobstructed by the truck bed, (there will be three to choose from), one hole as far forward as possible and one hole as far back as possible (this will vary depending upon truck model) Page 4, Figure 2. Place a 5/16Óx 1 1/4″bolt with a 5/16″lock washer and a 5/16″washer through the hole in bracket Page 4, Figure 3. Place clamp on backside of bracket behind the bed lip of the truck. Thread the bold into the clamp and tighten being careful to not let the clamp twist while tightening. Make sure bracket is held down tightly against truck bed rail before tightening. Repeat procedure for second clamp. Mounting bracket bolts must be tightened down without bending the bracket. Keep the clamps straight and do not let them turn while tightening Page 4, Figure 3, Picture C & D. WARNING! Bolts must be tightened to the correct torque to prevent any movement of the bracket on the truck bed. Bolts must be re-checked for tightness periodically. Failure to do so could cause serious damage to both the truck and/or your Undercover. Repeat Steps A through C for opposite side of the truck bed. D C B A Footnote: Normal installation does not require the use of a torque wrench. But it is a good idea to compare how tight you are currently tightening the bolts with the tool you are using with a torque wrench just so you can get “the feel”of how tight 15-ft./lbs. or 180-in./lbs. of torque actually is

2003-2005 Toyota Corolla HEATER PERFORMANCE IMPROVEMENT Repair Manual

0

Filed Under (Toyota Manuals) by admin on 23-01-2012

download
HEATER PERFORMANCE IMPROVEMENT – AC002-05 February 14, 2005 Page 3 of 15 Install Air Conditioner Unit Assembly. Air Conditioner Unit Assembly 1. Evacuate Refrigerant HFC-134a (R-134a). Equipment: Robinair R-134a Refrigerant Recovery/Recycling Machine (Robinair P/N: 342000) 2. Disconnect Negative Terminal of Battery. 3. Drain Coolant. CAUTION: Do not remove the radiator cap while the engine and radiator are still hot, as coolant and steam can be blown out under pressure. A. Remove the radiator cap. B. Loosen the radiator and engine drain plugs and drain the coolant. C. Close the drain plugs. Engine Drain Torque: 13 Nm (130 kgfcm, 9 ftlbf) HEATER PERFORMANCE IMPROVEMENT – AC002-05 February 14, 2005 Page 4 of 15 4. Disconnect Cooler Refrigerant Suction Hose No. 1. A. Install the SST to the piping clamp. SST: 09870-00015 HINT: Confirm the direction of the piping clamp claw and the SST using the illustration shown on the caution label. B. Push down the SST and release the clamp lock. NOTE: Be careful not to deform the tube when pushing the SST. C. Pull the SST slightly and push the release lever. Then remove the piping clamp with the SST. D. Remove the piping clamp from the SST. E. Disconnect the cooler refrigerant suction hose No. 1. NOTE: Disconnect the tube by hand only. Do not pry the tube apart. Cap the open fittings immediately to keep moisture or dirt out of the system. Disconnect the same way as cooler refrigerant suction hose No. 1. 6. Disconnect Heater Inlet Water Hose. Using pliers, grip the claws of the clip and slide the clip and disconnect the heater inlet water hose. 7. Disconnect Heater Outlet Water Hose. Using pliers, grip the claws of the clip and slide the clip and disconnect the heater outlet water hose. 8. Place Front Wheels Facing Straight Ahead. 9. Remove Horn Button Assembly. NOTE: If the airbag connector is disconnected with the ignition switch ON, DTCs will be recorded. Before working on SRS, please refer to the Technical Information System (TIS), 2005 model year Corolla Repair Manual: Supplemental Restraint System: Supplemental Restraint System: Precaution. A. Using a torx socket wrench, loosen the 2 torx screws until the groove along the screw circumference catches on the screw case.

Related Content:

freon capacities for scion, 07 chevy malibu parasitic load, 134a evaporator for ae2 corolla xl, 2005 tahoe sunroof drain lines, How to disengage clutch on SST 16, scion xb 2005 proper a/c refrigerant pressure, sst 16 parts manual

TOYOTA TUNDRA TONNEAU INSTALLATION GUIDE

0

Filed Under (Toyota Manuals) by admin on 29-09-2011

download
Place the rear bracket according to the measurements on Page 4, Figure 1, Pictures A & B. Use two of the holes in rear bracket which are unobstructed by the truck bed, (there will be three to choose from), one hole as far forward as possible and one hole as far back as possible (this will vary depending upon truck model) Page 4, Figure 2. Place a 5/16″ x 1 1/2″ bolt with a 5/16″ lock washer and a 5/16″ washer through the hole in bracket Page 4, Figure 3. Place clamp on backside of bracket behind the bed lip of the truck. Thread the bold into the clamp and tighten being careful to not let the clamp twist while tightening. Make sure bracket is held down tightly against truck bed rail before tightening. Repeat procedure for second clamp. Mounting bracket bolts must be tightened down without bending the bracket. Keep the clamps straight and do not let them turn while tightening Page 4, Figure 3, Picture C & D. Repeat Steps A through C for opposite side of the truck bed. WARNING! Bolts must be tightened to the correct torque to prevent any movement of the bracket on the truck bed. Bolts must be re-checked for tightness periodically. Failure to do so could cause serious damage to both the truck and/or your Undercover

2007 & NEWER TOYOTA TUNDRA SPORT DUTY UNDERCARRIAGE MOUNTING INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Toyota Manuals) by admin on 01-04-2012

download
The mounting procedure outlined below covers the 2007 and Newer Toyota Tundra trucks. You will need to refer to the illustrations and familiarize yourself with each of the undercarriage components and their relative position to each other. Then proceed as follows: 1. Begin by removing the bolts holding the skid plate to the bottom of the frame and the rear cross member. Remove the skid plate. Do not discard the skid plate or bolts so that they can be reinstalled if the undercarriage is removed. 2. Remove the two bolts from both tow hooks. Remove both tow hooks. Retain the bolts as they will be reinstalled further into the installation procedure. Do not discard the tow hooks so that they can be reinstalled if the undercarriage is removed. 3. Remove the three bumper mount nuts located on the front end of the driver side frame rail. Retain the nuts as they will be reinstalled further into the installation procedure. 4. Place Driver Side Push Beam Support Plate (62B) against the bottom of the driver side truck tow hook mount and against the outside of the driver side frame rail. The front tab of Push Beam Support Plate (62B) must clear the bumper mount studs on the front end of the truck frame. 5. Slide Driver Side Push Beam Support Plate (62B) backward until the three bumper mount studs on the end of the truck frame fully engage the three holes located on Driver Side Push Beam Support Plate (62B). 6. Reinstall the three bumper mount nuts that were removed in step 3. Fasteners should only be finger tight. 7. Assemble Driver Side Push Beam Support Plate (62B) to the tow hook mount using the two bolts removed in step 2. Fasteners should only be finger tight. 3 8. Using Bolt Puller (102) insert one ½” X 1-½” Hex Head Bolt (A) through the hole located on the outside of the driver side frame rail and through the hole located in Driver Side Push Beam Support Plate (62B). Secure with one ½” Split Lock Washer (D) and one ½” Hex Head Full Nut (C). Fasteners should only be finger tight. 9. Tighten the truck tow hook bolts. The heads of these bolts will not be accessible once Push Beam (62) is installed. 10. Repeat steps 3-9 for Passenger Side Push Beam Support Plate (62A). 11. Slide three Nut Plates (101) through the truck cross member. Align Nut Plates (101) with the front side of the two large outside holes and large center hole. 12. Place Angle Bracket (75) against the bottom of the truck cross member. Secure with three ½” X 1-½” Hex Head Bolts (A) and three ½” Split Lock Washers (D) and Nut Plates (101) previously installed inside the truck cross member. Fasteners should only be finger tight. 13. Install Push Beam (62) between Passenger Side and Driver Side Push Beam Support Plates (62A & 62B) using eight ½” X 1-½” Hex Head Bolts (A) and eight ½” Nylon Lock Nuts (B). Push Beam (62) should be mounted at a height of 14-½” from the ground to the center of the hook hole. Fasteners should only be finger tight. 14. Assemble Angle Bracket (75) to Push Beam (62) using four ½” X 1-½” Hex Head Bolts (A) and four ½” Nylon Lock Nuts (B). Fasteners should only be finger tight. 15. Tighten all fasteners, starting with Angle Bracket (75) and continuing forward. 16. With all undercarriage parts in place, securely fasten all mounting hardware. It is important that all fasteners be properly torqued (see Fig. 3) to assure a safe operating plow. Re-tighten all fasteners after 2 hours of plowing.

Related Content:

2007 sorento center bearing, how to install a pushnut

Related Content:

where is the blower fuse on a 2001 chevy s10, where is the blower motor resistor located on a 2003 monte carlo, 2010 f150heater fan speed issues, 2008 colbalt heater core removal, Body Control Module 2007 Silverado, fuse for rear control panel 2006 durango, location of mode motor for 99 honda civic lx, repair manual for heater plenum 2011 f-150, 98 taurus heater hose diagram, Hino 268 2013 fuse box for heater location