Skip to content

bleed brakes 2001 e450

You search PDF repair manual about bleed brakes 2001 e450, if there are search results will appear below. If search results do not exist, please search by others keyword.

FORD E450 CUTAWAY OWNERS MANUAL

download
DRIVER SIDE DISASSEMBLY 1. With weight taken off the rear springs, as noted in pre-installation checklist, remove the front and rear bolts from the leaf spring. 2. Remove existing U-bolts and U-bolt plate that attach the axle to the leaf spring . Remove the leaf spring from the axle. 3. Remove the front spring hanger bracket , rear leaf spring hanger bracket, and any overload spring brackets . See Figure 2-1. These can be removed by grinding, or air chiseling, the heads off the factory-installed rivets, and using a hammer and punch to remove remainder of the rivet. See Figure 2-2. 3. Remove the OEM shock absorbers and retain the lower mounting fastener for later use. 4. Cut the exhaust as it bends downward after the axle, at its most vertical and straight section. See Figures 2-3 & 2-4. Save the cut-off portion for use in Section 9. Remove the rear exhaust hanger from the frame. CAUTION: Be careful that the leaf spring does not spring out of its hanger, or off the frame. FIG. 2-4 FIG. 2-1 FRONT HANGER BRACKET FIG. 2-2 LEAF SPRING REAR HANGER BRACKET FIG. 2-3 CUT HERE FOR EXHAUST MODIFICATION 6 3. DRIVER SIDE ASSEMBLY 1. Review Figure 3-1 & Figure 11-2 to acquaint yourself with the various parts of the UltraRide suspension. 2. Fasten the Front Hanger to the frame using the (4) 7/16 x 1 1/4 UNC FLANGE BOLTS and (4) 7/16 UNC TOP LOCK FLANGE NUTS. (See Table 11-1 for appropriate Torque) . 3. Loosely secure the suspension Arm to the axle using (2) 5/8 UNF, 4.0 X 10.50 U-bolts, (4) 5/8 WASHERS, (4) 5/8 UNF HIGH NUTS, and the Arm Mount Plate. Make sure the locating pin is properly inserted into the mating hole on the axle pad and that the bottom side of the arm rests evenly on the axle pad. Note : Install the axle tube spacer between the U-bolts and Axle when installing on an E350. 4. Insert the Bolt Spacer Tube into the arm bushing and loosely fasten the Arm to the Front Hangar using (1) 3/4 X 7 UNF BOLT, (1) 3/4 UNF NUT, (2) 3/4 WASHERS, and (2) plastic wear washers. 5. Using the enclosed bolt hole template for the Upper Air Spring Mount, align the template to the frame using the appropriate rear spring hanger holes. Mark and drill three (3) new frame holes to 0.47″ on each side of the frame. Bolt the air spring bracket assembly to the frame using (5) 7/16 x 1 1/4 UNC CAPTIVE BOLTS and (5) 7/16 UNC TOP LOCK FLANGE NUTS. (See Table 11-1 for appropriate Torque) . Note : Use the correct holes designated for either the E350 or E450 chassis. See Figure 3-2. 6. Bolt the air spring to the suspension Arm using (1) 1/2 UNC JAM NUT. Make certain the air spring is not twisted or creased after tightening the nut. (See Table 11-1 for appropriate Torque) . FIG. 3-2 E450 HOLE PATTERN E350 HOLE PATTERN TEMPLATE OE REAR HANGER MOUNT HOLES FRAME FIG. 3-1 AIR SPRING ARM MOUNT PLATE AXLE TUBE SPACER WEAR WASHER TRAILING ARM U-BOLT FRONT HANGER BRACKET AIR SPRING MOUNT BRACKET 7 AFTER BOTH SIDES HAVE BEEN INSTALLED (Sections 4, 5, 6) FINISH THE FOLLOWING STEPS: 7. Tighten the Arm bushing bolts and the Arm U-bolts AFTER the suspension has been installed and brought to Design Height, in Section 9.5. (See Table 11-1 for appropriate Torque) . 8. Install the new shock absorbers using the same orientation as factory, with factory and enclosed hardware. 9. IMPORTANT: Route the brake cable away from the air spring and any other moving components. It may need to be tied, or slightly repositioned in order to accommodate this. 4. PASSENGER SIDE DISASSEMBLY 1. Repeat Section 2 for the passenger’s side of the truck. 5. PASSENGER SIDE ASSEMBLY 1. Repeat Section 3 for the passenger’s side of the truck. Double-check all fasteners for proper torque. Check all clearance points and all alignments. See Figure 5-1 for details.

1996-2001 Honda Civic – ALL Civic Rear Main Oil Seal Leaks Repair manual

download
REPAIR PROCEDURE 1. Remove the transmission. Refer to section 13 or 14 of the appropriate service manual. 2. Remove and discard the rear main oil seal (crankshaft oil seal). 3. Install the new oil seal. Refer to page 7 – 29 of the ’96-00 service manual or page 7-27 of the ’01 service manual. 4. Reinstall the transmission. 5. Reinstall the drain plug with a new sealing washer. 6. Refill the transmission with the appropriate fluid. 7. 2001 models only. Do the idle learn procedure: Make sure all electrical items (A/C, audio unit, defogger, lights, etc.) are turned off, then start the engine. Let the engine warm up to its normal operating temperature (the cooling fan cycles twice). Let the engine idle (throttle fully closed with all electrical items turned off) for 10 minutes. 8. 2001 2-door EX and LX models only. Drive the vehicle above 40 mph for 5 to 10 minutes with the cruise control on. (This lets the cruise control actuator learn how much slack there is in the throttle cable.)

2001-2007 Toyota Highlander MOUNTING BRACKET KIT INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

download
This bracket kit fits the 2001-10 Toyota Highlander. For the ’01-’07 Toyota Highlander, follow the instructions below. For ’08-’10 Toyota Highlander instructions, see the separate section included in these instructions. Important: please use all supplied bolts and parts and read all instructions carefully before beginning this installation. The majority of questions you may have can be answered within the text, and proper installation will ensure safe and secure travel. Now, begin the installation. Fig.C Fig.D Fig.E 1. Start by removing four plastic fasteners that attach the grille to the core support (Fig.C). 2. Once all the fasteners are removed, squeeze and push out a square plastic clip fastener for the grille, located between the headlight housing and the radiator support frame on each side. 3. Pull back the grille and remove the Phillips screw that attaches the fascia to the hood latch support (Fig.D). 4. On each side, remove three plastic fasteners: two of the plastic fasteners are attaching the fender liner to the fascia (Fig.E); the other plastic fastener is attaching the fender liner to the frame rail (Fig.F) 5. Remove ten 10mm (head) bolts (Fig.G) and two plastic fasteners (Fig.H) attaching the lower splash shield to the fascia and the sub frame. 6. On both sides, pull back the fender liner and remove one 10mm screw attaching the corner of the fascia to the fender (Fig.I). Fig.K Plastic fastener MOUNTING BRACKET KIT INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS ROADMASTER, Inc. 6110 NE 127th Ave. Vancouver, WA 98682 1-800-669-9690 fax 360-735-9300 KIT# 1180-1 05/14/10 KS 9. Remove the foam shock absorption core by pulling forward (Fig. L). Note: this will not be reinstalled. Retain the foam shock absorption core and attachment hardware so that it can be replaced if the bracket is ever removed. 10. Remove six 14mm (head) bolts to remove the bumper core (Fig.M). Note: this will not be reinstalled. Retain the bumper core and attachment hardware so that it can be replaced if the bracket is ever removed. 11. Remove the alignment studs at the end of each frame rail (Fig.N). 12. Now, place the main receiver brace into the ends of the frame rails (Fig.O). 13. Bolt the main receiver brace into place using the three supplied 10mm x 1.25 x 35mm bolts, flat washers and lock washers (Fig.P). Repeat for the other side. Tighten to the torque specifications listed at the end of these instructions.

2001 Toyota Highlander Sport Utility, Radio, FRONT DOOR SPEAKER INSTALLATION MANUAL

download
2001 Toyota Highlander Sport Utility PRELIMINARY: Disconnect the negative battery cable. ANTENNA: The factory antenna is located atop the right front fender panel. RADIO REMOVAL AND IN-DASH INSTALLATION: Note: The factory radio provision is for a Double ISO/DIN style radio. An installation kit is required when installing an aftermarket stereo. 1. Using panel removal tool carefully pry off radio bezel. 2. Extract (6) 10 mm bolts securing radio and climate controls in dash, disconnect and remove. 3. Extract (8) Iso screws securing radio to bracket. 4. Extract (2) Philips screws securing bracket to bezel, pull away and remove radio. FRONT DOOR SPEAKER INSTALLATION: Note: The factory speaker provision is for a 1 ½” tweeter and a 6 ½” 3-Hole speaker mounted to a factory speaker adapter. 1. Remove screw cover from door opener cup and exract (1) Philips head screw, pry bezel out then forward to remove. 2. Remove inside mirror cover. 3. Pry out door cup and extract (1) Philips screw from beneath. 4. Exract (1) plastic fastener from front top portion of door. 5. Pry off door panel, pull away, disconnect, and remove. 6. Extract (3) 10 mm bolts securing speaker, pull away, disconnect, and remove. REAR DOOR SPEAKER INSTALLATION: Note: The factory speaker provision is for a 5 ¼” 3-Hole speaker mounted in a factory speaker adapter. 1. Remove screw cover from door opener cup and extract (1) Philips head screw, pry bezel out then forward to remove. 2. Pry out door cup and extract (1) Philips screw from beneath. 3. Pry off door panel, pull away, disconnect and remove. 4. Extract (3) 10 mm bolts securing speaker , pull away, disconnect, and remove

2001-2008 GM 1500/2500 Series Pick-Up Edelbrock Header Installation Manual

download
INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS DISASSEMBLY 1. Disconnect negative battery cable. 2. Unbolt exhaust pipes from manifolds. RIGHT SIDE 1. Disconnect and remove spark plug wires. 2. Unbolt and remove dipstick tube. 3. Unbolt and remove manifold from top. 4. Install flange gasket and header from top. Install header bolts, lock washers, and thick flat washers supplied. Note: Ensure proper alignment on slotted holes of port flange and only snug bolts at this time. 5. Re-install spark plug wires. 6. Re-install dipstick tube. 7. Some models may require the aluminum heat shield under the A/C receiver dryer to be re-positioned, adjusted or bent to gain some clearance between header and heat shield. LEFT SIDE 1. Disconnect and remove spark plug wires. 2. Unbolt and remove manifold. 3. Install flange gasket and header from top. Install header bolts, lock washers, and thick flat washers supplied, ensure proper alignment and only snug bolts at this time. IMPORTANT NOTE: Proper installation is the responsibility of the installer. Improper installation will void warranty and may result in poor performance and engine or vehicle damage.
©2007 Edelbrock Corporation Catalog #65022 & 65023 Page 2of 2 Brochure #63-0364 Rev. 8/07 – DA/mc Edelbrock Corporation, 2700 California St., Torrance, CA 90503 Tech Line: 1-800-416-8628 Office: 310-781-2222 Tech Fax: 310-972-2730 E-Mail: Edelbrock@Edelbrock.com 2. Using supplied hardware, re-attach the factory exhaust pipes to the headers and tighten bolts evenly to ensure a tight seal. ( Note: The 7/16 x 2 bolts are to be used on 4.8L, 5.3L, & some 6.0L V8s. The 7/16 x 1 ¾ are for the left side of 4.8L & 5.3L V8s, and on the 6.0L V8 that do not have OEdonut gaskets. 3. After the factory exhaust pipes have been tightened to the collector flange of the header, tighten the port flange bolts to recommended factoryspecifications. FINAL INSPECTION 1. Check all lines (hydraulic, vacuum, air conditioning and fuel) to ensure there is adequate clearance to headers. 2. Re-connect battery. 3. At this point, it is a good idea to look everything over and make sure that nothing was missed in assembly. 4. Start vehicle and bring up to normal operating temperature. Check for possible leaks. 5. Turn engine off and let cool. Tighten all bolts again. Note: Thick washers are to be used on slotted holes of port flange. 4. Re-install spark plug wires. Note: Due to production tolerance, it may be necessary to bend the motor mount heat shield for better clearance. ASSEMBLY OF EXHAUST PIPE Note: Some 2007 model year vehicles will have a donut gasket on the right side OE exhaust manifold. If your vehicle has that donut gasket, it will be re-used with your shorty headers (see below). This system comes with 2 exhaust crush rings. On 2001- 2006 4.8L & 5.3L V8s, one will be used on the left side collector. On 2001-2006 6.0L vehicles will use one on the left side and one on the right side to replace factory-installed crush rings. 1. On 4.8L, 5.3L, &6.0L V8s with donut gasket – Remove the donut gasket from right side exhaust manifold. Using a pair of pliers, remove the retaining ring from the donut gasket and place the donut gasket in flare of factory exhaust pipe.