Skip to content

buick lucerne hub assembly replacement instructions

You search PDF repair manual about buick lucerne hub assembly replacement instructions, if there are search results will appear below. If search results do not exist, please search by others keyword.

1995-1999 Buick Riviera Steering Vibration/Shudder/Moan During Parking Maneuvers on Dry Pavement (Install Power Steering Pressure (Inlet) and/or Return (Outlet) Hose Assembly)

download
1. Verify that the power steering pump reservoir is full. 2. Verify that the accessory drive belt is in good condition and that the pulleys are not bent or damaged. 3. Verify proper belt tension and operation of the belt tensioner. 4. Check for power steering hose ground out conditions. 5. Check for good engine idle and correct engine RPM. 6. Check to see that the rear transaxle mount does not have a plastic assembly aid installed which is used Subject: Steering Vibration/Shudder/Moan During Parking Maneuvers on Dry Pavement (Install Power Steering Pressure (Inlet) and/or Return (Outlet) Hose Assembly) Models: 1995-99 Buick Riviera 1997-2001 Buick Park Avenue, Ultra 2000-2001 Buick LeSabre 2000-2001 Pontiac Bonneville • 1995-98 Buick Riviera • 1997-98 Buick Park Avenue and Ultra • 1999 Buick Riviera • 1999-2001 Buick Park Avenue and Ultra • 2000-2001 Buick LeSabre • 2000-2001 Pontiac Bonneville • If fluid level is low, fill and check for leaks. • If power steering system has air in the system, perform the “Bleeding Air from Power Steering System” procedure as described in the Power Steering System sub-section of the Service Manual. Important: When performing the “Bleeding Air from Power Steering System” procedure, it is important that the front of the vehicle is supported by the lower control arms. If the vehicle is not supported by the lower control arms, the procedure may cause the strut bushing to dislocate and cause new concern. for assembly purposes. If the assembly aid is installed, remove the assembly aid and install the rear transaxle mount. 7. With the vehicle on dry pavement, maneuver the vehicle in parking positions. If the steering vibrates/shudders or moans in this test, replace the power steering pressure hose and/or the harmonic balancer. Important: A defective harmonic balancer on the 1995 Buick Riviera can influence steering vibrations after power steering hose installation. Important: When installing the pressure hose on the 1995 Buick Riviera, pull down on the pressure hose at the rear of the engine or bend the hose to allow clearance between the hose and the front of the dash. Power Steering Pressure (Inlet) Hose Replacement Procedure For 1995-1998 Vehicles: 1. Raise and suitably support the vehicle. Refer to Vehicle Lifting and Jacking in the General Information section of the Service Manual. 2. Drain the power steering fluid. Refer to Draining the Power Steering System in the Power Steering section of the Service Manual. 3. Remove the power steering gear assembly heat shield (1). 4. Disconnect the power steering pressure hose from the power steering pump assembly (4). 5. Remove the bolt/screws from the retaining clips (3). 6. Disconnect the power steering pressure hose from the power steering gear assembly (2). 7. Remove the power steering pressure hose assembly from the vehicle. 8. Install the power steering pressure hose assembly to the vehicle. 9. Connect the power steering pressure hose to the power steering pump assembly (4). 10. Connect the power steering pressure hose to the power steering gear assembly (2). Tighten Tighten the power steering pressure hose to the steering gear to 27 N·m (20 lb ft). 11. Install the bolt/screws to the retaining clips (3). Tighten Tighten the retaining clip bolt/screws to 6 N·m (53 lb in). 12. Install the power steering gear assembly heat shield (1). 13. Lower the vehicle. 14. Fill and bleed the power steering system using, J 43485. Refer to Corporate Bulletin Number 83-32-09, dated November, 1998. Power Steering Pressure (Inlet) and Return (Outlet) Hose Replacement Procedure For 1999-2001 Vehicles: 1. Raise and suitably support the vehicle. Refer to Vehicle Lifting and Jacking in the General Information section of the Service Manual. 2. Drain the power steering fluid. Refer to Draining the Power Steering System in the Power Steering section of the Service Manual. 3. Remove the LH front wheel/tire assembly. 4. Remove the LH lower splash shield. 5. Remove the lower radiator air deflector (engine splash shield, if installed.

4T65E Transmission 1-2 Shift Shudder at Light to Moderate Acceleration (Replace Complete Second Clutch Assembly)

download
2001-2004 Buick Regal 2001-2005 Buick Century, LeSabre 2002-2007 Buick Rendezvous 2005-2007 Buick Terraza, LaCrosse, Allure (Canada Only) 2006-2007 Buick Lucerne 2001-2005 Chevrolet Venture 2001-2007 Chevrolet Impala, Monte Carlo 2005-2007 Chevrolet Uplander 2006-2007 Chevrolet Malibu SS, Malibu Maxx SS 2001-2002 Oldsmobile Intrigue 2001-2003 Oldsmobile Aurora 2001-2004 Oldsmobile Silhouette 2001-2005 Pontiac Aztek, Bonneville, Montana 2001-2007 Pontiac Grand Prix 2005-2007 Pontiac Montana SV6 2006-2007 Pontiac G6 GTP 2005-2007 Saturn Relay with 4T65E Automatic Transmission this service kit contains: Second Clutch Housing Fluid Seal Rings (613), a Second Clutch Assembly (617), a Case Cover (Channel Plate) Upper Gasket (430), and a Case Cover (Channel Plate) Lower Gasket (429). In addition to the content of this service kit, four other gaskets not included in this service kit will also be needed to complete the repair, a Control Valve Body Cover (Side Cover) Gasket (54), a Control Valve Body Cover (Side Cover) Inner Gasket (59), a Case Cover Lower Gasket (429), and a Case Cover Upper Gasket (430). These gaskets can be obtained by ordering service kit P/Ns 24206959 and 24206391. Be sure to use ONLY the Second Clutch Assembly and Second Clutch Housing Fluid Seal Rings provided in this service kit. DISCARD the Second Clutch Assembly and Second Clutch Housing Fluid Seal Rings removed from the transmission being serviced. Disassemble ONLY the Oil Pump Assembly from the Case Cover (Complete). DO NOT disassemble the Control Valve Body from the Case Cover. Remove ONLY the Case Cover-to- Case bolts to remove the Case Cover and Valve Body from Transmission Case AS AN ASSEMBLY . To access all Case Cover-to-Case bolts, it is necessary to remove the Pressure Control Solenoid Valve Assembly (322), and 1-2 & 3-4 Shift Solenoid Valve Assemblies (315A, 315B).

1999 Buick Regal DTC B1001 Option Configuration Error Repair Manual

download
Test Description The number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the diagnostic table. 2. This step checks to see if the correct VIN is programmed in the powertrain control module (PCM). 4. This step checks to see if the body control module (BCM) has been replaced. 5. This step explains the proper steps to perform after a BCM has been replaced in order for the <- Back Forward -> Document ID# 385021 1999 Buick Regal Print BCM to operate properly. 6. This step checks to see if the correct VIN is programmed in the BCM. 7. This step explains how to properly program the VIN into the BCM. DTC B1001 Option Configuration Error Step Action Value (s) Yes No 1 Was the SIR Diagnostic System Check performed? — Go to Step 2 Go to SIR Diagnostic System Check 2 1. Install the scan tool. 2. Use the scan tool to verify that the PCM is programmed with the correct VIN by comparing the VIN that is stored in the PCM to the VIN plate of the vehicle. Is the PCM programmed with the correct VIN? — Go to Step 4 Go to Step 3 3 Use the scan tool and/or the techline machine to program the correct VIN into the PCM. Is the programming procedure complete? — Go to Step 9 — 4 Was the BCM replaced? — Go to Step 5 Go to Step 6 5 1. Use the F2 function key and follow the instructions on the scan tool under the BCM SPECIAL FUNCTIONS to reprogram the BCM. This allows the BCM to learn the Restraints ID from the SDM and also to learn other important data that is required. 2. Use the F6 function key and follow the instructions on the scan tool under the BCM SPECIAL FUNCTIONS to program the correct VIN into the BCM. 3. Use the techline machine to perform the theft relearn procedures for the replacement BCM. Are the programming procedures complete? — Go to Step 9 — 6 Use the scan tool to verify that the BCM is programmed with the correct VIN by comparing the VIN that is stored in the BCM to the VIN that is stored in the PCM. Is the BCM programmed with the correct VIN? — Go to Step 8 Go to Step 7 7 Use the F6 function key and follow the instructions on the scan tool under the BCM SPECIAL FUNCTIONS to program the correct VIN into the BCM. Is the reprogramming procedure complete? — Go to Step 9 — 1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position. 2. Replace the SDM. Refer to Inflatable Restraint

2005 -2008 Toyota Tacoma Tailgate Lock PL5200 Installation Instructions

download
Lock Assembly 2 Washers, 2 Nuts 2 Rod Extenders Instructions Warranty Card Tools Required: Screw Driver T-30 Torx 7 mm Socket Tech Support: Call 1-800-342-5911 Installation Instructions Tailgate Lock PL5200 Toyota Tacoma 2005 -2008 4. Turn tailgate over and put segmented washer over one of the studs 5. Screw the nut onto the stud. Repeat steps 4 and 5 on the other stud and tighten both nuts. 6. Rotate plastic rod retainer using a screw driver and remove rod. 7. 1. Insert rod into Extender slot 2. Twist Extender to retain the rod. 8. 1. Insert Extender onto arm. 2. Twist rod retainer over the Extender. 9. Repeat steps 6, 7 and 8 on the second rod to finish the installation. NOTE: If the tailgate will not open when unlocked, remove the rod extenders LIMITED WARRANTY TERMS AND CONDITIONS 1. INSTALLATION: Pop & Lock TM is not responsible for installing the Pop & Lock TM or for the harm suffered by any person as a result of installing it. 2. WARRANTIES: a) Customer acknowledges that it is unreasonable to believe that any device whatever will prevent a theft in the case of every attempt and that the most that can be expected from a so-called anti-theft or security device is that it will deter many theives. b) POP & LOCK TM MAKES, AND THE CUSTOMER RECEIVES, NO WARRANTY, EXPRESSED OR IMPLIED, EXCEPT THE WARRANTIES OF TITLE TO THE POP & LOCK TM AND THEIR MERCHANTABILITY, PARTICULARLY NO WARRANTY OF FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR USE OR PURPOSE OR AGAINST INFRINGEMENT. c) As Customer’s only remedy, Pop & Lock TM will repair or replace, at its option and without charge, any lock that is defective in material or workmanship when received by the Customer and is returned to Pop & Lock TM , FOB Pop & Lock’s offices, within one (1) year after its receipt by the Customer. Pop & Lock TM will ship all replacement, or repaired locks to the Customer, FOB Pop & Lock’s shipping point.

TOYOTA TACOMA 4×4 SUBFRAME COMPONENTS PACKAGE 99100760 Assembly And Installation Instructions

download
INSTALLATION NOTES 1. Unless otherwise specified, mount all Sub-Frame Components to vehicle before tightening any hardware. 2. It is recommended that LOCTITE®, or similar thread locking product, be used on ALL mounting hardware (i.e. Nuts, Cap Screws, Bolts, etc.). 3. Vehicle should be parked on a level surface with a normal vehicle load on the FRONT suspension. 4. Items in parentheses () refer to quantity required for this step. Items in parentheses with a pound sign (#) indicate the part number as found in the parts list on page 4 of this document. Example: (2) 5/8″ Flat Washers (#8) . 5. It maybe necessary to relocate license plate holder. Relocate under the driver’s side headlight by drilling new holes in the bumper. MOUNTING INSTRUCTIONS NOTE: The Bracket Assemblies, #3 and #4, are used in all applications covered in this manual. Their usage is different depending on model year, with the #3 Bracket Assembly used on the LH for applications 1995-96 to 1999, and on the RH for applications 1999 and later. The #4 Bracket Assembly is used on the RH for applications 1995-96 to 1999, and on the LH for applications 1999 and later. Refer to the Parts List drawings, if necessary, for clarification. NOTE: Front air dam can be modified to clear Sub-Frame by cutting dam to allow clearance for nose of Sub-Frame. 1. Remove splash guard and tow hook(s) if equipped. Retain, with mounting hardware, for future use if plow sub-frame is removed. 2. Align the slotted mounting holes in the Rear Mounting (#2) with existing holes centered in vehicle crossmember. Secure using (2) 1/2″ x 4-1/2″ Cap Screws (#6), (2) 5/8″ Flat Washers (#8), (2) 1/2″ Flat Washers (#7), and (2) 1/2″ Nylock Nuts (#9). 3. Mount the Bracket Assemblies (#3 and #4).  For vehicles 1995-96 to 1999: Bracket Assembly #3 is LH, Bracket Assembly #4 is RH for these applications. Position Bracket Assemblies so that the two larger holes in the top lip of the brackets are toward the front and aligned with the tow hook holes in the vehicle frame. Secure brackets to frame using (4) M12-1.25 x 40mm Cap Screws (#10).  For vehicles 1999 and later: Bracket Assembly #4 is LH, Bracket Assembly #3 is RH for these applications. Position Bracket Assemblies so that the two larger holes in the top lip of the brackets are toward the rear and aligned with the tow hook holes in the vehicle frame. Secure brackets to frame using (4) M12-1.25 x 40mm Cap Screws (#10). Using the front (smaller) hole in the top lip of the brackets as a template, center punch and drill a 13/32″ hole through the vehicle frame on each side. Insert a 3/8″ X 4-1/2″ Cap Screw into the drilled hole from the #2 Rear Mounting #6 Cap Screw 1/2″ x 4-1/2″ #9 1/2″ Nylock Nut #8 5/8″ Flat Washer #7 1/2″ Flat Washer 2 bottom up through the LH bracket, place a Top Support Bracket (#14) on the Cap Screw on top of the frame as a backing plate, and secure using a 3/8″ Nylock Nut (#13). Repeat procedure for the RH bracket. 4. Secure the Mounting Assembly (#1) to the Bracket Assemblies(#3 and #4) using (8) 1/2″ x 1-1/2″ Cap Screws (#5) and (6) 1/2″ Nylock Nuts (#9). Use (1) 1/2″ Lock Washer (#12) under the head of each of the two cap screws that install into threaded holes in the Mounting Assembly. 95-98 Tacoma, 96-98 4Runner99-Later Tacoma and 4Runner LH Bracket Assembly LH Bracket Assembly #3 Bracket #4 Bracket #10 Cap Screw M12 x 40mm #10 Cap Screw M12 x 40mm #13 3/8″ #14 Top Support Bracket Nylock Nut #11 Cap Screw 3/8″ x 4-1/2″ 95-98 Tacoma, 96-98 4Runner LH Bracket Assembly 99-Later Tacoma and 4Runner LH Bracket Assembly #6 Cap Screw 1/2″ x 1-1/2″ #6 Cap Screw 1/2″ x 1-1/2″ IMPORTANT: Height from the center of the lower Plow Mounting holes on the Sub-Frame to the ground should be between 9″ and 11″ to insure proper operation. 5. Secure the Mounting Assembly (#1) to the Rear Mounting (#2) using (4) 1/2″ x 1-1/2″ Cap Screws (#5) and (4) 1/2″ Nylock Nuts (#9). 6. Using the Torque Specification Chart provided, torque all mounitng hardware to ther equired specification. (See INSTALLATION NOTES 1 & 2.)