bumper removal fj cruiser

You search PDF repair manual about bumper removal fj cruiser, if there are search results will appear below. If search results do not exist, please search by others keyword.



  bumper removal fj cruiser Direct Download speed 5432 Kb/s

  bumper removal fj cruiser Full Version speed 8172 Kb/s



2007 TOYOTA FJ CRUISER HEAVY DUTY WINCH BUMPER INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Toyota Manuals) by admin on 05-04-2012

download
INSTALLATION 1. Remove the screws from the rear corners of the bumper, two in each side. Figure 2 Figure 2 Bumper mounting screws, left side 2. Remove the eight screws along the bottom of the bumper. Figure 3 Figure 3 Lower bumper mounting screws Remove 2 screws in rear of bumper Remove 8 screws in bottom of bumper (4 per side) WARN INDUSTRIES PAGE 4 73465 A0 3. Lift the hood and remove the two screws from the top of the grille. Retain the hardware for use later. Figure 4 Figure 4 Grille fasteners 4. Remove the two plastic fasteners from the top of the grille. Retain the hardware for use later. Carefully pry the center pins up before removing the fasteners. Figure 5 Figure 5 Left grille fastener removal 5. Pull the grille free of the retaining clips with a “sharp” pull. Remove 2 screws Remove 2 plastic fasteners (1each side) Lift center pin then pry fastener out WARN INDUSTRIES PAGE 5 73465 A0 6. Remove five plastic fasteners from the top of the bumper. Two are behind the upper bumper support. Figure 6 Figure 6 Bumper fasteners 7. Pull the bumper corners free by pulling the ends rearward and out. The top of the bumper is snapped into plastic clips just below the fender corners, in front of the flares. Pull the bumper free. Figure 7 Figure 7 Left bumper end removal Remove 5 plastic fasteners (2 behind bumper not shown) WARN INDUSTRIES PAGE 6 73465 A0 8. Remove the two screws that hold each plastic mounting block in place and remove the blocks. Figure 8 Figure 8 LH bumper mounting block 9. Remove the three screws and remove the upper bumper support. Figure 9 Figure 9 Upper bumper support Remove 2 screws and remove plastic block Remove 3 screws Do not remove the nuts on top Bumper mounting block Upper bumper support WARN INDUSTRIES PAGE 7 73465 A0 10. Remove the 8 hex flange nuts and remove the bumper beam. Retain the hardware for bumper installation. Figure 10 Figure 10 Bumper beam, left side shown 11. Remove the four screws and remove the skid pan. Retain the hardware for reinstallation of the skid pan. Figure 11 Figure 11 Skid pan 12. Remove the molded plastic inner fender extensions by clipping or drilling out the rivets holding them to the bottom of the inner fenders. Figure 12 Remove 4 fasteners to remove skid pan Remove 4 flange nuts per side Bumper beam WARN INDUSTRIES PAGE 8 73465 A0 Figure 12 Left side fender extension 12. Locate the 1″ hole in the side of the frame behind the body mount. Drill a 1/2″ hole through the center into the inner wall. The Spacer Tube may be used as a centering tool. Repeat for opposite side. Figure 13 Figure 13 Outside left frame rail 13. Hold the Lower Frame Bracket in position and insert a 12mm bolt with 1/2″ lock washer and flat washer through the bottom hole in the Bracket and into the threaded hole in the frame. Do not tighten yet. Figure 14 Drill ½” hole through center of existing hole into inner frame wall Clip or drill rivets to remove fender extension Fender extension WARN INDUSTRIES PAGE 9 73465 A0 14. Slide a 1/2″ flat washer and Spacer Tube over a 1/2 x 4″ bolt and insert through the Lower Frame Bracket and Frame. Install 1/2″ lock washer and hex nut. Do not tighten yet. Figure 14 15. Slide an Upper Frame Bracket above the frame rail along the inside of the Lower Frame Bracket. Align the holes and insert two 7/16 x 1 1/2″ bolts through the holes and install a lock washer and hex nut on each. Do not tighten yet.

Related Content:

how to remove 03 sequoia rere bumper, fj cruiser front bumper removal, romoving rear bumper on mazda 6, removed 2012 mazda 3 bumper, remove rear bumper 2005 camry, remove lower bumper r350, removal of rear bumper 2003 ford explorer, removal of fj cruiser lower grill, rear bumper of 07 corolla removal, plasitic piece under carraige nissal altima

TOYOTA FJ CRUISER – FRONT BUMPER INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Toyota Manuals) by admin on 05-02-2011

download
Front Bumper Installation – TOYOTA FJ CRUISER Step 1 Very Important Before beginning installation, assure that vehicle has been pulled forward into work-area with the wheels straight and that the ground is level. The clearances around the FJ bumper are critical to proper installation and fitment. Moving vehicle with wheels turned causes slight frame twist preventing ease of removal of OE bumper and installation of new bumper without issue. Make sure you have plenty of room to work around front of vehicle. Open the hood at this time, you will need to see down through the inner-body core-support while removing your OE bumper and installing your Body Armor FJ Bumper. Step 2 a. Unpack bumper using staple puller to remove staples. Save all packing materials and take care not to tear cartons. b. Remove hardware and misc.parts. Check parts/hardware list to confirm all parts and necessary hardware are included. c. It’s a good idea to spray all OE attaching hardware at this time with penetrating oil before beginning removal of OE bumper. This will ease removal as well as to help assure that none of the bolts’ / nuts’ threads are damaged during removal. Use extra caution when working with the bumper mounting studs & nuts. Step 3Prep bumper for install: You may install your auxilary lights in the light pockets. The light tab is slotted to allow for adjustment for adjustment for light grilles. You may also attach a second set of lights on the top deck . Also attach the grill guard at this time. Step 4 a. Begin removing OE bumper following instructions and photos on the following page for detailed descriptions and references. When done, proceed to Step 4 here. Step 5 a. If equipped, remove OE chassis skid plate and set aside for install after new bumper is installed. Save OE hardware to re-install the skid plate once new bumper is installed (3 upper bolts and 2 lower bolts, lowers have spacers between frame & skid plate). b. Remove the (3) outer hold-down hex nuts holding bumper to frame-caps on both passenger and driver sides. Un-clip the outer ends of the bumper from the outer bumper support clips (see Photo 5 on following page) by pulling bumper fascia down and out of clip on driver and passenger sides. Next, while a helper holds the bumper in place, loosen and remove the inner hold-down hex nuts on both passenger and driver sides. Reference Photo 1 on the last page for stud locations. The bumper should now slide off the front of the locating / mounting studs in the frame-caps. Remove slowly prevent paint damage. Save hold-down nuts. c. Remove the outer bumper support clips from both driver and passenger sides (see Photo 5 on following page) Step 6 a. If you bought a winch, skip to Step 6b. If you did not purchase a winch, you can mount the winch cover plate / lower bumper fascia, and fairlead slot cover plate to the bumper now, using (6) 3/8″ x 1″ bolts with (2) flat washers, (1) lock washer, and (1) hex nut on each bolt. See photos 4 & 5 on the last page for reference. b. If you purchased a winch for your FJ, now is the time to mount it in the bumper. The winch will bolt down using the fairlead mounting bracket and 10mm bolts to secure winch & fairlead bracket to bumper. The roller fairlead bolts to the fairlead bracket using the 1/2″ hex nuts supplied. See photo 3 on the last page for reference. Be sure to mount with the correct side of winch to passenger side for solenoid pack installation / clearance. Once the winch is bolted in, you can mount the winch cover plate / lower bumper fascia to the bottom of the bumper using (4) of the 3/8″ x 1″ bolts with (2) flat washers, (1) lock washer and (1) hex nut on each bolt. If you purchased lights, mount them to the light tabs. It the lights have a protective grille you should be able. to use the cover. Important: Follow winch mfr’s directions for cable to winch / solenoid / battery connections. Use caution to assure clearance of any and all bumper / winch / mounting surfaces at all cable end connections. Coil cables and lay in winch mount plate to protect against damage while installing bumper onto vehicle. Place coiled cables in winch mount plate to assure no interference with the radiator, a/c line and / or inner body core support during bumper installation. Cables to be run in Step 7. Step 7 Along with your helper, one person on each side, guide your Body Armor FJ Bumper onto the the frame-cap mounting studs. Use caution guiding the bumper on slowly and evenly to prevent paint damage. Locating / mounting studs and bumper mounting plates can be seen down through inner-body core support while guiding bumper into place. Make sure the bumper does not contact grill or fascia while installing bumper as this can cause paint damage. While you or your helper hold the bumper in place, thread the OE hold-down nuts onto mounting studs to hold the bumper in place, hand tighten at this time. Step 8 Confirm bumper is even side-to-side, torque hold-down nuts to 80 ft.lbs. Again confirm bumper is even and there are no clearance issues between the bumper and any part of the body and / or inner-body core-support. You can now run the winch cables through the inner-body core support to the battery. If you purchased a set of lights to be used with your bumper, you can now wire them up, please follow the detailed light manufacturer instructions. **Body Armor is not responsible for any issues with respect to the wiring, operation or warranties to the lights Step 9 a. Fit the wheel well inner-liner end-caps to the bottom of the bumper at each corner and bolt up with supplied 1/4″ x .75″ phillips- head machine screws, (2) each side, into drilled / threaded holes in bottom corners of bumper. See photos 6 & 7 on the last page. b. Next, using the OE hardware and spacers, re-install your chassis skidplate, making sure it’s straight before tightening. c. Using the (2) remaining 1/4″ x .75″ phillips-head machine screws, mount your license plate to threaded holes in the bumper face. d. Re-install the grill by snapping onto clips and using the OE push-pins and screws to hold down in OE locations. ** trimming off the front inner fender is a customer option, it is not required. We recommend you check the torque of all bolts after about two weeks, and after every off-road / trail run thereafter to assure tightness

Related Content:

how to remove chevy sonic front bumper, INSTALLING A FRONT BUMPER ON THE TOYOTA RAV 4, replacing front bumper end cap on 2012 Toyota FJ cruiser, 2004fordf150frontbumperdiagram, 2000 4runner step bumper rear chrome install instructions, remove back bumper on kia sedona, remove 2006 toyota matrix rear bumper, remove back bumper on kia sedona cover, rear fender for 2008 camry, prius steering wheel pad removal instructions

Toyota FJ Cruiser Winch Mount Instructions

0

Filed Under (Toyota Manuals) by admin on 16-03-2011

download
1. Open the hood, find and remove the black plastic pop-retainers at each end of grill by inserting a flat screwdriver blade into the top of the retainer and prying it up. 2. Using a ratchet and 10mm socket remove the screws from the top of the grill. After these are removed grasp the grill firmly and apply enough pressure to pop it off the front of the vehicle. Be careful when removing the grill!! 3. Remove the plastic pop retainer from the top of the bumper.
3 4. Using the 10mm socket and ratchet, remove the screws along the perimeter of the bumper cover. Begin in each wheel well and end on the bottom center of the bumper cover. 5. Use the flat screwdriver to carefully pry the lip of the bumper cover off of the plastic support that holds it in place. Be careful not to break the plastic brace underneath. 6. Next using the ratchet and metric socket remove the stock metal bumper and discard. Make sure to save the hardware as you will reuse these. 7. Place the winch mount base plate in place of the stock bumper. At this point you can either install the winch mount base plate pre assembled or not as it is up to you. IMPORTANT: Due to manufacturer’s variances, you may need to slightly bend you Air Conditioning line IF it touches the base plate or the winch after it is installed. In most cases, they should not touch as pictured to the left. BUT IF THEY DO TOUCH, simply take your palm to the line and gently bend it out of the way so that it has at least a ½” of clearance to avoid chaffing. If you have any questions feel free to give us a call 760-716-4472
4 STOP! IF YOU HAVE D-RINGS OR ACCESSORY MOUNTS, skip to the end of the instructions to the appropriate D-ring or Acc. Mount section and complete these steps. Once you are finished resume the instructions at step 8. 8. At this point we recommend you install your winch into the mount per the manufactures instructions. At this step you will have the most room and space to do this. 9. After the winch has been installed. Align and tighten all of the parts of the winch mount to the FJ and the mount itself. Tighten all of the hardware with the exception of the leg support bolts to 40lbs ft. Tighten the two metric leg support bolts that hold the leg supports to the FJ to 60 lbs ft. 10. Next you will need to remove the plastic silver or black trim panel from the stock bumper cover. To do this we recommend using a utility knife or similar and cutting along the outside edges if the silver or black plastic panel as pictured. IMPORTANT!! Take your time on this step and get it right as this will be noticeable if the cut is not done properly

2007 TOYOTA FJ CRUISER TOWING HITCH Installation Preparation

0

Filed Under (Toyota Manuals) by admin on 29-10-2011

download
1. Prepare for Installation. (a) Verify kit contents (b) Wear safety glasses. (c) Raise vehicle. (d) Caution muffler might be hot NOTE: Apply masking tape to quarter panels above the bumper fascia. To prevent damage when removing the bumper fascia, apply masking tape on the underside of the bottom left- hand corner of the door and left hand upper corner of door. (Fig. 1-1) 2. Prepare Vehicle for Rear Bumper Fascia Removal. (a) Open rear door (Fig. 2-1). (b) Protect exhaust tip with a rag or protective tape during installation of hitch. (Fig. 2-1) NOTE: If the vehicle is equipped with proximity sensors, detach the sensor wire connector from inside the fascia, behind the rear wheels on both sides of the vehicle (Fig. 2-2). Fig.2-1 Fig.2-2 Masking Tape Fig. 1-1 TOYOTA FJ CRUISER 2007 – TOWING HITCH Section II Installation Procedure Page 3 of 6 pages Issue: B 03/01/06 3. Remove Rear Bumper Fascia. NOTE: Protect rear bumper to prevent damage from tools (i.e. air tools) when removing the fascia bolts. (a) Remove the 13 6 mm hex head bolts (A) from rear bumper fascia. (Fig. 3-1) (b) Remove one (1) push pin (B) from fascia (Fig. 3-1) (c) Unsnap the sides of the fascia from the vehicle. (Fig. 3-2) (d) With one person on each end, remove fascia from vehicle. Store in a safe place to avoid damage during installation. (Fig. 3-2) 4. Install Hitch. (a) Install one (1) M12 x 45 bolt into the 13 mm hole as shown (Bolt 1). (Fig. 4-1) (b) Install two (2) M12 x 45 bolts in the lower slots (Bolts 2 & 3). (Fig. 4-1) (c) Install three (3) M12 x 45 bolts in the 15mm holes (Bolts 4 to 6). (Fig. 4-1) Fig. 4-1 – 3/8″ socket wrench – 17 mm socket – 6″ extension 3

Related Content:

08921-35870, Toyota FJ Cruiser tow hitch install

Chrysler PT CRUISER WITH XENON AND STOCK REAR BUMPER COVER REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Chrysler Manuals) by admin on 14-12-2011

download
on passenger side. When installing passenger cross over tube slide into muffler end and swing up until tip is touching bumper. Mark center line of tip on bumper and continue by marking the cut out to mirror the shape of drivers side. The cut will be a half moon. 1. Remove the stock muffler from the joint in front of the rear axle. 2. Slide one of the supplied 2¼”Clamps over the stock pipe at this joint. 3. Fit the Bassani muffler to the Stock Pipe and slide into the rubber isolators. 4. Remove the rear bolt from the tie down plate located under the right rear corner of the vehicle. 5. Fit the supplied hanger bracket and X-Bone isolator to this mounting bracket. 6. Fit the other 2¼” clamp over the right side pipe and fit the pipe to the bottom outlet on the muffler. Slide the hanger thru the X-Bone isolator. 7. Snug muffler clamps in place and make alignment adjustments. 8. Tighten muffler clamps.

2007 Toyota FJ Cruiser Grill Guard Isntallation Instructions

0

Filed Under (Toyota Manuals) by admin on 29-03-2012

download
PROCEDURE: 1. Remove contents from box and check for damage. Verify all parts are present. Read instructions carefully. 2. Locate frame mount for lower bracket (Driver side shown, See Fig #1). Insert (2) 3/8 x 4 ½ Hex Head bolt, (2) 3/8 Flat washer as shown (See Fig #2). Install lower bracket using (2) 3/8 Hex nyloc nut, (2) 3/8 Flat washer, leave loose (See Fig #3). 3. Repeat procedure #2 on opposite side 4. Install middle bracket onto radiator support (Driver and Passenger) using (4) M6 x 1.0 x 25mm Hex head bolt, (4) M6 Flat washer and tighten. ( Driver Side shown, see Fig #5) 5. Insert top bracket in between bumper and grill (See Fig #6) Align and install top bracket onto middle bracket using (2) 5/16 Hex head bolt, (2) 5/16 Flat washer. Leave Loose ( Driver side shown, see Fig #7) 6. Repeat procedure #7 on opposite side. 7. Install (1) Grill Guard onto vehicle starting with lower brackets, using (4) 7/16 x 1 ¼ Hex head bolts, (4) 7/16 Hex Nyloc Nut, (8) 7/16 Flat washer, then using (2) 3/8 x 1 button head bolts, (2) 3/8 Hex Nyloc nut, (2) 3/8 flat washer onto top brackets. Leave Loose ( See Fig #8) 8. Level and adjust grill guard and desired then tighten.

Related Content:

how to remove 03 sequoia rere bumper, fj cruiser front bumper removal, romoving rear bumper on mazda 6, removed 2012 mazda 3 bumper, remove rear bumper 2005 camry, remove lower bumper r350, removal of rear bumper 2003 ford explorer, removal of fj cruiser lower grill, rear bumper of 07 corolla removal, plasitic piece under carraige nissal altima