chevy 305 intake install steps

You search PDF repair manual about chevy 305 intake install steps, if there are search results will appear below. If search results do not exist, please search by others keyword.



  chevy 305 intake install steps Direct Download speed 5432 Kb/s

  chevy 305 intake install steps Full Version speed 8172 Kb/s



1998 Pontiac Grand Prix DTC P0753 1-2 Shift Solenoid Circuit Electrical Repair Manual

0

Filed Under (Pontiac Manuals) by admin on 07-06-2012

download
Test Description The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table. 6. This step isolates the fault between the engine harness and the transmission harness. 8. This step verifies that circuit 1222 is neither open nor shorted to power. 11. This step verifies that the 1-2 shift solenoid has neither shorted across its windings nor increased its resistance. DTC P0753 1-2 Shift Solenoid Circuit– Electrical Step Action Value(s) Yes No 1 Was the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check performed? — Go to Step 2 Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check 2 1. Install the Scan Tool . 2. Turn the ignition switch to the RUN position. Important Before clearing the DTCs, use the scan tool in order to record the Freeze Frame and Failure Records for reference. The Clear Info function will erase the data. 3. Record the DTC Freeze Frame and Failure Records, then clear the DTC. — Go to Are DTCs P0758, P1860 or P0740 set? Step 3 Go to Step 6 3 1. Remove the TCC fuse. 2. Inspect the fuse for an open. Was a condition found and corrected? — Go to Step 4 Go to Step 5 4 Repair short to ground in engine harness circuit 1339 or transmission harness circuit 839. Refer to General Electrical Diagnosis Procedures . Was a condition found and corrected? — Go to Step 21 — 5 Repair the open in engine harness circuit 1339 or transmission harness circuit 839. Refer to General Electrical Diagnosis Procedures . Was a condition found and corrected? — Go to Step 21 — 6 1. Turn the ignition switch OFF. 2. Disconnect the Automatic Transmission 7-way connector. 3. Install the J 38835 Transmission Electrical Jumper on the engine harness connector. 4. Connect a test lamp from terminal E to terminal A of the jumper using a J 35616-A Connector Test Adapter Kit. Important Additional DTCs will set. 5. With the engine OFF, turn the ignition ON. Is the test lamp ON? — Go to Step 7 Go to Step 8 7 Inspect engine harness circuit 1222 for a short to ground. Refer to General Electrical Diagnosis Procedures . Was a condition found and corrected? — Go to Step 21 Go to Step 20 8 Using the scan tool command the 1-2 solenoid ON and OFF three times. Does the test lamp cycle ON and OFF as commanded? — Go to Step 11 Go to Step 9 9 Inspect engine harness circuit 1222 for an open. Refer to General Electrical Diagnosis Procedures . Was a condition found and corrected? — Go to Step 21 Go to Step 10 10 Inspect engine harness circuit 1222 for a short to power. Refer to General Electrical Diagnosis Procedures . Was a condition found and corrected? — Go to Step 21 Go to Step 19 11 1. Turn the ignition OFF. 2. Disconnect the J 38835 Transmission Electrical Jumper from the engine harness. 3. Connect the J 38835 Transmission Electrical Jumper to the Automatic Transmission 7-way connector. 4. Connect a J 39200 Digital Multimeter (DMM) from 19 ohms to 31 ohms terminal E to terminal A of the jumper. Is the measured resistance within the specified range? Go to Step 15 Go to Step 12 12 Is the resistance greater than the specified value? 31 ohms Go to Step 13 Go to Step 15 13 Inspect the transmission harness RED wire circuit 839 and the LT GRN wire circuit 1222 for an open. Refer to General Electrical Diagnosis Procedures . Was a condition found? — Go to Step 14 Go to Step 18 14 Replace the Automatic Transmission Wiring Harness. Refer to Solenoids and Wiring Harness Replacement . Is the replacement complete? — Go to Step 21 — 15 Connect the J 39200 Digital Multimeter from terminal A of the jumper to ground. Is the resistance less than the specified value? 100 ohms Go to Step 16 Go to Step 18 16 Inspect the transmission harness LT GRN wire circuit 1222 for a short to ground or short to power. Refer to General Electrical Diagnosis Procedures . Was a condition found? — Go to Step 17 Go to Step 18 17 Replace the Automatic Transmission Wiring Harness. Refer to Solenoids and Wiring Harness Replacement . Is the replacement complete? — Go to Step 21 — 18 Replace the 1-2 Shift Solenoid Valve Assembly. Refer to Solenoids and Wiring Harness Replacement . Is the replacement complete? — Go to Step 21 — 19 Inspect PCM connector C1 (Blue) for bent, damaged or backed out connector pins. Was a condition found and corrected? — Go to Step 21 Go to Step 20 20 Replace the PCM. Refer to PCM Replacement/Programming . Is the replacement complete? — Go to Step 21 — 21 In order to verify your repair, perform the following procedure: 1. Using the scan tool, clear DTCs. 2. Operate the vehicle under the following conditions: { The engine speed is more than 500 RPM. { The vehicle is not in fuel shut off. { System voltage is 10-16 volts. { Drive the vehicle through the 1-2 shift. { When the 1-2 SS Valve Assembly is commanded ON, the voltage decreases to zero. { When the 1-2 SS Valve Assembly is commanded OFF, the voltage increases to B+. { All conditions are met for 5 seconds.

Related Content:

Bully Side Step Installation, canter 4d 35 interval wiper control relay, p0753 kia rio 2004, wiring diagram for mitsubishi canter ignition, Powertrain Generator 6500 Parts Diagram, bully side ste for jeep instructions, Kia Rio 2001 DTC P0753, 2006 pontiac g6 gt code po753, what is the tcc solenoid on a 2 2 cavalier, p1860 tcc pwm solenoid circuit electrical

2010 TOYOTA PRIUS FOG LAMP KIT INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Toyota Manuals) by admin on 23-05-2011

download
Items required for installation: Push pin 10mm bolt 10mm nut TOYOTA PRIUS 2010 FOG LAMP KIT 1 of 4 01-25-2010 STEP 3.2 • Attach fog lamp to bezel. STEP 3.3 • Fog lamp and bezel assembly. STEP 3.4 • Place fog lamp and bezel assembly onto vehicle. Fasten fog lamp to vehicle with 10mm nut and supplied screw. ( Repeat step 3 for passenger side ) STEP 4.0 Removal of interior trim on driver side STEP 4.1 • Pull up on lower door trim. STEP 4.2 • Foot panel-Remove 16mm plastic nut. STEP 4.3 • Pull foot panel inward toward center console. STEP 4.4 • Remove screw. STEP 4.5 • Disconnect hood release cable from latch by pulling down on the black cable freeing it from its location. Then moving the cable to the left away from the mounting bracket. STEP 4.6 • Remove cable from latch. STEP 4.7 • Pull lower left interior panel away from dash and unplug connectors. CAUTION! You may damage wiring and connectors if you pull too hard. Driver side interior removed. 2 of 4 01-25-2010 STEP 4.8 • Remove two screws and push back on tab to free lower panel. STEP 4.9 • Unplug connector and wire harness from panel and remove panel by pulling it toward the driver seat. STEP 5.0 Fog lamp switching wiring • Run WHITE wire through V-channel and pull female bullet connector end towards fire wall. • Connect ground wire to dashboard frame. STEP 5.4 • Plug green connector into fog lamp switch. (Plug all connectors removed from Step 4 and place panel back in position) STEP 6.0 Fog lamp wiring harness • From the panel removed under the steering wheel locate hole in grommet. STEP 6.1 • Puncture hole with O-ring pick/Philips screw driver or any sharp object no larger that the black tubing. (You want a tight seal between grommet and wire). STEP 5.1 • Remove tape from lower connector on ECU and locate BROWN wire. Use the bridge connector to connect RED wire to BROWN wire. You may need to cut RED wire to proper length. STEP 5.2 • Remove. STEP 5.3 • Replace with fog lamp switch. STEP 6.2 • Insert coat hanger or welding rod through punctured hole. Push rod far enough into engine compartment so you can retrieve it. STEP 6.3 • Bend tip or rod with needle nose pliers. STEP 6.4 • Insert hook end into bullet connector making sure black tubing is close to rod. V-channel Ground 3 of 4 01-25-2010 STEP 6.5 IMPORTANT! Wrap electrical tape around connector, tubing and rod. It is important that all three be secured as one unit so not to rip connector from wiring. You want tubing to take as much of the pull force as possible. STEP 6.6 • Apply soapy water to the entire length of black tubing and from the inside of the vehicle pull rod until wire breaks through grommet. 2.5-3ft of wiring should be sufficient. STEP 6.7 • Run wiring along side the black tube indicated until it meets female end of the WHITE fog lamp wire switch. STEP 6.8 • Connect both ends together and tie strap wiring to black tube. STEP 6.9 • On the top left corner of the fuse box (to the right of the brake fluid reservoir) locate silver ECU mounting bracket. STEP 6.10 • Remove 10mm bolts and attach BLACK ground and relay as indicated. STEP 6.11 • Attach harness connector to relay. STEP 6.12 • Run wire harness between ECU and fuse box. Run RED power wire along the same path as WHITE power wire in fuse box. Connect RED power wire to 12V power source directly above WHITE cable. STEP 7.0 Connecting wire harness to fog lamps • Run wiring for driver and passenger side lamps down toward driver side fog lamp. • Connect shortest harness to driver side fog lamp. Run wire harness alongside turn signal harness. • Use the supplied tie straps to secure passenger side wire harness along the radiator support frame shown. • Connect harness to fog lamp • END of installation

Related Content:

2010 prius fuse locations, Toyota Prius 2010 service manual, removing starter from 2005 crv, REMOVE AND REPLACE 2005 HONDA CRV STARTER, prius 2010 fuel pump fuse, kia rip radiator hose, ignition wire set 8MM Kia Sportage 2010 LX, how to change thermostat c arcadia, How do I remove the starter on a Chevy Cobalt 2006, Honda malfunction reset button location

TOYOTA AND LEXUS HIGHLANDER HYBRID REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Toyota Manuals) by admin on 08-03-2012

download
Engine and Vehicle Identification Chart………………………………………..4-2 General Engine Specifications………4-2 Engine Tune-Up Specifications……..4-2 Capacities ………………………………….4-3 Valve Specifications …………………….4-3 Crankshaft and Connecting Rod Specifications……………………..4-3 Camshaft and Bearing Specifications ……………………………4-4 Piston and Ring Specifications……..4-4 Torque Specifications………………….4-4 Wheel Alignment ………………………..4-5 Tire, Wheel and Ball Joint Specifications ……………………………4-5 Brake Specifications ……………………4-5 Scheduled Maintenance Intervals……………………………………4-6 STEERING AND SUSPENSION ………………4-28 A Air Bag…………………………………….4-28 Disarming ……………………………4-28 Precautions ………………………….4-28 Alternator …………………………………..4-7 B Brake Caliper ……………………………4-30 Removal And Installation……….4-30 C Camshaft and Valve Lifters…………4-14 Inspection ……………………………4-16 Removal & Installation…………..4-14 CV-Joints………………………………… 4-24 Overhaul ……………………………..4-24 Cylinder Head …………………………..4-10 Removal & Installation…………..4-10 D Disc Brake Pads………………………..4-32 Removal And Installation……….4-32 E Engine Assembly ………………………..4-7 Removal & Installation…………….4-7 Exhaust Manifold ………………………4-12 Removal & Installation…………..4-12 F Front Crankshaft Seal………………..4-14 Removal & Installation…………..4-14 Front Halfshaft………………………….4-23 Removal & Installation…………..4-23 Front Strut ……………………………….4-28 Removal & Installation…………..4-28 Front Wheel Bearing………………….4-29 Fuel Filter ………………………………..4-21 Fuel Injector……………………………..4-22 Removal & Installation…………..4-22 Fuel Pump ……………………………….4-21 Removal & Installation…………..4-21 Fuel System Pressure………………..4-21 Relieving ……………………………..4-21 H Heater Core………………………………..4-7 Removal & Installation…………….4-7 Hybrid Transaxle Assembly…………4-22 Removal & Installation…………..4-22 I Ignition Timing ………………………….. 4-7 Adjustment…………………………….4-7 Intake Manifold …………………………4-11 Removal & Installation…………..4-11 L Lower Ball Joint………………………..4-29 Removal & Installation…………..4-29 Lower Control Arm……………………4-29 Removal & Installation…………..4-29 O Oil Pan…………………………………….4-18 Removal & Installation…………..4-18 Oil Pump …………………………………4-18 Removal & Installation…………..4-18 P Pinion Seal ………………………………4-27 Removal & Installation…………..4-27 Piston and Ring………………………..4-21 Positioning ………………………….4-21 Power Rack And Pinion Steering Gear…………………………..4-28 Removal & Installation…………..4-28 R Rear Halfshaft………………………….. 4-24 Removal And Installation……….4-24 Rear Main Seal…………………………4-19 Removal & Installation…………..4-19 Rear Strut…………………………………4-28 Conventional Strut Overhaul…..4-28 Removal And Installation……….4-28 Rear Traction Motor…………………..4-22 Removal & Installation…………..4-22 Rear Wheel Bearing…………………..4-29 Removal And Installation……….4-29 T Timing Belt ………………………………4-19 Removal & Installation…………..4-19 V Valve Lash ……………………………….4-17 Adjustment…………………………..4-17 W Water Pump ……………………………..4-10 Removal & Installation………..

Related Content:

how to install running boards on honda pilot, nissan ka20 16 valve cyl head gasket replacement, 2002 highlander brake torque, nissan ka20 timing marks, 2006 sienna liftgate struts replacement video, zx2 vct replacement instructions, 2001 chevrolet monte carlo radiator removal, Toyota 14b engine torque specification for cylinder head big end and valve clearance, quicksilver isolators pdf, cam specs Single chain Nissan KA20 DOHC

2005-2007 Toyota Tacoma L4-2.7L Intake Kit Installation Instructions

0

Filed Under (Toyota Manuals) by admin on 19-02-2012

download
Complete kit. Verify all components are present prior to beginning installation. Step 1 Remove the three 12mm bolts securing the lower air box. Remove the bolt securing the windshield washer reservoir. Remove the lower air box. Step 6 Place the “L” bracket on the valve cover. Secure with the factory bolt. Secure the VSV with the supplied hardware. Step 11 Complete stock intake. Step 2 Disconnect the breather hose and the vacuum hose connected to the intake resonator. Loosen the clamp on the throttle body. DONOTREMOVEINTAKE RESONATOR AT THIS TIME. Step 7 Remove the three bolts that secure the intake resonator to the valve cover. Loosen the intake hose clamps. Step 3 Remove the VSV located on the back side of the intake resonator. Remove intake resonator. Step 8 Remove the intake hose. Step 4 Transfer the MAF sensor to the new intake tube with nylon spacers, screws, and gasket provided. Step 9 Disconnect the MAF sensor and remove the upper air box and air filter. Step 5 Install 3/4″ trim seal to housing. Secure the housing to the engine compartment with M8 screws and washers provided. Step 10 Tools Required 5/16″ nut driver or slotted screwdriver 10mm socket or wrench 12mm socket or wrench 13mm socket or wrench Ratchet and extension Part List: 1 Air filter (replacement # 24-90023) Pro Dry STM 21-90023 1 Intake Tube 1 Housing 1 Coupler, Straight 3″ x 3″ 1 Coupler, Hump 4″ x 3″ 2 Clamp #064 2 Clamp #048 2 Screw, MAF Sensor Mnt. 1 5/32″ Vent Hose x 8.5″ 1 “L” Bracket 2 Clamps, #008 1 5/8″ Vent Hose x 8″ 1 Fitting, Plastic 2 Screws, Hex M6 x 1 x 12 2 Nuts, M6 2 Washer, Wavy M6 1 Grommet 1 Gasket, MAF Sensor 3 Screws, Hex M8 3 Washers, Flat 1/4 2 Spacers, Nylon 1 Brass, Nipple 1 3/4″ Seal Trim x 21″ P.O. Box 1719 Corona, CA 92879 Support: 951-493-7100 www.aFepower.com Place couplers and clamps on tube and install. Install grommet and plastic fitting into tube. Now install into vehicle. Install small 5/32″ hose to vacuum line and brass fitting supplied. Install crank case hose with mini clamps provided and tighten to tube. Tighten all clamps. Reconnect the MAF sensor harness. Install air filter into housing and tighten using 5/16″ nut driver. The installation is now complete. Check all clamps and connection. Periodically check all clamps and hoses. Thank you for choosing aFe

Related Content:

2005 toyota tacoma 2 7l valve cover bolts torque, how to remove 2000 toyota tacoma air intake, how to replace 2005 tacoma 2 7l valve cover gasket, to remove air vent from 05-11 tacoma

2005-2007 Toyota Tacoma Intake Kit Installation Instructions

0

Filed Under (Toyota Manuals) by admin on 25-11-2011

download
Step 1 Remove the three 12mm bolts securing the lower air box. Remove the bolt securing the windshield washer reservoir. Remove the lower air box. Step 6 Place the “L” bracket on the valve cover. Secure with the factory bolt. Secure the VSV with the supplied hardware. Step 11 Complete stock intake. Step 2 Disconnect the breather hose and the vacuum hose connected to the intake resonator. Loosen the clamp on the throttle body. ONOTREMOVEINTAKE RESONATOR AT THIS TIME. Step 7 Remove the three bolts that secure the intake resonator to the valve cover. Loosen the intake hose clamps. Step 3 Remove the VSV located on the back side of the intake resonator. Remove intake resonator. Step 8 Remove the intake hose. Step 4 Transfer the MAF sensor to the new intake tube with nylon spacers, screws, and gasket provided. Step 9 Disconnect the MAF sensor and remove the upper air box and air filter. Step 5 Install 3/4″ trim seal to housing. Secure the housing to the engine compartment with M8 screws and washers provided. Step 10 Tools Required 5/16″ nut driver or slotted screwdriver 10mm socket or wrench 12mm socket or wrench 13mm socket or wrench Ratchet and extension Part List: 1 Air filter (replacement # 24-90023) Pro Dry STM 21-90023 1 Intake Tube 1 Housing 1 Coupler, Straight 3″ x 3″ 1 Coupler, Hump 4″ x 3″ 2 Clamp #064 2 Clamp #048 2 Screw, MAF Sensor Mnt. 1 5/32″ Vent Hose x 8.5″ 1 “L” Bracket 2 Clamps, #008 1 5/8″ Vent Hose x 8″ 1 Fitting, Plastic 2 Screws, Hex M6 x 1 x 12 2 Nuts, M6 2 Washer, Wavy M6 1 Grommet 1 Gasket, MAF Sensor 3 Screws, Hex M8 3 Washers, Flat 1/4 2 Spacers, Nylon 1 Brass, Nipple 1 3/4″ Seal Trim x 21″ P.O. Box 1719 Corona, CA 92879 Support: 951-493-7100 www.aFepower.com Place couplers and clamps on tube and install. Install grommet and plastic fitting into tube. Now install into vehicle. Install small 5/32″ hose to vacuum line and brass fitting supplied. Install crank case hose with mini clamps provided and tighten to tube. Tighten all clamps. Reconnect the MAF sensor harness. Install air filter into housing and tighten using 5/16″ nut driver. The installation is now complete. Check all clamps and connection. Periodically check all clamps and hoses. Thank you for choosing aFe

2000 Ford Windstar Intake Manifold-Lower Removal And installation manual

0

Filed Under (Ford Manuals) by admin on 25-06-2012

download
Intake Manifold—Lower Removal 1. Partially drain the cooling system. For additional information, refer to Section 303-03 . 2. Remove the upper intake manifold (9424). For additional information, refer to Intake Manifold—Upper in this section. 3. Remove the fuel supply manifold (9F792). For additional information, refer to Section 303-04B . 4. Disconnect the EGR vacuum tube (9E498). 5. Disconnect the EGR-to-exhaust manifold tube (9D477). * Loosen the nut. 6. Disconnect the upper radiator hose (8260). * Reposition the clamp. * Disconnect the hose. 7. Disconnect the heater hose (18472). * Compress the fitting * Disconnect the hose. 8. Disconnect the intake manifold runner control (IMRC). 9. Position the water bypass tube (8555) aside. 1. Remove the bolts. 2. Position the tube aside. 10. NOTE: Note the location of the six long bolts. Remove the lower intake manifold (9J447). 1. Remove the bolts. 2. Remove the intake manifold. 11. Remove the intake manifold runner control (IMRC) if necessary. For additional information, refer to Section 303-14 . 12. Remove and discard the lower intake manifold sealing components. Installation 1. Refer to the illustration for intake manifold sealing component locations. 2. Install the lower intake manifold front and rear end seals. 1. Apply a bead of sealant to the intake manifold front and rear end seal mounting points as indicated. * Use Silicone Gasket and Sealant F7AZ-19554-EA or equivalent meeting Ford specification WSE-M4G323-A4. 3. Install the lower intake manifold front and rear end seals. 3. Install the intake manifold gaskets (9439). 4. Install the intake manifold runner control (IMRC) if required. For additional information, refer to Section 303-14 . 5. NOTE: The lower intake manifold must be installed within four minutes of applying sealant. Position the lower intake manifold. 1. Apply a bead of sealant to the lower intake manifold mounting at the points indicated. * Use Silicone Gasket and Sealant F7AZ-19554-EA or equivalent meeting Ford specification WSE-M4G323-A4. 3. Position the lower intake manifold.

Related Content:

s10 2 2 upper intake manifold removal, 2000 bmw528i how to remowe intake manifold, how remove intake manifold on 1998 Toyota sienna, picture of bolt pattern of intake manifold on 2006 h3 hummer, 1997 FORD 4 2 INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL VALVE DIAGRAM, torque specs 02 grand prix intake bolt, manifold replacement on 5 7 volvo penta on you tube, intake manifold torque on a 1999 bmw 528i, removing lower intake manifold 1994 pontiac grand prix, how to replace intake manofold gasket 1999 buick century

2007-2010 Toyota Tundra Intake Kit Installation Instructions

0

Filed Under (Toyota Manuals) by admin on 14-03-2012

download
Complete kit with parts. Step 1 Install trim seal provided to auxilary on side. Install filter adaptor to new housing with button head screws provided and secure. Install new housing using screws and grommets from step 5. Step 6 Place air filter into housing and tighten using 5/16″ nut driver. Step 11 Complete stock intake. Step 2 With couplers and clamps provided, place onto new intake tube and install. Make sure 4-1/4″ coupler is on filter side and 3-1/2″ coupler is on throttle body side. Step 7 With button head screws provided tighten down housing cover with 5/32″ allen key. Re-Install engine cover. Step 12 Lift up and remove engine cover. Step 3 Remove MAF sensor from OE air box using phillps screwdriver. Re-install to new aFe tube with hardware provided (make sure gasket and nylon spacers are between tube and sensor) using flat head screwdriver.Install brass hose fitting. Step 8 Your installation is now complete. Check all clamps and hoses periodically. Thank you for choosing aFe! Step 13 With 5/16″ nut driver loosen both clamps on OE intake tube. Remove crankcase and vacuum line away from tube. Disconnect MAF sensor harness & remove. Step 4 Tighten clamps with 5/16″ nut driver. Take out OE crankcase line and replace with 1/2″ hose and clamp provided. Step 9 With 12mm socket with extension, loosen the 3 bolts and remove the OE air box out of vehicle. Note: Save 3 bolts and grommets for later install. Step 5 Connect 1/2″ hose to new tube and tighten clamp with flathead screwdriver. Re-connect MAF sensor harness and fuel regulator.

TOYOTA FJ CRUISER – FRONT BUMPER INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Toyota Manuals) by admin on 05-02-2011

download
Front Bumper Installation – TOYOTA FJ CRUISER Step 1 Very Important Before beginning installation, assure that vehicle has been pulled forward into work-area with the wheels straight and that the ground is level. The clearances around the FJ bumper are critical to proper installation and fitment. Moving vehicle with wheels turned causes slight frame twist preventing ease of removal of OE bumper and installation of new bumper without issue. Make sure you have plenty of room to work around front of vehicle. Open the hood at this time, you will need to see down through the inner-body core-support while removing your OE bumper and installing your Body Armor FJ Bumper. Step 2 a. Unpack bumper using staple puller to remove staples. Save all packing materials and take care not to tear cartons. b. Remove hardware and misc.parts. Check parts/hardware list to confirm all parts and necessary hardware are included. c. It’s a good idea to spray all OE attaching hardware at this time with penetrating oil before beginning removal of OE bumper. This will ease removal as well as to help assure that none of the bolts’ / nuts’ threads are damaged during removal. Use extra caution when working with the bumper mounting studs & nuts. Step 3Prep bumper for install: You may install your auxilary lights in the light pockets. The light tab is slotted to allow for adjustment for adjustment for light grilles. You may also attach a second set of lights on the top deck . Also attach the grill guard at this time. Step 4 a. Begin removing OE bumper following instructions and photos on the following page for detailed descriptions and references. When done, proceed to Step 4 here. Step 5 a. If equipped, remove OE chassis skid plate and set aside for install after new bumper is installed. Save OE hardware to re-install the skid plate once new bumper is installed (3 upper bolts and 2 lower bolts, lowers have spacers between frame & skid plate). b. Remove the (3) outer hold-down hex nuts holding bumper to frame-caps on both passenger and driver sides. Un-clip the outer ends of the bumper from the outer bumper support clips (see Photo 5 on following page) by pulling bumper fascia down and out of clip on driver and passenger sides. Next, while a helper holds the bumper in place, loosen and remove the inner hold-down hex nuts on both passenger and driver sides. Reference Photo 1 on the last page for stud locations. The bumper should now slide off the front of the locating / mounting studs in the frame-caps. Remove slowly prevent paint damage. Save hold-down nuts. c. Remove the outer bumper support clips from both driver and passenger sides (see Photo 5 on following page) Step 6 a. If you bought a winch, skip to Step 6b. If you did not purchase a winch, you can mount the winch cover plate / lower bumper fascia, and fairlead slot cover plate to the bumper now, using (6) 3/8″ x 1″ bolts with (2) flat washers, (1) lock washer, and (1) hex nut on each bolt. See photos 4 & 5 on the last page for reference. b. If you purchased a winch for your FJ, now is the time to mount it in the bumper. The winch will bolt down using the fairlead mounting bracket and 10mm bolts to secure winch & fairlead bracket to bumper. The roller fairlead bolts to the fairlead bracket using the 1/2″ hex nuts supplied. See photo 3 on the last page for reference. Be sure to mount with the correct side of winch to passenger side for solenoid pack installation / clearance. Once the winch is bolted in, you can mount the winch cover plate / lower bumper fascia to the bottom of the bumper using (4) of the 3/8″ x 1″ bolts with (2) flat washers, (1) lock washer and (1) hex nut on each bolt. If you purchased lights, mount them to the light tabs. It the lights have a protective grille you should be able. to use the cover. Important: Follow winch mfr’s directions for cable to winch / solenoid / battery connections. Use caution to assure clearance of any and all bumper / winch / mounting surfaces at all cable end connections. Coil cables and lay in winch mount plate to protect against damage while installing bumper onto vehicle. Place coiled cables in winch mount plate to assure no interference with the radiator, a/c line and / or inner body core support during bumper installation. Cables to be run in Step 7. Step 7 Along with your helper, one person on each side, guide your Body Armor FJ Bumper onto the the frame-cap mounting studs. Use caution guiding the bumper on slowly and evenly to prevent paint damage. Locating / mounting studs and bumper mounting plates can be seen down through inner-body core support while guiding bumper into place. Make sure the bumper does not contact grill or fascia while installing bumper as this can cause paint damage. While you or your helper hold the bumper in place, thread the OE hold-down nuts onto mounting studs to hold the bumper in place, hand tighten at this time. Step 8 Confirm bumper is even side-to-side, torque hold-down nuts to 80 ft.lbs. Again confirm bumper is even and there are no clearance issues between the bumper and any part of the body and / or inner-body core-support. You can now run the winch cables through the inner-body core support to the battery. If you purchased a set of lights to be used with your bumper, you can now wire them up, please follow the detailed light manufacturer instructions. **Body Armor is not responsible for any issues with respect to the wiring, operation or warranties to the lights Step 9 a. Fit the wheel well inner-liner end-caps to the bottom of the bumper at each corner and bolt up with supplied 1/4″ x .75″ phillips- head machine screws, (2) each side, into drilled / threaded holes in bottom corners of bumper. See photos 6 & 7 on the last page. b. Next, using the OE hardware and spacers, re-install your chassis skidplate, making sure it’s straight before tightening. c. Using the (2) remaining 1/4″ x .75″ phillips-head machine screws, mount your license plate to threaded holes in the bumper face. d. Re-install the grill by snapping onto clips and using the OE push-pins and screws to hold down in OE locations. ** trimming off the front inner fender is a customer option, it is not required. We recommend you check the torque of all bolts after about two weeks, and after every off-road / trail run thereafter to assure tightness

Related Content:

how to remove chevy sonic front bumper, INSTALLING A FRONT BUMPER ON THE TOYOTA RAV 4, replacing front bumper end cap on 2012 Toyota FJ cruiser, 2004fordf150frontbumperdiagram, 2000 4runner step bumper rear chrome install instructions, remove back bumper on kia sedona, remove 2006 toyota matrix rear bumper, remove back bumper on kia sedona cover, rear fender for 2008 camry, prius steering wheel pad removal instructions

2006 Ford Five Hundred SE UPPER INTAKE MANIFOLD REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Ford Manuals) by admin on 30-11-2011

download
Removal All vehicles 1. Drain the cooling system. For additional information, refer to DRAINING . 2. Disconnect the battery ground cable. For additional information, refer to REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION . 3. Remove the air cleaner outlet pipe. For additional information, refer to REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION . 4. Remove the 4 transaxle roll restrictor cross brace bolts 5. Remove the bolt and the transaxle roll restrictor cross brace. 6. Disconnect the evaporative emissions (EVAP) canister purge valve tube from the upper intake manifold and detach the retainer. 7. Disconnect the positive crankcase ventilation (PCV), brake booster and vacuum harness tubes from the upper intake manifold. 8. Detach the fuel tube retainer from the upper intake manifold. 9. Disconnect the exhaust gas recirculation (EGR) system module electrical connector and vacuum tube. 10. Detach the vacuum tube from the upper intake manifold vacuum tube retainer. 11. Disconnect the EGR system module tube from the EGR system module. Early build 12. Disconnect and plug the throttle body and PCV coolant hoses. Late build 13. Disconnect and plug the 2 PCV coolant hoses. All vehicles 14. Disconnect the throttle body electrical connector. 15. If equipped, remove and discard the 4 upper-to-lower intake manifold screws. 16. Remove the 8 bolts and the upper intake manifold. * Remove and discard the gaskets. Installation All vehicles Fig. 4: Identifying Tightening Sequence Of Bolts Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO. NOTE: Clean and inspect all sealing surfaces. Install new gaskets 1. Position the upper intake manifold and install the 8 bolts. * Tighten in the sequence shown to 10 N.m (89 lb-in). 2. Connect the throttle body electrical connector. Late build 3. Connect the 2 PCV coolant hoses. Early build 4. Connect the throttle body and PCV coolant hoses. All vehicle 5. Connect the EGR system module tube to the EGR system module. * Tighten to 40 N.m (30 lb-ft). 6. Attach the vacuum tube to the upper intake manifold vacuum tube retainer. 7. Connect the EGR system module electrical connector and vacuum tube. 8. Attach the fuel tube retainer to the upper intake manifold. 9. Connect the PCV, brake booster and vacuum harness tubes to the upper intake manifold. 10. Connect the EVAP canister purge valve tube to the upper intake manifold and attach the retainer. 11. Clean the 4 transaxle roll restrictor cross brace bolts using a wire brush and apply new threadlock to the threads. 12. Position the transaxle roll restrictor cross brace and install the 4 new bolts. * Tighten to 55 N.m (41 lb-ft). 13. Clean the transaxle roll restrictor cross brace-to-roll restrictor bolt using a wire brush and apply new threadlock to the threads. 14. Install a new transaxle roll restrictor cross brace-to-roll restrictor bolt. * Tighten to 48 N.m (35 lb-ft). 15. Install the air cleaner outlet pipe. For additional information, refer to REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION . 16. Connect the battery ground cable. For additional information, refer to REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION . 17. Fill and bleed the cooling system.

Related Content:

ford five hundred roll restrictor bushing diy, ford five hundred throttle body repair, fuel filler tube diagrams chevy impala 2003, pcv valve 3 0 ford aerostar where does small vacuum connection on pcv valve go

305-400 C.I.D. Chevrolet V8 STREET TUNNEL RAM INTAKE MANIFOLD INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Chevrolet Manuals) by admin on 27-12-2011

download
INSTALLATION PROCEDURE INTAKE MANIFOLD BASE 1. Use only recommended intake gaskets set when installing this intake manifold. 2. Fully clean the cylinder head intake flanges and the engine block end seal surfaces. 3. Apply Edelbrock Gasgacinch sealant P/N 9300 to both cylinder head flanges and to the cylinder head side of the gaskets, allow to air dry, and attach the intake gaskets. 4. Do not use cork or rubber end seals. Use RTV silicone sealer instead. Apply a ¼” high bead across each block end seal surface, overlapping the intake gasket at the four corners. This method will eliminate end seal slippage. 5. Install the intake manifold hold-down bolts (We offer an Intake Manifold Bolt Kit #8504 that includes small-head silver Cadmium-plated bolts and matching hardened washers). Apply a small amount of RTV silicone to the threads of the eight inner bolts (1,2,3,4,5,7,9, & 11) (See Figure 1) . This will prevent oil weepage, as generally these are not blind holes in the cylinder head. 6. Torque all of the manifold bolts in two steps by the sequence shown in Figure 1 to 25 ft/lbs. INTAKE MANIFOLD TOP 1. Apply Edelbrock Gasgacinch sealant P/N 9300 to the gasket mating surface and install the gasket and manifold top. 2. Install and tighten the supplied hold down bolts using a liquid thread-locking compound on the bolt threads. As an extra safety precaution, we suggest you drill a small safety wire hole in the head of each bolt and safety wire them together. Edelbrock Corporation expressly disclaims any liability for any and all consequential damages.

Related Content:

Bully Side Step Installation, canter 4d 35 interval wiper control relay, p0753 kia rio 2004, wiring diagram for mitsubishi canter ignition, Powertrain Generator 6500 Parts Diagram, bully side ste for jeep instructions, Kia Rio 2001 DTC P0753, 2006 pontiac g6 gt code po753, what is the tcc solenoid on a 2 2 cavalier, p1860 tcc pwm solenoid circuit electrical