Skip to content

complete diagram and instructions for installing tag axle on straight truck

You search PDF repair manual about complete diagram and instructions for installing tag axle on straight truck, if there are search results will appear below. If search results do not exist, please search by others keyword.

Toyota Tundra Front Winch Bumper Installation Instructions

download
Installation Instructions Toyota Tundra Front Winch Bumper Product Number: H1850, H1851, H1852 Application: ’07-Current Toyota Tundra Copyright sing a deep 14mm socket and breaker bar, loosen the 4 14mm nuts located at the connection between the factory frame end and the bumper. See Image Below. G. Remove the bumper by pulling forward away from the vehicle and rolling forward. H. Remove the two (per side) plastic clips from the painted plastic trim pieces located below the headlights. The Hood must be open for this. See Image Below. I. Remove these plastic painted trim pieces by pulling directly away from the front of the truck. Do not discard these! J. Remove all pop rivets (8 Total) from the front painted plastic bumper upper fascia. See Image Below. K. Remove all bolts holding the painted plastic fascia piece using a 10mm socket and wrench (16 total). See Image Below in addition to Image Above. L. Remove the Phillips pop rivet holding the fascia to the inner fender. 1 per side. M. Remove the two(one per side) 10mm screws from the recessed hole in the inner fender well. N. Pull the edges of the plastic fascia from the truck and directly away from the front to snap free. Set fascia aside. O. Remove the two 10mm screws using a socket from the plastic spacer pieces located on the lower fender. With Screws removed pull bracket straight off the truck. Complete on opposite side. See Image Below Pre-Installation Assembly A. Remove the Bumper from the shipping carton. Lay all items out on a blanket to prevent damage to the powder coating. B. OPTIONAL: If installing winch and roller fairlead (neither provided) into bumper, do it at this time. Follow the winch Manufacturers instructions to mount the fairlead to the front of the bumper and the winch itself to the 4 hole pattern on the internal winch tray of the bumper. C. Install turn signal into light pockets as shown using self- tapping screws as shown below.

2000 CHEVY TAHOE OVER-AXLE CAT-BACK REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

download
HARDWARE AND PARTS LIST TOOLS REQUIRED FOR REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION 1. 15mm Combo Wrench 2. 9/16″ Combo wrench 3. 9/16″ Socket 3/8″ Drive 4. 3/8″ Drive Ratchet 5. 7/16″ Combo Wrench 6. Tube Cutter/ or other metal cutting tool Pry bar Hardware List (1) 3″ Muffler Clamp (2) 3/8″ X 16 X 2½” Hex Bolts (2) 3/8″ X 16 Flange Nuts (2) 3/8″ Flat Washers (1) Anti-Seize Tube (1) 3″ Stainless Band Clamp Parts List (1) 3″ Inlet Tube (1) 5″ X 10″ X 24″ Muffler with 3″ Single Inlet and 3″ Single Outlet (1) 3″ Over Axle Tail Pipe 4″ Truck Tip (polished) REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS Removal 1. Raise vehicle using a hoist or floor jack and jack stands. 2. Locate the 2-bolt flange, which connects the y-pipe to stock cat-back. Remove the 2 nuts with a 15mm wrench. 3. Proceed to remove 3 rubber hangers. NOTE: Some type of lube will make your job easier. 4. It may be necessary to cut the stock system to aid in removal. NOTE: Lowering spare tire may aid in removing stock exhaust. Installation 1. Start by locating the inlet tube from your kit with the 2-bolt flange. Slide the inlet tube into place and attach rubber hanger at forward most position and secure the 2-bolt flange using stock hardware. 2. Slide muffler into inlet tube and secure with the provided 3″ muffler clamp. Do not fully fasten; final adjustments will be made later. 3. Once the muffler is attached install over axle tailpipe, 2 rubber factory Hangers to tailpipe and secure tailpipe to muffler using the two 3/8″ X 16 X 2½” hex bolts, two 3/8″ washers and two 3/8″ X 16 flange nuts. Final adjustments can be made and system can be fully tightened. 4. Slide the supplied 4″ polished tip over tailpipe and secure with 3″ stainless band clamp.

FORD E450 CUTAWAY OWNERS MANUAL

download
DRIVER SIDE DISASSEMBLY 1. With weight taken off the rear springs, as noted in pre-installation checklist, remove the front and rear bolts from the leaf spring. 2. Remove existing U-bolts and U-bolt plate that attach the axle to the leaf spring . Remove the leaf spring from the axle. 3. Remove the front spring hanger bracket , rear leaf spring hanger bracket, and any overload spring brackets . See Figure 2-1. These can be removed by grinding, or air chiseling, the heads off the factory-installed rivets, and using a hammer and punch to remove remainder of the rivet. See Figure 2-2. 3. Remove the OEM shock absorbers and retain the lower mounting fastener for later use. 4. Cut the exhaust as it bends downward after the axle, at its most vertical and straight section. See Figures 2-3 & 2-4. Save the cut-off portion for use in Section 9. Remove the rear exhaust hanger from the frame. CAUTION: Be careful that the leaf spring does not spring out of its hanger, or off the frame. FIG. 2-4 FIG. 2-1 FRONT HANGER BRACKET FIG. 2-2 LEAF SPRING REAR HANGER BRACKET FIG. 2-3 CUT HERE FOR EXHAUST MODIFICATION 6 3. DRIVER SIDE ASSEMBLY 1. Review Figure 3-1 & Figure 11-2 to acquaint yourself with the various parts of the UltraRide suspension. 2. Fasten the Front Hanger to the frame using the (4) 7/16 x 1 1/4 UNC FLANGE BOLTS and (4) 7/16 UNC TOP LOCK FLANGE NUTS. (See Table 11-1 for appropriate Torque) . 3. Loosely secure the suspension Arm to the axle using (2) 5/8 UNF, 4.0 X 10.50 U-bolts, (4) 5/8 WASHERS, (4) 5/8 UNF HIGH NUTS, and the Arm Mount Plate. Make sure the locating pin is properly inserted into the mating hole on the axle pad and that the bottom side of the arm rests evenly on the axle pad. Note : Install the axle tube spacer between the U-bolts and Axle when installing on an E350. 4. Insert the Bolt Spacer Tube into the arm bushing and loosely fasten the Arm to the Front Hangar using (1) 3/4 X 7 UNF BOLT, (1) 3/4 UNF NUT, (2) 3/4 WASHERS, and (2) plastic wear washers. 5. Using the enclosed bolt hole template for the Upper Air Spring Mount, align the template to the frame using the appropriate rear spring hanger holes. Mark and drill three (3) new frame holes to 0.47″ on each side of the frame. Bolt the air spring bracket assembly to the frame using (5) 7/16 x 1 1/4 UNC CAPTIVE BOLTS and (5) 7/16 UNC TOP LOCK FLANGE NUTS. (See Table 11-1 for appropriate Torque) . Note : Use the correct holes designated for either the E350 or E450 chassis. See Figure 3-2. 6. Bolt the air spring to the suspension Arm using (1) 1/2 UNC JAM NUT. Make certain the air spring is not twisted or creased after tightening the nut. (See Table 11-1 for appropriate Torque) . FIG. 3-2 E450 HOLE PATTERN E350 HOLE PATTERN TEMPLATE OE REAR HANGER MOUNT HOLES FRAME FIG. 3-1 AIR SPRING ARM MOUNT PLATE AXLE TUBE SPACER WEAR WASHER TRAILING ARM U-BOLT FRONT HANGER BRACKET AIR SPRING MOUNT BRACKET 7 AFTER BOTH SIDES HAVE BEEN INSTALLED (Sections 4, 5, 6) FINISH THE FOLLOWING STEPS: 7. Tighten the Arm bushing bolts and the Arm U-bolts AFTER the suspension has been installed and brought to Design Height, in Section 9.5. (See Table 11-1 for appropriate Torque) . 8. Install the new shock absorbers using the same orientation as factory, with factory and enclosed hardware. 9. IMPORTANT: Route the brake cable away from the air spring and any other moving components. It may need to be tied, or slightly repositioned in order to accommodate this. 4. PASSENGER SIDE DISASSEMBLY 1. Repeat Section 2 for the passenger’s side of the truck. 5. PASSENGER SIDE ASSEMBLY 1. Repeat Section 3 for the passenger’s side of the truck. Double-check all fasteners for proper torque. Check all clearance points and all alignments. See Figure 5-1 for details.

Windshield Wiper Linkage Installation Instructions

download
Installation Instructions 1. Place the Wiper Motor Mount Plate (FFR# 25391) along the edge of the ¾” shock tower support tube on the passenger side and the top of the footbox front wall aluminum. Mark the location for the riv nuts (4 total). 2. Drill the riv nut holes using a 25/64″ drill bit. You may want to begin by using a smaller drill bit to drill a pilot hole first (shown). 3 3. Intsall the 1/4″ riv nuts (4) using the supplied riv nut tool. 4. Install one of the rod ends (FFR# 25724) with the supplied jam nut (FFR# 25725) onto the wiper motor arm (1/2″, 9/16″ wrenches). You will have to trim some of the excess thread off of the rod end in order for it to have sufficient clearance between it and the wiper motor mount plate. 4 5. Place the wiper motor in the mount plate (FFR# 25391) so the pins on the motor fit inside the holes in the mount plate and the three threaded holes in the motor line up with the corresponding holes in the mount plate. 6. Using the three Corvette screws that held the motor in place, fasten the motor to the mount plate (T- 30 Torx). 7. Place a nylon spacer (FFR# 10960) between the frame and the mount plate at each of the riv nuts and bolt the plate into positon using the supplied ¼”-20 x 1.5″ long bolts (4mm allen).
6 ATTENTION: For the bolt at the front corner of the plate, you may have to use the supplied washers as well as the nylon spacer to prevent the bolt from bottoming out before the plate is firmly in place (See photo). 8. Screw the supplied section of threaded rod (FFR# 25723) into the rod end on the wiper motor. 7 9. Slide the aluminum tube (FFR# 25934) over the threaded rod and measure how much of the aluminum tube will need to be trimmed once the rod end is screwed on. Trim the tubing with a tubing cutter/hacksaw/cutoff wheel. 10. As you did with the rod end on the wiper motor, you will have to trim the threads on the rod end to clear the aluminum. 11. Place the aluminum tube over the threaded rod, then screw the rod end (FFR# 25724) onto the rod until tight. 12. Before installing the wheel box to the body you will have to trial fit the wiper arm to the wheel box. It is a tight fit, so you may have to spray the splines with some WD-40 or some oil and tap the wiper arm onto the splines. Remove the wiper arm from the wheelbox so you can bolt it to the body. 8 13. Follow the instructions in the assembly manual for bolting the wheelbox to the body. 14. Install the rod end on the wiper wheel box arm with the supplied jam nut (FFR# 25725) (1/2″, 9/16″ wrenches). 15. Install the wiper blade (FFR# 25629) onto the wiper arm (FFR# 25552). 16. Clip the wiper arm onto the shaft of the wiper wheel box, making sure that the tab on the arm clips into the channel on the wheel box shaft (clip shown). 9 17. Spray the windshield with water, or glass cleaner. Check the sweep by turning the wipers on – start with the slowest setting to avoid damaging the linkage or running the wiper beyond the windshield. Make any necessary adjustments, and the linkage installation is complete

Sidekick / Tracker Solid Axle Suspension 2 Door Installation Instructions

download
1. Lift vehicle and support by frame & remove wheels. 2. Remove rear portion of exhaust behind cat . 3. Drain transfer case, front and rear diffs. Remove front and rear driveshafts. Remove e-brake handle cover (console) & back-off tensioner. 4. Remove rear brake drums. Disconnect e-brake cables from arm & backing plates & remove rubber cable looms from control arm & frame. 5. Support rear housing. Disconnect lower control arms, upper A-arm, breather, brake hose and shocks from the chassis. 6. Support front A-arm. Remove three nuts from the top of the strut. 2 7. Disconnect sway bar from A-arms. Separate tie rod ends at the spindles. On drivers side, disconnect brake hose at the inner fender & remove clip at the frame. Remove 3 bolts from axle flange and the lower A-arm bolts. 8. On passenger side, disconnect brake hose at the frame. Remove A-arm bolts. The axle pulls straight out of the differential. 9. Remove sway bar from frame. Separate center link from pitman arm and unbolt idler arm from frame. 10. Remove front differential with its vent and rubber isolators. ** Use of the stock front and rear bumpers will cause serious tire clearance issues. We recommend Trail Tough bumpers and nerf bars. 11. Remove outer and inner rear bumpers. 12. Remove outer and inner front bumpers. Some trimming may be done to the ends of the grill. Removal of the grill may make this easier. 3 13. The second frame cross member from the front must be removed. In preparation, unclamp the fuel and brake lines from inside the right frame rail and tie them out of harms way (Towards the motor). 14. Using a sawzall, torch, plasma or cut-off disc, remove the second frame cross member (The one under the engine oil pan) completely. Be careful not to damage the frame rails. See next 2 photos below. 14. Continued 14. Continued 15. Removal of the front A-arm brackets (on the foreward most cross member) is optional. If you choose to remove them, be sure not to damage the cross member (shown NOT removed).