could oxygen sensor cause a parasitic battery drain

You search PDF repair manual about could oxygen sensor cause a parasitic battery drain, if there are search results will appear below. If search results do not exist, please search by others keyword.



  could oxygen sensor cause a parasitic battery drain Direct Download speed 5432 Kb/s

  could oxygen sensor cause a parasitic battery drain Full Version speed 8172 Kb/s



Battery Electrical Drain/ Parasitic Load Test Repair Manual

0

Filed Under (More Manuals) by admin on 29-05-2012

download
1. Disconnect the battery negative cable 2. Install the male end of the J 38758 to the negative battery terminal. 3. Turn OFF the test switch. 4. Install the negative battery cable to the female end of the test switch. 5. Install the Scan Tool (or equivalent) or wait for 20 minutes. 6. Turn ON the test switch. 7. Road test the vehicle while activating all accessories, including the radio and the air conditioning. 8. Lower the door glass, then exit the vehicle. Do not move the door handle after closing the door. 9. Open the hood. Important The power down timer will reset to 20 minutes if any wake up inputs are received by a Class 2 device (after the scan tool has put all Class 2 devices to sleep). 10. Put all of the Class 2 devices into the sleep mode. 11. Turn OFF the ignition switch. Remove the key. Important From this point on, electrical continuity must be maintained in the ground circuit of the battery through the Test Switch J 38758 in the ON position or through the ammeter J 39200 . 12. Components such as PCM, VCM, Automatic Air Conditioning, and the Truck Body Control Module have timers that draw several amps of current while they cycle down. This can give a false parasitic drain reading. Wait 20 minutes for these components to power down before continuing this test (or use the scan tool to put all Class 2 devices to sleep). 13. Connect a jumper wire with a 10 A fuse J 36169-A to the terminals of the test switch. 14. Turn the test switch to the OFF position. 15. Wait ten seconds. If the fuse does not blow, the current is less than 10 A. The ammeter can be used safely. 16. Before the fused jumper wire is removed, turn the test switch to the ON position. Important If an ammeter other than the J 39200 is used, ensure that the vehicle does not have a high current drain that would damage the ammeter when connected to the circuit. 17. Perform the following procedure in order to detect a high current drain: A. Set the ammeter J 39200 to the 10 A scale. B. Connect the ammeter to the test switch terminals. C. Turn OFF the test switch. This allows the current to flow through the ammeter. D. Wait one minute, then inspect the current reading. Ñ When there is a current reading of 2 A or less, turn ON the test switch, this maintains continuity in the electrical system. Ñ Then, switch the meter down to the 2 A scale, for a more accurate reading, when the test switch is reopened. E. Open the test switch. F. Take the reading in milliamps. G. Note the battery reserve capacity. Refer to Battery Usage . Ñ Divide this number by 4. Example: 90/4 = 22.5 Ñ Compare this to the ammeter reading. Ñ The current drain in milliamps should not exceed this number. Ñ Example: if a battery has a reserve capacity of 90 minutes, the current drain should not exceed 22 milliamps. H. When the current draw is too high, remove the electrical system fuses one at a time until the draw returns to a value less than or equal to specifications. Ñ Start with the fuses that are hot all the time. Ñ To remove the fuse, you must first open the door, which causes a high enough current flow to damage the ammeter. Ñ Protect the ammeter, without disturbing the electrical continuity, by turning ON the test tool before opening the door. Ñ Remove the courtesy lamp fuse. Ñ Note the ammeter reading. Ñ If the parasitic load is still excessive, start removing the remaining fuses one at a time. Ñ Keep the courtesy lamp fuse out during diagnosis, so the door can remain open. Ñ Perform Steps 11 through 13 each time a fuse is removed. I. Removing the PCM or VCM fuse should cause a drop of less than 10 milliamps. A drop greater than 10 milliamps indicates a possible short to ground. J. Check the orange wires along with the components connected to the orange wires. No drop in the milliampere reading indicates the PCM or VCM is not drawing current. K. Repeat the parasitic current drain test procedure after any repair has been completed. L. When the cause of the excessive current draw has been located and repaired, remove the ammeter and the parasitic draw test switch.

Related Content:

paricite draw on ford electrical system, c7 cat cgi system, how to do a paracitic load test on a 2005 acura mdx, how to test 1258168600 nippon denso ignition module, how to test solenoids 4f27e, how to use the parasitic drain test switch, key installation arrow for bosch vp30 pump, overdrive sistem repair manual dodge, 03 chevy pu relay causing parasitic draw, saturn ip fuse

1996 Ford Taurus Camshaft Position Sensor removal and installation manual

0

Filed Under (Ford Manuals) by admin on 16-06-2012

download
REMOVAL CAUTION: Prior to removal of the Camshaft Position (CMP) sensor, set cylinder No.1 to zero degrees Top Dead Center (TDC) of compression stroke. Then note the position of the CMP sensor electrical connector. The installation procedure requires that the connector be located in the same position. 1. Disconnect battery ground cable. NOTE: When the battery has been disconnected and reconnected, some abnormal drive symptoms may occur while the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) relearns its adaptive strategy. The vehicle may need to be driven 16 km (10 miles) or more to relearn the strategy. 2. Disconnect engine control sensor wiring connector from CMP sensor. 3. Remove retaining screws and CMP sensor from sensor housing. 4. If removing CMP sensor housing from the cylinder block, proceed with Removal Step 5. If not removing sensor housing, proceed to installation Step 6. 5. Remove hold-down clamp (bolt and washer assembly) . 6. Remove CMP sensor housing from cylinder block INSTALLATION CAUTION : A special service tool such as Syncro Positioning Tool T95T-12200-A must be obtained prior to installation of the replacement CMP sensor. Failure to follow this procedure will result in improper sensor alignment. This will result in the fuel system being out of time with the engine, possibly causing engine damage. 1. Attach Syncro Positioning Tool T95T-12200-A as follows: a. Engage CMP sensor housing vane into the radial slot of the tool. b. Rotate tool on CMP sensor housing until tool boss engages notch in sensor housing. 2. Pre-lubricate synchronizer gear with engine oil meeting Ford specification ESE-M2C123-A prior to assembly. 3. Install sensor housing so that drive gear engagement occurs when arrow on ocator tool is pointed approximately 75 degrees counterclockwise from the rear face of the cylinder block. This step will locate CMP sensor electrical connector in the pre-removal position. 4. Rotate Syncro Positioning Tool T95T-12200-A clockwise slightly. This will engage oil pump intermediate shaft. Push downward while adjusting Syncro Positioning Tool T95T-12200-A until the Syncro Gear engages the camshaft gear. 5. When synchronizer flange is fully seated against block, the installation tool should be facing counterclockwise of engine centerline approximately 33 to 45 degrees. 6. Install hold-down clamp (washer and bolt) and tighten bolt to 19-30 Nm (14- 22 lb ft)

Related Content:

2003 explorer impact sensor, howtoinstallnewairbagsenscoron2004chevy1500pickuptruck, how to change 2010 hhr cam sensor, 2az fe D4 oxygen sensor positions, 2005 Tahoe Repair Manual PDF, Is there a resister on a 2008 ford 5 4 triton, 2005 chevy trailblazer camshaft position sensor install, 2007 toyota tundra camshaft position sensor removal, testing Catipiller cam senser, 2002 HYUNDAI 2 7L DLC CONNECTOR NOT WORKING

2000 Ford Pickup F250 Super Duty TEST DE: EXHAUST BACKPRESSURE (EBP) SENSOR

0

Filed Under (Ford Manuals) by admin on 10-01-2012

download
DTC P0470 This DTC indicates PCM detected EBP sensor malfunction during KOEO ON-DEMAND SELF-TEST. Possible causes for this DTC are: Faulty EBP Sensor • Open Or Shorted Circuit • Faulty PCM • Ensure scan tool is connected to Data Link Connector (DLC). Using scan tool, select EBP PID from PID/DATA monitor menu. If EBP reading is less than 18.5 psi, clear DTCs. Repeat KOEO ON-DEMAND SELF-TEST . If DTC is still present, replace PCM. If EBP reading is 18.5 psi or more, go to next step. 2) Check Signal Ground Circuit Turn ignition off. Disconnect EBP sensor connector. Sensor is located on top front of engine. Inspect for damaged pins, corrosion and loose wires. Repair as necessary. Measure resistance between ground and Gray/Red wire at EBP sensor wiring harness connector. See Fig. 11 . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace EBP sensor. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, locate and repair open circuit in Gray/Red wire. 3) Continuous DTC P0470 This DTC indicates PCM detected a EBP sensor malfunction during normal driving conditions. Possible causes for this DTC are: Faulty EBP Sensor • Faulty Connection • Faulty PCM • Ensure scan tool is connected to Data Link Connector (DLC). Using scan tool, select EBP PID from PID/DATA monitor menu. While observing EBP PID, wiggle and bend small sections of wiring harness starting at EBP sensor connector and working toward PCM. If EBP reading fluctuates, isolate fault and repair as necessary. If reading does not fluctuate, go to next step. 4) Check Connector Disconnect EBP sensor connector. Sensor is located on top front of engine. Disconnect PCM 104-pin connector. Inspect connectors for damaged pins, corrosion and loose wires. Repair as necessary. Clear DTCs and repeat QUICK TEST . If both connectors are okay, no problem is indicted at this time. 5) DTC P0471 This DTC indicates PCM detected an EBP sensor malfunction during normal driving conditions and with EBP sensor enabled. Possible causes for this DTC are: Faulty EBP Sensor. • Plugged Or Restricted Sensor Supply Tube • Damaged Exhaust Pressure Regulator (EPR) Linkage Or Butterfly Damage • Faulty PCM • Perform KOER ON-DEMAND SELF-TEST . If any DTCs are present, repair fault(s) before continuing with this test. Using scan tool, select EBP PID from PID/DATA monitor menu. Road test vehicle performing hard accelerations while monitoring EBP PID. If EBP reading increases to more than 25 psi with EBP sensor on, no problem is indicated at this time. If EBP reading does not increase to more than 25 psi, go to next step

Related Content:

2007 nissan frontier camshaft position sensor location, Chevy Traverse Bank 2, 2000 Infiniti Q45 Problems, how to check oil in front crank case 2005 tahoe, 02 sensor problems 2010 prius, o2 sensor bank 1 tundra, location of front heated exhaust oxygen sensor Saturn SL two 2002, locate 2011 traverse coolant temperature sensor, install cam sensor kia 05 sedona, HOW TO REPLACE WINSHIELDS ON MACK CV-713

1996 Ford Taurus Service and Repair Manual

0

Filed Under (Ford Manuals) by admin on 01-02-2012

download
REMOVAL CAUTION: Prior to removal of the Camshaft Position (CMP) sensor, set cylinder No.1 to zero degrees Top Dead Center (TDC) of compression stroke. Then note the position of the CMP sensor electrical connector. The installation procedure requires that the connector be located in the same position. 1. Disconnect battery ground cable. NOTE: When the battery has been disconnected and reconnected, some abnormal drive symptoms may occur while the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) relearns its adaptive strategy. The vehicle may need to be driven 16 km (10 miles) or more to relearn the strategy. 2. Disconnect engine control sensor wiring connector from CMP sensor. 3. Remove retaining screws and CMP sensor from sensor housing. 4. If removing CMP sensor housing from the cylinder block, proceed with Removal Step 5. If not removing sensor housing, proceed to installation Step 6. 5. Remove hold-down clamp (bolt and washer assembly) . 6. Remove CMP sensor housing from cylinder block INSTALLATION CAUTION : A special service tool such as Syncro Positioning Tool T95T-12200-A must be obtained prior to installation of the replacement CMP sensor. Failure to follow this procedure will result in improper sensor alignment. This will result in the fuel system being out of time with the engine, possibly causing engine damage. 1. Attach Syncro Positioning Tool T95T-12200-A as follows: a. Engage CMP sensor housing vane into the radial slot of the tool. b. Rotate tool on CMP sensor housing until tool boss engages notch in sensor housing. 2. Pre-lubricate synchronizer gear with engine oil meeting Ford specification ESE-M2C123-A prior to assembly. 3. Install sensor housing so that drive gear engagement occurs when arrow on

Related Content:

1996 ford taurus repair manual pdf free

1991-1992 Toyota MR2 Turbo 1990-1992 Toyota Celica All Trac ECU Pinout Diagram

0

Filed Under (Toyota Manuals) by admin on 18-04-2012

download
A13 Power Ground Chassis ground Ground A14 Power Ground Chassis ground Ground A20 Ignition Control Module Engine speed Speed A26 Power Ground Chassis ground Ground Connector B Pin # Name Function Signal Type B3 Intake Air Temperature Sensor Air temperature sensor signal Analog B4 Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor Engine coolant temperature sensor signal Analog B5 Knock Sensor Engine knock sensor Knock, Audio B6 Primary 02 Sensor Primary oxygen sensor signal Analog B11 Throttle Position Sensor Throttle position sensor signal Analog B13 MAP Sensor Manifold absolute pressure sensor signal Map min: 4.89 Map max: 1.09 Analog Connector D Pin # Name Function Signal Type D1 Voltage Back Up Permanent 12V Power D4 Brake Switch Brake switch signal Analog D9 Vehicle Speed Sensor Vehicle speed sensor signal Speed D12 Power Source 12V switched Power D13 Power Source 12V switched

Related Content:

change knock sensor 2005 chevy avalanche, diogram of knock sensor on 1999 lumina, where is the air temp sensor on 2001 toyota celica

1991-1992 Toyota MR2 Turbo, 1990-1992 Toyota Celica All Trac ECU Pinout Diagram

0

Filed Under (Toyota Manuals) by admin on 21-09-2011

download
Connector A Pin # Name Function Signal Type A13 Power Ground Chassis ground Ground A14 Power Ground Chassis ground Ground A20 Ignition Control Module Engine speed Speed A26 Power Ground Chassis ground Ground Connector B Pin # Name Function Signal Type B3 Intake Air Temperature Sensor Air temperature sensor signal Analog B4 Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor Engine coolant temperature sensor signal Analog B5 Knock Sensor Engine knock sensor Knock, Audio B6 Primary 02 Sensor Primary oxygen sensor signal Analog B11 Throttle Position Sensor Throttle position sensor signal Analog B13 MAP Sensor Manifold absolute pressure sensor signal Map min: 4.89 Map max: 1.09 Analog Connector D Pin # Name Function Signal Type D1 Voltage Back Up Permanent 12V Power D4 Brake Switch Brake switch signal Analog D9 Vehicle Speed Sensor Vehicle speed sensor signal Speed D12 Power Source 12V switched Power D13 Power Source 12V switched Power

1999 Jeep Grand Cherokee Limited AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS Chrysler 45RFE Electronic Controls Repair Manual

0

Filed Under (Jeep Manuals) by admin on 11-07-2012

download
INTERNAL TCM Circuit Description The TCM is reporting internal errors. Diagnostic Procedure 1. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Remove transmission control relay. Measure resistance between ground and relay ground circuit (Black/Yellow wire) in relay connector. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open circuit. If resistance s not greater than 5 ohms, go to next step. 2. The TCM has an internal problem and must be replaced. P0715: INPUT SPEED SENSOR ERROR Circuit Description DTC P0715 will set if an excessive change in input RPM has been detected in any gear. Possible Causes * Intermittent wiring and connector problems. * Faulty input speed sensor. * Input speed sensor circuits shorted to ground, shorted to voltage, or open. * Faulty TCM. Diagnostic Procedure 1. Place gear selector in “P” position and start engine. Using scan tool, monitor input speed sensor value. If value is less than 400 RPM, go to next step. If value is not less than 400 RPM, go to step 9. 2. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Install Transmission Simulator (8333). Turn ignition on. Using transmission simulator, turn rotary knob to middle (1000/3000) position. Turn INPUT/OUTPUT switch on. Using scan tool, monitor input and output speed sensor values. If input speed sensor value is 2950- 3050 RPM and output speed sensor value is 950-1050 RPM, replace input speed sensor. If speed sensor values are not as specified, go to next step. 3. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect TCM harness connector. Remove transmission control relay. Using fused jumper wire, jumper fused B+ circuit (Red/White wire) and transmission relay output circuit (Red wire) together at relay connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and input speed sensor signal circuit (Red/Black wire) at TCM harness connector. If voltage is greater than 3 volts, repair circuit for short to voltage. If voltage is not greater than 3 volts, remove jumper wire, install relay and go to next step. 4. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect input speed sensor harness connector. Measure resistance of input speed sensor signal circuit (Red/Black wire) between TCM and input speed sensor. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open circuit. If resistance is not greater than 5 ohms, go to next step. 5. Measure resistance of input speed sensor ground circuit (Dark Blue/Black wire) between TCM and input

Related Content:

yhs-fh_lsonsw, How to remove back up sensor on 2012 explorer rear bumper, asc spoiler sunroof wont close grand cherokee, WHERE IS THE FUSE PANEL IN A 1986 TOYOTA PICKUP, where is the rpm sensor for a kia sedona, where is the transfer case speed sensor on a avalanche, kia rondo input speed sensor, manual toyota lc200 pdf, nissan liberty gearbox, location of the yaw sensor on a hummer h3

1999 Chrysler LHS V6-3.5L VIN G Battery Replacement Manual

0

Filed Under (Chrysler Manuals) by admin on 24-06-2012

download
Battery Replacement Notes WARNING: TO PROTECT THE HANDS FROM BATTERY ACID, A SUITABLE PAIR OF HEAVY DUTY RUBBER GLOVES, NOT THE HOUSEHOLD TYPE, SHOULD BE WORN WHEN REMOVING OR SERVICING A BATTERY. SAFETY GLASSES ALSO SHOULD BE WORN . REMOVAL 1. Turn the steering wheel all the way to the right. 2. Verify that the ignition switch and all accessories are OFF. 3. Disconnect and isolate the negative battery cable remote terminal from the remote battery post. 4. Remove air cleaner housing. 5. Remove battery splash shield. 6. Remove two short bolts to battery hold down. 7. Slide battery rearward to disconnect the negative and positive battery terminals from battery. 8. Slide battery toward rear of vehicle and lift out through wheel well opening. 9. Remove battery from vehicle. 1. Tighten clamp nuts to 8.5 N.m (75 in. lbs.) torque.INSTALLATION For installation, reverse the above procedures. Inspect and clean battery and attaching components before installation. WARNING: DO NOT OVER TIGHTEN BATTERY CABLE CLAMPS, DAMAGE TO CLAMPS CAN RESULT .

Related Content:

where is the battery located on a dodge journey 2010, snap-on YA201 battery tester owners manual pdf, snap on battery tester ya201 owners manule, what size battery for a 1997 buick regal, snap on ya 201 switch, NOCO Battery Isolator Instructions, how to replace battery on 2014 dodge journey, how to remove battery chevy cruze, how to charge battery in 2012 chevy equinox, battery location 2013 dodge journey

1999 Saturn SL1 L4-1.9L SOHC VIN 8 Engine – Driveability Concerns/ Cooling System DTC’s Set

0

Filed Under (Saturn Manuals) by admin on 19-05-2012

download
1. Disconnect engine coolant temperature sensor electrical connector and inspect sensor and connector terminals for corrosion and/or evidence of engine coolant. ^If terminals are corroded or if there is evidence of engine coolant proceed to step 4. ^If terminals are not corroded and there is no evidence of engine coolant, reconnect the electrical connector and continue to next step. 2. Perform one or both of the following checks to determine whether the engine coolant temperature sensor is providing the correct temperature indication. If engine coolant temperature sensor reading does not pass either of the above tests, continue with next step. ^If engine is at ambient temperature (vehicle has been sitting overnight or not started for several hours), use a Scan tool to compare the inlet air temperature ( IAT ) to the engine coolant temperature ( ECT ). These two readings should be within 2°C (4°F) of each other. ^If engine is at operating temperature, install a thermometer in the coolant recovery reservoir. With the engine running and A/C off, use a Scan tool to compare the engine coolant temperature sensor reading to the thermometer reading. These two readings should be within 8°C (15°F) of each other If engine coolant temperature sensor reading passes both of the tests above, refer to appropriate symptom diagnostic chart in the Engine/Emissions Controls Section of applicable Engine Service Manual. 3. Turn ignition off. 4Remove coolant surge tank cap. 5. Drain at least 1.9 L (2 Qt.) of engine coolant from the cooling system by opening radiator drain valve or removing engine drain plug. Collect engine coolant in a container. 6. Disconnect engine coolant temperature sensor electrical connector. 7. Remove engine coolant temperature sensor from cylinder head. 8. Obtain replacement engine coolant temperature sensor (P/N 21025106). 9. Use appropriate tap to clean sensor mounting hole of any thread sealant residue. 10. Install engine coolant temperature sensor in cylinder head. Torque: Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor: 8 Nm (71 in-lbs) 11. Inspect harness connector terminals for corrosion and/or evidence of engine coolant. If harness connector terminals are corroded or there is evidence of engine coolant, the harness connector must be replaced with new connector (P/N 12117087-includes: connector, terminals, wires, and splice sleeves). 12. Connect engine coolant temperature sensor connector. 13. Transfer engine coolant drained in step 5 into coolant surge tank. If necessary fill coolant surge tank to the FULL COLD range with 50/50 solution of correct type of antifreeze and clean water. 14. Start engine and check for leaks. 15. Run engine until upper radiator hose is hot, then add additional coolant if needed to bring the level to the FULL COLD level (1991-early 1997) or within the Min./Max. cold range (late l997-2001). 16. Install coolant surge tank cap.

Related Content:

yhs-sgm_fb, wiring diagram for 2005 kia sedona engine cooling fan temperature sensor, bye pass c15 timming sensor, replacing s radiator 2001 silhouette oldsmobile, crank sensor location on 6 7 power stroke, 2001 oldsmobile intrique coolant system diagram, location of air temp sensor on 2001 toyota celica, 2001 mitsubishi montero limited head gasket repair procedure pdf download, how to drain radiator on 2007 ford fusion 2 3 L, hino j500 pump timing marks

Ford Mustang GT Stainless Steel longtube headers Installation instructions

0

Filed Under (Uncategorized) by admin on 06-12-2011

download
Installation instructions: 1.) Open hood and disconnect negative battery cable from battery. 2.) Remove air box assembly from driver side of engine compartment to provide needed space to install header tubes. 3.) Raise and support vehicle on a suitable lift as per lift instructions. 4.) Disconnect all four oxygen sensor electrical harness connectors and remove sensors from exhaust system with a 7/8 wrench. Mark each sensor so as to enable reinstallation in the same location. 5.) Remove all fasteners and clamps attaching stock H-pipe to exhaust manifolds and over-axle pipes. Remove H-pipe from vehicle. 6.) Remove all fasteners (nuts and studs) attaching exhaust manifolds to cylinder heads and remove manifolds from engine. 7.) Loosely assemble passenger side header on the ground or bench top to obtain a mental picture of the relationship of the header tubes to each other and the collector. 8.) Disassemble header assembly and load passenger side header tubes into the car from bottom of engine. Do not bolt any tube to cylinder head until you are able to get all four into approximate position. Exercising patience during this step will help to prevent scratching the header coating. 9.) Attach passenger side header tubes to cylinder head using stock gaskets and supplied 8mm header bolts but do not fully tighten until last step. Be sure to use supplied anti-seize compound on bolt threads. 10.) Apply a thin coat of Permatex Ultra Copper high-temp silicone to inside of collector slip joints æ of the way to the bottom and install collector over ends of header tubes with oxygen sensor bung facing driveshaft. Use your finger to evenly spread sealant. 11.) Install supplied 1/4″ hardware into tabs on collector and corresponding header tubes. Do not tighten fasteners until last step of installation. 12.) Proceed to driver side. 13.) Loosely pre-assembly header assembly as before to obtain a mental picture of tube positions relative to each other then disassemble. 14.) Feed the number 2 header tube between steering column and frame and into its approximate installed position. You will need the assistance of a pry bar to accomplish this as the flange is slightly too large to pass through this point without doing so. 15.) Working through the top of engine compartment, install the number 1 header tube into position with the number two header tube. Now attach both header tubes to cylinder head with stock gaskets and supplied fasteners but do not fully tighten until last step. 16.) Install number 3 and number 4 tubes into position from underneath vehicle and attach to cylinder head with supplied fasteners; do not fully tighten until last step. 17.) Apply a thin coat of Permatex Ultra Copper high-temp silicone to inside of collector slip joints æ of the way to the bottom and install collector over ends of header tubes with oxygen sensor bung facing driveshaft. Use your finger to evenly spread sealant. 18.) Install pre-catalyst oxygen sensors into header collectors and connect to electrical harness with supplied harness extensions. 19.) If you are installing headers with a Bassani “X” style crossover pipe, install the crossover pipe as per the included instructions. The two oxygen sensor bungs included with these headers can to be used to install these headers with any custom fabricated mid-pipe assembly if you choose to not install a direct fit, Bassani off-road or catalyzed “X” style crossover pipe. 20.) Connect rear oxygen sensors installed in Bassani crossover pipe to electrical harness with supplied extensions. It will be required to trim off index lugs from male side of O2 sensor connectors to enable insertion into mating female connector of extension. 21.) Tighten all fasteners on left and right header assemblies. 22.) Reinstall air filter housing assembly and reconnect negative battery cable

Related Content:

paricite draw on ford electrical system, c7 cat cgi system, how to do a paracitic load test on a 2005 acura mdx, how to test 1258168600 nippon denso ignition module, how to test solenoids 4f27e, how to use the parasitic drain test switch, key installation arrow for bosch vp30 pump, overdrive sistem repair manual dodge, 03 chevy pu relay causing parasitic draw, saturn ip fuse