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2008 Ford Focus A/T Main Control Valve Body Removal And Installation

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Filed Under (Ford Manuals) by admin on 01-07-2012

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Disassembly 12 7Z490 Separator plate and gasket assembly 1. Remove the solenoid body bolts and the 13 7A101 Body — control valve lower solenoid body. 14 7R294 Stop — main regulator valve 15 7F445 Retainer plate — main regulator valve 16 7A270 Spring — main fluid pressure regulator valve 17 7C338 Valve — main fluid pressure regulator 18 7G411 Spring — solenoid regulator valve 19 7H392 Valve — solenoid regulator valve 20 7D400 Spring — intermediate servo accumulator 21 7D398 Piston — intermediate servo 2. Remove and discard the solenoid body gaskets. accumulator 22 7G408 Valve — converter pressure relief 23 7G316 Spring — converter regulator valve 24 7M040 Valve — lock up control 25 7Z490 Gasket — solenoid body 26 7G179 Valve — low reverse shift 27 7M040 Valve — 3-4 shift 28 7H148 Shift Solenoid B (SSB) (on/off) valve 29 7H148 Shift Solenoid A (SSA) (on/off) valve ISASSEMBLY AND ASSEMBLY (Continued) 3. Remove and discard the seals. 3. Install the seals. 4. Disassemble the main control valve body. 4. Install a new solenoid body gasket. Assembly 1. Install a new separator plate and gasket assembly. 2. NOTE: Do not fully tighten the bolts at this stage. Assemble the main control valve body and loosely install the bolts. DISASSEMBLY AND ASSEMBLY (Continued) 5. Install the solenoid body and loosely install the 6. Tighten the solenoid body bolts in the sequence bolts. shown. •Tighten to 9 Nm (80 lb-in)

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2003 Honda Accord EX A/ T INTERLOCK SYSTEM REPAIR MANUAL

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Filed Under (Honda Manuals) by admin on 21-01-2012

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A/T Interlock System Circuit Diagram SHIFT LOCK SYSTEM CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING 1. Press the brake pedal. Are the brake lights ON? YES -Go to step 2. NO -Repair faulty brake light circuit. 2. Connect the HDS to the DLC. Check engine speed and throttle position in the A/T data list. Is the engine speed at idle, and TPS about 0.5 V? YES -Go to step 3. NO -Repair engine speed or throttle position input. 3. Select SHIFT LOCK SOL TEST in MISC. TEST MENU, then carry out shift lock solenoid function test. Does the shift lock solenoid work properly? YES -System circuit is OK. Check the shift lock mechanism, if necessary. NO -Go to step 4. 4. Remove the center console (See CENTER CONSOLE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ). 5. Disconnect the shift lock solenoid connector. 6. Turn the ignition switch ON (II). 7. Measure the voltage between No. 1 terminal of the shift lock solenoid connector and body ground. Fig. 3: Measuring Voltage Between No. 1 Terminal Of Shift Lock Solenoid Connector & Body Ground Is there battery voltage? YES -Go to step 8. NO -Check for blown No. 21 fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box. If the fuse is OK, repair open in the wire between the shift lock solenoid connector and the under-dash fuse/relay box. 8. Shift the shift lever into the P position, and press the brake pedal. Do not press the accelerator. 9. Measure the voltage between shift lock solenoid connector terminals while pressing the brake pedal Fig. 4: Measuring Voltage Between Shift Lock Solenoid Connector Terminals Is there battery voltage? YES -Check the shift lock mechanism. If the mechanism is OK, replace the shift lock solenoid (see Shift Lock Solenoid Replacement ). NO -Check for poor or loose PCM connector terminal E2 at the PCM, and check for an open in the wire between PCM connector terminal E2 and shift lock solenoid connector. If the connection and wire is OK, substitute a known-good PCM and recheck. KEY INTERLOCK SYSTEM CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING

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2005 Hyundai Truck Santa Fe TRANSAXLE/ ATA SOLENOID DIAGNOSTIC REPAIR MANUAL

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Filed Under (Hyundai Manuals) by admin on 11-06-2012

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Subject: ATA SOLENOID DIAGNOSTIC CODES P0740, P0741, P0742, P0743, P0746, P0748, P0750, P0755, P0760, P0765, P0770 This TSB supersedes TSB # 05-40-006 to include DTC descriptions in Step 10. DESCRIPTION: Incorrect operation of the transaxle solenoids may result in the following three symptoms: REPAIR PROCEDURE: 1. Check Engine Light illuminated 2. Transaxle held in 3rd gear “Fail-safe” 3. Diagnostic Trouble Codes P0740, P0741, P0742, P0743, P0746, P0748, P0750, P0755, P0760, P0765 or P0770 set. NOTE: Do NOT replace the transaxle for solenoid codes listed as open/short. Instead, follow the repair procedure shown below. 1. Using a Hi-Scan Pro, check for DTC in both the “Engine” and “Automatic Transaxle” menus. Record the DTC and description. 2. From the Hi-Scan Pro, select: ^”Hyundai Diagnosis” menu ^”Vehicle ^”Auto Transaxle” menu ^”Actuation Test” ^Press the F1 button (STRI) and test the LR, UD, 2ND, OD, DCC and FSV solenoid (if applicable). Monitor the Hi-Scan and listen for a solenoid sound from the engine compartment. ^If Hi-Scan shows: ^”TEST FAILURE” and no solenoid sound is heard, go to Step 3. ^”COMPLETED” and solenoid sound is heard, the wiring between the PCM/TCM has no open or short circuits. Go to Step 5. 3. Visually check the wiring harness between the TCM and transaxle for a damaged wire or a short circuit to ground. Disconnect the connectors to the solenoids at the transaxle and the PCM/TCM and check for a bent pin or a pin not fully inserted into the connector. If so, repair or replace the ECM control harness, P/N 914XX-XXXXX 4. Check the harness inside the transaxle oil pan for a short circuit to ground. Replace the harness if damage is found or if three or more solenoid DTCs are found in Step 1. (Refer to TSB # 04-40-015 for instructions). Zoom Sized for Print 5. Refer to the DTC recorded in Step 1 and follow the repair procedure shown. SOLENOID REPLACEMENT: 6. Remove the battery. 7. Drain the radiator. Remove the lower radiator hose from the radiator. 8. Drain the ATF. 9. Remove the valve body cover from the transaxle

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1999 FORD EXPLORER/ RANGER TRANSMISSION-4R44E OR 5R55E-SLIPPING SHIFT/ DELAYED OR NO ENGAGEMENT REPAIR MANUAL

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Filed Under (Ford Manuals) by admin on 18-05-2012

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SERVICE PROCEDURE F87Z-7A100-DB Main Control (4.0L EI Explorer) F87Z-7A100-EB Main Control (4.0L SOHC Explorer) 1. Perform normal diagnosis for this concern. XL2Z-7L491-AA Bracket XL2Z-7G383-AA Electronic Pressure Control (EPC) 2. Perform Line Pressure Tests as listed in the Solenoid 1999 Explorer/Mountaineer, Ranger Workshop Manual. OTHER APPLICABLE ARTICLES: NONE WARRANTY STATUS: Eligible Under The 3. If pressures are low, perform Pinpoint Test for Provisions Of Bumper To the EPC solenoid. Bumper Warranty Coverage And Emissions Warranty 4. Inspect the bracket that attaches the Torque Coverage Converter Clutch (TCC), Shift Solenoid B OPERATION DESCRIPTION TIME (SSB), Shift Solenoid D/Coast Clutch Solenoid 991610A Replace Electronic 1.2 Hrs. (SSD/CCS), and EPC solenoids to the main Pressure Control (EPC) control for damage. If the bracket is damaged, Solenoid And Clean Main replace both the bracket and solenoid. Control (Includes Time For 5. If the bracket is not damaged, inspect the Road Test) – 4R44E Or solenoid for the affected date code (refer to the 5R55E following Manufacturing Date Code Chart) and 991610B For Line Pressure And ID marking (Figure 1, Views 1, 2, and 3). If the Pinpoint Tests, Use “A” solenoid is one of the affected, replace it. Time As Outlined In The Warranty And Policy MANUFACTURING DATE CODE Manual Date Code Month/Year DEALER CODING 868xx August 1998 CONDITION 869xx September 1998 BASIC PART NO. CODE 870xx October 1998 7G383 01 871xx November 1998 OASIS CODES: 501000, 502000, 50300

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1984 Mercedes Benz 190E Fuel Delivery and Air Induction Engine Testing And Adjustment Manual

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Filed Under (Mercedes-benz Manuals) by admin on 13-04-2012

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Note: Test and adjust lambda control with a lambda control tester. The lambda control and the idle speed emissions level must not be tested when the engine is very hot, e.g. immediately after driving sharply or after measuring engine output on the dynamometer. Testing, adjusting 1 Complete measurement sheet. 2 Switch off air conditioning or automatic climate control. Move selector lever into position “P”. 3 Read out DTC memory. Note: Not available on model year 1984-1986. 4 Connect testers: oil remote thermometer (018)124 589 07 21 00 lambda control tester (012) twin socket (031) trigger clamp (011) exhaust probe (005)126 589 11 63 00 CO measuring instrument (006) engine tester with oscilloscope (030) multimeter (003) test cable (033)102 589 04 63 00. 5 Position extraction device (014) at exhaust tail pipe. 6 Check engine coolant level, adjust to correct level. 7 Check engine oil level, pay attention to condition of oil (visual inspection). 8 Take off air cleaner. 9 Check ease of movement and condition of throttle control linkage and throttle valve. Grease all bearing points and ball sockets. 10 Check fulcrum lever, adjust. Check whether the roller (15) in the fulcrum lever (13) is resting free of tension against end stop. Adjust fulcrum lever (13) with the connecting rod (2), if necessary, so that the roller (15) is resting free of tension against end stop. 11 Idle stop. Check whether the throttle valve is resting against idle stop. Disconnect connecting rod (2) for this step. Adjust throttle control. Engines with cruise control only. Check whether the actuator is resting against idle stop of cruise control by pressing the lever of the actuator clockwise against idle stop at cruise control. When attaching the connecting rod (21), ensure that the lever of the actuator is lifted approx. 1 mm off the idle stop at the cruise control. Adjust tie rod, if necessary. Adjust throttle control. 12 Check wide open throttle stop from the accelerator pedal , adjust. 13 Voltages Test (battery and ignition coil ): No-load voltage Connect voltmeter to the battery, paying attention to the polarity, and take reading of voltage. Specification: 12.2 volts . Ignition coil Switch on ignition with engine not running. Test the voltage terminal 15 to ground at contact 5 of diagnostic connector. Specification: battery voltage Test difference in voltage between terminal 15 and terminal 1 at contacts 5 and 4 of diagnostic connector. Specification: 0 volts If the specified values are not reached, test

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2009 Ford Escape 3.0L INTERMITTENT CYLINDER HEAD CAMSHAFT KNOCK/ THUMP NOISE SERVICE PROCEDURE

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Filed Under (Ford Manuals) by admin on 25-01-2012

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3.0L INTERMITTENT CYLINDER HEAD CAMSHAFT KNOCK/THUMP NOISE This article supersedes TSB 09-11-6 to update the b. Isolate noise to LH – Listen to the cylinders Service Procedure and Part List. 4 and 6 valve cover fasteners (number 6 is by the coolant pump). There will be a ISSUE significant difference in transmitted noise Some 2009 Escape and Mariner vehicles, equipped between the cylinder 4 and 6 fasteners with 3.0L engine, may exhibit an intermittent when noise is present. Noise from LH – go knocking or thumping type noise from the cylinder to Step 4. head. After engine temperature reaches 210-220 °F NOTE (99-104 °C), the noise is typically heard from the THE RH AND LH NOISES HAVE DIFFERENT rear of the engine as the vehicle comes to a stop. CAUSES. FOLLOW ALL STEPS CAREFULLY FOR An example would be coming to a stop at the end PROPER DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR. of a highway exit ramp. Noise will continue 45-60 seconds and then diminish. Noise will occur again 3. Replace the RH cylinder head per Workshop once engine reaches 210-220 °F (99-104 °C) and Manual (WSM), Section 303-01B. vehicle comes to another stop. a. Verify repair by repeating Step 2. If noise is ACTION still present then proceed with normal Follow the Service Procedure steps to correct the engine NVH diagnostics per WSM, Section condition. 100-04. SERVICE PROCEDURE 4. Remove LH valve cover. Refer to WSM, Section 303-01. 1. Is noise a 45-60 second knock/thump from a hot engine as the vehicle comes to a stop? a. Rotate the engine clockwise until cylinder number 6 exhaust cam lobes are pointing a. Yes – Go to Step 2. up and valves are fully closed. Exhaust camshaft needs to be left in this position for b. No – Stop as this procedure does not apply. all bearing caps in Step 4b. (Figure 1) Proceed with normal Workshop Manual (WSM), Section 100-04 diagnostics. 2. Using Chassis Ears, isolate the noise to Right Hand (RH) (Bank 1) or Left Hand (LH) (Bank 2) cylinder head. Noise is typically heard as 45-60 second knock/thump as the vehicle comes to a stop after engine reaches 210-220 °F (99-104 °C). a. Isolate noise to RH – Listen to the cylinder head by the variable camshaft timing (VCT) solenoid connectors. There will also be a vibration felt at the VCT solenoid connector when noise is present. Noise from RH – go to Step 3.

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MULTI-BATTERY ISOLATOR APPLICATION INSTALLATION MANUAL

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Filed Under (More Manuals) by admin on 23-03-2012

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PLEASE READ INSTRUCTIONS COMPLETELY PRIOR TO STARTING INSTALLATION 4 3 2 1 GROUP GROUP GROUP GROUP General Motors (Delcotron/Delphi) Except Delcotron/Delphi CS series alternators (CS series used on most 1985 and newer GM vehicles). Ford Up to 1998 Chrysler All models, all years including Nippondenso externally regulated alternators. Jeep Equipped with Nippondenso externally regulated alternators Japanese Imports With alternators using external voltage regulator or external sensing. Motorola Load Handler Series or 8EM Remote Sense Series General Motors (Delcotron/Delphi) Equipped with Delcotron/Delphi CS series (most 1985 – 1993) or CS130-D series alternators (most 1993 and newer***) Jeep Vehicles equipped with Delcotron/Delphi CS series alternator (most 1985-1990). Toyota, Honda & Some Imports 1985 and newer equipped with Nippondenso alternator with internal regulators or alternators with an “S” (sense) terminal. Motorola Other than Load Handler Series Bosch Requiring regulator sensing A Group 3 Isolator will have a colored fourth terminal indicating the “R” terminal. Unplugging the plug-in connector from the alternator and counting the number of holes in the connector can identify the CS series alternator. The CS series will have three small and one large hole. The CS130-D alternator has four pin terminals all the same size. The SI series will have two slotted holes in the connector. ***Delco/Delphi CS series alternators require a separate sense wire which is included with the connector kit. The connector kit may or may not be included with the Isolator, but is available as an accessory. All Group 2 Isolators may be used in Group 1 applications. Simply disregard the additional excitation (“E”) terminal. A Group 2 Isolator will have a colored fourth terminal indicating the “E” terminal. Battery Isolators are not compatible with these alternators. A Battery Separator is recommended for these applications. Alternators with internal voltage sensing, e. g. some Mitsubishi and Hitachi , or single wire self exciting Delco/Delphi alternators. Isolators may be used if the alternator is modified. For further information on Group 4 Isolation Technolgy contact Sure Power Industries.

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2006-2009 Toyota Camry Harsh 5-4 Downshift on Deceleration Repair Manual

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Filed Under (Toyota Manuals) by admin on 30-05-2012

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Harsh 5-4 Downshift on Deceleration Repair Procedure 1. Test drive and verify that the 5-4 harsh downshift condition occurs as described in the Introduction section in this TSB. 2. Replace the SLT solenoid assembly. Refer to the Technical Information System (TIS): •2006 modelyearCamry Repair Manual: Drivetrain -AutomaticTransmission/Transaxle-”Transmission ValveBodyAssy (U 250E) : Replacement” •2007 modelyearCamry Repair Manual: Drivetrain -Automatic Transmission/Transaxle: Unit Repair -”U250EAutomatic Transaxle: Shift Solenoid Valve: Re moval, Dis ass embly, Ins pec ti on, Re ass embly” •2008 modelyearCamry Repair Manual: Drivetrain -Automatic Transmission/Transaxle: Unit Repair -”U250EAutomatic Transaxle: Shift Solenoid Valve: Re moval, Dis ass embly, Ins pec ti on, Re ass embly” •2009 modelyearCamry Repair Manual: Drivetrain -Automatic Transmission/Transaxle: Unit Repair -”U250EAutomatic Transaxle: Shift Solenoid Valve: Re moval, Dis ass embly, Ins pec ti on, Re ass embly” NOTE For SLTsolenoid identification, refer to TSB No. TC 007-05, “U250E Transmission Solenoid Identification”. 3. Reinstall the automatic transaxle oil pan. Refer to TIS: •2006 modelyearCamry Repair Manual: Drivetrain -AutomaticTransmission/Transaxle-”Transmission ValveBodyAssy (U 250E) : Replacement” • 2007 / 2008 / 2009 model year Camry Repair Manual: Drivetrain -Automatic Transmission/Transaxle: Unit Repair -”U250EAutomatic Transaxle: Shift Solenoid Valve: Installation” 4. Test drive and verify that the A TM operates normally

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1998 Pontiac Grand Prix DTC P0753 1-2 Shift Solenoid Circuit Electrical Repair Manual

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Filed Under (Pontiac Manuals) by admin on 07-06-2012

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Test Description The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table. 6. This step isolates the fault between the engine harness and the transmission harness. 8. This step verifies that circuit 1222 is neither open nor shorted to power. 11. This step verifies that the 1-2 shift solenoid has neither shorted across its windings nor increased its resistance. DTC P0753 1-2 Shift Solenoid Circuit– Electrical Step Action Value(s) Yes No 1 Was the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check performed? — Go to Step 2 Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check 2 1. Install the Scan Tool . 2. Turn the ignition switch to the RUN position. Important Before clearing the DTCs, use the scan tool in order to record the Freeze Frame and Failure Records for reference. The Clear Info function will erase the data. 3. Record the DTC Freeze Frame and Failure Records, then clear the DTC. — Go to Are DTCs P0758, P1860 or P0740 set? Step 3 Go to Step 6 3 1. Remove the TCC fuse. 2. Inspect the fuse for an open. Was a condition found and corrected? — Go to Step 4 Go to Step 5 4 Repair short to ground in engine harness circuit 1339 or transmission harness circuit 839. Refer to General Electrical Diagnosis Procedures . Was a condition found and corrected? — Go to Step 21 — 5 Repair the open in engine harness circuit 1339 or transmission harness circuit 839. Refer to General Electrical Diagnosis Procedures . Was a condition found and corrected? — Go to Step 21 — 6 1. Turn the ignition switch OFF. 2. Disconnect the Automatic Transmission 7-way connector. 3. Install the J 38835 Transmission Electrical Jumper on the engine harness connector. 4. Connect a test lamp from terminal E to terminal A of the jumper using a J 35616-A Connector Test Adapter Kit. Important Additional DTCs will set. 5. With the engine OFF, turn the ignition ON. Is the test lamp ON? — Go to Step 7 Go to Step 8 7 Inspect engine harness circuit 1222 for a short to ground. Refer to General Electrical Diagnosis Procedures . Was a condition found and corrected? — Go to Step 21 Go to Step 20 8 Using the scan tool command the 1-2 solenoid ON and OFF three times. Does the test lamp cycle ON and OFF as commanded? — Go to Step 11 Go to Step 9 9 Inspect engine harness circuit 1222 for an open. Refer to General Electrical Diagnosis Procedures . Was a condition found and corrected? — Go to Step 21 Go to Step 10 10 Inspect engine harness circuit 1222 for a short to power. Refer to General Electrical Diagnosis Procedures . Was a condition found and corrected? — Go to Step 21 Go to Step 19 11 1. Turn the ignition OFF. 2. Disconnect the J 38835 Transmission Electrical Jumper from the engine harness. 3. Connect the J 38835 Transmission Electrical Jumper to the Automatic Transmission 7-way connector. 4. Connect a J 39200 Digital Multimeter (DMM) from 19 ohms to 31 ohms terminal E to terminal A of the jumper. Is the measured resistance within the specified range? Go to Step 15 Go to Step 12 12 Is the resistance greater than the specified value? 31 ohms Go to Step 13 Go to Step 15 13 Inspect the transmission harness RED wire circuit 839 and the LT GRN wire circuit 1222 for an open. Refer to General Electrical Diagnosis Procedures . Was a condition found? — Go to Step 14 Go to Step 18 14 Replace the Automatic Transmission Wiring Harness. Refer to Solenoids and Wiring Harness Replacement . Is the replacement complete? — Go to Step 21 — 15 Connect the J 39200 Digital Multimeter from terminal A of the jumper to ground. Is the resistance less than the specified value? 100 ohms Go to Step 16 Go to Step 18 16 Inspect the transmission harness LT GRN wire circuit 1222 for a short to ground or short to power. Refer to General Electrical Diagnosis Procedures . Was a condition found? — Go to Step 17 Go to Step 18 17 Replace the Automatic Transmission Wiring Harness. Refer to Solenoids and Wiring Harness Replacement . Is the replacement complete? — Go to Step 21 — 18 Replace the 1-2 Shift Solenoid Valve Assembly. Refer to Solenoids and Wiring Harness Replacement . Is the replacement complete? — Go to Step 21 — 19 Inspect PCM connector C1 (Blue) for bent, damaged or backed out connector pins. Was a condition found and corrected? — Go to Step 21 Go to Step 20 20 Replace the PCM. Refer to PCM Replacement/Programming . Is the replacement complete? — Go to Step 21 — 21 In order to verify your repair, perform the following procedure: 1. Using the scan tool, clear DTCs. 2. Operate the vehicle under the following conditions: { The engine speed is more than 500 RPM. { The vehicle is not in fuel shut off. { System voltage is 10-16 volts. { Drive the vehicle through the 1-2 shift. { When the 1-2 SS Valve Assembly is commanded ON, the voltage decreases to zero. { When the 1-2 SS Valve Assembly is commanded OFF, the voltage increases to B+. { All conditions are met for 5 seconds.

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2004 Chevrolet Chevy K Silverado – 4WD Evaporative Emission (EVAP) Canister Vent Solenoid Valve Replacement Pickup

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Filed Under (Chevrolet Manuals) by admin on 02-07-2012

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Evaporative Emission (EVAP) Canister Vent Solenoid Valve Replacement Pickup Removal Procedure Important Clean the evaporative emission (EVAP) connections and surrounding areas prior to disconnecting the fittings in order to avoid possible system contamination. 1. Raise and suitably support the vehicle. Refer to Lifting and Jacking the Vehicle in General Information. 2. Remove the harness clip from the canister vent solenoid (CVS) line. 3. Disconnect the CVS electrical connector. 2004 Chevrolet Chevy K Silverado – 4WD 4. If the vehicle is equipped with a 6 ft box, disconnect the EVAP CVS line from the canister. 5. Remove the CVS clip from the frame crossmember. 6. Push in the retainer and remove the CVS from the fuel tank clip. 7. If the vehicle is equipped with a 8 ft box, disconnect the EVAP CVS line from the canister. 8. Remove the CVS clip from the frame crossmember. 9. Push in the retainer and remove the CVS from the fuel tank clip. Installation Procedure 1. If the vehicle is equipped with a 8 ft box, install the CVS to the fuel tank until the clip engages. Important On vehicles equipped with a 8 ft box, the CVS line is routed below the frame crossmember. 2. Install the CVS clip to the frame crossmember. 3. Connect the EVAP CVS line to the canister. 4. If the vehicle is equipped with a 6 ft box, install the CVS to the fuel tank until the clip engages. Important On vehicles equipped with a 6 ft box, the CVS line is routed above the frame crossmember. 5. Install the CVS clip to the frame crossmember. 6. Connect the EVAP CVS line to the canister. 7. Connect the CVS electrical connector. 8. Install the harness clip to the canister vent solenoid (CVS) line. 9. Lower the vehicle.

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