diagram of toyota tacoma fan pulley bracket

You search PDF repair manual about diagram of toyota tacoma fan pulley bracket, if there are search results will appear below. If search results do not exist, please search by others keyword.



  diagram of toyota tacoma fan pulley bracket Direct Download speed 5432 Kb/s

  diagram of toyota tacoma fan pulley bracket Full Version speed 8172 Kb/s



Toyota ISO Adapter Wiring Diagram

0

Filed Under (Toyota Manuals) by admin on 19-05-2011

download
4R Runner 1991-2000 Amazon > 2000 Avensis > 1997 Avensis verso > 2003 Camry > 1991 Carina E > 1988 Celica > 1990 Corolla > 1988 Corolla verso > 2002 Hi-Ace > 1990 Hi-Lux > 1989 Land Cruiser 1984-2002 Lite Ace > 1993 MR2 > 1990 Paseo > 1997 Picnic > 1990 Previa > 1994 RAV-4 > 1994 Starlet 1993-1997 Supra 1986-1996 Tacoma 1995-2001 Yaris > 1999 Reference : AC000005AA If you are interested, contact our sales department : Car kit Parrot Battery Pin Number Couleur Description 1 White Mute In 1 2 Yellow Mute In 2 3 Blue Mute In 3 4 Orange + 12V Memory 5 Green 6 Brown 7 Red + 12 V Permanent 8 Black Masse Car kit Parrot, car’s speakers Pin Number Couleur Description 1 Grey Rear right speaker + 2 White Rear right speaker – 3 Blue Front right speaker + 4 Green Front right speaker – 5 Red Front left speaker + 6 Orange Front left speaker – 7 Bronw Rear left speaker + 8 Black Rear left speaker – Toyota Audio Toyota Supply N° Connector Color Description 2 Toyota 2 Green Rear left speaker + 2 Toyota 1 White Front left speaker + 1 Toyota 1 Grey Front Right speaker + 1 Toyota 2 Violet Rear Right speaker + 3 Toyota 2 Green Black Rear Left speaker – 9 Toyota 1 White Black Front Left speaker – 10 Toyota 1 Grey Black Front Right speaker- 6 Toyota 2 Black Violet Rear Right speaker – N° Connector Color Description 3 Toyota 1 Red +12 V Permanent 4 Toyota 1 Orange +12 Ignition 8 Toyota 1 Black Ground Toyota 1 Toyota 2 Toyota Audio Toyota Supply N° Connector Color Description 2 Toyota 4 Green Rear left speaker + 2 Toyota 3 White Front left speaker + 1 Toyota 3 Grey Front Right speaker + 1 Toyota 4 Violet Rear Right speaker + 3 Toyota 4 Green Black Rear Left speaker – 9 Toyota 3 White Black Front Left speaker – 10 Toyota 3 Grey Black Front Right speaker- 6 Toyota 4 Black Violet Rear Right speaker – N° Connector Color Description 3 Toyota 3 Red +12 V Permanent 4 Toyota 3 Orange +12 Ignition 8 Toyota 3 Black Ground

Related Content:

2002 toytoa camry tank vent valve, 2002 toyota tundra 4 wheel drive suspencion, diagram of front passenger seat occupant sensors and where 2005 toyota camry located, show prado 1999 valve attached to rear brake pipe with spring, 2009sienna v6 thermostadt extraction, 2004 toyota highlander window diagram, how do you fix a sunshade on toyota avalon, 2005 toyota tundra battery cable nut size size, how to get assemble toyota carina 192 idle control valve, 2002 Toyota echo cylinder head bolt torque

TOYOTA TACOMA 4×4 SUBFRAME COMPONENTS PACKAGE 99100760 Assembly And Installation Instructions

0

Filed Under (Toyota Manuals) by admin on 25-03-2012

download
INSTALLATION NOTES 1. Unless otherwise specified, mount all Sub-Frame Components to vehicle before tightening any hardware. 2. It is recommended that LOCTITE®, or similar thread locking product, be used on ALL mounting hardware (i.e. Nuts, Cap Screws, Bolts, etc.). 3. Vehicle should be parked on a level surface with a normal vehicle load on the FRONT suspension. 4. Items in parentheses () refer to quantity required for this step. Items in parentheses with a pound sign (#) indicate the part number as found in the parts list on page 4 of this document. Example: (2) 5/8″ Flat Washers (#8) . 5. It maybe necessary to relocate license plate holder. Relocate under the driver’s side headlight by drilling new holes in the bumper. MOUNTING INSTRUCTIONS NOTE: The Bracket Assemblies, #3 and #4, are used in all applications covered in this manual. Their usage is different depending on model year, with the #3 Bracket Assembly used on the LH for applications 1995-96 to 1999, and on the RH for applications 1999 and later. The #4 Bracket Assembly is used on the RH for applications 1995-96 to 1999, and on the LH for applications 1999 and later. Refer to the Parts List drawings, if necessary, for clarification. NOTE: Front air dam can be modified to clear Sub-Frame by cutting dam to allow clearance for nose of Sub-Frame. 1. Remove splash guard and tow hook(s) if equipped. Retain, with mounting hardware, for future use if plow sub-frame is removed. 2. Align the slotted mounting holes in the Rear Mounting (#2) with existing holes centered in vehicle crossmember. Secure using (2) 1/2″ x 4-1/2″ Cap Screws (#6), (2) 5/8″ Flat Washers (#8), (2) 1/2″ Flat Washers (#7), and (2) 1/2″ Nylock Nuts (#9). 3. Mount the Bracket Assemblies (#3 and #4).  For vehicles 1995-96 to 1999: Bracket Assembly #3 is LH, Bracket Assembly #4 is RH for these applications. Position Bracket Assemblies so that the two larger holes in the top lip of the brackets are toward the front and aligned with the tow hook holes in the vehicle frame. Secure brackets to frame using (4) M12-1.25 x 40mm Cap Screws (#10).  For vehicles 1999 and later: Bracket Assembly #4 is LH, Bracket Assembly #3 is RH for these applications. Position Bracket Assemblies so that the two larger holes in the top lip of the brackets are toward the rear and aligned with the tow hook holes in the vehicle frame. Secure brackets to frame using (4) M12-1.25 x 40mm Cap Screws (#10). Using the front (smaller) hole in the top lip of the brackets as a template, center punch and drill a 13/32″ hole through the vehicle frame on each side. Insert a 3/8″ X 4-1/2″ Cap Screw into the drilled hole from the #2 Rear Mounting #6 Cap Screw 1/2″ x 4-1/2″ #9 1/2″ Nylock Nut #8 5/8″ Flat Washer #7 1/2″ Flat Washer 2 bottom up through the LH bracket, place a Top Support Bracket (#14) on the Cap Screw on top of the frame as a backing plate, and secure using a 3/8″ Nylock Nut (#13). Repeat procedure for the RH bracket. 4. Secure the Mounting Assembly (#1) to the Bracket Assemblies(#3 and #4) using (8) 1/2″ x 1-1/2″ Cap Screws (#5) and (6) 1/2″ Nylock Nuts (#9). Use (1) 1/2″ Lock Washer (#12) under the head of each of the two cap screws that install into threaded holes in the Mounting Assembly. 95-98 Tacoma, 96-98 4Runner99-Later Tacoma and 4Runner LH Bracket Assembly LH Bracket Assembly #3 Bracket #4 Bracket #10 Cap Screw M12 x 40mm #10 Cap Screw M12 x 40mm #13 3/8″ #14 Top Support Bracket Nylock Nut #11 Cap Screw 3/8″ x 4-1/2″ 95-98 Tacoma, 96-98 4Runner LH Bracket Assembly 99-Later Tacoma and 4Runner LH Bracket Assembly #6 Cap Screw 1/2″ x 1-1/2″ #6 Cap Screw 1/2″ x 1-1/2″ IMPORTANT: Height from the center of the lower Plow Mounting holes on the Sub-Frame to the ground should be between 9″ and 11″ to insure proper operation. 5. Secure the Mounting Assembly (#1) to the Rear Mounting (#2) using (4) 1/2″ x 1-1/2″ Cap Screws (#5) and (4) 1/2″ Nylock Nuts (#9). 6. Using the Torque Specification Chart provided, torque all mounitng hardware to ther equired specification. (See INSTALLATION NOTES 1 & 2.)

Related Content:

alternator bolts for 1999 f150, 1999 toyota 4runner free repair manual, nissan 02 2 5 camshaft bearing torque, mercury mountaineer overhead console replacement, lazy boy molded plastic brackets, how to put a license plate on a 2008 Toyota Tacoma, free chevy malibu manual for 1999, 99 4runner brake lights fuse number, 4t65e clutch and band application chart, 2000 sebring front spring mount assembly

2005-2009 Toyota Tacoma Electric Fan Kit Installation manual

0

Filed Under (Toyota Manuals) by admin on 16-03-2012

download
INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS——— REMOVAL OF EXISTINGF AN AND SHROUD ASSEMBLY: 1. Make sure the engine is cool. 2. Disconnect negative (-) battery cable from battery. 3. Remove plastic protective cover from top of engine/intake manifold. Two acorn nuts located in front are to be removed first. Lift front of cover and notice the cover is hinging at back. Pull to disconnect at pivot point. 4. Remove plastic cover bridging shroud to topcross member. (9 ea) Push-type plastic rivets need to be removed (see Detail 1) . Prying each center post up with a flat-end screwdriver will release fastener. 5. Remove overflow hose from radiator filler neck. 6. Remove top bolts (2ea.) holding fan shroud to radiator side tanks. Save bolts for instal- lationofnew shroud (see Detail 2) . 7. Remove (4ea.) nuts securing fan-clutch assembly (see Detail 3) ; then pull fan-clutch assembly and shroud out simultaneously. 8. Important: Re-secure pulley with new washers of kit bag#13615 and original pulley nuts. Detail1 Plastic Cover Plastic Rivets Detail2 Save bolts for new installation rev. 04-20-09 part no. 99678 Detail3 INSTALLATION OF NEW ELECTRIC FAN SHROUD: 1. Mount bracket#67802 to driver’ssideofshroud. Use the hex bolts and washers provided. Note: Leave the bracket loosely mounted for now; you will adjust and tighten them later (see Detail 4& 4a) . 2. Lower shroud, with one bracket only, into position inserting bottom of bracket into slot at bottom of side tank (driver’sside). Loosely secure top of bracket using factory bolt, saved from step#6 of page 1 3. Attach overflow tank to bracket#67801 using supplied hardware included with overflow tank (see Detail4&4b) . 4. Attach bracket#67801 to passenger’ssideradiator tank and fan shroud; a. Insert bottom of bracket into slot at bottom of side tank. b. Loosely secure top of bracket using factory bolt, saved from step#6. c. Mount bracket loosely to shroud using the hex bolts and washers provided (see Detail 4 &4b) . 5. After both brackets and shroud are attached; make final adjustments utilizing slots provided. When tightening the brackets, adjust the fan so that the rubber seal is contacting the radiator core and compress the seal about~50%. Note: It may help to have a friend hold the fan against the core while tightening brackets. 6. Mount rubber hose supplied to radiator filler neck and to the shorter of the two tubes protruding from bottom of overflow tank (see Detail 4) . 7. If you disconnected any hoses or drained coolant to install the fan, reconnect the hoses and refill the radiator. At this time fill overflow tank~25%of capacity

1996 TOYOTA T100 ENGINE MECHANICAL TIMING BELT INSTALLATION

0

Filed Under (Toyota Manuals) by admin on 24-09-2011

download
1. INSTALL CRANKSHAFT TIMING PULLEY (a) Align the pulley set key with the key groove of the timing pulley and slide on the timing pulley. (b) Slide on the timing pulley, facing the flange side inward. 2. INSTALL NO. 1 IDLER PULLEY AND NO.2 IDLER PULLEY (a) Using a 10 mm hexagon wrench, install the No.1 idler pulley with the plate washer and bolt. Torque: 35 N·m (350 kgf·cm, 26 ft·lbf) (b) Check that the pulley bracket moves smoothly. (c) Install the No.2 idler pulley with the bolt. Torque: 40 N·m (400 kgf·cm, 30 ft·lbf) (d) Check that the pulley moves smoothly. 3. TEMPORARILY INSTALL TIMING BELT NOTICE: The engine should be cold. (a) Use the crankshaft pulley bolt to turn the crankshaft and align the timing marks on the crankshaft timing pulley and on the oil pump body. (b) Remove any oil or water on the crankshaft timing pulley, idler pulley and water pump pulley, and keep them clean. NOTICE: Only wipe the pulleys; do not use any cleansing agent. (c) Align the installation mark on the timing belt with the drilled mark of the crankshaft timing pulley. (d) Install the timing belt on the crankshaft timing pulley, No.1 idler and water pump pulleys. 4. INSTALL TIMING BELT GUIDE Install the guide, facing the cup side outward

Related Content:

1989 mazda b2200 crankshaft pulley bolt tightening torque, location of idler pullies on 3 8 supercharged buick 1998 riviera, how to replace idler pulley 2003 town and country, how to remove idler pulley from 2002 chrysler town and country, how to change a idler pulley on a 2000 tundra, crankshaft pulley installer tool 2006 pt cruiser 2 4 engine, 2007 maxima idel pulley diagram, 1998 honda civic idler arm you tube replacement instructions, 1994 lincoln town car idler pulley torque, replace crankshaft pulley on 1999 mercury marquis

2002 HONDA ACCORD – Timing Belt and Balancer Belt Installation Instructions

0

Filed Under (Honda Manuals) by admin on 22-01-2011

download
1. Remove and clean the balancer belt drive pulley. 2. Clean the timing belt pulleys, and the upper and lower timing cover. 3. Set the crankshaft to TDC. Align the dimple (A) on the tooth of the timing belt drive pulley with the pointer (B) on the oil pump. 4. Clean the camshaft pulley and set it to TDC. 5. Install the timing belt in a counterclockwise sequence, starting with the drive pulley. -1 The ”UP” mark (A) on the camshaft pulley should be at the top. -2 Align the TDC grooves (B) on the pulley with the top edge of the head. -1 Drive pulley (A). -2 Tensioner pulley (B). -3 Water pump pulley (C). -4 Camshaft pulley (D). 6. Loosen and retighten the adjusting nut to tension the timing belt. 7. Clean any oil off both faces of the balancer belt drive pulley. 8. Check the lower cover rubber seal for cracks and other damage. NOTE: ?If the rubber seal is coming off, apply liquid gasket to the lower cover and reinstall the rubber seal. Wipe off any liquid gasket that is pressed out. ?When replacing the rubber seal, clean the lower cover groove, cut the repair rubber seal to length, and put the rubber seal into the groove evenly. 9. Install the balancer belt drive pulley and the lower cover. 10. Temporarly install the crankshaft pulley and bolt. 11. Rotate the crankshaft pulley five or six turns counterclockwise to seat the timing belt on the pulleys. 14. Check the camshaft pulley marks. ?If the camshaft pulley marks are also at TDC, go to step 15. ?If the camshaft pulley marks are not at TDC, remove the timing belt and repeat steps 3, 4 and 5. 15. Remove the crankshaft pulley and the lower cover. 16. Turn the crankshaft to TDC again. 17. Lock the timing belt adjuster arm in place with one of the 6 mm timing cover bolts. 18. Loosen the adjusting nut 2/3-1 turn, and make sure the balancer belt tensioner moves freely. Then push the tensioner up and retighten the adjusting nut. 19. Align the rear balancer shaft pulley with a 6 x 100 mm bolt (or equivalent). -1 Remove the bolt (A) and washer (B) from the maintenance hole (C). -2 Scribe a line on a 6 x 100 mm bolt, 74 mm (2.9 in) from the end

Related Content:

2002 honda accord 2 3 timing belt tension adjustment, 2003 buick lasabre serpentine belt idler pulley torque spec, 2005 audi 3 2 tdc diagram, 2006 kia sorento camshaft pulley repair manual pdf, how to replace a tensioner pulley on a 2006 mazda 5, lincoln ls crank pulley diagram, mazda 6 crankshaft tool, pulley configuration 2001 buick lesabre, Residue from serpentine bolt on smooth pulleys

2002 Mitsubishi Montero Limited Removing Drive Belt Auto Tensioner/ Aligning Timing Marks

0

Filed Under (Mitsubishi Manuals) by admin on 14-01-2012

download
Aligning Timing Marks (2001-02 Montero) Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA. Installation (2001-02 Montero) 1. Place auto-tensioner in soft-jawed vise to SLOWLY compress the push rod. If there is a plug at the base of the auto-tensioner body, place flat washer around plug so it will not contact vise jaw. 2. Slowly compress auto-tensioner push rod until holes in push rod and auto-tensioner housing are aligned. Insert a locking pin into the alignment holes. Install auto-tensioner on engine. 3. Ensure all timing marks are still aligned. See Fig. 11 . Install timing belt on crankshaft sprocket, idler pulley, left bank camshaft sprocket, water pump pulley, right bank camshaft sprocket, and tensioner CAUTION: Never compress the auto-tensioner too fast, or the push rod will be damaged. WARNING: Right bank camshaft can easily turn from applied spring pressure. Be careful not to pinch fingers when installing timing belt. 2002 Mitsubishi Montero Limited MITSUBISHI 3.5L V6 – SOHC many waters gallery pulley. Take all slack out of timing belt. 4. Loosen the tensioner pulley center bolt. Using Tensioner Pulley Wrench (MD998767), rotate tensioner pulley against timing belt. Temporarily tighten tensioner pulley center bolt. Using Crankshaft Pulley Spacer (MD998769), turn crankshaft 1/4 turn counterclockwise. Turn crankshaft 1/4 turn clockwise. Ensure all timing belt marks are still aligned. 5. Loosen tensioner pulley center bolt. Position tensioner pin holes at bottom of tensioner. Install Tensioner Pulley Wrench (MD998767) on tensioner pulley. See Fig. 12 . Using torque wrench, apply 39 INCH lbs. (4.4 N.m) of torque (counterclockwise direction) to tensioner pulley. Tighten tensioner center bolt to specification while holding tensioner pulley stationary. See TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS . 6. Remove locking pin from auto-tensioner. Turn crankshaft 2 revolutions clockwise and align all timing marks. DO NOT rotate counterclockwise. 7. Wait for at least 5 minutes, then check auto-tensioner push rod protrusion. To check push rod protrusion, measure clearance between body of auto-tensioner and bottom of tensioner pulley bracket arm. Clearance should be 0.15-0.20″ (3.8-5.0 mm). If protrusion is not correct, repeat timing belt tensioning procedure. Ensure all timing marks are aligned. 8. Install timing belt covers. See Fig. 10 . Install crankshaft pulley. Tighten crankshaft pulley bolt to specification. See TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS . Install accessory mount assembly on front of engine. See Fig. 13 . See TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS . To install remaining components, reverse removal procedures. See Fig. 7 and Fig. 8 . Adjust drive belts to proper tension. 9. When filling cooling system, use 50/50 mix of coolant and water. Open bleed screw on top of thermostat housing. Slowly fill cooling system until coolant flows out of bleed hole. Install bleed screw. Start engine and run to normal operating temperature. Race engine to 3000 RPM several times. Stop engine. After engine cools, refill radiator and coolant reservoir tank.

Related Content:

the torque specs on a 2001 Mitsubishi Montero limited thermostat housing, 02 mitsubishi montero limited repair manual, 2003 buick 3 8 turbo engine tensioner pulley replacement youtube, montero crank shaft pully removal, montero xls bleeding cooling system how, MITSUBISHI CANTER 4M51 MANUAL, manuals for mitsubishi montero limited 2002, isuzu 4hk1-tc specs flywheel tension, HAW TO CHAIN SEOL VALVE THE MITSUBISHI MONTERO 3 0L 2002, free repair manual mitsubishi montero

2002 Toyota Truck Tundra Access Cab SR5 2WD Timing Belt Service and Repair Manual

0

Filed Under (Toyota Manuals) by admin on 09-06-2012

download
2002 Toyota Truck Tundra Access Cab SR5 2WD V6-3.4L (5VZ-FE) Copyright © 2008, ALLDATA 9.50 Page 2 REMOVAL 1. REMOVE ENGINE UNDER COVER 2. DRAIN ENGINE COOLANT 3. DISCONNECT UPPER RADIATOR HOSE 4. DISCONNECT PS PUMP FROM ENGINE a. Disconnect the 2 PS air hoses from the air intake chamber and resonator. b. Remove the bolt holding the PS pressure tube clamp to the frame. c. Remove the drive belt. d. Remove the bolt and nut, and disconnect the PS pump from the engine. 5. w/ A/C: DISCONNECT A/C COMPRESSOR FROM ENGINE a. Disconnect the A/C compressor connector. b. Remove the drive belt. c. Remove the 4 bolts, and disconnect the A/C compressor from the engine. 6. LOOSEN FAN WITH FLUID COUPLING AND FAN PULLEYS 7. REMOVE DRIVE BELT FOR GENERATOR 8. REMOVE NO.2 FAN SHROUD 9. REMOVE FAN WITH FLUID COUPLING AND FAN PULLEYS 10. w/ A/C: REMOVE A/C COMPRESSOR BRACKET Remove the 5 bolts and A/C compressor bracket. 11. DISCONNECT UPPER RADIATOR HOSE 12. REMOVE NO.2 TIMING BELT COVER a. Disconnect the camshaft position sensor connector from the No. 2 timing belt cover. b. Disconnect the 4 high-tension cord clamps from the No. 2 timing belt cover. c. Remove the 6 bolts and timing belt cover. 13. REMOVE FAN BRACKET a. Remove the nut and PS pump adjusting strut. b. Remove the bolt, nut and fan bracket. 14. SET NO. 1 CYLINDER AT TDC/COMPRESSION a. Turn the crankshaft pulley and align its groove with timing mark “0″ of the No. 1 timing belt cover. b. Check that the timing marks of the camshaft timing pulleys and No. 3 timing belt cover are aligned. If not, turn the crankshaft pulley 1 revolution (360°) . HINT: When re-using timing belt: Place the matchmarks on the timing belt and camshaft timing pulleys, and place matchmark on timing belt to match the end of the No. 1 timing belt cover. 15. REMOVE TIMING BELT TENSIONER Alternately loosen the 2 bolts, and remove them, the belt tensioner and dust boot. 16. REMOVE TIMING BELT

Related Content:

toyota tacoma 2000 REMOVE COMPRESSOR DRIVE BELT, 2002 ford ranger 2 3L timing tool, 2002 nissan altima changing camshafts, 2002 toyota tundra manual, Centurial Timing Module

1999 Honda Civic EX TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS

0

Filed Under (Honda Manuals) by admin on 04-02-2012

download
TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS Application Ft. Lbs. (N.m) A/C Compressor Bracket-To-Engine Bolts 33 (45) A/C Compressor-To-Bracket Bolts 18 (24) A/C Idler Pulley Bracket Bolts 8-mm 18 (24) A/C Idler Pulley Center Nut 33 (45) Battery Tray 18 (24) Camshaft Holder Bolts DOHC 8-mm Bolts 20 (27) SOHC 8-mm Bolts 15 (20) Camshaft Pulley Bolt DOHC 41 (56) SOHC 27 (37) Catalytic Converter Flange Nuts 25 (34) Clutch Slave Cylinder Line/Hose Bracket 8-mm Bolts 18 (24) Clutch Slave Cylinder Mounting 8-mm Bolts 18 (24) Connecting Rod Bearing Cap Nuts DOHC 30 (40) SOHC 23 (31) Crankshaft Pulley Bolt DOHC 130 (177) SOHC (1) Cylinder Head Bolts DOHC First Step (Bolts 1-10) 22 (29) Second Step 61 (83) SOHC First Step (Bolts 1-10) 15 (20) Second Step (Bolts 1-10) 36 (49) Thrid Step (Bolts 1-10) 49 (67) Forth Step (Bolts 1 & 2) 49 (67) Distributor Mount Bolt 18 (24) Drive Plate Bolts (A/T Or CVT) 54 (74) EGR Valve Nuts 15 (20) Engine Coolant Drain Plug 58 (79) Engine Mounts (2) Transaxle Mount 10-mm Bolts 12-mm Bolts/Nuts 47 (64) 12-mm Through-Bolt 54 (74) Side Engine Mount 10-mm Nuts/Bolts 40 (54) Engine Upper Mount Bracket 74 (54) Rear Mount Bracket 12-mm Bolts 43 (59) 14-mm Bolts 61 (83) Left Front Mount 10-mm Bolts 33 (44) 12-mm Bolts 43 (59) Right Front Mount 10-mm Bolts 33 (44) 12-mm Bolts 47 (64) Engine Oil Drain Plug 33 (45) Engine Front & Rear Stiffeners 8-mm Bolts 18 (24) 10-mm Bolts 33 (44) 12-mm Bolts 42 (57) Exhaust Manifold Bracket Bolt 8-mm 18 (24) 10-mm 33 (45) Exhaust Manifold Cover 8-mm Bolts 18 (24) Exhaust Manifold-To-Cylinder Head Nuts (3) 23 (31) Exhaust Pipe Bracket 8-mm Nuts (3) 12 (16) Exhaust Pipe Flange 8-mm Bolts (3) 16 (22) Exhaust Pipe-To-Manifold/TWC (3) D16Y5 & D16Y7 Engines 25 (33) D16Y8 & B16A2 Engines 40 (54) Flywheel Bolts (M/T) 87 (118) Fuel Filter Banjo Bolt 25 (34) Generator Adjustment Lock Bolt 18 (24) Generator Bracket-To-Engine Bolts 33 (45) Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) 33 (45) Inspection Hole Sealing Bolt (VTEC) 15 (20) Intake Air Control (IAC) Valve Bolts D16Y5 Engine 16 (22) D16Y8 Engine 18 (24) Idler Pulley Bracket Bolt DOHC

Related Content:

pontiac vibe head torque secuensia, 1999 honda civic door bolt torque specifications, tork settings for fd 42 engine, nuts&bolts service, j35 honda bolt pattern transmission, how to rebuild a saturn 1 9 sohc, honda generator bolt torque spec, head bolt torque specifications 2000 buick century, fd42 manifold gasket, D16y8 cam removal sequence

1985 Toyota 4Runner Alternator Upgrade Project Installation

0

Filed Under (Toyota Manuals) by admin on 06-11-2011

download
the first and most important thing to do when you receive your replacement alternator, assuming it’s not a direct replacement, is to make up a simple measuring jig for it. This is nothing more than a 1′ or 1 ½” angle with 2 holes drilled to simultaneously hold both alternators by the rear of the lower (i.e. longer) mounting tab. See Figure 3 for the one I built in about 1 minute. This fixture allowed me to line up the pulleys, and then measure the difference between the back of the lower mounting tab and the front of the tab, giving me the new measurement for the lower mounting bracket Figure 3. Measurement fixture; OEM alternator in the rear, Powermaster PWM-47294 alternator in front. Pulleys are lined up; note how easy it is to measure the distance from measurement fixture (the 1 ½” angle) to the front of the lower mounting tabs of both alternators. The difference in this distance is the measurement that the lower mounting bracket needs to be lengthened. Note the use of the 8 washers to move the Powermaster alternator forward. Note from Figure 2 that the OEM lower mounting tab is slightly longer than the Powermaster 47294 (2.285″ vs. 2″). From the measurements taken from the fixture, I then cut the lower mounting bracket and rewelded it, making it approximately ¾” longer. For strength, I added a ¼” x 1″ x 2.5″ long steel flat bar to the side of the bracket. See Figure 4 for a picture of the lower mounting bracket as modified and installed. When I rewelded the lower bracket, I made it approximately one 3/8″ washer (~.085″) longer than I thought I needed. As it turned out, this was fortuitous since when tightening the lower bracket, it pulls the front tab and therefore the alternator and its pulley, to the rear by a very slight amount. This added length was just enough to keep the alternator pulley lined up with the crankshaft pulley

1995-1999 TOYOTA TACOMA BODY LIFT KIT INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Toyota Manuals) by admin on 21-10-2011

download
1. Read all warnings and instructions completely and carefully before you begin. Check the kit for proper contents (refer to the part’s list and the picture diagrams). NOTE: This kit is designed to fit Tacoma models only, 95 1/2 -97 models equipped with air conditions will require modification to the low pressure A/C line at the firewall. It will need to be bent or in some cases the line may need to be lengthened. The vehicle will need to be taken to a certified A/C service technician to have the system evacuated. The line can then be lengthened between four and five inches. It is crucial that the procedure is done properly to avoid damage to the A/C system. If at anytime during the installation you encounter something different from what is outlined in the instructions, call technical support. (928) 636-7080. www.PerformanceAccessories.com . 2. Park the vehicle on a clean, dry, flat, level surface. Block the tires so the vehicle cannot roll in either direction. WARNING The Supplemental Restraint System (SRS, or air bag) must be deactivated during lift kit installation to avoid accidental air bag deployment while working near SRS sensors and wiring. Do not allow anyone near the air bag during lift kit installation. Accidental deployment can result in serious personal injury or death. Refer to your factory service manual/owner’s manual for the recommended procedure to disable the SRS. The SRS must be reactivated before driving the vehicle. 3. Disconnect both battery cables. Be sure to disconnect the negative cable first, then the positive cable. Remove the airbag fuse from the fuse box. 4. Remove the wire loom that runs from under the alternator to the battery from the mounting brackets. One bracket is on top of the frame. The other bracket is on the fender well. The plastic mounting-collar will slide off the bracket by pushing on the tab on the collar. 5. Remove the fuse that controls the air bag system from the fuse box (refer to the owners manual for the exact location). 6. Remove the ground wire that runs from the back of the engine to the top of the firewall. Remove the wire loom from the mounting bracket on the firewall. Remove the bracket from the firewall. Turn the bracket upside down. Insert the mounting bolt through the ground wire removed from the firewall, Then through the bracket. Tighten securely. Reinstall the bolt that mounted the ground wire to the firewall. Tighten the bolt securely. Do not attach the wire loom at this time. 7. Gently pull out the plastic clips that mount the front fender well skirts to the frame. NOTE: Be very careful with the plastic clips. They will break easily. 8. 4 wheel drive models only. Remove the front axle vent hose from the mounting bracket on the driver’s side fender well. The hose should remain in the frame bracket. 9. Remove the vacuum hose from the bracket that holds it to the drivers side fenderwell. This should allow enough slack to not damage the hose during lifting. 10. Remove the front bumper. Remove the light bulbs and wires from the light housings on each side of the bumper. There are two holes in the fender wells to access the outside bumper mounting bolts. Remove the nuts that mount the outside of the bumper to the body. Remove the bolts that mount the bumper to each side of the frame. Remove the bumper from the vehicle. 11. Remove the grill assembly. Remove the turn signal housing from the body. Disconnect the wiring attached to the housing. The grill is mounted to plastic tabs that have a lever in the middle. This lever is locked into place when the grill is mounted. To remove the grill, unlock the tabs and slide the grill off. Be sure that all of the mounting tabs are released before attempting to remove the grill

Related Content:

fuse layout 1999 tacoma, leveling kit tacoma 1999, om 636 repair manual, reinstall a grill on a 2009 toyota tacoma, srs electrical connector for 2008 toyota tacoma

Related Content:

2002 toytoa camry tank vent valve, 2002 toyota tundra 4 wheel drive suspencion, diagram of front passenger seat occupant sensors and where 2005 toyota camry located, show prado 1999 valve attached to rear brake pipe with spring, 2009sienna v6 thermostadt extraction, 2004 toyota highlander window diagram, how do you fix a sunshade on toyota avalon, 2005 toyota tundra battery cable nut size size, how to get assemble toyota carina 192 idle control valve, 2002 Toyota echo cylinder head bolt torque