Skip to content

engine compartment wiring diagram for 2007 toyota tundra

You search PDF repair manual about engine compartment wiring diagram for 2007 toyota tundra, if there are search results will appear below. If search results do not exist, please search by others keyword.

2007-2008 Toyota Tundra Crew Cab Installation Manual

download
1. Cover the front seats, floorboards, dash and steering wheel with a clean drop cloth or disposable plastic covers. Note: Always wear eye and hand protection when working with glass. Make sure that you have the right glass and the urethane systems are current. Windshield part numbers are FW02724, FW02723, FW02722 or FW02721. 2. Remove the rearview mirror by loosening the Tork screw using a T-20 Tork screwdriver. Slide the wire-harness trim cover off the headliner. Slide the mirror off the mirror bracket in an upward motion. 3. Disconnect the wire harness from the underside of the hardware with a small flat-tip screwdriver or your fingernails. 4. Remove the windshield-wiper nuts using a wrench or socket. If the nuts are tight, loosen them with a 14-millimeter wrench and then come back with your socket. Move the wiper arm in an up-and-down motion to break it loose from the post, or use a wiper puller. Caution: Wipers can sometimes be hard to remove. To avoid stressing the post, use a wiper puller. The wipers are marked; take note to ensure proper re-installation. 5. Using a No. 2 Phillips-tip screwdriver, remove the two plastic screw inserts on the fasteners located on the outer edge of the cowling corners. There is one on the passenger’s side and one on the driver’s side. A5a A5b 2007-08 Toyota Tundra Crew Cab By Gilbert R. Gutierrez Vehicle type: Four-door, crew-cab pickup truck NAGS numbers*: Windshield part numbers are FW02724, FW02723, FW02722 or FW02721; front door glass FD23323- 24 R-L; rear door glass FD23325-26 R-L; and back glass FY95054, FY95053, FB23336, FB23335 and FB23334. Helpful tools or supplies: Retention tape or a rubber hose to protect the fenders and hood; a PryBaby for molding and panel removal. Watch for: Be careful not to pull too hard on the rearview mirror harness during removal to avoid ripping the headliner. When removing or re-installing the A-pillar trim panels, take care to avoid disturbing the curtain air-bag harness. *With permission from National Auto Glass Specifications. Call NAGS at 800/551-4012 or visit www.nags.com. Vehicle information A1 A2 A3a A3b A4a A4b 35 6. Remove the rubber corner pieces from the corners of the cowling at the base of the windshield. Using an outward motion, pull out the rubber piece, and then gently pull the rubber insert from the cowling. 7. With the hood open, push in and pop loose the six plastic tab fasteners using a No. 1 PryBaby tool from the underside. There are three on the passenger’s side and three on the driver’s side, with a guide pin at the center. 8. Remove the two-part cowl by sliding it in an upward-outward motion toward the engine compartment, disengaging the eight underside tabs on the front part of the cowling from the base of the windshield. Tape the hood and fender with molding-retention tape to avoid gnarling or scratching the cowling. Note: When re-installing the cowling, use a No. 1 PryBaby tool to assist in the installation of the cowling onto the bottom of the windshield. 9. If using a cold knife or power tool to cut out the glass, remove the A-pillar trim panels, as the windshield fits close to the pinchweld. 10. Remove the door weatherstrip. 11. Remove the screw covers using a No. 2 PryBaby. 12. Remove the two 10-millimeter bolts hidden beneath the covers using a 10-millimeter socket-wrench driver. Pull the handle loose. 13. Remove the A-pillar trim panels using a door-panel remover or No. 2 PryBaby tool. Caution: Be careful not to dis- A6a A6b A6c A7a A11a A11b A12a A12b A7b A7c A8 A10 A13a A13b 36 AutoGlass™ •March/April 2008 Installation ? F or T echnicians Only turb the curtain air-bag harness when removing or re-installing the A-pillar trim panels. Note: Before beginning windshield removal, verify the new windshield is the correct one and the urethanes and primers are current. Never use outdated products as this could jeopardize the structural integrity of the vehicle and the safety of its passengers. Removal 14. Make sure cutting blades are sufficiently sharp. 15. Before cutting out the windshield, remove contaminants from the glass and pinchweld to prevent contact with the urethane. 16. If using a cold knife, use a 3? 4 -inch blade. Cut three sides; then use a long knife or power tool to cut the bottom of the windshield. Note: There are no gravity stops on this windshield. 17. If trying to save the windshield, use an Equalizer with an 8-inch blade. Note: When using any power tool, lubricate the cutting area with water. Spray the top and sides; then make your cuts. 18. After cutting the sides and top, cut out the bottom portion of the glass using an Equalizer Express. Spray the bottom of the windshield with water at least 4-to-5 inches above the urethane on the glass, so the water flows down into the urethane while you make your final cut across the bottom of the windshield. Caution: Never use your head to push, as this could result in back and neck injuries. 19. Take the windshield out of the opening using a set of vacuum cups. Lift the glass and place it on a windshield stand or suitable workstation. Installation 20. After cutting the windshield out, remove contaminants such as dirt, moisture and other debris from the pinchweld. Clean the dashboard. 21. Dry fit the new glass to the opening. Mark your glass using a grease pencil or molding-retention tape. 22. Place your vacuum cups on the windshield in the appropriate location for a one-person set. 23. For driver-side setting of the windshield using a Glass Handler Kit, place the kit’s elbow-setting pad on the driver’s side of the hood area; then lift the windshield from the stand using the vacuum cups. 24. Reach over, place your elbow on the setting pad and set the windshield onto the old urethane. 25. With the windshield resting in the opening, make sure it is in the right spot. 26. Adjust both sides to the correct setting, marking the passenger’s side, then the driver’s side. Lift the glass and place it on a windshield stand or suitable workstation. 27. Follow the urethane manufacturer’s recommendations for installation. 28. Clean the inside of the windshield using a urethane manufacturer-recommended product; follow recommended steps. Note: Do not touch the bonding area of the windshield after cleaning, prepping or priming it. 29. Wear powder-free Nitrile gloves to keep off chemicals. 30. Apply the glass prep and primer, following the urethane manufacturer’s recommendations.

2007 TOYOTA TUNDRA COLD AIR INTAKE Preparation

download
1. Check Box Contents (a) Check box for contents and/or damage. 2. Vehicle Preparation (a) Open vehicle hood. (b) Use blankets or covers to protect the front grille and passenger-side front fender area. Note: For 5.7L installation proceed to next step. For 4.7L installation proceed to step #4 3. Removal Procedure: 5.7L V8 OE Air Inlet System (a) Raise the front of the engine cover to detach the 2 pins (Fig. 3-1). (b) Remove the 2 engine cover hooks from the bracket, and remove the cover (Fig. 3-1). (c) Disconnect the vacuum hose and ventilation hose (Fig. 3-2). (d) Loosen the two 10 mm hose clamps and remove the air cleaner hose (Fig. 3-2). 12 mm Wrench Fig. 3-1 Fig TOYOTA TUNDRA 2007 – COLD AIR INTAKE Procedure Page 3 of 15 pages Issue: A 08/24/07 10mm Socket 10 mm Socket 10 mm Socket 4. Removal Procedure: 4.7L V8 OE Air Inlet System (a) Remove the two 10 mm cap nuts and throttle body cover (Fig. 4-1). (b) Remove air cleaner hose assembly. (1) Disconnect the vacuum hose and No. 2 ventilation hose (Fig. 4-2). (2) Loosen the two 10 mm hose clamps and remove the air cleaner hose (Fig. 4-2). 5. Removal Procedure: 5.7L and 4.7L V8 OE Air Inlet System (a) Remove the air cleaner lid. (1) Disconnect the MAF sensor connector (Fig. 5-1). (2) Using a clip remover, detach the wire harness clamp (Fig. 5-1). (3) Unfasten the 4 hook clamps and then remove the air cleaner lid (Fig. 5-1). (b) Remove OE air filter and save. (c) Remove the two 10 mm bolts and air cleaner case (Fig. 5-2)

TOYOTA TUNDRA STEP SIDE INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

download
INSTALL WIRING HARNESS (If the optional wire harness Part# BL1120 is used, you may want to tape it to the main harness to ease having to pull them through the stake pocket separately). From inside the truck bed push the long wire harness end without the plug through the stake pocket on the drivers side of the truck and out the underside of the truck bed box. Leave approximately one foot of slack inside the box for mounting the electronics. Route the wire harness under the truck and to the battery in the engine compartment. Attach the fuse holder to the end of the Red/positive wire. (Do not attach to the battery yet.) Secure the harness with wire ties provided after slack from the canister has been taken out. HARDWARE USED: WIRE HARNESS x 1 ZIP TIES x 5 BEDLOCKER® TOYOTA TUNDRA SS 4 STEP 5: INSTALL CHANNEL Peel the foam backing and attach it to the bottom of the channel. Bolt the Canister Channel assembly to the rails using the Black #10-32 x 3/4″ Flat head Screw provided. (Figure 5A & 5B) Black #10-32 x 3/4″ Flat head Screw Rail Canister Channel #10 Washer #10-32 Nut Closed Cell Foam Truck Bed Sill Canister Channel Completed Assembly HARDWARE USED: CLOSE CELL FOAM x 1 #10-32 x 3/4″ FLAT HEAD SCREW x 2 #10 FLAT WASHER x 2 #10-32 NUT x 2 Canister STEP 4: INSTALLING RAILS The machined end of the rail attaches to the canister. You will need to lift the hanging portion of the ribbed blanket and thread it in the rail while sliding the rail into the rail grip mounted to the ends of the canister ( the underside of the blanket ribs need to nest on the gear ) . Make sure both fl anges of rail slide into the rail

2007 & NEWER TOYOTA TUNDRA SPORT DUTY UNDERCARRIAGE MOUNTING INSTRUCTIONS

download
The mounting procedure outlined below covers the 2007 and Newer Toyota Tundra trucks. You will need to refer to the illustrations and familiarize yourself with each of the undercarriage components and their relative position to each other. Then proceed as follows: 1. Begin by removing the bolts holding the skid plate to the bottom of the frame and the rear cross member. Remove the skid plate. Do not discard the skid plate or bolts so that they can be reinstalled if the undercarriage is removed. 2. Remove the two bolts from both tow hooks. Remove both tow hooks. Retain the bolts as they will be reinstalled further into the installation procedure. Do not discard the tow hooks so that they can be reinstalled if the undercarriage is removed. 3. Remove the three bumper mount nuts located on the front end of the driver side frame rail. Retain the nuts as they will be reinstalled further into the installation procedure. 4. Place Driver Side Push Beam Support Plate (62B) against the bottom of the driver side truck tow hook mount and against the outside of the driver side frame rail. The front tab of Push Beam Support Plate (62B) must clear the bumper mount studs on the front end of the truck frame. 5. Slide Driver Side Push Beam Support Plate (62B) backward until the three bumper mount studs on the end of the truck frame fully engage the three holes located on Driver Side Push Beam Support Plate (62B). 6. Reinstall the three bumper mount nuts that were removed in step 3. Fasteners should only be finger tight. 7. Assemble Driver Side Push Beam Support Plate (62B) to the tow hook mount using the two bolts removed in step 2. Fasteners should only be finger tight. 3 8. Using Bolt Puller (102) insert one ½” X 1-½” Hex Head Bolt (A) through the hole located on the outside of the driver side frame rail and through the hole located in Driver Side Push Beam Support Plate (62B). Secure with one ½” Split Lock Washer (D) and one ½” Hex Head Full Nut (C). Fasteners should only be finger tight. 9. Tighten the truck tow hook bolts. The heads of these bolts will not be accessible once Push Beam (62) is installed. 10. Repeat steps 3-9 for Passenger Side Push Beam Support Plate (62A). 11. Slide three Nut Plates (101) through the truck cross member. Align Nut Plates (101) with the front side of the two large outside holes and large center hole. 12. Place Angle Bracket (75) against the bottom of the truck cross member. Secure with three ½” X 1-½” Hex Head Bolts (A) and three ½” Split Lock Washers (D) and Nut Plates (101) previously installed inside the truck cross member. Fasteners should only be finger tight. 13. Install Push Beam (62) between Passenger Side and Driver Side Push Beam Support Plates (62A & 62B) using eight ½” X 1-½” Hex Head Bolts (A) and eight ½” Nylon Lock Nuts (B). Push Beam (62) should be mounted at a height of 14-½” from the ground to the center of the hook hole. Fasteners should only be finger tight. 14. Assemble Angle Bracket (75) to Push Beam (62) using four ½” X 1-½” Hex Head Bolts (A) and four ½” Nylon Lock Nuts (B). Fasteners should only be finger tight. 15. Tighten all fasteners, starting with Angle Bracket (75) and continuing forward. 16. With all undercarriage parts in place, securely fasten all mounting hardware. It is important that all fasteners be properly torqued (see Fig. 3) to assure a safe operating plow. Re-tighten all fasteners after 2 hours of plowing.

2007 TOYOTA TUNDRA TAILGATE EXTRUSION INSTALLATION MANUAL

download
INSTALL THE HOUSING A. If not already done, remove the bulkhead deck rail (Photo 4) . B. Place the Housing Assembly onto the bedrails (Photo 5) . This is best accomplished with two people. Center it between the bedrails and leave about ?” of space between the bulkhead and the back of the Housing. Do not fasten the Housing in place. C. Lift the Lid on the Housing and lean it against the cab (Photo 6) . Place a rag between the Lid and cab to prevent scratches. D. Making sure to leave the Pull-Strap connected to the threaded shipping Stud, rotate the Lock Lever to the 10 o’clock position (Photo 7) . Photo 5 Photo 6 Photo 7 Photo 4 STEP 3: INSTALL THE TRACKS ON DECK RAIL E QUIPPED BEDS . A. Remove the End Caps from the deck rails (Photo 8) . B. Insert threaded rectangular blocks (2 each side Crew Max bed; 3 each side short/long bed). INSTALL THE TRACKS ON DECK RAIL E QUIPPED BEDS ( CONTINUED ) Note: The threaded hole is off-centered and the block must be inserted with the hole closest to the bottom (Photo 9) . Note: Tracks for 2007 Tundra truck beds are shipped with the clamp setups for both applications with and without “Deck Rail Systems”. Before proceeding with an application with deck rails, you must first remove the Clamps shown (Photo 10) . C. Lower the tailgate and place the driver’s side Track onto the bedrail (Photo 11) , and key it onto Housing Stem (Diagram 12) , being sure that the Handle is properly engaged into the Track. D. Using 1/4-20 x 1-1/4″ countersunk screws, loosely secure the Tracks to the threaded blocks (Photo 13) . Do not tighten. E. Use a #10-24 x 1/2″ truss head screw and Cargo Nuts to secure the Tracks to the Housing Stems (Photo 14) . Tighten these connections securely. F. With the driver’s side Track in place, repeat sub-steps B-E for the passenger’s side Track. INSTALL THE TAILGATE EXTRUSION A. Lower the tailgate and insert fi ve (5) plastic shims beneath the inside fl ange of the tailgate cap in the locations shown (Photo 15; Diagram 16) . B. Being careful not to strike the ends of the Tracks, close the tailgate and place the Tailgate Extrusion upon the edge of the tailgate, centering it between the Tracks (Photo 17) . C. While holding the Tailgate Extrusion in place, use a #8 x 3/4″ self tapping screw and power screw gun to secure the center hole. (Photo 18) D. Lower the tailgate and hold the Tailgate Extrusion tight and square to the tailgate. Secure each end hole (Photo 19) making sure the screw passes through the shim described in Step (A) above. Secure the two remaining holes