ford f 350 rear axle assembly diagram

You search PDF repair manual about ford f 350 rear axle assembly diagram, if there are search results will appear below. If search results do not exist, please search by others keyword.



  ford f 350 rear axle assembly diagram Direct Download speed 5432 Kb/s

  ford f 350 rear axle assembly diagram Full Version speed 8172 Kb/s



1997 Jeep Grand Cherokee Laredo 7 1/8″, 7 1/3″, 7 9/16″, 7 4/5″, 8 1/4″, 8 1/2″ & 8 9/10″ Ring Gears Removal And Installation Manual

0

Filed Under (Jeep Manuals) by admin on 04-07-2012

download
Removal (Model 194, 8 1/4″ & 1998 Grand Cherokee 216 Axles) 1. Raise and support vehicle. Remove rear wheel(s). If equipped with drum brakes, remove brake drum. If equipped with disc brakes, remove brake caliper and rotor. On all models, clean axle housing cover. Loosen cover bolts, and drain oil. Remove cover. 2. Remove differential pinion-shaft lock bolt. Remove pinion shaft from differential. Push in axle. Remove “C” clip from axle at pinion gear. Remove axle from tube. Remove axle shaft seal and bearing from axle tube. Installation 1. Grease bearing, and install into axle tube. Ensure bearing part number is facing outwards. Apply wheel bearing grease to axle shaft seal. Install seal in axle tube. Install axle shaft. 2. Install axle “C” clip. Pull axle out to seat “C” clip. Install pinion shaft. Install lock bolt, and tighten to specification. Apply RTV to axle housing cover. Tighten cover bolts to specification. See TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS table. Fill with gear oil. Removal (Model 198, 1999 Grand Cherokee 216 & 226 Axles) 1. Raise and support vehicle. Remove rear wheel(s). Remove brake drum. Remove nuts securing axle retainer plate to axle tube, and discard. Using slide hammer and Adapter (6790), remove axle shaft from axle tube. 2. Using a 3/8″ drill bit, drill a shallow hole into bearing retaining ring on axle. DO NOT drill into axle. Using a cold chisel, cut bearing retaining ring across drilled hole, and remove from axle shaft. Using a press and Bearing Remover (1130), remove bearing from axle shaft. Remove seal and retainer plate from axle shaft. Installation 1. Ensure axle shaft retaining plate is flat and not warped. Install retaining plate on axle shaft. Apply wheel bearing grease to axle shaft seal. Install seal on axle shaft. Grease bearing, and install on axle shaft with outer surface groove facing seal. 2. Using press and Bearing Installer (7913), press bearing onto axle shaft. Press NEW bearing retainer ring onto axle shaft. Install axle shaft in axle tube. Tighten NEW axle retainer plate nuts to specification. See TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS table. PINION SEAL & YOKE Removal

Related Content:

2005 chevy silverauto right front wheel bearing hub bearing nut tork setting, exploded view 1996 jeep grand cherokee exploded view of front suspension, Meritor Axle Nut Torque Specs, Silverado Rear Axle Seal Replacement, how to remove right front axle 95 bronco, saturn sl hub bolt torque, DIY LEXUS GX 470 AXLE REPLACE, how to remove axle seal in a 1999 chevy malibu, size axle nut 2005 explorer, 2002 ford expedition trailing arm torque specs

2005-2009 V6 Ford Mustang dual exhaust system with Power-X crossover Installation Manual

0

Filed Under (Ford Manuals) by admin on 08-12-2011

download
Installation instructions: 1.) Raise and support vehicle. 2.) Remove stock muffler from vehicle by un-bolting hangers from frame, loosening inlet clamp, and lowering unit out from under vehicle with hangers still attached to muffler. 3.) Loosen clamp attaching factory over-axle pipe to vehicle Y-pipe and remove over-axle pipe from vehicle. 4.) Use a reciprocating saw and cut both legs of the factory Y-pipe even with the rear surface of the transmission cross-member as indicated in the photo 1 on the next page; remove the cut-off portion from vehicle and discard. 5.) Place on supplied 2.25?clamp onto the left inlet of the crossover assembly and insert the supplied left inlet pipe. 6.) Place on supplied 2.25?clamp onto the right inlet of the crossover assembly and insert the supplied right inlet pipe. 7.) Place two supplied 2.25? clamps onto the inlet pipes and install the entire crossover assembly onto the cut ends of the vehicle converter pipes. 8.) Place one supplied 2.25?onto the left over-axle pipe and install the pipe onto the left outlet of the crossover assembly. When properly installed, the pipe will be routed over the rear axle and terminate above the pan-hard brace on left side of vehicle; refer to photo 2 on next page 9.) Place one supplied 2.25?onto the right over-axle pipe and install the pipe onto the right outlet of the crossover assembly. When properly installed, the pipe will be routed over the rear axle and terminate above the pan- hard brace on right side of vehicle; refer to photo 2 on next page. 10.) Remove factory rubber hangers from stock muffler, noting their correct orientation, and transfer them onto the hanger rods attached to right side muffler. 11.) Place one supplied 2.25?clamp onto inlet of right side muffler and install entire assembly onto the outlet of the right side over-axle pipe previously installed. 12.) If you are installing this system with a stock rear valance/bumper, make a template of the right side tip relief(Or use the template on the supplement sheet included) and attach it to the left side of bumper in the approximate equal position to vehicle centerline. Use a small pneumatic recriprocating saw to cut the bumper along the traced lines from the template. Use care and patience to cut a precise hole. 13.) The driver side muffler is to be attached with supplied fabricated hangers and 5/16 bolts. You must first cut threads in four existing holes in left side frame with a 5/16-18 tap. These holes can be identified visually, as they have extra material thickness inside the holes compared to other holes in the frame. Refer to photos 3 and 4 below to determine the intended location and orientation of the left side brackets. 14.) “Test” install the left muffler onto the car and check the bumper relief alignment to the center of the tip. Perform any additional clearance work around the tip at this time, if needed. 15.) Place a supplied 2.25?clamp over inlet of the left side muffler and install onto outlet of left side over-axle pipe. Attach muffler hangers to frame with supplied 5/16 bolts. Do not fully tighten clamp at this time

Related Content:

replacing flex pipe on 2005 Tuarus, ford escape Exhaust Flex Pipe Repair Kits, ford escape flex pipe repair kit, repair cost on a flex pipe ford escape

1996 Toyota Supra A/T TRANSMISSION REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Toyota Manuals) by admin on 16-03-2012

download
Removal 1) Disconnect negative battery cable. Remove battery, battery tray, air cleaner assembly and air cleaner case. Disconnect throttle valve cable from throttle body. Remove cruise control actuator with mounting bracket from body. 2) Raise and support vehicle. Disconnect necessary electrical connectors and ground cables for transaxle removal. Disconnect shift cable and oil cooler lines at transaxle. Remove shift cable clamp bracket from transaxle. 3) Remove front (radiator side) engine mount shock absorber- to-lower frame assembly bolts. Remove front (radiator side) engine mount-to-lower frame assembly bolts/nuts. Remove starter. 4) Remove front (radiator side) exhaust manifold brace from rear of exhaust manifolds. Brace fits between rear of exhaust manifold and front of transaxle. 5) Remove 4 upper transaxle-to-cylinder block bolts. Support engine with hoist. Steering gear assembly must be supported in place during transaxle removal. Secure steering gear assembly to engine hoist using an attaching strap placed at each end of steering gear assembly. 6) Remove front wheels. Remove front exhaust pipe located between exhaust manifolds and rear exhaust pipe. Drain transaxle fluid. Remove axle shafts from transaxle. See appropriate AXLE SHAFTS article in AXLE SHAFTS & TRANSFER CASES section. 7) Disconnect shift control cable from mounting bracket. Remove rear (firewall side) engine mount-to-lower frame assembly bolts/nuts. Remove transaxle mount-to-transaxle bolts at driver’s side end of transaxle. 8) Remove stabilizer bar mount bracket-to-lower frame assembly bolts. Remove steering gear assembly-to-lower frame assembly bolts/nuts. Support lower frame assembly with floor jack. Lower frame assembly is located below engine and transaxle. 9) Disconnect power steering reservoir pipe mounting brackets from lower frame assembly. Remove bolts for each fender liner from lower frame assembly. Remove lower frame assembly mounting brackets. Lower frame assembly mounting brackets are located on front and rear of lower frame assembly and attach lower frame assembly to body. Remove lower frame assembly. 10) Support transaxle with transmission jack. Remove torque converter cover from front of transaxle. Remove torque converter bolts. Remove remaining exhaust manifold support brace. Remove remaining transaxle-to-cylinder block bolts. Lower transaxle from vehicle.

Related Content:

1972 chevelle assembly manual, 70 Chevelle Horn Assembly diagram, exploded view air intake assembly 2006 honda accord, 70 Chevelle Horn Assembly Schematic, how to replace fog light assembly on 2012 toyota seinna, hunter l401 parts list, Sienna 2012 fog light assebly removal and replacement, replacing transaxles on 2006 chevy impala, Sienna 2012 fog light assembly removal and replacement directions, subaru transaxle bearing

2007 Toyota Camry Rear Bumper Removal and Replacement Manual

0

Filed Under (Toyota Manuals) by admin on 26-01-2012

download
REMOVAL 1. REMOVE REAR BUMPER ASSEMBLY (w/o Rear Lower Spoiler ) a. Put protective tape around the rear bumper assembly. b. Using a screwdriver, open the 2 rear bumper plates. HINT: Tape the screwdriver tip before use. c. Remove the 6 screws and 2 clips. d. Disengage the 12 claws and disconnect the rear bumper assembly as shown in the illustration HINT: Use the same procedures for the RH side and LH side. e. Remove the rear bumper assembly. 2. REMOVE REAR FLOOR BOARD (w/ Rear Lower Spoiler ) a. Remove the 4 screws, 2 clips, 3 nuts and rear floor board. 3. REMOVE REAR BUMPER ASSEMBLY (w/Rear Lower Spoiler ) a. Put protective tape around the rear bumper assembly. b. Using a screwdriver, open the 2 rear bumper plates. HINT: Tape the screwdriver tip before use. c. Remove the 6 screws. d. Disengage the 12 claws and disconnect the rear bumper assembly as shown in the illustration. HINT: Use the same procedures for the RH side and LH side. e. Remove the rear bumper assembly. INSTALLATION 1. INSTALL REAR BUMPER ASSEMBLY (w/o Rear Lower Spoiler ) a. Engage each claw.

Related Content:

2005 F250 Ford Truck rear brake backing plate, how to remove rear bumper 2008 camry, time it takes to repair front bumper for 2007 toyota camry

1991 Infiniti G20 AXLE SHAFTS – FRONT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Infiniti Manuals) by admin on 13-02-2012

download
REMOVAL & INSTALLATION FWD AXLE SHAFT Removal (Axle Shaft) 1. Raise and support vehicle. Remove front wheel assembly. Remove wheel bearing lock nut. Remove brake caliper, and support aside. Remove brake rotor. 2. Disconnect tie rod end. Remove upper knuckle nut, and separate knuckle assembly from third link assembly. Push axle shaft through hub, and separate axle assembly from knuckle assembly. 3. Insert screwdriver blade between transaxle case and right axle inner CV joint. Pry out on joint until joint pops free. Use care not to damage axle boot or axle seal. 4. On M/T vehicles, remove left axle in same manner. On A/T vehicles, insert screwdriver through differential, and drive axle out of transaxle case using a hammer. See Fig. 2 . PROBLEM Possible Cause/Action GREASE LEAKING Ripped CV Boot Replace Boot CLICKING NOISE WHILE CORNERING Dry/Worn CV Joints Replace Outer CV Joints CLUNK ON ACCELERATION Dry/Worn CV Joints Replace Inner CV Joints Worn Transmission Gears/Bearings Inspect Transmission VIBRATION/SHUDDER ON ACCELERATION Dry/Worn CV Joints Replace CV Joints Alignment Out Check Alignment Incorrect Spring Height Check Spring Height SQUEALING OR HUMMING Dry/Worn CV Joints Lube/Replace CV Joints Faulty Wheel Bearing Replace Wheel Bearing NOTE: DO NOT allow brake caliper to hang from brake hose. CAUTION: Use care not to damage pinion mate shaft or side gear while driving out axle. 1991 Infiniti G20 AXLE SHAFTS – FRONT’ ’1991-92 DRIVE AXLES FWD Axle Shafts None Page 2
Fig. 2: Removing Left Drive Axle (A/T Vehicles) Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A. Removal (Outer CV Joint) 1. Remove and discard boot bands. Slide boot off joint housing. Thread wheel bearing lock nut onto joint. Using a slide hammer and bearing puller, remove joint from axle shaft. See Fig. 3 . NOTE: Outer joint cannot be disassembled. Remove and inspect joint and replace if damaged or worn. 1991 Infiniti G20 AXLE SHAFTS – FRONT’ ’1991-92 DRIVE AXLES FWD Axle Shafts None Page 3 2. Remove circlip from end of axle, and remove boot. If boot is being reused, take care not to cut boot on axle splines during removal. Clean CV joint in suitable solvent. Inspect components, and replace joint if necessary.

Related Content:

1991 ford ranger manual, shopmanuel for 1991 chevy cavalier, car manual for 1991 lexus ls400, how do i remove cv shaft on 1996 infiniti g20, snap and pop from axel when cornering in silverado, transaxle play in Nissan sentra

FORD F450/ 550 SUPER DUTY CHASSIS CABS OWNERS MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Ford Manuals) by admin on 21-05-2012

download
LATERAL CONTROL ROD AXLE BRACKET INSTALLATION 1. Remove and discard the OEM shock absorbers, but retain the mounting fasteners (bolts & nuts) for re-use. 2. Remove the top d-bushing mount bolts and disconnect the axle breather tube (See Figure 2- 1). 3. If the truck is equipped with an S110 4.25″ X 4.25″ square axle (most F450s and F550s), install both axle spacer tabs on the axle bracket using (4) 1/2 x 1 1/4 UNC FLANGE BOLTS and (4) UNC TOP LOCK FLANGE NUTS. (See Figure 2-2). 4. Loosely fasten the axle bracket to the axle as shown in Figure 2-3 using (2) M12 x 1.75 x 40 METRIC BOLTS and (2) 1/2″ WASHERS. 5. Reconnect the axle breather tube to the axle. LATERAL CONTROL ROD (LCR) FRAME BRACKET INSTALLATION 1. On the PASSENGER side, remove to two top rivets from the OE bumper bracket and ream the holes to 0.47″ (See Figure 3-1) 2. Install the frame bracket as shown in Figure 3-2 using (4) 7/16 UNC TOP LOCK FLANGE NUTS. FIG. 3-2 Frame bracket Remove these two rivets and ream to 0.47″ DRIVER SIDE DISASSEMBLY 1. With weight taken off the rear springs, as noted in pre-installation checklist, remove the rear leaf spring hanger. Removal of the rear overload spring bracket is optional See Figure 4-1. 2. Remove the front spring hanger bracket and the front overload spring bracket. (See Figure 4-2). 3. Remove existing U-bolts that attach the axle to the leaf spring and keep the OE U-bolt plate for later use. (See Figure 4-3) After this is done, the axle, spring, and hanger will be loose. Remove and discard the spring and hangers from the axle.DRIVER SIDE ASSEMBLY 1. Review Figure 5-1 & Figure 13-2 to acquaint yourself with the various parts of the UltraRide suspension. 2. Fasten the Front Hanger to the frame using (6) 9/16 x 1-1/2 UNF BOLTS, (6) 9/16 UNF NUTS, and (12) 9/16 FLAT WASHERS. Route the parking brake cables through the corresponding holes on the Front Hanger. 3. Assemble the Suspension Arm to the axle using (2) M20 X 2.50, 79 X 425 METRIC U- BOLTS, (4) M20X2.5 METRIC NUTS, and original OE top plate and axle bracket. Make sure the arm/axle locating pin is properly inserted into the mating hole on the axle pad and that the bottom side of the arm rests evenly on the axle pad. 4. Insert the Bolt Spacer Tube into the arm bushing and loosely fasten the arm to the front hanger using (1) 3/4 X 7 UNF BOLT, (1) 3/4 UNF NUT, (2) 3/4 WASHERS, and (2) plastic wear washers. 5. Loosely fasten the Lateral Control Rod Axle Bracket to the Arm using (2) 1/2 X 1-1/4 UNC FLANGE BOLTS (See Figure 5-2). 6. Bolt the Air Spring Bracket Assembly to the frame using (5) 1/2 X 1-1/4 UNC FLANGE BOLTS and (5) 1/2 UNC TOP LOCK FLANGE NUTS. One frame hole will need to be reamed to 0.53″ on each side. See Figure 5-2. 7. Bolt the Air Spring to the Suspension Arm using (1) 1/2 UNC JAM NUT. Make certain the air spring is not twisted or creased after tightening the nut.

2009 Toyota Corolla AXLE AND DIFFERENTIAL: FRONT AXLE HUB: INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Toyota Manuals) by admin on 07-07-2012

download
INSTALLATION 1. INSTALL FRONT AXLE HUB BEARING 2. INSTALL FRONT DISC BRAKE DUST COVER (a) Install the disc brake dust cover to the steering knuckle with the 3 bolts. Torque: 8.3 N·m (85 kgf·cm, 73 in·lbf) 3. INSTALL FRONT AXLE HUB SUB-ASSEMBLY 4. INSTALL FRONT AXLE HUB HOLE SNAP RING Last Modified: 4-24-2008 5.1 A From: 200712 Model Year: 2009 Model: Corolla Doc ID: RM000001IWX00ZX Title: AXLE AND DIFFERENTIAL: FRONT AXLE HUB: INSTALLATION (2009 Corolla) (a) Using SST and a press, install a new front axle hub bearing to the steering knuckle. SST: 09950-60020 09951-00720 SST: 09950-70010 09951-07100 (a) Using SST and a press, install the front axle hub sub-assembly. SST: 09608-32010 SST: 09950-60010 09951-00600 SST: 09950-70010 09951-07100 5. INSTALL FRONT LOWER BALL JOINT 6. INSTALL FRONT AXLE ASSEMBLY 7. INSTALL FRONT LOWER SUSPENSION ARM 8. INSTALL TIE ROD END SUB-ASSEMBLY 9. INSTALL FRONT DISC 10. INSTALL FRONT DISC BRAKE CALIPER ASSEMBLY 11. TEMPORARILY INSTALL FRONT AXLE HUB NUT (a) Using snap ring pliers, install a new front axle hub hole snap ring. (a) Align the matchmarks and install the front drive shaft assembly to the front axle hub sub-assembly. (b) Install the front axle assembly to the front shock absorber with the 2 bolts and the 2 nuts. Torque: 240 N·m (2448 kgf·cm, 176 ft·lbf) Be careful not to damage the drive shaft boot or speed sensor rotor. Page 2of 4

Related Content:

calipers torque toyota corolla 2009, 2008 avalanche dtc code u0109, 2006 corolla front wheel hub assembly schematics, 2009 gm u0109, Repair manual hyundai accent 1 5 camshaft installation model 96, replace 2000 toyora corolla caliber bolts

2004 FORD F150 Door Window Glass-Rear SuperCrew REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Ford Manuals) by admin on 27-06-2012

download
REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION 3. Remove the parts in the order indicated in the Door Window Glass — Rear, following illustration and table. SuperCrew To remove individual parts, only carry out the listed steps: NOTE: LH side is shown. RH side is similar. Part Steps 1. Remove the rear door trim panel. For additional Rear door window glass 1-4 information, refer to Section 501-00. Rear door window glass 1-7 regulator 2. Remove the rear door-mounted speaker. For additional information, refer to Section 415-00. Rear door window glass 1, 8 top run ItemPart NumberDescription ItemPart NumberDescription 4 1625712/ Rear door window glass 1 1625766/ Interior moulding (RH/LH) 1625713 (RH/LH) 1625767 Removal Note 2 1627458/ Watershield (RH/LH) 5 180103-14632 Window motor electrical 1627459 Removal Note connector Installation Note 6 W505421-S301Window regulator bolts (5 3 — Rear door window req’d) glass-to-regulator bolt (2 req’d) 7 1627000/ Window regulator assembly Removal Note 1627001 (RH/LH) (Continued) (Continued) Copyright © 2003, Ford Motor Company Last updated: 6/14/2004 2004 F150, 12/2003 501-00-2 501-00-2 Body System — Exterior REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION (Continued) Item 4: Rear Door Window Glass Removal ItemPart NumberDescription Note 8 1625766/ Rear door window glass top 1. Pull the glass out through the top inboard side 1625767 run (RH/LH) Removal Note of the door. 9 1625596/ Exterior moulding (right side) Item 8: Rear Door Window Glass Top Run 1625597 (RH/LH) Removal Note 4. To install, reverse the removal procedure. 1. Remove the glass top run through the top opening of rear door. Item 2: Watershield Removal Note Item 2: Watershield Installation Note 1. Do not tear or damage the watershield during disassembly. 1. Watershield must be installed so that edges have a weatherproof seal. Item 3: Rear Door Window Glass-to-Regulator Bolts Removal Note NOTE: Some vehicles may use rivets to attach the glass to the regulator. 1. If removing only the rear door glass regulator assembly and motor, secure the rear door glass in the full up position with tape.

Related Content:

rockauto com 1999 ford winstar vent window bolt, F250 Rear Glass replace, ford 2001 f150 window removal, how to remove a rear hatch door on a Chev Trailblazer, 2011 ford F150 clunking rear end sound, 2010 Ford F150 rear window defroster harness, 2008 tahoe rear window button broken, how to install manual window door 04 f150, 2001fordf150rearwindowremoveal, 2004 f150 back window assembly

FORD E450 CUTAWAY OWNERS MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Ford Manuals) by admin on 21-05-2012

download
DRIVER SIDE DISASSEMBLY 1. With weight taken off the rear springs, as noted in pre-installation checklist, remove the front and rear bolts from the leaf spring. 2. Remove existing U-bolts and U-bolt plate that attach the axle to the leaf spring . Remove the leaf spring from the axle. 3. Remove the front spring hanger bracket , rear leaf spring hanger bracket, and any overload spring brackets . See Figure 2-1. These can be removed by grinding, or air chiseling, the heads off the factory-installed rivets, and using a hammer and punch to remove remainder of the rivet. See Figure 2-2. 3. Remove the OEM shock absorbers and retain the lower mounting fastener for later use. 4. Cut the exhaust as it bends downward after the axle, at its most vertical and straight section. See Figures 2-3 & 2-4. Save the cut-off portion for use in Section 9. Remove the rear exhaust hanger from the frame. CAUTION: Be careful that the leaf spring does not spring out of its hanger, or off the frame. FIG. 2-4 FIG. 2-1 FRONT HANGER BRACKET FIG. 2-2 LEAF SPRING REAR HANGER BRACKET FIG. 2-3 CUT HERE FOR EXHAUST MODIFICATION 6 3. DRIVER SIDE ASSEMBLY 1. Review Figure 3-1 & Figure 11-2 to acquaint yourself with the various parts of the UltraRide suspension. 2. Fasten the Front Hanger to the frame using the (4) 7/16 x 1 1/4 UNC FLANGE BOLTS and (4) 7/16 UNC TOP LOCK FLANGE NUTS. (See Table 11-1 for appropriate Torque) . 3. Loosely secure the suspension Arm to the axle using (2) 5/8 UNF, 4.0 X 10.50 U-bolts, (4) 5/8 WASHERS, (4) 5/8 UNF HIGH NUTS, and the Arm Mount Plate. Make sure the locating pin is properly inserted into the mating hole on the axle pad and that the bottom side of the arm rests evenly on the axle pad. Note : Install the axle tube spacer between the U-bolts and Axle when installing on an E350. 4. Insert the Bolt Spacer Tube into the arm bushing and loosely fasten the Arm to the Front Hangar using (1) 3/4 X 7 UNF BOLT, (1) 3/4 UNF NUT, (2) 3/4 WASHERS, and (2) plastic wear washers. 5. Using the enclosed bolt hole template for the Upper Air Spring Mount, align the template to the frame using the appropriate rear spring hanger holes. Mark and drill three (3) new frame holes to 0.47″ on each side of the frame. Bolt the air spring bracket assembly to the frame using (5) 7/16 x 1 1/4 UNC CAPTIVE BOLTS and (5) 7/16 UNC TOP LOCK FLANGE NUTS. (See Table 11-1 for appropriate Torque) . Note : Use the correct holes designated for either the E350 or E450 chassis. See Figure 3-2. 6. Bolt the air spring to the suspension Arm using (1) 1/2 UNC JAM NUT. Make certain the air spring is not twisted or creased after tightening the nut. (See Table 11-1 for appropriate Torque) . FIG. 3-2 E450 HOLE PATTERN E350 HOLE PATTERN TEMPLATE OE REAR HANGER MOUNT HOLES FRAME FIG. 3-1 AIR SPRING ARM MOUNT PLATE AXLE TUBE SPACER WEAR WASHER TRAILING ARM U-BOLT FRONT HANGER BRACKET AIR SPRING MOUNT BRACKET 7 AFTER BOTH SIDES HAVE BEEN INSTALLED (Sections 4, 5, 6) FINISH THE FOLLOWING STEPS: 7. Tighten the Arm bushing bolts and the Arm U-bolts AFTER the suspension has been installed and brought to Design Height, in Section 9.5. (See Table 11-1 for appropriate Torque) . 8. Install the new shock absorbers using the same orientation as factory, with factory and enclosed hardware. 9. IMPORTANT: Route the brake cable away from the air spring and any other moving components. It may need to be tied, or slightly repositioned in order to accommodate this. 4. PASSENGER SIDE DISASSEMBLY 1. Repeat Section 2 for the passenger’s side of the truck. 5. PASSENGER SIDE ASSEMBLY 1. Repeat Section 3 for the passenger’s side of the truck. Double-check all fasteners for proper torque. Check all clearance points and all alignments. See Figure 5-1 for details.

Related Content:

2002 rondevious change rear spring, f150 1995 changing front leaf spring brackets, head bolts torque on 2001 2 5 ford ranger, how to replace 2000 chevy cavalier exhaust bracket, how to replace mazda 3 rear coil springs, is there a metal washer before e clip on pitman arm seal gearbox on a 1997 ford f150, tie rod end at pitman armnut torque 2000 f350 7 3l 4wd, Trailing Arm bracket for 2000 Buick Century

1979-1985 Toyota Pick-Up 4WD Superlift 7″ Lift System for INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Toyota Manuals) by admin on 24-03-2012

download
INSTALLATION PROCEDURE 1) FRONT OF VEHICLE… â Put the transmission in neutral. Position a floor jack under the front axle and raise vehicle. Place jack stands under the frame rails a few inches behind the spring’s rear shackles. Ease the jack down until the frame is resting in the stands. Keep a slight load on the jack. Put the vehicle in gear or park, set emergency brake and chock rear wheels to prevent any possibility of movement. ââ Remove tires and shocks. Remove the engine belly-pan to gain access to the anti-sway bar. Remove and discard the anti-sway bar assembly. Our spring/shock rate and the bars design render it useless. Reinstall belly-pan. ââ Detach the flexible rubber brake hoses at the calipers only and pinch closed with vise-grips to prevent fluid loss. SEE SEPERATE INSTRUCTIONS. You will install the Superlift hoses later. â Remove the stock drag-link. SEE SEPERATE INSTRUCTIONS. You will install the Superlift link and steering arm later. FORM #7047 .01-080707 PRINTED IN U.S.A. PAGE 2 OF 5 â Remove the bolt attaching the trac-bar (or torque rod) to its bracket on the drivers side of the axle. Unbolt the driveshaft at the front axle and tie it up and out of the way. ââ Remove the spring U-bolts. Ease down the front axle by lowering the jack. The axle vent hose may need rerouting of replacing. Install the Polyurethane bushings into the spring eyes. Lubricate all bushing wear surfaces with light grease. ââ Install the Superlift springs so that the thick end of the degree shims, attached to the bottom of the spring, are pointing towards the front of the vehicle. NOTE: There is a driver (DR) and passenger (PA) side spring. Start, but do not tighten the spring hanger/shackle bolts. ââ Raise the axle up to the springs. Be sure the spring center bolt heads seat properly in the axle perch holes. Attach with the new furnished U-bolts and evenly torque to 131ft. lbs. â Install the superlift Trac-Bar Bracket. â Install the Superlift steering Arm and Adjustable Drag- Link. ââ Install the front Superlift Extended Length Brake Hoses. ââ Install shocks, tires and lower vehicle. ââ With the vehicle weight on the suspension, tighten the front and rear spring hanger bolts. Do not over tighten; tighten only until the bushing flanges compress slightly. 2) REAR OF VEHICLE… NOTE: Before starting, with the vehicle weight on the suspension, rotate the position of the brake proportioning rod where it goes into the proportioning valve; which is located on the passenger side frame rail. On most vehicles, the rod is pretty much horizontal at the attaching point. After the lift is installed, re-bend the rod to its stock position at the proportioning valve. ââ Place a floor jack under the rear axle and raise vehicle. Place jack stands under the frame rails, a few inches in front of the rear springs front hangers. Ease the jack down until the frame is resting on the stands. Keep a slight load on the jack. Chock the front wheels to prevent any possibility of movement. Remove tires, U-bolts and shocks. ââ Disconnect the emergency brake cables at the rear wheels. Lower the axle housing by easing down the jack. Do not overextend the brake and axle vent hoses; both may need rerouting or replacing. If a Superlift rear hose is to be installed detach the stock rubber hose at the axle housing only and pinch closed with vise-grips to prevent fluid loss. You will install the new hose after installing the other rear components

Related Content:

2005 Toyota Avalon Rear Suspension Assembly no 2, wher to place jack stands on 2012 town and country

Related Content:

2005 chevy silverauto right front wheel bearing hub bearing nut tork setting, exploded view 1996 jeep grand cherokee exploded view of front suspension, Meritor Axle Nut Torque Specs, Silverado Rear Axle Seal Replacement, how to remove right front axle 95 bronco, saturn sl hub bolt torque, DIY LEXUS GX 470 AXLE REPLACE, how to remove axle seal in a 1999 chevy malibu, size axle nut 2005 explorer, 2002 ford expedition trailing arm torque specs