frame body mount bolt buick century

You search PDF repair manual about frame body mount bolt buick century, if there are search results will appear below. If search results do not exist, please search by others keyword.



  frame body mount bolt buick century Direct Download speed 5432 Kb/s

  frame body mount bolt buick century Full Version speed 8172 Kb/s



TOYOTA FJ CRUISER – FRONT BUMPER INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Toyota Manuals) by admin on 05-02-2011

download
Front Bumper Installation – TOYOTA FJ CRUISER Step 1 Very Important Before beginning installation, assure that vehicle has been pulled forward into work-area with the wheels straight and that the ground is level. The clearances around the FJ bumper are critical to proper installation and fitment. Moving vehicle with wheels turned causes slight frame twist preventing ease of removal of OE bumper and installation of new bumper without issue. Make sure you have plenty of room to work around front of vehicle. Open the hood at this time, you will need to see down through the inner-body core-support while removing your OE bumper and installing your Body Armor FJ Bumper. Step 2 a. Unpack bumper using staple puller to remove staples. Save all packing materials and take care not to tear cartons. b. Remove hardware and misc.parts. Check parts/hardware list to confirm all parts and necessary hardware are included. c. It’s a good idea to spray all OE attaching hardware at this time with penetrating oil before beginning removal of OE bumper. This will ease removal as well as to help assure that none of the bolts’ / nuts’ threads are damaged during removal. Use extra caution when working with the bumper mounting studs & nuts. Step 3Prep bumper for install: You may install your auxilary lights in the light pockets. The light tab is slotted to allow for adjustment for adjustment for light grilles. You may also attach a second set of lights on the top deck . Also attach the grill guard at this time. Step 4 a. Begin removing OE bumper following instructions and photos on the following page for detailed descriptions and references. When done, proceed to Step 4 here. Step 5 a. If equipped, remove OE chassis skid plate and set aside for install after new bumper is installed. Save OE hardware to re-install the skid plate once new bumper is installed (3 upper bolts and 2 lower bolts, lowers have spacers between frame & skid plate). b. Remove the (3) outer hold-down hex nuts holding bumper to frame-caps on both passenger and driver sides. Un-clip the outer ends of the bumper from the outer bumper support clips (see Photo 5 on following page) by pulling bumper fascia down and out of clip on driver and passenger sides. Next, while a helper holds the bumper in place, loosen and remove the inner hold-down hex nuts on both passenger and driver sides. Reference Photo 1 on the last page for stud locations. The bumper should now slide off the front of the locating / mounting studs in the frame-caps. Remove slowly prevent paint damage. Save hold-down nuts. c. Remove the outer bumper support clips from both driver and passenger sides (see Photo 5 on following page) Step 6 a. If you bought a winch, skip to Step 6b. If you did not purchase a winch, you can mount the winch cover plate / lower bumper fascia, and fairlead slot cover plate to the bumper now, using (6) 3/8″ x 1″ bolts with (2) flat washers, (1) lock washer, and (1) hex nut on each bolt. See photos 4 & 5 on the last page for reference. b. If you purchased a winch for your FJ, now is the time to mount it in the bumper. The winch will bolt down using the fairlead mounting bracket and 10mm bolts to secure winch & fairlead bracket to bumper. The roller fairlead bolts to the fairlead bracket using the 1/2″ hex nuts supplied. See photo 3 on the last page for reference. Be sure to mount with the correct side of winch to passenger side for solenoid pack installation / clearance. Once the winch is bolted in, you can mount the winch cover plate / lower bumper fascia to the bottom of the bumper using (4) of the 3/8″ x 1″ bolts with (2) flat washers, (1) lock washer and (1) hex nut on each bolt. If you purchased lights, mount them to the light tabs. It the lights have a protective grille you should be able. to use the cover. Important: Follow winch mfr’s directions for cable to winch / solenoid / battery connections. Use caution to assure clearance of any and all bumper / winch / mounting surfaces at all cable end connections. Coil cables and lay in winch mount plate to protect against damage while installing bumper onto vehicle. Place coiled cables in winch mount plate to assure no interference with the radiator, a/c line and / or inner body core support during bumper installation. Cables to be run in Step 7. Step 7 Along with your helper, one person on each side, guide your Body Armor FJ Bumper onto the the frame-cap mounting studs. Use caution guiding the bumper on slowly and evenly to prevent paint damage. Locating / mounting studs and bumper mounting plates can be seen down through inner-body core support while guiding bumper into place. Make sure the bumper does not contact grill or fascia while installing bumper as this can cause paint damage. While you or your helper hold the bumper in place, thread the OE hold-down nuts onto mounting studs to hold the bumper in place, hand tighten at this time. Step 8 Confirm bumper is even side-to-side, torque hold-down nuts to 80 ft.lbs. Again confirm bumper is even and there are no clearance issues between the bumper and any part of the body and / or inner-body core-support. You can now run the winch cables through the inner-body core support to the battery. If you purchased a set of lights to be used with your bumper, you can now wire them up, please follow the detailed light manufacturer instructions. **Body Armor is not responsible for any issues with respect to the wiring, operation or warranties to the lights Step 9 a. Fit the wheel well inner-liner end-caps to the bottom of the bumper at each corner and bolt up with supplied 1/4″ x .75″ phillips- head machine screws, (2) each side, into drilled / threaded holes in bottom corners of bumper. See photos 6 & 7 on the last page. b. Next, using the OE hardware and spacers, re-install your chassis skidplate, making sure it’s straight before tightening. c. Using the (2) remaining 1/4″ x .75″ phillips-head machine screws, mount your license plate to threaded holes in the bumper face. d. Re-install the grill by snapping onto clips and using the OE push-pins and screws to hold down in OE locations. ** trimming off the front inner fender is a customer option, it is not required. We recommend you check the torque of all bolts after about two weeks, and after every off-road / trail run thereafter to assure tightness

Related Content:

how to remove chevy sonic front bumper, INSTALLING A FRONT BUMPER ON THE TOYOTA RAV 4, replacing front bumper end cap on 2012 Toyota FJ cruiser, 2004fordf150frontbumperdiagram, 2000 4runner step bumper rear chrome install instructions, remove back bumper on kia sedona cover, remove back bumper on kia sedona, remove 2006 toyota matrix rear bumper, rear fender for 2008 camry, you tube remove rear bumper camry 2000

1996 Toyota Supra A/T TRANSMISSION REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Toyota Manuals) by admin on 16-03-2012

download
Removal 1) Disconnect negative battery cable. Remove battery, battery tray, air cleaner assembly and air cleaner case. Disconnect throttle valve cable from throttle body. Remove cruise control actuator with mounting bracket from body. 2) Raise and support vehicle. Disconnect necessary electrical connectors and ground cables for transaxle removal. Disconnect shift cable and oil cooler lines at transaxle. Remove shift cable clamp bracket from transaxle. 3) Remove front (radiator side) engine mount shock absorber- to-lower frame assembly bolts. Remove front (radiator side) engine mount-to-lower frame assembly bolts/nuts. Remove starter. 4) Remove front (radiator side) exhaust manifold brace from rear of exhaust manifolds. Brace fits between rear of exhaust manifold and front of transaxle. 5) Remove 4 upper transaxle-to-cylinder block bolts. Support engine with hoist. Steering gear assembly must be supported in place during transaxle removal. Secure steering gear assembly to engine hoist using an attaching strap placed at each end of steering gear assembly. 6) Remove front wheels. Remove front exhaust pipe located between exhaust manifolds and rear exhaust pipe. Drain transaxle fluid. Remove axle shafts from transaxle. See appropriate AXLE SHAFTS article in AXLE SHAFTS & TRANSFER CASES section. 7) Disconnect shift control cable from mounting bracket. Remove rear (firewall side) engine mount-to-lower frame assembly bolts/nuts. Remove transaxle mount-to-transaxle bolts at driver’s side end of transaxle. 8) Remove stabilizer bar mount bracket-to-lower frame assembly bolts. Remove steering gear assembly-to-lower frame assembly bolts/nuts. Support lower frame assembly with floor jack. Lower frame assembly is located below engine and transaxle. 9) Disconnect power steering reservoir pipe mounting brackets from lower frame assembly. Remove bolts for each fender liner from lower frame assembly. Remove lower frame assembly mounting brackets. Lower frame assembly mounting brackets are located on front and rear of lower frame assembly and attach lower frame assembly to body. Remove lower frame assembly. 10) Support transaxle with transmission jack. Remove torque converter cover from front of transaxle. Remove torque converter bolts. Remove remaining exhaust manifold support brace. Remove remaining transaxle-to-cylinder block bolts. Lower transaxle from vehicle.

Related Content:

1972 chevelle assembly manual, 70 Chevelle Horn Assembly diagram, exploded view air intake assembly 2006 honda accord, 70 Chevelle Horn Assembly Schematic, how to replace fog light assembly on 2012 toyota seinna, hunter l401 parts list, replacing transaxles on 2006 chevy impala, pt cruiser gear shift assembly, Sienna 2012 fog light assebly removal and replacement, Sienna 2012 fog light assembly removal and replacement directions

1963-1983 TOYOTA FAST TRAC TOP INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Toyota Manuals) by admin on 28-10-2011

download
Step 1. Windshield Slot. Center Windshield slot (Item 1) from side to side on top of windshield frame. Mark and drill 1/8″ holes using windshield slot as a template. Secure with #10 x 1/2″ sheet metal screws (Item 2) through windshield slot, fender washer (Item 3) and into windshield frame. See figure 2. Step 2. Horizontal Rod Bracket. Place holes in horizontal rod bracket (Item 4) over holes on inside corner of windshield frame. Secure with M6 x 12MM bolt (Item 5) through #12 flat washers (Item 6), horizontal rod bracket and into threaded holed in windshield frame. See figure 3. Figure 3 Step 3. Vertical Rod Bracket. Locate holes for vertical rod bracket (Item 7) by placing on top of door post and aligning with top edges of door post. Mark and drill 5/32″ holes using vertical rod bracket as a template. Secure with #14 x 1/2″ sheet metal screws (Item 8) through vertical rod bracket and into drilled holes. See figure 4. Step 4. Belt Rails And Corner Plate. Place belt rail (Item 10) up against rise in body behind the door opening. Secure belt rail to top of body with M6 x 1 x 35 MM hex head bolt (Item 9) through #12 flat washer (Item 6), belt rail 5/8″ spacer tube (Item 11) and into existing threaded hole on body. Butt rear corner plate (Item 12) to end of belt rail. Place a M6 x 1 x 35MM hex head bolt through #12 flat washer, corner plate, 5/8″ spacer tube and into existing hole closest to the tailgate. Do not tighten at this time. Using the corner plate as a template mark and drill 5/32″ holes for remaining mounting holes in corner plate making sure that corner plate is parallel with body and in line with belt rail. Secure with #14 x 1 “sheet metal screws (Item 13). Tighten all fasteners, except the bolt closest to tailgate, at this time. See figure 5. Drill 1/8″ holes in corner plate using tailgate clip (Item 14) as a template making sure that tailgate clip is parallel with corner plate. Secure tailgate clip to corner plate with #10 x 1/2 sheet metal screws (Item 2) and M6 x 35MM hex head bolt through slot in tailgate clip. Place footman loop (Item 15) at a 45 degree angle on top of corner plate. Using footman loop as a template mark and drill 1/8″ holes in the corner plate. Secure footman loop to top of corner plate with #8 x 1/2 “oval head sheet metal screws (Item 16). See figure 5. Step 5. Bow Mount Mark a line on top of belt rail 17 1/4″ from rear of door post. Place the end of bow mount (Item 17) on this fine flush with the inside edge of belt rail. Using outside set of holes in bow mount as a template, drill 5/32″ holes in belt rail. Secure bow mount to body using #14 x 1/2″ sheet metal screws (Item 8) through holes in bow mount. Repeat for the other side. See figure 6.

Related Content:

Detwiler Jack Plates Service Manual, detwiler service manual, IGT S2000 Manual Download slot machine, IGT S2000 Manual PDF, screw size to fix license plate

FORD E450 CUTAWAY OWNERS MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Ford Manuals) by admin on 21-05-2012

download
DRIVER SIDE DISASSEMBLY 1. With weight taken off the rear springs, as noted in pre-installation checklist, remove the front and rear bolts from the leaf spring. 2. Remove existing U-bolts and U-bolt plate that attach the axle to the leaf spring . Remove the leaf spring from the axle. 3. Remove the front spring hanger bracket , rear leaf spring hanger bracket, and any overload spring brackets . See Figure 2-1. These can be removed by grinding, or air chiseling, the heads off the factory-installed rivets, and using a hammer and punch to remove remainder of the rivet. See Figure 2-2. 3. Remove the OEM shock absorbers and retain the lower mounting fastener for later use. 4. Cut the exhaust as it bends downward after the axle, at its most vertical and straight section. See Figures 2-3 & 2-4. Save the cut-off portion for use in Section 9. Remove the rear exhaust hanger from the frame. CAUTION: Be careful that the leaf spring does not spring out of its hanger, or off the frame. FIG. 2-4 FIG. 2-1 FRONT HANGER BRACKET FIG. 2-2 LEAF SPRING REAR HANGER BRACKET FIG. 2-3 CUT HERE FOR EXHAUST MODIFICATION 6 3. DRIVER SIDE ASSEMBLY 1. Review Figure 3-1 & Figure 11-2 to acquaint yourself with the various parts of the UltraRide suspension. 2. Fasten the Front Hanger to the frame using the (4) 7/16 x 1 1/4 UNC FLANGE BOLTS and (4) 7/16 UNC TOP LOCK FLANGE NUTS. (See Table 11-1 for appropriate Torque) . 3. Loosely secure the suspension Arm to the axle using (2) 5/8 UNF, 4.0 X 10.50 U-bolts, (4) 5/8 WASHERS, (4) 5/8 UNF HIGH NUTS, and the Arm Mount Plate. Make sure the locating pin is properly inserted into the mating hole on the axle pad and that the bottom side of the arm rests evenly on the axle pad. Note : Install the axle tube spacer between the U-bolts and Axle when installing on an E350. 4. Insert the Bolt Spacer Tube into the arm bushing and loosely fasten the Arm to the Front Hangar using (1) 3/4 X 7 UNF BOLT, (1) 3/4 UNF NUT, (2) 3/4 WASHERS, and (2) plastic wear washers. 5. Using the enclosed bolt hole template for the Upper Air Spring Mount, align the template to the frame using the appropriate rear spring hanger holes. Mark and drill three (3) new frame holes to 0.47″ on each side of the frame. Bolt the air spring bracket assembly to the frame using (5) 7/16 x 1 1/4 UNC CAPTIVE BOLTS and (5) 7/16 UNC TOP LOCK FLANGE NUTS. (See Table 11-1 for appropriate Torque) . Note : Use the correct holes designated for either the E350 or E450 chassis. See Figure 3-2. 6. Bolt the air spring to the suspension Arm using (1) 1/2 UNC JAM NUT. Make certain the air spring is not twisted or creased after tightening the nut. (See Table 11-1 for appropriate Torque) . FIG. 3-2 E450 HOLE PATTERN E350 HOLE PATTERN TEMPLATE OE REAR HANGER MOUNT HOLES FRAME FIG. 3-1 AIR SPRING ARM MOUNT PLATE AXLE TUBE SPACER WEAR WASHER TRAILING ARM U-BOLT FRONT HANGER BRACKET AIR SPRING MOUNT BRACKET 7 AFTER BOTH SIDES HAVE BEEN INSTALLED (Sections 4, 5, 6) FINISH THE FOLLOWING STEPS: 7. Tighten the Arm bushing bolts and the Arm U-bolts AFTER the suspension has been installed and brought to Design Height, in Section 9.5. (See Table 11-1 for appropriate Torque) . 8. Install the new shock absorbers using the same orientation as factory, with factory and enclosed hardware. 9. IMPORTANT: Route the brake cable away from the air spring and any other moving components. It may need to be tied, or slightly repositioned in order to accommodate this. 4. PASSENGER SIDE DISASSEMBLY 1. Repeat Section 2 for the passenger’s side of the truck. 5. PASSENGER SIDE ASSEMBLY 1. Repeat Section 3 for the passenger’s side of the truck. Double-check all fasteners for proper torque. Check all clearance points and all alignments. See Figure 5-1 for details.

Related Content:

2002 rondevious change rear spring, f150 1995 changing front leaf spring brackets, head bolts torque on 2001 2 5 ford ranger, how to replace 2000 chevy cavalier exhaust bracket, how to replace mazda 3 rear coil springs, is there a metal washer before e clip on pitman arm seal gearbox on a 1997 ford f150, tie rod end at pitman armnut torque 2000 f350 7 3l 4wd, Trailing Arm bracket for 2000 Buick Century

1996 Ford Taurus Transmission and Drivetrain Automatic Transmission/Transaxle Removal and installation Manual

0

Filed Under (Ford Manuals) by admin on 20-04-2012

download
REMOVAL NOTE: The oil pump and valve body are removed as an assembly. 1. Disconnect battery ground cable, then remove battery, battery tray, and remote air cleaner. 2. Position supply hoses, vacuum hoses, and wiring away from pump and valve body cover. 3. Remove shift lever. 4. On models equipped with Anti-lock Brake System (ABS) , remove splash shield cover, then disconnect brake reservoir hose and cap to prevent contamination. 5. On all models, remove EGR bracket attaching bolts, then install lifting eye. 6. Remove throttle body bracket attaching bolt, install lifting eye, then using suitable equipment support engine. 7. Remove lefthand transaxle mount. 8. Remove transaxle side pan upper attaching bolts. 9. Raise and support vehicle. 10. Remove lefthand front wheel and tire assembly. 11. Remove inner fender cover and position aside, then disconnect ride height sensor. 12. Remove rear transaxle mount attaching bolt. 13. Loosen but do not remove two lefthand subframe attaching bolts. 14. Remove two engine support mount attaching bolts. 15. Remove four lefthand engine support attaching bolts, then remove the engine support. 16. Position suitable drain pan, then remove remaining transaxle side pan attaching bolts and remove pan. 17. Using suitable screwdriver, place manual shift shaft in Park position. 18. Disconnect upper bulkhead electrical connector wiring retainer clip from valve body. 19. Disconnect electrical connectors 20. Remove valve body attaching bolts, then disengage linkage and remove valve body. NOTE: Do not remove oil pump cover attaching bolts. INSTALLATION 1. Install new pump and valve body to chain cover gasket. 2. Slide pump and valve body onto pump shaft. 3. Rotate pump and valve body assembly toward dash panel, then engage manual valve link with manual valve. 4. Slightly rotate pump and valve body assembly to engage oil pump shaft splines with oil pump rotor splines. Valve body should slide flush with chain cover. A suitable 7/8 inch deep well socket on crankshaft pulley may be required for complete engagement. 5. On models less anti-skid, if engagement is not as indicated in step 4, proceed as follows: a. Remove manual valve from valve body. b. Rotate assembly to allow full engagement, up to 360° . c. After full engagement, return assembly to installed position, then install manual valve. Zoom Sized for Print Oil Pump And Valve Body Bolt Tightening Sequence

Related Content:

can a 2002 taurus transmission be removed without removing subframe, CLEAN THROTTLE BODY CHEVY ENVOY, how to replace the bumper cover on a 1998 Isuzu Rodeo, 03 Chevy impala removing valve cover, volvo xc90 2 9 rocker cover removal, valve cover gaskets on 2002 Escape V6, Removing Valvebody on 722 6, remove 2003 taurus transmission lowering only one side subframe, how to removed a valve body from volvo s 70, how to remove valve cover 5 4 32v navigator

EDELBROCK ENGINE MOUNT ADAPTER PLATES For Converting Small Block Chevy Applications to LS1 INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Chevy Manuals) by admin on 27-12-2011

download
PRE-INSTALLATION PROCEDURE General Motors vehicles came with many different engine and transmission combinations. This section is intended to verify that all the correct components are in place prior to installation. If the vehicle is currently equipped with a small block Chevrolet V8, then the engine isolator for the current application will work with the Edelbrock Adaptor plates. See the next page for further notes on various applications. A-BODY APPLICATIONS: 1964 – 1967: Vehicles that are being converted from six cylinder or a non-Chevrolet engine can use engine frame stands for the 283 to 327 from a salvage yard or reproduction suppliers such as OPGI and Yearone; engine isolators can be of the OEM rubber type from a parts supplier or polyurethane safety mounts from Energy Suspension: part #3.1114 (zinc plated), or #3.1115 (chrome). 1964 – 1967 applications will require mildly slotting the engine frame stand mounting holes, as shown in Figures 1 and 2. FIGURE 1 FIGURE 2 – 1968 – 1972: From 1968 to 1972, Chevrolet used two different frame stands with matching engine isolators. Type one is the 307 (and some early 1968 327′s), while type two includes all engines from the later 1968 327′s through to the 454, encompassing all engine sizes in-between. If you have obtained frame stands from another vehicle, use the following procedure to identify your mount system: measure the ears of the engine isolator where the engine mounting bolt goes, the inside dimension is 2 5/8″for the 307 cid (Figure 3) and 2 3/8″for the larger sized engine (Figure 4). Frame stands for the late 327,350 to 454 are also available from reproduction suppliers such as OPGI and Yearone, engine isolators can be of the OEM rubber type from a parts supplier or polyurethane safety mounts from Energy Suspension: part #3.1114 (zinc plated) #3.1115 (chrome) for the 307, part #3.1117 (zinc plated) or #3.1118 (chrome) for the late 327 to the 454. FIGURE 3 (307) FIGURE 4 (350 et al) F-BODY AND X-BODY APPLICATIONS: 1967 – 1969 F-body and 1968 – 1974 X-body: Vehicles that are being converted from six cylinder or a non-Chevrolet engine will require engine isolators that match the engine frame stand. There are a variety of styles depending on engine size and model year, so get the engine isolators and frame stands which are available from reproduction suppliers such as Classic Industries and Yearone. Engine isolators can be of the OEM rubber type from a parts supplier or polyurethane safety mounts from Energy Suspension. There are two basic types of engine isolators; to identify them measure the distance between the tab for the engine mount through bolt, if it is 2-5/8″use Energy Suspension #3.1114 (zinc plated) #3.1115 (chrome), if the distance is 2-3/8″use #3.1117 (zinc plated) #3.1118 (chrome).

Related Content:

what does the s stand for in jaguar s type

1995-1999 Buick Riviera Steering Vibration/Shudder/Moan During Parking Maneuvers on Dry Pavement (Install Power Steering Pressure (Inlet) and/or Return (Outlet) Hose Assembly)

0

Filed Under (Buick Manuals) by admin on 11-02-2012

download
1. Verify that the power steering pump reservoir is full. 2. Verify that the accessory drive belt is in good condition and that the pulleys are not bent or damaged. 3. Verify proper belt tension and operation of the belt tensioner. 4. Check for power steering hose ground out conditions. 5. Check for good engine idle and correct engine RPM. 6. Check to see that the rear transaxle mount does not have a plastic assembly aid installed which is used Subject: Steering Vibration/Shudder/Moan During Parking Maneuvers on Dry Pavement (Install Power Steering Pressure (Inlet) and/or Return (Outlet) Hose Assembly) Models: 1995-99 Buick Riviera 1997-2001 Buick Park Avenue, Ultra 2000-2001 Buick LeSabre 2000-2001 Pontiac Bonneville • 1995-98 Buick Riviera • 1997-98 Buick Park Avenue and Ultra • 1999 Buick Riviera • 1999-2001 Buick Park Avenue and Ultra • 2000-2001 Buick LeSabre • 2000-2001 Pontiac Bonneville • If fluid level is low, fill and check for leaks. • If power steering system has air in the system, perform the “Bleeding Air from Power Steering System” procedure as described in the Power Steering System sub-section of the Service Manual. Important: When performing the “Bleeding Air from Power Steering System” procedure, it is important that the front of the vehicle is supported by the lower control arms. If the vehicle is not supported by the lower control arms, the procedure may cause the strut bushing to dislocate and cause new concern. for assembly purposes. If the assembly aid is installed, remove the assembly aid and install the rear transaxle mount. 7. With the vehicle on dry pavement, maneuver the vehicle in parking positions. If the steering vibrates/shudders or moans in this test, replace the power steering pressure hose and/or the harmonic balancer. Important: A defective harmonic balancer on the 1995 Buick Riviera can influence steering vibrations after power steering hose installation. Important: When installing the pressure hose on the 1995 Buick Riviera, pull down on the pressure hose at the rear of the engine or bend the hose to allow clearance between the hose and the front of the dash. Power Steering Pressure (Inlet) Hose Replacement Procedure For 1995-1998 Vehicles: 1. Raise and suitably support the vehicle. Refer to Vehicle Lifting and Jacking in the General Information section of the Service Manual. 2. Drain the power steering fluid. Refer to Draining the Power Steering System in the Power Steering section of the Service Manual. 3. Remove the power steering gear assembly heat shield (1). 4. Disconnect the power steering pressure hose from the power steering pump assembly (4). 5. Remove the bolt/screws from the retaining clips (3). 6. Disconnect the power steering pressure hose from the power steering gear assembly (2). 7. Remove the power steering pressure hose assembly from the vehicle. 8. Install the power steering pressure hose assembly to the vehicle. 9. Connect the power steering pressure hose to the power steering pump assembly (4). 10. Connect the power steering pressure hose to the power steering gear assembly (2). Tighten Tighten the power steering pressure hose to the steering gear to 27 N·m (20 lb ft). 11. Install the bolt/screws to the retaining clips (3). Tighten Tighten the retaining clip bolt/screws to 6 N·m (53 lb in). 12. Install the power steering gear assembly heat shield (1). 13. Lower the vehicle. 14. Fill and bleed the power steering system using, J 43485. Refer to Corporate Bulletin Number 83-32-09, dated November, 1998. Power Steering Pressure (Inlet) and Return (Outlet) Hose Replacement Procedure For 1999-2001 Vehicles: 1. Raise and suitably support the vehicle. Refer to Vehicle Lifting and Jacking in the General Information section of the Service Manual. 2. Drain the power steering fluid. Refer to Draining the Power Steering System in the Power Steering section of the Service Manual. 3. Remove the LH front wheel/tire assembly. 4. Remove the LH lower splash shield. 5. Remove the lower radiator air deflector (engine splash shield, if installed.

Related Content:

how to remove trumpet off of ford 2000 tractor, steering pressure hose replacement f250 - 7 3 - 4wd, 99 buick park ave radiator installation, Rav 4 steering rack dismantle and refit procedure, how to replace 2003 impala power steering pump, exploded view of a tilt steering column for 2001 plymouth neon 2 0l, schematic for 99 taurus power steering, 98 amigo isuzu how to remove power steering pump, how to change power steering pump 2009 acada, youtube replace the hub on a meritor ff981 axle

1999 Honda Civic EX TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS

0

Filed Under (Honda Manuals) by admin on 04-02-2012

download
TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS Application Ft. Lbs. (N.m) A/C Compressor Bracket-To-Engine Bolts 33 (45) A/C Compressor-To-Bracket Bolts 18 (24) A/C Idler Pulley Bracket Bolts 8-mm 18 (24) A/C Idler Pulley Center Nut 33 (45) Battery Tray 18 (24) Camshaft Holder Bolts DOHC 8-mm Bolts 20 (27) SOHC 8-mm Bolts 15 (20) Camshaft Pulley Bolt DOHC 41 (56) SOHC 27 (37) Catalytic Converter Flange Nuts 25 (34) Clutch Slave Cylinder Line/Hose Bracket 8-mm Bolts 18 (24) Clutch Slave Cylinder Mounting 8-mm Bolts 18 (24) Connecting Rod Bearing Cap Nuts DOHC 30 (40) SOHC 23 (31) Crankshaft Pulley Bolt DOHC 130 (177) SOHC (1) Cylinder Head Bolts DOHC First Step (Bolts 1-10) 22 (29) Second Step 61 (83) SOHC First Step (Bolts 1-10) 15 (20) Second Step (Bolts 1-10) 36 (49) Thrid Step (Bolts 1-10) 49 (67) Forth Step (Bolts 1 & 2) 49 (67) Distributor Mount Bolt 18 (24) Drive Plate Bolts (A/T Or CVT) 54 (74) EGR Valve Nuts 15 (20) Engine Coolant Drain Plug 58 (79) Engine Mounts (2) Transaxle Mount 10-mm Bolts 12-mm Bolts/Nuts 47 (64) 12-mm Through-Bolt 54 (74) Side Engine Mount 10-mm Nuts/Bolts 40 (54) Engine Upper Mount Bracket 74 (54) Rear Mount Bracket 12-mm Bolts 43 (59) 14-mm Bolts 61 (83) Left Front Mount 10-mm Bolts 33 (44) 12-mm Bolts 43 (59) Right Front Mount 10-mm Bolts 33 (44) 12-mm Bolts 47 (64) Engine Oil Drain Plug 33 (45) Engine Front & Rear Stiffeners 8-mm Bolts 18 (24) 10-mm Bolts 33 (44) 12-mm Bolts 42 (57) Exhaust Manifold Bracket Bolt 8-mm 18 (24) 10-mm 33 (45) Exhaust Manifold Cover 8-mm Bolts 18 (24) Exhaust Manifold-To-Cylinder Head Nuts (3) 23 (31) Exhaust Pipe Bracket 8-mm Nuts (3) 12 (16) Exhaust Pipe Flange 8-mm Bolts (3) 16 (22) Exhaust Pipe-To-Manifold/TWC (3) D16Y5 & D16Y7 Engines 25 (33) D16Y8 & B16A2 Engines 40 (54) Flywheel Bolts (M/T) 87 (118) Fuel Filter Banjo Bolt 25 (34) Generator Adjustment Lock Bolt 18 (24) Generator Bracket-To-Engine Bolts 33 (45) Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) 33 (45) Inspection Hole Sealing Bolt (VTEC) 15 (20) Intake Air Control (IAC) Valve Bolts D16Y5 Engine 16 (22) D16Y8 Engine 18 (24) Idler Pulley Bracket Bolt DOHC

Related Content:

pontiac vibe head torque secuensia, 1999 honda civic door bolt torque specifications, tork settings for fd 42 engine, nuts&bolts service, j35 honda bolt pattern transmission, how to rebuild a saturn 1 9 sohc, honda generator bolt torque spec, head bolt torque specifications 2000 buick century, fd42 manifold gasket, D16y8 cam removal sequence

2005-2006 Toyota Tundra/ Sequoia 4.7L V8 MR Tech Power-flow Intake system Installation Manual

0

Filed Under (Toyota Manuals) by admin on 23-03-2012

download
The installation of this cold air intake does require mechanical skills. Removal of engine covers, air lines and removing several plastic plugs and screws that may be difficult. It is recommended that this system be installed by a professional mechanic. Be sure to disconnect the negative terminal before proceeding. Congratulations! You have just purchased the worlds first tuned intake system. MR Technology, Leading the way! Patent pending (A) and (G) (B) (D) (A) Power-Box contents: POWER-FLOW: An air intake evolution Tools required: 1- 8mm socket 1- 10mm socket 1- 12mm socket 1- Phillips screw driver 1- 8mm nut driver 1- 55mm allen wrench 1- Disc grinder or Dremel (C) (E) Figure 1 Figure 2 Carefully, remove the mass air flow sensor from the air sensor housing to be reused later in the instruc- tions. Unhook three spring clamps from the top air box cleaner. Once the hooks have been removed, continue to detach the air box top from the lower air box cleaner. See fig. 15 for better illustration. Once the nut and bolt have been removed, continue to remove the entire hose clamp. Unplug the electrical harness clip from the mass air flow sensor as shown above. Disconnect the 4mm vacuum line located to the side of the air box cleaner. Unscrew the nut and bolt the hose clamp that secures the hose over the radiator. Loosen the two flange nuts on the engine cover in order to remove the cover. Disconnec the 6mm vacuum hose that will be reused later in the instructions. Page 2 of Part# PF2019 Unscrew the two screws from the mass air flow sensor, shown above. Loosen the hose clamp on the air duct connected to the throttle body. Unplug the crank case breather hose from the air crank case port as shown above. >>> >>>> Figure 3 Figure 8 Figure 7 Figure 6 Figure 11 Figure 10 Figure 9 Figure 14 Figure 13 Figure 12 >>>> Figure 4 Figure 5 Once the flange nuts have been removed, continue to remove the cover from the engine compartment as shown above. >>> >>> >>> >>> >>> >>> The three spring clamps shown above are unhooked from the top air box cleaner (A). Remove the air filter panel once the top has been removed (B). Once the air filter panel is removed, there are three bolts that will be removed in order to detach the lower air box cleaner. Remove the entire lower air box cleaner from the engine compartment. Place the power bands over each end of the silicone elbow. press the short end of the silicone elbow over the throttle body. Once the silicone elbow has been aligned continue to semi-tighten power band over the throttle body end. The first vibra-mount is aligned to the pre-tapped hole located behind the head lamp. The first vibra-mount is now installed as shown above. Screw the second vibra-mount is aligned over the wheel well bracket. The second vibra-mount is now installed as shown above. The stock 6mm hose is removed from the fuel pressure regulator. Press the new 16″- 4mm vacuum hose over the fuel pressure regulator port. Page 3 of Part# PF2019 Figure 15 Figure 17 Figure 16 Figure 20 Figure 19 Figure 18 Figure 23 Figure 26 Figure 25 Figure 22 Figure 21 Figure 24 (B) (A) (A) (A) >>> >>> >>> >>> Both vibra-mounts are now installed, you are now ready to go on to the next step. Place one .462 and a .412 power band over the silicone step hose. Press the 3 3/4″ side over the velocity stack as shown above. The Power box is now sitting flush over the vibra- mounts and a fender washer is placed over each vibra-mount. The last m6 flange nut is placed over the vibra- mount located behind the Power box. The 65mm bolt is tightened with an allen wrench. The assembled power box is lowered into the engine compartment. Align the mounting points on the bracket arms over the vibra-mounts. One 45mm bolt is removed from the top of the box. The bracket is place under the Power box and the 45mm bolt is aligned and screwed back in place as shown above. Remove the 65mm bolt from the velocity stack base. Align the bracket to the hole and insert the 65mm bolt back in place

Related Content:

09 cts air condition drain location, 1990 isuzu npr no power to fuse panel, mercedes benz e280 w211 2005 fuse diagrams, hitatchi ex 200 fuse box order, install 2000 celica air box, land rover freelander 2 2007 fuse box, Popping noise from air filter, replace tacoma ac drain hose, troubleshooting a mazda 6 air conditioner drain line, turn signal fuses on 2002 winnebago adventurer

2001-UP TOYOTA TACOMA DOUBLE CAB STEP BAR INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Toyota Manuals) by admin on 22-03-2012

download
Step 1. Remove the contents from the box and check for any damage. Verify all parts against parts list. Read and understand instructions completely before beginning installation. Step 2. Leave the OEM nut on the body mount stud. Using supplied hardware, attach front mounting bracket to the vehicle body mount stud as follows: (1) spacer, (1) 7/16″ flat washer, (1) M10 lock washer,(1) M10 hex nut. Hand tighten(See Figure 2). Step 3. Attach front mount bracket to body using the following hardware: (1) 3/8-16 x 1″ hex head bolt, (2)3/8″flat washers, (1) 3/8″ lock washer, (1) 3/8-16 hex nut. Hand tighten (See Figure 2). Step 4. Leave the OEM nut on the body mount stud. Using supplied hardware, attach rear mounting bracket to The vehicle body mount stud as follows: (1) spacer, (1) 7/16″ flat washer, (1) M10 lock washer,(1) M10 hex nut. Hand tighten (See Figure 3). Step 5. Attach rear mount bracket to body using the following hardware: (1) 3/8-16 x 1″ hex head bolt, (2) 3/8″ flat washers, (1) 3/8″ lock washer, (1) 3/8-16 hex nut. Hand tighten (See Figure 3). Step 6. Attach Step Bar (Front Step Pad is closest to the bend) to front and rear mounting brackets using the following hardware: (1) 1/2-13 x 1.75″ hex head bolt, (1) 1/2″ flat washer, (1) 1/2″ lock washer & plastic gasket (if included) Hand tighten (See Figure 1). Step 7. Position Step so that the front and the rear of the tube are equal distance of the body. Torque M10 and 3/8″ hardware to 32 ft-lbs. 1/2″ bolts to 50 ft-lbs.

Related Content:

how to remove chevy sonic front bumper, INSTALLING A FRONT BUMPER ON THE TOYOTA RAV 4, replacing front bumper end cap on 2012 Toyota FJ cruiser, 2004fordf150frontbumperdiagram, 2000 4runner step bumper rear chrome install instructions, remove back bumper on kia sedona cover, remove back bumper on kia sedona, remove 2006 toyota matrix rear bumper, rear fender for 2008 camry, you tube remove rear bumper camry 2000