free 1999 jeep cherokee manual

You search PDF repair manual about free 1999 jeep cherokee manual, if there are search results will appear below. If search results do not exist, please search by others keyword.



  free 1999 jeep cherokee manual Direct Download speed 5432 Kb/s

  free 1999 jeep cherokee manual Full Version speed 8172 Kb/s



1995-1999 Buick Riviera Steering Vibration/Shudder/Moan During Parking Maneuvers on Dry Pavement (Install Power Steering Pressure (Inlet) and/or Return (Outlet) Hose Assembly)

0

Filed Under (Buick Manuals) by admin on 11-02-2012

download
1. Verify that the power steering pump reservoir is full. 2. Verify that the accessory drive belt is in good condition and that the pulleys are not bent or damaged. 3. Verify proper belt tension and operation of the belt tensioner. 4. Check for power steering hose ground out conditions. 5. Check for good engine idle and correct engine RPM. 6. Check to see that the rear transaxle mount does not have a plastic assembly aid installed which is used Subject: Steering Vibration/Shudder/Moan During Parking Maneuvers on Dry Pavement (Install Power Steering Pressure (Inlet) and/or Return (Outlet) Hose Assembly) Models: 1995-99 Buick Riviera 1997-2001 Buick Park Avenue, Ultra 2000-2001 Buick LeSabre 2000-2001 Pontiac Bonneville • 1995-98 Buick Riviera • 1997-98 Buick Park Avenue and Ultra • 1999 Buick Riviera • 1999-2001 Buick Park Avenue and Ultra • 2000-2001 Buick LeSabre • 2000-2001 Pontiac Bonneville • If fluid level is low, fill and check for leaks. • If power steering system has air in the system, perform the “Bleeding Air from Power Steering System” procedure as described in the Power Steering System sub-section of the Service Manual. Important: When performing the “Bleeding Air from Power Steering System” procedure, it is important that the front of the vehicle is supported by the lower control arms. If the vehicle is not supported by the lower control arms, the procedure may cause the strut bushing to dislocate and cause new concern. for assembly purposes. If the assembly aid is installed, remove the assembly aid and install the rear transaxle mount. 7. With the vehicle on dry pavement, maneuver the vehicle in parking positions. If the steering vibrates/shudders or moans in this test, replace the power steering pressure hose and/or the harmonic balancer. Important: A defective harmonic balancer on the 1995 Buick Riviera can influence steering vibrations after power steering hose installation. Important: When installing the pressure hose on the 1995 Buick Riviera, pull down on the pressure hose at the rear of the engine or bend the hose to allow clearance between the hose and the front of the dash. Power Steering Pressure (Inlet) Hose Replacement Procedure For 1995-1998 Vehicles: 1. Raise and suitably support the vehicle. Refer to Vehicle Lifting and Jacking in the General Information section of the Service Manual. 2. Drain the power steering fluid. Refer to Draining the Power Steering System in the Power Steering section of the Service Manual. 3. Remove the power steering gear assembly heat shield (1). 4. Disconnect the power steering pressure hose from the power steering pump assembly (4). 5. Remove the bolt/screws from the retaining clips (3). 6. Disconnect the power steering pressure hose from the power steering gear assembly (2). 7. Remove the power steering pressure hose assembly from the vehicle. 8. Install the power steering pressure hose assembly to the vehicle. 9. Connect the power steering pressure hose to the power steering pump assembly (4). 10. Connect the power steering pressure hose to the power steering gear assembly (2). Tighten Tighten the power steering pressure hose to the steering gear to 27 N·m (20 lb ft). 11. Install the bolt/screws to the retaining clips (3). Tighten Tighten the retaining clip bolt/screws to 6 N·m (53 lb in). 12. Install the power steering gear assembly heat shield (1). 13. Lower the vehicle. 14. Fill and bleed the power steering system using, J 43485. Refer to Corporate Bulletin Number 83-32-09, dated November, 1998. Power Steering Pressure (Inlet) and Return (Outlet) Hose Replacement Procedure For 1999-2001 Vehicles: 1. Raise and suitably support the vehicle. Refer to Vehicle Lifting and Jacking in the General Information section of the Service Manual. 2. Drain the power steering fluid. Refer to Draining the Power Steering System in the Power Steering section of the Service Manual. 3. Remove the LH front wheel/tire assembly. 4. Remove the LH lower splash shield. 5. Remove the lower radiator air deflector (engine splash shield, if installed.

Related Content:

how to remove trumpet off of ford 2000 tractor, steering pressure hose replacement f250 - 7 3 - 4wd, Rav 4 steering rack dismantle and refit procedure, 99 buick park ave radiator installation, schematic for 99 taurus power steering, exploded view of a tilt steering column for 2001 plymouth neon 2 0l, how to replace 2003 impala power steering pump, 98 amigo isuzu how to remove power steering pump, how to change power steering pump 2009 acada, youtube replace the hub on a meritor ff981 axle

1999 FORD EXPLORER/ RANGER TRANSMISSION-4R44E OR 5R55E-SLIPPING SHIFT/ DELAYED OR NO ENGAGEMENT REPAIR MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Ford Manuals) by admin on 18-05-2012

download
SERVICE PROCEDURE F87Z-7A100-DB Main Control (4.0L EI Explorer) F87Z-7A100-EB Main Control (4.0L SOHC Explorer) 1. Perform normal diagnosis for this concern. XL2Z-7L491-AA Bracket XL2Z-7G383-AA Electronic Pressure Control (EPC) 2. Perform Line Pressure Tests as listed in the Solenoid 1999 Explorer/Mountaineer, Ranger Workshop Manual. OTHER APPLICABLE ARTICLES: NONE WARRANTY STATUS: Eligible Under The 3. If pressures are low, perform Pinpoint Test for Provisions Of Bumper To the EPC solenoid. Bumper Warranty Coverage And Emissions Warranty 4. Inspect the bracket that attaches the Torque Coverage Converter Clutch (TCC), Shift Solenoid B OPERATION DESCRIPTION TIME (SSB), Shift Solenoid D/Coast Clutch Solenoid 991610A Replace Electronic 1.2 Hrs. (SSD/CCS), and EPC solenoids to the main Pressure Control (EPC) control for damage. If the bracket is damaged, Solenoid And Clean Main replace both the bracket and solenoid. Control (Includes Time For 5. If the bracket is not damaged, inspect the Road Test) – 4R44E Or solenoid for the affected date code (refer to the 5R55E following Manufacturing Date Code Chart) and 991610B For Line Pressure And ID marking (Figure 1, Views 1, 2, and 3). If the Pinpoint Tests, Use “A” solenoid is one of the affected, replace it. Time As Outlined In The Warranty And Policy MANUFACTURING DATE CODE Manual Date Code Month/Year DEALER CODING 868xx August 1998 CONDITION 869xx September 1998 BASIC PART NO. CODE 870xx October 1998 7G383 01 871xx November 1998 OASIS CODES: 501000, 502000, 50300

Related Content:

replacing manual, how replace torque converter clutch solenoid on a 1998 suburban, escort transmission harsh engagement, replace ford explore sports 1999 clutch line, remove r lower control arm 1998 olds 88 what electric impack wrench to usee, 5r55e tcc, 02 expedition tcc solenoid replacement manual, how to remove a epc solenoid from a1998 ford expedition transmission, isuzu trooper fuel solenoid valve location, pictures removing the epc solenoid on a1998 f150

1999 Jaguar XJ8 Vanden Plas SUSPENSION ADJUSTMENTS And Installation Manual

0

Filed Under (Jaguar Manuals) by admin on 09-05-2012

download
ADJUSTMENTS & INSPECTION WHEEL ALIGNMENT SPECIFICATIONS & PROCEDURES HUB BEARING PRELOAD Hub bearing preload is controlled by shim adjustment between hub assembly and hub outer bearing. Shims are available in various thicknesses. Checking 1. Raise and support vehicle. Remove wheel assembly. Clamp dial indicator mount to hub carrier. Ensure dial indicator pointer contacts hub flange. 2. Using 2 levers between hub and hub carrier, press hub outward. Note reading on dial indicator. The difference between dial indicator readings is preload of hub bearing. For adjustment, see HUB CARRIER under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. REAR SUSPENSION HEIGHT 1. Ensure vehicle has full fuel tank, all fluids are topped off and tire pressures correct. Roll vehicle about 30 feet on a level surface. Measure distance between differential support plate at both sides and ground. See Fig. 2 . 2. Height measurement for coupe and convertible. If height is not within specification, check all bushings and replace as necessary. If bushings are okay, replace rear springs. NOTE: See SPECIFICATIONS & PROCEDURES article in WHEEL ALIGNMENT. 1999 Jaguar XJ8 Vanden Plas 1999-2000 SUSPENSION’ ‘Rear Fig. 2: Measuring Rear Suspension Height Courtesy of JAGUAR CARS, INC. REMOVAL & INSTALLATION “A” FRAME Removal 1. Raise vehicle and support with stands. Remove “A” frame to final drive unit rear bracket securing bolts and front bracket inner securing nuts and bolts. See Fig. 3 . 2. Position a suitable wood and jack under final drive unit drive flange, operate jack to support final drive unit. Unscrew and remove both “A” frame outer bush to body and bracket securing bolts. See Fig. 4 . Unscrew and remove “A” frame left and right outer bush bracket to body securing bolts. 3. Lower jack approximately one inchto improve access. Unscrew and remove “A” frame to final drive unit front bracket intermediate securing bolts. Unscrew and remove “A” frame to final drive unit fron

Related Content:

how remove harmonic balancer on 2000 jaguar xkr 4 0l, 1996 jaguar vanden plas crankshaft speed sensor diagnosis, jaguar xj8 rear wheel bearing replacement, jaguar repair manual 1999 xk8 pdf download free, blower resistor replacement 04 vanden plas, 99 jaguar xj8 throttle body, 1999 Sebring Convertible JXI owners manual, 1999 jaguar xj8 manual, 1999 jag vanden plas owners manual, xf wheel alignment

1999-2004 Jeep Grand Cherokee WJ 2″ Coil Spring Spacers Installation Manual

0

Filed Under (Jeep Manuals) by admin on 19-12-2011

download
FRONT 1. Read complete instructions before beginning installation, the following special tools are recommended: Coil spring compressor, floor jack, jack stands, and metric hand tools. 2. Jack the vehicle in the center of the front axle. 3. Support the vehicle by placing jack stands on the frame behind the control arms so that the front tire/wheels are off the ground freely. 4. Remove the front tires/wheels. 5. Remove the lower shock nuts that secure the shock to the axle on both sides. 6. Remove the coil springs. 7. Remove the upper coil spring isolator and install onto the coil spring spacers. 8. Starting on the left side of the vehicle install the coil spring spacer onto the frame. 9. Install the coil spring. Note the position of the spring as it seats into the lower coil spring isolator on the axle so that it is at its stop. It must be seated into the coil spring isolator. 10. In order to complete step # 9 on the right side of the vehicle you may have to use a coil spring compressor in order to install the coil spring. You may also disconnect the lower lateral track bar on the front end. 11. Jack the axle and reconnect the lower shock nuts that secure the shock to the axle. 12. Install the front tires/wheels. 13. Lower the vehicle onto the ground. 14. Torque all bolts to factory specifications and re-torque after 500 miles.. 15. Daystar recommends having the front end alignment checked after installing the coil spring spacer lift

Related Content:

grand cherokee spring spacer install

1997 Jeep Grand Cherokee Laredo 7 1/8″, 7 1/3″, 7 9/16″, 7 4/5″, 8 1/4″, 8 1/2″ & 8 9/10″ Ring Gears Removal And Installation Manual

0

Filed Under (Jeep Manuals) by admin on 04-07-2012

download
Removal (Model 194, 8 1/4″ & 1998 Grand Cherokee 216 Axles) 1. Raise and support vehicle. Remove rear wheel(s). If equipped with drum brakes, remove brake drum. If equipped with disc brakes, remove brake caliper and rotor. On all models, clean axle housing cover. Loosen cover bolts, and drain oil. Remove cover. 2. Remove differential pinion-shaft lock bolt. Remove pinion shaft from differential. Push in axle. Remove “C” clip from axle at pinion gear. Remove axle from tube. Remove axle shaft seal and bearing from axle tube. Installation 1. Grease bearing, and install into axle tube. Ensure bearing part number is facing outwards. Apply wheel bearing grease to axle shaft seal. Install seal in axle tube. Install axle shaft. 2. Install axle “C” clip. Pull axle out to seat “C” clip. Install pinion shaft. Install lock bolt, and tighten to specification. Apply RTV to axle housing cover. Tighten cover bolts to specification. See TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS table. Fill with gear oil. Removal (Model 198, 1999 Grand Cherokee 216 & 226 Axles) 1. Raise and support vehicle. Remove rear wheel(s). Remove brake drum. Remove nuts securing axle retainer plate to axle tube, and discard. Using slide hammer and Adapter (6790), remove axle shaft from axle tube. 2. Using a 3/8″ drill bit, drill a shallow hole into bearing retaining ring on axle. DO NOT drill into axle. Using a cold chisel, cut bearing retaining ring across drilled hole, and remove from axle shaft. Using a press and Bearing Remover (1130), remove bearing from axle shaft. Remove seal and retainer plate from axle shaft. Installation 1. Ensure axle shaft retaining plate is flat and not warped. Install retaining plate on axle shaft. Apply wheel bearing grease to axle shaft seal. Install seal on axle shaft. Grease bearing, and install on axle shaft with outer surface groove facing seal. 2. Using press and Bearing Installer (7913), press bearing onto axle shaft. Press NEW bearing retainer ring onto axle shaft. Install axle shaft in axle tube. Tighten NEW axle retainer plate nuts to specification. See TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS table. PINION SEAL & YOKE Removal

Related Content:

2005 chevy silverauto right front wheel bearing hub bearing nut tork setting, exploded view 1996 jeep grand cherokee exploded view of front suspension, Meritor Axle Nut Torque Specs, Silverado Rear Axle Seal Replacement, how to remove right front axle 95 bronco, saturn sl hub bolt torque, DIY LEXUS GX 470 AXLE REPLACE, how to remove axle seal in a 1999 chevy malibu, size axle nut 2005 explorer, 2002 ford expedition trailing arm torque specs

2003 Honda ODYSSEY Intake Manifold Removal and Installation Manual

0

Filed Under (Honda Manuals) by admin on 27-06-2012

download
Removal 1. Remove the intake manifold cover (A) and ignition coil cover(s) (B). 1999-2001 models: 2002-2004 models: 2. Remove the evaporative emission (EVAP) canister hose (A) (1999-2001 models) or vacuum hose (A) (2002-2004 models). 3. Remove the vacuum hose(s) (B) and breather pipe (C), then remove the intake air duct (D). 1999-2001 models: 2002-2004 models: 4. Remove the throttle cable (A) and cruise control cable (B) by loosening the locknuts (C), then slip the cable ends out of the accelerator linkage. Take care not to bend the cables when removing them. Always replace any kinked cable with a new one. 5. Remove the engine wire harness connectors and wire harness clamps from the intake manifold. *Intake air temperature (IAT) sensor connector *Idle air control (IAC) valve connector *Throttle position (TP) sensor connector *Manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor connector *Evaporative emission (EVAP) canister purge valve connector (2002-2004 models) 6. Remove the brake booster vacuum hose (A) and positive crankcase ventilation (PCV) hose (B). 7. Remove the vacuum hoses (C) (1999-2001 models). 1999-2001 models: 2002-2004 models: 8. Remove the breather hose (A) and water bypass hoses (B), then plug the water bypass hoses. 9. Remove the EVAP canister hose (C) (2002-2004 models). 1999-2001 models:

Related Content:

1999 honda civic ex manual, ashley recliner model 7528 parts, 2001 civic fuel canister pdf, ashley recliner model 7528 replacement parts, Honda Odyssey 2001 Parts Diagram, honda odyssey 2002 repair manual pdf, honda odyssey canister purge valve location, Savage Model 99 Manual, viper 4115v1remote start

1999 Jeep Grand Cherokee Limited AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS Chrysler 45RFE Electronic Controls Repair Manual

0

Filed Under (Jeep Manuals) by admin on 11-07-2012

download
INTERNAL TCM Circuit Description The TCM is reporting internal errors. Diagnostic Procedure 1. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Remove transmission control relay. Measure resistance between ground and relay ground circuit (Black/Yellow wire) in relay connector. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open circuit. If resistance s not greater than 5 ohms, go to next step. 2. The TCM has an internal problem and must be replaced. P0715: INPUT SPEED SENSOR ERROR Circuit Description DTC P0715 will set if an excessive change in input RPM has been detected in any gear. Possible Causes * Intermittent wiring and connector problems. * Faulty input speed sensor. * Input speed sensor circuits shorted to ground, shorted to voltage, or open. * Faulty TCM. Diagnostic Procedure 1. Place gear selector in “P” position and start engine. Using scan tool, monitor input speed sensor value. If value is less than 400 RPM, go to next step. If value is not less than 400 RPM, go to step 9. 2. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Install Transmission Simulator (8333). Turn ignition on. Using transmission simulator, turn rotary knob to middle (1000/3000) position. Turn INPUT/OUTPUT switch on. Using scan tool, monitor input and output speed sensor values. If input speed sensor value is 2950- 3050 RPM and output speed sensor value is 950-1050 RPM, replace input speed sensor. If speed sensor values are not as specified, go to next step. 3. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect TCM harness connector. Remove transmission control relay. Using fused jumper wire, jumper fused B+ circuit (Red/White wire) and transmission relay output circuit (Red wire) together at relay connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and input speed sensor signal circuit (Red/Black wire) at TCM harness connector. If voltage is greater than 3 volts, repair circuit for short to voltage. If voltage is not greater than 3 volts, remove jumper wire, install relay and go to next step. 4. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect input speed sensor harness connector. Measure resistance of input speed sensor signal circuit (Red/Black wire) between TCM and input speed sensor. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open circuit. If resistance is not greater than 5 ohms, go to next step. 5. Measure resistance of input speed sensor ground circuit (Dark Blue/Black wire) between TCM and input

Related Content:

yhs-fh_lsonsw, kia rondo input speed sensor, How to remove back up sensor on 2012 explorer rear bumper, WHERE IS THE FUSE PANEL IN A 1986 TOYOTA PICKUP, where is the rpm sensor for a kia sedona, where is the transfer case speed sensor on a avalanche, asc spoiler sunroof wont close grand cherokee, nissan liberty gearbox, manual toyota lc200 pdf, replacing a input turbine speed sensor for 2004 mazda 3

1999 Buick Regal DTC B1001 Option Configuration Error Repair Manual

0

Filed Under (Buick Manuals) by admin on 02-07-2012

download
Test Description The number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the diagnostic table. 2. This step checks to see if the correct VIN is programmed in the powertrain control module (PCM). 4. This step checks to see if the body control module (BCM) has been replaced. 5. This step explains the proper steps to perform after a BCM has been replaced in order for the <- Back Forward -> Document ID# 385021 1999 Buick Regal Print BCM to operate properly. 6. This step checks to see if the correct VIN is programmed in the BCM. 7. This step explains how to properly program the VIN into the BCM. DTC B1001 Option Configuration Error Step Action Value (s) Yes No 1 Was the SIR Diagnostic System Check performed? — Go to Step 2 Go to SIR Diagnostic System Check 2 1. Install the scan tool. 2. Use the scan tool to verify that the PCM is programmed with the correct VIN by comparing the VIN that is stored in the PCM to the VIN plate of the vehicle. Is the PCM programmed with the correct VIN? — Go to Step 4 Go to Step 3 3 Use the scan tool and/or the techline machine to program the correct VIN into the PCM. Is the programming procedure complete? — Go to Step 9 — 4 Was the BCM replaced? — Go to Step 5 Go to Step 6 5 1. Use the F2 function key and follow the instructions on the scan tool under the BCM SPECIAL FUNCTIONS to reprogram the BCM. This allows the BCM to learn the Restraints ID from the SDM and also to learn other important data that is required. 2. Use the F6 function key and follow the instructions on the scan tool under the BCM SPECIAL FUNCTIONS to program the correct VIN into the BCM. 3. Use the techline machine to perform the theft relearn procedures for the replacement BCM. Are the programming procedures complete? — Go to Step 9 — 6 Use the scan tool to verify that the BCM is programmed with the correct VIN by comparing the VIN that is stored in the BCM to the VIN that is stored in the PCM. Is the BCM programmed with the correct VIN? — Go to Step 8 Go to Step 7 7 Use the F6 function key and follow the instructions on the scan tool under the BCM SPECIAL FUNCTIONS to program the correct VIN into the BCM. Is the reprogramming procedure complete? — Go to Step 9 — 1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position. 2. Replace the SDM. Refer to Inflatable Restraint

Related Content:

GM BCM Repair, diagnostic tester for cummins n14, kia sedona 2004 pcm, reprogram BCM 2003 saturn vue, HOW TO CHANGE A BCM ON A 2001 300M, 1999 Chevy Blazer Repair Manual, How to Program GM BCM, how to reset a body control module on a 2005 gmc envoy, how tp reset a bcm on 07 silverado, where is the bcm module on a colorado

TOYOTA TACOMA 4×4 SUBFRAME COMPONENTS PACKAGE 99100760 Assembly And Installation Instructions

0

Filed Under (Toyota Manuals) by admin on 25-03-2012

download
INSTALLATION NOTES 1. Unless otherwise specified, mount all Sub-Frame Components to vehicle before tightening any hardware. 2. It is recommended that LOCTITE®, or similar thread locking product, be used on ALL mounting hardware (i.e. Nuts, Cap Screws, Bolts, etc.). 3. Vehicle should be parked on a level surface with a normal vehicle load on the FRONT suspension. 4. Items in parentheses () refer to quantity required for this step. Items in parentheses with a pound sign (#) indicate the part number as found in the parts list on page 4 of this document. Example: (2) 5/8″ Flat Washers (#8) . 5. It maybe necessary to relocate license plate holder. Relocate under the driver’s side headlight by drilling new holes in the bumper. MOUNTING INSTRUCTIONS NOTE: The Bracket Assemblies, #3 and #4, are used in all applications covered in this manual. Their usage is different depending on model year, with the #3 Bracket Assembly used on the LH for applications 1995-96 to 1999, and on the RH for applications 1999 and later. The #4 Bracket Assembly is used on the RH for applications 1995-96 to 1999, and on the LH for applications 1999 and later. Refer to the Parts List drawings, if necessary, for clarification. NOTE: Front air dam can be modified to clear Sub-Frame by cutting dam to allow clearance for nose of Sub-Frame. 1. Remove splash guard and tow hook(s) if equipped. Retain, with mounting hardware, for future use if plow sub-frame is removed. 2. Align the slotted mounting holes in the Rear Mounting (#2) with existing holes centered in vehicle crossmember. Secure using (2) 1/2″ x 4-1/2″ Cap Screws (#6), (2) 5/8″ Flat Washers (#8), (2) 1/2″ Flat Washers (#7), and (2) 1/2″ Nylock Nuts (#9). 3. Mount the Bracket Assemblies (#3 and #4).  For vehicles 1995-96 to 1999: Bracket Assembly #3 is LH, Bracket Assembly #4 is RH for these applications. Position Bracket Assemblies so that the two larger holes in the top lip of the brackets are toward the front and aligned with the tow hook holes in the vehicle frame. Secure brackets to frame using (4) M12-1.25 x 40mm Cap Screws (#10).  For vehicles 1999 and later: Bracket Assembly #4 is LH, Bracket Assembly #3 is RH for these applications. Position Bracket Assemblies so that the two larger holes in the top lip of the brackets are toward the rear and aligned with the tow hook holes in the vehicle frame. Secure brackets to frame using (4) M12-1.25 x 40mm Cap Screws (#10). Using the front (smaller) hole in the top lip of the brackets as a template, center punch and drill a 13/32″ hole through the vehicle frame on each side. Insert a 3/8″ X 4-1/2″ Cap Screw into the drilled hole from the #2 Rear Mounting #6 Cap Screw 1/2″ x 4-1/2″ #9 1/2″ Nylock Nut #8 5/8″ Flat Washer #7 1/2″ Flat Washer 2 bottom up through the LH bracket, place a Top Support Bracket (#14) on the Cap Screw on top of the frame as a backing plate, and secure using a 3/8″ Nylock Nut (#13). Repeat procedure for the RH bracket. 4. Secure the Mounting Assembly (#1) to the Bracket Assemblies(#3 and #4) using (8) 1/2″ x 1-1/2″ Cap Screws (#5) and (6) 1/2″ Nylock Nuts (#9). Use (1) 1/2″ Lock Washer (#12) under the head of each of the two cap screws that install into threaded holes in the Mounting Assembly. 95-98 Tacoma, 96-98 4Runner99-Later Tacoma and 4Runner LH Bracket Assembly LH Bracket Assembly #3 Bracket #4 Bracket #10 Cap Screw M12 x 40mm #10 Cap Screw M12 x 40mm #13 3/8″ #14 Top Support Bracket Nylock Nut #11 Cap Screw 3/8″ x 4-1/2″ 95-98 Tacoma, 96-98 4Runner LH Bracket Assembly 99-Later Tacoma and 4Runner LH Bracket Assembly #6 Cap Screw 1/2″ x 1-1/2″ #6 Cap Screw 1/2″ x 1-1/2″ IMPORTANT: Height from the center of the lower Plow Mounting holes on the Sub-Frame to the ground should be between 9″ and 11″ to insure proper operation. 5. Secure the Mounting Assembly (#1) to the Rear Mounting (#2) using (4) 1/2″ x 1-1/2″ Cap Screws (#5) and (4) 1/2″ Nylock Nuts (#9). 6. Using the Torque Specification Chart provided, torque all mounitng hardware to ther equired specification. (See INSTALLATION NOTES 1 & 2.)

Related Content:

alternator bolts for 1999 f150, 1999 toyota 4runner free repair manual, nissan 02 2 5 camshaft bearing torque, mercury mountaineer overhead console replacement, lazy boy molded plastic brackets, how to put a license plate on a 2008 Toyota Tacoma, free chevy malibu manual for 1999, 99 4runner brake lights fuse number, 4t65e clutch and band application chart, 2000 sebring front spring mount assembly

1999-2004 Ford SuperDuty 4×4 Lift and Level Kit Installation Manual

0

Filed Under (Ford Manuals) by admin on 21-12-2011

download
1. With the truck on the ground, remove the track bar bolt at the differential Lift truck up, and make sure it is safe by using jack stands or a 2-post lift that locks in place. 1. Support the front axle with a support jack equipped with the proper fixture. 2. Undo the sway bar links. 3. Undo the four U-bolts on the passenger side leaf springs ONLY. Make sure the differential is supported as it may fall at this point. 4. If the truck has hydraulic shocks, just slide them up and out of the way. If the truck has gas shocks, it will be easier to remove them. Caster Left Caster Right Camber Left Camber Right Toe-in Need Camber Kit? 3 3.5 0 -1/4 -1/32 No Alignment Specifications: 1999-2004 Ford SuperDuty 4×4 Lift and Level Kit Installation 5. On the drivers side, LOOSEN but DO NOT REMOVE the U-bolts on the drivers side leaf springs. This will enable the passenger side to sag enough to get the Lift and Level kit into place. 6. Remove the center bolt on the passenger side. 7. Install the Lift and Level kit with new center bolt on the passenger side. You may wish to cut off any extra length of the center bolt once it is installed and tightened. 8. Slide the shock back on and use the pair of U-bolts to clamp the leaf springs together. DO NOT TIGHTEN the nuts on the U-bolts, just snug them enough to hold the assembly together. 9. Repeat steps from 3 to 8, using the other pair of U-bolts on the drivers side leaf spring assembly 10. Tighten all 8 U-bolts after both spring packs are installed. 11. Re-attach the sway bar links 12. Put the truck on the ground before re-attaching the trackbar. Have an assistant start the truck and turn the steering wheel until the trackbar lines up. Re-install trackbar bolt and check all the fasteners for correct torque. Test drive and align vehicle. Always check fasteners after the first test drive

Related Content:

1999 Ford F53 Chassis Manual, 1999 ford f150 repair manual pdf, 1999 Ford RV Chassis, 1999 ford windstar imrc, haynes manual for 2004 ford focus pdf, how to replace the irmc on a 1999 ford windstar lx

Related Content:

how to remove trumpet off of ford 2000 tractor, steering pressure hose replacement f250 - 7 3 - 4wd, Rav 4 steering rack dismantle and refit procedure, 99 buick park ave radiator installation, schematic for 99 taurus power steering, exploded view of a tilt steering column for 2001 plymouth neon 2 0l, how to replace 2003 impala power steering pump, 98 amigo isuzu how to remove power steering pump, how to change power steering pump 2009 acada, youtube replace the hub on a meritor ff981 axle