Skip to content

free 2006 toyota sequoia manual pdf

You search PDF repair manual about free 2006 toyota sequoia manual pdf, if there are search results will appear below. If search results do not exist, please search by others keyword.

2004 – 2006 Toyota Sienna Vehicles Equipped w/ Power Back Door (Power Rear Liftgate) Repair Manual

download
Certain 2004 – 2006 Model Year Sienna vehicles equipped w/Power Back Door (Rear Liftgate) Q1: What is the condition? A1: Toyota has determined that the gas struts used to help lift and support the Power Rear Liftgate in certain 2004 through 2006 model year Sienna vehicles could be wearing out sooner than expected. As the gas struts deteriorate, the performance of the Power Rear Liftgate will begin to degrade, and the Power Rear Liftgate will operate more slowly than when the gas struts were new. Only Sienna vehicles equipped with the Power Rear Liftgate are involved. Q2: Are there any warnings that this condition exists? A2: Owners may notice that the Power Rear Liftgate will not remain in the open position. If not repaired, the gas struts may not be able to support the weight of the liftgate when it is open, and eventually, the gas struts could deteriorate to the point that the liftgate will fall about ten inches after it reaches the fully open position, at which point the power motor will engage and power the liftgate to the fully closed position. This condition may cause injury to a person who is struck by the liftgate when it falls or when it is closing. Q3: When were these vehicles produced, and how many vehicles are involved? A3: Only certain 2004 through 2006 model year Sienna vehicles equipped with the Power Rear Liftgate, produced between January 2003 and December, 2006 are involved. Approximately 196,000 vehicles are involved nationwide.

2006-2009 Toyota Camry Harsh 5-4 Downshift on Deceleration Repair Manual

download
Harsh 5-4 Downshift on Deceleration Repair Procedure 1. Test drive and verify that the 5-4 harsh downshift condition occurs as described in the Introduction section in this TSB. 2. Replace the SLT solenoid assembly. Refer to the Technical Information System (TIS): •2006 modelyearCamry Repair Manual: Drivetrain -AutomaticTransmission/Transaxle-”Transmission ValveBodyAssy (U 250E) : Replacement” •2007 modelyearCamry Repair Manual: Drivetrain -Automatic Transmission/Transaxle: Unit Repair -”U250EAutomatic Transaxle: Shift Solenoid Valve: Re moval, Dis ass embly, Ins pec ti on, Re ass embly” •2008 modelyearCamry Repair Manual: Drivetrain -Automatic Transmission/Transaxle: Unit Repair -”U250EAutomatic Transaxle: Shift Solenoid Valve: Re moval, Dis ass embly, Ins pec ti on, Re ass embly” •2009 modelyearCamry Repair Manual: Drivetrain -Automatic Transmission/Transaxle: Unit Repair -”U250EAutomatic Transaxle: Shift Solenoid Valve: Re moval, Dis ass embly, Ins pec ti on, Re ass embly” NOTE For SLTsolenoid identification, refer to TSB No. TC 007-05, “U250E Transmission Solenoid Identification”. 3. Reinstall the automatic transaxle oil pan. Refer to TIS: •2006 modelyearCamry Repair Manual: Drivetrain -AutomaticTransmission/Transaxle-”Transmission ValveBodyAssy (U 250E) : Replacement” • 2007 / 2008 / 2009 model year Camry Repair Manual: Drivetrain -Automatic Transmission/Transaxle: Unit Repair -”U250EAutomatic Transaxle: Shift Solenoid Valve: Installation” 4. Test drive and verify that the A TM operates normally

2006 TOYOTA RAV4 TOWING HITCH INSTALLATION MANUAL

download
TOYOTA RAV4 2006 TOWING HITCH Section II Installation Procedure Page 2 of 7 pages Issue: A 10/11/05 Care must be taken when installing this accessory to ensure damage does not occur to the vehicle. The installation of this accessory should follow approved guidelines to ensure a quality installation. These guidelines can be found in the “Accessory Installation Practices” document. This document covers such items as:- • Vehicle Protection (use of covers and blankets, cleaning chemicals, etc.). • Safety (eye protection, rechecking torque procedure, etc.). • Vehicle Disassembly/Reassembly (panel removal, part storage, etc.). • Electrical Component Disassembly/Reassembly (battery disconnection, connector removal, etc.). Please see your Toyota dealer for a copy of this document. 1. Prepare for Installation. (a) Verify kit contents (b) Wear Safety Glasses. (c) Raise Vehicle . (d) Caution Muffler might be hot 2. Remove Rear Bumper Fascia (a) Remove (2) Phillips head screws (A) from both sides of the rear fascia (Fig. 2-1). (b) Remove (7) push pins (A) on edges of fascia (Fig. 2-2) (c) Remove (2) Phillips head screws (B) from bottom of fascia (Fig. 2-2). (d) See Fig. 2-3 for removal of fastener (C). Fig. 2-1 Rear Tire A A (Drivers Side) – Phillips screwdriver A A A A A C A A B B – Phillips screwdriver – Straight shank screwdriver Fig. 2-2 TOYOTA RAV4 2006 TOWING HITCH Section II Installation Procedure Page 3 of 7 pages Issue: A 10/11/05 (e) Remove (1) 10 mm hex head bolt (C) from right hand (RH) side of fascia. (Fig. 2-3) (f) With one person on each end, remove fascia from vehicle. Store in a safe place to avoid damage during installation. 3. Remove Vehicle Tie Down (a) Remove (2) M12 Bolts and vehicle tie down (A) from the left hand (Drivers Side) rear of vehicle (Fig. 3-1). (b) Dispose of bracket and (2) bolts. 4. Detach Muffler (a) Protect exhaust tip with a rag or protective tape during installation of hitch (Fig. 5). (b) Detach muffler from exhaust hangar (Fig. 5) 5. Install Bumper Brackets (a) Remove M8 bolts from the vehicle bumper beam, and install (RH) and (LH) bumper brackets with (3) OE supplied M8 bolts, each with a lock washer and a flat washer (Fig. 5-1). Do not tighten at this time. 6. Install Hitch (a) Lift hitch into place (requires 2 people) and install the (3) M12 x 35 bolts into the (3) weld nuts in the bottom of the frame rails (Fig. 6-1). (b) Loosely secure the middle bolts first, then the (2) forward and aft bolts on each side. (c) Do not tighten bolts at this time. 7. Install Drivers Side Brackets (a) Install LH Frame Bracket (A) to the side of the frame rail using (2) of the M12 x 35 bolts (Fig. 7-1). NOTE: Excess body sealant may require removal of sealant before continuing installation Protect any bare areas with 3MTM Autobody sealant. (b) Install LH Support Bracket (B) to Driver’s Side of Hitch (C), and to bottom of LH Frame Bracket using (4) M12 x 35 bolts. Do not tighten (Fig. 7-1). (c) Fasten LH Support Bracket (B) to LH Bumper Bracket (D) using (4) M12 x 35 bolts. Do not tighten (Fig. 7-1)

2006 TOYOTA YARIS ELECTRONIC CRUISE CONTROL KIT INSTALLATION MANUAL

download
TOYOTA YARIS 2006 ELECTRONIC CRUISE KIT Section II – Installation Procedure Form #5007, Rev. B, 05-23-06 Page 2 of 7 Section II – Installation Procedure A. Pre-Installation Suggestions 1. It is advisable to disconnect the negative battery cable for 3 minutes before beginning installation, to avoid unintended air bag deployment. Note and record any anti-theft radio codes prior to disconnecting . (figure 1) 2. Remove driver side small object box, lower dash panel, and steering column cover for easy access. B. Install Electronic Modules 1. There are two electronic modules. The larger one is the Cruise Control Module and the smaller one is the Switch Interface Module . 2. Apply the larger supplied piece of double- sided adhesive tape to the Cruise Control Module, and the smaller piece of double-sided tape to the Switch Interface Module. 3. Assemble 20-pin connector from Main Wiring Harness onto mating connector of Cruise Control Module. Apply the 10 and 4 pin connectors from Pedal Interface Harness to mating connector on Switch Interface Module. Warning: Be sure to use the 4 pin connector that is on the same side of the wire harness fuse as the 10 pin connector. Failure to do so could damage vehicle’s ECM. See the picture insert in Figure 2 for further guidance. 4. Locate the linked harness between the Cruise Control and Switch Interface Modules. Connect the four pin mating connectors. 5. Place the Cruise Control Module on the back side of the main J/B. Then place the Switch Interface Module on the inside wall of the driver-side dash left of the J/B .(figure 2,3) 6. Route the Pedal Interface Harness through steering column and down to the accelerator .(figure 4 ) TOYOTA YARIS 2006 ELECTRONIC CRUISE KIT Section II – Installation Procedure Form #5007, Rev. B, 05-23-06 Page 3 of 7 7. Locate the 6 pin plug and mate connectors on the Pedal Interface Harness. Remove the accelerator 6-pin connector and apply to mating connector of the Pedal Interface Harness. Apply the other connector to the accelerator .(figure 5) C. Wiring Connections (figures 6-12) 1. Use the supplied self-stripping connectors (T- taps) from hardware pack to apply a T-tap onto the following J/B wires

2000-2004 Toyota Sequoia Lower Grille Installation Manual

download
1. Decided you want to customize the look of your Toyota Sequoia? This is what you are looking at now and below is the improvement that this grille will make. 2. Tools Required: Gloves- for your hands sake (there might be some sharp edges), a towel (or something soft to lay your grille onto), needle nose pliers, and maybe some sheers. 3. Identify the FRONT side of the grille. The back side has the stamping droop. We try to label the back with a sticker, if you have trouble getting it off try some rubbing alcohol. 4. Test the fitment of the grille in the lower opening of the Sequoia. Notice that there is a top and bottom as well to the shape of the grille. 5. If you need to do some fine tuning, remove the grille, take off a portion of the push-on edge guard and trim the grille with a pair of sheers. Then reinstall the edge guard and test again. This is generally not a required step. 6. With the grille located into place now and the fit is good, you need to open your hood. 7. With the hood up your hands can reach the back-side of the black plastic mesh grille that came on your sequoia. 8. Place the grille into position and with one of your hands hold it in position. With the other hand insert a zip-tie from the back of the grill in three locations (one on both sides and one in the middle). After you insert the zip-tie with the lug of the zip-tie on the inside (behind the grille), then feed it back through, tighten it up and clip off the extra zip-tie. 9. To keep clean we recommend Aluminum Polish that can be purchased at auto parts stores. It only requires hand polishing. This is an aftermarket automotive component and thus we make no warranty for any part of the vehicle. Use at your own risk