head torque specs for 1999 honda civic lx

You search PDF repair manual about head torque specs for 1999 honda civic lx, if there are search results will appear below. If search results do not exist, please search by others keyword.



  head torque specs for 1999 honda civic lx Direct Download speed 5432 Kb/s

  head torque specs for 1999 honda civic lx Full Version speed 8172 Kb/s



1999-2006 TOYOTA TUNDRA FRONT LEVELING SYSTEM FOR THE 6-LUG SUSPENSION INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Toyota Manuals) by admin on 04-12-2011

download
1. To begin installation, block the rear tires of the vehicle so that the vehicle is stable and can’t roll backwards. Safely lift the front of the vehicle and support the frame with jack stands. Place jack stands on both the driver and the passenger sides of the vehicle. Next remove the wheels from both sides. 2. Using a 17mm socket, remove the lower sway bar link bolt from both sides. HINT: If the stud turns together with the nut use a hex wrench or vice grips to hold the stud . 4. Next remove the strut’s lower mounting bolt with a 19 mm socket and wrench. NOTE: Once the nut is removed, it may be necessary to use a punch and hammer to free the bolt. 5. Remove the nuts from the three upper strut mounting bolts with a 14 mm ratchet. Be sure to support the strut assembly as the nuts are removed to prevent it from falling. 6. Remove the strut assembly from the vehicle and mount it in a bench vise. Install the steel strut extension on the top of the strut assembly. ** Caution: Use the factory nuts with the factory studs** 7. Run down nuts snug with end wrench. Torque to OEM specs. NOTE: Because of the shape of the steel spacer the strut will be rotated 180° when reinstalled. 8. Place strut back into upper strut mount. Tighten provided nuts snug with a 14mm wrench or ratchet (after install, you will torque to OEM specs). 9. Use a pry bar to position the lower control arm and the strut mount, and then reinstall the mounting bolt. Torque to OEM specs. 10. Place a jack under the lower control arm. Raise the lower control arm to reattach the lower ball joint bolts. Torque the ball joint nuts to OEM specs. 11. Repeat Steps 3 through 10 on the opposite side of the vehicle. 12. Reattach the sway bar link assembly on both sides of the vehicle. Torque to OEM specs. For 2wd trucks skip Step 13. 13. For 4×4 models only it is necessary to lower the differential using the provided spacers and bolts. Install the spacers following the instructions provided with the spacers. 14. Reattach the wheels. Torque to OEM specs. 15. Lower vehicle to the ground and torque strut mounts to OEM specs. 16. Align the vehicle. A certified alignment technician that is experienced with lifted vehicles is recommended to perform the alignment

Related Content:

2007 kia optima harmonic balancer bolt torque, volvo d13 flywheel torque spec, torque specs for 5 7 volvo penta exhaust manifold, torque specs 4 8 chevrolet, rod torque botyom end n14, ax4n pan bolt torque spec, 2006 chrysler 300 rocker torque specs 2 7, lug nut torque on isuzi, 2001 buick lesabre strut torque, cummins n14 torque specs

2004-2008 FORD F150 FRONT LEVELING SYSTEM INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Ford Manuals) by admin on 19-12-2011

download
Front End Installation: 1. To begin installation, block the rear tires of the vehicle so that the vehicle is stable and can’t roll backwards. Safely lift the front of the vehicle and support the frame with jack stands. Place jack stands on both the driver and the p sides of the vehicle. Next remove the wheel from both sides. assenger s 2. Remove the upper strut mounts with a 15-mm wrench or . m socket. Using a ball cket. Use an socket. You will need a socket to remove the far strut mount 3. Remove the sway bar lower link pin bolt from the bottom of the control arm with an 18 mm socket. 4. Disconnect the tie rod end with a 21 m peen hammer or impact tool, hit the steering knuckle (not the tie rod) until the tie rod pops out. If you use a tie rod pickle fork, be careful not to cut the tie rod boot. A severed tie rod boot will allow dirt and moisture to damage the tie rod end. 5. Remove the upper ball joint nut with a 21 mm so impact tool or ball peen hammer and hit the steering knuckle until the upper control arm pops out.
6. Support the knuckle with a bungee cord or safety wire so not to overextend the CV axel or stretch the brake hydraulic hose. 7. Next remove the struts lower bolt. Using a 27 mm wrench, hold the nut and remove the bolt with a 30 mm socket. 8. Remove the strut assembly. 9. Place the strut extension on the top of the strut, hold the part up to start the nuts onto the factory studs. ** Caution: Use the factory nuts with the factory studs** 10. Run down nuts snug with end wrench. Torque to OEM specs. 11. Place strut back into upper strut mount. Tighten provided nuts snug with wrench or ratchet (after install, you will torque to OEM specs). 12. Use a pry bar to position the lower control arm and the strut mount to reinstall the mounting bolt. Torque to OEM specs. 13. Place a jack under the lower control arm. Raise the lower control arm to reattach the ball joint. A pry bar may be used to hold the upper control arm into position. Torque the ball joint nut to OEM specs. 14. Reattach the tie rod end. Torque to OEM specs. 15. Reattach the sway bar. Torque to OEM specs. 16. Reattach the wheel. Torque to OEM specs. 17. Repeat on opposite side. 18. Lower vehicle to ground and torque strut mounts to OEM specs. 19. Align the vehicle. A certified alignment technician that is experienced with lifted vehicles is recommended to perform the alignment

Related Content:

2000 ford ranger transmission bolt torque specs, torgue spec on 2004 mazda3, 02 ford explorer driveworks front wheel hub torque, torque number sway bar ends 2002 lincoln ls, LOWER CONTROL ARMS TORQUE SPECS ON 2004 PACIFICA, lincoln ls 3 9l connecting rod bearing torque, idler arm torques, how many foot lbs torque on lower control arm bolt lincoln ls, ford e450 wheel torque, ford 4 0 sohc oil pan inserts torque specs

1999 Ford Escort/ Tracer Cylinder Head Removal And Installation Manual

0

Filed Under (Ford Manuals) by admin on 24-04-2012

download
Removal 1. Disconnect the battery ground cable (14301). For additional information, refer to Section 414-01 . 2. WARNING: Fuel supply lines will remain pressurized for long periods of time after engine shut down. This pressure must be relieved before disconnecting any fuel lines or fuel system components. Relieve the fuel system pressure. For additional information, refer to Section 310-00 . 3. Remove the engine air cleaner outlet tube. For additional information, refer to Section 303-03 . 4. Remove the timing belt. For additional information, refer to Timing Drive Components—Timing Belt in this section. 5. Remove the vacuum hoses at the: * positive crankcase ventilation (PCV) valve (6A666). * throttle body (9E926). * intake manifold (9424). * fuel pressure sensor. 6. Disconnect the fuel charging wiring (9D930) electrical connectors at main engine connector. 7. Disconnect the crankshaft position (CKP) sensor electrical connector. 8. Disconnect the fuel line. For additional information, refer to Section 303-04 . 9. Remove the power steering pump (3A674) and bracket as an assembly. For additional information, refer to Section 211-02 . 10. Remove the generator (GEN). For additional information, refer to Section 414-02 . 11. Remove the oil level indicator tube (6754). For additional information, refer to Oil Level Indicator and Tube in this section. 12. Disconnect the heater hoses. For additional information, refer to Section 412-02 . 13. Lower the vehicle. 14. Disconnect the upper radiator hose (8260) from the thermostat housing water hose connection. For additional information, refer to Section 303-03 . 15. Remove the camshafts (6250). For additional information, refer to Camshaft in this section. 16. Remove the ignition coil (12029) and bracket. For additional information, refer to Section 303-07 . 17. Remove the water thermostat housing. For additional information, refer to Section 303-03 . 18. Disconnect the knock sensor electrical connector. 19. Remove the generator bracket-to-cylinder head bolt. 20. Remove the bolts and the cylinder head (6049). 21. Remove the cylinder head gasket and discard. Installation WARNING: Do not smoke or carry lighted tobacco or open flame of any type when working on or near any fuel related components. Highly flammable mixtures are always present and may be ignited, resulting in possible personal injury. 1. CAUTION: Do not use abrasive grinding discs to remove gasket material; use only plastic manual scrapers. Do not scratch or gouge the aluminum sealing surfaces. Clean all gasket material from the mating surfaces on the cylinder head and cylinder block. Clean out the bolt holes in the cylinder block. Inspect the cylinder head for flatness. For additional information, refer to Section 303-00 . 2. Install a new head gasket on the cylinder block. 3. CAUTION: Do not attempt to install the cylinder head assembly without assistance. Installation of the cylinder head assembly requires two people or possible injury may occur. CAUTION: The bolts are torque-to-yield and must be replaced or engine damage may occur. Tighten the bolts in three stages in the sequence shown. * Stage 1: Tighten the bolts to 15-25 Nm (12-18 lb-ft). * Stage 2: Tighten the bolts to 35-45 Nm (26-33 lb-ft). * Stage 3: Tighten the bolts an additional 105 degrees. 4. Install the generator bracket-to-cylinder head bolt. * Tighten to 20 Nm (15 lb-ft). 5. Connect the knock sensor electrical connector. 6. Install the thermostat housing. For additional information, refer to Section 303-03 . 7. Install the ignition coil and bracket. For additional information, refer to Section 303-07 . 8. Install the camshafts. For additional information, refer to Camshaft in this section. 9. Connect the upper radiator hose. For additional information, refer to Section 303-03 . 10. Raise and support the vehicle. For additional information, refer to Section 100-02 . 11. Install the heater hoses. For additional information, refer to Section 412-02 . 12. Install the generator and bracket assembly. For additional information, refer to Section 414-02 . 13. Install the power steering pump and bracket assembly. For additional information, refer to Section 211-02 . 14. Connect the fuel lines. For additional information, refer to Section 310-00 . 15. Connect the crankshaft sensor electrical connector.

Related Content:

fleetwood sedona manuals, Honda Civic 2003 number #3 Cylinder pattern, 2001 mitsubishi 3 0 cylinder torque specs, Workshop Manual (WSM) Section 303-04, 4 8 head bolt tightening sequence, workshop information system saab, where is the knock sensor on a 2006 toyota tundra 4 7 v-8 truck, trailblazer front frame section, throttle postioning system in ford five hundred, pdf Ford manual Section 501-02

2001 Pontiac Sunfire L4-2.2L VIN 4 Cylinder Head Removal And Installation Manual

0

Filed Under (Pontiac Manuals) by admin on 11-06-2012

download
Cylinder Head Replacement * Tools Required * J28467-360 Engine Support Fixture * J36660-A Torque Angle Meter. Removal Procedure 1. Disconnect the negative battery cable. 2. Relieve the fuel system pressure. 3. Drain cooling system . 4. Remove the alternative fuel module assembly. Remove the drive belt . 5. Remove the air cleaner outlet duct and resonator assembly. 6. Support engine using floor jack and block of wood. 7. Remove the engine mount . 3. Remove the intake manifold . 9. Remove the exhaust manifold 10. Disconnect the Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor ( ECT ) electrical connection. 11. Remove the valve rocker arm cover. Important: When removing valve train components keep them in order. Do this to ensure that the components are installed in the same locations and with the same mating surfaces as when removed. 12. Remove the rocker arms and pushrods. 13. Remove the generator. 14. Remove the generator rear brace. 15. Remove the power steering pump. Position the pump aside with the lines attached. 16. Remove the radiator inlet pipe. 17. Remove the ignition coil assembly. 18. Remove the accessory bracket. 19. Disconnect the secondary ignition wires from the spark plugs . 20. Remove the cylinder head bolts. 21. Remove the cylinder head. 22. Clean the following components: * Head gasket surface * Valve rocker arm cover gasket surface * Threads Installation Procedure Important: Install the cylinder head gasket with the words THIS SIDE UP showing. Do not use sealer on the gasket. 1. Install the cylinder head gasket to the block. 2. Use a socket in order to push the cylinder head gasket over the rear dowel pin Important: Install the cylinder head gasket with the words THIS SIDE UP showing. Do not use sealer on the gasket. 1. Install the cylinder head gasket to the block. 2. Use a socket in order to push the cylinder head gasket over the rear dowel pin

Related Content:

01 sunfire head gasket, 2004 kia sorento head gasket, 02 Buick rendezvous head gasket install you tube, What all should be done to a Pontiac Montana when fixing a head gasket leak?, how to remove a kia 2 7 bakkie 2007 model air manifold gasket, how to replace saab 93 turbo head gasket, i changed the head gasket on my 2005 buick rendezvous now motor is shaking, installing 400 pontiac heads, labor time 2002 f150 head gaskets, pontiac 7k3 heads

1999 Honda Civic EX TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS

0

Filed Under (Honda Manuals) by admin on 04-02-2012

download
TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS Application Ft. Lbs. (N.m) A/C Compressor Bracket-To-Engine Bolts 33 (45) A/C Compressor-To-Bracket Bolts 18 (24) A/C Idler Pulley Bracket Bolts 8-mm 18 (24) A/C Idler Pulley Center Nut 33 (45) Battery Tray 18 (24) Camshaft Holder Bolts DOHC 8-mm Bolts 20 (27) SOHC 8-mm Bolts 15 (20) Camshaft Pulley Bolt DOHC 41 (56) SOHC 27 (37) Catalytic Converter Flange Nuts 25 (34) Clutch Slave Cylinder Line/Hose Bracket 8-mm Bolts 18 (24) Clutch Slave Cylinder Mounting 8-mm Bolts 18 (24) Connecting Rod Bearing Cap Nuts DOHC 30 (40) SOHC 23 (31) Crankshaft Pulley Bolt DOHC 130 (177) SOHC (1) Cylinder Head Bolts DOHC First Step (Bolts 1-10) 22 (29) Second Step 61 (83) SOHC First Step (Bolts 1-10) 15 (20) Second Step (Bolts 1-10) 36 (49) Thrid Step (Bolts 1-10) 49 (67) Forth Step (Bolts 1 & 2) 49 (67) Distributor Mount Bolt 18 (24) Drive Plate Bolts (A/T Or CVT) 54 (74) EGR Valve Nuts 15 (20) Engine Coolant Drain Plug 58 (79) Engine Mounts (2) Transaxle Mount 10-mm Bolts 12-mm Bolts/Nuts 47 (64) 12-mm Through-Bolt 54 (74) Side Engine Mount 10-mm Nuts/Bolts 40 (54) Engine Upper Mount Bracket 74 (54) Rear Mount Bracket 12-mm Bolts 43 (59) 14-mm Bolts 61 (83) Left Front Mount 10-mm Bolts 33 (44) 12-mm Bolts 43 (59) Right Front Mount 10-mm Bolts 33 (44) 12-mm Bolts 47 (64) Engine Oil Drain Plug 33 (45) Engine Front & Rear Stiffeners 8-mm Bolts 18 (24) 10-mm Bolts 33 (44) 12-mm Bolts 42 (57) Exhaust Manifold Bracket Bolt 8-mm 18 (24) 10-mm 33 (45) Exhaust Manifold Cover 8-mm Bolts 18 (24) Exhaust Manifold-To-Cylinder Head Nuts (3) 23 (31) Exhaust Pipe Bracket 8-mm Nuts (3) 12 (16) Exhaust Pipe Flange 8-mm Bolts (3) 16 (22) Exhaust Pipe-To-Manifold/TWC (3) D16Y5 & D16Y7 Engines 25 (33) D16Y8 & B16A2 Engines 40 (54) Flywheel Bolts (M/T) 87 (118) Fuel Filter Banjo Bolt 25 (34) Generator Adjustment Lock Bolt 18 (24) Generator Bracket-To-Engine Bolts 33 (45) Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) 33 (45) Inspection Hole Sealing Bolt (VTEC) 15 (20) Intake Air Control (IAC) Valve Bolts D16Y5 Engine 16 (22) D16Y8 Engine 18 (24) Idler Pulley Bracket Bolt DOHC

Related Content:

pontiac vibe head torque secuensia, 1999 honda civic door bolt torque specifications, tork settings for fd 42 engine, nuts&bolts service, j35 honda bolt pattern transmission, how to rebuild a saturn 1 9 sohc, honda generator bolt torque spec, head bolt torque specifications 2000 buick century, fd42 manifold gasket, D16y8 cam removal sequence

1996-2004 TOYOTA TACOMA FRONT LEVELING SYSTEM FOR THE 6-LUG SUSPENSION INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Toyota Manuals) by admin on 27-10-2011

download
Remove the nuts from the three upper strut mounting bolts with a 14 mm ratchet. Be sure to support the strut assembly as the nuts are removed to prevent it from falling. 96-04 Tacoma 11/07 5. Remove the strut assembly from the vehicle and mount it in a bench vise. Install the provided strut extension on the top of the strut assembly. ** Caution: Use the factory nuts with the factory studs** 6. Run down nuts snug with end wrench. Torque to OEM specs. NOTE: Because of the shape of the provided spacer the strut will be rotated 180° when reinstalled. 7. Place strut back into the upper strut mount. Tighten provided nuts snug with a 14mm wrench or ratchet (after install, you will torque to OEM specs). 8. Use a pry bar to position the lower control arm and the strut mount, and then reinstall the mounting bolt. Torque to OEM specs. HINT: It may be helpful to use a pry bar to press down on the steering knuckle for reinstalling the mounting bolt. 9. Place a jack under the lower control arm. Raise the lower control arm to reattach the lower ball joint bolts. Torque the ball joint nuts to OEM specs. 10. Repeat Steps 2 through 9 on the opposite side of the vehicle. 11. Reattach the wheels. Torque to OEM specs. 12. Lower vehicle to the ground and torque strut mounts to OEM specs. 13. Align the vehicle. A certified alignment technician that is experienced with lifted vehicles is recommended to perform the alignment

Related Content:

2013 TACOMA OEM SUBWOOFER, how to use oem ball joint press, OEM Ball Joint Press Instructions, 1996 Isuzu NPR Specs

1995 Ford Truck F 150 2WD Pickup New Cylinder Head Bolt Repair Manual

0

Filed Under (Ford Manuals) by admin on 20-02-2012

download
ORQUE SPECIFICATIONS FOR THE NON-FLANGED STANDARD HEX HEAD BOLTS, TIGHTEN IN TWO (2) STEPS AS FOLLOWS: 1. Tighten all bolts in sequence (Figure 2) to 75-88 N-m (55-65 lb.ft.). 2. Tighten all bolts in sequence (Figure 2) to 88-98 N-m (65-72 lb.ft.). FOR ALL TORQUE TO YIELD HEX HEAD BOLTS, TIGHTEN IN THREE (3) STEPS AS FOLLOWS: 1. Tighten all bolts in sequence (Figure 2) to 34-47 N-m (25-35 lb.ft.). 2. Tighten all bolts in sequence (Figure 2) to 61-75 N-m 45-55 lb.ft.). 3. Tighten all bolts in sequence (Figure 2) an additional 1/4 turn (85-95 degrees). NOTE: WHEN THE CYLINDER HEAD BOLTS HAVE BEEN TIGHTENED FOLLOWING THESE PROCEDURES, IT IS NOT NECESSARY TO RETIGHTEN THE BOLTS AFTER EXTENDED OPERATION. CAUTION: TORQUE-TO-YIELD CYLINDER HEAD BOLTS MUST BE REPLACED WITH NEW BOLTS. DO NOT REUSE TORQUE-TO-YIELD BOLTS. TORQUE-TO-YIELD BOLTS MAY ONLY BE USED ONE (1) TIME. PART NUMBER PART NAME F3ZZ-6065-E Cylinder Head Bolt

Related Content:

1999 2 5 ford ranger head bolt torque, D-17 manfold bolt torqe, ranger 1999 3 0 head torque diagram, torque angle specs 3100 1998 buick, torque sequence 300m 3 5 heads

2000-2004 Toyota Tundra 4.7L V-8 Two and Four Wheel Drive Installation Manual

0

Filed Under (Toyota Manuals) by admin on 27-03-2012

download
1. Place vehicle in a location where the floor is solid and flat, with adequate lighting. Do not attempt to work on a hot engine. Heat causes metal to expand and makes removal of fasteners difficult at best. Disconnect the battery cables from the battery. Raise the front of the vehicle to obtain adequate access to the bottom exhaust manifold flanges. Use large-base jack stands to support the vehicle. Do not rely on the jack! Block the tires to prevent the vehicle from rolling off the jack stands. 2. Spray WD-40 or some type of penetrating oil on all accessible fasteners and fittings before attempting to remove them. 3. From underneath the vehicle disconnect the exhaust system from the exhaust manifolds by unbolting the (3) bolts at the collectors. Then unbolt the driver side catalytic converter from the exhaust assembly and temporarily remove it from the vehicle. PASSENGER SIDE 4. On the passenger side remove the (4) bolts attaching the heat shields to the factory manifold. 5. Next, carefully unplug the O2 sensor from its harness. 6. Now remove the nuts attaching the factory manifold to the cylinder head. With the manifold out of the way remove the mounting studs from the cylinder head. 7. Using a small wire brush or similar instrument, clean any carbon deposits left on the head surface. Be careful not to gouge the aluminum head. 8. Transfer the O 2 sensor from the factory manifold to the new passenger side header. Apply a small amount of anti seize to the threads for the sensor before installing it in the new header. Use caution not to drop or damage the sensor, they are fragile. 9. Now you are going to install the new JBA Header, but first there is some preparation of the hardware required. Apply anti seize to the threads of the new fasteners. Install the new JBA Header using the supplied gasket and fasteners. Torque to 23 ft./lbs. DRIVER’S SIDE 10. Just like you did in step (4) remove the (4) bolts attaching the heat shields to the driver side factory mani- fold. 11. Next, carefully unplug the O2 sensor from its harness. Unbolt the dipstick bracket from the head and remove the dipstick tube. 12. Remove the nuts attaching the factory manifold to the cylinder head. With the manifold out of the way remove the mounting studs from the cylinder head. 13. Using a small wire brush or similar instrument, clean any carbon deposits left on the head surface. Be careful not to gouge the aluminum head. 14. Transfer the O 2 sensor from the factory manifold to the new driver side header. Apply a small amount of anti seize to the threads for the sensor before installing it in the new header. Use caution not to drop or damage the sensor, they are fragile. 15. As you did on the passenger side, prepare the hardware before installing the driver side header. Apply anti seize to the threads of the new fasteners. Install the new JBA Header using the supplied gasket and fasteners. Torque to 23 ft./lbs. Re-install the dipstick tube. 16. Install the driver side catalytic converter. 17. Connect the exhaust system to the new headers using hardware and gaskets supplied. Reconnect O2 sensors. 18. Check to insure adequate clearance between header and shifter cable (small cable that runs from firewall, to brace on fender well, to transmission) . More clearance can be gained by adjusting (bending) brace on fender well. 19. Recheck everything

Related Content:

2004 honda civic head bolt torque, 4y toyota head torque

TOYOTA TACOMA 4×4 SUBFRAME COMPONENTS PACKAGE 99100760 Assembly And Installation Instructions

0

Filed Under (Toyota Manuals) by admin on 25-03-2012

download
INSTALLATION NOTES 1. Unless otherwise specified, mount all Sub-Frame Components to vehicle before tightening any hardware. 2. It is recommended that LOCTITE®, or similar thread locking product, be used on ALL mounting hardware (i.e. Nuts, Cap Screws, Bolts, etc.). 3. Vehicle should be parked on a level surface with a normal vehicle load on the FRONT suspension. 4. Items in parentheses () refer to quantity required for this step. Items in parentheses with a pound sign (#) indicate the part number as found in the parts list on page 4 of this document. Example: (2) 5/8″ Flat Washers (#8) . 5. It maybe necessary to relocate license plate holder. Relocate under the driver’s side headlight by drilling new holes in the bumper. MOUNTING INSTRUCTIONS NOTE: The Bracket Assemblies, #3 and #4, are used in all applications covered in this manual. Their usage is different depending on model year, with the #3 Bracket Assembly used on the LH for applications 1995-96 to 1999, and on the RH for applications 1999 and later. The #4 Bracket Assembly is used on the RH for applications 1995-96 to 1999, and on the LH for applications 1999 and later. Refer to the Parts List drawings, if necessary, for clarification. NOTE: Front air dam can be modified to clear Sub-Frame by cutting dam to allow clearance for nose of Sub-Frame. 1. Remove splash guard and tow hook(s) if equipped. Retain, with mounting hardware, for future use if plow sub-frame is removed. 2. Align the slotted mounting holes in the Rear Mounting (#2) with existing holes centered in vehicle crossmember. Secure using (2) 1/2″ x 4-1/2″ Cap Screws (#6), (2) 5/8″ Flat Washers (#8), (2) 1/2″ Flat Washers (#7), and (2) 1/2″ Nylock Nuts (#9). 3. Mount the Bracket Assemblies (#3 and #4).  For vehicles 1995-96 to 1999: Bracket Assembly #3 is LH, Bracket Assembly #4 is RH for these applications. Position Bracket Assemblies so that the two larger holes in the top lip of the brackets are toward the front and aligned with the tow hook holes in the vehicle frame. Secure brackets to frame using (4) M12-1.25 x 40mm Cap Screws (#10).  For vehicles 1999 and later: Bracket Assembly #4 is LH, Bracket Assembly #3 is RH for these applications. Position Bracket Assemblies so that the two larger holes in the top lip of the brackets are toward the rear and aligned with the tow hook holes in the vehicle frame. Secure brackets to frame using (4) M12-1.25 x 40mm Cap Screws (#10). Using the front (smaller) hole in the top lip of the brackets as a template, center punch and drill a 13/32″ hole through the vehicle frame on each side. Insert a 3/8″ X 4-1/2″ Cap Screw into the drilled hole from the #2 Rear Mounting #6 Cap Screw 1/2″ x 4-1/2″ #9 1/2″ Nylock Nut #8 5/8″ Flat Washer #7 1/2″ Flat Washer 2 bottom up through the LH bracket, place a Top Support Bracket (#14) on the Cap Screw on top of the frame as a backing plate, and secure using a 3/8″ Nylock Nut (#13). Repeat procedure for the RH bracket. 4. Secure the Mounting Assembly (#1) to the Bracket Assemblies(#3 and #4) using (8) 1/2″ x 1-1/2″ Cap Screws (#5) and (6) 1/2″ Nylock Nuts (#9). Use (1) 1/2″ Lock Washer (#12) under the head of each of the two cap screws that install into threaded holes in the Mounting Assembly. 95-98 Tacoma, 96-98 4Runner99-Later Tacoma and 4Runner LH Bracket Assembly LH Bracket Assembly #3 Bracket #4 Bracket #10 Cap Screw M12 x 40mm #10 Cap Screw M12 x 40mm #13 3/8″ #14 Top Support Bracket Nylock Nut #11 Cap Screw 3/8″ x 4-1/2″ 95-98 Tacoma, 96-98 4Runner LH Bracket Assembly 99-Later Tacoma and 4Runner LH Bracket Assembly #6 Cap Screw 1/2″ x 1-1/2″ #6 Cap Screw 1/2″ x 1-1/2″ IMPORTANT: Height from the center of the lower Plow Mounting holes on the Sub-Frame to the ground should be between 9″ and 11″ to insure proper operation. 5. Secure the Mounting Assembly (#1) to the Rear Mounting (#2) using (4) 1/2″ x 1-1/2″ Cap Screws (#5) and (4) 1/2″ Nylock Nuts (#9). 6. Using the Torque Specification Chart provided, torque all mounitng hardware to ther equired specification. (See INSTALLATION NOTES 1 & 2.)

Related Content:

alternator bolts for 1999 f150, 1999 toyota 4runner free repair manual, nissan 02 2 5 camshaft bearing torque, mercury mountaineer overhead console replacement, lazy boy molded plastic brackets, how to put a license plate on a 2008 Toyota Tacoma, free chevy malibu manual for 1999, 99 4runner brake lights fuse number, 4t65e clutch and band application chart, 2000 sebring front spring mount assembly

2003 Honda ODYSSEY Intake Manifold Removal and Installation Manual

0

Filed Under (Honda Manuals) by admin on 27-06-2012

download
Removal 1. Remove the intake manifold cover (A) and ignition coil cover(s) (B). 1999-2001 models: 2002-2004 models: 2. Remove the evaporative emission (EVAP) canister hose (A) (1999-2001 models) or vacuum hose (A) (2002-2004 models). 3. Remove the vacuum hose(s) (B) and breather pipe (C), then remove the intake air duct (D). 1999-2001 models: 2002-2004 models: 4. Remove the throttle cable (A) and cruise control cable (B) by loosening the locknuts (C), then slip the cable ends out of the accelerator linkage. Take care not to bend the cables when removing them. Always replace any kinked cable with a new one. 5. Remove the engine wire harness connectors and wire harness clamps from the intake manifold. *Intake air temperature (IAT) sensor connector *Idle air control (IAC) valve connector *Throttle position (TP) sensor connector *Manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor connector *Evaporative emission (EVAP) canister purge valve connector (2002-2004 models) 6. Remove the brake booster vacuum hose (A) and positive crankcase ventilation (PCV) hose (B). 7. Remove the vacuum hoses (C) (1999-2001 models). 1999-2001 models: 2002-2004 models: 8. Remove the breather hose (A) and water bypass hoses (B), then plug the water bypass hoses. 9. Remove the EVAP canister hose (C) (2002-2004 models). 1999-2001 models:

Related Content:

1999 honda civic ex manual, ashley recliner model 7528 parts, 2001 civic fuel canister pdf, ashley recliner model 7528 replacement parts, Honda Odyssey 2001 Parts Diagram, honda odyssey 2002 repair manual pdf, honda odyssey canister purge valve location, Savage Model 99 Manual, viper 4115v1remote start

Related Content:

2007 kia optima harmonic balancer bolt torque, volvo d13 flywheel torque spec, torque specs for 5 7 volvo penta exhaust manifold, torque specs 4 8 chevrolet, rod torque botyom end n14, ax4n pan bolt torque spec, 2006 chrysler 300 rocker torque specs 2 7, lug nut torque on isuzi, 2001 buick lesabre strut torque, cummins n14 torque specs