heater assembly control problems s10 chevy

You search PDF repair manual about heater assembly control problems s10 chevy, if there are search results will appear below. If search results do not exist, please search by others keyword.



  heater assembly control problems s10 chevy Direct Download speed 5432 Kb/s

  heater assembly control problems s10 chevy Full Version speed 8172 Kb/s



2001 Dodge Durango BLOWER MOTOR RELAYS REPAIR MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Dodge Manuals) by admin on 13-02-2012

download
BLOWER MOTOR RESISTOR 1. Disconnect negative battery cable. Disconnect blower motor resistor harness connector. Using DVOM, check for continuity between all blower motor resistor terminals. If continuity exists between all terminals, go to next step. If continuity does not exist between all terminals, replace faulty blower motor resistor. 2. Check for open or short in circuits between blower motor resistor and heater control panel. Also check for open or short in wire between blower motor resistor and blower motor. BLOWER MOTOR SWITCH 2000 Dakota, 2000 Durango & 2000-01 Ram Pickup 1. Remove Power Distribution Center (PDC) cover. Using DVOM, check for battery voltage at PDC fuse No. 5 (40-amp) on Dakota and Durango; PDC fuse No. 12 (40-amp) on Ram Pickup. If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, check for open in Red wire between battery and underhood PDC. If Red wire is okay, replace underhood PDC. 2. Disconnect negative battery cable. Remove heater control panel. See HEATER CONTROL PANEL under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Disconnect heater control panel cable, electrical and vacuum connectors as necessary. Using DVOM, check for continuity between heater control panel harness connector terminal No. 7 (Black wire on Dakota and Durango; Black/Orange on Ram Pickup) and ground. See Fig. 5 . If continuity exists, go to step 4 . 3. If continuity does not exist, repair open in Black wire or Black/Orange wire between heater control panel 2001 Dodge Durango 2000-01 HEATER SYSTEMS’ ‘RWD Trucks & Vans harness connector terminal No. 7 and ground connector located at lower right corner of instrument panel (Dakota and Durango) or behind center of instrument panel (Ram Pickup). 4. Place heater mode control knob to any position except OFF. Using DVOM, check for continuity between heater control panel terminal No. 7 and terminals No. 3, 4, 5 and 6 while rotating blower motor switch. See Fig. 5 . 5. If continuity does not exist at any terminal, replace faulty heater control panel. If continuity exists as specified, check for open in circuits between heater control panel and blower motor resistor. Also check for an open in circuit between heater control panel and blower motor. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . Fig. 5: Identifying Heater Control Panel Blower Switch Connector Terminals (2000 Dakota & Durango Are Shown; Ram Pickup Is Similar) Courtesy of CHRYSLER CORP. Ram Van/Wagon 1. Disconnect negative battery cable. Remove heater control panel. See HEATER CONTROL PANEL under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Disconnect heater control panel harness connectors. Using DVOM, check for continuity between heater control panel C3 harness connector terminal “C” (Black wire) and ground. See Fig. 6 . If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, repair open in Black wire between heater control panel and ground connector located at lower right of steering column. 2. Place heater mode control selector to any position, except OFF. Using DVOM, check for continuity between appropriate terminals of heater control panel, for C3 connector terminals “B” (Violet wire) and “C” (Black wire). If continuity exists through heater control panel, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, replace faulty heater control panel assembly. 3. Using DVOM, check for continuity between heater control panel C3 connector terminal “B” (Violet wire) and C1 connector terminal “E” (Violet wire). See Fig. 6 . If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, repair open in Violet wire between heater control panel C3 and C1 connectors.

Related Content:

where is the blower fuse on a 2001 chevy s10, where is the blower motor resistor located on a 2003 monte carlo, 2010 f150heater fan speed issues, location of mode motor for 99 honda civic lx, Body Control Module 2007 Silverado, fuse for rear control panel 2006 durango, 2008 colbalt heater core removal, 2001 DODGE RAM 2500 OWNERS MANUAL, repair manual for heater plenum 2011 f-150, 98 taurus heater hose diagram

1996 Toyota Supra A/T TRANSMISSION REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Toyota Manuals) by admin on 16-03-2012

download
Removal 1) Disconnect negative battery cable. Remove battery, battery tray, air cleaner assembly and air cleaner case. Disconnect throttle valve cable from throttle body. Remove cruise control actuator with mounting bracket from body. 2) Raise and support vehicle. Disconnect necessary electrical connectors and ground cables for transaxle removal. Disconnect shift cable and oil cooler lines at transaxle. Remove shift cable clamp bracket from transaxle. 3) Remove front (radiator side) engine mount shock absorber- to-lower frame assembly bolts. Remove front (radiator side) engine mount-to-lower frame assembly bolts/nuts. Remove starter. 4) Remove front (radiator side) exhaust manifold brace from rear of exhaust manifolds. Brace fits between rear of exhaust manifold and front of transaxle. 5) Remove 4 upper transaxle-to-cylinder block bolts. Support engine with hoist. Steering gear assembly must be supported in place during transaxle removal. Secure steering gear assembly to engine hoist using an attaching strap placed at each end of steering gear assembly. 6) Remove front wheels. Remove front exhaust pipe located between exhaust manifolds and rear exhaust pipe. Drain transaxle fluid. Remove axle shafts from transaxle. See appropriate AXLE SHAFTS article in AXLE SHAFTS & TRANSFER CASES section. 7) Disconnect shift control cable from mounting bracket. Remove rear (firewall side) engine mount-to-lower frame assembly bolts/nuts. Remove transaxle mount-to-transaxle bolts at driver’s side end of transaxle. 8) Remove stabilizer bar mount bracket-to-lower frame assembly bolts. Remove steering gear assembly-to-lower frame assembly bolts/nuts. Support lower frame assembly with floor jack. Lower frame assembly is located below engine and transaxle. 9) Disconnect power steering reservoir pipe mounting brackets from lower frame assembly. Remove bolts for each fender liner from lower frame assembly. Remove lower frame assembly mounting brackets. Lower frame assembly mounting brackets are located on front and rear of lower frame assembly and attach lower frame assembly to body. Remove lower frame assembly. 10) Support transaxle with transmission jack. Remove torque converter cover from front of transaxle. Remove torque converter bolts. Remove remaining exhaust manifold support brace. Remove remaining transaxle-to-cylinder block bolts. Lower transaxle from vehicle.

Related Content:

70 Chevelle Horn Assembly diagram, 1972 chevelle assembly manual, how to replace fog light assembly on 2012 toyota seinna, 70 Chevelle Horn Assembly Schematic, exploded view air intake assembly 2006 honda accord, hunter l401 parts list, replacing transaxles on 2006 chevy impala, pt cruiser gear shift assembly, Sienna 2012 fog light assebly removal and replacement, nissan ka20 ecu pin out

1995-1999 Buick Riviera Steering Vibration/Shudder/Moan During Parking Maneuvers on Dry Pavement (Install Power Steering Pressure (Inlet) and/or Return (Outlet) Hose Assembly)

0

Filed Under (Buick Manuals) by admin on 11-02-2012

download
1. Verify that the power steering pump reservoir is full. 2. Verify that the accessory drive belt is in good condition and that the pulleys are not bent or damaged. 3. Verify proper belt tension and operation of the belt tensioner. 4. Check for power steering hose ground out conditions. 5. Check for good engine idle and correct engine RPM. 6. Check to see that the rear transaxle mount does not have a plastic assembly aid installed which is used Subject: Steering Vibration/Shudder/Moan During Parking Maneuvers on Dry Pavement (Install Power Steering Pressure (Inlet) and/or Return (Outlet) Hose Assembly) Models: 1995-99 Buick Riviera 1997-2001 Buick Park Avenue, Ultra 2000-2001 Buick LeSabre 2000-2001 Pontiac Bonneville • 1995-98 Buick Riviera • 1997-98 Buick Park Avenue and Ultra • 1999 Buick Riviera • 1999-2001 Buick Park Avenue and Ultra • 2000-2001 Buick LeSabre • 2000-2001 Pontiac Bonneville • If fluid level is low, fill and check for leaks. • If power steering system has air in the system, perform the “Bleeding Air from Power Steering System” procedure as described in the Power Steering System sub-section of the Service Manual. Important: When performing the “Bleeding Air from Power Steering System” procedure, it is important that the front of the vehicle is supported by the lower control arms. If the vehicle is not supported by the lower control arms, the procedure may cause the strut bushing to dislocate and cause new concern. for assembly purposes. If the assembly aid is installed, remove the assembly aid and install the rear transaxle mount. 7. With the vehicle on dry pavement, maneuver the vehicle in parking positions. If the steering vibrates/shudders or moans in this test, replace the power steering pressure hose and/or the harmonic balancer. Important: A defective harmonic balancer on the 1995 Buick Riviera can influence steering vibrations after power steering hose installation. Important: When installing the pressure hose on the 1995 Buick Riviera, pull down on the pressure hose at the rear of the engine or bend the hose to allow clearance between the hose and the front of the dash. Power Steering Pressure (Inlet) Hose Replacement Procedure For 1995-1998 Vehicles: 1. Raise and suitably support the vehicle. Refer to Vehicle Lifting and Jacking in the General Information section of the Service Manual. 2. Drain the power steering fluid. Refer to Draining the Power Steering System in the Power Steering section of the Service Manual. 3. Remove the power steering gear assembly heat shield (1). 4. Disconnect the power steering pressure hose from the power steering pump assembly (4). 5. Remove the bolt/screws from the retaining clips (3). 6. Disconnect the power steering pressure hose from the power steering gear assembly (2). 7. Remove the power steering pressure hose assembly from the vehicle. 8. Install the power steering pressure hose assembly to the vehicle. 9. Connect the power steering pressure hose to the power steering pump assembly (4). 10. Connect the power steering pressure hose to the power steering gear assembly (2). Tighten Tighten the power steering pressure hose to the steering gear to 27 N·m (20 lb ft). 11. Install the bolt/screws to the retaining clips (3). Tighten Tighten the retaining clip bolt/screws to 6 N·m (53 lb in). 12. Install the power steering gear assembly heat shield (1). 13. Lower the vehicle. 14. Fill and bleed the power steering system using, J 43485. Refer to Corporate Bulletin Number 83-32-09, dated November, 1998. Power Steering Pressure (Inlet) and Return (Outlet) Hose Replacement Procedure For 1999-2001 Vehicles: 1. Raise and suitably support the vehicle. Refer to Vehicle Lifting and Jacking in the General Information section of the Service Manual. 2. Drain the power steering fluid. Refer to Draining the Power Steering System in the Power Steering section of the Service Manual. 3. Remove the LH front wheel/tire assembly. 4. Remove the LH lower splash shield. 5. Remove the lower radiator air deflector (engine splash shield, if installed.

Related Content:

how to remove trumpet off of ford 2000 tractor, steering pressure hose replacement f250 - 7 3 - 4wd, Rav 4 steering rack dismantle and refit procedure, 99 buick park ave radiator installation, how to change power steering pump 2009 acada, how to replace 2003 impala power steering pump, exploded view of a tilt steering column for 2001 plymouth neon 2 0l, 98 amigo isuzu how to remove power steering pump, youtube replace the hub on a meritor ff981 axle, schematic for 99 taurus power steering

1989 Honda Accord LXi FUSES AND CIRCUIT BREAKERS IDENTIFICATION / REPAIR MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Honda Manuals) by admin on 19-05-2011

download
1 – 15 Amp Charge Warning Light, Voltage Regulator, Cooling Fan Timer Control Unit, Fuel Cut-off Relay, Speed Sensor, PGM-FI Main Relay, Fuel Pump, Control Solenoid Valves, Emission Control Unit, Speed Sensor (Automatic Seat Belts, 1988-89) 1989 Honda Accord LXi FUSES & CIRCUIT BREAKERS’ ‘Fuses & Circuit Breakers 1986-89 Honda 1989 Honda Accord LXi FUSES & CIRCUIT BREAKERS’ ‘Fuses & Circuit Breakers 1986-89 Honda None Sunday, August 10, 2008 12:33:23 AM Page 1 © 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC. None Sunday, August 10, 2008 12:33:26 AM Page 1 © 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC. ? 2 – 10 Amp Safety Indicator, Shift Lever Position Indicator, Clock & Gauges, Tachometer, Back-Up Lights, Turn Signal Relay & Lights, Integrated Control Unit, Warning Lights, Cruise Control Indicator, Light Dimming Circuit, Automatic Seat Belt Control Unit, Shift Lock Solenoid (1989) ? 3 – 20 Amp Wiper Motors, Washer Motors, Intermittent Wiper Relay, Sun Roof Relays, Power Window Relay ? 4 – 7.5 Amp Cruise Control Unit, Cruise Control Indicator Light ? 5 – 10 Amp Rear Window Defogger Relay, Rear Window Defogger Indicator Light, Heater Control Amplifier, Fan Motor, A/C Compressor Clutch & Relay, A/C Delay Unit, Heater Control Panel ? 6 – 10 Amp Right Headlight Low Beam ? 7 – 10 Amp Left Headlight Low Beam ? 8 – 15 Amp Left Headlight High Beam ? 9 – 15 Amp Right Headlight High Beam, High Beam Indicator Light ? 10 – 7.5 Amp Brake Warning Bulb Check Circuit, PGM-FI ECU, PGM-FI Main Relay, Emission Control Unit ? 11 – 15 Amp Headlight Retractor Control Unit (Up) ? 12 – 15 Amp Power Door Mirrors, EFE Heater Unit, Radiator Fan Relay, Cooling Fan Timer Unit ? 13 – 10 Amp Power Antenna Motor, Stereo Radio/Cassette Player, Power Amplifier (SEi Model) ? 14 – 15 Amp Vanity Mirror Light, License Plate Lights, Taillights, Rear Side Marker Lights, Dash Light Brightness Control Unit, Cigarette Lighter Illumination, Ashtray Light, Headlight Retractor Control Unit (Light-On), Dash & Switch Lights ? 15 – Blank

Related Content:

1981 chevrolet p30 motorhome brake replacement instructions, Honda service manual 1995 accord, 1995 accord repair manual pdf, 2003 buick lesabre lose power for instrument panel and a/c controls, 1989 corvette climate control panel, 2005 honda crv malfunction indicator lamp reset, fuse chart for 2002 chevy silverado 2500 no brake lights, honda accord 61-10 code, fuel circuit outputs on chevy s10, honda accord code 61-1

2000 Chevrolet Blazer HEATER CORE Removal And Installation Procedure

0

Filed Under (Chevrolet Manuals) by admin on 20-05-2011

download
HEATER CORE Removal Procedure 1. Remove the heater/vent module. Refer to HEATER/VENT MODULE . 2. Remove the heater core access cover screws. Fig. 14: Identifying Heater Core Access Cover & Screws Courtesy of GENERAL MOTORS CORP. 3. Remove the heater core access cover. 4. Remove the heater core from the heater/vent module. Fig. 15: Identifying Heater Core Courtesy of GENERAL MOTORS CORP. Installation Procedure 1. Install the heater core to the heater/vent module Fig. 16: Identifying Heater Core Courtesy of GENERAL MOTORS CORP. 2. Install the heater core access cover. Tighten Tighten the heater core access cover screws to 1.9 N.m (17 lb in). NOTE: Use the correct fastener in the correct location. Replacement fasteners must be the correct part number for that application. Fasteners requiring replacement or fasteners requiring the use of thread locking compound or sealant are identified in the service procedure. Do not use paints, lubricants, or corrosion inhibitors on fasteners or fastener joint surfaces unless specified. These coatings affect fastener torque and joint clamping force and may damage the fastener. Use the correct tightening sequence and specifications when installing fasteners in order to avoid damage to parts and systems.

Related Content:

1998 cadillac deville heater core removal, how to replace feater core 2005 nissan, HOW TO REPLACE HEATER CORE 1998 GMC SIERRA, 02 f150 4 2 6v heater hose, how to change heater core on 03 trailblazer, HOW TO REPLACE THE HEATER CORE IN A 1997 BUICK PARK AVENUE, how top remove evaporator core from a 2000 chevy cavalier/ pontiac sunfire, lincoln navigator rear heater core installation, location of rear heater core 04 suburban, need a picture of how to but on a heater core for a 1997 buick lesabre

1998 Chevy Truck S10/ T10 Blazer 2WD Evaporator Core Service and Repair Manual

0

Filed Under (Chevy Manuals) by admin on 14-05-2012

download
Manual A/C REMOVAL PROCEDURE CAUTION: Refer to Battery Disconnect Caution in Service Precautions. 1. Disconnect the negative battery cable. 2. Remove the right side instrument panel sound insulator. 3. Remove the instrument panel storage compartment. 4. Disconnect the passenger side SIR. 5. Remove the lower right instrument panel mounting bolt. 6. Remove the left and right front speaker grilles. 7. Remove the center instrument panel sound insulator. 8. Remove the left side instrument panel sound insulator. 9. Disconnect the park brake release cable. 10. Remove the knee bolster. 11. Remove the lower left instrument panel mounting bolt. 12. Remove the BCM. 13. Disconnect the driver side SIR. 14. Remove the instrument panel cluster. 15. Remove the radio. 16. Remove the HVAC control assembly. 17. Remove the steering column retaining retaining nuts. 18. Lower the steering column. 19. Remove the instrument panel carrier. 20. Remove the left and right cowl vent grille panels. 21. Disconnect the underhood lamp electrical connector, if equipped. 22. Remove the hood. 23. Remove the VCM. 24. Remove the coolant recovery tank. 25. Remove the heater hoses. 26. Disconnect the electrical connectors from the grille mounted lamps. 27. Remove the right front headlamp assembly. 28. Remove the front bumper. 29. Remove the right wheelhouse panel. 30. Disconnect the radio antenna cable. 31. Disconnect the electrical connector for the horn. 32. Remove the right fender. 33. Remove the evaporator case heat shield, if equipped. 34. Remove the blower motor resistor. 35. Remove the evaporator case bolts and screws. 36. Remove the accumulator. 37. Remove the condenser to the evaporator line fitting. 38. Remove the bolts which retain the evaporator case to the bulkhead. 39. Pull back lightly on the heater case to remove the evaporator case. 40. Remove the evaporator case retaining screws. 41. Disassemble the evaporator case sections, and remove the evaporator core. NOTE: If replacing the evaporator core, remove the expansion (orofice) tube and install it into the new core. INSTALLATION PROCEDURE 1. Install the evaporator core. 2. Assemble the evaporator case sections. 3. Install the evaporator case retaining screws. Tighten to 2.5 N.m (24 in lb) . 4. Install the evaporator core assembly to the vehicle. 5. Install the bolts which retain the evaporator case to the bulkhead. Tighten the bolts to 4.5 N.m (40 lb in) . 6. Install the condenser to the evaporator line fitting. 7. Install the accumulator. 1998 Chevy Truck S10/T10 Blazer 2WD 8. Install the evaporator case bolts and screws. Tighten to 2.5 N.m (24 In in) . 9. Install the blower motor resistor. 10. Install the evaporator case heat shield, if equipped. 11. Install the right fender. 12. Connect the electrical connector for the horn. 13. Install the radio antenna cable. 14. Install the right wheelhouse panel. 15. Install the front bumper. 16. Install the right front headlamp assembly. 17. Connect the electrical connectors to the grille mounted lamps. 18. Install the heater hoses. 19. Install the coolant recovery tank. 20. Install the VCM. 21. Install the hood. 22. Connect the underhood lamp electrical connector, if equipped. 23. Install the left and right cowl vent grille panels. 24. Install the instrument panel carrier. 25. Reposition the the steering column, and install the steering column retaining nuts. 26. Install the HVAC control assembly. 27. Install the radio. 28. Install the instrument panel cluster. 29. Connect the driver side SIR. 30. Install the BCM. 31. Install the lower left instrument panel mounting bolt. 32. Install the knee bolster. 33. Connect the park brake release cable. 34. Install the left side instrument panel sound insulator. 35. Install the center instrument panel sound insulator. 36. Install the left and right front speaker grilles. 37. Install the lower right instrument panel mounting bolt. 38. Connect the passenger side SIR. 39. Install the instrument panel storage compartment. 40. Install the right side instrument panel sound insulator. 41. Connect the negative battery cable. 42. Inspect the system for leaks.

Related Content:

2013 f250xl radio removal, 1998 dodge blower motors durango, how to change evaporator core on 1998 blazer, 2008 yaris hatchback remove headliner replace antenna, Redezvous Dash Removal, Ford Expedition heater core instructions, remove 2010 highlander radio, remove fender 2001 grand prix, 2006 frontier remove window switch panel, remove front dash on 2014 optima

TOYOTA TACOMA 4×4 SUBFRAME COMPONENTS PACKAGE 99100760 Assembly And Installation Instructions

0

Filed Under (Toyota Manuals) by admin on 25-03-2012

download
INSTALLATION NOTES 1. Unless otherwise specified, mount all Sub-Frame Components to vehicle before tightening any hardware. 2. It is recommended that LOCTITE®, or similar thread locking product, be used on ALL mounting hardware (i.e. Nuts, Cap Screws, Bolts, etc.). 3. Vehicle should be parked on a level surface with a normal vehicle load on the FRONT suspension. 4. Items in parentheses () refer to quantity required for this step. Items in parentheses with a pound sign (#) indicate the part number as found in the parts list on page 4 of this document. Example: (2) 5/8″ Flat Washers (#8) . 5. It maybe necessary to relocate license plate holder. Relocate under the driver’s side headlight by drilling new holes in the bumper. MOUNTING INSTRUCTIONS NOTE: The Bracket Assemblies, #3 and #4, are used in all applications covered in this manual. Their usage is different depending on model year, with the #3 Bracket Assembly used on the LH for applications 1995-96 to 1999, and on the RH for applications 1999 and later. The #4 Bracket Assembly is used on the RH for applications 1995-96 to 1999, and on the LH for applications 1999 and later. Refer to the Parts List drawings, if necessary, for clarification. NOTE: Front air dam can be modified to clear Sub-Frame by cutting dam to allow clearance for nose of Sub-Frame. 1. Remove splash guard and tow hook(s) if equipped. Retain, with mounting hardware, for future use if plow sub-frame is removed. 2. Align the slotted mounting holes in the Rear Mounting (#2) with existing holes centered in vehicle crossmember. Secure using (2) 1/2″ x 4-1/2″ Cap Screws (#6), (2) 5/8″ Flat Washers (#8), (2) 1/2″ Flat Washers (#7), and (2) 1/2″ Nylock Nuts (#9). 3. Mount the Bracket Assemblies (#3 and #4).  For vehicles 1995-96 to 1999: Bracket Assembly #3 is LH, Bracket Assembly #4 is RH for these applications. Position Bracket Assemblies so that the two larger holes in the top lip of the brackets are toward the front and aligned with the tow hook holes in the vehicle frame. Secure brackets to frame using (4) M12-1.25 x 40mm Cap Screws (#10).  For vehicles 1999 and later: Bracket Assembly #4 is LH, Bracket Assembly #3 is RH for these applications. Position Bracket Assemblies so that the two larger holes in the top lip of the brackets are toward the rear and aligned with the tow hook holes in the vehicle frame. Secure brackets to frame using (4) M12-1.25 x 40mm Cap Screws (#10). Using the front (smaller) hole in the top lip of the brackets as a template, center punch and drill a 13/32″ hole through the vehicle frame on each side. Insert a 3/8″ X 4-1/2″ Cap Screw into the drilled hole from the #2 Rear Mounting #6 Cap Screw 1/2″ x 4-1/2″ #9 1/2″ Nylock Nut #8 5/8″ Flat Washer #7 1/2″ Flat Washer 2 bottom up through the LH bracket, place a Top Support Bracket (#14) on the Cap Screw on top of the frame as a backing plate, and secure using a 3/8″ Nylock Nut (#13). Repeat procedure for the RH bracket. 4. Secure the Mounting Assembly (#1) to the Bracket Assemblies(#3 and #4) using (8) 1/2″ x 1-1/2″ Cap Screws (#5) and (6) 1/2″ Nylock Nuts (#9). Use (1) 1/2″ Lock Washer (#12) under the head of each of the two cap screws that install into threaded holes in the Mounting Assembly. 95-98 Tacoma, 96-98 4Runner99-Later Tacoma and 4Runner LH Bracket Assembly LH Bracket Assembly #3 Bracket #4 Bracket #10 Cap Screw M12 x 40mm #10 Cap Screw M12 x 40mm #13 3/8″ #14 Top Support Bracket Nylock Nut #11 Cap Screw 3/8″ x 4-1/2″ 95-98 Tacoma, 96-98 4Runner LH Bracket Assembly 99-Later Tacoma and 4Runner LH Bracket Assembly #6 Cap Screw 1/2″ x 1-1/2″ #6 Cap Screw 1/2″ x 1-1/2″ IMPORTANT: Height from the center of the lower Plow Mounting holes on the Sub-Frame to the ground should be between 9″ and 11″ to insure proper operation. 5. Secure the Mounting Assembly (#1) to the Rear Mounting (#2) using (4) 1/2″ x 1-1/2″ Cap Screws (#5) and (4) 1/2″ Nylock Nuts (#9). 6. Using the Torque Specification Chart provided, torque all mounitng hardware to ther equired specification. (See INSTALLATION NOTES 1 & 2.)

Related Content:

alternator bolts for 1999 f150, 1999 toyota 4runner free repair manual, nissan 02 2 5 camshaft bearing torque, mercury mountaineer overhead console replacement, lazy boy molded plastic brackets, how to put a license plate on a 2008 Toyota Tacoma, free chevy malibu manual for 1999, chevy 1995 s10 groundwire, 99 4runner brake lights fuse number, 4t65e clutch and band application chart

1994 Ford Explorer SPINDLE AND SHAFT ASSEMBLY REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Ford Manuals) by admin on 01-02-2012

download
Removal 1. Raise and support vehicle. Remove wheel assembly. Remove caliper from rotor. Remove locking hub. See AUTOMATIC LOCKING HUBS or MANUAL LOCKING HUBS under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. 2. Remove wheel bearings, lock nuts, hub and rotor. Remove spindle-to-steering knuckle nuts. Tap spindle with plastic hammer to free spindle from steering knuckle. See Fig. 9 . Remove spindle, spindle seat (if equipped) and splash shield. 3. On right side applications, remove and discard keystone clamp from shaft assembly and stub shaft. Slide rubber boot onto stub shaft. Remove shaft assembly from right axle. See Fig. 9 . 4. Remove left shaft assembly (if required). On all applications, wrap spindle in protective cloth and place second step of spindle in soft-jawed vise. 5. On Explorer and Ranger, remove oil seal using slide hammer and Seal Remover (TOOL-1175-AC). Remove needle bearing from spindle. Press seal from shaft assembly. See Fig. 9 . 6. On Bronco and F150, remove needle bearing and oil seal using slide hammer and Cup Puller (T77F- 1102-A). Press seal from shaft assembly. Installation 1. Clean all dirt and grease from spindle bearing bore. Ensure bearing bore is free of nicks and burrs. On Explorer and Ranger, install seal on shaft assembly using press and Seal Installer (T83T-3132-A). 2. On Bronco and F150, install seal on shaft assembly, with seal lip toward spindle. On right side applications, install rubber boot and NEW keystone clamps on stub shaft. Install right shaft assembly into stub shaft, with stub shaft missing spline aligned with shaft assembly. 3. Ensure splines are fully engaged. Install rubber boot over assembly and tighten keystone clamps. On left axle applications, install shaft assembly through steering knuckle, and engage in splines. 4. Install needle bearing in spindle, with manufacturer identification mark facing away from spindle bore. For bearing installation, use Handle (T80T-4000-W), and Bearing/Seal Installer (T83T-3123-A for Explorer and Ranger; T80T-4000-S for Bronco and F150).

Related Content:

2005 f150 half wrap, how to replace a turbine speed sensor on a 1998 ford explorer, remove shaft 326rx service manual, spindle nut torque 2007 ford 150

1984 Mercedes Benz 190E Fuel Delivery and Air Induction Engine Testing And Adjustment Manual

0

Filed Under (Mercedes-benz Manuals) by admin on 13-04-2012

download
Note: Test and adjust lambda control with a lambda control tester. The lambda control and the idle speed emissions level must not be tested when the engine is very hot, e.g. immediately after driving sharply or after measuring engine output on the dynamometer. Testing, adjusting 1 Complete measurement sheet. 2 Switch off air conditioning or automatic climate control. Move selector lever into position “P”. 3 Read out DTC memory. Note: Not available on model year 1984-1986. 4 Connect testers: oil remote thermometer (018)124 589 07 21 00 lambda control tester (012) twin socket (031) trigger clamp (011) exhaust probe (005)126 589 11 63 00 CO measuring instrument (006) engine tester with oscilloscope (030) multimeter (003) test cable (033)102 589 04 63 00. 5 Position extraction device (014) at exhaust tail pipe. 6 Check engine coolant level, adjust to correct level. 7 Check engine oil level, pay attention to condition of oil (visual inspection). 8 Take off air cleaner. 9 Check ease of movement and condition of throttle control linkage and throttle valve. Grease all bearing points and ball sockets. 10 Check fulcrum lever, adjust. Check whether the roller (15) in the fulcrum lever (13) is resting free of tension against end stop. Adjust fulcrum lever (13) with the connecting rod (2), if necessary, so that the roller (15) is resting free of tension against end stop. 11 Idle stop. Check whether the throttle valve is resting against idle stop. Disconnect connecting rod (2) for this step. Adjust throttle control. Engines with cruise control only. Check whether the actuator is resting against idle stop of cruise control by pressing the lever of the actuator clockwise against idle stop at cruise control. When attaching the connecting rod (21), ensure that the lever of the actuator is lifted approx. 1 mm off the idle stop at the cruise control. Adjust tie rod, if necessary. Adjust throttle control. 12 Check wide open throttle stop from the accelerator pedal , adjust. 13 Voltages Test (battery and ignition coil ): No-load voltage Connect voltmeter to the battery, paying attention to the polarity, and take reading of voltage. Specification: 12.2 volts . Ignition coil Switch on ignition with engine not running. Test the voltage terminal 15 to ground at contact 5 of diagnostic connector. Specification: battery voltage Test difference in voltage between terminal 15 and terminal 1 at contacts 5 and 4 of diagnostic connector. Specification: 0 volts If the specified values are not reached, test

Related Content:

throttle control motor relay 05 mazda 3, 1986 190e 2 3 crank trigger test, 2007 Dodge Throttle Valve Actuator Installation Instructions, ax4n endplay pdf, carborator for mazda6 2003 manual gear, how to test actuator of stabilator, how to test throttle actuator motor, mb 1993 lamda code, throttle position sensor 1986 190e 16 valve

2002 NISSAN ALTIMA MANUAL A/C TEMPERATURE NOT ADJUSTABLE REPAIR MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Nissan Manuals) by admin on 11-05-2012

download
SERVICE PROCEDURE 1. Remove the following components; • cluster lid “C” (HVAC control surround trim) • fuse box cover • driver’s side instrument panel lower cover (attached with 2 screws). 2. Remove the screw from the center of the cable operated gear (see Figure 2). Figure 2 3. Locate the small (about 1″ dia.) white air mix door gear. Hopefully it is still on the floor. NOTE: If you cannot find the old air mix door gear, order a new gear. Refer to the Parts Information section of this bulletin. 4. To see how it is supposed to fit, temporarily install the gear into the air mix door shaft (see Figure 3). Figure 3 Air mix door drive gear (shown installed) Heater box Cable operated gear Retaining screw (remove) Front TP020106 Cable (do not detach) On the left side of the heater case, remove the screw from the center of the cable operated gear for the air mix door. Note: It is not necessary to detach the cable from the gear or the heater box. Proper pin location for air mix door/door gear with door/gear turned fully clock wise. Front TP010607a The gear can fit two different ways, only one of which is correct. Install the gear and rotate the gear/mix door shaft assembly fully clockwise so the gear’s index pin is at the 2 to 3 o’clock position. Cable (do not detach) Note: If the gear is in the correct spot, the alignment pin will be at the 2 to 3 o’clock position. POSITIONING THE GEAR CORRECTLY IS CRITICAL TO GETTING THE DOOR TIMING RIGHT. 3/5 5. Remove the gear, thoroughly clean the gear shaft of any grease, and apply the glue. See Figure 4. Figure 4 6. Re-install the gear into the mix door shaft (see Figure 5). Figure 5 TP010606a Air mix door gear (back side) Apply Glue to Shaded areas b. Apply plastic glue (3M dp-8005 or equivalent) to the shaft of the air mix door gear in the area where it inserts into the air mix door shaft. a. Thoroughly clean the air mix door gear shaft. Note: It is not necessary to clean the grease from the gear teeth. Front TP020100 Re-install the gear so the gear’s index pin is at the 2 to 3 o’clock position when the gear/mix door shaft assembly is turned fully clockwise. Proper pin location for air mix door/door gear with door/gear turned fully clock wise. 4/5 7. Set the HVAC control temperature dial as shown in Figure 6. Figure 6 8. Re-install the cable operated gear (see Figure 7). Figure 7 9. Operate the temperature control while watching the air mix door gear movement. They should operate freely with no binding. 10.Check the adjustment of the temperature cable as follows: A. Rotate the temperature control knob to the full COLD position (i.e., fully counterclockwise) and confirm the air mix door is fully seated (sealed) in the down position, then B. Rotate the temperature control knob to the full HOT position (i.e., fully clockwise) and confirm the air mix door is fully seated (sealed) in the up position. If the air mix door does not fully seat (seal) in either the full HOT or full COLD position: • Adjust the temperature control cable, with the temperature control knob in the full hot position, using the clip at the heater unit (see Figure 7) 11.Re-install the trim pieces removed in step 1.

Related Content:

how to check the backlash between the camshaft gear and the adjustable idler gear for 3406 e monel, used set of pistons for 2000 nissan altima with2 2, how to fix a shifter in a 2000 chevy malibu, VVTI GEAR POSITION DETERMINED BY CAM SENSOR WAVEFORM, how to change shift boot hummer h3, how to align cd4e mlp sensor, how do i replace the rear differential seal in my 2006 kia sorento ex 4wd, hino so5d gears, Gear shift nob broken on 2000 Chev Malibu, gear selector for 00 rodeo only goes in first and reverse

Related Content:

where is the blower fuse on a 2001 chevy s10, where is the blower motor resistor located on a 2003 monte carlo, 2010 f150heater fan speed issues, location of mode motor for 99 honda civic lx, Body Control Module 2007 Silverado, fuse for rear control panel 2006 durango, 2008 colbalt heater core removal, 2001 DODGE RAM 2500 OWNERS MANUAL, repair manual for heater plenum 2011 f-150, 98 taurus heater hose diagram