how to adjust valves on a 1999 honda crv

You search PDF repair manual about how to adjust valves on a 1999 honda crv, if there are search results will appear below. If search results do not exist, please search by others keyword.



  how to adjust valves on a 1999 honda crv Direct Download speed 5432 Kb/s

  how to adjust valves on a 1999 honda crv Full Version speed 8172 Kb/s



1999 Chevrolet Silverado The service engine soon light is on with trouble code P1416 present

0

Filed Under (Chevrolet Manuals) by admin on 07-05-2012

download
Tests/Procedures: 1. Use a scanner and command the air pump on with the engine running at idle. Check if the O2 sensors go lean. 2. If the O2 sensor does not go lean on one bank, see if the check valve at the exhaust manifold is stuck closed, not allowing air into the manifold. Potential Causes: Defective Check Valve Diagnostic Codes: P1416 Author: Christopher Pittman Average Reported Mileage: 85812 Confirmed Fix Summary Confirmed Fix 18 – Air Injection Reaction (AIR) Check Valve 1 – Air Injection Reaction (AIR) Check Valve, Air Injection Reaction (AIR) Pump Confirmed Fix Details Tech Reported Fix Details Confirmed Fix Lee Stroup Sr. November 15, 2007 2001 Chevrolet Silverado 1500, 5.3L, Vin T, Eng Cfg V8 * A.I.R. Check Valve – removed check valves, found one rusted closed, one restricted, replaced both valves. Moisture from exhaust seems to have rusted both valves. Air Injection Reaction (AIR) Check Valve Paul Puleo August 20, 2009 1999 Chevrolet Camaro, Z28 5.7L * Replaced Both Air Injection Reaction (AIR) Check Valves – bank 2 AIR check valve restrticted, bank 1 slightly restricted replaced both Air Injection Reaction (AIR) Check Valve SouthGate January 05, 2009 2000 Chevrolet Silverado 1500, 4.8L, Vin V, Eng Cfg V8 * Replaced Air Injection Reaction (AIR) Check Valve – replaced boht check valves. fix the code. Air Injection Reaction (AIR) Check Valve Dwight Heckman July 31, 2008 2000 Chevrolet Blazer, 4.3L * Check Valve – replacing the check valve and cleaning out the lines repaired the problem. Air Injection Reaction (AIR) Check Valve Nick Secchitano June 16, 2009 2000 Chevrolet Silverado 1500, 5.3L, Vin T, Eng Cfg V8 * Replaced Both Air Injection Reaction (AIR) Check Valves – Air injection check valves Air Injection Reaction (AIR) Check Valve Mark Bertelsen 1998 Chevrolet Camaro, Z28 5.7L * Replaced Air Injection Reaction (AIR) Check

Related Content:

acura mdx check charging system, how to drain the air conditioner on a 2003 jetta, where do you recharge ac on 1996 buick regal, 2007 chevy trailblazer code c0161, troubleshooting P069E, tranny fluid location 2010 santa fe, 4M51Engine valve clearance, free PDF repair manuals 1999 chevy silverado, reset procedure for ride heighth 04 navigator, chevy impala air conditioner flapper doesnt turn off

2003 Honda ODYSSEY Intake Manifold Removal and Installation Manual

0

Filed Under (Honda Manuals) by admin on 27-06-2012

download
Removal 1. Remove the intake manifold cover (A) and ignition coil cover(s) (B). 1999-2001 models: 2002-2004 models: 2. Remove the evaporative emission (EVAP) canister hose (A) (1999-2001 models) or vacuum hose (A) (2002-2004 models). 3. Remove the vacuum hose(s) (B) and breather pipe (C), then remove the intake air duct (D). 1999-2001 models: 2002-2004 models: 4. Remove the throttle cable (A) and cruise control cable (B) by loosening the locknuts (C), then slip the cable ends out of the accelerator linkage. Take care not to bend the cables when removing them. Always replace any kinked cable with a new one. 5. Remove the engine wire harness connectors and wire harness clamps from the intake manifold. *Intake air temperature (IAT) sensor connector *Idle air control (IAC) valve connector *Throttle position (TP) sensor connector *Manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor connector *Evaporative emission (EVAP) canister purge valve connector (2002-2004 models) 6. Remove the brake booster vacuum hose (A) and positive crankcase ventilation (PCV) hose (B). 7. Remove the vacuum hoses (C) (1999-2001 models). 1999-2001 models: 2002-2004 models: 8. Remove the breather hose (A) and water bypass hoses (B), then plug the water bypass hoses. 9. Remove the EVAP canister hose (C) (2002-2004 models). 1999-2001 models:

Related Content:

1999 honda civic ex manual, ashley recliner model 7528 parts, 2001 civic fuel canister pdf, ashley recliner model 7528 replacement parts, Honda Odyssey 2001 Parts Diagram, honda odyssey 2002 repair manual pdf, honda odyssey canister purge valve location, Savage Model 99 Manual, viper 4115v1remote start

1995-1999 Buick Riviera Steering Vibration/Shudder/Moan During Parking Maneuvers on Dry Pavement (Install Power Steering Pressure (Inlet) and/or Return (Outlet) Hose Assembly)

0

Filed Under (Buick Manuals) by admin on 11-02-2012

download
1. Verify that the power steering pump reservoir is full. 2. Verify that the accessory drive belt is in good condition and that the pulleys are not bent or damaged. 3. Verify proper belt tension and operation of the belt tensioner. 4. Check for power steering hose ground out conditions. 5. Check for good engine idle and correct engine RPM. 6. Check to see that the rear transaxle mount does not have a plastic assembly aid installed which is used Subject: Steering Vibration/Shudder/Moan During Parking Maneuvers on Dry Pavement (Install Power Steering Pressure (Inlet) and/or Return (Outlet) Hose Assembly) Models: 1995-99 Buick Riviera 1997-2001 Buick Park Avenue, Ultra 2000-2001 Buick LeSabre 2000-2001 Pontiac Bonneville • 1995-98 Buick Riviera • 1997-98 Buick Park Avenue and Ultra • 1999 Buick Riviera • 1999-2001 Buick Park Avenue and Ultra • 2000-2001 Buick LeSabre • 2000-2001 Pontiac Bonneville • If fluid level is low, fill and check for leaks. • If power steering system has air in the system, perform the “Bleeding Air from Power Steering System” procedure as described in the Power Steering System sub-section of the Service Manual. Important: When performing the “Bleeding Air from Power Steering System” procedure, it is important that the front of the vehicle is supported by the lower control arms. If the vehicle is not supported by the lower control arms, the procedure may cause the strut bushing to dislocate and cause new concern. for assembly purposes. If the assembly aid is installed, remove the assembly aid and install the rear transaxle mount. 7. With the vehicle on dry pavement, maneuver the vehicle in parking positions. If the steering vibrates/shudders or moans in this test, replace the power steering pressure hose and/or the harmonic balancer. Important: A defective harmonic balancer on the 1995 Buick Riviera can influence steering vibrations after power steering hose installation. Important: When installing the pressure hose on the 1995 Buick Riviera, pull down on the pressure hose at the rear of the engine or bend the hose to allow clearance between the hose and the front of the dash. Power Steering Pressure (Inlet) Hose Replacement Procedure For 1995-1998 Vehicles: 1. Raise and suitably support the vehicle. Refer to Vehicle Lifting and Jacking in the General Information section of the Service Manual. 2. Drain the power steering fluid. Refer to Draining the Power Steering System in the Power Steering section of the Service Manual. 3. Remove the power steering gear assembly heat shield (1). 4. Disconnect the power steering pressure hose from the power steering pump assembly (4). 5. Remove the bolt/screws from the retaining clips (3). 6. Disconnect the power steering pressure hose from the power steering gear assembly (2). 7. Remove the power steering pressure hose assembly from the vehicle. 8. Install the power steering pressure hose assembly to the vehicle. 9. Connect the power steering pressure hose to the power steering pump assembly (4). 10. Connect the power steering pressure hose to the power steering gear assembly (2). Tighten Tighten the power steering pressure hose to the steering gear to 27 N·m (20 lb ft). 11. Install the bolt/screws to the retaining clips (3). Tighten Tighten the retaining clip bolt/screws to 6 N·m (53 lb in). 12. Install the power steering gear assembly heat shield (1). 13. Lower the vehicle. 14. Fill and bleed the power steering system using, J 43485. Refer to Corporate Bulletin Number 83-32-09, dated November, 1998. Power Steering Pressure (Inlet) and Return (Outlet) Hose Replacement Procedure For 1999-2001 Vehicles: 1. Raise and suitably support the vehicle. Refer to Vehicle Lifting and Jacking in the General Information section of the Service Manual. 2. Drain the power steering fluid. Refer to Draining the Power Steering System in the Power Steering section of the Service Manual. 3. Remove the LH front wheel/tire assembly. 4. Remove the LH lower splash shield. 5. Remove the lower radiator air deflector (engine splash shield, if installed.

Related Content:

how to remove trumpet off of ford 2000 tractor, steering pressure hose replacement f250 - 7 3 - 4wd, 99 buick park ave radiator installation, Rav 4 steering rack dismantle and refit procedure, how to replace 2003 impala power steering pump, exploded view of a tilt steering column for 2001 plymouth neon 2 0l, schematic for 99 taurus power steering, 98 amigo isuzu how to remove power steering pump, how to change power steering pump 2009 acada, youtube replace the hub on a meritor ff981 axle

1999 Jaguar XJ8 Vanden Plas SUSPENSION ADJUSTMENTS And Installation Manual

0

Filed Under (Jaguar Manuals) by admin on 09-05-2012

download
ADJUSTMENTS & INSPECTION WHEEL ALIGNMENT SPECIFICATIONS & PROCEDURES HUB BEARING PRELOAD Hub bearing preload is controlled by shim adjustment between hub assembly and hub outer bearing. Shims are available in various thicknesses. Checking 1. Raise and support vehicle. Remove wheel assembly. Clamp dial indicator mount to hub carrier. Ensure dial indicator pointer contacts hub flange. 2. Using 2 levers between hub and hub carrier, press hub outward. Note reading on dial indicator. The difference between dial indicator readings is preload of hub bearing. For adjustment, see HUB CARRIER under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. REAR SUSPENSION HEIGHT 1. Ensure vehicle has full fuel tank, all fluids are topped off and tire pressures correct. Roll vehicle about 30 feet on a level surface. Measure distance between differential support plate at both sides and ground. See Fig. 2 . 2. Height measurement for coupe and convertible. If height is not within specification, check all bushings and replace as necessary. If bushings are okay, replace rear springs. NOTE: See SPECIFICATIONS & PROCEDURES article in WHEEL ALIGNMENT. 1999 Jaguar XJ8 Vanden Plas 1999-2000 SUSPENSION’ ‘Rear Fig. 2: Measuring Rear Suspension Height Courtesy of JAGUAR CARS, INC. REMOVAL & INSTALLATION “A” FRAME Removal 1. Raise vehicle and support with stands. Remove “A” frame to final drive unit rear bracket securing bolts and front bracket inner securing nuts and bolts. See Fig. 3 . 2. Position a suitable wood and jack under final drive unit drive flange, operate jack to support final drive unit. Unscrew and remove both “A” frame outer bush to body and bracket securing bolts. See Fig. 4 . Unscrew and remove “A” frame left and right outer bush bracket to body securing bolts. 3. Lower jack approximately one inchto improve access. Unscrew and remove “A” frame to final drive unit front bracket intermediate securing bolts. Unscrew and remove “A” frame to final drive unit fron

Related Content:

how remove harmonic balancer on 2000 jaguar xkr 4 0l, 1996 jaguar vanden plas crankshaft speed sensor diagnosis, jaguar xj8 rear wheel bearing replacement, jaguar repair manual 1999 xk8 pdf download free, blower resistor replacement 04 vanden plas, 99 jaguar xj8 throttle body, 1999 Sebring Convertible JXI owners manual, 1999 jaguar xj8 manual, 1999 jag vanden plas owners manual, xf wheel alignment

1996 Honda Accord Sedan Valve Clearance Adjustment

0

Filed Under (Honda Manuals) by admin on 18-11-2011

download
1. Remove the cylinder head cover. 2. Set No.1 piston at TDC . “UP” mark on the camshaft pulley should be at top, and TDC grooves on the camshaft pulley should align with cylinder head surface. 3. Adjust valves on No.1 cylinder. Intake: 0.26 mm ±0.02 mm (0.010 in) ± (0.0008 in) 0.30 mm ±0.02 mm (0.012 in) ±(0.0008 in) 4. Loosen the locknut, and turn the adjusting screw until the feeler gauge slides back and forth with a slight amount of drag. 5. Tighten the locknut and check clearance again. Repeat adjustment if necessary. 6. Rotate crankshaft 180° counterclockwise (Camshaft pulley turns 90°) . The “UP” mark should be on the exhaust side. Adjust valves on No.3 cylinder 7. Rotate crankshaft 180° counterclockwise to bring No.4 piston to TDC . Both TDC grooves are once again visible. Adjust valves on No.4 cylinder

1989 Honda Accord LXi FUSES AND CIRCUIT BREAKERS IDENTIFICATION / REPAIR MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Honda Manuals) by admin on 19-05-2011

download
1 – 15 Amp Charge Warning Light, Voltage Regulator, Cooling Fan Timer Control Unit, Fuel Cut-off Relay, Speed Sensor, PGM-FI Main Relay, Fuel Pump, Control Solenoid Valves, Emission Control Unit, Speed Sensor (Automatic Seat Belts, 1988-89) 1989 Honda Accord LXi FUSES & CIRCUIT BREAKERS’ ‘Fuses & Circuit Breakers 1986-89 Honda 1989 Honda Accord LXi FUSES & CIRCUIT BREAKERS’ ‘Fuses & Circuit Breakers 1986-89 Honda None Sunday, August 10, 2008 12:33:23 AM Page 1 © 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC. None Sunday, August 10, 2008 12:33:26 AM Page 1 © 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC. ? 2 – 10 Amp Safety Indicator, Shift Lever Position Indicator, Clock & Gauges, Tachometer, Back-Up Lights, Turn Signal Relay & Lights, Integrated Control Unit, Warning Lights, Cruise Control Indicator, Light Dimming Circuit, Automatic Seat Belt Control Unit, Shift Lock Solenoid (1989) ? 3 – 20 Amp Wiper Motors, Washer Motors, Intermittent Wiper Relay, Sun Roof Relays, Power Window Relay ? 4 – 7.5 Amp Cruise Control Unit, Cruise Control Indicator Light ? 5 – 10 Amp Rear Window Defogger Relay, Rear Window Defogger Indicator Light, Heater Control Amplifier, Fan Motor, A/C Compressor Clutch & Relay, A/C Delay Unit, Heater Control Panel ? 6 – 10 Amp Right Headlight Low Beam ? 7 – 10 Amp Left Headlight Low Beam ? 8 – 15 Amp Left Headlight High Beam ? 9 – 15 Amp Right Headlight High Beam, High Beam Indicator Light ? 10 – 7.5 Amp Brake Warning Bulb Check Circuit, PGM-FI ECU, PGM-FI Main Relay, Emission Control Unit ? 11 – 15 Amp Headlight Retractor Control Unit (Up) ? 12 – 15 Amp Power Door Mirrors, EFE Heater Unit, Radiator Fan Relay, Cooling Fan Timer Unit ? 13 – 10 Amp Power Antenna Motor, Stereo Radio/Cassette Player, Power Amplifier (SEi Model) ? 14 – 15 Amp Vanity Mirror Light, License Plate Lights, Taillights, Rear Side Marker Lights, Dash Light Brightness Control Unit, Cigarette Lighter Illumination, Ashtray Light, Headlight Retractor Control Unit (Light-On), Dash & Switch Lights ? 15 – Blank

Related Content:

1981 chevrolet p30 motorhome brake replacement instructions, Honda service manual 1995 accord, 1995 accord repair manual pdf, 2003 buick lesabre lose power for instrument panel and a/c controls, 1989 corvette climate control panel, 2005 honda crv malfunction indicator lamp reset, fuse chart for 2002 chevy silverado 2500 no brake lights, honda accord 61-10 code, fuel circuit outputs on chevy s10, honda accord code 61-1

2006 Honda CR-V EX FRONT DOOR PANEL REMOVAL/ INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Honda Manuals) by admin on 08-06-2012

download
FRONT DOOR PANEL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION Special Tools Required * Trim pad remover, Snap-on A 177A or equivalent, commercially available * KTC trim tool set SOJATP2014 1. Using a trim tool, pry out the upper portion of the cover (A) to release the hooks (B), then remove the cover. 2. Remove the screws. 3. Driver’s door: Pull the inner handle (A) rearward and out half-way to release the power door lock switch bracket (B) from the door panel (C). Fig. 7: Pulling Inner Handle – Driver Door Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC. 4. Passenger’s door: Pull the inner handle (A) halfway. Fig. 8: Pulling Inner Handle – Passenger Door Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC. 5. Driver’s door: Disconnect the power door lock switch connector (A). Disconnect the inner handle rod (B), then remove the inner handle (C). Fig. 9: Disconnecting Power Door Lock Switch Connector – Driver Door Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC. 6. Lower the glass fully. 7. Remove the screws from under the armrest. Fig. 10: Removing Screws From Under Armrest Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC. 8. Passenger’s door: Remove the switch panel (A). * 1 Insert a flat-tip screwdriver wrapped with protective tape through a hole under the armrest, and push up the back of the panel to release the rear hook (B). * 2 Pull out along the edge of the panel to release the hooks (C) and clip. * 3 Disconnect the power window switch connector (D). Fig. 11: Disconnecting Power Window Switch Connector Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC. 9. Remove the mirror mount cover (see step 2 on POWER MIRROR REPLACEMENT ). 10. Remove the door panel (A) with as little bending as possible to avoid creasing or breaking it. * 1 Release the clip (B). * 2 Release the clips (C) that hold the door panel with a commercially available trim pad remover (D).

Related Content:

manual pdf bmxa, 2006 hon da p0 741, 2007 honda jazz workshop manual, burnishing honda cvt, honda b136, honda g28 tiller, how to change a starter on a crv, rta honda frv pdf manual

1984 Mercedes Benz 190E Fuel Delivery and Air Induction Engine Testing And Adjustment Manual

0

Filed Under (Mercedes-benz Manuals) by admin on 13-04-2012

download
Note: Test and adjust lambda control with a lambda control tester. The lambda control and the idle speed emissions level must not be tested when the engine is very hot, e.g. immediately after driving sharply or after measuring engine output on the dynamometer. Testing, adjusting 1 Complete measurement sheet. 2 Switch off air conditioning or automatic climate control. Move selector lever into position “P”. 3 Read out DTC memory. Note: Not available on model year 1984-1986. 4 Connect testers: oil remote thermometer (018)124 589 07 21 00 lambda control tester (012) twin socket (031) trigger clamp (011) exhaust probe (005)126 589 11 63 00 CO measuring instrument (006) engine tester with oscilloscope (030) multimeter (003) test cable (033)102 589 04 63 00. 5 Position extraction device (014) at exhaust tail pipe. 6 Check engine coolant level, adjust to correct level. 7 Check engine oil level, pay attention to condition of oil (visual inspection). 8 Take off air cleaner. 9 Check ease of movement and condition of throttle control linkage and throttle valve. Grease all bearing points and ball sockets. 10 Check fulcrum lever, adjust. Check whether the roller (15) in the fulcrum lever (13) is resting free of tension against end stop. Adjust fulcrum lever (13) with the connecting rod (2), if necessary, so that the roller (15) is resting free of tension against end stop. 11 Idle stop. Check whether the throttle valve is resting against idle stop. Disconnect connecting rod (2) for this step. Adjust throttle control. Engines with cruise control only. Check whether the actuator is resting against idle stop of cruise control by pressing the lever of the actuator clockwise against idle stop at cruise control. When attaching the connecting rod (21), ensure that the lever of the actuator is lifted approx. 1 mm off the idle stop at the cruise control. Adjust tie rod, if necessary. Adjust throttle control. 12 Check wide open throttle stop from the accelerator pedal , adjust. 13 Voltages Test (battery and ignition coil ): No-load voltage Connect voltmeter to the battery, paying attention to the polarity, and take reading of voltage. Specification: 12.2 volts . Ignition coil Switch on ignition with engine not running. Test the voltage terminal 15 to ground at contact 5 of diagnostic connector. Specification: battery voltage Test difference in voltage between terminal 15 and terminal 1 at contacts 5 and 4 of diagnostic connector. Specification: 0 volts If the specified values are not reached, test

Related Content:

throttle control motor relay 05 mazda 3, 1986 190e 2 3 crank trigger test, 2007 Dodge Throttle Valve Actuator Installation Instructions, ax4n endplay pdf, carborator for mazda6 2003 manual gear, how to test actuator of stabilator, how to test throttle actuator motor, mb 1993 lamda code, throttle position sensor 1986 190e 16 valve

TOYOTA TACOMA 4×4 SUBFRAME COMPONENTS PACKAGE 99100760 Assembly And Installation Instructions

0

Filed Under (Toyota Manuals) by admin on 25-03-2012

download
INSTALLATION NOTES 1. Unless otherwise specified, mount all Sub-Frame Components to vehicle before tightening any hardware. 2. It is recommended that LOCTITE®, or similar thread locking product, be used on ALL mounting hardware (i.e. Nuts, Cap Screws, Bolts, etc.). 3. Vehicle should be parked on a level surface with a normal vehicle load on the FRONT suspension. 4. Items in parentheses () refer to quantity required for this step. Items in parentheses with a pound sign (#) indicate the part number as found in the parts list on page 4 of this document. Example: (2) 5/8″ Flat Washers (#8) . 5. It maybe necessary to relocate license plate holder. Relocate under the driver’s side headlight by drilling new holes in the bumper. MOUNTING INSTRUCTIONS NOTE: The Bracket Assemblies, #3 and #4, are used in all applications covered in this manual. Their usage is different depending on model year, with the #3 Bracket Assembly used on the LH for applications 1995-96 to 1999, and on the RH for applications 1999 and later. The #4 Bracket Assembly is used on the RH for applications 1995-96 to 1999, and on the LH for applications 1999 and later. Refer to the Parts List drawings, if necessary, for clarification. NOTE: Front air dam can be modified to clear Sub-Frame by cutting dam to allow clearance for nose of Sub-Frame. 1. Remove splash guard and tow hook(s) if equipped. Retain, with mounting hardware, for future use if plow sub-frame is removed. 2. Align the slotted mounting holes in the Rear Mounting (#2) with existing holes centered in vehicle crossmember. Secure using (2) 1/2″ x 4-1/2″ Cap Screws (#6), (2) 5/8″ Flat Washers (#8), (2) 1/2″ Flat Washers (#7), and (2) 1/2″ Nylock Nuts (#9). 3. Mount the Bracket Assemblies (#3 and #4).  For vehicles 1995-96 to 1999: Bracket Assembly #3 is LH, Bracket Assembly #4 is RH for these applications. Position Bracket Assemblies so that the two larger holes in the top lip of the brackets are toward the front and aligned with the tow hook holes in the vehicle frame. Secure brackets to frame using (4) M12-1.25 x 40mm Cap Screws (#10).  For vehicles 1999 and later: Bracket Assembly #4 is LH, Bracket Assembly #3 is RH for these applications. Position Bracket Assemblies so that the two larger holes in the top lip of the brackets are toward the rear and aligned with the tow hook holes in the vehicle frame. Secure brackets to frame using (4) M12-1.25 x 40mm Cap Screws (#10). Using the front (smaller) hole in the top lip of the brackets as a template, center punch and drill a 13/32″ hole through the vehicle frame on each side. Insert a 3/8″ X 4-1/2″ Cap Screw into the drilled hole from the #2 Rear Mounting #6 Cap Screw 1/2″ x 4-1/2″ #9 1/2″ Nylock Nut #8 5/8″ Flat Washer #7 1/2″ Flat Washer 2 bottom up through the LH bracket, place a Top Support Bracket (#14) on the Cap Screw on top of the frame as a backing plate, and secure using a 3/8″ Nylock Nut (#13). Repeat procedure for the RH bracket. 4. Secure the Mounting Assembly (#1) to the Bracket Assemblies(#3 and #4) using (8) 1/2″ x 1-1/2″ Cap Screws (#5) and (6) 1/2″ Nylock Nuts (#9). Use (1) 1/2″ Lock Washer (#12) under the head of each of the two cap screws that install into threaded holes in the Mounting Assembly. 95-98 Tacoma, 96-98 4Runner99-Later Tacoma and 4Runner LH Bracket Assembly LH Bracket Assembly #3 Bracket #4 Bracket #10 Cap Screw M12 x 40mm #10 Cap Screw M12 x 40mm #13 3/8″ #14 Top Support Bracket Nylock Nut #11 Cap Screw 3/8″ x 4-1/2″ 95-98 Tacoma, 96-98 4Runner LH Bracket Assembly 99-Later Tacoma and 4Runner LH Bracket Assembly #6 Cap Screw 1/2″ x 1-1/2″ #6 Cap Screw 1/2″ x 1-1/2″ IMPORTANT: Height from the center of the lower Plow Mounting holes on the Sub-Frame to the ground should be between 9″ and 11″ to insure proper operation. 5. Secure the Mounting Assembly (#1) to the Rear Mounting (#2) using (4) 1/2″ x 1-1/2″ Cap Screws (#5) and (4) 1/2″ Nylock Nuts (#9). 6. Using the Torque Specification Chart provided, torque all mounitng hardware to ther equired specification. (See INSTALLATION NOTES 1 & 2.)

Related Content:

alternator bolts for 1999 f150, 1999 toyota 4runner free repair manual, nissan 02 2 5 camshaft bearing torque, mercury mountaineer overhead console replacement, lazy boy molded plastic brackets, how to put a license plate on a 2008 Toyota Tacoma, free chevy malibu manual for 1999, 99 4runner brake lights fuse number, 4t65e clutch and band application chart, 2000 sebring front spring mount assembly

1999 Buick Regal DTC B1001 Option Configuration Error Repair Manual

0

Filed Under (Buick Manuals) by admin on 02-07-2012

download
Test Description The number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the diagnostic table. 2. This step checks to see if the correct VIN is programmed in the powertrain control module (PCM). 4. This step checks to see if the body control module (BCM) has been replaced. 5. This step explains the proper steps to perform after a BCM has been replaced in order for the <- Back Forward -> Document ID# 385021 1999 Buick Regal Print BCM to operate properly. 6. This step checks to see if the correct VIN is programmed in the BCM. 7. This step explains how to properly program the VIN into the BCM. DTC B1001 Option Configuration Error Step Action Value (s) Yes No 1 Was the SIR Diagnostic System Check performed? — Go to Step 2 Go to SIR Diagnostic System Check 2 1. Install the scan tool. 2. Use the scan tool to verify that the PCM is programmed with the correct VIN by comparing the VIN that is stored in the PCM to the VIN plate of the vehicle. Is the PCM programmed with the correct VIN? — Go to Step 4 Go to Step 3 3 Use the scan tool and/or the techline machine to program the correct VIN into the PCM. Is the programming procedure complete? — Go to Step 9 — 4 Was the BCM replaced? — Go to Step 5 Go to Step 6 5 1. Use the F2 function key and follow the instructions on the scan tool under the BCM SPECIAL FUNCTIONS to reprogram the BCM. This allows the BCM to learn the Restraints ID from the SDM and also to learn other important data that is required. 2. Use the F6 function key and follow the instructions on the scan tool under the BCM SPECIAL FUNCTIONS to program the correct VIN into the BCM. 3. Use the techline machine to perform the theft relearn procedures for the replacement BCM. Are the programming procedures complete? — Go to Step 9 — 6 Use the scan tool to verify that the BCM is programmed with the correct VIN by comparing the VIN that is stored in the BCM to the VIN that is stored in the PCM. Is the BCM programmed with the correct VIN? — Go to Step 8 Go to Step 7 7 Use the F6 function key and follow the instructions on the scan tool under the BCM SPECIAL FUNCTIONS to program the correct VIN into the BCM. Is the reprogramming procedure complete? — Go to Step 9 — 1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position. 2. Replace the SDM. Refer to Inflatable Restraint

Related Content:

GM BCM Repair, diagnostic tester for cummins n14, kia sedona 2004 pcm, reprogram BCM 2003 saturn vue, HOW TO CHANGE A BCM ON A 2001 300M, 1999 Chevy Blazer Repair Manual, How to Program GM BCM, how to reset a body control module on a 2005 gmc envoy, how tp reset a bcm on 07 silverado, where is the bcm module on a colorado

Related Content:

acura mdx check charging system, how to drain the air conditioner on a 2003 jetta, where do you recharge ac on 1996 buick regal, 2007 chevy trailblazer code c0161, troubleshooting P069E, tranny fluid location 2010 santa fe, 4M51Engine valve clearance, free PDF repair manuals 1999 chevy silverado, reset procedure for ride heighth 04 navigator, chevy impala air conditioner flapper doesnt turn off