how to bypass security 96 buick lesabra

You search PDF repair manual about how to bypass security 96 buick lesabra, if there are search results will appear below. If search results do not exist, please search by others keyword.



  how to bypass security 96 buick lesabra Direct Download speed 5432 Kb/s

  how to bypass security 96 buick lesabra Full Version speed 8172 Kb/s



2002 Land Rover Freelander (LN) Camshaft Timing Belt Service Repair

0

Filed Under (Land Rover Manuals) by admin on 09-01-2012

download
Service Repair No – 12.65.18 Remove 1. Disconnect battery earth lead. 2. Remove ancillary drive belt . 3. Remove RH front road wheel. 4. Remove 3 bolts securing RH splash shield to body and remove shield. 5. Remove 3 bolts securing camshaft timing belt LH rear cover and remove cover. 6. Rotate crankshaft in a clockwise direction and align the engine “SAFE” position, notch on crankshaft pulley aligned to the “ARROW” on front mounting plate and the timing marks aligned on the rear camshaft gears as illustrated 7. Remove bolt securing PAS pipe to engine front mounting plate. 8. Remove 3 Torx screws securing PAS pump pulley and remove pulley. Zoom Sized for Print Zoom Sized for Print Zoom Sized for Print 9. Remove 3 bolts securing PAS pump to front mounting plate and tie pump aside. 10. Release alternator battery lead terminal cover, loosen terminal nut and disconnect lead from terminal. 11. Disconnect multiplug from alternator. 12. Remove lower bolt and upper nut and bolt securing alternator to front mounting plate. 13. Remove alternator. 14. Remove Torx screw securing idler pulley to front mounting plate and remove pulley 15. Loosen bolt securing lower engine steady to front subframe. 16. Remove bolt securing lower engine steady to sump mounting, release lower engine steady from sump mounting. 17. Remove 3 bolts securing camshaft timing belt RH front cover and remove cover 18. Remove 3 bolts securing camshaft timing belt LH front cover and remove cover. 19. Assemble LRT-12-161 to LRT-12-199 and secure with clamp bolt. 20. Insert LRT-12-161 with LRT-12-199 into crankshaft pulley, loosen and remove pulley bolt. 21. Remove special tool from crankshaft pulley and remove crankshaft pulley. 22. Remove 3 bolts securing camshaft timing belt lower cover to cylinder block and remove cover. 23. Remove 2 bolts securing ancillary drive belt tensioner and remove tensioner. 24. Note fitted position of heat shield on A/C compressor and remove 3 bolts securing A/C compressor to front mounting plate and cylinder block. Release A/C compressor and heat shield and position aside. 25. Drain engine oil.

Related Content:

accessory drive timing marks cummins m11, 05 sport trac crank pulley tighten, camshaft bolt removal tool ford escort, how much is a camshaft pulley for 2005 mazda 6, mazda 3 crankshaft pulley broken bolt removal, montero sport how do i remove it cam seal nut, how to remove rear cargo cover in venza, how to remove pulley tensioner on a 99 mercury sable, perkins AR70498 front cover, removing a crankshaft starlet

1995-1999 Buick Riviera Steering Vibration/Shudder/Moan During Parking Maneuvers on Dry Pavement (Install Power Steering Pressure (Inlet) and/or Return (Outlet) Hose Assembly)

0

Filed Under (Buick Manuals) by admin on 11-02-2012

download
1. Verify that the power steering pump reservoir is full. 2. Verify that the accessory drive belt is in good condition and that the pulleys are not bent or damaged. 3. Verify proper belt tension and operation of the belt tensioner. 4. Check for power steering hose ground out conditions. 5. Check for good engine idle and correct engine RPM. 6. Check to see that the rear transaxle mount does not have a plastic assembly aid installed which is used Subject: Steering Vibration/Shudder/Moan During Parking Maneuvers on Dry Pavement (Install Power Steering Pressure (Inlet) and/or Return (Outlet) Hose Assembly) Models: 1995-99 Buick Riviera 1997-2001 Buick Park Avenue, Ultra 2000-2001 Buick LeSabre 2000-2001 Pontiac Bonneville • 1995-98 Buick Riviera • 1997-98 Buick Park Avenue and Ultra • 1999 Buick Riviera • 1999-2001 Buick Park Avenue and Ultra • 2000-2001 Buick LeSabre • 2000-2001 Pontiac Bonneville • If fluid level is low, fill and check for leaks. • If power steering system has air in the system, perform the “Bleeding Air from Power Steering System” procedure as described in the Power Steering System sub-section of the Service Manual. Important: When performing the “Bleeding Air from Power Steering System” procedure, it is important that the front of the vehicle is supported by the lower control arms. If the vehicle is not supported by the lower control arms, the procedure may cause the strut bushing to dislocate and cause new concern. for assembly purposes. If the assembly aid is installed, remove the assembly aid and install the rear transaxle mount. 7. With the vehicle on dry pavement, maneuver the vehicle in parking positions. If the steering vibrates/shudders or moans in this test, replace the power steering pressure hose and/or the harmonic balancer. Important: A defective harmonic balancer on the 1995 Buick Riviera can influence steering vibrations after power steering hose installation. Important: When installing the pressure hose on the 1995 Buick Riviera, pull down on the pressure hose at the rear of the engine or bend the hose to allow clearance between the hose and the front of the dash. Power Steering Pressure (Inlet) Hose Replacement Procedure For 1995-1998 Vehicles: 1. Raise and suitably support the vehicle. Refer to Vehicle Lifting and Jacking in the General Information section of the Service Manual. 2. Drain the power steering fluid. Refer to Draining the Power Steering System in the Power Steering section of the Service Manual. 3. Remove the power steering gear assembly heat shield (1). 4. Disconnect the power steering pressure hose from the power steering pump assembly (4). 5. Remove the bolt/screws from the retaining clips (3). 6. Disconnect the power steering pressure hose from the power steering gear assembly (2). 7. Remove the power steering pressure hose assembly from the vehicle. 8. Install the power steering pressure hose assembly to the vehicle. 9. Connect the power steering pressure hose to the power steering pump assembly (4). 10. Connect the power steering pressure hose to the power steering gear assembly (2). Tighten Tighten the power steering pressure hose to the steering gear to 27 N·m (20 lb ft). 11. Install the bolt/screws to the retaining clips (3). Tighten Tighten the retaining clip bolt/screws to 6 N·m (53 lb in). 12. Install the power steering gear assembly heat shield (1). 13. Lower the vehicle. 14. Fill and bleed the power steering system using, J 43485. Refer to Corporate Bulletin Number 83-32-09, dated November, 1998. Power Steering Pressure (Inlet) and Return (Outlet) Hose Replacement Procedure For 1999-2001 Vehicles: 1. Raise and suitably support the vehicle. Refer to Vehicle Lifting and Jacking in the General Information section of the Service Manual. 2. Drain the power steering fluid. Refer to Draining the Power Steering System in the Power Steering section of the Service Manual. 3. Remove the LH front wheel/tire assembly. 4. Remove the LH lower splash shield. 5. Remove the lower radiator air deflector (engine splash shield, if installed.

Related Content:

how to remove trumpet off of ford 2000 tractor, steering pressure hose replacement f250 - 7 3 - 4wd, Rav 4 steering rack dismantle and refit procedure, 99 buick park ave radiator installation, how to change power steering pump 2009 acada, how to replace 2003 impala power steering pump, exploded view of a tilt steering column for 2001 plymouth neon 2 0l, 98 amigo isuzu how to remove power steering pump, youtube replace the hub on a meritor ff981 axle, schematic for 99 taurus power steering

1963-1983 TOYOTA FAST TRAC TOP INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Toyota Manuals) by admin on 28-10-2011

download
Step 1. Windshield Slot. Center Windshield slot (Item 1) from side to side on top of windshield frame. Mark and drill 1/8″ holes using windshield slot as a template. Secure with #10 x 1/2″ sheet metal screws (Item 2) through windshield slot, fender washer (Item 3) and into windshield frame. See figure 2. Step 2. Horizontal Rod Bracket. Place holes in horizontal rod bracket (Item 4) over holes on inside corner of windshield frame. Secure with M6 x 12MM bolt (Item 5) through #12 flat washers (Item 6), horizontal rod bracket and into threaded holed in windshield frame. See figure 3. Figure 3 Step 3. Vertical Rod Bracket. Locate holes for vertical rod bracket (Item 7) by placing on top of door post and aligning with top edges of door post. Mark and drill 5/32″ holes using vertical rod bracket as a template. Secure with #14 x 1/2″ sheet metal screws (Item 8) through vertical rod bracket and into drilled holes. See figure 4. Step 4. Belt Rails And Corner Plate. Place belt rail (Item 10) up against rise in body behind the door opening. Secure belt rail to top of body with M6 x 1 x 35 MM hex head bolt (Item 9) through #12 flat washer (Item 6), belt rail 5/8″ spacer tube (Item 11) and into existing threaded hole on body. Butt rear corner plate (Item 12) to end of belt rail. Place a M6 x 1 x 35MM hex head bolt through #12 flat washer, corner plate, 5/8″ spacer tube and into existing hole closest to the tailgate. Do not tighten at this time. Using the corner plate as a template mark and drill 5/32″ holes for remaining mounting holes in corner plate making sure that corner plate is parallel with body and in line with belt rail. Secure with #14 x 1 “sheet metal screws (Item 13). Tighten all fasteners, except the bolt closest to tailgate, at this time. See figure 5. Drill 1/8″ holes in corner plate using tailgate clip (Item 14) as a template making sure that tailgate clip is parallel with corner plate. Secure tailgate clip to corner plate with #10 x 1/2 sheet metal screws (Item 2) and M6 x 35MM hex head bolt through slot in tailgate clip. Place footman loop (Item 15) at a 45 degree angle on top of corner plate. Using footman loop as a template mark and drill 1/8″ holes in the corner plate. Secure footman loop to top of corner plate with #8 x 1/2 “oval head sheet metal screws (Item 16). See figure 5. Step 5. Bow Mount Mark a line on top of belt rail 17 1/4″ from rear of door post. Place the end of bow mount (Item 17) on this fine flush with the inside edge of belt rail. Using outside set of holes in bow mount as a template, drill 5/32″ holes in belt rail. Secure bow mount to body using #14 x 1/2″ sheet metal screws (Item 8) through holes in bow mount. Repeat for the other side. See figure 6.

Related Content:

Detwiler Jack Plates Service Manual, detwiler service manual, IGT S2000 Manual Download slot machine, IGT S2000 Manual PDF, screw size to fix license plate

2000 Chevy Truck S10/T10 Blazer Transfer Case Removal And Installation Manual

0

Filed Under (Chevy Manuals) by admin on 18-05-2011

download
Removal Procedure 1. Raise the vehicle. Refer to Vehicle Lifting. 2. Remove the front propeller shaft. Refer to Propeller Shaft Replacement- Front. 3. Remove the rear propeller shaft. Refer to Propeller Shaft Replacement-Rear. 4. Remove the vent hose from the transfer case. 5. Disconnect the vehicle speed sensor electrical connectors. 6. Remove the electrical connectors from the transfer case motor/encoder. 9. If equipped with a manual transmission, remove the bolt securing the left side support brace to the transmission. 10. If equipped with a manual transmission, remove the bolt and stud securing the left side support brace to the transfer case 11. If equipped with a manual transmission, remove the two bolts securing the right side support brace to the transmission and transfer case. 12. For vehicles equipped with a manual transmission, remove the six nuts securing the transfer case and bracket to the transmission 13. Remove the transfer case. * Start by pulling the transfer case straight back from the transmission. * After the transfer case is pulled out from the transmission turn and lower the transfer case. 14. For vehicles equipped with a automatic transmission, remove the six nuts securing the transfer case and bracket to the transmission adapter. 15. Remove the transfer case. * Start by pulling the transfer case straight back from the transmission. * After the transfer case is pulled out from the transmission turn and lower the transfer case. 16. Remove and discard the gasket. Installation Procedure 1. Install a new gasket to the transmission. Use sealer GM P/N 12346004 in order to hold the gasket in place. 2. Raise and position the transfer case to the vehicle Notice: Refer to Fastener Notice in Service Precautions. 3. For vehicles equipped with a automatic transmission, install the six nuts securing the transfer case and bracket to the transmission adapter. * Tighten the nuts to 47 Nm (35 lb ft) . 4. For vehicles equipped with a manual transmission, install the six nuts securing the transfer case and bracket to the transmission. * Tighten the nuts to 47 Nm (35 lb ft)

Related Content:

wiring for case w20 loader, How to rebuild Kia Sorento Transfer Case, case 444-75 repair manuals free, np 208 service manual, Case 1845C Manual Download, Chevy NP208 Rebuild Instructions, toyota tacoma ground wire transfer case, 2001 ford sports trac 4x4 transfer case wiring diagram, rockwell t-226 manual, f150 transfer case problems

TOYOTA TACOMA 4×4 SUBFRAME COMPONENTS PACKAGE 99100760 Assembly And Installation Instructions

0

Filed Under (Toyota Manuals) by admin on 25-03-2012

download
INSTALLATION NOTES 1. Unless otherwise specified, mount all Sub-Frame Components to vehicle before tightening any hardware. 2. It is recommended that LOCTITE®, or similar thread locking product, be used on ALL mounting hardware (i.e. Nuts, Cap Screws, Bolts, etc.). 3. Vehicle should be parked on a level surface with a normal vehicle load on the FRONT suspension. 4. Items in parentheses () refer to quantity required for this step. Items in parentheses with a pound sign (#) indicate the part number as found in the parts list on page 4 of this document. Example: (2) 5/8″ Flat Washers (#8) . 5. It maybe necessary to relocate license plate holder. Relocate under the driver’s side headlight by drilling new holes in the bumper. MOUNTING INSTRUCTIONS NOTE: The Bracket Assemblies, #3 and #4, are used in all applications covered in this manual. Their usage is different depending on model year, with the #3 Bracket Assembly used on the LH for applications 1995-96 to 1999, and on the RH for applications 1999 and later. The #4 Bracket Assembly is used on the RH for applications 1995-96 to 1999, and on the LH for applications 1999 and later. Refer to the Parts List drawings, if necessary, for clarification. NOTE: Front air dam can be modified to clear Sub-Frame by cutting dam to allow clearance for nose of Sub-Frame. 1. Remove splash guard and tow hook(s) if equipped. Retain, with mounting hardware, for future use if plow sub-frame is removed. 2. Align the slotted mounting holes in the Rear Mounting (#2) with existing holes centered in vehicle crossmember. Secure using (2) 1/2″ x 4-1/2″ Cap Screws (#6), (2) 5/8″ Flat Washers (#8), (2) 1/2″ Flat Washers (#7), and (2) 1/2″ Nylock Nuts (#9). 3. Mount the Bracket Assemblies (#3 and #4).  For vehicles 1995-96 to 1999: Bracket Assembly #3 is LH, Bracket Assembly #4 is RH for these applications. Position Bracket Assemblies so that the two larger holes in the top lip of the brackets are toward the front and aligned with the tow hook holes in the vehicle frame. Secure brackets to frame using (4) M12-1.25 x 40mm Cap Screws (#10).  For vehicles 1999 and later: Bracket Assembly #4 is LH, Bracket Assembly #3 is RH for these applications. Position Bracket Assemblies so that the two larger holes in the top lip of the brackets are toward the rear and aligned with the tow hook holes in the vehicle frame. Secure brackets to frame using (4) M12-1.25 x 40mm Cap Screws (#10). Using the front (smaller) hole in the top lip of the brackets as a template, center punch and drill a 13/32″ hole through the vehicle frame on each side. Insert a 3/8″ X 4-1/2″ Cap Screw into the drilled hole from the #2 Rear Mounting #6 Cap Screw 1/2″ x 4-1/2″ #9 1/2″ Nylock Nut #8 5/8″ Flat Washer #7 1/2″ Flat Washer 2 bottom up through the LH bracket, place a Top Support Bracket (#14) on the Cap Screw on top of the frame as a backing plate, and secure using a 3/8″ Nylock Nut (#13). Repeat procedure for the RH bracket. 4. Secure the Mounting Assembly (#1) to the Bracket Assemblies(#3 and #4) using (8) 1/2″ x 1-1/2″ Cap Screws (#5) and (6) 1/2″ Nylock Nuts (#9). Use (1) 1/2″ Lock Washer (#12) under the head of each of the two cap screws that install into threaded holes in the Mounting Assembly. 95-98 Tacoma, 96-98 4Runner99-Later Tacoma and 4Runner LH Bracket Assembly LH Bracket Assembly #3 Bracket #4 Bracket #10 Cap Screw M12 x 40mm #10 Cap Screw M12 x 40mm #13 3/8″ #14 Top Support Bracket Nylock Nut #11 Cap Screw 3/8″ x 4-1/2″ 95-98 Tacoma, 96-98 4Runner LH Bracket Assembly 99-Later Tacoma and 4Runner LH Bracket Assembly #6 Cap Screw 1/2″ x 1-1/2″ #6 Cap Screw 1/2″ x 1-1/2″ IMPORTANT: Height from the center of the lower Plow Mounting holes on the Sub-Frame to the ground should be between 9″ and 11″ to insure proper operation. 5. Secure the Mounting Assembly (#1) to the Rear Mounting (#2) using (4) 1/2″ x 1-1/2″ Cap Screws (#5) and (4) 1/2″ Nylock Nuts (#9). 6. Using the Torque Specification Chart provided, torque all mounitng hardware to ther equired specification. (See INSTALLATION NOTES 1 & 2.)

Related Content:

alternator bolts for 1999 f150, 1999 toyota 4runner free repair manual, nissan 02 2 5 camshaft bearing torque, mercury mountaineer overhead console replacement, lazy boy molded plastic brackets, how to put a license plate on a 2008 Toyota Tacoma, free chevy malibu manual for 1999, chevy 1995 s10 groundwire, 99 4runner brake lights fuse number, 4t65e clutch and band application chart

2002 Daewoo Leganza SE Dashboard / Instrument Panel Service and Repair Manual

0

Filed Under (Daewoo Manuals) by admin on 02-02-2012

download
Removal Procedure 1. Disconnect the negative battery cable. 2. Remove the floor console. 3. Remove the sun sensor and the automatic temperature controls assembly. 4. Remove the tweeter speakers and the stereo cassette AM/FM radio. Refer to Section 9F, Audio Systems. 5. Remove the screws and the instrument panel storage compartment. 6. Remove the instrument cluster dimmer switch assembly. 7. Remove the instrument cluster. 8. Remove the chime module. 9. Remove the kick panels. 10. Remove the glove box. 11. Remove the screws and the glove box housing. 12. Disconnect the glove box housing electrical connectors. 13. Remove the knee bolster. 14. Remove the nuts and the bolts securing the steering column. 2002 Daewoo Leganza SE L4-2.2L DOHC D-TEC MFI Page 2 15. Disconnect the steering column electrical connectors. 16. Lower the steering column. 17. Remove the screw behind the stereo cassette AM/FM radio. 18. Remove the screw securing the instrument panel to the heater air distributor case. 19. Remove the bolts and the glove box brace. 2002 Daewoo Leganza SE L4-2.2L DOHC D-TEC MFI Page 3 20. Remove the instrument panel screw behind the glove box brace. 21. Remove the instrument panel bolts below the windshield. 22. Remove the bolts securing the bottom of the instrument panel to the floor. 23. Remove the bolts securing the sides of the instrument panel to the body. 2002 Daewoo Leganza SE L4-2.2L DOHC D-TEC MFI Page 4 24. Disconnect the instrument panel electrical connectors. 25. Remove the instrument panel. Installation Procedure 1. Position the instrument panel in the vehicle. 2. Connect the instrument panel electrical connectors. NOTE: Dissimilar metals in direct contact with each other may corrode rapidly. Make sure to use the correct fasteners to prevent premature corrosion. 3. Install the bolts securing the sides of the instrument panel to the body. Tighten Tighten the instrument panel-to-body bolts to 22 N.m (16 lb-ft) . 4. Install the bolts securing the bottom of the instrument panel to the floor. Tighten Tighten the instrument panel-to-floor bolts to 22 N.m (16 lb-ft) .

Related Content:

toyota matrix 2003 evaporator removal, take dashbord daewoo leganza, how to remove headliner from cadillac escalade ext 03, daewoo 1760xl service manual, diy brass instrument repair tools, 2002 saturn sl2 owners manual, nissan sentra 02 2 5 cam torque, p1627 daewoo, 2002 daewoo lanos code, 2 2 dtec deewoo engine timing marks

4T65E Transmission 1-2 Shift Shudder at Light to Moderate Acceleration (Replace Complete Second Clutch Assembly)

0

Filed Under (More Manuals) by admin on 07-07-2012

download
2001-2004 Buick Regal 2001-2005 Buick Century, LeSabre 2002-2007 Buick Rendezvous 2005-2007 Buick Terraza, LaCrosse, Allure (Canada Only) 2006-2007 Buick Lucerne 2001-2005 Chevrolet Venture 2001-2007 Chevrolet Impala, Monte Carlo 2005-2007 Chevrolet Uplander 2006-2007 Chevrolet Malibu SS, Malibu Maxx SS 2001-2002 Oldsmobile Intrigue 2001-2003 Oldsmobile Aurora 2001-2004 Oldsmobile Silhouette 2001-2005 Pontiac Aztek, Bonneville, Montana 2001-2007 Pontiac Grand Prix 2005-2007 Pontiac Montana SV6 2006-2007 Pontiac G6 GTP 2005-2007 Saturn Relay with 4T65E Automatic Transmission this service kit contains: Second Clutch Housing Fluid Seal Rings (613), a Second Clutch Assembly (617), a Case Cover (Channel Plate) Upper Gasket (430), and a Case Cover (Channel Plate) Lower Gasket (429). In addition to the content of this service kit, four other gaskets not included in this service kit will also be needed to complete the repair, a Control Valve Body Cover (Side Cover) Gasket (54), a Control Valve Body Cover (Side Cover) Inner Gasket (59), a Case Cover Lower Gasket (429), and a Case Cover Upper Gasket (430). These gaskets can be obtained by ordering service kit P/Ns 24206959 and 24206391. Be sure to use ONLY the Second Clutch Assembly and Second Clutch Housing Fluid Seal Rings provided in this service kit. DISCARD the Second Clutch Assembly and Second Clutch Housing Fluid Seal Rings removed from the transmission being serviced. Disassemble ONLY the Oil Pump Assembly from the Case Cover (Complete). DO NOT disassemble the Control Valve Body from the Case Cover. Remove ONLY the Case Cover-to- Case bolts to remove the Case Cover and Valve Body from Transmission Case AS AN ASSEMBLY . To access all Case Cover-to-Case bolts, it is necessary to remove the Pressure Control Solenoid Valve Assembly (322), and 1-2 & 3-4 Shift Solenoid Valve Assemblies (315A, 315B).

Related Content:

w584a lincoln, 2007 buick lacrosse window relay, chevy hhr evap, bypass anti-theft 2007 silverado, how to change intake gasket 2007 grandprix, schematic for front brakes on 2005 Buick Rendezvous, 200lolds aleroraditor system, 2007 Chevy Colorado Gas Tank Seal replace, 2007 kia rio service manual, pontiac 2007 g6 remove radiator cover

2004 Buick LeSabre Shake/Vibration in Steering Wheel, Floor, Seat at Highway Speeds on Smooth Roads (Diagnose/Balance Tires/Wheels) Service Manual

0

Filed Under (Buick Manuals) by admin on 04-02-2012

download
Correction 1. Visually inspect the tires and the wheels. Inspect for evidence of the following conditions and correct as necessary: 2. Set the tire pressure to 30 psi (205 kPa) COLD. Subject: Shake/Vibration in Steering Wheel, Floor, Seat at Highway Speeds on Smooth Roads (Diagnose/Balance Tires/Wheels) Models: 1998-2005 Buick Park Avenue, Park Avenue Ultra 2000-2005 Buick LeSabre 1998-2004 Cadillac Seville (SLS, STS) 2000-2005 Cadillac DeVille (DTS only) 2001-2003 Oldsmobile Aurora 2000-2005 Pontiac Bonneville (17″ Tires only) • Missing balance weights • Bent rim flange • Irregular tire wear • Incomplete bead seating • Tire irregularities • Mud/ice build-up in wheel • Stones in the tire tread © 2009 General Motors Corporation. All rights reserved 3. Road test the vehicle with the Electronic Vibration Analyzer (EVA) essential tool for a sufficient distance on a known, smooth road surface to duplicate the condition. Record the Hertz (Hz) reading as displayed by the EVA onto the tire data worksheet found at the end of this bulletin. This should be done after a tire break-in period of at least 10 miles (16 km) at 45 mph (72 km/h) or greater, in order to eliminate any possible tire flat-spotting. 4. If the road test indicates a shake/vibration still exists, check the imbalance of each tire/wheel assembly on a known, calibrated, off-car dynamic balancer. If any assembly calls for more than ¼ ounce on either rim flange, remove all balance weights and rebalance to as close to zero as possible. Important: Some GM dealers may have a Hunter GSP9700 Road Force Balancer, or a Coats XR1850 Runout Balancer. Either will simplify Step 5 by not requiring dial indicators. If a Hunter GSP9700 machine is available, it may also be used to measure the radial force of the tire/wheel assembly. A guideline here is 18 lbs or less. 5. While on the balancer, measure wheel runout. If radial or lateral runout exceeds .020 in (0.50 mm) for aluminum wheels (.030 in (0.76 mm) for steel wheels), replace the wheel. 6. After confirming wheel balance and wheel runout, if any changes were made, road test the vehicle again. 7. If the smooth road shake/vibration still exists: Important: THE CONTROL ARMS SHOULD ONLY BE INSTALLED ON VEHICLES IF, AFTER THE TIRE AND WHEEL DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIRS HAVE BEEN PERFORMED, THE VIBRATION CONDITION STILL EXISTS. 8. Replace both lower control arms on vehicles built prior to the following VIN breakpoints. On Aurora, Bonneville, DeVille, Park Avenue, Park Avenue Ultra and Seville models, a newly developed hydro-bushing lower control arm with improved damping characteristics has been released. This control arm is not used on the LeSabre. The new lower control arms may provide an incremental improvement to the vehicle ride. Customers who have become “tuned in” to the shake condition may still feel some shake in the vehicle after the new lower control arms are installed. Refer to Lower Control Arm Replacement in SI (refer to the Parts Information table below for SI document ID numbers) . Important: The completed worksheet must be attached to the hard copy of the repair order. • If a Hunter GSP9700 Road Force/Balancing machine is used, record radial force variation (RFV) on the worksheet at the end of this bulletin. If one or more of the tire/wheel assemblies read more than 18 lbs, match mount the tire to the wheel to get below 18 lbs. Readings of 12 lbs or less are preferable for sensitive customers. • If a Coats XR1850 Runout/Balancing Machine is used, record radial runout of the tire/wheel assemblies on the worksheet at the end of this bulletin. If one or more of the tire/wheel assemblies are more than .040, match mount the tire to the wheel to get below .040. Readings of .030 inch or less are preferable for sensitive customers. • If the RFV or runout cannot be reduced to an acceptable level, replace the affected tire(s) under the guidelines of the GM Tire Warranty. • The screened tire program is only available for the General branded tires used on the Buick LeSabre. Complete the tire request form at the end of this bulletin and fax to Continental/General. • Road test the vehicle to ensure the shake/vibration has been eliminated

Related Content:

buick terraza hub removal, 2005 buick century code p0455, hunter 9700 user manual, 2000 buick lesabre custom manual, how to change the lower control arms on a 2005 Titan pdf, hunter lift L401, integrated wheel end FOR F150, location of fuses and relays 2003 buick park avenue, Rear Tire wear Mecury Mariner, repair manual on 2001 cadi deville on motor mount

Vehicles Equipped with a Webasto Sunroof System

0

Filed Under (More Manuals) by admin on 13-02-2011

download
Models: 1997-2000 Buick Century 1988-1991 Buick Reatta 1988-1999 Buick Riviera 1989-2000 Buick Park Avenue 1998-2000 Buick Regal 1988-1997 Cadillac Seville 1988-1996 Cadillac Fleetwood 1988-2000 Cadillac Eldorado 1989-2000 Cadillac DeVille 1995-2000 Chevrolet Cavalier 1998-2000 Chevrolet Malibu 2000 Chevrolet Impala, Monte Carlo 1988-1995 Oldsmobile Ciera 1989-1996 Oldsmobile Ninety Eight 1994-1998 Oldsmobile Achieva 1995-1999 Oldsmobile Aurora 1997 Oldsmobile Silhouette 1998-1999 Oldsmobile Cutlass 1998-2000 Oldsmobile Intrigue 1999-2000 Oldsmobile Alero 1987 Pontiac 6000 1989-1998 Pontiac Bonneville 1994-2000 Pontiac Grand Am 1995-2000 Pontiac Sunfire 1997-1998 Pontiac Trans Sport 1997-2000 Pontiac Grand Prix 1997-2000 Chevrolet & GMC S/T Models (Blazer, Jimmy) 1997-2000 Oldsmobile Bravada #99-08-67-003: Info – Vehicles Equipped with a Webasto Sunroof System – (Jul 23, 1999) This bulletin is being revised to update the model information. Please discard Corporate Bulletin Number 43-10-18A (Body Section)

Related Content:

location of evap purge valve valve on 99 2 2 s10, 200 buick lesabre computer diagram, 2000 buick century service manual free, 2000 saturn sl1 owners manual, 560sl repair 1988, 2000 Chevy Impala Passkey Bypass is there a fuse, diagrama buick century 2002 pmc, park avenue ac control schematic, is it hard to replace the ac compressor on a 2001 mercury cougar 2 5l 12valve car, 2000 chevrolet suburban haynes

1999 Jaguar XJ8 Vanden Plas SUSPENSION ADJUSTMENTS And Installation Manual

0

Filed Under (Jaguar Manuals) by admin on 09-05-2012

download
ADJUSTMENTS & INSPECTION WHEEL ALIGNMENT SPECIFICATIONS & PROCEDURES HUB BEARING PRELOAD Hub bearing preload is controlled by shim adjustment between hub assembly and hub outer bearing. Shims are available in various thicknesses. Checking 1. Raise and support vehicle. Remove wheel assembly. Clamp dial indicator mount to hub carrier. Ensure dial indicator pointer contacts hub flange. 2. Using 2 levers between hub and hub carrier, press hub outward. Note reading on dial indicator. The difference between dial indicator readings is preload of hub bearing. For adjustment, see HUB CARRIER under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. REAR SUSPENSION HEIGHT 1. Ensure vehicle has full fuel tank, all fluids are topped off and tire pressures correct. Roll vehicle about 30 feet on a level surface. Measure distance between differential support plate at both sides and ground. See Fig. 2 . 2. Height measurement for coupe and convertible. If height is not within specification, check all bushings and replace as necessary. If bushings are okay, replace rear springs. NOTE: See SPECIFICATIONS & PROCEDURES article in WHEEL ALIGNMENT. 1999 Jaguar XJ8 Vanden Plas 1999-2000 SUSPENSION’ ‘Rear Fig. 2: Measuring Rear Suspension Height Courtesy of JAGUAR CARS, INC. REMOVAL & INSTALLATION “A” FRAME Removal 1. Raise vehicle and support with stands. Remove “A” frame to final drive unit rear bracket securing bolts and front bracket inner securing nuts and bolts. See Fig. 3 . 2. Position a suitable wood and jack under final drive unit drive flange, operate jack to support final drive unit. Unscrew and remove both “A” frame outer bush to body and bracket securing bolts. See Fig. 4 . Unscrew and remove “A” frame left and right outer bush bracket to body securing bolts. 3. Lower jack approximately one inchto improve access. Unscrew and remove “A” frame to final drive unit front bracket intermediate securing bolts. Unscrew and remove “A” frame to final drive unit fron

Related Content:

how remove harmonic balancer on 2000 jaguar xkr 4 0l, 1996 jaguar vanden plas crankshaft speed sensor diagnosis, jaguar xj8 rear wheel bearing replacement, jaguar repair manual 1999 xk8 pdf download free, blower resistor replacement 04 vanden plas, 99 jaguar xj8 throttle body, 1999 Sebring Convertible JXI owners manual, 1999 jaguar xj8 manual, 1999 jag vanden plas owners manual, xf wheel alignment

Related Content:

accessory drive timing marks cummins m11, 05 sport trac crank pulley tighten, camshaft bolt removal tool ford escort, how much is a camshaft pulley for 2005 mazda 6, mazda 3 crankshaft pulley broken bolt removal, montero sport how do i remove it cam seal nut, how to remove rear cargo cover in venza, how to remove pulley tensioner on a 99 mercury sable, perkins AR70498 front cover, removing a crankshaft starlet