how to change front axle on 04 mercury mountaineer

You search PDF repair manual about how to change front axle on 04 mercury mountaineer, if there are search results will appear below. If search results do not exist, please search by others keyword.



  how to change front axle on 04 mercury mountaineer Direct Download speed 5432 Kb/s

  how to change front axle on 04 mercury mountaineer Full Version speed 8172 Kb/s



1997 Jeep Grand Cherokee Laredo 7 1/8″, 7 1/3″, 7 9/16″, 7 4/5″, 8 1/4″, 8 1/2″ & 8 9/10″ Ring Gears Removal And Installation Manual

0

Filed Under (Jeep Manuals) by admin on 04-07-2012

download
Removal (Model 194, 8 1/4″ & 1998 Grand Cherokee 216 Axles) 1. Raise and support vehicle. Remove rear wheel(s). If equipped with drum brakes, remove brake drum. If equipped with disc brakes, remove brake caliper and rotor. On all models, clean axle housing cover. Loosen cover bolts, and drain oil. Remove cover. 2. Remove differential pinion-shaft lock bolt. Remove pinion shaft from differential. Push in axle. Remove “C” clip from axle at pinion gear. Remove axle from tube. Remove axle shaft seal and bearing from axle tube. Installation 1. Grease bearing, and install into axle tube. Ensure bearing part number is facing outwards. Apply wheel bearing grease to axle shaft seal. Install seal in axle tube. Install axle shaft. 2. Install axle “C” clip. Pull axle out to seat “C” clip. Install pinion shaft. Install lock bolt, and tighten to specification. Apply RTV to axle housing cover. Tighten cover bolts to specification. See TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS table. Fill with gear oil. Removal (Model 198, 1999 Grand Cherokee 216 & 226 Axles) 1. Raise and support vehicle. Remove rear wheel(s). Remove brake drum. Remove nuts securing axle retainer plate to axle tube, and discard. Using slide hammer and Adapter (6790), remove axle shaft from axle tube. 2. Using a 3/8″ drill bit, drill a shallow hole into bearing retaining ring on axle. DO NOT drill into axle. Using a cold chisel, cut bearing retaining ring across drilled hole, and remove from axle shaft. Using a press and Bearing Remover (1130), remove bearing from axle shaft. Remove seal and retainer plate from axle shaft. Installation 1. Ensure axle shaft retaining plate is flat and not warped. Install retaining plate on axle shaft. Apply wheel bearing grease to axle shaft seal. Install seal on axle shaft. Grease bearing, and install on axle shaft with outer surface groove facing seal. 2. Using press and Bearing Installer (7913), press bearing onto axle shaft. Press NEW bearing retainer ring onto axle shaft. Install axle shaft in axle tube. Tighten NEW axle retainer plate nuts to specification. See TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS table. PINION SEAL & YOKE Removal

Related Content:

2005 chevy silverauto right front wheel bearing hub bearing nut tork setting, Silverado Rear Axle Seal Replacement, Meritor Axle Nut Torque Specs, how to remove right front axle 95 bronco, exploded view 1996 jeep grand cherokee exploded view of front suspension, size axle nut 2005 explorer, 2005 dodge magnum how to replace rear axle hub, 2002 ford expedition trailing arm torque specs, replace shaft seal in AT 2006 Avalon, remove right side axle on a 2001 toyota sienna

1991 Infiniti G20 AXLE SHAFTS – FRONT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Infiniti Manuals) by admin on 13-02-2012

download
REMOVAL & INSTALLATION FWD AXLE SHAFT Removal (Axle Shaft) 1. Raise and support vehicle. Remove front wheel assembly. Remove wheel bearing lock nut. Remove brake caliper, and support aside. Remove brake rotor. 2. Disconnect tie rod end. Remove upper knuckle nut, and separate knuckle assembly from third link assembly. Push axle shaft through hub, and separate axle assembly from knuckle assembly. 3. Insert screwdriver blade between transaxle case and right axle inner CV joint. Pry out on joint until joint pops free. Use care not to damage axle boot or axle seal. 4. On M/T vehicles, remove left axle in same manner. On A/T vehicles, insert screwdriver through differential, and drive axle out of transaxle case using a hammer. See Fig. 2 . PROBLEM Possible Cause/Action GREASE LEAKING Ripped CV Boot Replace Boot CLICKING NOISE WHILE CORNERING Dry/Worn CV Joints Replace Outer CV Joints CLUNK ON ACCELERATION Dry/Worn CV Joints Replace Inner CV Joints Worn Transmission Gears/Bearings Inspect Transmission VIBRATION/SHUDDER ON ACCELERATION Dry/Worn CV Joints Replace CV Joints Alignment Out Check Alignment Incorrect Spring Height Check Spring Height SQUEALING OR HUMMING Dry/Worn CV Joints Lube/Replace CV Joints Faulty Wheel Bearing Replace Wheel Bearing NOTE: DO NOT allow brake caliper to hang from brake hose. CAUTION: Use care not to damage pinion mate shaft or side gear while driving out axle. 1991 Infiniti G20 AXLE SHAFTS – FRONT’ ’1991-92 DRIVE AXLES FWD Axle Shafts None Page 2
Fig. 2: Removing Left Drive Axle (A/T Vehicles) Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A. Removal (Outer CV Joint) 1. Remove and discard boot bands. Slide boot off joint housing. Thread wheel bearing lock nut onto joint. Using a slide hammer and bearing puller, remove joint from axle shaft. See Fig. 3 . NOTE: Outer joint cannot be disassembled. Remove and inspect joint and replace if damaged or worn. 1991 Infiniti G20 AXLE SHAFTS – FRONT’ ’1991-92 DRIVE AXLES FWD Axle Shafts None Page 3 2. Remove circlip from end of axle, and remove boot. If boot is being reused, take care not to cut boot on axle splines during removal. Clean CV joint in suitable solvent. Inspect components, and replace joint if necessary.

Related Content:

1991 ford ranger manual, shopmanuel for 1991 chevy cavalier, car manual for 1991 lexus ls400, how do i remove cv shaft on 1996 infiniti g20, snap and pop from axel when cornering in silverado, transaxle play in Nissan sentra

FORD F450/ 550 SUPER DUTY CHASSIS CABS OWNERS MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Ford Manuals) by admin on 21-05-2012

download
LATERAL CONTROL ROD AXLE BRACKET INSTALLATION 1. Remove and discard the OEM shock absorbers, but retain the mounting fasteners (bolts & nuts) for re-use. 2. Remove the top d-bushing mount bolts and disconnect the axle breather tube (See Figure 2- 1). 3. If the truck is equipped with an S110 4.25″ X 4.25″ square axle (most F450s and F550s), install both axle spacer tabs on the axle bracket using (4) 1/2 x 1 1/4 UNC FLANGE BOLTS and (4) UNC TOP LOCK FLANGE NUTS. (See Figure 2-2). 4. Loosely fasten the axle bracket to the axle as shown in Figure 2-3 using (2) M12 x 1.75 x 40 METRIC BOLTS and (2) 1/2″ WASHERS. 5. Reconnect the axle breather tube to the axle. LATERAL CONTROL ROD (LCR) FRAME BRACKET INSTALLATION 1. On the PASSENGER side, remove to two top rivets from the OE bumper bracket and ream the holes to 0.47″ (See Figure 3-1) 2. Install the frame bracket as shown in Figure 3-2 using (4) 7/16 UNC TOP LOCK FLANGE NUTS. FIG. 3-2 Frame bracket Remove these two rivets and ream to 0.47″ DRIVER SIDE DISASSEMBLY 1. With weight taken off the rear springs, as noted in pre-installation checklist, remove the rear leaf spring hanger. Removal of the rear overload spring bracket is optional See Figure 4-1. 2. Remove the front spring hanger bracket and the front overload spring bracket. (See Figure 4-2). 3. Remove existing U-bolts that attach the axle to the leaf spring and keep the OE U-bolt plate for later use. (See Figure 4-3) After this is done, the axle, spring, and hanger will be loose. Remove and discard the spring and hangers from the axle.DRIVER SIDE ASSEMBLY 1. Review Figure 5-1 & Figure 13-2 to acquaint yourself with the various parts of the UltraRide suspension. 2. Fasten the Front Hanger to the frame using (6) 9/16 x 1-1/2 UNF BOLTS, (6) 9/16 UNF NUTS, and (12) 9/16 FLAT WASHERS. Route the parking brake cables through the corresponding holes on the Front Hanger. 3. Assemble the Suspension Arm to the axle using (2) M20 X 2.50, 79 X 425 METRIC U- BOLTS, (4) M20X2.5 METRIC NUTS, and original OE top plate and axle bracket. Make sure the arm/axle locating pin is properly inserted into the mating hole on the axle pad and that the bottom side of the arm rests evenly on the axle pad. 4. Insert the Bolt Spacer Tube into the arm bushing and loosely fasten the arm to the front hanger using (1) 3/4 X 7 UNF BOLT, (1) 3/4 UNF NUT, (2) 3/4 WASHERS, and (2) plastic wear washers. 5. Loosely fasten the Lateral Control Rod Axle Bracket to the Arm using (2) 1/2 X 1-1/4 UNC FLANGE BOLTS (See Figure 5-2). 6. Bolt the Air Spring Bracket Assembly to the frame using (5) 1/2 X 1-1/4 UNC FLANGE BOLTS and (5) 1/2 UNC TOP LOCK FLANGE NUTS. One frame hole will need to be reamed to 0.53″ on each side. See Figure 5-2. 7. Bolt the Air Spring to the Suspension Arm using (1) 1/2 UNC JAM NUT. Make certain the air spring is not twisted or creased after tightening the nut.

1994 Nissan Maxima SE FWD Axle Shafts Removal And Installation Manual

0

Filed Under (Nissan Manuals) by admin on 21-05-2011

download
FWD AXLE SHAFT Removal 1. Raise and support vehicle. Remove wheel. Remove wheel bearing lock nut from end of drive axle. Remove disc brake caliper and suspend out of way. DO NOT allow caliper to hang by hydraulic hose. 2. Separate tie rod end from steering knuckle. Remove axle shaft from steering knuckle hub using a soft mallet. On models with ball and cage type right axle shaft, remove support bearing retainer-to-block bolts. See Fig. 4 . 3. On all models, pry right axle shaft from transaxle using screwdriver. See Fig. 1 . On M/T models, pry left axle shaft from transaxle using screwdriver. On A/T models, insert screwdriver through right axle shaft hole in differential, and drive out left axle shaft. See Fig. 2 1. Place axle shaft in soft-jawed vise with inner joint facing up. Remove boot clamps. See Fig. 4 . Mark slide joint housing and inner race in relation to axle shaft for reassembly reference. 2. Remove and discard snap ring “A”. See Fig. 3 and Fig. 4 . Remove slide joint housing. Remove snap ring “C”. Remove cage, inner race and balls as an assembly. Remove snap ring “B”. Cover axle shaft splines with tape. Remove boot. 3. To disassemble support bearing and retainer assembly on right axle shaft, remove dust shield and snap ring “D”. See Fig. 4 . Press axle shaft out of support bearing and retainer assembly. Remove snap ring and dust shield from retainer. Using bearing driver and hammer, drive support bearing out of retainer.

2009 Toyota Corolla AXLE AND DIFFERENTIAL: FRONT AXLE HUB: INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Toyota Manuals) by admin on 07-07-2012

download
INSTALLATION 1. INSTALL FRONT AXLE HUB BEARING 2. INSTALL FRONT DISC BRAKE DUST COVER (a) Install the disc brake dust cover to the steering knuckle with the 3 bolts. Torque: 8.3 N·m (85 kgf·cm, 73 in·lbf) 3. INSTALL FRONT AXLE HUB SUB-ASSEMBLY 4. INSTALL FRONT AXLE HUB HOLE SNAP RING Last Modified: 4-24-2008 5.1 A From: 200712 Model Year: 2009 Model: Corolla Doc ID: RM000001IWX00ZX Title: AXLE AND DIFFERENTIAL: FRONT AXLE HUB: INSTALLATION (2009 Corolla) (a) Using SST and a press, install a new front axle hub bearing to the steering knuckle. SST: 09950-60020 09951-00720 SST: 09950-70010 09951-07100 (a) Using SST and a press, install the front axle hub sub-assembly. SST: 09608-32010 SST: 09950-60010 09951-00600 SST: 09950-70010 09951-07100 5. INSTALL FRONT LOWER BALL JOINT 6. INSTALL FRONT AXLE ASSEMBLY 7. INSTALL FRONT LOWER SUSPENSION ARM 8. INSTALL TIE ROD END SUB-ASSEMBLY 9. INSTALL FRONT DISC 10. INSTALL FRONT DISC BRAKE CALIPER ASSEMBLY 11. TEMPORARILY INSTALL FRONT AXLE HUB NUT (a) Using snap ring pliers, install a new front axle hub hole snap ring. (a) Align the matchmarks and install the front drive shaft assembly to the front axle hub sub-assembly. (b) Install the front axle assembly to the front shock absorber with the 2 bolts and the 2 nuts. Torque: 240 N·m (2448 kgf·cm, 176 ft·lbf) Be careful not to damage the drive shaft boot or speed sensor rotor. Page 2of 4

Related Content:

calipers torque toyota corolla 2009, 2008 avalanche dtc code u0109, 2006 corolla front wheel hub assembly schematics, 2009 gm u0109, Repair manual hyundai accent 1 5 camshaft installation model 96, replace 2000 toyora corolla caliber bolts

LEAKS FROM REAR HALFSHAFT AXLE SEAL REPAIR MANUAL

0

Filed Under (More Manuals) by admin on 15-06-2012

download
FORD: LINCOLN: 2002-2006 Explorer 2003-2005 Aviator 2003-2006 Expedition 2003-2006 Navigator MERCURY: 2002-2006 Mountaineer This article supersedes TSB 05-15-5 to update the 3. Do not use a damaged seal installation tool vehicle model years, Parts, and Service Procedure. exhibiting nicks, burrs, or sharp edges. NOTE ISSUE THE USE OF SEAL PROTECTOR 1L2W-4N206-AA Some 2003-2006 Expedition/Navigator, 2002-2006 IS NO LONGER REQUIRED. Explorer 4dr/Mountaineer, and 2003-2005 Aviator vehicles equipped with the 8.8? or 9.75? ring gear 4. Do not tap directly on the back of the seal and independent rear suspension (IRS), may exhibit installation tool, always tap on the handle, per leaks at the rear halfshaft axle seals. A new Instruction Sheet. Seal should be driven evenly unitized seal is now available for service. The new into housing bore with only enough force to seal design eliminates the need to use seal seat in the bore. protectors during installation. Removal of the excluder seal (1L2W-1N013-BA) if present is 5. Before installing the halfshaft, verify that the required. inboard excluder seal (1L2W-1N013-BA) is not present on the halfshaft. If the excluder seal is ACTION present, follow the kit Instruction Sheet and Order and install the new seal kit to correct the leak remove the excluder seal. condition. Review the updated instruction sheet NOTE included in the kit and obtain the required tools before beginning repair. OVERFILLING THE AXLE CAN INCREASE POTENTIAL FOR LEAKS. INSTALLATION SERVICE TIPS PART NUMBER PART NAME Refer to the appropriate Workshop Manual, Section 7L1Z-4A109-B Axle Shaft Seal Kit (9.75 Axle) 205-02 for half shaft removal and installation. 7L1Z-4A109-C Axle Shaft Seal Kit (8.8 Axle) NOTE IN THE WORKSHOP MANUAL UNDER THE HALF WARRANTY STATUS: Eligible Under Provisions Of SHAFT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION SECTION New Vehicle Limited THERE ARE ADDITIONAL PARTS CALLED OUT Warranty Coverage THAT ARE REQUIRED TO BE REPLACED. OPERATION DESCRIPTION TIME THESE PARTS ARE NOT INCLUDED IN THE 062205A 2003-2006 0.8 Hr. AXLE SHAFT SEAL KIT LISTED. Expedition/Navigator: Replace Rear Axle (Stub) 1. Use only the proper seal installation tool, Lisle Shaft Seal Includes Time Special Seal Installer (LIS 17850) available To Remove And Install through the Rotunda Technician Tool Program. Halfshaft One Side (Do Not Use With 4139A, 2. Ensure the seal installation tool is clean and 4139A2) free of debris prior to inserting into new seal.

Related Content:

2004 ford explorer manual download, Lincoln pa66-gf30 w584a, 2003 ford explorer rear differential removal, removing stuck halfshaft 03 explorer, Free Mercury Mountaineer Repair Manual, free 2002 lincoln ls chilton manual, Ford Five Hundred Repair Manual, 2006 mountainee repair manual, 2006 Ford explorer manual online, 2006 ford explorer manual download

1997-2005 Ford Expedition REAR AXLE NOISE REPAIR MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Ford Manuals) by admin on 16-09-2011

download
5L3Z-4209-F = (9.75-Inch Ring Gear/3.73 ratio) •205-506 – Seal Protectors (Rotunda Tool) (1997-2005 F-150, 1997-2005 •W710084-S439 – Wheel End Nuts Expedition/Navigator) •390266-S100 – Differential Slave Pin Bolt (9.75? axles) NOTE 9.75 REAR AXLE HOUSINGS WERE •387426-S100 – Differential Slave Pin Bolt (8.8? REDESIGNED IN MID-1999, INCREASING FRONT axles) PINION BEARING SIZE. REPLACING RING & •4B422 – Axle Circlips PINIONS IN AN OLD-STYLE AXLE ASSEMBLY •ZC-21 – Metal Surface Cleaner WILL REQUIRE INSTALLATION OF SPACER P/N •TA-29 – Ultra Silicone Sealant YL3Z-4662-CA. SPACER IS TO BE INSTALLED BETWEEN INNER PINION BEARING AND •TA-27 – Stud and Bearing Mount Retaining COLLAPSIBLE SPACER. Compound and Sealer •F3TZ-4121-AA – Fluid Tag (REQUIRED IF FLUID THE AXLE SERVICE KITS INCLUDE THE TYPE IS CHANGED FROM FEHP DURING FOLLOWING COMPONENTS: REPAIR) •4630 – Head Bearing WARRANTY STATUS: Eligible Under Provisions Of •4628 – Head Bearing Cup New Vehicle Limited •4676 – Pinion Seal Warranty Coverage •386989-S2 – Washer (Slinger) OPERATION DESCRIPTION TIME •4621 – Tail Bearing 052303A 1997-2002 Expedition, 4.7 Hrs. 1998-2002 Navigator, •4616 – Tail Bearing Cup 1997-2004 F-150 Heritage, •4222 – Differential Bearing Cups 2004-2005 F-150: Rear •4221 – Differential Bearings Axle Noise Repair •4209 – Gear Set (includes pinion shims, pinion (Includes Time For Road nut and crush spacer) Test To Verify Concern (Beam Axle)) (Do Not Use •4209 – Instruction Sheet With 4205A Or 4205A4) NOTE 052303A 2003-2005 Expedition: 5.8 Hrs. THE KIT DOES NOT INCLUDE THE FOLLOWING Rear Axle Noise Repair ITEMS. SOME OR ALL OF THESE ITEMS WILL (Includes Time For Road BE REQUIRED TO COMPLETE THE AXLE Test To Verify Concern (Irs SERVICE, DEPENDING ON AXLE Axle)) (Do Not Use With APPLICATION/STYLE. 4010D Or 4010D4) 052303A 2003-2005 5.9 Hrs. ORDER AS NEEDED:

Related Content:

2006 odyssey p0741 code, 2005 Scion TC Manual PDF, is there a fuse for speedometer on 2005 chevy tahoe, is the voltage regulator in the alternator or pcm in a 2005 hyundai santa fe, 2005 expedition repair manual, 2005 Ford Focus Workshop Manual Download, head suction drain adapter crownline 240ex, 2005 mercury mariner carrier bearing, ford e450 repair manual torrent, 2005 nissan maxima fuse box location

1979-1985 Toyota Pick-Up 4WD Superlift 7″ Lift System for INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Toyota Manuals) by admin on 24-03-2012

download
INSTALLATION PROCEDURE 1) FRONT OF VEHICLE… â Put the transmission in neutral. Position a floor jack under the front axle and raise vehicle. Place jack stands under the frame rails a few inches behind the spring’s rear shackles. Ease the jack down until the frame is resting in the stands. Keep a slight load on the jack. Put the vehicle in gear or park, set emergency brake and chock rear wheels to prevent any possibility of movement. ââ Remove tires and shocks. Remove the engine belly-pan to gain access to the anti-sway bar. Remove and discard the anti-sway bar assembly. Our spring/shock rate and the bars design render it useless. Reinstall belly-pan. ââ Detach the flexible rubber brake hoses at the calipers only and pinch closed with vise-grips to prevent fluid loss. SEE SEPERATE INSTRUCTIONS. You will install the Superlift hoses later. â Remove the stock drag-link. SEE SEPERATE INSTRUCTIONS. You will install the Superlift link and steering arm later. FORM #7047 .01-080707 PRINTED IN U.S.A. PAGE 2 OF 5 â Remove the bolt attaching the trac-bar (or torque rod) to its bracket on the drivers side of the axle. Unbolt the driveshaft at the front axle and tie it up and out of the way. ââ Remove the spring U-bolts. Ease down the front axle by lowering the jack. The axle vent hose may need rerouting of replacing. Install the Polyurethane bushings into the spring eyes. Lubricate all bushing wear surfaces with light grease. ââ Install the Superlift springs so that the thick end of the degree shims, attached to the bottom of the spring, are pointing towards the front of the vehicle. NOTE: There is a driver (DR) and passenger (PA) side spring. Start, but do not tighten the spring hanger/shackle bolts. ââ Raise the axle up to the springs. Be sure the spring center bolt heads seat properly in the axle perch holes. Attach with the new furnished U-bolts and evenly torque to 131ft. lbs. â Install the superlift Trac-Bar Bracket. â Install the Superlift steering Arm and Adjustable Drag- Link. ââ Install the front Superlift Extended Length Brake Hoses. ââ Install shocks, tires and lower vehicle. ââ With the vehicle weight on the suspension, tighten the front and rear spring hanger bolts. Do not over tighten; tighten only until the bushing flanges compress slightly. 2) REAR OF VEHICLE… NOTE: Before starting, with the vehicle weight on the suspension, rotate the position of the brake proportioning rod where it goes into the proportioning valve; which is located on the passenger side frame rail. On most vehicles, the rod is pretty much horizontal at the attaching point. After the lift is installed, re-bend the rod to its stock position at the proportioning valve. ââ Place a floor jack under the rear axle and raise vehicle. Place jack stands under the frame rails, a few inches in front of the rear springs front hangers. Ease the jack down until the frame is resting on the stands. Keep a slight load on the jack. Chock the front wheels to prevent any possibility of movement. Remove tires, U-bolts and shocks. ââ Disconnect the emergency brake cables at the rear wheels. Lower the axle housing by easing down the jack. Do not overextend the brake and axle vent hoses; both may need rerouting or replacing. If a Superlift rear hose is to be installed detach the stock rubber hose at the axle housing only and pinch closed with vise-grips to prevent fluid loss. You will install the new hose after installing the other rear components

Related Content:

2005 Toyota Avalon Rear Suspension Assembly no 2, wher to place jack stands on 2012 town and country

2005-2009 V6 Ford Mustang dual exhaust system with Power-X crossover Installation Manual

0

Filed Under (Ford Manuals) by admin on 08-12-2011

download
Installation instructions: 1.) Raise and support vehicle. 2.) Remove stock muffler from vehicle by un-bolting hangers from frame, loosening inlet clamp, and lowering unit out from under vehicle with hangers still attached to muffler. 3.) Loosen clamp attaching factory over-axle pipe to vehicle Y-pipe and remove over-axle pipe from vehicle. 4.) Use a reciprocating saw and cut both legs of the factory Y-pipe even with the rear surface of the transmission cross-member as indicated in the photo 1 on the next page; remove the cut-off portion from vehicle and discard. 5.) Place on supplied 2.25?clamp onto the left inlet of the crossover assembly and insert the supplied left inlet pipe. 6.) Place on supplied 2.25?clamp onto the right inlet of the crossover assembly and insert the supplied right inlet pipe. 7.) Place two supplied 2.25? clamps onto the inlet pipes and install the entire crossover assembly onto the cut ends of the vehicle converter pipes. 8.) Place one supplied 2.25?onto the left over-axle pipe and install the pipe onto the left outlet of the crossover assembly. When properly installed, the pipe will be routed over the rear axle and terminate above the pan-hard brace on left side of vehicle; refer to photo 2 on next page 9.) Place one supplied 2.25?onto the right over-axle pipe and install the pipe onto the right outlet of the crossover assembly. When properly installed, the pipe will be routed over the rear axle and terminate above the pan- hard brace on right side of vehicle; refer to photo 2 on next page. 10.) Remove factory rubber hangers from stock muffler, noting their correct orientation, and transfer them onto the hanger rods attached to right side muffler. 11.) Place one supplied 2.25?clamp onto inlet of right side muffler and install entire assembly onto the outlet of the right side over-axle pipe previously installed. 12.) If you are installing this system with a stock rear valance/bumper, make a template of the right side tip relief(Or use the template on the supplement sheet included) and attach it to the left side of bumper in the approximate equal position to vehicle centerline. Use a small pneumatic recriprocating saw to cut the bumper along the traced lines from the template. Use care and patience to cut a precise hole. 13.) The driver side muffler is to be attached with supplied fabricated hangers and 5/16 bolts. You must first cut threads in four existing holes in left side frame with a 5/16-18 tap. These holes can be identified visually, as they have extra material thickness inside the holes compared to other holes in the frame. Refer to photos 3 and 4 below to determine the intended location and orientation of the left side brackets. 14.) “Test” install the left muffler onto the car and check the bumper relief alignment to the center of the tip. Perform any additional clearance work around the tip at this time, if needed. 15.) Place a supplied 2.25?clamp over inlet of the left side muffler and install onto outlet of left side over-axle pipe. Attach muffler hangers to frame with supplied 5/16 bolts. Do not fully tighten clamp at this time

Related Content:

replacing flex pipe on 2005 Tuarus, ford escape Exhaust Flex Pipe Repair Kits, ford escape flex pipe repair kit, inlet abs solenoid 2004 nissan maxima, repair cost on a flex pipe ford escape

FORD E450 CUTAWAY OWNERS MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Ford Manuals) by admin on 21-05-2012

download
DRIVER SIDE DISASSEMBLY 1. With weight taken off the rear springs, as noted in pre-installation checklist, remove the front and rear bolts from the leaf spring. 2. Remove existing U-bolts and U-bolt plate that attach the axle to the leaf spring . Remove the leaf spring from the axle. 3. Remove the front spring hanger bracket , rear leaf spring hanger bracket, and any overload spring brackets . See Figure 2-1. These can be removed by grinding, or air chiseling, the heads off the factory-installed rivets, and using a hammer and punch to remove remainder of the rivet. See Figure 2-2. 3. Remove the OEM shock absorbers and retain the lower mounting fastener for later use. 4. Cut the exhaust as it bends downward after the axle, at its most vertical and straight section. See Figures 2-3 & 2-4. Save the cut-off portion for use in Section 9. Remove the rear exhaust hanger from the frame. CAUTION: Be careful that the leaf spring does not spring out of its hanger, or off the frame. FIG. 2-4 FIG. 2-1 FRONT HANGER BRACKET FIG. 2-2 LEAF SPRING REAR HANGER BRACKET FIG. 2-3 CUT HERE FOR EXHAUST MODIFICATION 6 3. DRIVER SIDE ASSEMBLY 1. Review Figure 3-1 & Figure 11-2 to acquaint yourself with the various parts of the UltraRide suspension. 2. Fasten the Front Hanger to the frame using the (4) 7/16 x 1 1/4 UNC FLANGE BOLTS and (4) 7/16 UNC TOP LOCK FLANGE NUTS. (See Table 11-1 for appropriate Torque) . 3. Loosely secure the suspension Arm to the axle using (2) 5/8 UNF, 4.0 X 10.50 U-bolts, (4) 5/8 WASHERS, (4) 5/8 UNF HIGH NUTS, and the Arm Mount Plate. Make sure the locating pin is properly inserted into the mating hole on the axle pad and that the bottom side of the arm rests evenly on the axle pad. Note : Install the axle tube spacer between the U-bolts and Axle when installing on an E350. 4. Insert the Bolt Spacer Tube into the arm bushing and loosely fasten the Arm to the Front Hangar using (1) 3/4 X 7 UNF BOLT, (1) 3/4 UNF NUT, (2) 3/4 WASHERS, and (2) plastic wear washers. 5. Using the enclosed bolt hole template for the Upper Air Spring Mount, align the template to the frame using the appropriate rear spring hanger holes. Mark and drill three (3) new frame holes to 0.47″ on each side of the frame. Bolt the air spring bracket assembly to the frame using (5) 7/16 x 1 1/4 UNC CAPTIVE BOLTS and (5) 7/16 UNC TOP LOCK FLANGE NUTS. (See Table 11-1 for appropriate Torque) . Note : Use the correct holes designated for either the E350 or E450 chassis. See Figure 3-2. 6. Bolt the air spring to the suspension Arm using (1) 1/2 UNC JAM NUT. Make certain the air spring is not twisted or creased after tightening the nut. (See Table 11-1 for appropriate Torque) . FIG. 3-2 E450 HOLE PATTERN E350 HOLE PATTERN TEMPLATE OE REAR HANGER MOUNT HOLES FRAME FIG. 3-1 AIR SPRING ARM MOUNT PLATE AXLE TUBE SPACER WEAR WASHER TRAILING ARM U-BOLT FRONT HANGER BRACKET AIR SPRING MOUNT BRACKET 7 AFTER BOTH SIDES HAVE BEEN INSTALLED (Sections 4, 5, 6) FINISH THE FOLLOWING STEPS: 7. Tighten the Arm bushing bolts and the Arm U-bolts AFTER the suspension has been installed and brought to Design Height, in Section 9.5. (See Table 11-1 for appropriate Torque) . 8. Install the new shock absorbers using the same orientation as factory, with factory and enclosed hardware. 9. IMPORTANT: Route the brake cable away from the air spring and any other moving components. It may need to be tied, or slightly repositioned in order to accommodate this. 4. PASSENGER SIDE DISASSEMBLY 1. Repeat Section 2 for the passenger’s side of the truck. 5. PASSENGER SIDE ASSEMBLY 1. Repeat Section 3 for the passenger’s side of the truck. Double-check all fasteners for proper torque. Check all clearance points and all alignments. See Figure 5-1 for details.

Related Content:

2002 rondevious change rear spring, f150 1995 changing front leaf spring brackets, head bolts torque on 2001 2 5 ford ranger, how to replace 2000 chevy cavalier exhaust bracket, how to replace mazda 3 rear coil springs, is there a metal washer before e clip on pitman arm seal gearbox on a 1997 ford f150, tie rod end at pitman armnut torque 2000 f350 7 3l 4wd, Trailing Arm bracket for 2000 Buick Century

Related Content:

2005 chevy silverauto right front wheel bearing hub bearing nut tork setting, Silverado Rear Axle Seal Replacement, Meritor Axle Nut Torque Specs, how to remove right front axle 95 bronco, exploded view 1996 jeep grand cherokee exploded view of front suspension, size axle nut 2005 explorer, 2005 dodge magnum how to replace rear axle hub, 2002 ford expedition trailing arm torque specs, replace shaft seal in AT 2006 Avalon, remove right side axle on a 2001 toyota sienna