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how to install evap solenoid 2006 malibu

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2004 Chevrolet Chevy K Silverado – 4WD Evaporative Emission (EVAP) Canister Vent Solenoid Valve Replacement Pickup

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Evaporative Emission (EVAP) Canister Vent Solenoid Valve Replacement Pickup Removal Procedure Important Clean the evaporative emission (EVAP) connections and surrounding areas prior to disconnecting the fittings in order to avoid possible system contamination. 1. Raise and suitably support the vehicle. Refer to Lifting and Jacking the Vehicle in General Information. 2. Remove the harness clip from the canister vent solenoid (CVS) line. 3. Disconnect the CVS electrical connector. 2004 Chevrolet Chevy K Silverado – 4WD 4. If the vehicle is equipped with a 6 ft box, disconnect the EVAP CVS line from the canister. 5. Remove the CVS clip from the frame crossmember. 6. Push in the retainer and remove the CVS from the fuel tank clip. 7. If the vehicle is equipped with a 8 ft box, disconnect the EVAP CVS line from the canister. 8. Remove the CVS clip from the frame crossmember. 9. Push in the retainer and remove the CVS from the fuel tank clip. Installation Procedure 1. If the vehicle is equipped with a 8 ft box, install the CVS to the fuel tank until the clip engages. Important On vehicles equipped with a 8 ft box, the CVS line is routed below the frame crossmember. 2. Install the CVS clip to the frame crossmember. 3. Connect the EVAP CVS line to the canister. 4. If the vehicle is equipped with a 6 ft box, install the CVS to the fuel tank until the clip engages. Important On vehicles equipped with a 6 ft box, the CVS line is routed above the frame crossmember. 5. Install the CVS clip to the frame crossmember. 6. Connect the EVAP CVS line to the canister. 7. Connect the CVS electrical connector. 8. Install the harness clip to the canister vent solenoid (CVS) line. 9. Lower the vehicle.

2004-2006 Chevrolet Malibu, Malibu Maxx Loss of Power Steering Assist, Power Steering Warning Message Displayed in DIC, IPC/Radio Displays Erratic, DTC C0900, B1325 Set (Replace Ignition Coil/Module Assembly and Add Ground Strap)

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Correction Replace the ignition coil/module assembly and add ground strap following the procedure below. 1. Disconnect the ignition coil electrical connector. 2. Disconnect the left side spark plug wires from the ignition coil. 3. Disconnect the right side spark plug wires from the ignition coil. 4. Remove the four bolts attaching the ignition coil to its mounting bracket and remove the ignition coil. 5. Remove the ignition coil from the mounting bracket. 6. Loosen the two lower ignition coil mounting bracket nuts. 7. Remove the two upper ignition coil mounting bracket bolts and discard. Subject: Loss of Power Steering Assist, Power Steering Warning Message Displayed in DIC, IPC/Radio Displays Erratic, DTC C0900, B1325 Set (Replace Ignition Coil/Module Assembly and Add Ground Strap) Models: 2004-2006 Chevrolet Malibu, Malibu Maxx with 3.5L Engine (VINs 8, N — RPOs LX9, LZ4) 8. Install the ground strap (1), P/N 12581176, to the upper left side of the bracket as shown between the coil bracket and intake. Install the new bracket bolt, P/N 11570082, (do not tighten at this time). Prior to installing the ground strap, remove the captured nut and washers. They are not needed (simply pound them out with a hammer on a vise). 9. Install the washer (2), P/N 02436162, to the upper right side of the bracket between the coil bracket and intake. Install the new bracket bolt, P/N 11570082, (do not tighten at this time). Tighten Tighten all the ignition coil bracket bolts and nuts to 25 N·m (15 lb ft). 10. Install the new ignition coil to the mounting bracket. 11. Install the other end of the ground strap to the coil as shown and secure using a new bolt, P/N 11588715. 12. Install the other three ignition coil bolts. Tighten Tighten the bolts to 10 N·m (89 lb in). 13. Connect the right side spark plug wires to the ignition coil. 14. Connect the left side spark plug wires to the ignition coil. 15. Connect the ignition coil electrical connector

DTC P0446 (Restricted/Blocked EVAP Vent Path) Set, Check Engine Light On (Replace Evaporative Emission (EVAP) Vent Valve Solenoid Assembly and Add/Relocate Filter Box Using Service Kit)

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Tighten Tighten the bracket mounting bolt to 12 N?m (106 lb in). Connect the vent valve pipe to the EVAP canister. • Install the two vent valve pipe clips into the existing underbody holes. • Connect the EVAP canister vent valve electrical connector, if equipped. • Attach bulk 5/8″ heater hose to the vent valve port and secure using a clamp. Run a length as needed along the frame rail routing to the area above the transmission. • Cut the hose to determined length and install the supplied filter box. Secure using a clamp. • Remove the transmission support and lower the transmission assembly as necessary to allow for access to the new filter box location using a tie strap. DO NOT pinch or restrict the transmission vent hose. The filter box opening should be pointing downward. • Raise the transmission and reinstall the transmission support. • Tie strap the hose as needed along the frame rail in order to keep the hose away from pinch*points and heat sources. • Lower the vehicle. • 2004-2007 Model Year (Use Service Kit P/N 19152349) Raise the vehicle. Suitably support the vehicle. • Disconnect the EVAP canister vent valve electrical connector. • Disconnect the canister pipe from the vent valve. • Push in the retainer and remove the existing canister vent valve from the fuel tank clip or mounting bracket. Discard the old valve. • Cut back the existing canister pipe approximately 51 mm (2 in) to remove the quick connect end. Crew Cab Short Box Shown Below, Other Configurations Similar Extended Cab Short Box Shown Below, Other Configurations Similar Install the new canister vent valve to the fuel tank clip or mounting bracket. • Cut bulk 5/8″ heater hose to a length of approximately 76 mm (3 in). Install the hose between the vent valve and the canister pipe and secure using clamps. • Attach bulk 5/8″ heater hose to the vent valve port and secure using a clamp. Run a length as needed along the frame rail routing to the area above the transmission. • Cut the hose to determined length and install the supplied filter box. Secure using a clamp. •

4T65E Transmission 1-2 Shift Shudder at Light to Moderate Acceleration (Replace Complete Second Clutch Assembly)

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2001-2004 Buick Regal 2001-2005 Buick Century, LeSabre 2002-2007 Buick Rendezvous 2005-2007 Buick Terraza, LaCrosse, Allure (Canada Only) 2006-2007 Buick Lucerne 2001-2005 Chevrolet Venture 2001-2007 Chevrolet Impala, Monte Carlo 2005-2007 Chevrolet Uplander 2006-2007 Chevrolet Malibu SS, Malibu Maxx SS 2001-2002 Oldsmobile Intrigue 2001-2003 Oldsmobile Aurora 2001-2004 Oldsmobile Silhouette 2001-2005 Pontiac Aztek, Bonneville, Montana 2001-2007 Pontiac Grand Prix 2005-2007 Pontiac Montana SV6 2006-2007 Pontiac G6 GTP 2005-2007 Saturn Relay with 4T65E Automatic Transmission this service kit contains: Second Clutch Housing Fluid Seal Rings (613), a Second Clutch Assembly (617), a Case Cover (Channel Plate) Upper Gasket (430), and a Case Cover (Channel Plate) Lower Gasket (429). In addition to the content of this service kit, four other gaskets not included in this service kit will also be needed to complete the repair, a Control Valve Body Cover (Side Cover) Gasket (54), a Control Valve Body Cover (Side Cover) Inner Gasket (59), a Case Cover Lower Gasket (429), and a Case Cover Upper Gasket (430). These gaskets can be obtained by ordering service kit P/Ns 24206959 and 24206391. Be sure to use ONLY the Second Clutch Assembly and Second Clutch Housing Fluid Seal Rings provided in this service kit. DISCARD the Second Clutch Assembly and Second Clutch Housing Fluid Seal Rings removed from the transmission being serviced. Disassemble ONLY the Oil Pump Assembly from the Case Cover (Complete). DO NOT disassemble the Control Valve Body from the Case Cover. Remove ONLY the Case Cover-to- Case bolts to remove the Case Cover and Valve Body from Transmission Case AS AN ASSEMBLY . To access all Case Cover-to-Case bolts, it is necessary to remove the Pressure Control Solenoid Valve Assembly (322), and 1-2 & 3-4 Shift Solenoid Valve Assemblies (315A, 315B).

1998 Pontiac Grand Prix DTC P0753 1-2 Shift Solenoid Circuit Electrical Repair Manual

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Test Description The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table. 6. This step isolates the fault between the engine harness and the transmission harness. 8. This step verifies that circuit 1222 is neither open nor shorted to power. 11. This step verifies that the 1-2 shift solenoid has neither shorted across its windings nor increased its resistance. DTC P0753 1-2 Shift Solenoid Circuit– Electrical Step Action Value(s) Yes No 1 Was the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check performed? — Go to Step 2 Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check 2 1. Install the Scan Tool . 2. Turn the ignition switch to the RUN position. Important Before clearing the DTCs, use the scan tool in order to record the Freeze Frame and Failure Records for reference. The Clear Info function will erase the data. 3. Record the DTC Freeze Frame and Failure Records, then clear the DTC. — Go to Are DTCs P0758, P1860 or P0740 set? Step 3 Go to Step 6 3 1. Remove the TCC fuse. 2. Inspect the fuse for an open. Was a condition found and corrected? — Go to Step 4 Go to Step 5 4 Repair short to ground in engine harness circuit 1339 or transmission harness circuit 839. Refer to General Electrical Diagnosis Procedures . Was a condition found and corrected? — Go to Step 21 — 5 Repair the open in engine harness circuit 1339 or transmission harness circuit 839. Refer to General Electrical Diagnosis Procedures . Was a condition found and corrected? — Go to Step 21 — 6 1. Turn the ignition switch OFF. 2. Disconnect the Automatic Transmission 7-way connector. 3. Install the J 38835 Transmission Electrical Jumper on the engine harness connector. 4. Connect a test lamp from terminal E to terminal A of the jumper using a J 35616-A Connector Test Adapter Kit. Important Additional DTCs will set. 5. With the engine OFF, turn the ignition ON. Is the test lamp ON? — Go to Step 7 Go to Step 8 7 Inspect engine harness circuit 1222 for a short to ground. Refer to General Electrical Diagnosis Procedures . Was a condition found and corrected? — Go to Step 21 Go to Step 20 8 Using the scan tool command the 1-2 solenoid ON and OFF three times. Does the test lamp cycle ON and OFF as commanded? — Go to Step 11 Go to Step 9 9 Inspect engine harness circuit 1222 for an open. Refer to General Electrical Diagnosis Procedures . Was a condition found and corrected? — Go to Step 21 Go to Step 10 10 Inspect engine harness circuit 1222 for a short to power. Refer to General Electrical Diagnosis Procedures . Was a condition found and corrected? — Go to Step 21 Go to Step 19 11 1. Turn the ignition OFF. 2. Disconnect the J 38835 Transmission Electrical Jumper from the engine harness. 3. Connect the J 38835 Transmission Electrical Jumper to the Automatic Transmission 7-way connector. 4. Connect a J 39200 Digital Multimeter (DMM) from 19 ohms to 31 ohms terminal E to terminal A of the jumper. Is the measured resistance within the specified range? Go to Step 15 Go to Step 12 12 Is the resistance greater than the specified value? 31 ohms Go to Step 13 Go to Step 15 13 Inspect the transmission harness RED wire circuit 839 and the LT GRN wire circuit 1222 for an open. Refer to General Electrical Diagnosis Procedures . Was a condition found? — Go to Step 14 Go to Step 18 14 Replace the Automatic Transmission Wiring Harness. Refer to Solenoids and Wiring Harness Replacement . Is the replacement complete? — Go to Step 21 — 15 Connect the J 39200 Digital Multimeter from terminal A of the jumper to ground. Is the resistance less than the specified value? 100 ohms Go to Step 16 Go to Step 18 16 Inspect the transmission harness LT GRN wire circuit 1222 for a short to ground or short to power. Refer to General Electrical Diagnosis Procedures . Was a condition found? — Go to Step 17 Go to Step 18 17 Replace the Automatic Transmission Wiring Harness. Refer to Solenoids and Wiring Harness Replacement . Is the replacement complete? — Go to Step 21 — 18 Replace the 1-2 Shift Solenoid Valve Assembly. Refer to Solenoids and Wiring Harness Replacement . Is the replacement complete? — Go to Step 21 — 19 Inspect PCM connector C1 (Blue) for bent, damaged or backed out connector pins. Was a condition found and corrected? — Go to Step 21 Go to Step 20 20 Replace the PCM. Refer to PCM Replacement/Programming . Is the replacement complete? — Go to Step 21 — 21 In order to verify your repair, perform the following procedure: 1. Using the scan tool, clear DTCs. 2. Operate the vehicle under the following conditions: { The engine speed is more than 500 RPM. { The vehicle is not in fuel shut off. { System voltage is 10-16 volts. { Drive the vehicle through the 1-2 shift. { When the 1-2 SS Valve Assembly is commanded ON, the voltage decreases to zero. { When the 1-2 SS Valve Assembly is commanded OFF, the voltage increases to B+. { All conditions are met for 5 seconds.