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2001 Dodge Durango BLOWER MOTOR RELAYS REPAIR MANUAL

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Filed Under (Dodge Manuals) by admin on 13-02-2012

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BLOWER MOTOR RESISTOR 1. Disconnect negative battery cable. Disconnect blower motor resistor harness connector. Using DVOM, check for continuity between all blower motor resistor terminals. If continuity exists between all terminals, go to next step. If continuity does not exist between all terminals, replace faulty blower motor resistor. 2. Check for open or short in circuits between blower motor resistor and heater control panel. Also check for open or short in wire between blower motor resistor and blower motor. BLOWER MOTOR SWITCH 2000 Dakota, 2000 Durango & 2000-01 Ram Pickup 1. Remove Power Distribution Center (PDC) cover. Using DVOM, check for battery voltage at PDC fuse No. 5 (40-amp) on Dakota and Durango; PDC fuse No. 12 (40-amp) on Ram Pickup. If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, check for open in Red wire between battery and underhood PDC. If Red wire is okay, replace underhood PDC. 2. Disconnect negative battery cable. Remove heater control panel. See HEATER CONTROL PANEL under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Disconnect heater control panel cable, electrical and vacuum connectors as necessary. Using DVOM, check for continuity between heater control panel harness connector terminal No. 7 (Black wire on Dakota and Durango; Black/Orange on Ram Pickup) and ground. See Fig. 5 . If continuity exists, go to step 4 . 3. If continuity does not exist, repair open in Black wire or Black/Orange wire between heater control panel 2001 Dodge Durango 2000-01 HEATER SYSTEMS’ ‘RWD Trucks & Vans harness connector terminal No. 7 and ground connector located at lower right corner of instrument panel (Dakota and Durango) or behind center of instrument panel (Ram Pickup). 4. Place heater mode control knob to any position except OFF. Using DVOM, check for continuity between heater control panel terminal No. 7 and terminals No. 3, 4, 5 and 6 while rotating blower motor switch. See Fig. 5 . 5. If continuity does not exist at any terminal, replace faulty heater control panel. If continuity exists as specified, check for open in circuits between heater control panel and blower motor resistor. Also check for an open in circuit between heater control panel and blower motor. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . Fig. 5: Identifying Heater Control Panel Blower Switch Connector Terminals (2000 Dakota & Durango Are Shown; Ram Pickup Is Similar) Courtesy of CHRYSLER CORP. Ram Van/Wagon 1. Disconnect negative battery cable. Remove heater control panel. See HEATER CONTROL PANEL under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Disconnect heater control panel harness connectors. Using DVOM, check for continuity between heater control panel C3 harness connector terminal “C” (Black wire) and ground. See Fig. 6 . If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, repair open in Black wire between heater control panel and ground connector located at lower right of steering column. 2. Place heater mode control selector to any position, except OFF. Using DVOM, check for continuity between appropriate terminals of heater control panel, for C3 connector terminals “B” (Violet wire) and “C” (Black wire). If continuity exists through heater control panel, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, replace faulty heater control panel assembly. 3. Using DVOM, check for continuity between heater control panel C3 connector terminal “B” (Violet wire) and C1 connector terminal “E” (Violet wire). See Fig. 6 . If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, repair open in Violet wire between heater control panel C3 and C1 connectors.

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1984 Mercedes Benz 190E Fuel Delivery and Air Induction Engine Testing And Adjustment Manual

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Filed Under (Mercedes-benz Manuals) by admin on 13-04-2012

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Note: Test and adjust lambda control with a lambda control tester. The lambda control and the idle speed emissions level must not be tested when the engine is very hot, e.g. immediately after driving sharply or after measuring engine output on the dynamometer. Testing, adjusting 1 Complete measurement sheet. 2 Switch off air conditioning or automatic climate control. Move selector lever into position “P”. 3 Read out DTC memory. Note: Not available on model year 1984-1986. 4 Connect testers: oil remote thermometer (018)124 589 07 21 00 lambda control tester (012) twin socket (031) trigger clamp (011) exhaust probe (005)126 589 11 63 00 CO measuring instrument (006) engine tester with oscilloscope (030) multimeter (003) test cable (033)102 589 04 63 00. 5 Position extraction device (014) at exhaust tail pipe. 6 Check engine coolant level, adjust to correct level. 7 Check engine oil level, pay attention to condition of oil (visual inspection). 8 Take off air cleaner. 9 Check ease of movement and condition of throttle control linkage and throttle valve. Grease all bearing points and ball sockets. 10 Check fulcrum lever, adjust. Check whether the roller (15) in the fulcrum lever (13) is resting free of tension against end stop. Adjust fulcrum lever (13) with the connecting rod (2), if necessary, so that the roller (15) is resting free of tension against end stop. 11 Idle stop. Check whether the throttle valve is resting against idle stop. Disconnect connecting rod (2) for this step. Adjust throttle control. Engines with cruise control only. Check whether the actuator is resting against idle stop of cruise control by pressing the lever of the actuator clockwise against idle stop at cruise control. When attaching the connecting rod (21), ensure that the lever of the actuator is lifted approx. 1 mm off the idle stop at the cruise control. Adjust tie rod, if necessary. Adjust throttle control. 12 Check wide open throttle stop from the accelerator pedal , adjust. 13 Voltages Test (battery and ignition coil ): No-load voltage Connect voltmeter to the battery, paying attention to the polarity, and take reading of voltage. Specification: 12.2 volts . Ignition coil Switch on ignition with engine not running. Test the voltage terminal 15 to ground at contact 5 of diagnostic connector. Specification: battery voltage Test difference in voltage between terminal 15 and terminal 1 at contacts 5 and 4 of diagnostic connector. Specification: 0 volts If the specified values are not reached, test

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1999 Chevrolet Silverado The service engine soon light is on with trouble code P1416 present

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Filed Under (Chevrolet Manuals) by admin on 07-05-2012

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Tests/Procedures: 1. Use a scanner and command the air pump on with the engine running at idle. Check if the O2 sensors go lean. 2. If the O2 sensor does not go lean on one bank, see if the check valve at the exhaust manifold is stuck closed, not allowing air into the manifold. Potential Causes: Defective Check Valve Diagnostic Codes: P1416 Author: Christopher Pittman Average Reported Mileage: 85812 Confirmed Fix Summary Confirmed Fix 18 – Air Injection Reaction (AIR) Check Valve 1 – Air Injection Reaction (AIR) Check Valve, Air Injection Reaction (AIR) Pump Confirmed Fix Details Tech Reported Fix Details Confirmed Fix Lee Stroup Sr. November 15, 2007 2001 Chevrolet Silverado 1500, 5.3L, Vin T, Eng Cfg V8 * A.I.R. Check Valve – removed check valves, found one rusted closed, one restricted, replaced both valves. Moisture from exhaust seems to have rusted both valves. Air Injection Reaction (AIR) Check Valve Paul Puleo August 20, 2009 1999 Chevrolet Camaro, Z28 5.7L * Replaced Both Air Injection Reaction (AIR) Check Valves – bank 2 AIR check valve restrticted, bank 1 slightly restricted replaced both Air Injection Reaction (AIR) Check Valve SouthGate January 05, 2009 2000 Chevrolet Silverado 1500, 4.8L, Vin V, Eng Cfg V8 * Replaced Air Injection Reaction (AIR) Check Valve – replaced boht check valves. fix the code. Air Injection Reaction (AIR) Check Valve Dwight Heckman July 31, 2008 2000 Chevrolet Blazer, 4.3L * Check Valve – replacing the check valve and cleaning out the lines repaired the problem. Air Injection Reaction (AIR) Check Valve Nick Secchitano June 16, 2009 2000 Chevrolet Silverado 1500, 5.3L, Vin T, Eng Cfg V8 * Replaced Both Air Injection Reaction (AIR) Check Valves – Air injection check valves Air Injection Reaction (AIR) Check Valve Mark Bertelsen 1998 Chevrolet Camaro, Z28 5.7L * Replaced Air Injection Reaction (AIR) Check

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1989 Honda Accord LXi FUSES AND CIRCUIT BREAKERS IDENTIFICATION / REPAIR MANUAL

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Filed Under (Honda Manuals) by admin on 19-05-2011

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1 – 15 Amp Charge Warning Light, Voltage Regulator, Cooling Fan Timer Control Unit, Fuel Cut-off Relay, Speed Sensor, PGM-FI Main Relay, Fuel Pump, Control Solenoid Valves, Emission Control Unit, Speed Sensor (Automatic Seat Belts, 1988-89) 1989 Honda Accord LXi FUSES & CIRCUIT BREAKERS’ ‘Fuses & Circuit Breakers 1986-89 Honda 1989 Honda Accord LXi FUSES & CIRCUIT BREAKERS’ ‘Fuses & Circuit Breakers 1986-89 Honda None Sunday, August 10, 2008 12:33:23 AM Page 1 © 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC. None Sunday, August 10, 2008 12:33:26 AM Page 1 © 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC. ? 2 – 10 Amp Safety Indicator, Shift Lever Position Indicator, Clock & Gauges, Tachometer, Back-Up Lights, Turn Signal Relay & Lights, Integrated Control Unit, Warning Lights, Cruise Control Indicator, Light Dimming Circuit, Automatic Seat Belt Control Unit, Shift Lock Solenoid (1989) ? 3 – 20 Amp Wiper Motors, Washer Motors, Intermittent Wiper Relay, Sun Roof Relays, Power Window Relay ? 4 – 7.5 Amp Cruise Control Unit, Cruise Control Indicator Light ? 5 – 10 Amp Rear Window Defogger Relay, Rear Window Defogger Indicator Light, Heater Control Amplifier, Fan Motor, A/C Compressor Clutch & Relay, A/C Delay Unit, Heater Control Panel ? 6 – 10 Amp Right Headlight Low Beam ? 7 – 10 Amp Left Headlight Low Beam ? 8 – 15 Amp Left Headlight High Beam ? 9 – 15 Amp Right Headlight High Beam, High Beam Indicator Light ? 10 – 7.5 Amp Brake Warning Bulb Check Circuit, PGM-FI ECU, PGM-FI Main Relay, Emission Control Unit ? 11 – 15 Amp Headlight Retractor Control Unit (Up) ? 12 – 15 Amp Power Door Mirrors, EFE Heater Unit, Radiator Fan Relay, Cooling Fan Timer Unit ? 13 – 10 Amp Power Antenna Motor, Stereo Radio/Cassette Player, Power Amplifier (SEi Model) ? 14 – 15 Amp Vanity Mirror Light, License Plate Lights, Taillights, Rear Side Marker Lights, Dash Light Brightness Control Unit, Cigarette Lighter Illumination, Ashtray Light, Headlight Retractor Control Unit (Light-On), Dash & Switch Lights ? 15 – Blank

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2006 TOYOTA YARIS ELECTRONIC CRUISE CONTROL KIT INSTALLATION MANUAL

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Filed Under (Toyota Manuals) by admin on 15-03-2012

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TOYOTA YARIS 2006 ELECTRONIC CRUISE KIT Section II – Installation Procedure Form #5007, Rev. B, 05-23-06 Page 2 of 7 Section II – Installation Procedure A. Pre-Installation Suggestions 1. It is advisable to disconnect the negative battery cable for 3 minutes before beginning installation, to avoid unintended air bag deployment. Note and record any anti-theft radio codes prior to disconnecting . (figure 1) 2. Remove driver side small object box, lower dash panel, and steering column cover for easy access. B. Install Electronic Modules 1. There are two electronic modules. The larger one is the Cruise Control Module and the smaller one is the Switch Interface Module . 2. Apply the larger supplied piece of double- sided adhesive tape to the Cruise Control Module, and the smaller piece of double-sided tape to the Switch Interface Module. 3. Assemble 20-pin connector from Main Wiring Harness onto mating connector of Cruise Control Module. Apply the 10 and 4 pin connectors from Pedal Interface Harness to mating connector on Switch Interface Module. Warning: Be sure to use the 4 pin connector that is on the same side of the wire harness fuse as the 10 pin connector. Failure to do so could damage vehicle’s ECM. See the picture insert in Figure 2 for further guidance. 4. Locate the linked harness between the Cruise Control and Switch Interface Modules. Connect the four pin mating connectors. 5. Place the Cruise Control Module on the back side of the main J/B. Then place the Switch Interface Module on the inside wall of the driver-side dash left of the J/B .(figure 2,3) 6. Route the Pedal Interface Harness through steering column and down to the accelerator .(figure 4 ) TOYOTA YARIS 2006 ELECTRONIC CRUISE KIT Section II – Installation Procedure Form #5007, Rev. B, 05-23-06 Page 3 of 7 7. Locate the 6 pin plug and mate connectors on the Pedal Interface Harness. Remove the accelerator 6-pin connector and apply to mating connector of the Pedal Interface Harness. Apply the other connector to the accelerator .(figure 5) C. Wiring Connections (figures 6-12) 1. Use the supplied self-stripping connectors (T- taps) from hardware pack to apply a T-tap onto the following J/B wires

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1998 Chevrolet Chevy K Pickup DTC P1626 Theft Deterrent Fuel Enable Signal Not Received Repair Manual

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Filed Under (Chevrolet Manuals) by admin on 24-06-2012

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An intermittent may be caused by any of the following conditions: Thoroughly check any circuitry that is suspected of causing the intermittent complaint. Refer to Intermittents and Poor Connections Diagnosis in Wiring Systems. If a repair is necessary, refer to Wiring Repairs or Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Test Description The number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the diagnostic table. 2. This test checks if communication can be established between the scan tool and the VTD. If the scan tool cannot communicate with the VTD, refer to Diagnostic System Check – Theft Deterrent in Theft Deterrent. 3. This test checks for any opens in the serial data circuit between the VCM and the VTD. This also checks for any intermittent malfunctions associated with the serial data circuit. 4. This step is to determine if the condition that set the DTC is still present. The engine must be cranked in order to set this DTC. If the condition is present, the engine will start and then stall, indicating the VCM is disabling fuel. 7. Use a scan tool to clear and check for any DTCs in all the modules connected to the Class 2 Serial Data circuit (VCM, VTD, ATC, and BCM). the module itself. After repairing the cause of DTC P1626, clear all DTCs from the systems capable of storing this DTC and DTC U1192. 1 Important: Before clearing the DTCs, use the scan tool Capture Info to save the Freeze Frame and Failure Records for reference. The control module’s data is deleted once the Clear Info function is used. Did you perform the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check? — Go to Step 2 Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check 2 1. Install the scan tool. 2. Turn ON the ignition leaving the engine OFF. 3. Attempt to establish communications with the VTD (Passlock) Control Module. Does the scan tool communicate with the VTD (Passlock) Control Module? — Go to Step 3 Go to Diagnostic System Check – Theft Deterrent in Theft Deterrent 3 Check the Class 2 Serial Data circuit for the following intermittent conditions: Did you find a problem? • An open in the Class 2 Serial Data circuit between the VCM and the VTD (Passlock) Control Module. • A short to ground. • A short to voltage. • Loose or damaged terminals at the DLC, VCM or the VTD (Passlock) Control Module. — Go to Step 6 Go to Step 4 4 1. Turn OFF the ignition. 2. Connect or install any connectors or components that were disconnected or removed. 3. Clear all DTCs using a scan tool. 4. Turn OFF the ignition for 15 seconds. 5. Attempt to start the engine. Does DTC P1626 reset? — Go to Diagnostic System Check – Theft Deterrent in Theft Deterrent Go to Step 5 5 This DTC is intermittent. Are any additional DTCs stored? — Go to the applicable DTC table Go to Diagnostic Aids 6 Repair the circuit as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs or Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Is the action complete?

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1988-1996 TOYOTA PICK-UP LOWER CONTROL ARMS INSTALLATION MANUAL

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Filed Under (Toyota Manuals) by admin on 26-03-2012

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1) Park your truck on flat level surface. Chock the rear wheels. Loosen front lug nuts. Raise the front with a floo jack. Support the frame with jack stands. Remove front wheels. NOTE : ALWAYS USE JACK STANDS – NEVER RELY ON JACKS ONLY!! 2) Starting on the drivers side, locate the height adjusting bolt at the rear of the torsion bar. Measure and record the length of the threads exposed between the end of the adjusting bolt and jam nuts (Fig. A). Now make a mark at the front of the torsion bar, where it goes into the bracket bolted the lower control arm. Mark bath the bar and the bracket (Fig. B). This will index the bar into the correct position when installing. Fig. A Fig. B Note : Step #2 assumes torsion bars are in the factory position. 3) Loosen the height adjusting bolts until there is no longer any load on the torsion bars. 4) Remove the 2 bolts that hold the tensioncompression rod and sway bar end link bolts. 5) Now remove the two bolts on each arm that holds the torsion bar receiver to the back of the control arm. Slide the torsion bar and receiver back from the control arm. There is a wide spline on the torsion bar corresponding to the double width tooth on the torsion bar receiver. The receiver will not slide back onto the bar if the splines are not aligned properly. 6) Loosen and remove the 3 nuts and bolts that hold each ball joint to the lower control arms. 7) Remove the pivot bolts holding the lower control arm to the frame and remove control arm from truck. 8) Unbolt and remove original bump stops from factory arms and bolt them to you new DJM control arm. 9) Drill out the small hole on the end of the torsion bar receiver to 7/16″on both sides. This is to accept the 7/16″ x 5- 1/2″ bolt supplied. 10) Compare the new DJM control arms with the factory ones. Carefull note the diameter of the factory ball joint mounting holes. You will find either three 10mm hole used on most earlier models or larger 13mm holes on late models. If you factory arms have the 10mm holes continue to step # 10. If factory holes are 13mm it will be necessary to enlarge the holes with a 1/2″ drill bit(Fig. C). Fig. C 11) Mount the DJM control arms to the truck. Make sure the steering stops are facing the front of the truck. Insert the pivot bolts and install the washers and nuts. DO NOT TIGHTEN YET . 12) Bolt on the tensioncompression rods to the lower control arms. It mat be necessary to loosen the large nuts that hole the tensioncompression rods to the frame in order to rotate the rods to the proper angle to align bolts into control arms.

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1994 Ford Town Car/ Crown Victoria/ Grand Marquis Trim Panels, Door Removal And Installation Manual

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Filed Under (Ford Manuals) by admin on 20-05-2012

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Trim Panels, Door Front Town Car The following procedure must be used during removal and installation of the door armrest and trim panel. Refer to the appropriate illustrations for component and vehicle model identification. Removal CAUTION: To avoid breakage of door pull cover(s), insert a screwdriver diagonally between pull strap and chrome bracket. Snap out both sides then remove. 1. Snap out two door pull strap retaining screw covers. Remove screws. 2. Remove two screws on front and rear side of front door trim panel. 3. Using the Trim Pad Removing Tool from Rotunda Moulding/Trim Kit 107-00401 or equivalent, pry the trim panel retaining clips from the door inner panel. NOTE: Do not use front door trim panel (23942) to remove trim clips from door inner panel. Replace any bent, damaged or missing push pins. 4. Remove window regulator control switch housing from back of front door trim panel . Lift up housing, remove retaining screws and disconnect all connectors. 5. Disconnect driver seat regulator control processor switch (driver door only) if equipped. 6. Twist out interior lamp wire assembly and remove the front door trim panel. Installation 1. Ensure plastic watershield is secured to door panel. 2. Position front door trim panel to door. Connect interior lamp wiring. 3. Position the window regulator control switch housing and connect switch connectors. 4. Connect driver seat regulator control processor (14C708) (driver door only) if equipped. 5. Align door lock side to its mating slide on the sheet metal (front doors only) 6. Snap in front door trim panel . Ensure all retainers fit properly. 7. Install two retaining screws on front and rear side of front door trim panel . 8. Install two retaining screws and pull strap covers. Removal 1. Remove outside rear view mirror remote control unit. 2. Remove window regulator control switch housing by gently prying up, starting at the front. 3. Disconnect all connectors from window regulator control switch housing. 4. Remove inside door handle cup (22634) by gently prying at screwdriver slot with a screwdriver. 5. Remove push pin from front door trim panel upper front extension and remove screw. 6. Remove lower self-tapping screw retaining front door trim panel to door inner panel. 7. On Grand Marquis only, pry up screw covers from door pull handle and remove screws and handle. 8. Lift front door trim panel upward and snap out trim panel. 9. Disconnect wire harnesses from door panel as required and remove front door trim panel . Installation 1. Connect wire harnesses to front door trim panel as required. 2. Install front door trim panel by pushing in and down until it snaps into place. 3. Install all self-tapping screws retaining front door trim panel to door inner panel. 4. On Grand Marquis only, install door pull handle, tighten screws and install screw covers. 5. Install push pin covering screw on trim panel upper front extension. 6. Install inside door handle cup . 7. Install window regulator control switch housing.

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1984-1995 Honda Civic/ CRX Positive Crankcase Ventilation (PCV) System Repair Manual

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Filed Under (Honda Manuals) by admin on 22-04-2012

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The PCV system is designed to prevent blow-by gas from escaping to the atmosphere by drawing it directly into the intake manifold. The PCV valve contains a spring-loaded plunger which is lifted in proportion to intake manifold vacuum. Under high vacuum, blow-by is returned directly to the manifold through the breather chamber and PCV valve with fresh air. When intake manifold vacuum decreases (wide open throttle) and vacuum in the air cleaner increases, the PCV valve closes and the blow-by is returned through the cylinder head cover breather hose and into the air cleaner. The PCV valve also acts as a check valve when the engine backfires to prevent crankcase explosion. Fig. 1: PCV system components-1984-87 1.5L engines Fig. 2: PCV system components-1988-91 1.6L engines Fig. 3: PCV system components-1992-95 engines Fig. 4: PCV system components-1984-87 carbureted engines SERVICE Positive Crankcase Ventilation (PCV) Valve For PCV valve removal, refer to Routine Maintenance of this information. 1. Locate the PCV valve. With the engine running at idle, use pliers to pinch the PCV hose between the valve and the intake manifold. It should be possible to hear the spring loaded valve click shut. 2. If no click is heard, remove the valve from the engine but leave it connected to the intake manifold. A hissing sound should be heard and vacuum should be felt at the valve inlet. 3. If no vacuum is felt, remove the valve from the intake manifold hose. The engine should stall or almost stall. This will indicate a stuck valve or clogged hose. Check the breather hose for clogging or leaks and replace any defective parts. Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR) System FUEL INJECTED ENGINES General Information See Figure 3 The Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR) system is used to control emissions measured at the tailpipe. Components included are the EGR valve and controls. The EGR system uses a poppet type valve to regulate the amount of exhaust gas flowing into the intake manifold. The flow path is cast into the cylinder head and does not use any external tubing. A control solenoid valve regulates the amount of vacuum to the EGR valve. A Constant Volume Control (CVC) valve provides a constant amount of vacuum to the control solenoid valve over a wide range of engine vacuum. When servicing or repairing any part of the emissions system, it is absolutely essential to check for any obvious mechanical faults or failures. Remember, a trouble code only indicates which sensor or circuit is affected by the problem. Simple mechanical faults such as a vacuum leak or poor electrical connection can cause a fault code. The EGR valve is not simply open or closed but is modulated by controlling the amount of engine vacuum to the valve diaphragm, up to a maximum of 8 in. Hg of vacuum. The EGR valve has a sensor in the top of the valve that reports valve lift to the ECU (same as ECM, 1992-95). The ECU modulates the position of the control solenoid valve to control the EGR valve lift according to an internal program. Upstream of the control solenoid valve, the CVC provides a constant supply of vacuum so EGR control is precise under all manifold vacuum conditions

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Coil Spring Spacer Installation Instructions

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Filed Under (More Manuals) by admin on 24-12-2011

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1. Check to see that the spacer kit you purchased matches the year and model of your vehicle. Spacer kits two inches or taller may require a spring compressor to install. Ball joint and tie rod forks may also be useful. 2. A good portion of your front suspension will be disassembled so this would be a good time to replace any worn parts (i.e. tie rod ends, ball joints, idler arm and any bushings) Replace bushings with polyurethane replacement parts. 3. Jack up vehicle as high as possible using jack stands for support at all times. 4. With vehicle safely off the ground remove front tires. It is advisable to disassemble on side at a time so that you can use the other side as a reference for re-assembly in the event you get side tracked. 5. Remove the brake caliper from the rotor (attached with 2 bolts inside the caliper or with press-in clips depending on the vehicle). Do not remove the brake line from the caliper unless you intend to bleed the brakes at this time. Set the caliper aside or tie it up to the frame rail. Avoid pinching the brake line. 6. Remove the tie rod from the spindle using the proper tools. Do not hit the tie rod itself or the nut on the threaded portion of the tie rod or it may cause damaged and need replacing. 7. Remove the anti-sway bar from the lower control arm. This would be a good time to replace the end link bushings with polyurethane replacement bushings. 8. If your vehicle is equipped with anti-lock brakes you must now disconnect the front rotor sensor from the dust shield or spindle and set it aside. 9. Disconnect your shock absorber completely from the vehicle whether it is mounted inside the coil spring or not. 10. Support the lower control arm with jack just touching the arm. This will prevent it from dropping when the ball joint is disconnected. 11. The use of a coil spring compressor is recommended before the following steps are taken. 12. Disconnect the upper ball joint from the top of the spindle using the proper tools. Do not hit the ball joint or the threaded end of the ball joint. Once the ball joint is free the spindle should move easily. 13. Be careful when lowering the lower control arm. The coil spring is under high compression and may shoot out when released. Do not stand near the side of the truck during this step. Lower the jack so that the lower control arm swings down. If the coil spring has not fallen out on it’s own you may need to use a pry bar from the front of the vehicle to remove it. 14. Note which end of the coil spring is “bottom” for installation. Also note the depression in the lower control arm. It is important that the last winding of the coil spring fit into the indentation completely so that the vehicle will sit level. Do not switch coil springs from side to side as some vehicles have a specific “right” and “left” coil spring. 15. Check the coil spacer for proper fitment into the coil spring mount in the frame. The flat part of the spacer should face up and touch the top of the spring mount. Some vehicles have guiding tabs to center the coil spring in its top mount. These tabs may have become bent and need to be bent back to allow the spacer to properly fit in the mount. 16. Install the coil spring with the spacer on top of it. If used the coil spring compressor should still be on the spring in a compressed state. If it is not you may need to compress the spring before re-installing. Make sure the spacer is centered in the upper mount and the bottom of the spring is properly nested in the receptor groove on the lower control arm. If you are installing a two-inch or taller spacer you may need a spring compressor. Follow all safety rules when installing the coil spring as it will be under extreme compression. 17. Raise the lower control arm with a jack once the coil spring and spacer are properly lined up. Raise until the spindle is high enough to bolt on the upper ball joint. Before bolting on the upper ball joint make sure the brake caliper and brake line are where they need to be since some brake lines run inside the spindle and outside the coil spring. 18. With the upper ball joint tight and a cotter pin re-installed you may now remove the jack from under the lower control arm. 19. Assemble all of the components previously removed (sway bar with new polyurethane bushings, tie rod ends with polyurethane grease boot, brake caliper and anti-lock sensor). Don’t forget the shock with a new colored boot while it is off. 20. Repeat instructions for other side. 21. After properly installing both spacers you can install your front tires and lower vehicle back to the ground. 22. Your vehicle may sit too high at first because the suspension needs to settle. Carefully back the vehicle up and drive forward a few times using the brakes frequently. Park on level ground and check out your lift. 23. The vehicle will now require a front wheel alignment. Failure to do so may result in severe wear on your tires and may pull to one direction

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