replace control arm support bracket chevy

You search PDF repair manual about replace control arm support bracket chevy, if there are search results will appear below. If search results do not exist, please search by others keyword.



  replace control arm support bracket chevy Direct Download speed 5432 Kb/s

  replace control arm support bracket chevy Full Version speed 8172 Kb/s



2001 Dodge Durango BLOWER MOTOR RELAYS REPAIR MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Dodge Manuals) by admin on 13-02-2012

download
BLOWER MOTOR RESISTOR 1. Disconnect negative battery cable. Disconnect blower motor resistor harness connector. Using DVOM, check for continuity between all blower motor resistor terminals. If continuity exists between all terminals, go to next step. If continuity does not exist between all terminals, replace faulty blower motor resistor. 2. Check for open or short in circuits between blower motor resistor and heater control panel. Also check for open or short in wire between blower motor resistor and blower motor. BLOWER MOTOR SWITCH 2000 Dakota, 2000 Durango & 2000-01 Ram Pickup 1. Remove Power Distribution Center (PDC) cover. Using DVOM, check for battery voltage at PDC fuse No. 5 (40-amp) on Dakota and Durango; PDC fuse No. 12 (40-amp) on Ram Pickup. If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, check for open in Red wire between battery and underhood PDC. If Red wire is okay, replace underhood PDC. 2. Disconnect negative battery cable. Remove heater control panel. See HEATER CONTROL PANEL under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Disconnect heater control panel cable, electrical and vacuum connectors as necessary. Using DVOM, check for continuity between heater control panel harness connector terminal No. 7 (Black wire on Dakota and Durango; Black/Orange on Ram Pickup) and ground. See Fig. 5 . If continuity exists, go to step 4 . 3. If continuity does not exist, repair open in Black wire or Black/Orange wire between heater control panel 2001 Dodge Durango 2000-01 HEATER SYSTEMS’ ‘RWD Trucks & Vans harness connector terminal No. 7 and ground connector located at lower right corner of instrument panel (Dakota and Durango) or behind center of instrument panel (Ram Pickup). 4. Place heater mode control knob to any position except OFF. Using DVOM, check for continuity between heater control panel terminal No. 7 and terminals No. 3, 4, 5 and 6 while rotating blower motor switch. See Fig. 5 . 5. If continuity does not exist at any terminal, replace faulty heater control panel. If continuity exists as specified, check for open in circuits between heater control panel and blower motor resistor. Also check for an open in circuit between heater control panel and blower motor. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . Fig. 5: Identifying Heater Control Panel Blower Switch Connector Terminals (2000 Dakota & Durango Are Shown; Ram Pickup Is Similar) Courtesy of CHRYSLER CORP. Ram Van/Wagon 1. Disconnect negative battery cable. Remove heater control panel. See HEATER CONTROL PANEL under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Disconnect heater control panel harness connectors. Using DVOM, check for continuity between heater control panel C3 harness connector terminal “C” (Black wire) and ground. See Fig. 6 . If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, repair open in Black wire between heater control panel and ground connector located at lower right of steering column. 2. Place heater mode control selector to any position, except OFF. Using DVOM, check for continuity between appropriate terminals of heater control panel, for C3 connector terminals “B” (Violet wire) and “C” (Black wire). If continuity exists through heater control panel, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, replace faulty heater control panel assembly. 3. Using DVOM, check for continuity between heater control panel C3 connector terminal “B” (Violet wire) and C1 connector terminal “E” (Violet wire). See Fig. 6 . If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, repair open in Violet wire between heater control panel C3 and C1 connectors.

Related Content:

where is the blower fuse on a 2001 chevy s10, where is the blower motor resistor located on a 2003 monte carlo, 2010 f150heater fan speed issues, location of mode motor for 99 honda civic lx, Body Control Module 2007 Silverado, fuse for rear control panel 2006 durango, 2008 colbalt heater core removal, 2001 DODGE RAM 2500 OWNERS MANUAL, repair manual for heater plenum 2011 f-150, 98 taurus heater hose diagram

FORD F450/ 550 SUPER DUTY CHASSIS CABS OWNERS MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Ford Manuals) by admin on 21-05-2012

download
LATERAL CONTROL ROD AXLE BRACKET INSTALLATION 1. Remove and discard the OEM shock absorbers, but retain the mounting fasteners (bolts & nuts) for re-use. 2. Remove the top d-bushing mount bolts and disconnect the axle breather tube (See Figure 2- 1). 3. If the truck is equipped with an S110 4.25″ X 4.25″ square axle (most F450s and F550s), install both axle spacer tabs on the axle bracket using (4) 1/2 x 1 1/4 UNC FLANGE BOLTS and (4) UNC TOP LOCK FLANGE NUTS. (See Figure 2-2). 4. Loosely fasten the axle bracket to the axle as shown in Figure 2-3 using (2) M12 x 1.75 x 40 METRIC BOLTS and (2) 1/2″ WASHERS. 5. Reconnect the axle breather tube to the axle. LATERAL CONTROL ROD (LCR) FRAME BRACKET INSTALLATION 1. On the PASSENGER side, remove to two top rivets from the OE bumper bracket and ream the holes to 0.47″ (See Figure 3-1) 2. Install the frame bracket as shown in Figure 3-2 using (4) 7/16 UNC TOP LOCK FLANGE NUTS. FIG. 3-2 Frame bracket Remove these two rivets and ream to 0.47″ DRIVER SIDE DISASSEMBLY 1. With weight taken off the rear springs, as noted in pre-installation checklist, remove the rear leaf spring hanger. Removal of the rear overload spring bracket is optional See Figure 4-1. 2. Remove the front spring hanger bracket and the front overload spring bracket. (See Figure 4-2). 3. Remove existing U-bolts that attach the axle to the leaf spring and keep the OE U-bolt plate for later use. (See Figure 4-3) After this is done, the axle, spring, and hanger will be loose. Remove and discard the spring and hangers from the axle.DRIVER SIDE ASSEMBLY 1. Review Figure 5-1 & Figure 13-2 to acquaint yourself with the various parts of the UltraRide suspension. 2. Fasten the Front Hanger to the frame using (6) 9/16 x 1-1/2 UNF BOLTS, (6) 9/16 UNF NUTS, and (12) 9/16 FLAT WASHERS. Route the parking brake cables through the corresponding holes on the Front Hanger. 3. Assemble the Suspension Arm to the axle using (2) M20 X 2.50, 79 X 425 METRIC U- BOLTS, (4) M20X2.5 METRIC NUTS, and original OE top plate and axle bracket. Make sure the arm/axle locating pin is properly inserted into the mating hole on the axle pad and that the bottom side of the arm rests evenly on the axle pad. 4. Insert the Bolt Spacer Tube into the arm bushing and loosely fasten the arm to the front hanger using (1) 3/4 X 7 UNF BOLT, (1) 3/4 UNF NUT, (2) 3/4 WASHERS, and (2) plastic wear washers. 5. Loosely fasten the Lateral Control Rod Axle Bracket to the Arm using (2) 1/2 X 1-1/4 UNC FLANGE BOLTS (See Figure 5-2). 6. Bolt the Air Spring Bracket Assembly to the frame using (5) 1/2 X 1-1/4 UNC FLANGE BOLTS and (5) 1/2 UNC TOP LOCK FLANGE NUTS. One frame hole will need to be reamed to 0.53″ on each side. See Figure 5-2. 7. Bolt the Air Spring to the Suspension Arm using (1) 1/2 UNC JAM NUT. Make certain the air spring is not twisted or creased after tightening the nut.

TOYOTA TACOMA 4×4 SUBFRAME COMPONENTS PACKAGE 99100760 Assembly And Installation Instructions

0

Filed Under (Toyota Manuals) by admin on 25-03-2012

download
INSTALLATION NOTES 1. Unless otherwise specified, mount all Sub-Frame Components to vehicle before tightening any hardware. 2. It is recommended that LOCTITE®, or similar thread locking product, be used on ALL mounting hardware (i.e. Nuts, Cap Screws, Bolts, etc.). 3. Vehicle should be parked on a level surface with a normal vehicle load on the FRONT suspension. 4. Items in parentheses () refer to quantity required for this step. Items in parentheses with a pound sign (#) indicate the part number as found in the parts list on page 4 of this document. Example: (2) 5/8″ Flat Washers (#8) . 5. It maybe necessary to relocate license plate holder. Relocate under the driver’s side headlight by drilling new holes in the bumper. MOUNTING INSTRUCTIONS NOTE: The Bracket Assemblies, #3 and #4, are used in all applications covered in this manual. Their usage is different depending on model year, with the #3 Bracket Assembly used on the LH for applications 1995-96 to 1999, and on the RH for applications 1999 and later. The #4 Bracket Assembly is used on the RH for applications 1995-96 to 1999, and on the LH for applications 1999 and later. Refer to the Parts List drawings, if necessary, for clarification. NOTE: Front air dam can be modified to clear Sub-Frame by cutting dam to allow clearance for nose of Sub-Frame. 1. Remove splash guard and tow hook(s) if equipped. Retain, with mounting hardware, for future use if plow sub-frame is removed. 2. Align the slotted mounting holes in the Rear Mounting (#2) with existing holes centered in vehicle crossmember. Secure using (2) 1/2″ x 4-1/2″ Cap Screws (#6), (2) 5/8″ Flat Washers (#8), (2) 1/2″ Flat Washers (#7), and (2) 1/2″ Nylock Nuts (#9). 3. Mount the Bracket Assemblies (#3 and #4).  For vehicles 1995-96 to 1999: Bracket Assembly #3 is LH, Bracket Assembly #4 is RH for these applications. Position Bracket Assemblies so that the two larger holes in the top lip of the brackets are toward the front and aligned with the tow hook holes in the vehicle frame. Secure brackets to frame using (4) M12-1.25 x 40mm Cap Screws (#10).  For vehicles 1999 and later: Bracket Assembly #4 is LH, Bracket Assembly #3 is RH for these applications. Position Bracket Assemblies so that the two larger holes in the top lip of the brackets are toward the rear and aligned with the tow hook holes in the vehicle frame. Secure brackets to frame using (4) M12-1.25 x 40mm Cap Screws (#10). Using the front (smaller) hole in the top lip of the brackets as a template, center punch and drill a 13/32″ hole through the vehicle frame on each side. Insert a 3/8″ X 4-1/2″ Cap Screw into the drilled hole from the #2 Rear Mounting #6 Cap Screw 1/2″ x 4-1/2″ #9 1/2″ Nylock Nut #8 5/8″ Flat Washer #7 1/2″ Flat Washer 2 bottom up through the LH bracket, place a Top Support Bracket (#14) on the Cap Screw on top of the frame as a backing plate, and secure using a 3/8″ Nylock Nut (#13). Repeat procedure for the RH bracket. 4. Secure the Mounting Assembly (#1) to the Bracket Assemblies(#3 and #4) using (8) 1/2″ x 1-1/2″ Cap Screws (#5) and (6) 1/2″ Nylock Nuts (#9). Use (1) 1/2″ Lock Washer (#12) under the head of each of the two cap screws that install into threaded holes in the Mounting Assembly. 95-98 Tacoma, 96-98 4Runner99-Later Tacoma and 4Runner LH Bracket Assembly LH Bracket Assembly #3 Bracket #4 Bracket #10 Cap Screw M12 x 40mm #10 Cap Screw M12 x 40mm #13 3/8″ #14 Top Support Bracket Nylock Nut #11 Cap Screw 3/8″ x 4-1/2″ 95-98 Tacoma, 96-98 4Runner LH Bracket Assembly 99-Later Tacoma and 4Runner LH Bracket Assembly #6 Cap Screw 1/2″ x 1-1/2″ #6 Cap Screw 1/2″ x 1-1/2″ IMPORTANT: Height from the center of the lower Plow Mounting holes on the Sub-Frame to the ground should be between 9″ and 11″ to insure proper operation. 5. Secure the Mounting Assembly (#1) to the Rear Mounting (#2) using (4) 1/2″ x 1-1/2″ Cap Screws (#5) and (4) 1/2″ Nylock Nuts (#9). 6. Using the Torque Specification Chart provided, torque all mounitng hardware to ther equired specification. (See INSTALLATION NOTES 1 & 2.)

Related Content:

alternator bolts for 1999 f150, 1999 toyota 4runner free repair manual, nissan 02 2 5 camshaft bearing torque, mercury mountaineer overhead console replacement, lazy boy molded plastic brackets, how to put a license plate on a 2008 Toyota Tacoma, free chevy malibu manual for 1999, chevy 1995 s10 groundwire, 99 4runner brake lights fuse number, 4t65e clutch and band application chart

1988-1996 TOYOTA PICK-UP LOWER CONTROL ARMS INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Toyota Manuals) by admin on 26-03-2012

download
1) Park your truck on flat level surface. Chock the rear wheels. Loosen front lug nuts. Raise the front with a floo jack. Support the frame with jack stands. Remove front wheels. NOTE : ALWAYS USE JACK STANDS – NEVER RELY ON JACKS ONLY!! 2) Starting on the drivers side, locate the height adjusting bolt at the rear of the torsion bar. Measure and record the length of the threads exposed between the end of the adjusting bolt and jam nuts (Fig. A). Now make a mark at the front of the torsion bar, where it goes into the bracket bolted the lower control arm. Mark bath the bar and the bracket (Fig. B). This will index the bar into the correct position when installing. Fig. A Fig. B Note : Step #2 assumes torsion bars are in the factory position. 3) Loosen the height adjusting bolts until there is no longer any load on the torsion bars. 4) Remove the 2 bolts that hold the tensioncompression rod and sway bar end link bolts. 5) Now remove the two bolts on each arm that holds the torsion bar receiver to the back of the control arm. Slide the torsion bar and receiver back from the control arm. There is a wide spline on the torsion bar corresponding to the double width tooth on the torsion bar receiver. The receiver will not slide back onto the bar if the splines are not aligned properly. 6) Loosen and remove the 3 nuts and bolts that hold each ball joint to the lower control arms. 7) Remove the pivot bolts holding the lower control arm to the frame and remove control arm from truck. 8) Unbolt and remove original bump stops from factory arms and bolt them to you new DJM control arm. 9) Drill out the small hole on the end of the torsion bar receiver to 7/16″on both sides. This is to accept the 7/16″ x 5- 1/2″ bolt supplied. 10) Compare the new DJM control arms with the factory ones. Carefull note the diameter of the factory ball joint mounting holes. You will find either three 10mm hole used on most earlier models or larger 13mm holes on late models. If you factory arms have the 10mm holes continue to step # 10. If factory holes are 13mm it will be necessary to enlarge the holes with a 1/2″ drill bit(Fig. C). Fig. C 11) Mount the DJM control arms to the truck. Make sure the steering stops are facing the front of the truck. Insert the pivot bolts and install the washers and nuts. DO NOT TIGHTEN YET . 12) Bolt on the tensioncompression rods to the lower control arms. It mat be necessary to loosen the large nuts that hole the tensioncompression rods to the frame in order to rotate the rods to the proper angle to align bolts into control arms.

Related Content:

arm cam download

Coil Spring Spacer Installation Instructions

0

Filed Under (More Manuals) by admin on 24-12-2011

download
1. Check to see that the spacer kit you purchased matches the year and model of your vehicle. Spacer kits two inches or taller may require a spring compressor to install. Ball joint and tie rod forks may also be useful. 2. A good portion of your front suspension will be disassembled so this would be a good time to replace any worn parts (i.e. tie rod ends, ball joints, idler arm and any bushings) Replace bushings with polyurethane replacement parts. 3. Jack up vehicle as high as possible using jack stands for support at all times. 4. With vehicle safely off the ground remove front tires. It is advisable to disassemble on side at a time so that you can use the other side as a reference for re-assembly in the event you get side tracked. 5. Remove the brake caliper from the rotor (attached with 2 bolts inside the caliper or with press-in clips depending on the vehicle). Do not remove the brake line from the caliper unless you intend to bleed the brakes at this time. Set the caliper aside or tie it up to the frame rail. Avoid pinching the brake line. 6. Remove the tie rod from the spindle using the proper tools. Do not hit the tie rod itself or the nut on the threaded portion of the tie rod or it may cause damaged and need replacing. 7. Remove the anti-sway bar from the lower control arm. This would be a good time to replace the end link bushings with polyurethane replacement bushings. 8. If your vehicle is equipped with anti-lock brakes you must now disconnect the front rotor sensor from the dust shield or spindle and set it aside. 9. Disconnect your shock absorber completely from the vehicle whether it is mounted inside the coil spring or not. 10. Support the lower control arm with jack just touching the arm. This will prevent it from dropping when the ball joint is disconnected. 11. The use of a coil spring compressor is recommended before the following steps are taken. 12. Disconnect the upper ball joint from the top of the spindle using the proper tools. Do not hit the ball joint or the threaded end of the ball joint. Once the ball joint is free the spindle should move easily. 13. Be careful when lowering the lower control arm. The coil spring is under high compression and may shoot out when released. Do not stand near the side of the truck during this step. Lower the jack so that the lower control arm swings down. If the coil spring has not fallen out on it’s own you may need to use a pry bar from the front of the vehicle to remove it. 14. Note which end of the coil spring is “bottom” for installation. Also note the depression in the lower control arm. It is important that the last winding of the coil spring fit into the indentation completely so that the vehicle will sit level. Do not switch coil springs from side to side as some vehicles have a specific “right” and “left” coil spring. 15. Check the coil spacer for proper fitment into the coil spring mount in the frame. The flat part of the spacer should face up and touch the top of the spring mount. Some vehicles have guiding tabs to center the coil spring in its top mount. These tabs may have become bent and need to be bent back to allow the spacer to properly fit in the mount. 16. Install the coil spring with the spacer on top of it. If used the coil spring compressor should still be on the spring in a compressed state. If it is not you may need to compress the spring before re-installing. Make sure the spacer is centered in the upper mount and the bottom of the spring is properly nested in the receptor groove on the lower control arm. If you are installing a two-inch or taller spacer you may need a spring compressor. Follow all safety rules when installing the coil spring as it will be under extreme compression. 17. Raise the lower control arm with a jack once the coil spring and spacer are properly lined up. Raise until the spindle is high enough to bolt on the upper ball joint. Before bolting on the upper ball joint make sure the brake caliper and brake line are where they need to be since some brake lines run inside the spindle and outside the coil spring. 18. With the upper ball joint tight and a cotter pin re-installed you may now remove the jack from under the lower control arm. 19. Assemble all of the components previously removed (sway bar with new polyurethane bushings, tie rod ends with polyurethane grease boot, brake caliper and anti-lock sensor). Don’t forget the shock with a new colored boot while it is off. 20. Repeat instructions for other side. 21. After properly installing both spacers you can install your front tires and lower vehicle back to the ground. 22. Your vehicle may sit too high at first because the suspension needs to settle. Carefully back the vehicle up and drive forward a few times using the brakes frequently. Park on level ground and check out your lift. 23. The vehicle will now require a front wheel alignment. Failure to do so may result in severe wear on your tires and may pull to one direction

Related Content:

1997 ford ranger coil spring spacer installation, 4L60E 3 4 Accumulator Assembly, how to replace rear coil spring on a buick rendezours, how to use evertough coil spring compressor, Jeep TJ coil spring perch, labor to replace control arms g6, metal clip on ow beam 2009 mazda 6, ranger coil spring replace, replace 2006 Impala control arm bushings, replacing rear springs for 2004 toyota sienna

1995-2000 Toyota Tacoma DROP KIT INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Toyota Manuals) by admin on 03-12-2011

download
Removing Factory Parts. 1) Park your truck on a flat, level, concrete surface. Measure and record the wheel well height on installation helper. Chock the rear wheels. Loosen front lug nuts. Raise the front with a floor jack. Support the frame with jack stands. Remove front wheels. NOTE : ALWAYS USE JACK STANDS – NEVER RELY ON JACKS ONLY!! 2) Working on one side at a time. Remove front shocks. Remove front sway bar end links from sway bar and the bracket bolted to stock lower control arm. Remove the tie rod end from spindle. Keep all hardware, you will need it to reinstall later. 3) Support the lower control arm with floor jack. Remove upper ball joint nut and separate from spindle. Remove the two bolts that attach the lower ball joint bracket to the spindle, located on each side of the lower ball joint. SECURE SPINDLE TO FRAME WITH SAFETY WIRE. DO NOT LET SPINDLE HANG FROM BRAKE LINE!! Note position o factory parts. Fig 1 & 2. 4) Loosen the two bolts holding the upper control arm shaft to the frame. Carefully remove the alignment shims and keep together. Note forward and rearward, you will install them the same way they were removed. Remove upper control ar mounting bolts and remove upper arm. Keep all hardware 5) Next remove the two nuts on the bottom of the control ar holding the sway bar bracket and tensioncomperssion rod (TC) to lower arm. Remove the TC pivot bolt and remove TC rod fro vehicle. The two studs are pressed into the TC rod. Keep the TC pivot bolt, you will need use it later. 6) Remove the two nuts on the outer end of the lower arm that hold the spindle mounting bracket and remove bracket. The two studs are pressed into the bracket. When all these parts are removed the lower arm will look like the picture in Fig 3. Note coil spring removed for photo.

2001 Chevy Truck S10/ T10 Blazer Intake Manifold Replacement (Upper) Removal And Installation Manual

0

Filed Under (Chevy Manuals) by admin on 05-06-2012

download
Intake Manifold Replacement (Upper) Notes Intake Manifold Replacement – Upper Removal Procedure Important: The upper intake does not have to be removed to remove the lower intake manifold. 1. Disconnect the breather tube at the air cleaner outlet duct 2. Remove the air cleaner outlet duct retaining wingnut. 3. Disconnect the IAT sensor harness connector 4. Remove the air cleaner outlet duct from the throttle body. 5. Disconnect the accelerator cable from the throttle body 6. Remove the accelerator cable from the accelerator control cable bracket. 7. Disconnect the cruise control cable, if equipped from the throttle shaft and the accelerator cable bracket. 8. Disconnect the vacuum hose from the intake manifold for the vacuum tank. 9. Remove the power brake booster vacuum hose. 10. Disconnect the following electrical connectors: * The A/C compressor clutch (1) * The A/C compressor cutoff switch (5), if equipped * The Throttle Position (TP) sensor (2) * The Idle Air Control (IAC) motor (3) 11. Disconnect the following electrical connectors: * The fuel meter body assembly (1) * The Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) sensor(3) * The EVAP canister purge solenoid valve (2) 12. Remove the engine wire harness clip from the accelerator cable bracket. 13. Move the engine wiring harness aside. 14. Remove the accelerator cable bracket from the throttle body and the intake manifold. 15. Remove the accelerator and cruise control cable bracket from the throttle body. Leave the accelerator and cruise control cables on the bracket16. Remove the PCV valve hose assembly from the intake manifold and the valve rocker arm cover. 17. Remove the bracket for the engine wiring harness from the intake manifold stud. 18. Remove the fuel lines from the fuel meter body assembly. 19. Remove the EVAP canister purge solenoid valve.

Related Content:

how to change cobalt 2007 fuel tank pressure sensor, 1989 mitsubishi 3 0 throttle body vacuum connections, does replacement throttle body include tps sensor ford escape 2010, how change vacuum hose on s10, how to install a jcb backhoe series 2 1996 model throttle cable, how to install a jcb backhoe throttle cable, how to remove intake on a 2001 chevy s10 4 cyl

FORD E450 CUTAWAY OWNERS MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Ford Manuals) by admin on 21-05-2012

download
DRIVER SIDE DISASSEMBLY 1. With weight taken off the rear springs, as noted in pre-installation checklist, remove the front and rear bolts from the leaf spring. 2. Remove existing U-bolts and U-bolt plate that attach the axle to the leaf spring . Remove the leaf spring from the axle. 3. Remove the front spring hanger bracket , rear leaf spring hanger bracket, and any overload spring brackets . See Figure 2-1. These can be removed by grinding, or air chiseling, the heads off the factory-installed rivets, and using a hammer and punch to remove remainder of the rivet. See Figure 2-2. 3. Remove the OEM shock absorbers and retain the lower mounting fastener for later use. 4. Cut the exhaust as it bends downward after the axle, at its most vertical and straight section. See Figures 2-3 & 2-4. Save the cut-off portion for use in Section 9. Remove the rear exhaust hanger from the frame. CAUTION: Be careful that the leaf spring does not spring out of its hanger, or off the frame. FIG. 2-4 FIG. 2-1 FRONT HANGER BRACKET FIG. 2-2 LEAF SPRING REAR HANGER BRACKET FIG. 2-3 CUT HERE FOR EXHAUST MODIFICATION 6 3. DRIVER SIDE ASSEMBLY 1. Review Figure 3-1 & Figure 11-2 to acquaint yourself with the various parts of the UltraRide suspension. 2. Fasten the Front Hanger to the frame using the (4) 7/16 x 1 1/4 UNC FLANGE BOLTS and (4) 7/16 UNC TOP LOCK FLANGE NUTS. (See Table 11-1 for appropriate Torque) . 3. Loosely secure the suspension Arm to the axle using (2) 5/8 UNF, 4.0 X 10.50 U-bolts, (4) 5/8 WASHERS, (4) 5/8 UNF HIGH NUTS, and the Arm Mount Plate. Make sure the locating pin is properly inserted into the mating hole on the axle pad and that the bottom side of the arm rests evenly on the axle pad. Note : Install the axle tube spacer between the U-bolts and Axle when installing on an E350. 4. Insert the Bolt Spacer Tube into the arm bushing and loosely fasten the Arm to the Front Hangar using (1) 3/4 X 7 UNF BOLT, (1) 3/4 UNF NUT, (2) 3/4 WASHERS, and (2) plastic wear washers. 5. Using the enclosed bolt hole template for the Upper Air Spring Mount, align the template to the frame using the appropriate rear spring hanger holes. Mark and drill three (3) new frame holes to 0.47″ on each side of the frame. Bolt the air spring bracket assembly to the frame using (5) 7/16 x 1 1/4 UNC CAPTIVE BOLTS and (5) 7/16 UNC TOP LOCK FLANGE NUTS. (See Table 11-1 for appropriate Torque) . Note : Use the correct holes designated for either the E350 or E450 chassis. See Figure 3-2. 6. Bolt the air spring to the suspension Arm using (1) 1/2 UNC JAM NUT. Make certain the air spring is not twisted or creased after tightening the nut. (See Table 11-1 for appropriate Torque) . FIG. 3-2 E450 HOLE PATTERN E350 HOLE PATTERN TEMPLATE OE REAR HANGER MOUNT HOLES FRAME FIG. 3-1 AIR SPRING ARM MOUNT PLATE AXLE TUBE SPACER WEAR WASHER TRAILING ARM U-BOLT FRONT HANGER BRACKET AIR SPRING MOUNT BRACKET 7 AFTER BOTH SIDES HAVE BEEN INSTALLED (Sections 4, 5, 6) FINISH THE FOLLOWING STEPS: 7. Tighten the Arm bushing bolts and the Arm U-bolts AFTER the suspension has been installed and brought to Design Height, in Section 9.5. (See Table 11-1 for appropriate Torque) . 8. Install the new shock absorbers using the same orientation as factory, with factory and enclosed hardware. 9. IMPORTANT: Route the brake cable away from the air spring and any other moving components. It may need to be tied, or slightly repositioned in order to accommodate this. 4. PASSENGER SIDE DISASSEMBLY 1. Repeat Section 2 for the passenger’s side of the truck. 5. PASSENGER SIDE ASSEMBLY 1. Repeat Section 3 for the passenger’s side of the truck. Double-check all fasteners for proper torque. Check all clearance points and all alignments. See Figure 5-1 for details.

Related Content:

2002 rondevious change rear spring, f150 1995 changing front leaf spring brackets, head bolts torque on 2001 2 5 ford ranger, how to replace 2000 chevy cavalier exhaust bracket, how to replace mazda 3 rear coil springs, is there a metal washer before e clip on pitman arm seal gearbox on a 1997 ford f150, tie rod end at pitman armnut torque 2000 f350 7 3l 4wd, Trailing Arm bracket for 2000 Buick Century

2004 Honda Element EX ROCKER ARM OIL PRESSURE SWITCH (VTEC OIL PRESSURE SWITCH) CIRCUIT HIGH VOLTAGE MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Honda Manuals) by admin on 20-06-2012

download
1. Check the engine oil level. Is the level OK? YES- Go to step 2 . NO- Adjust the engine oil to the proper level, then go to step 14 . 2. Turn the ignition switch ON (II). 3. Clear the DTC with the HDS. 4. Do the VTEC TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS. Is the result OK? YES- Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the rocker arm oil pressure switch (VTEC oil pressure switch) and the ECM/PCM. NO- Go to step 5 . 5. Check the result of step 4 . * Rocker Arm Oil Pressure Switch (VTEC Oil Pressure Switch) Failure * Rocker Arm Oil Pressure Switch (VTEC Oil Pressure Switch) Open * Rocker Arm Oil Pressure Switch (VTEC Oil Pressure Switch) SIG Line Open * Rocker Arm Oil Pressure Switch (VTEC Oil Pressure Switch) GND Line Open Is the test result any of the above? YES- Go to step 6 . NO- Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the rocker arm oil pressure switch (VTEC oil pressure switch). If it is OK, replace the rocker arm oil control solenoid (VTEC solenoid valve) (see step CMP SENSOR A REPLACEMENT ), then go to 14 . 6. Turn the ignition switch OFF. 7. Disconnect the rocker arm oil pressure switch (VTEC oil pressure switch) 2P connector. 8. Check for continuity between rocker arm oil pressure switch (VTEC oil pressure switch) 2P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2 Fig. 16: Checking Continuity Between Rocker Arm Oil Pressure Switch 2P Connector Terminals Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC. Is there continuity? YES- Go to step 9 . NO- Replace the rocker arm oil pressure switch (VTEC oil pressure switch) (see ROCKER ARM OIL PRESSURE SWITCH (VTEC OIL PRESSURE SWITCH) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ), then go to step 13 . 9. Turn the ignition switch ON (II). 10. Measure voltage between rocker arm oil pressure switch (VTEC oil pressure switch) 2P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground

Related Content:

solenoid 2007 honda, saturn ion shift handle micro switch, causes of low oil pump presure on 4l60e, serviceing cooling system for lincoln ls, replacing oil pressure switch on gmc sierra, injection actuation pressure sensor no c7 cat, location of oil pressure switch 2005 Honda cr-v, dt466e hard start no start diagnostics pdf, dt466 injection control pressure, chevrolet silverado oil pressure sensor repair

Toyota Tundra New Body Style 2WD And 4WD Lift Kit Installation Instructions

0

Filed Under (Toyota Manuals) by admin on 08-11-2011

download
POST-INSTALLATION WARNINGS 1. Check all fasteners for proper torque. Check to ensure for adequate clearance between all rotating, mobile, fixed, and heated members. Verify clearance between exhaust and brake lines, fuel lines, fuel tank, floor boards and wiring harness. Check steering gear for clearance. Test and inspect brake system. 2. Perform steering sweep to ensure front brake hoses have adequate slack and do not contact any rotating, mobile or heated members. Inspect rear brake hoses at full extension for adequate slack. Failure to perform hose check/ replacement may result in component failure. Longer replacement hoses, if needed can be purchased from a local parts supplier. 3. Headlight adjustment is highly recommended. 4. Re-torque all fasteners after 500 miles. Always inspect fasteners and components during routine servicing. 5. An alignment is required after installation for both safety and to prevent premature tire wear . Some models may have two skid plates. A 12mm socket is needed. Using a 22mm socket, loosen and remove the lower strut mounting nut and bolt from lower control arm. Starting on the driver side, remove the five lug nuts and the wheel. Using a 24mm socket, loosen but don’t remove the driver side lower control arm bolts. This will allow the lower control arm to move freely. DO NOT REMOVE ALIGNMENT CAMS. Using a 19mm socket, loosen and remove the sway bar end link bolt on the lower control arm. Front control arm bolt Rear control arm nut 6. 5. 4. 3. 2. Rear control arm nut Lower strut mounting nut 1.

Related Content:

where is the blower fuse on a 2001 chevy s10, where is the blower motor resistor located on a 2003 monte carlo, 2010 f150heater fan speed issues, location of mode motor for 99 honda civic lx, Body Control Module 2007 Silverado, fuse for rear control panel 2006 durango, 2008 colbalt heater core removal, 2001 DODGE RAM 2500 OWNERS MANUAL, repair manual for heater plenum 2011 f-150, 98 taurus heater hose diagram