Skip to content

installing a solenoid repair kit

You search PDF repair manual about installing a solenoid repair kit, if there are search results will appear below. If search results do not exist, please search by others keyword.

2005 Hyundai Truck Santa Fe TRANSAXLE/ ATA SOLENOID DIAGNOSTIC REPAIR MANUAL

download
Subject: ATA SOLENOID DIAGNOSTIC CODES P0740, P0741, P0742, P0743, P0746, P0748, P0750, P0755, P0760, P0765, P0770 This TSB supersedes TSB # 05-40-006 to include DTC descriptions in Step 10. DESCRIPTION: Incorrect operation of the transaxle solenoids may result in the following three symptoms: REPAIR PROCEDURE: 1. Check Engine Light illuminated 2. Transaxle held in 3rd gear “Fail-safe” 3. Diagnostic Trouble Codes P0740, P0741, P0742, P0743, P0746, P0748, P0750, P0755, P0760, P0765 or P0770 set. NOTE: Do NOT replace the transaxle for solenoid codes listed as open/short. Instead, follow the repair procedure shown below. 1. Using a Hi-Scan Pro, check for DTC in both the “Engine” and “Automatic Transaxle” menus. Record the DTC and description. 2. From the Hi-Scan Pro, select: ^”Hyundai Diagnosis” menu ^”Vehicle ^”Auto Transaxle” menu ^”Actuation Test” ^Press the F1 button (STRI) and test the LR, UD, 2ND, OD, DCC and FSV solenoid (if applicable). Monitor the Hi-Scan and listen for a solenoid sound from the engine compartment. ^If Hi-Scan shows: ^”TEST FAILURE” and no solenoid sound is heard, go to Step 3. ^”COMPLETED” and solenoid sound is heard, the wiring between the PCM/TCM has no open or short circuits. Go to Step 5. 3. Visually check the wiring harness between the TCM and transaxle for a damaged wire or a short circuit to ground. Disconnect the connectors to the solenoids at the transaxle and the PCM/TCM and check for a bent pin or a pin not fully inserted into the connector. If so, repair or replace the ECM control harness, P/N 914XX-XXXXX 4. Check the harness inside the transaxle oil pan for a short circuit to ground. Replace the harness if damage is found or if three or more solenoid DTCs are found in Step 1. (Refer to TSB # 04-40-015 for instructions). Zoom Sized for Print 5. Refer to the DTC recorded in Step 1 and follow the repair procedure shown. SOLENOID REPLACEMENT: 6. Remove the battery. 7. Drain the radiator. Remove the lower radiator hose from the radiator. 8. Drain the ATF. 9. Remove the valve body cover from the transaxle

1998 Pontiac Grand Prix DTC P0753 1-2 Shift Solenoid Circuit Electrical Repair Manual

download
Test Description The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table. 6. This step isolates the fault between the engine harness and the transmission harness. 8. This step verifies that circuit 1222 is neither open nor shorted to power. 11. This step verifies that the 1-2 shift solenoid has neither shorted across its windings nor increased its resistance. DTC P0753 1-2 Shift Solenoid Circuit– Electrical Step Action Value(s) Yes No 1 Was the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check performed? — Go to Step 2 Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check 2 1. Install the Scan Tool . 2. Turn the ignition switch to the RUN position. Important Before clearing the DTCs, use the scan tool in order to record the Freeze Frame and Failure Records for reference. The Clear Info function will erase the data. 3. Record the DTC Freeze Frame and Failure Records, then clear the DTC. — Go to Are DTCs P0758, P1860 or P0740 set? Step 3 Go to Step 6 3 1. Remove the TCC fuse. 2. Inspect the fuse for an open. Was a condition found and corrected? — Go to Step 4 Go to Step 5 4 Repair short to ground in engine harness circuit 1339 or transmission harness circuit 839. Refer to General Electrical Diagnosis Procedures . Was a condition found and corrected? — Go to Step 21 — 5 Repair the open in engine harness circuit 1339 or transmission harness circuit 839. Refer to General Electrical Diagnosis Procedures . Was a condition found and corrected? — Go to Step 21 — 6 1. Turn the ignition switch OFF. 2. Disconnect the Automatic Transmission 7-way connector. 3. Install the J 38835 Transmission Electrical Jumper on the engine harness connector. 4. Connect a test lamp from terminal E to terminal A of the jumper using a J 35616-A Connector Test Adapter Kit. Important Additional DTCs will set. 5. With the engine OFF, turn the ignition ON. Is the test lamp ON? — Go to Step 7 Go to Step 8 7 Inspect engine harness circuit 1222 for a short to ground. Refer to General Electrical Diagnosis Procedures . Was a condition found and corrected? — Go to Step 21 Go to Step 20 8 Using the scan tool command the 1-2 solenoid ON and OFF three times. Does the test lamp cycle ON and OFF as commanded? — Go to Step 11 Go to Step 9 9 Inspect engine harness circuit 1222 for an open. Refer to General Electrical Diagnosis Procedures . Was a condition found and corrected? — Go to Step 21 Go to Step 10 10 Inspect engine harness circuit 1222 for a short to power. Refer to General Electrical Diagnosis Procedures . Was a condition found and corrected? — Go to Step 21 Go to Step 19 11 1. Turn the ignition OFF. 2. Disconnect the J 38835 Transmission Electrical Jumper from the engine harness. 3. Connect the J 38835 Transmission Electrical Jumper to the Automatic Transmission 7-way connector. 4. Connect a J 39200 Digital Multimeter (DMM) from 19 ohms to 31 ohms terminal E to terminal A of the jumper. Is the measured resistance within the specified range? Go to Step 15 Go to Step 12 12 Is the resistance greater than the specified value? 31 ohms Go to Step 13 Go to Step 15 13 Inspect the transmission harness RED wire circuit 839 and the LT GRN wire circuit 1222 for an open. Refer to General Electrical Diagnosis Procedures . Was a condition found? — Go to Step 14 Go to Step 18 14 Replace the Automatic Transmission Wiring Harness. Refer to Solenoids and Wiring Harness Replacement . Is the replacement complete? — Go to Step 21 — 15 Connect the J 39200 Digital Multimeter from terminal A of the jumper to ground. Is the resistance less than the specified value? 100 ohms Go to Step 16 Go to Step 18 16 Inspect the transmission harness LT GRN wire circuit 1222 for a short to ground or short to power. Refer to General Electrical Diagnosis Procedures . Was a condition found? — Go to Step 17 Go to Step 18 17 Replace the Automatic Transmission Wiring Harness. Refer to Solenoids and Wiring Harness Replacement . Is the replacement complete? — Go to Step 21 — 18 Replace the 1-2 Shift Solenoid Valve Assembly. Refer to Solenoids and Wiring Harness Replacement . Is the replacement complete? — Go to Step 21 — 19 Inspect PCM connector C1 (Blue) for bent, damaged or backed out connector pins. Was a condition found and corrected? — Go to Step 21 Go to Step 20 20 Replace the PCM. Refer to PCM Replacement/Programming . Is the replacement complete? — Go to Step 21 — 21 In order to verify your repair, perform the following procedure: 1. Using the scan tool, clear DTCs. 2. Operate the vehicle under the following conditions: { The engine speed is more than 500 RPM. { The vehicle is not in fuel shut off. { System voltage is 10-16 volts. { Drive the vehicle through the 1-2 shift. { When the 1-2 SS Valve Assembly is commanded ON, the voltage decreases to zero. { When the 1-2 SS Valve Assembly is commanded OFF, the voltage increases to B+. { All conditions are met for 5 seconds.

Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) On, Transmission Stuck in Second or Third Gear, Instrument Cluster Inoperative (Verify and Repair Source of Voltage Loss In Transmission Solenoid Power Supply Circuit )

download
2006 and Prior GM Passenger Cars and Light Duty Trucks 2005-2006 HUMMER H2 2006 HUMMER H3 2005-2006 Saab 9-7X with 4L60-E, 4L65-E, 4L80-E or 4L85-E Automatic Transmission (RPOs M30, M32, M33, MT1, MN8) 1. With the ignition switch in the RUN position, test for battery voltage at the circuit fuse in the transmission solenoid power supply circuit. Refer to the appropriate SI Document for the transmission solenoid power supply circuit information. 2. If battery voltage is present at the fuse, inspect the ignition voltage circuit between the fuse and the transmission for possible opens. 3. If battery voltage is not present at the fuse, test for continuity between the fuse and the ignition switch. If NO ontinuity is between the fuse and the ignition switch, repair the open in that circuit. 4. If you have continuity between the fuse and the ignition switch, the most likely cause is the ignition switch. Replace the ignition switch using the appropriate Ignition Switch Replacement procedure in SI. Refer to group number 2.188 of the parts catalog for part description and usage of the ignition switch. Warranty Information (excluding Saab U.S. Models) For vehicles repaired under warranty, use: Warranty Information (Saab U.S. Models) For vehicles repaired under warranty, use: Labor Operation Description Labor Time N6630 Wiring and/or Connector, Transmission – Repair Use published labor operation time Labor Operation Description Failed Object Fault/Reason Code Location Code Warranty Type Repair/Action Code Labor Time 3711401 Replace part, Adj., Wiring Harness, A/T Incl. diagnosis time 2005 37114 67 0 01 05 Use published labor operation time

2000 Pontiac Bonneville V6-3.8L VIN K – A/T 4T65E Harsh Shifts/Shudders/Slips Repair Manual

download
Line Pressure Check Procedure Tools Required Important: Before performing a line pressure check, verify that the pressure control (PC) solenoid valve is receiving the correct electrical signal from the PCM. Caution: Keep the brakes applied at all times in order to prevent unexpected vehicle motion. Personal injury may result it the vehicle moves unexpectedly. J 21867Universal Pressure Gauge Set 1. Install a Scan Tool. 2. Start the engine and set the parking brake. 3. Check for a stored Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC). 4. Repair the vehicle, if necessary. 5. Check the fluid level. Refer to the Transmission Fluid Checking Procedure. 6. Check the manual linkage for proper adjustment. 7. Turn the engine OFF. Remove the oil pressure test hole plug and install the J 21867. 8. Put the gear selector in PARK range and set the parking brake. 9. Start the engine and allow the engine to warm up at idle Notice: Total test running time should not be longer than two minutes, or else transmission damage could occur. Notice: Refer to Fastener Notice in Cautions and Notices. Parts Information 10. Access the PC solenoid valve control test on the Scan Tool. Zoom Sized for Print 11. Increase the PC solenoid as shown actual current from 0.0 to 1.0 amps in 0.1 amp increments. Allow the pressure to stabilize for five seconds after each pressure change. Read the corresponding line pressure on the J 21867. 12. Refer to the Line Pressure specification table. Compare the data to the table. 13. If pressure readings differ greatly from the table, refer to Incorrect Line Pressure. 14. Remove the J 21867. 15. Apply sealant, P/N 12345382 (in Canada, P/N 10953489), to the oil pressure test hole plug. 16. Install the oil pressure test hole plug. Tighten Tighten the oil pressure test hole plug to 12 N.m (106 lb in).

1984-1995 Honda Accord/Prelude In­Tank Fuel Pumps TEST/REPAIR MANUAL

download
Carbureted Fuel System GENERAL INFORMATION On these vehicles, the engine management system is considered part of the emission control system. The major components include the carburetor(s), feedback control system, the air injection system, a throttle control system and the EGR system. The system consists of sensors and switches that feed information to the Electronic Control Unit (ECU), which will then operate several solenoid valves to maintain the ideal air/fuel ratio under all conditions. As useful as the tests found in this section are, the first step in repair or service to engine management systems is still to gain as much information as possible about the problem; when and under what conditions it occurs. At highway speed? At idle only? Only under heavy load or hard acceleration? Wet weather? Defining the problem will eliminate many systems from consideration and possibly point to the affected system. Before diving into an extended electrical diagnosis, take the time to review the basics. Check every vacuum line for cracks or leaks. Check every electrical connector for corrosion or loose pins. Quite often, simply unplugging and reconnecting a connector will break up corrosion on the pins and restore the circuit. Watch out for poor grounds, particularly if the car has experienced major bodywork. COMPONENT TESTING Air Injection System The purpose of this system is to supply oxygen to the exhaust stream at a point in the exhaust manifold that is hot enough to burn off some of the hydrocarbon emissions. The main component is an air suction valve. The valve is spring loaded to stay closed, with engine vacuum supplied to a diaphragm that reduces the spring pressure and allows the reeds to open. The ECU regulates the engine vacuum to the diaphragm by operating a solenoid valve. 1. With the engine at normal operating temperature and at idle, remove the air cleaner and listen for a bubbling sound at the air suction port. There should be no sound at idle, meaning the air suction valve is closed. 2. If the noise is heard at the air suction port, disconnect the vacuum hose at the air suction valve and connect a vacuum gauge to the hose. There should be no vacuum. If there is vacuum and the noise stops, the problem is in the control system. If there is no vacuum and the bubbling sound is still there, the air suction valve is defective and must be replaced. 3. To test the valve, draw a vacuum at the air suction valve diaphragm and listen for a bubbling sound at the air suction port. If no sound is heard, the air suction valve or diaphragm is faulty. Throttle Control System