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1998 Chevy Truck S10/ T10 Blazer 2WD Evaporator Core Service and Repair Manual

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Filed Under (Chevy Manuals) by admin on 14-05-2012

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Manual A/C REMOVAL PROCEDURE CAUTION: Refer to Battery Disconnect Caution in Service Precautions. 1. Disconnect the negative battery cable. 2. Remove the right side instrument panel sound insulator. 3. Remove the instrument panel storage compartment. 4. Disconnect the passenger side SIR. 5. Remove the lower right instrument panel mounting bolt. 6. Remove the left and right front speaker grilles. 7. Remove the center instrument panel sound insulator. 8. Remove the left side instrument panel sound insulator. 9. Disconnect the park brake release cable. 10. Remove the knee bolster. 11. Remove the lower left instrument panel mounting bolt. 12. Remove the BCM. 13. Disconnect the driver side SIR. 14. Remove the instrument panel cluster. 15. Remove the radio. 16. Remove the HVAC control assembly. 17. Remove the steering column retaining retaining nuts. 18. Lower the steering column. 19. Remove the instrument panel carrier. 20. Remove the left and right cowl vent grille panels. 21. Disconnect the underhood lamp electrical connector, if equipped. 22. Remove the hood. 23. Remove the VCM. 24. Remove the coolant recovery tank. 25. Remove the heater hoses. 26. Disconnect the electrical connectors from the grille mounted lamps. 27. Remove the right front headlamp assembly. 28. Remove the front bumper. 29. Remove the right wheelhouse panel. 30. Disconnect the radio antenna cable. 31. Disconnect the electrical connector for the horn. 32. Remove the right fender. 33. Remove the evaporator case heat shield, if equipped. 34. Remove the blower motor resistor. 35. Remove the evaporator case bolts and screws. 36. Remove the accumulator. 37. Remove the condenser to the evaporator line fitting. 38. Remove the bolts which retain the evaporator case to the bulkhead. 39. Pull back lightly on the heater case to remove the evaporator case. 40. Remove the evaporator case retaining screws. 41. Disassemble the evaporator case sections, and remove the evaporator core. NOTE: If replacing the evaporator core, remove the expansion (orofice) tube and install it into the new core. INSTALLATION PROCEDURE 1. Install the evaporator core. 2. Assemble the evaporator case sections. 3. Install the evaporator case retaining screws. Tighten to 2.5 N.m (24 in lb) . 4. Install the evaporator core assembly to the vehicle. 5. Install the bolts which retain the evaporator case to the bulkhead. Tighten the bolts to 4.5 N.m (40 lb in) . 6. Install the condenser to the evaporator line fitting. 7. Install the accumulator. 1998 Chevy Truck S10/T10 Blazer 2WD 8. Install the evaporator case bolts and screws. Tighten to 2.5 N.m (24 In in) . 9. Install the blower motor resistor. 10. Install the evaporator case heat shield, if equipped. 11. Install the right fender. 12. Connect the electrical connector for the horn. 13. Install the radio antenna cable. 14. Install the right wheelhouse panel. 15. Install the front bumper. 16. Install the right front headlamp assembly. 17. Connect the electrical connectors to the grille mounted lamps. 18. Install the heater hoses. 19. Install the coolant recovery tank. 20. Install the VCM. 21. Install the hood. 22. Connect the underhood lamp electrical connector, if equipped. 23. Install the left and right cowl vent grille panels. 24. Install the instrument panel carrier. 25. Reposition the the steering column, and install the steering column retaining nuts. 26. Install the HVAC control assembly. 27. Install the radio. 28. Install the instrument panel cluster. 29. Connect the driver side SIR. 30. Install the BCM. 31. Install the lower left instrument panel mounting bolt. 32. Install the knee bolster. 33. Connect the park brake release cable. 34. Install the left side instrument panel sound insulator. 35. Install the center instrument panel sound insulator. 36. Install the left and right front speaker grilles. 37. Install the lower right instrument panel mounting bolt. 38. Connect the passenger side SIR. 39. Install the instrument panel storage compartment. 40. Install the right side instrument panel sound insulator. 41. Connect the negative battery cable. 42. Inspect the system for leaks.

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2003 Honda Accord EX A/ T INTERLOCK SYSTEM REPAIR MANUAL

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Filed Under (Honda Manuals) by admin on 21-01-2012

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A/T Interlock System Circuit Diagram SHIFT LOCK SYSTEM CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING 1. Press the brake pedal. Are the brake lights ON? YES -Go to step 2. NO -Repair faulty brake light circuit. 2. Connect the HDS to the DLC. Check engine speed and throttle position in the A/T data list. Is the engine speed at idle, and TPS about 0.5 V? YES -Go to step 3. NO -Repair engine speed or throttle position input. 3. Select SHIFT LOCK SOL TEST in MISC. TEST MENU, then carry out shift lock solenoid function test. Does the shift lock solenoid work properly? YES -System circuit is OK. Check the shift lock mechanism, if necessary. NO -Go to step 4. 4. Remove the center console (See CENTER CONSOLE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ). 5. Disconnect the shift lock solenoid connector. 6. Turn the ignition switch ON (II). 7. Measure the voltage between No. 1 terminal of the shift lock solenoid connector and body ground. Fig. 3: Measuring Voltage Between No. 1 Terminal Of Shift Lock Solenoid Connector & Body Ground Is there battery voltage? YES -Go to step 8. NO -Check for blown No. 21 fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box. If the fuse is OK, repair open in the wire between the shift lock solenoid connector and the under-dash fuse/relay box. 8. Shift the shift lever into the P position, and press the brake pedal. Do not press the accelerator. 9. Measure the voltage between shift lock solenoid connector terminals while pressing the brake pedal Fig. 4: Measuring Voltage Between Shift Lock Solenoid Connector Terminals Is there battery voltage? YES -Check the shift lock mechanism. If the mechanism is OK, replace the shift lock solenoid (see Shift Lock Solenoid Replacement ). NO -Check for poor or loose PCM connector terminal E2 at the PCM, and check for an open in the wire between PCM connector terminal E2 and shift lock solenoid connector. If the connection and wire is OK, substitute a known-good PCM and recheck. KEY INTERLOCK SYSTEM CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING

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2008 Ford Focus A/T Main Control Valve Body Removal And Installation

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Filed Under (Ford Manuals) by admin on 01-07-2012

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Disassembly 12 7Z490 Separator plate and gasket assembly 1. Remove the solenoid body bolts and the 13 7A101 Body — control valve lower solenoid body. 14 7R294 Stop — main regulator valve 15 7F445 Retainer plate — main regulator valve 16 7A270 Spring — main fluid pressure regulator valve 17 7C338 Valve — main fluid pressure regulator 18 7G411 Spring — solenoid regulator valve 19 7H392 Valve — solenoid regulator valve 20 7D400 Spring — intermediate servo accumulator 21 7D398 Piston — intermediate servo 2. Remove and discard the solenoid body gaskets. accumulator 22 7G408 Valve — converter pressure relief 23 7G316 Spring — converter regulator valve 24 7M040 Valve — lock up control 25 7Z490 Gasket — solenoid body 26 7G179 Valve — low reverse shift 27 7M040 Valve — 3-4 shift 28 7H148 Shift Solenoid B (SSB) (on/off) valve 29 7H148 Shift Solenoid A (SSA) (on/off) valve ISASSEMBLY AND ASSEMBLY (Continued) 3. Remove and discard the seals. 3. Install the seals. 4. Disassemble the main control valve body. 4. Install a new solenoid body gasket. Assembly 1. Install a new separator plate and gasket assembly. 2. NOTE: Do not fully tighten the bolts at this stage. Assemble the main control valve body and loosely install the bolts. DISASSEMBLY AND ASSEMBLY (Continued) 5. Install the solenoid body and loosely install the 6. Tighten the solenoid body bolts in the sequence bolts. shown. •Tighten to 9 Nm (80 lb-in)

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2005 Hyundai Truck Santa Fe TRANSAXLE/ ATA SOLENOID DIAGNOSTIC REPAIR MANUAL

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Filed Under (Hyundai Manuals) by admin on 11-06-2012

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Subject: ATA SOLENOID DIAGNOSTIC CODES P0740, P0741, P0742, P0743, P0746, P0748, P0750, P0755, P0760, P0765, P0770 This TSB supersedes TSB # 05-40-006 to include DTC descriptions in Step 10. DESCRIPTION: Incorrect operation of the transaxle solenoids may result in the following three symptoms: REPAIR PROCEDURE: 1. Check Engine Light illuminated 2. Transaxle held in 3rd gear “Fail-safe” 3. Diagnostic Trouble Codes P0740, P0741, P0742, P0743, P0746, P0748, P0750, P0755, P0760, P0765 or P0770 set. NOTE: Do NOT replace the transaxle for solenoid codes listed as open/short. Instead, follow the repair procedure shown below. 1. Using a Hi-Scan Pro, check for DTC in both the “Engine” and “Automatic Transaxle” menus. Record the DTC and description. 2. From the Hi-Scan Pro, select: ^”Hyundai Diagnosis” menu ^”Vehicle ^”Auto Transaxle” menu ^”Actuation Test” ^Press the F1 button (STRI) and test the LR, UD, 2ND, OD, DCC and FSV solenoid (if applicable). Monitor the Hi-Scan and listen for a solenoid sound from the engine compartment. ^If Hi-Scan shows: ^”TEST FAILURE” and no solenoid sound is heard, go to Step 3. ^”COMPLETED” and solenoid sound is heard, the wiring between the PCM/TCM has no open or short circuits. Go to Step 5. 3. Visually check the wiring harness between the TCM and transaxle for a damaged wire or a short circuit to ground. Disconnect the connectors to the solenoids at the transaxle and the PCM/TCM and check for a bent pin or a pin not fully inserted into the connector. If so, repair or replace the ECM control harness, P/N 914XX-XXXXX 4. Check the harness inside the transaxle oil pan for a short circuit to ground. Replace the harness if damage is found or if three or more solenoid DTCs are found in Step 1. (Refer to TSB # 04-40-015 for instructions). Zoom Sized for Print 5. Refer to the DTC recorded in Step 1 and follow the repair procedure shown. SOLENOID REPLACEMENT: 6. Remove the battery. 7. Drain the radiator. Remove the lower radiator hose from the radiator. 8. Drain the ATF. 9. Remove the valve body cover from the transaxle

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1999 FORD EXPLORER/ RANGER TRANSMISSION-4R44E OR 5R55E-SLIPPING SHIFT/ DELAYED OR NO ENGAGEMENT REPAIR MANUAL

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Filed Under (Ford Manuals) by admin on 18-05-2012

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SERVICE PROCEDURE F87Z-7A100-DB Main Control (4.0L EI Explorer) F87Z-7A100-EB Main Control (4.0L SOHC Explorer) 1. Perform normal diagnosis for this concern. XL2Z-7L491-AA Bracket XL2Z-7G383-AA Electronic Pressure Control (EPC) 2. Perform Line Pressure Tests as listed in the Solenoid 1999 Explorer/Mountaineer, Ranger Workshop Manual. OTHER APPLICABLE ARTICLES: NONE WARRANTY STATUS: Eligible Under The 3. If pressures are low, perform Pinpoint Test for Provisions Of Bumper To the EPC solenoid. Bumper Warranty Coverage And Emissions Warranty 4. Inspect the bracket that attaches the Torque Coverage Converter Clutch (TCC), Shift Solenoid B OPERATION DESCRIPTION TIME (SSB), Shift Solenoid D/Coast Clutch Solenoid 991610A Replace Electronic 1.2 Hrs. (SSD/CCS), and EPC solenoids to the main Pressure Control (EPC) control for damage. If the bracket is damaged, Solenoid And Clean Main replace both the bracket and solenoid. Control (Includes Time For 5. If the bracket is not damaged, inspect the Road Test) – 4R44E Or solenoid for the affected date code (refer to the 5R55E following Manufacturing Date Code Chart) and 991610B For Line Pressure And ID marking (Figure 1, Views 1, 2, and 3). If the Pinpoint Tests, Use “A” solenoid is one of the affected, replace it. Time As Outlined In The Warranty And Policy MANUFACTURING DATE CODE Manual Date Code Month/Year DEALER CODING 868xx August 1998 CONDITION 869xx September 1998 BASIC PART NO. CODE 870xx October 1998 7G383 01 871xx November 1998 OASIS CODES: 501000, 502000, 50300

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2003 Volvo XC90 2.5T L5-2.5L Turbo Brake Pad Service and Repair Manual

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Filed Under (Volvo Manuals) by admin on 12-06-2012

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Brake Pad: Service and Repair Rear Brake Pads Brake Pads Rear, Replacing NOTE: The illustrations in this service information are used for different model years and/or models. Some variation may occur. However, the essential information in the illustrations is always correct. Preparations Remove the wheels on both sides. Removing brake pads NOTE: Minimum recommended pad thickness/replacement limit when installing new brake pads = 3.0 mm . Remove the retaining springs and locating pins for the brake calipers. Remove: -the securing spring (3) carefully so that it does not deform -the protective caps (1) from the two locating pins (2) -the locating pins, use hex socket 7 mm . Remove: 2003 Volvo XC90 2.5T L5-2.5L Turbo VIN 59 B5254T2 9.50 Page 1 Brake Pad: Service and Repair Rear Brake Pads Brake Pads Rear, Replacing NOTE: The illustrations in this service information are used for different model years and/or models. Some variation may occur. However, the essential information in the illustrations is always correct. Preparations Remove the wheels on both sides. Removing brake pads NOTE: Minimum recommended pad thickness/replacement limit when installing new brake pads = 3.0 mm . Remove the retaining springs and locating pins for the brake calipers. Remove: -the securing spring (3) carefully so that it does not deform -the protective caps (1) from the two locating pins (2) -the locating pins, use hex socket 7 mm . Remove: 2003 Volvo XC90 2.5T L5-2.5L Turbo VIN 59 B5254T2 Copyright © 2007, ALLDATA 9.50 Page 2 -the brake caliper from the holder -the brake pads. Hang the brake caliper in a steel wire from the rear spring so as not to damage the brake hose. NOTE: Do not depress the brake pedal while the brake pads are removed. Cleaning the brake caliper 2003 Volvo XC90 2.5T L5-2.5L Turbo VIN 59 B5254T2 Copyright © 2007, ALLDATA 9.50 Page 1 Brake Pad: Service and Repair Rear Brake Pads Brake Pads Rear, Replacing NOTE: The illustrations in this service information are used for different model years and/or models. Some variation may occur. However, the essential information in the illustrations is always correct. Preparations Remove the wheels on both sides. Removing brake pads NOTE: Minimum recommended pad thickness/replacement limit when installing new brake pads = 3.0 mm . Remove the retaining springs and locating pins for the brake calipers. Remove: -the securing spring (3) carefully so that it does not deform -the protective caps (1) from the two locating pins (2) -the locating pins, use hex socket 7 mm . Remove:
2003 Volvo XC90 2.5T L5-2.5L Turbo VIN 59 B5254T2 Copyright © 2007, ALLDATA 9.50 Page 2 -the brake caliper from the holder -the brake pads. Hang the brake caliper in a steel wire from the rear spring so as not to damage the brake hose. NOTE: Do not depress the brake pedal while the brake pads are removed. Cleaning the brake caliper 2003 Volvo XC90 2.5T L5-2.5L Turbo VIN 59 B5254T2 Copyright © 2007, ALLDATA 9.50 Page 3 Clean and check the brake caliper and dust cover. Clean and check the brake pad mating surfaces in the brake caliper and caliper holder. Check piston dust boot. NOTE: If the dust boot is damaged dirt may have penetrated the cylinder. If this is the case the caliper must be replaced. Checking the brake disc Check brake disc friction surfaces. If the brake disc displays signs of out-of-true, check its lateral run out. Replace the brake disc if it displays signs of heavy wear, variable thickness or similar. NOTE: Minimum disc thickness/replacement limit = 18.0 mm . Minimum recommended disc thickness when installing new brake pads = 18.7 mm . Installation Installing the brake pads

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2000 Ford Crown Victoria/Grand Marquis Evaporator Core Housing Removal And Installation Manual

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Filed Under (Ford Manuals) by admin on 03-07-2012

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Evaporator Core Housing Removal 1. Disconnect the battery ground cable. For additional information, refer to Section 414-01 . 2. Recover the refrigerant. For additional information, refer to Section 412-00 . 3. Drain the radiator so that the coolant level is below the heater core. For additional information, refer to Section 303-03 . 4. Raise the vehicle. For additional information, refer to Section 100-02 . 5. Remove the RH front wheel and tire. 6. Remove the screws from the RH fender apron and remove the fender apron. 7. Remove the nuts. 8. Lower the vehicle. 9. Remove the blower motor switch resistor. For additional information, refer to Section 412-04 . 10. Disconnect the connector. 11. Disconnect the evaporator to compressor suction line from the suction accumulator drier. For spring lock couplings disconnect and connect general procedure. For additional information, refer to Section 412-00 12. Disconnect the condenser to evaporator tube from the A/C evaporator core inlet tube. For spring lock couplings disconnect and connect general procedure. For additional information, refer to Section 412-00 13. Remove the nuts and position the purge valve and backet away from the evaporator core housing. 14. Remove the heater hoses from the heater core. 15. Disengage the connectors fom the bracket. 16. Disconnect the connector. 17. Remove the nut and reposition the wire harness away from the evaporator housing. 8 18. Disengage the harness from the bracket. 19. Remove the pin-type retainer and clip and remove the instrument panel lower insulator. 20. Fold back the carpet and remove the screw. 21. Inside the vehicle, remove the screw. 22. Remove the nuts(engine side).

2005 Nissan-Datsun Sentra Emission Control Systems Canister Purge Volume Control Valve Testing and Inspection Manual

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Filed Under (Nissan Manuals) by admin on 03-05-2012

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Component Inspection EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE With CONSULT-II Check air passage continuity of EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve under the given conditions. Without CONSULT-II Check air passage continuity of EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve under the given conditions.

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2004 Chevrolet Chevy K Silverado – 4WD Evaporative Emission (EVAP) Canister Vent Solenoid Valve Replacement Pickup

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Filed Under (Chevrolet Manuals) by admin on 02-07-2012

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Evaporative Emission (EVAP) Canister Vent Solenoid Valve Replacement Pickup Removal Procedure Important Clean the evaporative emission (EVAP) connections and surrounding areas prior to disconnecting the fittings in order to avoid possible system contamination. 1. Raise and suitably support the vehicle. Refer to Lifting and Jacking the Vehicle in General Information. 2. Remove the harness clip from the canister vent solenoid (CVS) line. 3. Disconnect the CVS electrical connector. 2004 Chevrolet Chevy K Silverado – 4WD 4. If the vehicle is equipped with a 6 ft box, disconnect the EVAP CVS line from the canister. 5. Remove the CVS clip from the frame crossmember. 6. Push in the retainer and remove the CVS from the fuel tank clip. 7. If the vehicle is equipped with a 8 ft box, disconnect the EVAP CVS line from the canister. 8. Remove the CVS clip from the frame crossmember. 9. Push in the retainer and remove the CVS from the fuel tank clip. Installation Procedure 1. If the vehicle is equipped with a 8 ft box, install the CVS to the fuel tank until the clip engages. Important On vehicles equipped with a 8 ft box, the CVS line is routed below the frame crossmember. 2. Install the CVS clip to the frame crossmember. 3. Connect the EVAP CVS line to the canister. 4. If the vehicle is equipped with a 6 ft box, install the CVS to the fuel tank until the clip engages. Important On vehicles equipped with a 6 ft box, the CVS line is routed above the frame crossmember. 5. Install the CVS clip to the frame crossmember. 6. Connect the EVAP CVS line to the canister. 7. Connect the CVS electrical connector. 8. Install the harness clip to the canister vent solenoid (CVS) line. 9. Lower the vehicle.

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2003 BMW 525I 2.5L Check engine light on and fault codes stored Vehicle running normally

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Filed Under (Bmw Manuals) by admin on 01-05-2012

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1. Based upon stored fault codes for secondary air system, there is little or no flow of secondary air into engine. Typical causes for this issue are failed secondary air pumps and/or secondary air check valves. Secondary air pump should operate under normal circumstances when vehicle is first started to perform system test. Pump will normally be heard running when standing in front right corner of vehicle. 2. The secondary air pump is located in the right front of engine compartment. A secondary air pump relay located in the glove box is controlled by the engine control module and sends power to the secondary air pump. 3. Air pump can be disconnected and supplied with power and ground at pump to verify operation is possible. 4. Check valve on front right of cylinder head can be supplied with vacuum and visually checked for opening of valve. 5. Vacuum line from check valve to operating solenoid should also be inspected for cracks or being disconnected. Vacuum line follows right side of cylinder head to back of cylinder head to the secondary air solenoid located under left rear side of intake manifold. 6. The solenoid should allow vacuum flow to the check valve during vacuum pump operation. The solenoid is controlled directly by the engine control module and receives power during key-on-engine-off. Potential Causes: A.I.R. Check Valve Engine Control Module (ECM) Codes — Engine control module fault. Defective Secondary Air Pump Secondary Air Pump Relay Secondary Air Supply Hose Broken Vacuum Line Diagnostic Codes: P0491, P0492 Author: Robert Jacobs Average Reported Mileage: 69066

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